Official Vizio 2016/2017 P Series Owners ONLY Thread UHD/HDR/DV No Price Talk Please - Page 1081 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 288726Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #32401 of 64743 Old 10-25-2016, 02:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
pwishart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Vancouver, BC Canada
Posts: 615
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 475 Post(s)
Liked: 468
Quote:
Originally Posted by toonj64 View Post
I was going to post just that!

We're not allowed to talk price but they now have a pretty sweet price on the P65.
I did some digging through official Vizio channels as well as stores and Costco.ca is the only supplier of the P series for the foreseable futur. Really sucks since delivery takes for ever and returning / swaping is a huge pain in the ass.

That and canada has no HDR whatsoever outside Netflix.

Do we have any Canadian owners here that actually had a succesfull transaction with Costco.ca (meaning you got it but are also happy with your set!)
Yes, I got my P75 from Costco Canada, the display works perfectly and it is perfectly uniform, it has no banding or any DSE. The picture on this P75 is amazing! I paid for the Costco extended warranty also, so they warranty the display for 5 years.
pwishart is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32402 of 64743 Old 10-25-2016, 03:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
lordj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 652
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 497 Post(s)
Liked: 817
Hey, Hibana Spark Dolby Vision is now working on Netflix. Sweet.
lordj is offline  
post #32403 of 64743 Old 10-25-2016, 03:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
kenoh89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 735
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 485 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nascar Dog View Post
Costco.ca just dropped the P65-C1 by $300.00
Thanks for letting me know. I was looking at the 75"model though. It seems it's impossible to find the 75" on sale, besides Best Buy, even though Walmart sells it, but they only carry the 50"inch and 55"inch models.
kenoh89 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32404 of 64743 Old 10-25-2016, 03:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
thrustbucket's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 665
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 200 Post(s)
Liked: 140
Is there an easy way to register your P series to get that free code? Or does it have to be done on the website?
thrustbucket is offline  
post #32405 of 64743 Old 10-25-2016, 04:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Israel
Posts: 1,869
Mentioned: 78 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1138 Post(s)
Liked: 982
Quote:
Originally Posted by MCF34 View Post
Ok...can someone post a step by step dumbed down guide to casting say from youtube. I want to open youtube on my iphone (or android tablet) and send the content to the set. Hoping tonight to see my first 4k content on the set.

LG 65B7 | Odroid N2 with CoreELEC | LG SK10Y+SPK8-S | Calibration + Settings (TBD)
Vizio M60-D1 | T95M with LibreELEC | Calibration + Settings
Dell UP2516D | Le Potato with CoreELEC (Development/testing platform)
Vizio M55-C2 (Ex) | Calibration + Settings
The Coolest is online now  
post #32406 of 64743 Old 10-25-2016, 04:04 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I'm experiencing the flickering issues on my P55 too. I've tested with different cables and different sources. It seems to be random, while sometimes it'll go on for a few seconds straight, which gets really annoying. I've just ordered a few ultra slim cables from Monoprice via the 20% sale, to see if that goes away. Will definitely contact Vizio if it persists.. makes me regret not getting the 55" Samsung KS8000 at times. :\
asryu is offline  
post #32407 of 64743 Old 10-25-2016, 04:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jasonn B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,201
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 486 Post(s)
Liked: 173
Cool video, but it says you can't put photos and videos from your iphone to the tv. I was told you CAN do that with an app called local cast or something? Just want to make sure you can do that?

80" Vizio LED - (60" Vizio plasma - retired)
Harmony 890 Remote
X10 Commander Iphone App = full control of lights, fireplace, pool, shades, from Iphone
X10 IR543 controller
Hunter Douglas motorized shades

 

Jasonn B is offline  
post #32408 of 64743 Old 10-25-2016, 04:24 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Israel
Posts: 1,869
Mentioned: 78 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1138 Post(s)
Liked: 982
@Jasonn B
Yeah, I have it on Android.

LG 65B7 | Odroid N2 with CoreELEC | LG SK10Y+SPK8-S | Calibration + Settings (TBD)
Vizio M60-D1 | T95M with LibreELEC | Calibration + Settings
Dell UP2516D | Le Potato with CoreELEC (Development/testing platform)
Vizio M55-C2 (Ex) | Calibration + Settings
The Coolest is online now  
post #32409 of 64743 Old 10-25-2016, 05:10 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,009
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1978 Post(s)
Liked: 1180
Quote:
Originally Posted by asryu View Post
I'm experiencing the flickering issues on my P55 too. I've tested with different cables and different sources. It seems to be random, while sometimes it'll go on for a few seconds straight, which gets really annoying. I've just ordered a few ultra slim cables from Monoprice via the 20% sale, to see if that goes away. Will definitely contact Vizio if it persists.. makes me regret not getting the 55" Samsung KS8000 at times. :\
what kind of flickering, I don't have flickering in any manner and I have the same model.
DisplayCalNoob is online now  
post #32410 of 64743 Old 10-25-2016, 06:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
MCF34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 529
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 126 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Well this sucks. I cast as supposed to from iPhone and android with 4K YouTube videos and can only get 1080p. My set is on wifi and I get anywhere from 20-50MBPS in the room. Very strong wifi signal. Any suggestions??
MCF34 is offline  
post #32411 of 64743 Old 10-25-2016, 06:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Israel
Posts: 1,869
Mentioned: 78 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1138 Post(s)
Liked: 982
It's possible that it's not enough. If you have an option to hook up the router with an ethernet cable to the TV (just for a test run) I suggest you try it, it's possible the TV just can't get a strong enough signal to play 4K content.

LG 65B7 | Odroid N2 with CoreELEC | LG SK10Y+SPK8-S | Calibration + Settings (TBD)
Vizio M60-D1 | T95M with LibreELEC | Calibration + Settings
Dell UP2516D | Le Potato with CoreELEC (Development/testing platform)
Vizio M55-C2 (Ex) | Calibration + Settings
The Coolest is online now  
post #32412 of 64743 Old 10-25-2016, 06:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
pwishart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Vancouver, BC Canada
Posts: 615
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 475 Post(s)
Liked: 468
Quote:
Originally Posted by MCF34 View Post
Well this sucks. I cast as supposed to from iPhone and android with 4K YouTube videos and can only get 1080p. My set is on wifi and I get anywhere from 20-50MBPS in the room. Very strong wifi signal. Any suggestions??
Try connecting the Vizio display with an Ethernet cable not by wifi, even though you have a strong signal that does not mean you can get at least 18Mbs continuously that is needed to stream 4K. Wifi gets interference and causes packet loss, Youtube's servers will detect any losses and lower your speed down to 1080P.

I have a 25Mbs internet connection and can always stream YouTube at 4K but my display is using an Ethernet cable not wifi.
pwishart is offline  
post #32413 of 64743 Old 10-25-2016, 06:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,161
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 845 Post(s)
Liked: 364
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordj View Post
Hey, Hibana Spark Dolby Vision is now working on Netflix. Sweet.
I can't watch a full episode... it plays fine, but it's so dull/boring.

65JS8500, P50-C1, K8500, SB3851 Soundbar, Nvidia Shield, PS4
buju22 is offline  
post #32414 of 64743 Old 10-25-2016, 06:32 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by MCF34 View Post
Well this sucks. I cast as supposed to from iPhone and android with 4K YouTube videos and can only get 1080p. My set is on wifi and I get anywhere from 20-50MBPS in the room. Very strong wifi signal. Any suggestions??
This isn't unusual. Sometimes I get 4k and sometimes I don't. It also depends on the video not all are 4k even though it says it is on YouTube. Ever since I increased my Internet speed from 25 to 50mbps it's alot more consistent. But 4k netflix and vudu always plays in 4k.
Helmzz2 is offline  
post #32415 of 64743 Old 10-25-2016, 06:44 PM
Member
 
mcholthaus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by Helmzz2 View Post
This isn't unusual. Sometimes I get 4k and sometimes I don't. It also depends on the video not all are 4k even though it says it is on YouTube. Ever since I increased my Internet speed from 25 to 50mbps it's alot more consistent. But 4k netflix and vudu always plays in 4k.


This. Many YT videos say 4K in the title, but they aren't.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
mcholthaus is offline  
post #32416 of 64743 Old 10-25-2016, 07:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
MCF34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 529
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 126 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Yeah. I'm paying for 75mbps and use an AirPort Extreme with an airport express extending range. Running ethernet not an option. Different floor and opposite end of
House. Assume I'll experience this issue with any streaming device? Looks like I should have got a better 1080p set.
MCF34 is offline  
post #32417 of 64743 Old 10-25-2016, 07:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
jtrosky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 996
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 857 Post(s)
Liked: 402
Quote:
Originally Posted by MCF34 View Post
Yeah. I'm paying for 75mbps and use an AirPort Extreme with an airport express extending range. Running ethernet not an option. Different floor and opposite end of
House. Assume I'll experience this issue with any streaming device? Looks like I should have got a better 1080p set.
Also - make sure that you are set to cast to the TV *before* you start to play the video. If you start to play the video on your phone first and then cast it to the TV, it won't be in 4k (because your phone can't display 4k). At least this is my understanding...

I'll be honest, the whole 4k thing isn't what it's cracked up to be - at least not yet. There isn't much 4k stuff available right now. But, I think that is going to start changing rapidly soon. So while a 4k set may seem to be a waste right now, you'll probably regret not having a 4k set in a year or two...

Sent from my HP SlateBook 10 x2 PC using Tapatalk
jtrosky is offline  
post #32418 of 64743 Old 10-25-2016, 07:45 PM
Member
 
tcrandal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by MCF34 View Post
Works perfectly! Stupid WAP was interfering! Did have to call tech support and get level 2 to help with the Android. Iphone 6 went smooth. Kept trying to pair android via bluetooth and level 1 could not get it to work - it would pair but would not find my network. Level 2 support said, 'Lets try to pair over wifi'. I paired and found my network. Level 2 says for some reason with some networks if you pair the android via bluetooth the app won't find your network even though its connected to the internet. So for now all is good! Now to plug in the settings from the settings thread! Thanks!!!!
Did your issue with pairing ever come back?

I'm having an odd issue that just started with this replacement TV, it loses network connection on the smartcast screen, even though I clearly show both the hardwired and wireless connections from the TV as active from the router and they both ping. Didn't have a single issue with casting on my original unit, and don't know if it's the new TV, or the firmware update that is causing this. It will work if I go through the pairing process, and then the next time I go to use it (after some time) it will say that it lost connection, and I have to pair it all over again. It's not the network, as I've already completely checked that. I did just re-pair it via wifi as indicated above and I'm hoping what Level 2 told you is what is impacting me. Thank you for posting your experience!
tcrandal is offline  
post #32419 of 64743 Old 10-25-2016, 07:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
jtrosky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 996
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 857 Post(s)
Liked: 402
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jasonn B View Post
Cool video, but it says you can't put photos and videos from your iphone to the tv. I was told you CAN do that with an app called local cast or something? Just want to make sure you can do that?
I think the casting feature is a little more limited on iDevices than it is on Android devices. With an Android device, you can actually cast the phones screen as well as cast from the Android Photos app, etc. I don't have an iDevice, so I'm not 100% sure, but that's what it seems like from that video.

Also, while you can cast your screen from an Android device, it's not very good. It's very slow and "delayed". I wouldn't think you can play games that way like that guy in the video mentions. But it is useful for some things, such as browing netflix with others in the room and using non-game apps on the TV (that don't have a built-in casting option).

Sent from my HP SlateBook 10 x2 PC using Tapatalk
jtrosky is offline  
post #32420 of 64743 Old 10-25-2016, 07:53 PM
Senior Member
 
Fahrenheit85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quick setup question. I'm using a Denon AVR-X6300H with my P65-C1. I'm running two HDMI cables from the Denon to the P65, one to HDMI 1 and the other to HDMI 5. When I leave the Denon on "auto hdmi out" mode the Denon will only send video to whatever output is plugged into HDMI 5. I'm not sure what info HDMI 5 is sending back to the AVR but is there a way to turn it off? I have all the HDMI related options turned off like CEC and ARC.

Last edited by Fahrenheit85; 10-25-2016 at 08:16 PM.
Fahrenheit85 is offline  
post #32421 of 64743 Old 10-25-2016, 07:54 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
methos75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 1,753
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 141 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Today I nice a small horizontal band where the screen is slightly darker on midway on the righ, any way to correct this
methos75 is offline  
post #32422 of 64743 Old 10-25-2016, 08:11 PM
N T
Member
 
N T's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by tcrandal View Post
Did your issue with pairing ever come back?

I'm having an odd issue that just started with this replacement TV, it loses network connection on the smartcast screen, even though I clearly show both the hardwired and wireless connections from the TV as active from the router and they both ping. Didn't have a single issue with casting on my original unit, and don't know if it's the new TV, or the firmware update that is causing this. It will work if I go through the pairing process, and then the next time I go to use it (after some time) it will say that it lost connection, and I have to pair it all over again. It's not the network, as I've already completely checked that. I did just re-pair it via wifi as indicated above and I'm hoping what Level 2 told you is what is impacting me. Thank you for posting your experience!
Do a factory reset on the TV, that's what fixed mine, but strangely not till the next day.
N T is offline  
post #32423 of 64743 Old 10-25-2016, 08:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
pwishart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Vancouver, BC Canada
Posts: 615
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 475 Post(s)
Liked: 468
Quote:
Originally Posted by MCF34 View Post
Yeah. I'm paying for 75mbps and use an AirPort Extreme with an airport express extending range. Running ethernet not an option. Different floor and opposite end of
House. Assume I'll experience this issue with any streaming device? Looks like I should have got a better 1080p set.
The problems you are having are network problems, they have nothing to do with your display, wifi can work if your router is very close to the display and there are very few other wifi devices in your area to cause interference. If your router is on the opposite side of the house and you have to use an extender I am surprised that you even can get 1080P. The only reliable network connection is a hardwired Ethernet cable.
pwishart is offline  
post #32424 of 64743 Old 10-25-2016, 08:17 PM
Senior Member
 
Fahrenheit85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by methos75 View Post
Today I nice a small horizontal band where the screen is slightly darker on midway on the righ, any way to correct this
I believe that is just an effect of how the back lighting looks. I have noticed having the screen brightness lower will lessen the effect.
Fahrenheit85 is offline  
post #32425 of 64743 Old 10-25-2016, 08:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
methos75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 1,753
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 141 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Gotcha, I have it set it at 100
methos75 is offline  
post #32426 of 64743 Old 10-25-2016, 08:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
lordj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 652
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 497 Post(s)
Liked: 817
Anyone else seeing thin horizontal pink lines about a foot wide flashing randomly on Netflix when casting? I don't think it's the TV as it doesn't happen when watching anything else including Netflix through my Xbox.
lordj is offline  
post #32427 of 64743 Old 10-25-2016, 08:36 PM
Member
 
bobby james's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I was looking at this set to replace a Samsung plasma. Checked the 65 inch m, the p and the Sony 930 at best buy. Really liked the Sony but really didn't want to spend that kinda money on a TV. I honestly couldn't see any difference in the m and p but they were both running a really bad demo. Is the wide color gamut and 10 bit really a big difference?
bobby james is offline  
post #32428 of 64743 Old 10-25-2016, 09:13 PM
Senior Member
 
Fahrenheit85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by methos75 View Post
Gotcha, I have it set it at 100
Is that the back light or brightness setting? 100 on either of them is really really high. My back light is 15 and my brightness is 45 and I may turn it down even more

Vizio P65-C1
Denon AVR-X6300H
HTD Level 3 Left/Center/Right, Micca COVO-S for Surrounds
Fahrenheit85 is offline  
post #32429 of 64743 Old 10-25-2016, 09:15 PM
Senior Member
 
Fahrenheit85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobby james View Post
I was looking at this set to replace a Samsung plasma. Checked the 65 inch m, the p and the Sony 930 at best buy. Really liked the Sony but really didn't want to spend that kinda money on a TV. I honestly couldn't see any difference in the m and p but they were both running a really bad demo. Is the wide color gamut and 10 bit really a big difference?
Haven't spent time with the M but most reviews will say the P is heads and shoulders better.

Vizio P65-C1
Denon AVR-X6300H
HTD Level 3 Left/Center/Right, Micca COVO-S for Surrounds
Fahrenheit85 is offline  
post #32430 of 64743 Old 10-25-2016, 09:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
methos75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 1,753
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 141 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fahrenheit85 View Post
Is that the back light or brightness setting? 100 on either of them is really really high. My back light is 15 and my brightness is 45 and I may turn it down even more
Brightness is between 35 and 50 depending on the source and picture setting, but my Backlight is at 100.my room is bright as the sun most days and anything below 70 just looks way to dark for me
methos75 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
2016/2017 vizio p-series - nice pic(k)! / netflix , best value , D7000 , dolby vision , latest firmware - 6.0.18.1 - previous 5.0.16.1 , Vizio , Vudu

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off