Hisense 55H9B2 55" Curved 4K Full-Array LED Backlight w/ 85 Zones under 1K - Page 10 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 112Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 1010 Old 12-09-2016, 09:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
eric3316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3,603
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 842 Post(s)
Liked: 959
Quote:
Originally Posted by willintheusa View Post
i understand what your saying but i can promise you you will be happier with the .0926 beta. Most of us on here have been running it for some time and are happier than the .1228 even with some of the glitches. You can always go back if you don't like it. It truly release the tv's full capabilities. It was sent directly to me from Hisense tier 2 to be tested as a beta tester, mainly because i have a friend in Tier 2 support and I was one of the first people to own this TV.
I believe Don Grimme, and Chris, and Akmandal and others will agree with me.
Did it, awesome! Finally got to watch some 4K YouTube and 4K Amazon. Are there certain Amazon titles that use HDR? Would it be labeled any different then just the Ultra HD videos?

Noticed some of the setting GUIs are changed as well.

Thanks so much!!!
eric3316 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 1010 Old 12-09-2016, 10:10 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 1


Also tested Batman v superman 4k hdr Blu-ray which looks much better than on the H8C which was way too dim when using HDR.

One question for anyone with a Xbox one s. Are you using the PC RGB color or standard?

Sent from my SM-G935T using Tapatalk
cinematicFeel is offline  
post #273 of 1010 Old 12-10-2016, 06:21 AM
Newbie
 
lidnes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have NO luck updating 1228 and then 0926. XBOX says TV is HDR capable and all that. However when I play Deadpool 4K, I can hear audio, no video (just like it was when I had 1221 Firmware). What I am doing wrong. Can you please list the steps you took to play 4K blu ray discs in XBOX one S?

My steps:
1. Upgrade firmware from tech support to 1228
2. Upgrade firmware from this forum to 0926

How do you do HDCP 2.2 handshake before upgrading to 0926? Any help?
lidnes is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #274 of 1010 Old 12-10-2016, 06:51 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by eric3316 View Post
Did it, awesome! Finally got to watch some 4K YouTube and 4K Amazon. Are there certain Amazon titles that use HDR? Would it be labeled any different then just the Ultra HD videos?

Noticed some of the setting GUIs are changed as well.

Thanks so much!!!
yes some are labelled "HDR". you have to go to the "overview" for it to show though. Try any Amazon Original series such as Goliath or Bosch, go to overview and you should see the HDR tag

I watched the whole Goliath series the other night. I can say wow it looks great, great show also.

Last edited by willintheusa; 12-10-2016 at 07:01 AM.
willintheusa is offline  
post #275 of 1010 Old 12-10-2016, 06:58 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by lidnes View Post
I have NO luck updating 1228 and then 0926. XBOX says TV is HDR capable and all that. However when I play Deadpool 4K, I can hear audio, no video (just like it was when I had 1221 Firmware). What I am doing wrong. Can you please list the steps you took to play 4K blu ray discs in XBOX one S?

My steps:
1. Upgrade firmware from tech support to 1228
2. Upgrade firmware from this forum to 0926

How do you do HDCP 2.2 handshake before upgrading to 0926? Any help?
did you follow the enclosed directions exactly? go to settings and "about" and make sure it says what firmware you are running.

i would re-flash the .1228 firmware.

Then reflash .0926.

Unplug tv, hold power button on back of tv for 10 secs while unplugged. This should delete HDMI cache. Replug in tv, turn tv on, let boot up then turn xbox on.

I can confirm the xbox one S does work. Have you achieved the settings screen with all checkmarks lie cinematicfeel posted above?

Also, you must be using HDMI ports 3 or 4. Try this and let me know if it works.

Btw, if you are running any a/v receiver between the xbox and tv remove it and try direct connection.
Also, when you reflash the firmware unhook all hdmi devices from the tv and hook back up after the flash.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0392.jpg
Views:	112
Size:	75.6 KB
ID:	1820897  

Last edited by willintheusa; 12-10-2016 at 07:07 AM.
willintheusa is offline  
post #276 of 1010 Old 12-10-2016, 08:24 AM
Newbie
 
lidnes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by willintheusa View Post
did you follow the enclosed directions exactly? go to settings and "about" and make sure it says what firmware you are running.

i would re-flash the .1228 firmware.

Then reflash .0926.

Unplug tv, hold power button on back of tv for 10 secs while unplugged. This should delete HDMI cache. Replug in tv, turn tv on, let boot up then turn xbox on.

I can confirm the xbox one S does work. Have you achieved the settings screen with all checkmarks lie cinematicfeel posted above?

Also, you must be using HDMI ports 3 or 4. Try this and let me know if it works.

Btw, if you are running any a/v receiver between the xbox and tv remove it and try direct connection.
Also, when you reflash the firmware unhook all hdmi devices from the tv and hook back up after the flash.
Yes, I followed the instructions to install the firmware. After the install, I checked to make sure I got 1228 as well as 0926. XBOX reports TV is capable of HDR and all that like cinematicfeel screenshoot. I did not unplug the and press and hold the power button before. Now I did. Also I did not unplug xbox one s while doing the upgrade as well as clearing the HDMI cache. Now I did that also.

Now it behaves differently. When I play the movie, it changes the HDMI3 (or 4) to 1080p, not 4K. Same as before - only audio, no video. I can only see disc menu or pop-up menu.

I have no A/V receiver, just TV and XBOX one s.
lidnes is offline  
post #277 of 1010 Old 12-10-2016, 08:35 AM
Newbie
 
lidnes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by willintheusa View Post
did you follow the enclosed directions exactly? go to settings and "about" and make sure it says what firmware you are running.

i would re-flash the .1228 firmware.

Then reflash .0926.

Unplug tv, hold power button on back of tv for 10 secs while unplugged. This should delete HDMI cache. Replug in tv, turn tv on, let boot up then turn xbox on.

I can confirm the xbox one S does work. Have you achieved the settings screen with all checkmarks lie cinematicfeel posted above?

Also, you must be using HDMI ports 3 or 4. Try this and let me know if it works.

Btw, if you are running any a/v receiver between the xbox and tv remove it and try direct connection.
Also, when you reflash the firmware unhook all hdmi devices from the tv and hook back up after the flash.
Also the power button you are talking about in bottom left hand back side - is it the joystick style one?
lidnes is offline  
post #278 of 1010 Old 12-10-2016, 08:38 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I am having trouble with connecting my PS4 pro to the HDMI port 3&4... I am getting nothing but a black screen, and the audio cuts out every few seconds. What I did is went to safe mode on the PS4 and change HDCP setting to 1.4 only in order to getting display.
Karjn is offline  
post #279 of 1010 Old 12-10-2016, 08:53 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Karjn View Post
I am having trouble with connecting my PS4 pro to the HDMI port 3&4... I am getting nothing but a black screen, and the audio cuts out every few seconds. What I did is went to safe mode on the PS4 and change HDCP setting to 1.4 only in order to getting display.
You may have to reflash and try different HDMI port. I ended up doing multiple reflashes back to 1228 and 0926 and clearerd the handshake data to get HDMI port 4 working. You might not get both ports to work but you should at least get one of them going. It took some work but PQ in 4k HDR made it worth it.

Also, it seems that cable matters. You need a cable capable of delivering higher bandwidth.
hoonhee76 is offline  
post #280 of 1010 Old 12-10-2016, 08:57 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by lidnes View Post
Also the power button you are talking about in bottom left hand back side - is it the joystick style one?
yea the one on the tv
willintheusa is offline  
post #281 of 1010 Old 12-10-2016, 08:58 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoonhee76 View Post
You may have to reflash and try different HDMI port. I ended up doing multiple reflashes back to 1228 and 0926 and clearerd the handshake data to get HDMI port 4 working. You might not get both ports to work but you should at least get one of them going. It took some work but PQ in 4k HDR made it worth it.

Also, it seems that cable matters. You need a cable capable of delivering higher bandwidth.
i forgot about that! the hdmi cord should be 18gps rated.
willintheusa is offline  
post #282 of 1010 Old 12-10-2016, 09:01 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by willintheusa View Post
yea the one on the tv
i think honhee is correct, sounds similar to a cord issue. I had to upgrade my cords to 18gps rated. Most are only 10gps rated.

It doesnt seem like an HDCP issue because your not getting a purple screen or error codes. Try a new cord and let me know.
willintheusa is offline  
post #283 of 1010 Old 12-10-2016, 09:05 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 1
When I first did the update I got no video for the Blu ray either. I unplugged the TV and HDMI cable from the Xbox. Then did the HDMI cache clear and replugged in everything and it started working for me

Sent from my SM-G935T using Tapatalk
willintheusa likes this.
cinematicFeel is offline  
post #284 of 1010 Old 12-10-2016, 09:07 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 8
I'm unable to get my TV to take the firmware, currently using .f1211. I put the usb in top, hold remote power and it never takes......
Basbear is offline  
post #285 of 1010 Old 12-10-2016, 09:18 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by Basbear View Post
I'm unable to get my TV to take the firmware, currently using .f1211. I put the usb in top, hold remote power and it never takes......
i think i just emailed you. i included my number if you need it. Sounds like maybe your usb drive is setup wrong.
willintheusa is offline  
post #286 of 1010 Old 12-10-2016, 09:36 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaamz777 View Post
So does it have to be 3.0?
I found that a 2.0 USB thumb drive works just fine.
Don Grimme is offline  
post #287 of 1010 Old 12-10-2016, 09:50 AM
Member
 
jaamz777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Basbear View Post
I'm unable to get my TV to take the firmware, currently using .f1211. I put the usb in top, hold remote power and it never takes......
Lol. I'm having the same problem. Help! I'm not computer savvy..
jaamz777 is offline  
post #288 of 1010 Old 12-10-2016, 09:53 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by willintheusa View Post
i understand what your saying but i can promise you you will be happier with the .0926 beta. Most of us on here have been running it for some time and are happier than the .1228 even with some of the glitches. You can always go back if you don't like it. It truly release the tv's full capabilities. It was sent directly to me from Hisense tier 2 to be tested as a beta tester, mainly because i have a friend in Tier 2 support and I was one of the first people to own this TV.
I believe Don Grimme, and Chris, and Akmandal and others will agree with me.
Quote:
Originally Posted by akmandal View Post
Oh absolutely. The new firmware made this TV a competitor for the Samsung SUHD TVs.
Yes ... with two caveats:

1) My Nvidia Shield worked just fine with the .1228 firmware, but not with the .0926 beta firmware. [No sound.] I assume this is due to glitches in the beta. [My older Minix X8-H Plus does work fairly well with .0926 fimware and I'm hoping that a new android box I've ordered (Vorke Z1) will work even better.]

2) I have merely read about the Samsung KS8000 TVs, so I can't offer a head-to-head, first-hand comparison.
But, for native apps like Netflix and Amazon Prime, the 55H9B2 with .0925 firmware is quite wonderful!

Last edited by Don Grimme; 12-10-2016 at 10:03 AM.
Don Grimme is offline  
post #289 of 1010 Old 12-10-2016, 09:59 AM
Member
 
Chris Matney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yup me too. Yes this set is unbelievable nevermind the price. Yes I had to set to stereo and with all audio extras off. Now it appears stable. Only issues since is the input with Roku with be static so I have to switch from my PS4 and back again which cures it.
Chris Matney is offline  
post #290 of 1010 Old 12-10-2016, 10:13 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is is just mistaken subjectivity on my part or do non-HDR media streams look more vivid on the beta-updated 55H9B2? Virtually none of the streams I watch are HDR, but even 720p (let alone 1080p and 4K) looks wonderful. I know that I feel more "Wow!" now than before the beta update.
Don Grimme is offline  
post #291 of 1010 Old 12-10-2016, 10:40 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Basbear View Post
I'm unable to get my TV to take the firmware, currently using .f1211. I put the usb in top, hold remote power and it never takes......
I believe that you are referring to the F.1228 firmware. The upgrade_loader.pkg file should be copied to a blank USB flash drive (without any other files). [And make sure that it is the .pkg file, rather than any zip file it might have been contained in.]

Make sure the TV is turned off when you put the drive into the top USB port. Then hold down (not just a brief tap) on the remote's Power button until the screen turns on to say that the TV is updating. Then be patient while it does its thing.
Don Grimme is offline  
post #292 of 1010 Old 12-10-2016, 10:52 AM
Newbie
 
lidnes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by willintheusa View Post
i think honhee is correct, sounds similar to a cord issue. I had to upgrade my cords to 18gps rated. Most are only 10gps rated.

It doesnt seem like an HDCP issue because your not getting a purple screen or error codes. Try a new cord and let me know.

It cannot be the HDMI cable. I am using the cable that came with XBOX one S. Also this same XBOX ONe S plays 4K movies in my other Hisense 50H8C TV hopefully with HDR ( factory firmware upgrade via OTA)

I flashed 1228 and 0926 many times and cleared HDMI cache after each time. Now in HDMI 3 and 4 , XBOX starts in 4K, but once I start the blu ray player app in XBOX, resolution goes to 1080P.
lidnes is offline  
post #293 of 1010 Old 12-10-2016, 10:55 AM
Newbie
 
lidnes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaamz777 View Post
Lol. I'm having the same problem. Help! I'm not computer savvy..
It happened to me also. Then I tried older USB drive. Make sure it is FAT32. Make sure it is blank. Only file you need to copy is upgrade_loader.pkg file. Just try different USB drive. Make sure you eject it first in your PC before putting it on TV.
lidnes is offline  
post #294 of 1010 Old 12-10-2016, 11:54 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by lidnes View Post
It cannot be the HDMI cable. I am using the cable that came with XBOX one S. Also this same XBOX ONe S plays 4K movies in my other Hisense 50H8C TV hopefully with HDR ( factory firmware upgrade via OTA)

I flashed 1228 and 0926 many times and cleared HDMI cache after each time. Now in HDMI 3 and 4 , XBOX starts in 4K, but once I start the blu ray player app in XBOX, resolution goes to 1080P.
ill check my xbox when i get home, that sounds like an xbox setting maybe. maybe someone else with an xbox one s can help on this?????

What about your other xbox app? do they play in 4k? Netflix?
willintheusa is offline  
post #295 of 1010 Old 12-10-2016, 12:49 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
eric3316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3,603
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 842 Post(s)
Liked: 959
Quote:
Originally Posted by willintheusa View Post
yes some are labelled "HDR". you have to go to the "overview" for it to show though. Try any Amazon Original series such as Goliath or Bosch, go to overview and you should see the HDR tag

I watched the whole Goliath series the other night. I can say wow it looks great, great show also.
Seems like the YouTube app is still a little buggy with 4K. I have only been able to get 1 video to actually play in 4K which happened to have been the first video I tried.. All other 4K videos seem to play in 2560x1440. So strange.
eric3316 is offline  
post #296 of 1010 Old 12-10-2016, 12:59 PM
Member
 
jaamz777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by lidnes View Post
It happened to me also. Then I tried older USB drive. Make sure it is FAT32. Make sure it is blank. Only file you need to copy is upgrade_loader.pkg file. Just try different USB drive. Make sure you eject it first in your PC before putting it on TV.
Thanks. Its all in working order now and my xbox one s has all the appropriate boxes checked... I couldn't be more impressed by the picture quality of this display. What a great bargain! Cant wait for the Battlefield 1 HDR update! Thanks Will and everyone else in here.
jaamz777 is offline  
post #297 of 1010 Old 12-10-2016, 01:07 PM
Member
 
JasonCajda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaamz777 View Post
Thanks. Its all in working order now and my xbox one s has all the appropriate boxes checked... I couldn't be more impressed by the picture quality of this display. What a great bargain! Cant wait for the Battlefield 1 HDR update! Thanks Will and everyone else in here.
I have the software updated and did some adjusting with the setting and the picture looks great. The only issue I'm having is when I play Netflix through my XBOX S there is a bad lip sync issue. Anyone else having this issue? If I go through the app on the TV I don't have the issue.
JasonCajda is offline  
post #298 of 1010 Old 12-10-2016, 01:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
eric3316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3,603
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 842 Post(s)
Liked: 959
Quote:
Originally Posted by JasonCajda View Post
I have the software updated and did some adjusting with the setting and the picture looks great. The only issue I'm having is when I play Netflix through my XBOX S there is a bad lip sync issue. Anyone else having this issue? If I go through the app on the TV I don't have the issue.
There is a lip sync setting in the TVs sound settings menu. Did you try adjusting that?
eric3316 is offline  
post #299 of 1010 Old 12-10-2016, 01:32 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by Don Grimme View Post
Is is just mistaken subjectivity on my part or do non-HDR media streams look more vivid on the beta-updated 55H9B2? Virtually none of the streams I watch are HDR, but even 720p (let alone 1080p and 4K) looks wonderful. I know that I feel more "Wow!" now than before the beta update.
I think it is placebo. Non-HDR stuff looks about the same. Maybe calibrate your TV again.
akmandal is offline  
post #300 of 1010 Old 12-10-2016, 01:45 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Maaaan I fell like this a joke, I swear I'm following instructions. It is a blank usb, it is plugged into the top usb, I am using only the remote........

I downloaded the file via Dropbox. I put my blank usb into computer. I send file to E: drive(usb). I tell it eject, plug it into H9, hold remote power button..... I never get the download screen. The screen I get is "media" with four options- Picture, video, music, all. Then that's it.....

I've begun to believe this a will thought-out troll by my crew I run with........
Basbear is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off