Official 2016 Sony X930D Owners Thread (no price talk) - Page 265 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 4909Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7921 of 7954 Old 06-15-2019, 02:52 PM
Member
 
Bambler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Just got a Sony Soundbar HT-X9000F for this TV, but my question is concerning eARC.

Does this TV support eARC or just ARC? If it’s only ARC, will my AppleTV—connected directly to the TV—not pass through Atmos to the soundbar?
Bambler is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7922 of 7954 Old 06-16-2019, 03:16 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have the UK version XD9305 with the HT-X9000F connected to the HDMI ARC port i receive Dolby Atmos through my set top tv box with eARC enabled
steven123 is offline  
post #7923 of 7954 Old 06-17-2019, 08:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jonas2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: South Bay Area
Posts: 5,666
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2825 Post(s)
Liked: 1787
Quote:
Originally Posted by steven123 View Post
I have the UK version XD9305 with the HT-X9000F connected to the HDMI ARC port i receive Dolby Atmos through my set top tv box with eARC enabled

How did you enable eARC? Your set supports it?

7.2.4 System: Display: Sony XBR-65X930D; Processing: Anthem AVM60
Mains:
Paradigm Prestige 85F and 55C; Side / Rear Surrounds: Totem Acoustic Tribe III / Tribe I; Amplification: D-Sonic M3a-2800-7 (7ch. x 400w)
ATMOS:
Definitive Technology DI8R; Amplification: Class D Audio SDS-470C (4ch. x 300w)
Subwoofers:
2 x SVS-SB13Ultras; Media: Oppo UDP-203, Pioneer CLD-59
Jonas2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7924 of 7954 Old 06-17-2019, 12:30 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I downloaded the latest update for the HT-X9000F soundbar then enabled eARC on the soundbar, yes my set supports it. I have the set top box connected to the soundbar and the soundbar connected to the HDMI ARC port on the tv.
steven123 is offline  
post #7925 of 7954 Old 06-17-2019, 03:42 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
gomo657's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,893
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 786 Post(s)
Liked: 755
Quote:
Originally Posted by steven123 View Post
I downloaded the latest update for the HT-X9000F soundbar then enabled eARC on the soundbar, yes my set supports it. I have the set top box connected to the soundbar and the soundbar connected to the HDMI ARC port on the tv.


I doubt very seriously but that the x930d supports earc it supports arc


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

"well you know what doctor I'm going to go home take two aspirins and call you a b****"
gomo657 is offline  
post #7926 of 7954 Old 06-18-2019, 07:19 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jonas2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: South Bay Area
Posts: 5,666
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2825 Post(s)
Liked: 1787
Quote:
Originally Posted by steven123 View Post
I downloaded the latest update for the HT-X9000F soundbar then enabled eARC on the soundbar, yes my set supports it. I have the set top box connected to the soundbar and the soundbar connected to the HDMI ARC port on the tv.

Ah. But, you're not getting Dolby Atmos over ARC from the TV to the sound bar via the apps. I think that's what Bambler was getting at. But sounds like this soundbar has HDMI In so Bambler should connect the AppleTV direct to the soundbar if possible.
pappasbike likes this.

7.2.4 System: Display: Sony XBR-65X930D; Processing: Anthem AVM60
Mains:
Paradigm Prestige 85F and 55C; Side / Rear Surrounds: Totem Acoustic Tribe III / Tribe I; Amplification: D-Sonic M3a-2800-7 (7ch. x 400w)
ATMOS:
Definitive Technology DI8R; Amplification: Class D Audio SDS-470C (4ch. x 300w)
Subwoofers:
2 x SVS-SB13Ultras; Media: Oppo UDP-203, Pioneer CLD-59
Jonas2 is offline  
post #7927 of 7954 Old 06-18-2019, 10:00 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonas2 View Post
Ah. But, you're not getting Dolby Atmos over ARC from the TV to the sound bar via the apps. I think that's what Bambler was getting at. But sounds like this soundbar has HDMI In so Bambler should connect the AppleTV direct to the soundbar if possible.
Yes, i agree with Jonas2 the soundbar supports eARC so if its connected direct to the soundbar Dolby Atmos should work here's a picture of the back of the soundbar
steven123 is offline  
post #7928 of 7954 Old 06-18-2019, 11:06 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Sound bar issue

Several months ago, I updated my 55X930D and started experiencing issues with the sound bar attached to it (Sony HT-CT790). Ever since the update, the sound bar does not automatically power down when I turn off the TV. Sometimes it powers down, but probably only 10% of the time. I usually have to manually turn off the sound bar after I turn off the TV. I tried resetting everything (TV and sound bar) and playing with the settings (including Standby Linked to TV on the sound bar), but no luck. Any thoughts?
cbear123 is offline  
post #7929 of 7954 Old 06-18-2019, 12:44 PM
Member
 
highwire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: North of Ogdensburg, NY
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Question Replacement Remote - ship to Canada

Does anyone know where I can obtain a replacement bluetooth voice remote for a 65" X930D? Sony Canada says they don't have any and haven't had any and they don't know if they'll get any ever. They are useless. Sony USA says - "go to Sony Canada" and refuses to sell me one. They are unhelpful too. The store I bought the TV from tried to order a remote from Sony (Canada) - no dice. I'm not interesting in a universal replacement - I like using the voice search. This is aggravating. Thanks.
highwire is offline  
post #7930 of 7954 Old 06-20-2019, 07:29 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jonas2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: South Bay Area
Posts: 5,666
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2825 Post(s)
Liked: 1787
Quote:
Originally Posted by highwire View Post
Does anyone know where I can obtain a replacement bluetooth voice remote for a 65" X930D? Sony Canada says they don't have any and haven't had any and they don't know if they'll get any ever. They are useless. Sony USA says - "go to Sony Canada" and refuses to sell me one. They are unhelpful too. The store I bought the TV from tried to order a remote from Sony (Canada) - no dice. I'm not interesting in a universal replacement - I like using the voice search. This is aggravating. Thanks.

How about this?


https://www.amazon.com/Sony-RMF-TX20.../dp/B01KURPDQ8

7.2.4 System: Display: Sony XBR-65X930D; Processing: Anthem AVM60
Mains:
Paradigm Prestige 85F and 55C; Side / Rear Surrounds: Totem Acoustic Tribe III / Tribe I; Amplification: D-Sonic M3a-2800-7 (7ch. x 400w)
ATMOS:
Definitive Technology DI8R; Amplification: Class D Audio SDS-470C (4ch. x 300w)
Subwoofers:
2 x SVS-SB13Ultras; Media: Oppo UDP-203, Pioneer CLD-59
Jonas2 is offline  
post #7931 of 7954 Old 06-21-2019, 07:31 AM
Senior Member
 
jasonh_24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 81
New update from 06/18/19. Looks to be a security update.
Yellbean and jimsmith94 like this.
jasonh_24 is offline  
post #7932 of 7954 Old 07-03-2019, 04:54 AM
Member
 
pappasbike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 12
WiFi Connection In Standby

My 55x930D has a very good connection to my WiFi network. I just updated it to the 5.435 firmware update. However in checking my router recently for another issue I noticed that the tv drops off the network when turned off, put in standby. Is this normal? I never had a reason to look at this before, the tv is set to get automatic updates and has always gotten them in the past. Again no issues, just checking to see if this is normal.
pappasbike is offline  
post #7933 of 7954 Old 07-03-2019, 11:30 AM
Newbie
 
hoczero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Good afternoon guys, so my Tv no longer powers up I have disconnected the power supply form the TV and wall and wait, and power everything back on and still get nothing any ideas thank you


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
hoczero is offline  
post #7934 of 7954 Old 07-03-2019, 01:47 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
gomo657's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,893
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 786 Post(s)
Liked: 755
Official 2016 Sony X930D Owners Thread (no price talk)

Quote:
Originally Posted by hoczero View Post
Good afternoon guys, so my Tv no longer powers up I have disconnected the power supply form the TV and wall and wait, and power everything back on and still get nothing any ideas thank you


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


Give Sony customer service a call I had the same happen while as I was hospitalized last month. After several trouble shooting sessions. A certified repair person sent by Sony repaired the tv in 15 minutes for no cost.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
morphinapg likes this.

"well you know what doctor I'm going to go home take two aspirins and call you a b****"

Last edited by gomo657; 07-04-2019 at 08:02 AM.
gomo657 is offline  
post #7935 of 7954 Old 07-04-2019, 09:37 AM
Newbie
 
hoczero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by gomo657 View Post
Give Sony customer service a call I had the same happen while as I was hospitalized last month. After several trouble shooting sessions. A certified repair person sent by Sony repaired the tv in 15 minutes for no cost.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk


Thank you will do.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
hoczero is offline  
post #7936 of 7954 Old 07-04-2019, 10:08 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jonas2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: South Bay Area
Posts: 5,666
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2825 Post(s)
Liked: 1787
Quote:
Originally Posted by pappasbike View Post
My 55x930D has a very good connection to my WiFi network. I just updated it to the 5.435 firmware update. However in checking my router recently for another issue I noticed that the tv drops off the network when turned off, put in standby. Is this normal? I never had a reason to look at this before, the tv is set to get automatic updates and has always gotten them in the past. Again no issues, just checking to see if this is normal.
Not sure if it is normal or not, but I've never received updates in standby mode even though it is set to do so. So either it's the router, or the TV really is just incapable (mine, sounds like yours does work). Actually for only the second time in my history with this set did the TV find an update via network, the latest one. I've always had to download and install via USB except for the very first time it ran an update a few years ago.

I also found the Privacy stuff with this update to be rather "interesting" - maybe it's always been there and I've never paid attention, but Sony would really like to sell us out (thankfully they give good detail of opt out options). I'm sure google of course is somehow exploiting and spying on Android TV users though, regardless of any privacy policies.

7.2.4 System: Display: Sony XBR-65X930D; Processing: Anthem AVM60
Mains:
Paradigm Prestige 85F and 55C; Side / Rear Surrounds: Totem Acoustic Tribe III / Tribe I; Amplification: D-Sonic M3a-2800-7 (7ch. x 400w)
ATMOS:
Definitive Technology DI8R; Amplification: Class D Audio SDS-470C (4ch. x 300w)
Subwoofers:
2 x SVS-SB13Ultras; Media: Oppo UDP-203, Pioneer CLD-59
Jonas2 is offline  
post #7937 of 7954 Old 07-04-2019, 11:37 AM
Newbie
 
Dave DuMond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Move installed apps from Featured Apps to Apps

I'd like to move apps I've installed from the Featured Apps section to the Apps section, then remove Featured Apps altogether. Does anyone know of a way to do this?
Dave DuMond is offline  
post #7938 of 7954 Old 07-04-2019, 12:03 PM
Member
 
pappasbike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 12
@Jonas2 I’ve always gotten the updates with no effort on my part. It usually wasn’t until the morning when I would turn it on and see a notification that there had been one or I’d see the spinning colored circles and know that one was being installed. And I knew my set was connected to my WiFi network and assumed that it maintained the connection in standby overnight to get the updates. But just recently had a reason to look at the devices that were connected to my router, my tv was off, and noticed that it didn’t show in the list. So that just led me to wonder if I had done something or was it normal. I got a reply here as well as from Sony support that this is normal.

When I was doing some research on this I found a reference to needing to enable your privacy options to enable the automatic option. I had never looked at those and had to go hunting. Found them and you’re correct, they let you set very detailed options. None of mine were checked as I don’t believe I had ever been on those settings. While looking up all this info I saw that an update had been released around the middle of June. So I checked my info screen and saw that I was on the previous one. So I did the manual check and it found it right away so I got it installed.

I’m guessing that it checks during the day while it’s on WiFi and maybe downloads it to be installed at night while on standby. Otherwise I don’t see how it downloads an update during standby when it’s not on the network.
pappasbike is offline  
post #7939 of 7954 Old 07-05-2019, 08:21 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jonas2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: South Bay Area
Posts: 5,666
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2825 Post(s)
Liked: 1787
Quote:
Originally Posted by pappasbike View Post
I’m guessing that it checks during the day while it’s on WiFi and maybe downloads it to be installed at night while on standby. Otherwise I don’t see how it downloads an update during standby when it’s not on the network.

That makes logical sense. Wish mine would actually do it! I only find out about updates whenever somebody here actually mentions it! The settings on my set are "correct" to do this automatically, but it ain't happening, and I suspect it never will. If it boots the set from wifi during standby, it'd be impossible. I wonder if it'd be different hard-wired vs. wifi, or does it terminate that connection as well....???

7.2.4 System: Display: Sony XBR-65X930D; Processing: Anthem AVM60
Mains:
Paradigm Prestige 85F and 55C; Side / Rear Surrounds: Totem Acoustic Tribe III / Tribe I; Amplification: D-Sonic M3a-2800-7 (7ch. x 400w)
ATMOS:
Definitive Technology DI8R; Amplification: Class D Audio SDS-470C (4ch. x 300w)
Subwoofers:
2 x SVS-SB13Ultras; Media: Oppo UDP-203, Pioneer CLD-59
Jonas2 is offline  
post #7940 of 7954 Old 07-05-2019, 09:03 AM
Member
 
pappasbike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 12
@Jonas2 My Sony is only connected over WiFi. You might want to try asking in the Sony forums or using their email/message system. I asked about the the connection in Standby and got a pretty quick response. I’ve gotten the automatic updates as well as being able to do it manually when I saw that the June update was out. There must be some setting that’s not enabled on yours. Of course now I’ve probably jinxed myself, have to wait until another one comes out and see what happens.

I believe this is the page I used to contact them.

https://us.esupport.sony.com/support...guage=en_US#tv
pappasbike is offline  
post #7941 of 7954 Old 07-05-2019, 09:07 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jonas2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: South Bay Area
Posts: 5,666
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2825 Post(s)
Liked: 1787
Quote:
Originally Posted by pappasbike View Post
@Jonas2 My Sony is only connected over WiFi. You might want to try asking in the Sony forums or using their email/message system. I asked about the the connection in Standby and got a pretty quick response. I’ve gotten the automatic updates as well as being able to do it manually when I saw that the June update was out. There must be some setting that’s not enabled on yours. Of course now I’ve probably jinxed myself, have to wait until another one comes out and see what happens.

I'm actually totally O.K. with this forum being my update notification system. They are so few and far between and nothing major I expect or this set ever again. So long as I have one method or another, automatic or manual, I'm good.

7.2.4 System: Display: Sony XBR-65X930D; Processing: Anthem AVM60
Mains:
Paradigm Prestige 85F and 55C; Side / Rear Surrounds: Totem Acoustic Tribe III / Tribe I; Amplification: D-Sonic M3a-2800-7 (7ch. x 400w)
ATMOS:
Definitive Technology DI8R; Amplification: Class D Audio SDS-470C (4ch. x 300w)
Subwoofers:
2 x SVS-SB13Ultras; Media: Oppo UDP-203, Pioneer CLD-59
Jonas2 is offline  
post #7942 of 7954 Old 07-08-2019, 03:44 PM
Senior Member
 
jasonh_24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave DuMond View Post
I'd like to move apps I've installed from the Featured Apps section to the Apps section, then remove Featured Apps altogether. Does anyone know of a way to do this?

Yes and I suggest everyone do this. Find the SonyShelf app. Force close and disable notifications on it. Once you do this it will disappear and all your actual installed apps will be in the app section where they belong.
Jonas2 likes this.
jasonh_24 is offline  
post #7943 of 7954 Old 07-09-2019, 11:08 AM
Member
 
highwire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: North of Ogdensburg, NY
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by pappasbike View Post
My 55x930D has a very good connection to my WiFi network. I just updated it to the 5.435 firmware update. However in checking my router recently for another issue I noticed that the tv drops off the network when turned off, put in standby. Is this normal? I never had a reason to look at this before, the tv is set to get automatic updates and has always gotten them in the past. Again no issues, just checking to see if this is normal.
I don't know about wi-fi, but with a wired connection I can see the LED on the Ethernet switch I have the TV connected to extinguish when I shut off the TV. But I also have remote start disabled. I assume if remote start is left on, the network connection is left up and running.
highwire is offline  
post #7944 of 7954 Old 07-09-2019, 11:23 AM
Member
 
pappasbike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 12
@highwire Sony support got back to me and said it was normal as did another owner. I just had never had a reason to be looking at this before. Whenever another update is released I’ll know for sure.
pappasbike is offline  
post #7945 of 7954 Old 07-09-2019, 05:10 PM
Newbie
 
Dave DuMond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonh_24 View Post
Yes and I suggest everyone do this. Find the SonyShelf app. Force close and disable notifications on it. Once you do this it will disappear and all your actual installed apps will be in the app section where they belong.
Jasonh_24 thanks! Fantastic, much cleaner now without all that bloatware.

I also found a good ref site here: https://removeandreplace.com/2016/12...ia-android-tv/
Jonas2 likes this.
Dave DuMond is offline  
post #7946 of 7954 Old 07-09-2019, 06:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jonas2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: South Bay Area
Posts: 5,666
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2825 Post(s)
Liked: 1787
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonh_24 View Post
Yes and I suggest everyone do this. Find the SonyShelf app. Force close and disable notifications on it. Once you do this it will disappear and all your actual installed apps will be in the app section where they belong.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave DuMond View Post
Jasonh_24 thanks! Fantastic, much cleaner now without all that bloatware.

I also found a good ref site here: https://removeandreplace.com/2016/12...ia-android-tv/

Rockin'! Thank you guys. This is great!

7.2.4 System: Display: Sony XBR-65X930D; Processing: Anthem AVM60
Mains:
Paradigm Prestige 85F and 55C; Side / Rear Surrounds: Totem Acoustic Tribe III / Tribe I; Amplification: D-Sonic M3a-2800-7 (7ch. x 400w)
ATMOS:
Definitive Technology DI8R; Amplification: Class D Audio SDS-470C (4ch. x 300w)
Subwoofers:
2 x SVS-SB13Ultras; Media: Oppo UDP-203, Pioneer CLD-59
Jonas2 is offline  
post #7947 of 7954 Old 07-15-2019, 06:38 PM
Member
 
Jeremyd5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi all. I’m having an issue with my 930D where 4:3 content is not being displayed in it’s original aspect ratio. Turning on auto wide seems to have corrected it, but I wanted to confirm that these settings are correct because I’m not used to seeing these in a TV. All I want is to preserve the original aspect ratio for 16:9 and 4:3 content without having to manually switch wide mode each time. These are my current settings which seem to work:

Wide Mode: Full
Auto Wide: On
4:3 Default: off

Auto Display Area: On (I’m assuming that’s what I should use)
Display area: Grayed out
Screen Position: Grayed our

Is this correct?

Last edited by Jeremyd5; 07-15-2019 at 06:42 PM.
Jeremyd5 is offline  
post #7948 of 7954 Old 07-16-2019, 09:53 AM
Newbie
 
Dave DuMond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeremyd5 View Post
Hi all. I’m having an issue with my 930D where 4:3 content is not being displayed in it’s original aspect ratio. Turning on auto wide seems to have corrected it, but I wanted to confirm that these settings are correct because I’m not used to seeing these in a TV. All I want is to preserve the original aspect ratio for 16:9 and 4:3 content without having to manually switch wide mode each time. These are my current settings which seem to work:

Wide Mode: Full
Auto Wide: On
4:3 Default: off

Auto Display Area: On (I’m assuming that’s what I should use)
Display area: Grayed out
Screen Position: Grayed our

Is this correct?
On my set I have Auto Wide Off and Auto display area Off and have no problem with display of the correct aspect ratio. I suspect it is the Auto settings that cause the issue.
Dave DuMond is offline  
post #7949 of 7954 Old 07-16-2019, 11:38 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
morphinapg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,762
Mentioned: 39 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2283 Post(s)
Liked: 1831
If you're playing files natively rather than sending 4:3 content over a video signal, then I've found that sometimes the video player automatically stretches content, but if you go into the menu, I believe there's an option where you can view file details. When I went into that screen and then back to the video, it fixed that issue for me. But I had to do it for every 4:3 video file.

Sent from my OnePlus One using Tapatalk

Living Room: Sony XBR65X930D, Sony HTCT780, Base PS4, Philips BDP7501
Bedroom: LG OLED55C6P, Denon AVR-X1300W (5.1.2), PS4 Pro, Sony UBP-X700, Atomos Ninja Inferno
Check out my video game movie edits
morphinapg is online now  
post #7950 of 7954 Old 07-16-2019, 01:24 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by highwire View Post
Does anyone know where I can obtain a replacement bluetooth voice remote for a 65" X930D? Sony Canada says they don't have any and haven't had any and they don't know if they'll get any ever. They are useless. Sony USA says - "go to Sony Canada" and refuses to sell me one. They are unhelpful too. The store I bought the TV from tried to order a remote from Sony (Canada) - no dice. I'm not interesting in a universal replacement - I like using the voice search. This is aggravating. Thanks.
There are many on e-bay as well (new and used) for less … in the U.S. at least.
PVCDroid is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
x930d

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off