Official 2016 Sony X930D Owners Thread (no price talk) - Page 165 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 4913Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4921 of 8047 Old 12-13-2016, 01:54 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 1
So when will we get the marshmallow update? I thought it's coming in november...
artemidis is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4922 of 8047 Old 12-13-2016, 01:55 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 183 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by davehale View Post
I thought sure this question was asked to a Sony Exec many moons ago during CES - will the TV decode VP9v2? and his answer was yes but memory fades as Sony FW gets pushed further and further into the future.


He did state that - however if you dig deeper apparently there is a difference in HW between the spring built sets and summer built sets, with former unable to even receive a potential update for profile 2 support.

This is what I'm trying to confirm. I realize it's all based on a FW update that doesn't exist yet, as to my knowledge no current Sony tv can decode VP9 2 despite potentially 'being able to'.



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
davehale likes this.

Sony XBR65X930E | Yamaha RXA3060 | AudioSource AMP100VS | Oppo UDP203 | NVidia Shield | Sony SSK90ED/70ED/CNK10ED *** Looking for 2 x K10ED's!! ***| KEF Ci160ER's (4) | Sony SAWX900's (2) | SVS PC12 Plus | Monster AVS2000SS & HTPS7000SS |
dashcam88 is offline  
post #4923 of 8047 Old 12-13-2016, 03:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
morphinapg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 4,244
Mentioned: 43 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2594 Post(s)
Liked: 2304
Whether or not it supports hardware decoding, there's always software decoding, just depends on how fast the processing power is.

Sent from my OnePlus One using Tapatalk

Living Room: Sony XBR65X930D, Sony HT-Z9F, Philips BDP7501
Bedroom: LG OLED55C6P, Denon AVR-X1300W (5.1.2), PS4 Pro, Sony UBP-X700, Chromecast Ultra
Check out my video game movie edits
morphinapg is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4924 of 8047 Old 12-14-2016, 01:15 AM
Senior Member
 
Dizzyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 448
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I finally pulled the trigger and bought a 55-inch X930D roughly two weeks ago. It's a *very* impressive set, imho, with truly jaw dropping colour and contrast ratios, and I'm especially thrilled with the strength of its upconversion and general processing. Image quality is overall outstanding and I'm very impressed with its 3D rendering.

Having said all that, I'm concerned that I may have gotten a bad panel, as there are four large spaces of clouding towards the centre that, while effectively invisible when showing well-lit or contrasty images, become rather apparent on a mostly black screen. Any fade to black invariably reveals them to some degree. Credit rolls etc.

I've tried various picture settings (currently using "cinema home"), set local dimming to low, lowered brightness, but nothing makes the clouding go away when the right kind of image triggers it.

Even with brightness set to Minimum, the clouding is evident during credits and the like. It's quite frustrating at this set's price point (though I did get it at a great sale price), particularly when the set is otherwise so wildly fantastic.

Brighter or more varied images look INCREDIBLE, so I'm hesitant to exchange it for another unit, unless others here haven't had this kind of clouding on their sets. Are four noticeable clouding areas normal on this set when viewing very dark / near-black images?

Also, I've had to lower the black level on my unit down to 32 in order to get truly pitch black letterbox bars on 2:35 material, which it seems that others here haven't had to do?

I should mention, the clouding didn't seem as pronounced to me until I updated the firmware on my 2nd day of ownership, so I wonder if that may be the culprit in my case?

I'd love to hear others' findings because I really adore this set other than the clouding issue.
VirTERM likes this.
Dizzyboy is offline  
post #4925 of 8047 Old 12-14-2016, 03:39 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 24
930D will most probably never support VP9.2 as, even though being a 2016 model, it is still based on the old MT5890 SoC. MT5891 with VP9.2 support (according to MediaTek) has only been put into new models after July 2016. 930D customers basically got screwed as their TV is already outdated, probably not being able to play a lot of the future HDR content. You can also read about it here.

Decoding 4K VP9.2 in software on the weak ARM cores and weak Mali T624 GPU is wishful thinking...
dashcam88 likes this.
Daniel Bechter is offline  
post #4926 of 8047 Old 12-14-2016, 04:12 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1
55" 930D is a good computer monitor?
or
55" 850D for a computer monitor only?

It wil be used as a monitor on a 980 Ti using premium hdmi cable.

playing only 1 fast paced game, otherwise ordinary and various games, and lots of windows desktop apps and media apps.
GunnzAkimbo is offline  
post #4927 of 8047 Old 12-14-2016, 05:01 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 183 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel Bechter View Post
930D will most probably never support VP9.2 as, even though being a 2016 model, it is still based on the old MT5890 SoC. MT5891 with VP9.2 support (according to MediaTek) has only been put into new models after July 2016. 930D customers basically got screwed as their TV is already outdated, probably not being able to play a lot of the future HDR content. You can also read about it here.

Decoding 4K VP9.2 in software on the weak ARM cores and weak Mali T624 GPU is wishful thinking...


Does that mean that if the TV's build date is say August or later it is running the new SoC?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Sony XBR65X930E | Yamaha RXA3060 | AudioSource AMP100VS | Oppo UDP203 | NVidia Shield | Sony SSK90ED/70ED/CNK10ED *** Looking for 2 x K10ED's!! ***| KEF Ci160ER's (4) | Sony SAWX900's (2) | SVS PC12 Plus | Monster AVS2000SS & HTPS7000SS |
dashcam88 is offline  
post #4928 of 8047 Old 12-14-2016, 05:31 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 24
No. Only new models released in July got it, like XD70, XD75, XD80, XD83 and also ZD9.

March models like XD93, XD94 and XD85 have the old SoC and therefore lack VP9.2 (e.g. YouTube HDR). Also those that are being made/sold today. At least I haven't heard of a new revision.
Daniel Bechter is offline  
post #4929 of 8047 Old 12-14-2016, 05:40 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 183 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel Bechter View Post
No. Only new models released in July got it, like XD70, XD75, XD80, XD83 and also ZD9.

March models like XD93, XD94 and XD85 have the old SoC and therefore lack VP9.2 (e.g. YouTube HDR). Also those that are being made/sold today. At least I haven't heard of a new revision.


Cool, thanks for the answer!
Whether or not that becomes a big deal I suppose time will tell. Always nice to be prepared for all eventualities if possible, but it seems only LG is taking that approach. As long as I get a solid 3-5 years from this set, I'll happily replace it with (likely) an OLED once that technology has matured. Plus by then the whole HDR spec will be long ironed out.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Sony XBR65X930E | Yamaha RXA3060 | AudioSource AMP100VS | Oppo UDP203 | NVidia Shield | Sony SSK90ED/70ED/CNK10ED *** Looking for 2 x K10ED's!! ***| KEF Ci160ER's (4) | Sony SAWX900's (2) | SVS PC12 Plus | Monster AVS2000SS & HTPS7000SS |
dashcam88 is offline  
post #4930 of 8047 Old 12-14-2016, 06:19 AM
Senior Member
 
VirTERM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by morphinapg View Post
Whether or not it supports hardware decoding, there's always software decoding, just depends on how fast the processing power is.

Sent from my OnePlus One using Tapatalk
Exactly and this is what we should be hoping for....
VirTERM is offline  
post #4931 of 8047 Old 12-14-2016, 08:39 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel Bechter View Post
930D will most probably never support VP9.2 as, even though being a 2016 model, it is still based on the old MT5890 SoC. MT5891 with VP9.2 support (according to MediaTek) has only been put into new models after July 2016. 930D customers basically got screwed as their TV is already outdated, probably not being able to play a lot of the future HDR content. You can also read about it here.

Decoding 4K VP9.2 in software on the weak ARM cores and weak Mali T624 GPU is wishful thinking...
I'm annoyed by all of this. Just spent a good whack load of money on something that won't be able to properly play current stuff. Not cool. Not happy. Even more annoying are the reports that Sony had announced YouTube VP9.2 would be rolled out. I get that technology moves quickly, but Sony should have anticipated this. Again, not cool. Not happy.
jyyz is offline  
post #4932 of 8047 Old 12-14-2016, 08:57 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Exactly and this is what we should be hoping for....
Read my comment:
Quote:
Decoding 4K VP9.2 in software on the weak ARM cores and weak Mali T624 GPU is wishful thinking...
Daniel Bechter is offline  
post #4933 of 8047 Old 12-14-2016, 09:00 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 183 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Not sure if this is a possibility, but if It's just streaming services one wanted to watch in HDR, is it not possible for a box (Say an NVidia Shield 2 or something) that could decode VP9 Profile 2 did the work, decoded it, then send just the 'basic HDR signal' to the TV?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Sony XBR65X930E | Yamaha RXA3060 | AudioSource AMP100VS | Oppo UDP203 | NVidia Shield | Sony SSK90ED/70ED/CNK10ED *** Looking for 2 x K10ED's!! ***| KEF Ci160ER's (4) | Sony SAWX900's (2) | SVS PC12 Plus | Monster AVS2000SS & HTPS7000SS |
dashcam88 is offline  
post #4934 of 8047 Old 12-14-2016, 09:05 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Not sure about that. I think that VP9-profile 2 is meant to be used in conjunction with a different format to store HDR metadata than HDR10.
Daniel Bechter is offline  
post #4935 of 8047 Old 12-14-2016, 11:07 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Luke M View Post
As an experiment, try Graphics or Game mode. That should get rid of the "overscan", but you might not like the look. Graphics mode uses the simplest possible upscaling method, just duplicating pixels.

Also, try settings your box to output 1080i instead of 1080p. I'm curious if that makes a difference.
Thanks for the suggestion Luke! I was able to view full pixels in the 'Photo' modes. As you said the image wasn't as good as when upscaled in one of the traditional TV modes, like 'standard'. So i'll probably stick with regular tv modes - although from a distance it's pretty hard to discern the differences.

1) So do you think when we get more 4k content that will display full pixels and not overscan?

2) I wonder why they can't upscale without losing some of the picture. I would have thought they would just have interpolated every other pixel and just doubled the 1080 to 2160 (4k).

Jim
beachguysb is offline  
post #4936 of 8047 Old 12-14-2016, 01:35 PM
Member
 
Analyst7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by beachguysb View Post
Thanks for the suggestion Luke! I was able to view full pixels in the 'Photo' modes. As you said the image wasn't as good as when upscaled in one of the traditional TV modes, like 'standard'. So i'll probably stick with regular tv modes - although from a distance it's pretty hard to discern the differences.

1) So do you think when we get more 4k content that will display full pixels and not overscan?

2) I wonder why they can't upscale without losing some of the picture. I would have thought they would just have interpolated every other pixel and just doubled the 1080 to 2160 (4k).
Hi, simple question: Does the Sony xbr65x930d have the Amazon Video app built-in and ready to go? I'd really appreciate a quick response.
Thanks.
Analyst7 is offline  
post #4937 of 8047 Old 12-14-2016, 01:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
LDBetaGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Ohio
Posts: 627
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 363 Post(s)
Liked: 228
Quote:
Originally Posted by Analyst7 View Post
Hi, simple question: Does the Sony xbr65x930d have the Amazon Video app built-in and ready to go? I'd really appreciate a quick response.
Thanks.
Yes, built-in and ready to go, including 4K and HDR Amazon programs. Quick enough?
LDBetaGuy is offline  
post #4938 of 8047 Old 12-14-2016, 01:48 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 183 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Official 2016 Sony X930D Owners Thread (no price talk)

To clarify, that's in the USA.
In Canada we do NOT get that on the TV. However, they officially launched prime video in Canada today (now I can stop using Kodi to watch the grand tour in 4k) so we better be getting the app supported on our TV's shortly -
I expect Sony to release an updated firmware for Canadians by this evening.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Sony XBR65X930E | Yamaha RXA3060 | AudioSource AMP100VS | Oppo UDP203 | NVidia Shield | Sony SSK90ED/70ED/CNK10ED *** Looking for 2 x K10ED's!! ***| KEF Ci160ER's (4) | Sony SAWX900's (2) | SVS PC12 Plus | Monster AVS2000SS & HTPS7000SS |

Last edited by dashcam88; 12-14-2016 at 02:02 PM.
dashcam88 is offline  
post #4939 of 8047 Old 12-14-2016, 02:36 PM
Member
 
geronemo3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Are the following backlight pics normal?

Hi,
Guys I feel I might have gotten a bad model.
Please look at the pics and let me know what u guys think.
I am thinking of getting it replaced.

Thanks
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20161213_224427.jpg
Views:	191
Size:	125.8 KB
ID:	1829817   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20161212_222221.jpg
Views:	194
Size:	135.1 KB
ID:	1829825   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20161212_222240.jpg
Views:	164
Size:	130.8 KB
ID:	1829833   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20161212_222320.jpg
Views:	169
Size:	145.6 KB
ID:	1829841  
geronemo3 is offline  
post #4940 of 8047 Old 12-14-2016, 02:47 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Luke M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,035
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 394 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by beachguysb View Post
1) So do you think when we get more 4k content that will display full pixels and not overscan?
I think so. It would be weird to upscale 4K content on a 4K screen just so you can discard some of it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by beachguysb View Post
2) I wonder why they can't upscale without losing some of the picture. I would have thought they would just have interpolated every other pixel and just doubled the 1080 to 2160 (4k).
Agreed. Something else to try: there's an option somewhere called "Mastered in 4K". Some slightly different kind of interpolation. Maybe that one doesn't overscan?
beachguysb likes this.
Luke M is offline  
post #4941 of 8047 Old 12-14-2016, 02:50 PM
Senior Member
 
VirTERM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by dashcam88 View Post
To clarify, that's in the USA.
In Canada we do NOT get that on the TV. However, they officially launched prime video in Canada today (now I can stop using Kodi to watch the grand tour in 4k) so we better be getting the app supported on our TV's shortly -
I expect Sony to release an updated firmware for Canadians by this evening.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


Unfortunately Canadian version will not give you HDR, not even 4K.
You can sideload it today and it will show in the launcher.... you have it already included just need to install it ...
I switched back to smart dns and us version....
VirTERM is offline  
post #4942 of 8047 Old 12-14-2016, 03:02 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 183 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Official 2016 Sony X930D Owners Thread (no price talk)

Quote:
Originally Posted by VirTERM View Post
Unfortunately Canadian version will not give you HDR, not even 4K.
You can sideload it today and it will show in the launcher.... you have it already included just need to install it ...
I switched back to smart dns and us version....


What? Why on earth would we not get HDR/4K? So you're using a VPN to get that?
Also, wasn't aware there was a difference in between regions.. where would one even go to get the 'US' version?

Check out this response I just got from them:



Only TV's on their supported devices list are LG and Samsung. WTF.

We always get ****ed here in Canada.

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Sony XBR65X930E | Yamaha RXA3060 | AudioSource AMP100VS | Oppo UDP203 | NVidia Shield | Sony SSK90ED/70ED/CNK10ED *** Looking for 2 x K10ED's!! ***| KEF Ci160ER's (4) | Sony SAWX900's (2) | SVS PC12 Plus | Monster AVS2000SS & HTPS7000SS |
dashcam88 is offline  
post #4943 of 8047 Old 12-14-2016, 03:35 PM
Senior Member
 
Dizzyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 448
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by geronemo3 View Post
Hi,
Guys I feel I might have gotten a bad model.
Please look at the pics and let me know what u guys think.
I am thinking of getting it replaced.

Thanks
Mine looks similar to yours and I posted last night wondering the same thing as you. In my case, the clouding is only evident on near-black or very dark images (fades to black really bring them out) but they virtually disappear when displaying normal images. Like with yours, my unit has four fairly pronounced clouding areas, positioned similarly to yours. I've only had mine for a little under two weeks so I too am wondering if I may have gotten a bad panel. Image quality is otherwise breathtaking, it's really just the clouding and, if I really want to get anal about things, a small bit of shadowing at the top-right of the screen, that makes me question things with the unit.
geronemo3 likes this.
Dizzyboy is offline  
post #4944 of 8047 Old 12-14-2016, 03:35 PM
Member
 
MarcWalpole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Audio drop out question: my 930d is connected to a Sony STR-DH770 via a Monoprice high speed HDMI cable and the ARC channel; every once in a while,only when watching live TV via a FIOS box, the audio will drop for less than a half second...this does not occur when watching the dvr aspect of the FIOS box, in other words, recorded programs being played back; neither does it occur with the Sony Bluray player attached directly to the receiver...any ideas?
MarcWalpole is offline  
post #4945 of 8047 Old 12-14-2016, 03:41 PM
Member
 
geronemo3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dizzyboy View Post
Mine looks similar to yours and I posted last night wondering the same thing as you. In my case, the clouding is only evident on near-black or very dark images (fades to black really bring them out) but they virtually disappear when displaying normal images. Like with yours, my unit has four fairly pronounced clouding areas, positioned similarly to yours. I've only had mine for a little under two weeks so I too am wondering if I may have gotten a bad panel. Image quality is otherwise breathtaking, it's really just the clouding and, if I really want to get anal about things, a small bit of shadowing at the top-right of the screen, that makes me question things with the unit.
I've had mine for under 2 weeks as well.
I will go to Bestbuy and talk to the magnolia guys. I got their warranty and Should be able to return or exchange. Where did u get yours from.
I have the exact same thing. When the screen is lit up its truly unbelievable. Eye catching etc etc. And I don't see anything. It's just when the screen is completely dark in some instances. For a $2k TV I would like it to be close to perfect.
I am also having another problem where it keeps switching to TV speakers and won't connect to AVR although I am running an optical cable from TV to receiver. I will get premium HD cable and check that out as well.

Thanks

Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk
dashcam88 likes this.
geronemo3 is offline  
post #4946 of 8047 Old 12-14-2016, 03:49 PM
Senior Member
 
Dizzyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 448
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by geronemo3 View Post
Hi,
Guys I feel I might have gotten a bad model.
Please look at the pics and let me know what u guys think.
I am thinking of getting it replaced.

Thanks
Quote:
Originally Posted by geronemo3 View Post
I've had mine for under 2 weeks as well.
I will go to Bestbuy and talk to the magnolia guys. I got their warranty and Should be able to return or exchange. Where did u get yours from.
I have the exact same thing. When the screen is lit up its truly unbelievable. Eye catching etc etc. And I don't see anything. It's just when the screen is completely dark in some instances. For a $2k TV I would like it to be close to perfect.
I am also having another problem where it keeps switching to TV speakers and won't connect to AVR although I am running an optical cable from TV to receiver. I will get premium HD cable and check that out as well.

Thanks

Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk
Yup, sounds like mine. I couldn't agree more, at this price point, it's frustrating to see clouding this apparent. I can't see it ever not being distracting when it appears. Otherwise, wow, what a stunning picture. It's so frustrating.

I bought mine in Montreal, at a well-regarded specialty shop called Fillion Electronique. I'm confidant that they'd happily facilitate an exchange if need be, but I wouldn't want to do that if this is an issue that's consistent with the entire run of these units. Still, if it were common, you'd think that more reviews and user posts would have highlit the issue, right? Many have praised the set's backlighting, which is what really makes me wonder if it could be possible that I've gotten a bad panel. Or, given that both of us purchased our units in the same period, I wonder if Sony may have had an issue with a recent production batch?

No audio issues on my end (that I've noticed, anyway).
Dizzyboy is offline  
post #4947 of 8047 Old 12-14-2016, 03:54 PM
Member
 
geronemo3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dizzyboy View Post
Yup, sounds like mine. I couldn't agree more, at this price point, it's frustrating to see clouding this apparent. I can't see it ever not being distracting when it appears. Otherwise, wow, what a stunning picture. It's so frustrating.

I bought mine in Montreal, at a well-regarded specialty shop called Fillion Electronique. I'm confidant that they'd happily facilitate an exchange if need be, but I wouldn't want to do that if this is an issue that's consistent with the entire run of these units. Still, if it were common, you'd think that more reviews and user posts would have highlit the issue, right? Many have praised the set's backlighting, which is what really makes me wonder if it could be possible that I've gotten a bad panel. Or, given that both of us purchased our units in the same period, I wonder if Sony may have had an issue with a recent production batch?

No audio issues on my end (that I've noticed, anyway).
Ya. Everyone raves about the clear black this has being a backlit. I'll let u know what they tell me. Maybe they can replicate it in their display unit.

Hopefully more ppl here can help us out and tell us how their TV looks since everyone owns the exact model
Dizzyboy likes this.
geronemo3 is offline  
post #4948 of 8047 Old 12-14-2016, 05:17 PM
Senior Member
 
VirTERM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by dashcam88 View Post
What? Why on earth would we not get HDR/4K? So you're using a VPN to get that?
Also, wasn't aware there was a difference in between regions.. where would one even go to get the 'US' version?

Check out this response I just got from them:



Only TV's on their supported devices list are LG and Samsung. WTF.

We always get ****ed here in Canada.

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
No need for vpn, just smartdns and amazon us account will be sufficient. The app which you can find on your TV (not installed be default on canadian version) will work with either canadian and us accounts. The easiest would be to create us account, and then start 30 days trials for prime on both, so you will have some time to compare.....
dashcam88 likes this.
VirTERM is offline  
post #4949 of 8047 Old 12-14-2016, 05:24 PM
Senior Member
 
Dizzyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 448
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by VirTERM View Post
No need for vpn, just smartdns and amazon us account will be sufficient. The app which you can find on your TV (not installed be default on canadian version) will work with either canadian and us accounts. The easiest would be to create us account, and then start 30 days trials for prime on both, so you will have some time to compare.....
Where can I find the Amazon app on my TV (Canadian version)?
Dizzyboy is offline  
post #4950 of 8047 Old 12-14-2016, 05:32 PM
Senior Member
 
VirTERM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dizzyboy View Post
Where can I find the Amazon app on my TV (Canadian version)?
/system/app/ATVBlastAndroidTVThinClient-us
In that folder you will find the apk. You need some kind of file manager, for example ES File Explorer in order to navigate through the file system
VirTERM is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
x930d

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off