Official Vizio 2016/2017 P Series Owners ONLY Thread UHD/HDR/DV No Price Talk Please - Page 1240 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 288502Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #37171 of 64096 Old 12-27-2016, 11:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 3,000
Mentioned: 55 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1727 Post(s)
Liked: 1098
Quote:
Originally Posted by spodee View Post
P50-C1 owner. XRP610 was pushed update 03.79.08.04 several days ago and is continually rebooting on the stand charger it does it exactly every 2 minutes and 37 seconds. I went to android bootloader and did a system reset and cache wipe and then resintalled all apps. Now the tablet remote still reboots on the charger about every three minutes and off the charger about every thirty minutes.

Is there something I can do to fix this?

Thanks In Advance; keep this thread and forum awesome and Happy Holidays!!!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aesthet1c View Post
I'm also having this exact same issue (as I'm sure many here are). Hoping somebody has a solution for this because it's driving me crazy.
So far Vizio hasn't issued a fix. The work around if you have another smart device (iPhone or Android) is to download the Vizio Smartcast App and Turn Off the Vizio Tablet to prevent any damage to the battery.
naustin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #37172 of 64096 Old 12-28-2016, 12:04 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Question

one quick question, can it play mkv files from usb disk?
Riasat Abir is offline  
post #37173 of 64096 Old 12-28-2016, 02:35 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CleCakYngMfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 3,909
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2026 Post(s)
Liked: 721
@BShmal
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	BShmal [2016 12 28] a [0,35,45,0,-65].jpg
Views:	221
Size:	92.5 KB
ID:	1857345   Click image for larger version

Name:	BShmal [2016 12 28] b [0,0,-100,0,0].jpg
Views:	202
Size:	47.9 KB
ID:	1857353   Click image for larger version

Name:	BShmal [2016 12 28] c [15,0,-100,-100,0].jpg
Views:	208
Size:	51.6 KB
ID:	1857361  

- PjThis is The End-Age GenerationTime is Running OutQuakes, Sinkholes, Meteors
EvilutionMankind Was CreatedWe Didn't Come From ApesThere Was a Worldwide Flood!
The End of This Age is Near!I'm Ready For The Rapture!Are You Ready?The Time is Now!
CleCakYngMfd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #37174 of 64096 Old 12-28-2016, 02:38 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CleCakYngMfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 3,909
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2026 Post(s)
Liked: 721
@Kruppa
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Kruppa [2016 12 24] [-57, 100, 17,-97,0].jpg
Views:	190
Size:	147.4 KB
ID:	1857369   Click image for larger version

Name:	Kruppa [2016 12 24] Right Angle [0,40,-50,-25,0].jpg
Views:	177
Size:	63.7 KB
ID:	1857377   Click image for larger version

Name:	Kruppa [2016 12 24] Left Angle [-9,35,-26,-97,0].jpg
Views:	187
Size:	119.1 KB
ID:	1857385  

- PjThis is The End-Age GenerationTime is Running OutQuakes, Sinkholes, Meteors
EvilutionMankind Was CreatedWe Didn't Come From ApesThere Was a Worldwide Flood!
The End of This Age is Near!I'm Ready For The Rapture!Are You Ready?The Time is Now!
CleCakYngMfd is offline  
post #37175 of 64096 Old 12-28-2016, 04:17 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jacob Prezbindowski View Post
Thanks! Info is much appreciated.

If you don't mind, I had another question I posted on another forum that seems to have been deleted before anyone answered and maybe you would know the answer....

Is there a way to know if movies are playing in 24p on the display from the tablet or anywhere else? Rtings says this display handles 24p very well and wanted to be sure that I was getting 24p automatically on ultra hd blu-rays through the Xbox one s blu-ray player. I notice judder more than I do on some displays I see in store (with reduce judder).

Thanks again.
In the Vizio app under system, system info, and then display. It shows you everything about the incoming signal.
seinberg is offline  
post #37176 of 64096 Old 12-28-2016, 04:17 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 218 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by ffactoryxx View Post
Inline responses.

1. You likely won't be able to hook up both video outputs to the same tv without getting problems.
---- I read that I can via my TSR 7810 and just need to custom setup some things via scenes on the AVR.

I have a Marantz 5010 AVR with dual HDMI outputs. I send the same signal to both outputs. For SDR sources I use HDMI input 1 on my P65. For HDR sources I use HDMI 3 with sub sampling enabled. Harmony Elite remote switches the video input as needed. No problems. It's recommended you NOT send SDR programming to an HDMI input with SS enabled or you WILL get random video drop outs and other adverse side effects (per Matt McRae). Hope this helps.
Karnis2 is offline  
post #37177 of 64096 Old 12-28-2016, 04:20 AM
Member
 
ngs428's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by StraylightX View Post
Interesting. This happened to my p55 a couple of weeks ago (shortly before the set inadvertently upgraded to the 10.7 beta, I think it was still on the stable release).

I went to answer the phone and when I came back awhile later everything had a weird blue tint, which made things look extremely cyan and purple.

I was watching my new roku premiere + so I thought it might be that and canceled out of the show to the main menu, but I was surprised to see everything was still discolored. So I just turned the TV off and back on and it was fine. I didn't think to cycle through inputs to rule out the roku.

In any case I haven't seen the problem again so just figured it was some kind of glitch or handshake issue or something. It was kind of like the tint issue that I and others had when the set was new and half the screen would be tinted a random color except it was the whole screen this time.

Out of curiosity do you know if they were watching roku at the time (vs say casting or DVD etc)?



Sent from my XR6P10 using Tapatalk


The kids had the TV on, so I think it was my Roku Premier +. Sounds like we may have a common factor here.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
ngs428 is offline  
post #37178 of 64096 Old 12-28-2016, 04:23 AM
Member
 
ngs428's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Vizio's reply as to why I was incorrectly pushed the beta firmware to my P55:

Thank you for your recent inquiry with VIZIO. I would be more than happy to help you. Here at VIZIO we do offer best in class technical support.

Our support team has no control over the beta firmware release. I can help you troubleshoot the issues of course. What kind of problems are you experiencing?

Thanks and have a great day!


Maynard
VIZIO


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
samorist likes this.
ngs428 is offline  
post #37179 of 64096 Old 12-28-2016, 04:31 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 19,294
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6504 Post(s)
Liked: 6221
Quote:
Originally Posted by ngs428 View Post
Vizio's reply as to why I was incorrectly pushed the beta firmware to my P55:

Thank you for your recent inquiry with VIZIO. I would be more than happy to help you. Here at VIZIO we do offer best in class technical support.

Our support team has no control over the beta firmware release. I can help you troubleshoot the issues of course. What kind of problems are you experiencing?

Thanks and have a great day!


Maynard
VIZIO


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


I would call them during the day and try to get escalated to the upper level support. You may get "stuck" in lower level if you email them. You could also try reaching out to Matt on twitter or PM him here.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Ph8te is offline  
post #37180 of 64096 Old 12-28-2016, 05:19 AM
Member
 
golbiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by shortyg83 View Post
I have been having these issues since the new beta came out. Cables don't matter I have tried the vizio one / monster cables/ blue jeans cables and it never happened before this firmware.
Mine started when I first got the replacement and it was running the production firmware. I'm going to reach out to support today to see what they think.
golbiga is offline  
post #37181 of 64096 Old 12-28-2016, 05:43 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ffactoryxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1,050
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 543 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by Karnis2 View Post
I have a Marantz 5010 AVR with dual HDMI outputs. I send the same signal to both outputs. For SDR sources I use HDMI input 1 on my P65. For HDR sources I use HDMI 3 with sub sampling enabled. Harmony Elite remote switches the video input as needed. No problems. It's recommended you NOT send SDR programming to an HDMI input with SS enabled or you WILL get random video drop outs and other adverse side effects (per Matt McRae). Hope this helps.
I'm doing same but with HDMI 5 for gaming and HDMI 1 for HDR uhds. HDMI 1 will server dual purpose for ARC as well when streaming from TV in reverse to AVR.



Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
Bahn Yuki and Karnis2 like this.
ffactoryxx is offline  
post #37182 of 64096 Old 12-28-2016, 06:35 AM
Senior Member
 
bigyeah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 176 Post(s)
Liked: 37
What is the difference between the Eco Mode and Quick Start power settings? I can't find any literature on it.
bigyeah is offline  
post #37183 of 64096 Old 12-28-2016, 06:48 AM
Newbie
 
cliffr39's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt McRae View Post
...The release is an early version of our Sprint 1.3. It has the following additions and fixes:

- GoogleCast v1.21 which adds support for Google Home voice commands
- CEC and ARC improvements
- PQ improvements and updates to DolbyVision 3D LUTs
- Firmware update improvements (solves hang at 100% etc)
- Numerous HDMI and EDID bug fixes, improvements
- Hundreds of other bug fixes across the system


Matt
Would love to get in on some beta firmwares.
cliffr39 is offline  
post #37184 of 64096 Old 12-28-2016, 06:48 AM
Senior Member
 
bobkat007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 464
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 409 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by ffactoryxx View Post
One of the reasons I got the Xbox S is because I have a 4k High End reciever and a 7.1 setup.

If I decide to stream HDR content directly from P Series smartcast I wouldn't get 7.1dts HD or general 7.1 from ARC . Please let me know if this isn't correct


Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
I think a quality AVR should be at the center of the system, with a single HDMI cable going to the TV. All devices that need to communicate with the TV(gaming, video, sound,) should be sent via that route. After all, what is great video, without great sound. The problem as I see it, is that, only the very latest AVR's support the pass through technology(which keeps changing). One should not have to be updating their AVR as things evolve. they are two expensive.
h1pst3r88 likes this.
bobkat007 is offline  
post #37185 of 64096 Old 12-28-2016, 06:51 AM
Member
 
StraylightX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by ngs428 View Post
The kids had the TV on, so I think it was my Roku Premier +. Sounds like we may have a common factor here.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Could be! The new rokus have their own issues. Firmware update was needed, then issued but rolled back globally due to even bigger problems. Also happened right before the holiday. Then I got the Vizio beta push I didn't sign up for (and still haven't received the hotfix).

Technology is tricky nowadays as things are constantly being improved with updates but new problems are introduced so often.

Even in the future nothing works! 😂

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk
StraylightX is offline  
post #37186 of 64096 Old 12-28-2016, 07:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
thrustbucket's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 630
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 171 Post(s)
Liked: 130
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobkat007 View Post
I think it might of been wise for Vizio to not supply a tablet at all and just require use of the purchasers' android devices. After all, who here does not have one?
I have no Android or IOS device in my house outside of the Vizio tablet, nor do I want one.
OHMSEN likes this.
thrustbucket is offline  
post #37187 of 64096 Old 12-28-2016, 07:42 AM
Newbie
 
glopez007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
32LTM7TMDS50260


@Matt McRae
glopez007 is offline  
post #37188 of 64096 Old 12-28-2016, 08:02 AM
Newbie
 
eXes10z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 1
P50 owner here tablet bricked over night for whatever reason apparently it auto updated itself, all it will do is reboot and go through the optimizing of apps only turn to itself off immediately after that completes even sitting on the cradle.
Also on the latest "Beta Firmware" that introduced a host of problems never before exhibited.

Randomly blacks out while casting youtube or google play movies, also while doing anything on xbox one s.
The green line that used to be on the top now is on the left and right sides as well after closing anything with HDR content I think it even does it randomly regardless.
I find myself rebooting the tv at least once a day if not more depending on usage to correct these issues, where before it was like once a week or so.
Random pixelated boxes showing up in like a grid array going from one spot to the next on the bottom half of the tv.
When playing UHD discs on the xbox a black bar shows up directly in the center as the disc loads that never happened before, discs play fine after that.
Only thing that seems fixed is the when HDR gaming on FH3 or Gears doesn't do the green flashing thing on exit anymore, so one issue resolved adding multiple other issues in the process.

Any advice on what to do with the tablet do I need to contact vizio for a replacement and is it safe to use the smartcast app on other devices as I'm not looking to brick my phone.
eXes10z is offline  
post #37189 of 64096 Old 12-28-2016, 08:05 AM
Senior Member
 
vulsker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Ohio
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by thrustbucket View Post
I have no Android or IOS device in my house outside of the Vizio tablet, nor do I want one.
Totally not sarcastic but I am curious as to what type of phone do you have? I mean there are Windows phones but I don't think the app is on them.

__________________________________________________

Vizio P65-F1 - Vizio P55-C1 - Xbox One X - Playstation 4 Pro
vulsker is offline  
post #37190 of 64096 Old 12-28-2016, 08:11 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 70
So if the tablet is not booting to download a new firmware - what are the next steps to receive remedy for this issue?

i assume everyone is contacting vizio regarding the tablet issue? Any success on replacements or their next course of action to fix this issue? i'm scared to get this new update! The tab is vital for my family and streaming purposes :P
Samurai G0SU is offline  
post #37191 of 64096 Old 12-28-2016, 08:14 AM
Member
 
ngs428's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by StraylightX View Post
Could be! The new rokus have their own issues. Firmware update was needed, then issued but rolled back globally due to even bigger problems. Also happened right before the holiday. Then I got the Vizio beta push I didn't sign up for (and still haven't received the hotfix).

Technology is tricky nowadays as things are constantly being improved with updates but new problems are introduced so often.

Even in the future nothing works!

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk


Sounds like we are in a similar situation with similar outlook.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
ngs428 is offline  
post #37192 of 64096 Old 12-28-2016, 08:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8,967
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4581 Post(s)
Liked: 2659
Quote:
Originally Posted by shortyg83 View Post
Are you sure you have all the settings correct including a high speed cable both between the AVR and the tv and between the avr and the oppo? This shouldn't be an issue. I could see handshake issues where it takes a few tries since mine has been like that since beta.
I'm not sure what those settings should be? I only get no audio when connecting blu-ray or HD players from the Denon to the Vizio via HDMI. I don't have problems with streaming players (Roku, Apple TV, Fire TV, etc.). It seems to only be something in the HDMI handshake between the players even the new Oppo 203. On the Oppo I can power cycle the Vizio and the audio comes back but on the other players turning both the Vizio and the Denon "Off" and then "On" still have no audio. I've currently changed it so that the players are connected directly to the Vizio (bypassing the Denon) and then they work fine. I would prefer that the Denon does all the audio processing as it's design to do that the best. Also, going through the Vizio the best I will ever get is DD+. Lastly, the LG and HD DVD players do not play UHD or HDR so shouldn't need a high speed HDMI cable. The Oppo does have certified 18 gbps cables for both video and audio (although not sure if the audio cable requires it?) and I'm using the cable that came with the Vizio to go from the Denon to the display.

lujan
558 Ultra HD
723 HD
4 SD

Last edited by lujan; 12-28-2016 at 08:23 AM.
lujan is offline  
post #37193 of 64096 Old 12-28-2016, 08:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
thrustbucket's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 630
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 171 Post(s)
Liked: 130
Quote:
Originally Posted by vulsker View Post
Totally not sarcastic but I am curious as to what type of phone do you have? I mean there are Windows phones but I don't think the app is on them.
I do use a windows phone. No the app is not on it. So per the other guy's comment, I would not have bought the Vizio if it did not come with the tablet.
The Coolest and vulsker like this.
thrustbucket is offline  
post #37194 of 64096 Old 12-28-2016, 08:34 AM
Newbie
 
adeelr26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm on day 3 with my P65 and loving it. I have it directly connected to a Vizio SB4051-C0 via optical cable. Is this the optimal set up or am I missing out on anything by not using HDMI ARC? The reason I went with Optical is because in the owners manual for the soundbar it casually mentions:

Dolby Digital and DTS are only available on either the Coaxial In or Digital Optical Audio In inputs. When a Dolby Digital or DTS signal is detected,the Dolby Digital (White) / DTS (Blue) indicator LED will light up for 5 secondsbefore fading away

Thanks
adeelr26 is offline  
post #37195 of 64096 Old 12-28-2016, 08:35 AM
Senior Member
 
Andrew_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Oregon
Posts: 390
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Can the beta firmware cause the uniformity/yellow banding to get worse? I don't think my P65 has always been this bad.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20161228_075324.jpg
Views:	203
Size:	88.0 KB
ID:	1857825   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20161228_075601.jpg
Views:	192
Size:	46.5 KB
ID:	1857841  
Andrew_B is offline  
post #37196 of 64096 Old 12-28-2016, 08:50 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 2
@Matt McRae

P65-C1

SN: 32LTMATLBS50251

Please add me to the latest beta. I've spent countless hours trying all sorts of things before discovering this thread and the related one about the beta firmware, and now I have hope!
Thank you!
levittation is offline  
post #37197 of 64096 Old 12-28-2016, 08:54 AM
Member
 
robre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigyeah View Post
What is the difference between the Eco Mode and Quick Start power settings? I can't find any literature on it.


Eco mode will shut all of the power to the TV when you turn it off so it takes longer to turn on, while quick start wild use some power all of the time, but it will turn on quicker.
robre is offline  
post #37198 of 64096 Old 12-28-2016, 08:59 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 3,000
Mentioned: 55 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1727 Post(s)
Liked: 1098
Quote:
Originally Posted by eXes10z View Post
P50 owner here tablet bricked over night
Any advice on what to do with the tablet do I need to contact vizio for a replacement and is it safe to use the smartcast app on other devices as I'm not looking to brick my phone.
The Smartcast App still works fine on an Android or iOS device. I'd sugest powering down the Vizio Tablet for now.
naustin is offline  
post #37199 of 64096 Old 12-28-2016, 08:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
abeas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 536
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have been trying to cast HDR from youtube to my P65. The video plays in 4k, but there is no HDR icon on the youtube bar nor does the android remote say HDR. I just got a Samsung KU6300 and when I cast youtube HDR to it, the youtube bar says 4k HDR and the TV reports HDR color. Am I missing something on the Vizio TV?
abeas is offline  
post #37200 of 64096 Old 12-28-2016, 09:05 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 3,000
Mentioned: 55 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1727 Post(s)
Liked: 1098
Quote:
Originally Posted by abeas View Post
I have been trying to cast HDR from youtube to my P65. The video plays in 4k, but there is no HDR icon on the youtube bar nor does the android remote say HDR. I just got a Samsung KU6300 and when I cast youtube HDR to it, the youtube bar says 4k HDR and the TV reports HDR color. Am I missing something on the Vizio TV?
The Samsung is a newer Set and has the hardware to do UT HDR, the Vizio does not.
naustin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
2016/2017 vizio p-series - nice pic(k)! / netflix , best value , D7000 , dolby vision , latest firmware - 6.0.18.1 - previous 5.0.16.1 , Vizio , Vudu

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off