Sony 2015 XBR-55X850C / XBR-65X850C / XBR-75X850C owners club - Page 494 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 12033Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #14791 of 15077 Old 03-13-2019, 06:02 PM
Member
 
BryanSD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by K_Decibel View Post
If you hit the “help” button on the remote, does the help menu come up? If so, you can get back to the settings menu through the help section and maybe try re-doing the factory reset.
No, help doesn't come up. It just stays with the setup background screen (no text) and play background setup music. I know the TV is recognizing the remote works because the volume works.
BryanSD is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14792 of 15077 Old 03-18-2019, 12:28 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by BryanSD View Post
No, help doesn't come up. It just stays with the setup background screen (no text) and play background setup music. I know the TV is recognizing the remote works because the volume works.
Did you get it figured out? I was thinking about resetting mine, but now I'll wait.

Sent from my ONEPLUS A5010 using Tapatalk
nickster1604 is offline  
post #14793 of 15077 Old 03-20-2019, 03:34 PM
Member
 
BryanSD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Unhappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by nickster1604 View Post
Did you get it figured out? I was thinking about resetting mine, but now I'll wait.

Sent from my ONEPLUS A5010 using Tapatalk
After going through three different tiers of Sony technical support, the verdict was that the main board on my XBR-55X850C needs to be replaced. Of course, no one could tell me why it would go bad after doing a factory data reset. I think this last firmware upgrade late in 2018 corrupted something royally. Being out of warranty (so glad I didn't buy an extended warranty because it would have expired a month before this happened), minimum repair costs sounds like it would be $300. Given that 2018/2019 sets with the same features as the 2015 850C (except for 3D) can be acquired for $600-$700, it makes no sense to invest $300 in repair cost for this TV.

I'm hoping that eventually I'll come across a used main board or broken screened 55X850C that I can salvage for well under $100 and make it a DIY repair job. If anyone is willing to sell me the spare main board at a reasonable price I'd be interested.

In the meantime, today I bought a 2018 Vizio P55 (you can find them for $700-$750) which is full array and has gotten great reviews. I'm setting it up now and I suppose I'll be visiting the P55 thread from her on out. It's sort of a sad day for me...this is the first time I haven't bought a Sony TV for my main large TV viewing. But after only owning the 850C for four years (at a cost of $350 per year) I think I'm done with the $1000+ TV sets. I'd rather my money go elsewhere.
BryanSD is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14794 of 15077 Old 04-04-2019, 04:04 PM
Member
 
gullzway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 24
So, I don't know if it was after the last update or after I bought an Xbox One X, but this TV won't let me turn on 3d? Trying to play Gears of War 3 on Xbox one 3d, the tv says "Feature not available."
https://imgur.com/OMiOo6W

I played the game before in 3d some time last year.
gullzway is offline  
post #14795 of 15077 Old 04-10-2019, 12:26 PM
Member
 
Persil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 12
New Software Update

Surprised to see my 55X850C wants to do a software update. I thought it was all over for this vintage. Now I'm curious to see what it will do. I'd love to see it fix the Netflix getting stuck on startup issue. I also see the TV frequently fail to respond to the Power ON from Harmony remote control, and then when I use the regular remote it reboots. So, fingers crossed on those 2 issues. I don't have time to update now unfortunately, so have to wait until later.
Persil is offline  
post #14796 of 15077 Old 04-10-2019, 03:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DoctorM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 2,198
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 894 Post(s)
Liked: 277
I installed this last night and it seems unremarkable. I'm betting it's just a security update.
aaronwt likes this.
DoctorM is online now  
post #14797 of 15077 Old 04-10-2019, 03:49 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 36,976
Mentioned: 78 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10000 Post(s)
Liked: 6660
I haven't turned my 850C on in a couple of weeks. I guess I'll need to turn it on and see if I have the update to download.

57TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #14798 of 15077 Old 04-11-2019, 04:47 PM
Member
 
gullzway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Persil View Post
Surprised to see my 55X850C wants to do a software update. I thought it was all over for this vintage. Now I'm curious to see what it will do. I'd love to see it fix the Netflix getting stuck on startup issue. I also see the TV frequently fail to respond to the Power ON from Harmony remote control, and then when I use the regular remote it reboots. So, fingers crossed on those 2 issues. I don't have time to update now unfortunately, so have to wait until later.
Mine has no issues with Netflix or the Harmony Remote. Good Luck!!
gullzway is offline  
post #14799 of 15077 Old 04-12-2019, 04:30 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DoctorM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 2,198
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 894 Post(s)
Liked: 277
I'm pretty sure this has been asked and answered, but I just can't remember what the answer was... or think of what keywords in which to search for it.

We have two x850c TVs in the same household. One of the TVs, when powered off, is still visible to other android devices when casting. In other words, even though the TV is powered off, you can use your phone and power the TV on by selecting it to receive the cast.

Network/Remote Start IS disabled. Ideas?

Btw, with the new firmware, the 3D being blocked on 3rd party apps hasn't been fixed. Has anyone tested AAC or DTS 5.1?
DoctorM is online now  
post #14800 of 15077 Old 04-13-2019, 08:57 AM
Member
 
BryanSD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Firmware update to v5.433

Benefits and improvements from the latest update:

Provides an Android security update
Removes the Neulion 4K Live Streaming Service (SDK)
aaronwt likes this.
BryanSD is offline  
post #14801 of 15077 Old 04-14-2019, 03:07 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 36,976
Mentioned: 78 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10000 Post(s)
Liked: 6660
I checked my 850C last night and it didn't show that there was a firmware update available for it yet. If I get a chance I might load it on a USB stick.

But after getting burned on my TCL UHD TV Roku os9 update, I'm a little gun shy on TV firmware updates right now.

Sent from my Nexus 7(16GB)

57TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #14802 of 15077 Old 04-16-2019, 08:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DoctorM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 2,198
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 894 Post(s)
Liked: 277
The only hiccup with the update so far is that Bluetooth turned itself off. That stopped the touch/voice remote from working. I just had to turn it back on again.
DoctorM is online now  
post #14803 of 15077 Old 04-22-2019, 03:25 PM
Senior Member
 
drwtsn32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Kennewick, WA
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by BryanSD View Post
After going through three different tiers of Sony technical support, the verdict was that the main board on my XBR-55X850C needs to be replaced. Of course, no one could tell me why it would go bad after doing a factory data reset.
Yikes.



I recently gave up on trying to use the built in apps on this TV. They are just too damned slow. Some are so slow that the audio/video hiccups frequently.


I ended up spending $80 to get the top of the line Roku. So much faster than using the native TV apps it's ridiculous. I should have done it long ago.
Danabw likes this.
drwtsn32 is offline  
post #14804 of 15077 Old 04-24-2019, 01:36 PM
Member
 
gullzway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoctorM View Post
The only hiccup with the update so far is that Bluetooth turned itself off. That stopped the touch/voice remote from working. I just had to turn it back on again.
I moved my 55x850c into the bedroom a few days ago, replacing it with a 65Z9D that I found locally. I hadn't used the touch remote in years. I paired it to the TV and everything worked great. A day later the touch remote no longer works? Bluetooth was still on, even toggled it off then on, changed batteries in the Touch remote. It will not pair at all, holding Vol- and Mic does nothing, tried several sets of new batteries. Any suggestions?

I was planning on using my 4k firestick, but the built in apps work flawlessly for me. Not sure if it's just luck but Netflix, Prime, Vudu, Hulu, and a few others I've sideloaded work great, so I unplugged the firestick.
gullzway is offline  
post #14805 of 15077 Old 04-24-2019, 06:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PaulGo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 4,100
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 286 Post(s)
Liked: 196
Quote:
Originally Posted by gullzway View Post
I moved my 55x850c into the bedroom a few days ago, replacing it with a 65Z9D that I found locally. I hadn't used the touch remote in years. I paired it to the TV and everything worked great. A day later the touch remote no longer works? Bluetooth was still on, even toggled it off then on, changed batteries in the Touch remote. It will not pair at all, holding Vol- and Mic does nothing, tried several sets of new batteries. Any suggestions?

I was planning on using my 4k firestick, but the built in apps work flawlessly for me. Not sure if it's just luck but Netflix, Prime, Vudu, Hulu, and a few others I've sideloaded work great, so I unplugged the firestick.

I found holding down the power button until it does a restart may help.
PaulGo is offline  
post #14806 of 15077 Old 04-24-2019, 09:11 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DoctorM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 2,198
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 894 Post(s)
Liked: 277
I think the touch remote is prone to the battery draining if you set it down somewhere with something touching the pad. Try swapping the batteries.

Btw, our second x850c didn't have a problem with the touchpad post update. It must have been a one-off fluke.
DoctorM is online now  
post #14807 of 15077 Old 05-05-2019, 10:39 AM
Member
 
gullzway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Since moving this TV to my bedroom, I've been using the built in wifi instead of wired connection. Which works great even on 4k Netflix.
However, I have to reconnect to my Wifi router manually every time I turn the TV on. Is there some reason it doesn't automatically connect?
gullzway is offline  
post #14808 of 15077 Old 05-05-2019, 11:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DoctorM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 2,198
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 894 Post(s)
Liked: 277
I find that it occasionally takes a few minutes to connect to the wifi if the TV has been off for a while. Maybe once a week we have to do a full restart (long press of the power button) to get it to connect to our router.
I always figured it was our router.
DoctorM is online now  
post #14809 of 15077 Old 05-05-2019, 12:11 PM
Senior Member
 
wouldtoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 261
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by gullzway View Post
Since moving this TV to my bedroom, I've been using the built in wifi instead of wired connection. Which works great even on 4k Netflix.
However, I have to reconnect to my Wifi router manually every time I turn the TV on. Is there some reason it doesn't automatically connect?
No. It should stay connected. I have 2 routers that I alternate to, but it stays connected all the time

Sony HW55ES Projector
Integra DTR-50.3 7.1 Receiver
Sony BDP-BX58 Blu-Ray
Jamo c807 Fronts
Jamo c80 cen Center
JAMO c80 sur Surround
wouldtoo is offline  
post #14810 of 15077 Old 05-06-2019, 01:11 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 36,976
Mentioned: 78 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10000 Post(s)
Liked: 6660
Quote:
Originally Posted by gullzway View Post
Since moving this TV to my bedroom, I've been using the built in wifi instead of wired connection. Which works great even on 4k Netflix.

However, I have to reconnect to my Wifi router manually every time I turn the TV on. Is there some reason it doesn't automatically connect?
If you dont have quick start or whatever sony calls it enabled, it takes much longer to get a wifi connection after you turn on the tv.

With quick start enabled, the wifi connection is available right away.
Sent from my Galaxy S10

57TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #14811 of 15077 Old 05-06-2019, 03:58 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DoctorM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 2,198
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 894 Post(s)
Liked: 277
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
If you dont have quick start or whatever sony calls it enabled, it takes much longer to get a wifi connection after you turn on the tv.

With quick start enabled, the wifi connection is available right away.
Sent from my Galaxy S10
Oooh. Anyone know where that setting is located?

Edit: Also, has anyone using an OTA antenna found that since the update(?) tuning a station will occasionally result in no picture and the notification "Audio Only"? Reboot the TV fixes that, but we never had it before the software update.

Last edited by DoctorM; 05-07-2019 at 04:30 PM.
DoctorM is online now  
post #14812 of 15077 Old 05-08-2019, 06:19 AM
Member
 
gullzway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoctorM View Post
I think the touch remote is prone to the battery draining if you set it down somewhere with something touching the pad. Try swapping the batteries.

Btw, our second x850c didn't have a problem with the touchpad post update. It must have been a one-off fluke.

I guess my touch remote failed then. I can get it to pair holding Vol - and Mic while moving the batteries around, but only the volume buttons and mic button work after that?


I also don't see a quick start anywhere in the network settings, unless your talking about the remote device start ability.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Network - Imgur.jpg
Views:	42
Size:	977.1 KB
ID:	2564196  

Last edited by gullzway; 05-08-2019 at 10:57 AM.
gullzway is offline  
post #14813 of 15077 Old 05-15-2019, 08:20 AM
Senior Member
 
xela19115's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Launcher problem

If I try to re-arrange app tiles or delete/uninstall apps on the screen, I am unable to "coomplete" the operation because there is no DONE button visible to press on the screen. Also, this causes the wallpaper background to disappear and gets replaced with a blue-grey solid color. I have to go settings, apps and force stop the Leanback Launcher to get back the wallpaper.

This happened before and only way I was able to restore Leanback Launcher functionality is to Factory Reset the TV set but, as you can imagine, it is a major PIA. I'll try to capture the video and post it what's going on later on, if it's possible.

Any advice on what I can do to restore the Leanback Launcher functionality without the Factory Reset?
xela19115 is offline  
post #14814 of 15077 Old 05-16-2019, 10:23 PM
pau
Member
 
pau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChronoBreak View Post
I started using my 2015 XBR-55X850C more with my PC recently and have noticed a very strange issue that happens randomly.

It's hard to describe, and even harder to Google to find others with the same issue, so I'm hoping someone has an idea what's going on.

Here's a video I took with my phone one time when it happened:

https://youtu.be/qqdexSU8rvU

It's not performance related or any kind of tearing issue, and I'm pretty sure it's the TV causing it and not my video card as it can't be seen with a screenshot or video capture. It looks to me like some kind of interpolation... explosion, since it's localized to moving parts of the screen only. If I move the mouse cursor around when it's happening it looks like I enabled long mouse trails in Windows.

To stop it I either:

Wait for it to stop happening
Turn the TV off and on again
Change input to something else and then back again

Using game mode with no post processing on except live color. Weirdly if I turn MotionFlow on when its happening and max out Clearness it stops glitching out, not really a long term solution though but that's what makes me wonder if it's the interpolation losing its mind. Why it would do it randomly I dunno as I have MotionFlow off always.

It *only* happens when I'm using my PC over HDMI. Has never happened during the hundreds of hours I've used my PS4, Xbox or tv apps. I tried different HDMI cables, different HDMI ports, changing resolutions and color. EVGA had no clue what was happening and it never happens on my monitor.

Anyone have any ideas? Out of warranty and may just use this as an excuse to upgrade, but it happens a little too rarely to justify that (maybe twice in the past week).
Had this issue from the start 2015. The trick that fixed it for me was using 59Hz from PC rather than 60Hz. Been working without problems 4 years.
pau is offline  
post #14815 of 15077 Old 05-18-2019, 11:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DoctorM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 2,198
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 894 Post(s)
Liked: 277
Sony is still blocking the ability to enter 3D mode for any media player besides their own Video App.
What DOES work though is if you use VLC media player on a mobile device (and I'm sure other platforms) and cast a 3D movie to your TV, all audio and video action menu settings are accessible. That includes 3D settings.

YMMV.

Edit: Has anyone found that using the voice remote and asking a question, results in the TV speaking back computer code instead of a plain English response? Both of our X850C's have been doing that.

Last edited by DoctorM; 05-19-2019 at 08:37 PM.
DoctorM is online now  
post #14816 of 15077 Old 05-20-2019, 05:02 PM
Member
 
gullzway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoctorM View Post
Sony is still blocking the ability to enter 3D mode for any media player besides their own Video App.
What DOES work though is if you use VLC media player on a mobile device (and I'm sure other platforms) and cast a 3D movie to your TV, all audio and video action menu settings are accessible. That includes 3D settings.

YMMV.

Edit: Has anyone found that using the voice remote and asking a question, results in the TV speaking back computer code instead of a plain English response? Both of our X850C's have been doing that.
Yeah, I went back to using my 4k Firestick for 3d as well as it is much faster than Android on this TV. They are still $35 right now on Amazon, $28 if you use Discover Card cashback.

I did figure out the 3D on Games from the Xbox One X. The Xbox has to be set to 1080 for the TV to detect 3D, it won't work if the Xbox is set to 4K.
gullzway is offline  
post #14817 of 15077 Old 05-24-2019, 05:18 PM
Member
 
beagan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hello. It's been awhile since I visited this forum, but did so today hoping someone had addressed a remedy for the thin red vertical line that suddenly appeared on my XBR75X850C this morning. I haven't found any posts here or otherwise specifically addressing this. I've done a restart and a factory reset with no change. Any recommendations on how to fix this? I do still have a Square Trade warranty that expires Nov-2020. I'd appreciate any input to help this get resolved and/or how to deal with Square Trade on the issue. Thanks in advance.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_4959.jpg
Views:	38
Size:	234.7 KB
ID:	2571310  
beagan is offline  
post #14818 of 15077 Old 05-24-2019, 06:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DoctorM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 2,198
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 894 Post(s)
Liked: 277
Wait for other responders, but I think it is time to contact SquareTrade. That doesn't look software related.
DoctorM is online now  
post #14819 of 15077 Old 05-25-2019, 02:47 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello guys i recently replaced the mainboard on my 850c and when i turn it on i get the green and amber blinking lights. I downloaded the firmware put it on a usb stick put it in usb one turned the tv back on and i cant get the firmware to update. ive followed the directions on the sony page exaclty but it doesnt seem to work. since i cant see the screen right now i am unsure as to what it is doing. Whenever i press the power button it sits on a white solid but whenever i unplug it and plug it back in it does the amber green flashing. Do you guys have any advice here? Maybe i am doing something wrong? Let me know thanks alot!
Galvanized is offline  
post #14820 of 15077 Old 05-26-2019, 10:50 AM
Member
 
beagan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoctorM View Post
Wait for other responders, but I think it is time to contact SquareTrade. That doesn't look software related.
Well, I started the claim with Square Trade (ST), sent in pics and waiting to hear back.
In the meantime, I spoke with a friend that had a claim with ST on a 65" TV about 2 years ago and said it was a poor experience. ST kept trying to give him a smaller/inferior TV replacement. He eventually got fed up and went to Costco (since he bought both TV and ST warranty there), for which Costco made him whole on full TV return after he had if for about 3 years. I don't have that option, since I bought at Best Buy and ST warranty thru Costco.

Question: If they're unable to fix and I happen to get into this pickle, I suspect I'll need to prove what the equivalent of the XBR75X850C is with today's TV's. Would that be the XBR75X900F? If I'm lucky enough, I'd prefer a credit and pay the difference to upgrade to the XBR85X900F. Any advice on how to orchestrate that? Thanks!!
beagan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
4k suhd , android , firmware , hdr , ir blaster , reboot , XBR-55X850C , xbr-65x850c xbr-75x850c

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off