Official Vizio 2016/2017 P Series Owners ONLY Thread UHD/HDR/DV No Price Talk Please - Page 1207 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 288515Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #36181 of 64190 Old 12-18-2016, 10:00 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shortyg83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,420
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1066 Post(s)
Liked: 955
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tweaver1 View Post
Mine is still working after the update..Still getting DD + / Atmos on both Vudu and Netflix.. Didn't fix my red hue slider though..



P65, Yamaha 3050


With which firmware. I have same receiver and dd+ is dead.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
shortyg83 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #36182 of 64190 Old 12-18-2016, 10:05 AM
Senior Member
 
A.Bell's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Woodbridge, Va.
Posts: 402
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 133 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by wbeyer View Post
Not sure when this issue came up (if it's a bug with the latest firmware), but I've noticed my default aspect ratio seems to be set to 'Wide' for Casting. When trying to change the aspect ratio prior to casting, I get the message 'Normal is the optimal wide mode and can not be changed'. When I start casting something and try to change the aspect ratio, I am able to do so but notice the aspect ratio is always set to 'Wide' by default. Changing it to 'Normal' causes that setting to stick for the duration of that the TV is on; however, after power cycling, the aspect ratio changes back to 'Wide'.

Can anybody else confirm this behavior on their sets? Is this normal? Assuming this is normal, can I change the default aspect ratio somehow?
I noticed the same thing yesterday on my P-50
A.Bell is offline  
post #36183 of 64190 Old 12-18-2016, 10:08 AM
Senior Member
 
vulsker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Ohio
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Ok so I did a power cycle and the audio seems to be fixed. I left it unplugged for about 30 minutes or so and once I rebooted it, I was getting dolby surround sound back on my receiver. (it was PCM only for the last 2 days)

__________________________________________________

Vizio P65-F1 - Vizio P55-C1 - Xbox One X - Playstation 4 Pro
vulsker is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #36184 of 64190 Old 12-18-2016, 10:31 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 9,131
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4724 Post(s)
Liked: 2755
Quote:
Originally Posted by DisplayCalNoob View Post
It can, try a factory reset.

Sent from my 5054N using Tapatalk
I'll probably wait for the final firmware before doing that so that I don't have to do it twice.

lujan
567 Ultra HD
728 HD
4 SD
lujan is online now  
post #36185 of 64190 Old 12-18-2016, 10:40 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3,338
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1273 Post(s)
Liked: 1339
Quote:
Originally Posted by wbeyer View Post
Schwa,

Did the aspect ratio issue just start happening, or have I simply not noticed the entire time I've owned my television? The only reason I noticed is that some videos I watch on Youtube have border assets that were getting halfway cut off; using Normal makes the borders fully appear. Can't imagine I haven't noticed this for the past several months, so I assume it's a bug with the latest firmware.
I'm not sure, but I think it's new. I noticed that the Info banner at the top of the display said "Wide" when I switched to the casting input. I've never noticed this before and I think I would've.
reallynotnick likes this.
Schwa is offline  
post #36186 of 64190 Old 12-18-2016, 10:44 AM
Senior Member
 
Tweaver1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by shortyg83 View Post
With which firmware. I have same receiver and dd+ is dead.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I'm on the latest beta 3.0.10.7... My backlighting in HDR is messed up like everyone else's though..

LG Oled 65C8>- Yamaha a3070>- Emotiva UPA-1 Mono blocks>-Oppo 203>- Samsung K8500>- Roku Ultra>- Apple tv4>- Energy RC70, RC10's, RCLCR
>-SVS PB2000>- Energy S10.3>- LG Oled 55B6>- Yamaha a3050
Tweaver1 is offline  
post #36187 of 64190 Old 12-18-2016, 10:46 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevian View Post
Same here, I don't have any issues with my Xbox One S switching in and out of HDR.

Sent from my D5503 using Tapatalk
Have you noticed light bleeding worse in HDR on firmware 3.0.10.7 than on 3.0.6.4? I am on HDR on Forza Horizon 3 and i think I can see the backlight more with more screen banding (looks like a thin translucent curtain) and light bleeding....
Jacob Prezbindowski is offline  
post #36188 of 64190 Old 12-18-2016, 11:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3,338
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1273 Post(s)
Liked: 1339
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
Are you getting DD + / Atmos on Vudu UHD?
I know you weren't asking me, but DD+ / Atmos are still working for me even after the latest beta. P75 and X4200W here.
Schwa is offline  
post #36189 of 64190 Old 12-18-2016, 11:59 AM
Senior Member
 
hockeythug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 452
Quote:
Originally Posted by Samurai G0SU View Post
Guess the testing over the weekend wasnt really tested at all

Xmas shopping had them busy >_<
If you have nothing of value to add please don't post in here.

LG 65C7
Denon AVR-X3300W
Q Acoustics 3020 fronts, 3090 center, 3010 surrounds
SVS PB-1000
Samsung K8500
hockeythug is offline  
post #36190 of 64190 Old 12-18-2016, 12:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shortyg83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,420
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1066 Post(s)
Liked: 955
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schwa View Post
I know you weren't asking me, but DD+ / Atmos are still working for me even after the latest beta. P75 and X4200W here.
Curious which videos you are watching, I only tried pacific rim so far but it isn't working for me. And what settings do you have on tv as far as audio out goes.
shortyg83 is offline  
post #36191 of 64190 Old 12-18-2016, 12:06 PM
Member
 
FeathersMcGraw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by HVAC Guru View Post
Hopefully by low level improvements he means bugs with casting and whatnot.
My GF was trying to watch Netflix and it stopped working again, and apparently the delete data hack didn't work. She switched to Crave, then it too apparently stopped working. I came home to see her watching Netflix in the bedroom LOL. She was quite frustrated. Even more so when it worked for me when I turned everything back on.

Thanks for taking the time to come on here and keeping us so informed @Matt McRae !
I think NetFlix is a bit problematic when casting via Google Cast. My P75-C1 frequently gives me Error 16003, and sometimes
similar 1600x error codes. I have to fiddle with it for a while to be able to cast NetFlix again. I haven't found one uniform way
of regaining the ability to cast NetFlix again. Other streaming apps exhibit no problems, but I've only used a couple of others.

To be fair, my Chrome Cast Ultra is just as finicky with NetFlix and starts generating the same 16003 error after a series of uses.
Usually hard stopping the NetFlix app and clearing its cache and saved state, along with a reboot of either the P75 or CCU brings
it back. I do sometimes have to go further and factory reset to get NetFlix back.

I don't think the problem can be blamed on Vizio. If you search the Internet for the error codes, you'll find this problem predates
Vizio's inclusion of Google Cast and affects earlier (and contemporary) generations of Chrome Cast devices too. I think NetFlix
is using Google Cast in a somewhat different way than other Google Cast streaming apps and doesn't appear to be acknowledging
that they have a problem. I find their app extremely fragile. Perhaps they're using some optional security extensions of the API or
something. I can only guess.
FeathersMcGraw is offline  
post #36192 of 64190 Old 12-18-2016, 12:09 PM
Senior Member
 
hockeythug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 452
Quote:
Originally Posted by forresto View Post
@Matt McRae
Want ability to decide when Television and App software is updated. That or at least the ability to backout updates quickly.

I can appreciate how much hard and good work goes into making a television system work and that every effort not to introduce errors is taken. However, I trust NO manufacturer when it comes to updating firmware or software, I always have a backout plan ready in case something goes wrong.

Right now I can't attach my TV to my LAN because I don't want my TV updated and I really want to be able to plug it in. That means all that Chromecast is useless on my set.



I also don't have wi-fi enabled on my remote for fear that updates can be pushed to it and they via Bluetooth to the TV.
I want to turn it back on. Can anyone confirm that updates cannot happen via that mechanism?
Signing up for beta updates and then complaining is rich.
mpgxsvcd, Nujacc, tdwilli1 and 5 others like this.

LG 65C7
Denon AVR-X3300W
Q Acoustics 3020 fronts, 3090 center, 3010 surrounds
SVS PB-1000
Samsung K8500
hockeythug is offline  
post #36193 of 64190 Old 12-18-2016, 12:10 PM
Senior Member
 
HVAC Guru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 311
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 162 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
I've been having problems lately with the "No Signal" or no audio using the X6200W connected to a Vizio "P" series TV. I don't know if it's the Denon or the TV but it seems to be more likely the Denon because it's also happened with my Oppo UHD player where I will get video but no audio meaning the TV is getting a signal. I've called Denon CS two times now complaining about it but at the time it seemed to be only happening on HDMI 1 using multiple devices and multiple HDMI cables. Denon keeps saying that it's because the devices I've tried are older and not compatible with the Denon. The Oppo is brand new and is connected to a different HDMI port and it's happened on this other port as well. The TV is a Vizio which is currently under a beta firmware but not sure if the TV could cause the Denon to lose audio signal? Sometimes if I turn everything off and then back on the audio and/or video comes back. Does anyone have any suggestions as to what I should try to isolate the problem so that I know for sure what device is causing this? Thanks!
My P65 and 4200 behave the same way.
I find the TV says no signal for a handful of seconds before it displays whatever HDMI I switched too. And I've been having a lot of handshake issues between everything. I'll most often get video but no sound, I just power off the AVR and when it comes back online it seems to fix itself.
Certainly a more regular occurrence then with my M60-C3, but it did it too.

Living Room: Sony XBR55X800E / Sony UBPX800 / Vizio SB3651-E6
HT Setup: LG OLED55E6P / Panasonic DMP-UB900 / PS4 Pro / Denon X4200W / KEF Q700's / KEF Q200c / KEF Q100 Surrounds / Rythmik FVX15
HVAC Guru is offline  
post #36194 of 64190 Old 12-18-2016, 12:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
Nascar Dog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Calgary, Alberta Canada
Posts: 895
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwh9983 View Post
Using the newest firmware just pushed out. Things I am noticing that I have never noticed before....

2. When any white text is on a black screen im noticing massive bloom when HDR is enabled, way more than before.
@Matt McRae

I noticed this blooming with HDR on the latest beta firmware as well. Not impressed.

Last edited by Nascar Dog; 12-18-2016 at 12:38 PM.
Nascar Dog is offline  
post #36195 of 64190 Old 12-18-2016, 12:17 PM
Senior Member
 
HVAC Guru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 311
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 162 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by FeathersMcGraw View Post
I think NetFlix is a bit problematic when casting via Google Cast...*cut*...I don't think the problem can be blamed on Vizio.
I will say after my initial bug, the new FW has been much more stable with casting. I don't want to jinx it, but we've yet to have an issue, and I used it for probably 4 hours inclusive last night.

Living Room: Sony XBR55X800E / Sony UBPX800 / Vizio SB3651-E6
HT Setup: LG OLED55E6P / Panasonic DMP-UB900 / PS4 Pro / Denon X4200W / KEF Q700's / KEF Q200c / KEF Q100 Surrounds / Rythmik FVX15
HVAC Guru is offline  
post #36196 of 64190 Old 12-18-2016, 12:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
Nascar Dog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Calgary, Alberta Canada
Posts: 895
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tweaver1 View Post
I'm on the latest beta 3.0.10.7... My backlighting in HDR is messed up like everyone else's though..
@Matt McRae

I didn't even know my TV received the new firmware [I didn't do a service check] and when I started GOW 4 I noticed right away the backlight bleed was bad. Something has changed for the worse for HDR gaming. I sure hope they fix this issue or HDR gaming will suck.

Last edited by Nascar Dog; 12-18-2016 at 12:37 PM.
Nascar Dog is offline  
post #36197 of 64190 Old 12-18-2016, 12:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
Nascar Dog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Calgary, Alberta Canada
Posts: 895
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jacob Prezbindowski View Post
Is it just me or is HDR a little worse on the Xbox one s on 3.0.10.7 than it was on 3.0.6.4. My TV was updated today to the first beta, then the second beta tonight and thought I started seeing more banding on the screen and a tad flater color...

Also light seems to bleed over more into dead space on the screen.

@Matt McRae

It's not just you...

Last edited by Nascar Dog; 12-18-2016 at 12:54 PM.
Nascar Dog is offline  
post #36198 of 64190 Old 12-18-2016, 12:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ffactoryxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1,050
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 543 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Aside from my busted P75 set that i am waiting on a replacement for...My installer saw that I purchased an articulating mount. He mentioned that with TVs this size and weight it could actually warp the studs and I should get a regular flat mount. Thoughts?

What I bought
http://m.costco.com/Kanto-40"---90"-Full-Motion-TV-Mount.product.100026993.html

What he recommended

http://m.costco.com/SANUS-Simplicity-37"---80"-Tilting-TV-Mount.product.100244788.html

Should I return mine for a flat one?

Last edited by ffactoryxx; 12-18-2016 at 12:31 PM.
ffactoryxx is offline  
post #36199 of 64190 Old 12-18-2016, 12:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 9,131
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4724 Post(s)
Liked: 2755
Quote:
Originally Posted by HVAC Guru View Post
My P65 and 4200 behave the same way.
I find the TV says no signal for a handful of seconds before it displays whatever HDMI I switched too. And I've been having a lot of handshake issues between everything. I'll most often get video but no sound, I just power off the AVR and when it comes back online it seems to fix itself.
Certainly a more regular occurrence then with my M60-C3, but it did it too.
Thanks, I usually power down one or more components to see if it fixes it but I'll start with the X6200W first next time. This morning I powered down everything and it worked when powering back up.
HVAC Guru likes this.

lujan
567 Ultra HD
728 HD
4 SD
lujan is online now  
post #36200 of 64190 Old 12-18-2016, 12:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shortyg83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,420
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1066 Post(s)
Liked: 955
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
I've been having problems lately with the "No Signal" or no audio using the X6200W connected to a Vizio "P" series TV. I don't know if it's the Denon or the TV but it seems to be more likely the Denon because it's also happened with my Oppo UHD player where I will get video but no audio meaning the TV is getting a signal. I've called Denon CS two times now complaining about it but at the time it seemed to be only happening on HDMI 1 using multiple devices and multiple HDMI cables. Denon keeps saying that it's because the devices I've tried are older and not compatible with the Denon. The Oppo is brand new and is connected to a different HDMI port and it's happened on this other port as well. The TV is a Vizio which is currently under a beta firmware but not sure if the TV could cause the Denon to lose audio signal? Sometimes if I turn everything off and then back on the audio and/or video comes back. Does anyone have any suggestions as to what I should try to isolate the problem so that I know for sure what device is causing this? Thanks!
Do you have the newest Beta Firmware? 3.10?
This is an issue I have been having as well since getting the update. The TVs handshake seems to be obscenely more picky. Everything I have runs through my Yamaha receiver and into HDMI 1. Now when switching input on the AVR i have to sometimes change back and forth to get one to actually go through. This happened obscenely rarely on the old firmware but since I got the beta I have to do it almost everytime I change an input.
EliFTW likes this.
shortyg83 is offline  
post #36201 of 64190 Old 12-18-2016, 12:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 9,131
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4724 Post(s)
Liked: 2755
Quote:
Originally Posted by shortyg83 View Post
Do you have the newest Beta Firmware? 3.10?
This is an issue I have been having as well since getting the update. The TVs handshake seems to be obscenely more picky. Everything I have runs through my Yamaha receiver and into HDMI 1. Now when switching input on the AVR i have to sometimes change back and forth to get one to actually go through. This happened obscenely rarely on the old firmware but since I got the beta I have to do it almost everytime I change an input.
Yes, I got the latest beta a day after it was released and it does seem to happen way more often than it used to.

lujan
567 Ultra HD
728 HD
4 SD
lujan is online now  
post #36202 of 64190 Old 12-18-2016, 12:59 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shortyg83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,420
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1066 Post(s)
Liked: 955
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
Yes, I got the latest beta a day after it was released and it does seem to happen way more often than it used to.
Ya before the beta it happened maybe once a day if that. Now it happens non stop really. So I assume it probably isn't your denon. Every time an AVR switches inputs it actually rehandshakes with the tv, and it appears the tv is just not doing it nearly as well anymore.
shortyg83 is offline  
post #36203 of 64190 Old 12-18-2016, 01:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
Nascar Dog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Calgary, Alberta Canada
Posts: 895
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Is there a way to roll back to firmware 2.2.7.4?
This latest beta has turned my amazing FALD TV into a very poor performing Edge Lit TV.
Nascar Dog is offline  
post #36204 of 64190 Old 12-18-2016, 01:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
chad473's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2,439
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 160
Official Vizio 2016 P Series Owners Thread (UHD/HDR/DV) No Price Talk Please

Maybe some of the unsatisfied owners could compile a list of people that want removed from the beta updates. Make it nice and easy for Matt to remove serials from future updates. Betas often have issues, if you can't deal with that you shouldn't ask to participate. It's not simply early access.

Sony 55X900e
Vizio P50-C1 - My Calibration Settings
Xbox One X
PS4 Pro
chad473 is offline  
post #36205 of 64190 Old 12-18-2016, 01:14 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shortyg83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,420
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1066 Post(s)
Liked: 955
Quote:
Originally Posted by chad473 View Post
Maybe some of the unsatisfied owners could compile a list of people that want removed from the beta updates. Make it nice and easy for Matt to remove serials from future updates. Betas often have issues, if you can't deal with that you shouldn't ask to participate. It's not simply early access.
I am pretty sure they stated in the past all you have to do is msg him to remove you from the list. I am not sure why people expected early firmwares to be perfect.
HVAC Guru and Fish106 like this.
shortyg83 is offline  
post #36206 of 64190 Old 12-18-2016, 01:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Fanboyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 3,036
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 549 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
Yes, I got the latest beta a day after it was released and it does seem to happen way more often than it used to.
do your handshake problems look like this?

LG OLED65B6P. Klipsch: RF82, RC62, RS52, RB61, RP-140SA. SVS PB-U13. Denon 6300H. Oppo 103D. Oppo UPD 203.
Fanboyz is offline  
post #36207 of 64190 Old 12-18-2016, 01:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shortyg83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,420
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1066 Post(s)
Liked: 955
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fanboyz View Post
do your handshake problems look like this?
https://youtu.be/WHCnk9ki4jA
No what you are seeing is different. The handshake issues just display NO INPUT on the screen. I have gotten what you are seeing once on chromecast ultra , but switching inputs back and forth fixed that. I have never seen it during start up like on your display. As a test try unhooking every device connected to the tv and then turn the tv on and see if that blinking still happens.
shortyg83 is offline  
post #36208 of 64190 Old 12-18-2016, 01:22 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nascar Dog View Post
@Matt McRae

It's not just you...
Good. I wish it would have stayed on 3.0.6.4. That was actually pretty good. Now my backlighting is funky in HDR and absolutely goes out of control on dark scenes, at least on FH3.
Jacob Prezbindowski is offline  
post #36209 of 64190 Old 12-18-2016, 01:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Fanboyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 3,036
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 549 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Official Vizio 2016 P Series Owners Thread (UHD/HDR/DV) No Price Talk Please

Quote:
Originally Posted by shortyg83 View Post
No what you are seeing is different. The handshake issues just display NO INPUT on the screen. I have gotten what you are seeing once on chromecast ultra , but switching inputs back and forth fixed that. I have never seen it during start up like on your display. As a test try unhooking every device connected to the tv and then turn the tv on and see if that blinking still happens.


Did all that, the blinking has gotten better with this beta.

Happens 50% less.

*** this isn't my p65, it's someone else observing the same bug.

LG OLED65B6P. Klipsch: RF82, RC62, RS52, RB61, RP-140SA. SVS PB-U13. Denon 6300H. Oppo 103D. Oppo UPD 203.
Fanboyz is offline  
post #36210 of 64190 Old 12-18-2016, 01:33 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
GardenVariety's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,038
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 725 Post(s)
Liked: 951
I'm on 3.0.10.7 and did not sign up for any beta firmware. This update has completely ruined the FALD on all material once again. Anytime there is a light to dark scene switch or subtitles the screen visibly dims and brightens. I truly never thought this would come back. It was the one thing I hated about this TV when it first came out in March.
GardenVariety is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
2016/2017 vizio p-series - nice pic(k)! / netflix , best value , D7000 , dolby vision , latest firmware - 6.0.18.1 - previous 5.0.16.1 , Vizio , Vudu

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off