"Budget" Samsung SUHD TV JS7000 50", 55" 60" and FALD??! - Page 13 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 45Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 406 Old 07-14-2016, 06:41 AM
Member
 
fredox19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 16
This is what UHD Dimming does, instead of FALD they tried to do it with the pixel. I do like that this tv has direct back lit.

Also I just got an update to 1460.4 anyone know what this update added?
fredox19 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 406 Old 07-15-2016, 04:24 AM
Senior Member
 
Toxic teletubby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 484
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 354
Quote:
Originally Posted by fredox19 View Post
This is what UHD Dimming does, instead of FALD they tried to do it with the pixel. I do like that this tv has direct back lit.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AHFML9jrAbQ

Also I just got an update to 1460.4 anyone know what this update added?
Mine updated last night, I think it's app related.

Marantz SR6010 Onkyo 636 Onkyo NR801
Epson 3700 Sammy 55JS7000 Sammy K8500 Toshiba HD DVD Sony UBP-X800
Fusion F15's (LCR) Fusion 8's (SS) -JBL Studio Monitor 4406 - SVS SB1000 >BIC F12 Sub
TruAudio Revolve 8" - atmos
Toxic teletubby is offline  
post #363 of 406 Old 07-15-2016, 05:15 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hey I know this has been spoken about a lot on the forum but I can't seem to find an answer for this question I am having. I know our tv does have HDR support, but I can't seem to be able to watch the HDR content I want through the built in netflix app. I don't want to get a new blu-ray player that support it or the new XBOX One S. Is there anyway I can somehow enable it and watch HDR content through the built in netflix app? Like a picture setting or just enabling it in some way. I just want to be able to use my television to its fullest potential.

Thanks!
Tim Irizarry is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #364 of 406 Old 07-16-2016, 04:50 PM
Senior Member
 
barneypoo69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Kyle, Republic of Texas
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim Irizarry View Post
Hey I know this has been spoken about a lot on the forum but I can't seem to find an answer for this question I am having. I know our tv does have HDR support, but I can't seem to be able to watch the HDR content I want through the built in netflix app. I don't want to get a new blu-ray player that support it or the new XBOX One S. Is there anyway I can somehow enable it and watch HDR content through the built in netflix app? Like a picture setting or just enabling it in some way. I just want to be able to use my television to its fullest potential.

Thanks!
I have the same question. We've had 2 updates lately. Will Samsung update all the HDMI inputs to HDMI 2.0a or do ya'll think they will only do one input ?
barneypoo69 is offline  
post #365 of 406 Old 07-16-2016, 08:32 PM
Member
 
fredox19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim Irizarry View Post
Hey I know this has been spoken about a lot on the forum but I can't seem to find an answer for this question I am having. I know our tv does have HDR support, but I can't seem to be able to watch the HDR content I want through the built in netflix app. I don't want to get a new blu-ray player that support it or the new XBOX One S. Is there anyway I can somehow enable it and watch HDR content through the built in netflix app? Like a picture setting or just enabling it in some way. I just want to be able to use my television to its fullest potential.

Thanks!
From what I understand, we will get a tizen 2.0 update in sept. That update will support netflix hdr app. The one app that works right now with hdr is amazon. There's a few shows there in HDR, like Mad dogs. It looked awesome and a good show also. You have to make sure you pick the uhd titles.
Check this post out, it will also let you know if you pick a title that has hdr in amazon in post #2.
https://www.avsforum.com/forum/465-hi...ted-often.html

On the HDMI 2.0a, all 4 of them supports it. That's been updated through firmware in sept.
http://www.businesswire.com/news/hom...apability-2015

Last edited by fredox19; 07-16-2016 at 08:37 PM.
fredox19 is offline  
post #366 of 406 Old 07-17-2016, 01:45 PM
Senior Member
 
barneypoo69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Kyle, Republic of Texas
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Thank you @fredox19
barneypoo69 is offline  
post #367 of 406 Old 07-30-2016, 03:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
fmedrano1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 885
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 410 Post(s)
Liked: 156
The 50" are $799 on Newegg, I would have bought 2 if weren't for Dell offering me a deal on the 2016 Vizio 50" M Series @ $680.

Sent from my HTC 10
fmedrano1977 is online now  
post #368 of 406 Old 09-12-2016, 05:19 PM
Member
 
mattdr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Are these good for HDR gaming with the update?
mattdr is offline  
post #369 of 406 Old 09-12-2016, 07:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
fmedrano1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 885
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 410 Post(s)
Liked: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattdr View Post
Are these good for HDR gaming with the update?
Not sure on that but have tried an HDR clip and it looks pretty darn good.

Sent from my HTC 10
mattdr likes this.
fmedrano1977 is online now  
post #370 of 406 Old 09-13-2016, 10:40 AM
Member
 
mattdr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 5
What's better to get? this at a good discount at Sam's club or the new 6300?
mattdr is offline  
post #371 of 406 Old 09-26-2016, 09:36 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
My local Sam's Club has a display 60" unit for $834. Thinking of biting, side by side I think this tv looks nicer than the 60KU630. Any thoughts on a display model for $834?
MyFistYourFace is offline  
post #372 of 406 Old 09-27-2016, 06:20 PM
Senior Member
 
barneypoo69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Kyle, Republic of Texas
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Just installed firmware update 1462. Any ideas what the update covers @fredox19 ?
barneypoo69 is offline  
post #373 of 406 Old 09-27-2016, 06:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
fmedrano1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 885
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 410 Post(s)
Liked: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by barneypoo69 View Post
Just installed firmware update 1462. Any ideas what the update covers @fredox19 ?
Where did you get the update from? Already on the website?

Sent from my HTC 10
fmedrano1977 is online now  
post #374 of 406 Old 09-27-2016, 06:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
fmedrano1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 885
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 410 Post(s)
Liked: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by MyFistYourFace View Post
My local Sam's Club has a display 60" unit for $834. Thinking of biting, side by side I think this tv looks nicer than the 60KU630. Any thoughts on a display model for $834?
Yeah I got a 55" display unit for $715.

Sent from my HTC 10
fmedrano1977 is online now  
post #375 of 406 Old 09-28-2016, 09:01 AM
Senior Member
 
barneypoo69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Kyle, Republic of Texas
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by fmedrano1977 View Post
Where did you get the update from? Already on the website?

Sent from my HTC 10
Just access check for firmware update in the displays setting/system in the menu.
barneypoo69 is offline  
post #376 of 406 Old 09-29-2016, 06:29 AM
Member
 
fredox19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by fmedrano1977 View Post
Where did you get the update from? Already on the website?

Sent from my HTC 10
It updated automatically, you might want to trying manually through the menu.
fredox19 is offline  
post #377 of 406 Old 09-29-2016, 06:31 AM
Member
 
fredox19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by MyFistYourFace View Post
My local Sam's Club has a display 60" unit for $834. Thinking of biting, side by side I think this tv looks nicer than the 60KU630. Any thoughts on a display model for $834?
Yea it does look better, because the KU is not a 10bit panel, just an 8bit. The JS is a 10bit SUHD display.
fredox19 is offline  
post #378 of 406 Old 10-03-2016, 11:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
sl@cker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Is there no way you save your hdr settings? When my ps4 changes to hdr, it kicks the Backlight and contrast to max. Even if I adjusted the Settings before.
[email protected] is offline  
post #379 of 406 Old 10-06-2016, 02:12 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
Is there no way you save your hdr settings? When my ps4 changes to hdr, it kicks the Backlight and contrast to max. Even if I adjusted the Settings before.
may i ask how are you testing it on the PS4? as far as i know there is still no content on the PS4 with HDR and setting it to Auto in the PS4 settings doesn't trigger the Backlight/Contrast max sign, i tried both with UHD color on port 1 and without it

do i need to get an HDMI 2.0 spec cable? i am using the PS4 included cable
HamdiR is offline  
post #380 of 406 Old 10-06-2016, 09:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
sl@cker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Ps4 received hdr support in update 4.0

Last edited by [email protected]; 10-06-2016 at 10:06 AM.
[email protected] is offline  
post #381 of 406 Old 10-06-2016, 10:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
sl@cker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Deus Ex mankind divided got a recent patch that gives HDR support on the PS4. It's the first game to have hdr on PS4. When you load the game it detects the HDR, and asks if you want to switch to HDR mode
[email protected] is offline  
post #382 of 406 Old 10-06-2016, 11:18 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Awesome I had no idea, few questions:

Did HDR work with standard 1.4 HDMI cable and do we hace to turn the color on?
HamdiR is offline  
post #383 of 406 Old 10-06-2016, 12:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
sl@cker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hdr only works on hdmi 1, with uhd color turned on. And yes as far as I know, hdmi version 2.0 is required. Which I have
[email protected] is offline  
post #384 of 406 Old 10-06-2016, 12:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
sl@cker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I really like this hdmi cable, if you can do 4 feet. It's sold for $30 at bestbuy, but you can get it for half that here. And it gave me a slight noticeable improvement over the 6 foot mediabridge hdmi cable id been using https://www.amazon.com/Rocketfish-18.../dp/B00MJMDEG4
[email protected] is offline  
post #385 of 406 Old 10-06-2016, 01:14 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks for the answers

Last question: does HDR still works in game mode? And how did you find the effect in Deus Ex
HamdiR is offline  
post #386 of 406 Old 10-06-2016, 01:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
sl@cker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I only use movie mode on this TV, it gives the most accurate and clean picture. See the calibration for it on rtings.com
[email protected] is offline  
post #387 of 406 Old 10-06-2016, 01:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
sl@cker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Once you install the update, hdr turning on is very obvious to use
[email protected] is offline  
post #388 of 406 Old 10-07-2016, 01:48 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
Once you install the update, hdr turning on is very obvious to use
i meant how well does HDR works?
HamdiR is offline  
post #389 of 406 Old 10-07-2016, 02:25 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
I only use movie mode on this TV, it gives the most accurate and clean picture. See the calibration for it on rtings.com
you use movie even in gaming? there was a pretty noticable response delay when outside game mode in both Doom and Uncharted
HamdiR is offline  
post #390 of 406 Old 10-07-2016, 10:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
sl@cker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The HDR is OK I guess? Yes I use movie mode for everything, as it gives the most accurate picture. I've never had an issue with delay
[email protected] is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
JS7000 , JS7200 , JU6800

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off