Sony 2015 XBR-55X850C / XBR-65X850C / XBR-75X850C owners club - Page 78 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 11975Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2311 of 14941 Old 07-01-2015, 09:12 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ktownhero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,009
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 583 Post(s)
Liked: 360
Quote:
Originally Posted by teesquar View Post
I'm familiar with the signals in my area, I'm looking for a place in the TV to check the signal strength of individual channels making it to the set. This is usually a fundamental feature, but appears to be missing.

It's a useful feature when you are testing antenna positioning or doing anything to the wiring that may affect the strength of the signal making it from the antenna to the TV(s).
ktownhero is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2312 of 14941 Old 07-01-2015, 09:13 AM
Senior Member
 
Crypter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 152 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by GBarber View Post
Unfortunately no. Plex falls in one of the Android TV apps that currently only support 2 channel stereo over ARC of the TV. Hopefully whatever they need to do to fix this for Netflix will also fix it for Plex. Until then, I'm using Kodi since that does support 5.1 DD surround sound over ARC.
Well that is a REAL bummer, because I currently use Plex heavily in my home and through my Nexus Player (Androind TV) it works flawlessly for all surround types, even High Bitrate uncompressed LPCM sources (which I knew I would be limited with ARC anyhow). But 2 channel.....yuck..
Crypter is offline  
post #2313 of 14941 Old 07-01-2015, 09:17 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ktownhero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,009
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 583 Post(s)
Liked: 360
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crypter View Post
Well that is a REAL bummer, because I currently use Plex heavily in my home and through my Nexus Player (Androind TV) it works flawlessly for all surround types, even High Bitrate uncompressed LPCM sources (which I knew I would be limited with ARC anyhow). But 2 channel.....yuck..
You can use your Plex Server's DLNA shares in Kodi. And if you add the PleXBMC add on and Amber Skin, you basically have a Plex client that looks and functions almost identically to Plex Home Theater.
ktownhero is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2314 of 14941 Old 07-01-2015, 09:26 AM
Senior Member
 
Crypter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 152 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by ktownhero View Post
You can use your Plex Server's DLNA shares in Kodi. And if you add the PleXBMC add on and Amber Skin, you basically have a Plex client that looks and functions almost identically to Plex Home Theater.
I'll have to give that a try. I also got my entire library on a TwonkyDLNA Server running directly off my NAS so I could just use that for now. But my wife and my kids have become accustomed to and enjoy using the Plex Android TV interface. So..... I may have to connect my nexus player up for now until these issues are resolved.
Crypter is offline  
post #2315 of 14941 Old 07-01-2015, 09:27 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ktownhero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,009
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 583 Post(s)
Liked: 360
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crypter View Post
I'll have to give that a try. I also got my entire library on a TwonkyDLNA Server running directly off my NAS so I could just use that for now. But my wife and my kids have become accustomed to and enjoy using the Plex Android TV interface. So..... I may have to connect my nexus player up for now until these issues are resolved.
Word. I have my Nexus Player hooked up right now because the Sling TV and Fox Sports Go app have WAY better quality on it than the TV's versions. It's kind of funny having Android TV inside Android TV :P

Nice thing is the remote control passes through to the Nexus Player seamlessly.
ktownhero is offline  
post #2316 of 14941 Old 07-01-2015, 09:36 AM
Newbie
 
fglundgren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 13
It is weird that netflix, plex doesn't support 5.1 surround. Using the built in media player on the TV and playing files found from my plex server, surround is working fine.

Sounds like it would be an easy fix and I hope Sony release a fix soon
fglundgren is offline  
post #2317 of 14941 Old 07-01-2015, 09:39 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ktownhero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,009
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 583 Post(s)
Liked: 360
Quote:
Originally Posted by fglundgren View Post
It is weird that netflix, plex doesn't support 5.1 surround. Using the built in media player on the TV and playing files found from my plex server, surround is working fine.

Sounds like it would be an easy fix and I hope Sony release a fix soon
Sony doesn't make the Netflix and Plex apps... They are probably partnered with Netflix to help speed-up the development process, so they *may* have minimal involvement there in terms of making improvements to their drivers/APIs, but ultimately the app is up to Netflix to make work right. Plex is 100% done by the Plex team and has nothing to do with Sony. Kodi passes DD & DTS audio no problem.
ktownhero is offline  
post #2318 of 14941 Old 07-01-2015, 10:12 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Beeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: WI
Posts: 1,713
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 158 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by ktownhero View Post
Does anybody know a way to find out the signal strength of OTA channels on this TV? I dug around in the Settings -> Channel Setup menu but couldn't find anything
Did you try this?

Press the HOME button, then select Help.
Select Customer Support → Signal Diagnostics.
Beeper is offline  
post #2319 of 14941 Old 07-01-2015, 10:37 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
andy sullivan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: sun city west AZ
Posts: 4,383
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 965 Post(s)
Liked: 450
Quote:
Originally Posted by gledbetter View Post
Which tv is better 850b or 850c? Why?
You can only compare the 75c and the 70b because only they use a VA panel with Active 3d. Two major differences give the edge to the c but not by much. The c is full array vs the b's edge lit and the c uses the x1 processor vs the b's x processor. Equals better black/contrast and better screen uniformity. These impressions are based on my having owned and lived with both sets. You do lose the skype camera with the c.
andy sullivan is offline  
post #2320 of 14941 Old 07-01-2015, 10:44 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ktownhero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,009
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 583 Post(s)
Liked: 360
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beeper View Post
Did you try this?

Press the HOME button, then select Help.
Select Customer Support → Signal Diagnostics.
I did not, but that sounds like the right place to go. Thank you! I'll try it when I get home tonight.
ktownhero is offline  
post #2321 of 14941 Old 07-01-2015, 11:03 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Beeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: WI
Posts: 1,713
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 158 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by ktownhero View Post
I did not, but that sounds like the right place to go. Thank you! I'll try it when I get home tonight.
Your welcome. As you may know, Sony has never had a user friendly UI and it has gotten more complicated with the smart models.

I was hesitant to help out and be labeled as someone that posts "misinformation" because of the one time that I posted an honest mistake regarding my observation of the panel type. Not sure if you saw, but I did, within an hour correct my mistake after you got your hackles up.

I hope that one time honest mistake doesn't permanently label me as someone posting "misinformation", unless you have other examples.
Beeper is offline  
post #2322 of 14941 Old 07-01-2015, 11:06 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Would it make sense to download the latest firmware for Europe TV's and use it for my US TV?
chaser1234 is offline  
post #2323 of 14941 Old 07-01-2015, 11:07 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ktownhero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,009
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 583 Post(s)
Liked: 360
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beeper View Post
Your welcome. As you may know, Sony has never had a user friendly UI and it has gotten more complicated with the smart models.

I was hesitant to help out and be labeled as someone that posts "misinformation" because of the one time that I posted an honest mistake regarding my observation of the panel type. Not sure if you saw, but I did, within an hour correct my mistake after you got your hackles up.

I hope that one time honest mistake doesn't permanently label me as someone posting "misinformation", unless you have other examples.
I'll never knock anyone for owning up to a mistake or jumping to conclusions. We all do it sometimes. Thanks for taking a moment to mention that. If you had said it earlier in the thread, I missed it. No hard feelings or labels here.

And thanks for your help on the signal info. Sony is bad at UIs, it's kind of funny. The Android interface is so nice, but then they tack on these external menus which make NO SENSE whatsoever at times. But, hey, once you know where something is, you know where it is! At least the Help menu has a button on the remote, some of the other Sony menus can only be brought up by digging through the Android settings first (like the overscan setting).
ktownhero is offline  
post #2324 of 14941 Old 07-01-2015, 11:42 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by GBarber View Post
Unfortunately no. Plex falls in one of the Android TV apps that currently only support 2 channel stereo over ARC of the TV. Hopefully whatever they need to do to fix this for Netflix will also fix it for Plex. Until then, I'm using Kodi since that does support 5.1 DD surround sound over ARC.
I wish Netflix would get this fix too, seems that only the VUDU app does it right by passing Dolby Digital Plus through ARC.
Stevez176 is offline  
post #2325 of 14941 Old 07-01-2015, 12:24 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DenisG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 1,100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 39
I fired up VUDU for the first time on my set and started playing a movie. What was odd is that it was running Closed Captioning and for the life of me I could not find where to shut it off.
DenisG is online now  
post #2326 of 14941 Old 07-01-2015, 12:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dick W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 839
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 275 Post(s)
Liked: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by chaser1234 View Post
Would it make sense to download the latest firmware for Europe TV's and use it for my US TV?
No. 1) It probably won't install as is probably coded to the platform it supports, 2) If it did, bad things might result. There are differences in the hardware, e.g., dual tuner and different tuner capabilities in Europe. There are also differences in what services and apps and so forth exist ing which regions.
chaser1234 likes this.
Dick W is offline  
post #2327 of 14941 Old 07-01-2015, 01:18 PM
Member
 
Sdroid's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 134 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Finally it arrived..
Only the tweaking left when the family goes to bed..





SM-N9005 via Tapatalk
chaser1234 likes this.
Sdroid is offline  
post #2328 of 14941 Old 07-01-2015, 01:31 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sdroid View Post
Finally it arrived..
Only the tweaking left when the family goes to bed..




SM-N9005 via Tapatalk
Just don't turn your sub-woofer up too much. Your pup looks exhausted
teesquar is offline  
post #2329 of 14941 Old 07-01-2015, 01:36 PM
Member
 
Sdroid's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 134 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by teesquar View Post
Just don't turn your sub-woofer up too much. Your pup looks exhausted
Haha no I won't
Sdroid is offline  
post #2330 of 14941 Old 07-01-2015, 01:41 PM
Member
 
Rich_NY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by andy sullivan View Post
You can only compare the 75c and the 70b because only they use a VA panel with Active 3d. Two major differences give the edge to the c but not by much. The c is full array vs the b's edge lit and the c uses the x1 processor vs the b's x processor. Equals better black/contrast and better screen uniformity. These impressions are based on my having owned and lived with both sets. You do lose the skype camera with the c.
I don't know how lay people decipher which TV to buy. I went into BB again, might as well flip a coin. The 4K Demo stuff they broadcast CAN NOT help you decide. I go in there and stare like a monkey at all flawless TV pics. Where can you see this stuff off a FIOS box with HDMI, 95% of my TV viewing.
Rich_NY is offline  
post #2331 of 14941 Old 07-01-2015, 01:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ktownhero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,009
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 583 Post(s)
Liked: 360
Quote:
Originally Posted by chaser1234 View Post
Would it make sense to download the latest firmware for Europe TV's and use it for my US TV?
Only if you enjoy potentially bricking your TV. I guess you aren't aware, but European and US video standards aren't the same. US = NTSC, Europe = PAL. It probably won't let you anyway.

Last edited by ktownhero; 07-01-2015 at 01:55 PM.
ktownhero is offline  
post #2332 of 14941 Old 07-01-2015, 02:11 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DenisG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 1,100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by DenisG View Post
I fired up VUDU for the first time on my set and started playing a movie. What was odd is that it was running Closed Captioning and for the life of me I could not find where to shut it off.
I'm an idiot, I found it.
DenisG is online now  
post #2333 of 14941 Old 07-01-2015, 02:14 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DenisG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 1,100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sdroid View Post
Haha no I won't
LOL, my dog lays in front of my sub sometimes also.
DenisG is online now  
post #2334 of 14941 Old 07-01-2015, 02:20 PM
Member
 
Sdroid's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 134 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by DenisG View Post
LOL, my dog lays in front of my sub sometimes also.
mine too, and when the subwoofer kicks in, he is puzzled about where the wind blows ...
Sdroid is offline  
post #2335 of 14941 Old 07-01-2015, 03:31 PM
Newbie
 
fglundgren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Need to check more, but it seems for some reason that my PS4 won't go into "rest mode" when connected to my new X85C. Anyone else seen this problem? Checked the settings on my PS4 and all are the same as before. Could it be that I have it in the wrong HDMI port or something like that?
fglundgren is offline  
post #2336 of 14941 Old 07-01-2015, 04:05 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 1
--
chaser1234 is offline  
post #2337 of 14941 Old 07-01-2015, 04:07 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonny_guitar View Post
Was me. I don't know the URL but I found a site hosting APK files for Ultraflix for Android TV.

You need a usb / wireless kb and mouse the first use to log in. Also 10% of the time it doesn't load and you're hit with a white screen instead... apart from that its great.
I side loaded UltraFlix and used wireless remote app (on my iphone) to login.

For all the videos I checked, I'm getting this error:

"Video source not found or invalid."
chaser1234 is offline  
post #2338 of 14941 Old 07-01-2015, 04:20 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ktownhero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,009
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 583 Post(s)
Liked: 360
Quote:
Originally Posted by chaser1234 View Post
I side loaded UltraFlix and used wireless remote app (on my iphone) to login.

For all the videos I checked, I'm getting this error:

"Video source not found or invalid."
The first Android TV product, the Nexus Player, is built on an x64 platform but these TVs are ARM. Some of the apps probably aren't cross platform yet.

Sent via Tapatalk on the Oneplus One
ktownhero is offline  
post #2339 of 14941 Old 07-01-2015, 04:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
rviele's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 981
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 230 Post(s)
Liked: 49
channel srength

Quote:
Originally Posted by teesquar View Post
While it's not within the TV, there is an FCC website. Probably not what you are looking for, but interesting, none the less.
transition.fcc.gov/mb/engineering/dtvmaps/
on my 850b in the tv section you can go into the help app you can't be on hdmi 1 or anything like that.
rviele is offline  
post #2340 of 14941 Old 07-01-2015, 05:05 PM
 
Itwillneverend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: On the planet Earth
Posts: 830
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 505 Post(s)
Liked: 207
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sdroid View Post
Finally it arrived..
Only the tweaking left when the family goes to bed..





SM-N9005 via Tapatalk
Wow! What a nice Dog...
Itwillneverend is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
4k suhd , android , firmware , hdr , ir blaster , reboot , XBR-55X850C , xbr-65x850c xbr-75x850c

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off