Official Vizio 2016/2017 P Series Owners ONLY Thread UHD/HDR/DV No Price Talk Please - Page 1215 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 288455Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #36421 of 63892 Old 12-20-2016, 12:07 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by shortyg83 View Post
It would appear some people have gotten the preview firmware that enabled it. I didn't get it yet and i am set up for the preview as well.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Are you sure it's preview firmware you need? It looks like this is in production firmware:
https://hdguru.com/google-unveils-4k...-dolby-vision/
(and from the Google product blog: https://blog.google/products/chromec...d-hdr-support/)

Or do you mean the preview firmware on the TV? (My 5-day-old P65 is on some weird intermediary firmware -- 2.2.7.7 -- rather than the official 2.2.7.4 firmware, so no idea if that has something to do with it)
seinberg is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #36422 of 63892 Old 12-20-2016, 12:19 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 18,887
Mentioned: 29 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6264 Post(s)
Liked: 5890
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmorlok View Post
My P65 is great except for a single speck of dust under the screen that is visible only in very specific circumstances and viewing distances. I was planning on exchanging it because of this issue but after seeing how many issues others are having with p65 panels I am wondering if I should consider myself lucky and keep it. It has good uniformity, very subtle DSE if any and has had no technical issues so far.


If it is a speck of dust, you can try lightly knocking on its location and it should fall down.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Ph8te is offline  
post #36423 of 63892 Old 12-20-2016, 12:44 PM
Member
 
bmorlok's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post
If it is a speck of dust, you can try lightly knocking on its location and it should fall down.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I wish it would fall down, I have tapped it but it is stuck pretty good, can see the pixels lighting up behind it so its definitely just a piece of junk stuck behind the screen. Seems a shame to replace a good panel for that one bit of dirt but I might.
bmorlok is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #36424 of 63892 Old 12-20-2016, 12:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shortyg83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,416
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1064 Post(s)
Liked: 955
Quote:
Originally Posted by seinberg View Post
Are you sure it's preview firmware you need? It looks like this is in production firmware:
https://hdguru.com/google-unveils-4k...-dolby-vision/
(and from the Google product blog: https://blog.google/products/chromec...d-hdr-support/)

Or do you mean the preview firmware on the TV? (My 5-day-old P65 is on some weird intermediary firmware -- 2.2.7.7 -- rather than the official 2.2.7.4 firmware, so no idea if that has something to do with it)
Those links literally say nothing about the firmware. Dolby vision was not available at launch of chromecast ultra though. Which firmware is your Chromecast Ultra on?
shortyg83 is offline  
post #36425 of 63892 Old 12-20-2016, 01:01 PM
Newbie
 
drew11564's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by fafrd View Post
Has anyone with a Vizio P an a Marantz NR1606 succeeded to confirm that that AVR supports Atmos-over-ARC?
Yes that did work. It is not working for me now under the latest beta firmware.
drew11564 is offline  
post #36426 of 63892 Old 12-20-2016, 01:02 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by puddy77 View Post
Netflix is not DV only. It supports both HDR10 and DV.
Thanks for this. When I cast Netflix from Smartcast, I do indeed get "Dolby Vision" displayed at the loading screen. When I access Netflix through Roku, I don't get the notification so assuming HDR-10. Can't say I noticed much difference between the two, but my display isn't calibrated yet. Waiting for next firmware release before tackling this.
VancityS4 is offline  
post #36427 of 63892 Old 12-20-2016, 01:05 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shortyg83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,416
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1064 Post(s)
Liked: 955
Quote:
Originally Posted by VancityS4 View Post
Thanks for this. When I cast Netflix from Smartcast, I do indeed get "Dolby Vision" displayed at the loading screen. When I access Netflix through Roku, I don't get the notification so assuming HDR-10. Can't say I noticed much difference between the two, but my set isn't calibrated yet. Waiting for next firmware release (apparently soon) before tackling this.
Have you made sure not to touch you backlight setting at all for dolby vision in either calibrated or calibrated dark? If you do it will stop it from working correctly.
shortyg83 is offline  
post #36428 of 63892 Old 12-20-2016, 01:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shortyg83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,416
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1064 Post(s)
Liked: 955
Quote:
Originally Posted by mpgxsvcd View Post
I would trade working youtube HDR for working Vudu HDR since I can cast to the P75 directly with Vudu. The Chromecast converts the youtube HDR to HDR10 right? It can't pass the native youtube HDR on to the Vizio display, right?
I just got the same firmware for chromecast as you. I still do not get Dolby Vision or HDR via netflix or vudu.

NVM just got it working. But apparently my AVR will not pass it. And you are correct Youtube HDR now dead. Via new chromecase firmware.

Last edited by shortyg83; 12-20-2016 at 01:17 PM.
shortyg83 is offline  
post #36429 of 63892 Old 12-20-2016, 01:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8,581
Mentioned: 34 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4279 Post(s)
Liked: 2411
Quote:
Originally Posted by shortyg83 View Post
I just got the same firmware for chromecast as you. I still do not get Dolby Vision or HDR via netflix or vudu.

NVM just got it working. But apparently my AVR will not pass it. And you are correct Youtube HDR now dead. Via new chromecase firmware.
Have you tried connecting directly to display to see if you get DV via Chromecast Ultra that way?

lujan
506 Ultra HD
721 HD
4 SD
lujan is online now  
post #36430 of 63892 Old 12-20-2016, 01:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shortyg83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,416
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1064 Post(s)
Liked: 955
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
Have you tried connecting directly to display to see if you get DV via Chromecast Ultra that way?
Read your quote, that is what I had to do , to get it to work.
Which makes the whole reason I got the chromecast Ultra pointless. (To bypass ARC)
shortyg83 is offline  
post #36431 of 63892 Old 12-20-2016, 01:36 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8,581
Mentioned: 34 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4279 Post(s)
Liked: 2411
Quote:
Originally Posted by shortyg83 View Post
Read your quote, that is what I had to do , to get it to work.
Which makes the whole reason I got the chromecast Ultra pointless. (To bypass ARC)
The quote says the AVR will not pass it but doesn't say anything about connecting to the TV (display) or that DV works connected to the display directly.

lujan
506 Ultra HD
721 HD
4 SD
lujan is online now  
post #36432 of 63892 Old 12-20-2016, 01:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shortyg83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,416
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1064 Post(s)
Liked: 955
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
The quote says the AVR will not pass it but doesn't say anything about connecting to the TV (display) or that DV works connected to the display directly.
Sorry , I stated "NVM which means nevermind, I got it working my AVR won't pass Dolby Vision."

So for anyone wondering, at least from what it seems my Yamaha Rx-A3050 does not seem to pass Dolby Vision.
shortyg83 is offline  
post #36433 of 63892 Old 12-20-2016, 01:42 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by shortyg83 View Post
Those links literally say nothing about the firmware. Dolby vision was not available at launch of chromecast ultra though. Which firmware is your Chromecast Ultra on?
Yeah, I sent the links just to show that the Ultra supported DV, not to validate anything about the firmware.

Will check when I get home re: firmware of the Chromecast Ultra.
seinberg is offline  
post #36434 of 63892 Old 12-20-2016, 01:45 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by shortyg83 View Post
Have you made sure not to touch you backlight setting at all for dolby vision in either calibrated or calibrated dark? If you do it will stop it from working correctly.
Huh, can you describe this more? If you adjust the backlight setting DV stops working? For me, it's always at 50 when DV is enabled, but I can't say for sure whether I've adjusted it and then bumped it back to its original 50. How do you know whether it's working correctly, aside from some (hopefully?) obvious picture quality issue?
seinberg is offline  
post #36435 of 63892 Old 12-20-2016, 01:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shortyg83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,416
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1064 Post(s)
Liked: 955
Quote:
Originally Posted by seinberg View Post
Huh, can you describe this more? If you adjust the backlight setting DV stops working? For me, it's always at 50 when DV is enabled, but I can't say for sure whether I've adjusted it and then bumped it back to its original 50. How do you know whether it's working correctly, aside from some (hopefully?) obvious picture quality issue?
Dolby Vision uses dynamic control for backlight so it should remain at 50. If you change it then it can no longer be controlled by the content.
shortyg83 is offline  
post #36436 of 63892 Old 12-20-2016, 02:02 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Hyabusha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,662
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Are we going to be able to remove Inputs we are not using?

Kind of a hassle scrolling thru multiple Inputs not being used...

Video Games, and Home Theater Forever! ^_^

My Youtube Channel-https://www.youtube.com/rvspawn
Hyabusha is offline  
post #36437 of 63892 Old 12-20-2016, 03:30 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by shortyg83 View Post
Have you made sure not to touch you backlight setting at all for dolby vision in either calibrated or calibrated dark? If you do it will stop it from working correctly.
Yes, backlight defaulted to 50 and I didn't change anything. I only watched for a few minutes as I was just trying to confirm which source did what, but it looked good.

Are you saying that if it EVER gets moved from 50, it will screw it up. Surely putting it back to 50 will set things right again, no?
VancityS4 is offline  
post #36438 of 63892 Old 12-20-2016, 03:30 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shortyg83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,416
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1064 Post(s)
Liked: 955
Quote:
Originally Posted by VancityS4 View Post
Yes, backlight defaulted to 50 and I didn't change anything. I only watched for a few minutes as I was just trying to confirm which source did what, but it looked good.

Are you saying that if it EVER gets moved from 50, it will screw it up. Surely putting it back to 50 will set things right again, no?
No to reset it you have to reset that picture mode not just set it back at 50.
shortyg83 is offline  
post #36439 of 63892 Old 12-20-2016, 03:42 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by shortyg83 View Post
No to reset it you have to reset that picture mode not just set it back at 50.
Ok, good to know. I didn't notice if the backlight slider was "locked" or could it be changed. Since you asked if I had moved it, I am guessing it can be moved. Seems strange that Smartcast app would allow an adjustment that would bork the whole thing.

You mentioned that DV is dynamic. Does that mean it adjusts to room lighting levels, or is it dynamic in some other way? I was watching in low (not dark) room light and it looked good but would it also work in a bright room. If we can't monkey with the backlight, does that make DV suitable only for dark viewing conditions? Sorry, new to this so just trying to wrap my old head around all this stuff. My previous Panny plasma was a Model T compared to the P.
VancityS4 is offline  
post #36440 of 63892 Old 12-20-2016, 03:44 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 218 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by mpgxsvcd View Post
A couple of additional things I forgot to mention.

1. Reduce Judder now controls both 24 FPS and 30 FPS material.
Hey mpgxsvcd:
I believe judder has always worked on 30 fps. Since casting is limited to 30 fps I use judder=10 frequently when casting 30 fps stuff. I commented about this a few months back, casting HBO Real Time at 30 fps being butt ugly, and judder=10 was a beautiful thing.

Always enjoy reading your posts. In-depth & informative, thanks!
Karnis2 is offline  
post #36441 of 63892 Old 12-20-2016, 03:56 PM
Member
 
Analyst7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmorlok View Post
I wish it would fall down, I have tapped it but it is stuck pretty good, can see the pixels lighting up behind it so its definitely just a piece of junk stuck behind the screen. Seems a shame to replace a good panel for that one bit of dirt but I might.
I would hold off on an otherwise rightful return. I did hear there's the new VDE firmware update on the way - Velocitized Dust Expulsion. Just stay at least ten feet away from the screen when you install the update.
tekie999 likes this.
Analyst7 is offline  
post #36442 of 63892 Old 12-20-2016, 03:59 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by drew11564 View Post
Yes that did work. It is not working for me now under the latest beta firmware.
Same here except swap out the Marantz and replace it with a Yamaha. Some people say they were able to restore it with a power and or factory reset but it didn't work for me. I know for a fact it used to work via VUDU.
james_mcevoy is offline  
post #36443 of 63892 Old 12-20-2016, 04:04 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shortyg83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,416
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1064 Post(s)
Liked: 955
Quote:
Originally Posted by james_mcevoy View Post
Same here except swap out the Marantz and replace it with a Yamaha. Some people say they were able to restore it with a power and or factory reset but it didn't work for me. I know for a fact it used to work via VUDU.
Yea I am with you in the Yamaha boat. The Beta killed DD+ for me.
shortyg83 is offline  
post #36444 of 63892 Old 12-20-2016, 05:33 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
How do I get in on the firmware testing? I have a P65-C1 and ad love to do some HDR gaming on my Xbox One S!
Mike Haindl is offline  
post #36445 of 63892 Old 12-20-2016, 05:54 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
beardontwalk123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Clear Lake, IA
Posts: 2,002
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1532 Post(s)
Liked: 890
Just got an iPhone.....does the app still not allow fine tuning for settings?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
beardontwalk123 is online now  
post #36446 of 63892 Old 12-20-2016, 05:55 PM
Member
 
andy582's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 26
FWIW, Matt tweeted about 90 minutes ago that the effort is a 'hot fix' to the existing beta for the "FALD blooming" issue. And said a fix has been found for the issue.
andy582 is offline  
post #36447 of 63892 Old 12-20-2016, 05:56 PM
Member
 
andy582's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Which the crankier of us appreciate - as long as it's a fix of the root cause and not a papering over it that will cause other unforeseen problems.
andy582 is offline  
post #36448 of 63892 Old 12-20-2016, 05:58 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt McRae View Post
For those that sent in serial numbers...
LTMATLBS3250123

Thanks!
Mike Haindl is offline  
post #36449 of 63892 Old 12-20-2016, 06:08 PM
Member
 
AdaptDaBuLL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by CleCakYngMfd View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by AdaptDaBuLL View Post

This seems fixed on the 3.0.10.7 firmware.


Your earlier post mentioned a 'high pitch' buzz or tone. That caught my attention. That's what I have with Beta 3.0.6.4.
If that's gone with your Beta 3.0.10.7, I'll probably grab it then.





.


.
Well, the sound/tone I was experiencing was quite loud (much louder than dialog), and happened upon backing out of a Netflix video on my Nvidia Shield TV. It wasn't a constant "hum", and I was able to fix it when it occurred by playing any video, and then backing out again. This hasn't happened since installing the latest beta. Also, no more strange vertical or horizontal green lines when using HDR. The bad news though...HDR on the PS4 Pro is completely broken. Doesn't work at all.
AdaptDaBuLL is offline  
post #36450 of 63892 Old 12-20-2016, 06:11 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,716
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1795 Post(s)
Liked: 1079
Who has done a factory reset?

Sent from my 5054N using Tapatalk
DisplayCalNoob is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
2016/2017 vizio p-series - nice pic(k)! / netflix , best value , D7000 , dolby vision , latest firmware - 6.0.18.1 - previous 5.0.16.1 , Vizio , Vudu

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off