Official Vizio 2016/2017 P Series Owners ONLY Thread UHD/HDR/DV No Price Talk Please - Page 1169 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 288455Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #35041 of 63891 Old 12-04-2016, 09:45 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by pwishart View Post
Are you directly connected to the Vizio display or are you passing through an AVR?
direct connection.
Ignited is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #35042 of 63891 Old 12-04-2016, 09:47 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaverJ View Post
Nope - been playing Final Fantasy XV all weekend in HDR on input 4, subsampling=on, all PS4 Pro video settings on Auto, without a single flicker or dropout.

Sorry you are having an issue. Are you connecting directly to the TV with a certified 18Gb/s cable?

This is the cable I'm using from my PS4 Pro to TV -- it was under $9 at the time I ordered:
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B01E070YUO/
I just ordered 2 of these - on top of my 8 Amazon Basics cables that are coming Tuesday..

one of these 10 better solve my problem or I will go ape **** so hard you'll see me on the news....

....I'll have eaten every piece of chicken at my local chick fila.
Ignited is offline  
post #35043 of 63891 Old 12-04-2016, 09:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
pwishart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Vancouver, BC Canada
Posts: 614
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 474 Post(s)
Liked: 468
Quote:
Originally Posted by DisplayCalNoob View Post
A lot of you need to re-read Matt McRae post about the input lag update.
Here is the link to Matt McRea's post about lag time:

Lag time info
FilmMixer, DaverJ and shoman94 like this.
pwishart is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #35044 of 63891 Old 12-04-2016, 10:05 PM
Member
 
mtthwgrms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by mtthwgrms View Post
It seems like it's a Netflix issue, I'll probably side load an old version for now...
There seems to be a workaround after the app controls gray out during a frozen video-- if I pull down the notification panel and press the 30 second back button from there it will go back another 30 seconds and continue playing. No need to stop Netflix or turn off the TV. Maybe okay if you don't use this button much? ;p

@forresto
forresto likes this.

Last edited by mtthwgrms; 12-04-2016 at 10:16 PM.
mtthwgrms is offline  
post #35045 of 63891 Old 12-05-2016, 05:23 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by pwishart View Post
I am an engineer that designs electronic devices, but I don't work for Vizio. I just know how much time you can shave off processing in similar equipment to the Vizio panels.
Quote:
Originally Posted by pwishart View Post
Here is the link to Matt McRea's post about lag time:

Lag time info
I read it the first time. It just mentioned that they took HDR down to almost zero and while I no longer do amateur design work with discrete circuits or microprocessors I do know that not enough information has been given in that post to make the determination. SOC is a very generic term, not descriptive. If there is a post where the CTO says "hey 45ms is about it due to....." then I will take that at face value.
shortyg83 and Optum88 like this.
forresto is offline  
post #35046 of 63891 Old 12-05-2016, 05:30 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bpmurr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 4,324
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 224 Post(s)
Liked: 158
When it comes to lag I'm curious about what Matt said in regards to the separation of the HDR10 and Dolby Vision processing pipelines. This is coming in the Q1 2017 update and might help since Dolby Vision processing has more processing lag than HDR10. Streamlining the graphics pipeline might help a little. Vizio being committed to continual improvement instead of forcing you to buy their next set is impressive. Even more so with the AVSForum "beta firmware" program. Hopefully with the additional feedback they've received from us the beta program will continue. LG and Sony needed to be Internet shamed to do something and even then its not great. LG hasn't update their whole lineup and Sony's update still has pretty high lag.
Bahn Yuki, mtthwgrms and Bootnylee like this.

Last edited by bpmurr; 12-05-2016 at 07:10 AM.
bpmurr is offline  
post #35047 of 63891 Old 12-05-2016, 06:41 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shortyg83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,416
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1064 Post(s)
Liked: 955
Quote:
Originally Posted by ffactoryxx View Post
So I have a Vizio P75 coming this week and ordered a Yamaha Tsr7810 as well.



Since this AVR has two HDMI ports could I plug two different hdmi cables to the TV from the two different AVR outputs?



When I play games I can tune it to HDMI 5 and when watching HDR movies, HDMI 1-4.



I have a 7.1 setup and don't want to plug my devices directly into my TV then back to this avr using arc or optical. Would only get me 5.1



All receivers I have ever owned only had one HDMI output so this is my first time having one with two.


For some reason on my yamaha rx-a3050 this didn't work. If I have both hdmi into the same tv it causes video to continually black out every other second. I am going to retry later today because that was the first day I got my receiver and i didnt do any trouble shooting.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
shortyg83 is offline  
post #35048 of 63891 Old 12-05-2016, 07:30 AM
Member
 
sgondek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Michigan's Upper Peninsula
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by Forrest O. View Post
Hey guys. I have a brand new P65-C1 and overall I like it quite a bit. However, I have experienced the freezing issue (picture freezes, audio continues, frozen image remains even if input is disconnected, TV must be rebooted) several times now. So far it hasn't happened more than once a day. But I was wondering if this has been solved by the new firmware, or whether I should be talking to Bestbuy or Vizio about getting a replacement right away.

Is this a common issue with all P65's or does it indicate a defect?
I had the same problem back in July with my P65. Vizio replaced it.
Everything was great until the new/latest firmware and then the problem returned. At his request, I sent Matt the details (yet to hear anything).
Problem "seems" to have disappeared just recently. At first I would do a complete power off/reboot by disconnecting the power cord and all other sources. Then would hold the power/off on button for 15 seconds & everything seemed to be ok. This process only was a temporary fix.
FINALLY I simply turned the TV off & on and the problem has not returned. Go figure!!

Vizio P65, Denon X1400H AVR, DirecTV 4K, Sony UHD BlueRay UBP-X800, Apple TV 4K, Cambridge PSW-1 sub, Cambridge center channel, ELAC B4 fronts, Klipsch rears;
sgondek is offline  
post #35049 of 63891 Old 12-05-2016, 07:33 AM
Senior Member
 
MCF34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Is the firmare final and ready for us normal people? I still have active LED off and completely happy, but would like to try it out again if the 'flash' is going going from light to dark and vice versa.

Jutter is gone..zipadeedoodah zipadeeday!!!
MCF34 is offline  
post #35050 of 63891 Old 12-05-2016, 07:59 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DaverJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 9,720
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1765 Post(s)
Liked: 4030
Quote:
Originally Posted by bpmurr View Post
When it comes to lag I'm curious about what Matt said in regards to the separation of the HDR10 and Dolby Vision processing pipelines. This is coming in the Q1 2017 update and might help since Dolby Vision processing has more processing lag than HDR10.
Here's the link to Matt confirming the HDR10 and Dolby Vision pipelines are now separate in the current beta Firmware.
DaverJ is online now  
post #35051 of 63891 Old 12-05-2016, 08:22 AM
Member
 
godfather927's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by aggybong View Post
Is there a go-to tuner for OTA broadcasts? I don't really want DVR, just something to catch a live sporting event once in a while. Something with a small footprint and with HDMI CEC would be nice.
Do you have an xbox one? There is a $50 after market USB tuner for it that is a decent choice for the money.
FilmMixer likes this.
godfather927 is offline  
post #35052 of 63891 Old 12-05-2016, 08:30 AM
Member
 
mcholthaus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Will the beta FW allow for DV via HDMI from a Chromecast Ultra? I believe the answer is 'no,' but wanted to confirm.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
mcholthaus is offline  
post #35053 of 63891 Old 12-05-2016, 08:51 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 18,887
Mentioned: 29 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6264 Post(s)
Liked: 5889
Quote:
Originally Posted by MCF34 View Post
Is the firmare final and ready for us normal people? I still have active LED off and completely happy, but would like to try it out again if the 'flash' is going going from light to dark and vice versa.


Unless we have hit a time warp no. 3-4 weeks is the estimate of release. I would expect something maybe by EOY if nothing major pops up with it.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Ph8te is online now  
post #35054 of 63891 Old 12-05-2016, 08:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shortyg83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,416
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1064 Post(s)
Liked: 955
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcholthaus View Post
Will the beta FW allow for DV via HDMI from a Chromecast Ultra? I believe the answer is 'no,' but wanted to confirm.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


The tv can already accept dolby vision. It's the chromecast that doesn't yet support Dolby vision.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
shortyg83 is offline  
post #35055 of 63891 Old 12-05-2016, 08:53 AM
7-Year Tribulation Soon?
 
CleCakYngMfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 3,899
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2020 Post(s)
Liked: 720
Quote:
Originally Posted by MCF34 View Post

Is the firmware final and ready for us normal people?

I still have active LED off and completely happy,
but would like to try it out again if the 'flash' is
going going from light to dark and vice versa.

Not yet. Another 1-to-3 weeks, I'd guess.





.

- PjThis is The End-Age GenerationTime is Running OutQuakes, Sinkholes, Meteors
EvilutionMankind Was CreatedWe Didn't Come From ApesThere Was a Worldwide Flood!
The End of This Age is Near!I'm Ready For The Rapture!Are You Ready?The Time is Now!
CleCakYngMfd is offline  
post #35056 of 63891 Old 12-05-2016, 08:57 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
toonj64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,177
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 828 Post(s)
Liked: 550
So how's it been around here these past months?

In Canada land, there is still no actual store you can go to to see or leave with a P series Vizio. As I'm writing this, the P65 is not even on Costco.ca (probably just sold out, AGAIN)

I see that HDR, casting, gaming pains are growing rather than shrinking. Some things do get fixed and Vizio should be applauded for that but many things are still messed up.

Maybe some day I will get a proper HDR set at a fair price.... and maybe we will actually see Dolby Vision discs and an actual proper player rather than a half-baked effort....

Last edited by toonj64; 12-05-2016 at 09:20 AM.
toonj64 is offline  
post #35057 of 63891 Old 12-05-2016, 09:26 AM
Member
 
mcholthaus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by shortyg83 View Post
The tv can already accept dolby vision. It's the chromecast that doesn't yet support Dolby vision.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


The Ultra now supports DV.

https://twitter.com/dolby/status/805803977912807424




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
mcholthaus is offline  
post #35058 of 63891 Old 12-05-2016, 09:30 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaverJ View Post
CORRECTION...

Hey Collin, I just tested the Xbox One S and PS4 Pro on input 5, and it does fine with 4K with both consoles on that high-speed, low lag input. The color level is adjusted to YUV420, which supports 4K/60 on this input.

So I revise my recommendation - input 5 is great for non-HDR games, including 4K video (YUV420). Inputs 1-4 add HDR and improved RGB color levels.

Sorry for the bad info earlier, and hope this helps!
Thank You!
Collinms is offline  
post #35059 of 63891 Old 12-05-2016, 09:32 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shortyg83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,416
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1064 Post(s)
Liked: 955
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcholthaus View Post
The Ultra now supports DV.

https://twitter.com/dolby/status/805803977912807424




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


I see they just added it today. It should work no matter what firmware your tv has.

Edit 1
Just tested this, not working, but I don't think it is the TV. My Chromecast Ultra has not received any kind of update so I don't know how it can support DV yet unless they are slowly rolling out the firmware.

Edit 2
That post from Dolby has been removed.
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Last edited by shortyg83; 12-05-2016 at 09:50 AM.
shortyg83 is offline  
post #35060 of 63891 Old 12-05-2016, 09:42 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by shortyg83 View Post
I see they just added it today. It should work no matter what firmware your tv has.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I thought Dolby Vision was only supported via built in casting and not HDMI. I follow this thread daily but possible I missed it.

Is DV supported via HDMI? If someone can confirm that would be awesome.

Vizio P65-C1, PS4, XBOX One
Onkyo TX-NR646, Goldenear 5.1.2, Velodyne DD-15
kepowers1 is offline  
post #35061 of 63891 Old 12-05-2016, 09:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shortyg83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,416
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1064 Post(s)
Liked: 955
Quote:
Originally Posted by kepowers1 View Post
I thought Dolby Vision was only supported via built in casting and not HDMI. I follow this thread daily but possible I missed it.

Is DV supported via HDMI? If someone can confirm that would be awesome.
Dolby vision has been supported via HDMI since day 1.
kepowers1 likes this.
shortyg83 is offline  
post #35062 of 63891 Old 12-05-2016, 09:56 AM
Member
 
dimi78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by kepowers1 View Post
I thought Dolby Vision was only supported via built in casting and not HDMI. I follow this thread daily but possible I missed it.

Is DV supported via HDMI? If someone can confirm that would be awesome.
This is a true DV set from the start... The confusion you have is that DV HDR content is only available via streaming at the moment. They added support of HDR10 with a firmware update via HDMI but it doesn't support HDR10 streaming as of yet from the smart function native to the tv, it supports HDR10 streaming only through a device connected via HDMI. This set is DV plug & play the moment you get it.
toonj64 and kepowers1 like this.
dimi78 is offline  
post #35063 of 63891 Old 12-05-2016, 09:59 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Hey guys,

I have scoured everywhere for a solution and can't seem to find one. I have the Vizio P50-C1 but whenever I cast something to it say from YouTube even if the video is 60fps the vertical frequency under the Smart Cast app only shows 30fps or 24fps. Any idea what's going on? I have never seen 60 under vertical frequency.

Thank you.
timeisapear and reallynotnick like this.
Rohil Pathak is offline  
post #35064 of 63891 Old 12-05-2016, 10:46 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by sgondek View Post
I had the same problem back in July with my P65. Vizio replaced it.
Everything was great until the new/latest firmware and then the problem returned. At his request, I sent Matt the details (yet to hear anything).
Problem "seems" to have disappeared just recently. At first I would do a complete power off/reboot by disconnecting the power cord and all other sources. Then would hold the power/off on button for 15 seconds & everything seemed to be ok. This process only was a temporary fix.
FINALLY I simply turned the TV off & on and the problem has not returned. Go figure!!
How often was it happening to you? By latest firmware do you mean the 3.x beta or 2.2.7.4?

I don't want to go through the hassle of returning it if it's a software issue...but also don't want to get stuck with a defective display.
Forrest O. is offline  
post #35065 of 63891 Old 12-05-2016, 11:38 AM
Senior Member
 
bgstewar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I bought this TV on BF from Vizio due to the excellent reviews. I'm concerned about many review sites saying this isn't a good TV for a bright room. I went with this over the Samsung because of the dual HDR compliance and value (and Samsung is always sold out). This TV is going in our bright living room, and I'm having second thoughts about it now. I'm coming from a 6 year old bare bones Sharp LED, so anything is bound to be better. Still, I don't like reading the same thing being said about how dim the display is.
TIA!
bgstewar is offline  
post #35066 of 63891 Old 12-05-2016, 11:49 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by bgstewar View Post
I bought this TV on BF from Vizio due to the excellent reviews. I'm concerned about many review sites saying this isn't a good TV for a bright room. I went with this over the Samsung because of the dual HDR compliance and value (and Samsung is always sold out). This TV is going in our bright living room, and I'm having second thoughts about it now. I'm coming from a 6 year old bare bones Sharp LED, so anything is bound to be better. Still, I don't like reading the same thing being said about how dim the display is.
TIA!
I wouldn't worry, I think my p65 is very bright. Having said that, my last tv was a Panasonic Plasma. I have to lower the backlight at night because it is so bright sometimes.
Collinms is offline  
post #35067 of 63891 Old 12-05-2016, 11:51 AM
Senior Member
 
bgstewar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Collinms View Post
I wouldn't worry, I think my p65 is very bright. Having said that, my last tv was a Panasonic Plasma. I have to lower the backlight at night because it is so bright sometimes.
Thank you! I figured as much.
bgstewar is offline  
post #35068 of 63891 Old 12-05-2016, 11:52 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 264
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 192 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Yes, very bright. I have the p75, and it burns my retinas at night on bright scenes.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Fastblack is online now  
post #35069 of 63891 Old 12-05-2016, 11:56 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt McRae View Post
Stay tuned...
Want to get added back to beta firmware. Just got a replacement set. Thanks.

LTMATLBS3650335
novus_opiate is offline  
post #35070 of 63891 Old 12-05-2016, 11:59 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DaverJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 9,720
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1765 Post(s)
Liked: 4030
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rohil Pathak View Post
Hey guys,

I have scoured everywhere for a solution and can't seem to find one. I have the Vizio P50-C1 but whenever I cast something to it say from YouTube even if the video is 60fps the vertical frequency under the Smart Cast app only shows 30fps or 24fps. Any idea what's going on? I have never seen 60 under vertical frequency.

Thank you.
Casting on Vizio caps out at 30Hz, at least the current version does.

If you want to watch 4K/60 YouTube, you'll need a 4K external device, e.g. PC or PS4 Pro.
Bahn Yuki likes this.
DaverJ is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
2016/2017 vizio p-series - nice pic(k)! / netflix , best value , D7000 , dolby vision , latest firmware - 6.0.18.1 - previous 5.0.16.1 , Vizio , Vudu

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off