Official Vizio 2016/2017 P Series Owners ONLY Thread UHD/HDR/DV No Price Talk Please - Page 1309 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 288485Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #39241 of 63999 Old 01-21-2017, 07:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rontalley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1,175
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 782 Post(s)
Liked: 389
A couple of days ago, my TV started going from Dark to Bright, stay a couple of seconds then go back to Dark. I had been complaining about how my TV appears to be darker than what is expected. I was ready to take it back a couple of days ago but I came home and the kids were playing NBA2k17. It looked very good and I could tell instantly that the TV was working as it should.

My two UHD disc came as well, Mad Max FR and X-Men Apo...

This brought me to a whole nother issue!!

WTH is my Atmos?! So after finding out that for some odd reason, the XB1S does not support Atmos, unless you are a preview member and received the update, I was just ready to give up on this entire venture!

Through this, I realized that the TV has stayed bright the entire time...well not "bright" but normal. So being that it was getting late, I thought, why not pop a movie in and watch...

After downloading the necessary BD Player, we were ready. X-Men first.

The picture looked awesome! The audio, using 7.1 PCM was also amazing! The DSU upmixer did a great job sending sound to my height speakers. Then the glitches started happening. Like frozen frames on the beginning faster moving scenes. Everyone just kinda looked at me with that, "Gee Dad, I am so sorry that this is happening to you." face

I remember someone saying that the glitches were a bug on the XB1S and that MS needed to fix it. Has anyone else experienced this issue? I bought the XB1S for the "kids"....<------- really bought it for a 4K player but wouldn't have thought that Atmos was not possible nor glitches playing UHD BD...

My Media Room
AVR 1-Yamaha RX-A3050 (7.2.4), AVR 2 Pioneer VSX-815-K(Used for 4ch Amp TF+TR)
Mains-Polk Audio RTi8, Center-Polk Audio CSi5, Surrounds-Polk Audio RTi4, Ceilings-Micca M-8C, Sub 1- UM18-22 (4cu.ft DIY) - iNuke 6000DSP Sub 2-Klipsch RW12D,
Projector-Looking, Screen-Da-Lite 100" Model B, TV-Vizio P-65 4K
rontalley is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #39242 of 63999 Old 01-21-2017, 07:55 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
GardenVariety's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,038
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 725 Post(s)
Liked: 951
Quote:
Originally Posted by pwishart View Post
This is the Vizio P series owners thread, not the LG display or gamers thread, you posted in the wrong thread.
I think by the mere fact that he said "we" I would infer that he is an owner. I believe the reference to LG with to illustrate that other brands are apparently making advancements while "we" seem to be going backward.
shoman94 and Optum88 like this.
GardenVariety is offline  
post #39243 of 63999 Old 01-21-2017, 08:35 AM
Member
 
whizzer4113's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by nakedeye View Post
If anyone here is STILL moaning about Atmos and DD+ while casting to a Denon receiver, it's easily fixed. You just have to, you know, read what I've said a thousand times and countless others have done. It works EVERY TIME.
Thank you for your humble post. In my case, setting to Auto causes audio drop outs. It will connect via Atmos occasionally, but it's mostly silent. With speakers set to On of Off, I will get consistent audio, but only at DD+. No Atmos.
whizzer4113 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #39244 of 63999 Old 01-21-2017, 09:24 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rontalley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1,175
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 782 Post(s)
Liked: 389
Quote:
Originally Posted by Karnis2 View Post
I found the easiest fix for the Harmony/ Cast issue was to just add a Vizio NEXT INPUT command to my CAST activity window, so when it switches to the COMP input, just press NEXT INPUT twice and that will switch to the CAST input....or create a sequence with 2 NEXT INPUT commands. I tried every trick in the book including suggestions here and nothing else worked. It will work for now. :-)
I have SmartThings and an Echo so I tell Alexa to turn on Cast and then I get this foolishness. Always switches to Comp. Don't want to have to scramble around to find a remote.

Hate to sound like a massive complainer but just reporting my woes.

My Media Room
AVR 1-Yamaha RX-A3050 (7.2.4), AVR 2 Pioneer VSX-815-K(Used for 4ch Amp TF+TR)
Mains-Polk Audio RTi8, Center-Polk Audio CSi5, Surrounds-Polk Audio RTi4, Ceilings-Micca M-8C, Sub 1- UM18-22 (4cu.ft DIY) - iNuke 6000DSP Sub 2-Klipsch RW12D,
Projector-Looking, Screen-Da-Lite 100" Model B, TV-Vizio P-65 4K
rontalley is offline  
post #39245 of 63999 Old 01-21-2017, 09:38 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Smackrabbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Portland, OR, USA
Posts: 1,038
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 145 Post(s)
Liked: 344
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
I saw another person who is calibrating DV at 30 backlight. Wouldn't that be way too dark? I thought it was always to leave backlight at the default of 50?
I'll talk to Vizio and see if they changed it in updated firmware, but last time I calibrated the P65 the backlight control with HDR content controls the luminance level of the midtones (50% or so). The actual backlight is pegged at maximum. I measured a 10% window at backlight 20, 50, 75, and 100 and got the same luminance level for each. So if you're adjusting the backlight level in HDR/DV, you're likely just adjusting the EOTF response around 50%.

This is what they confirmed to me last summer, when I asked why the backlight in HDR would default to 50 and not the 100 that most HDR displays do with HDR content.
mpgxsvcd and Karnis2 like this.

Chris Heinonen
Staff Writer, The Wirecutter, a NY Times Company
Founder/Editor, ReferenceHomeTheater.com
ISF Level II Certified Calibrator
Previously: Secrets of Home Theater and High Fidelity, AnandTech.com, HDGuru.com and Electronic House
Smackrabbit is offline  
post #39246 of 63999 Old 01-21-2017, 10:23 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 218 Post(s)
Liked: 189
w
Quote:
Originally Posted by rontalley View Post
I have SmartThings and an Echo so I tell Alexa to turn on Cast and then I get this foolishness. Always switches to Comp. Don't want to have to scramble around to find a remote.

Hate to sound like a massive complainer but just reporting my woes.
That's a temporary workaround. You have to use the Harmony app and change the hdmi 5 command to comp
Search user shoman94 he posted a picture fix and I believe I quoted him as well. Pretty easy fix if you have a harmony. I also use Echo for hue lights and harmony, beautiful thing.

Last edited by Karnis2; 01-21-2017 at 10:26 AM.
Karnis2 is offline  
post #39247 of 63999 Old 01-21-2017, 10:44 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Brandon B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: LA lalalalala
Posts: 4,180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by Movie Source View Post
1:30 to around 2:15 when they start talking. You are looking in the skies only. I see banding lines and artifacts. Remember this is on the 4k ultra hd version, not the blu-ray.

Sent from my SM-G930V using Tapatalk
Looked at that section. There is some subtle banding in the first two shots at the upper right, but not really visible from an 8' viewing distance.
Brandon B is offline  
post #39248 of 63999 Old 01-21-2017, 10:46 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Brandon B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: LA lalalalala
Posts: 4,180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
When I was getting the snow and no signal at times, it ended up being my HDMI cable. Replaced it and all good since.
Replaced mine with BJC FEs shortly after I got the 203. The Oppo still behaves worse with SS turned on though. Oppo-6'FE-7702II-12'FE-P75.
Brandon B is offline  
post #39249 of 63999 Old 01-21-2017, 10:50 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 202 Post(s)
Liked: 74
How long does it take Vizio to respond once you have sent them proof of purchase and pictures of the tv to respond

Sent from my XT1585 using Tapatalk
steba is online now  
post #39250 of 63999 Old 01-21-2017, 11:00 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by steba View Post
How long does it take Vizio to respond once you have sent them proof of purchase and pictures of the tv to respond

Sent from my XT1585 using Tapatalk


I would say between 12 to 24 hours.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Rpcz is offline  
post #39251 of 63999 Old 01-21-2017, 11:00 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 202 Post(s)
Liked: 74
It's been 4 days for me

Sent from my XT1585 using Tapatalk
steba is online now  
post #39252 of 63999 Old 01-21-2017, 11:03 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Official Vizio 2016 P Series Owners Thread (UHD/HDR/DV) No Price Talk Please

Quote:
Originally Posted by steba View Post
It's been 4 days for me

Sent from my XT1585 using Tapatalk


Well that is far from normal. I received a call around 12h after i submitted the pictures and proof of purchase. You should call customer service, they can check what you sent.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Ph8te likes this.
Rpcz is offline  
post #39253 of 63999 Old 01-21-2017, 11:57 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8,792
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4458 Post(s)
Liked: 2503
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
Go into your settings during power on and you can choose the cast selection to choose COMP instead of HDMI 5 and that will fix it.

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk
I changed my Harmony to go to COMP instead of CAST but it didn't work. I goes to COMP and then display's "No Signal". It never did an "InputNext" after going to COMP.
A.Bell likes this.

lujan
524 Ultra HD
729 HD
4 SD
lujan is online now  
post #39254 of 63999 Old 01-21-2017, 12:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
pwishart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Vancouver, BC Canada
Posts: 614
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 474 Post(s)
Liked: 468
Quote:
Originally Posted by GardenVariety View Post
I think by the mere fact that he said "we" I would infer that he is an owner. I believe the reference to LG with to illustrate that other brands are apparently making advancements while "we" seem to be going backward.
Vizio is not going backwards if you are referring to lag time, the current firmware has lowered the lag time with HDR to 45ms from over 60ms. That is the fastest these set are capable of producing. Complaining that other manufacturers have displays with lower lag times is not going to change the fact that the Vizio can only go so fast with the current hardware the display has onboard. The next generation of P series will most likely have a faster processor and have lower lag times but they will probably not be released until 2018.
pwishart is offline  
post #39255 of 63999 Old 01-21-2017, 12:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Mattopotamus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3,554
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2080 Post(s)
Liked: 2082
Quote:
Originally Posted by whizzer4113 View Post
Thank you for your humble post. In my case, setting to Auto causes audio drop outs. It will connect via Atmos occasionally, but it's mostly silent. With speakers set to On of Off, I will get consistent audio, but only at DD+. No Atmos.
He claims that works every time someone complains about ATMOS over ARC, and I am yet to see anyone say it works for them.

I have a Denon and auto does nothing.
Mattopotamus is offline  
post #39256 of 63999 Old 01-21-2017, 12:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
R8der's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Livermore, CA
Posts: 876
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 41
My P-75 has been having numerous screen freeze issues that a few others have mentioned in this thread. Called Vizio support today and when I explained the issue (screen freezing randomly while audio continues in the background), the tech acted like they had never heard of this before. I know some of you have called in about this, right? They then went on to say I needed to do a power reset and then call them back if the problem reoccurs, even after I explained I had done several power resets with no results. Award winning customer service?

Has anybody who purchased from Costco that had a problem simply taken your set back to your local Costco and received a new one? Vizio is being difficult to deal with.

Marantz AV8802A, Sunfire Signature Grand (425W x 5), Sunfire TGA-7201 (200W x 7), Oppo UDP-203, Vizio P-75, Phase Technology PC8.5 (FL, FR, SL, SR), Phase Technology PC-Center, Phase Technology PC-60 (RSL, RSR), KEF Ci200rr (FHR, FHL, RHR, RHL), Epik Tower Sub
R8der is offline  
post #39257 of 63999 Old 01-21-2017, 01:05 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 7,204
Mentioned: 203 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5069 Post(s)
Liked: 3581
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
I changed my Harmony to go to COMP instead of CAST but it didn't work. I goes to COMP and then display's "No Signal". It never did an "InputNext" after going to COMP.
If it was set to CAST before then whats the issue? What was it doing prior to following the picture pages I posted.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
My P75-C1 Calibration Settings (5.0.14.1).
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio P75-C1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Pioneer VSX-1131, XBox One(X), Wii, NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is offline  
post #39258 of 63999 Old 01-21-2017, 01:36 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 218 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mattopotamus View Post
He claims that works every time someone complains about ATMOS over ARC, and I am yet to see anyone say it works for them.

I have a Denon and auto does nothing.
I have to say I had the same problem with my Marantz 5010, switched the speakers to AUTO, and got Atmos back.

P65 CEC is set to ARC only, and on my AVR, HDMI control is turned off & ARC is turned on. BJC cables 100%. Hope this helps.
Karnis2 is offline  
post #39259 of 63999 Old 01-21-2017, 01:40 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 218 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
I changed my Harmony to go to COMP instead of CAST but it didn't work. I goes to COMP and then display's "No Signal". It never did an "InputNext" after going to COMP.
Are you using the PC app or the android app?

PC app didn't work for me. Android app did the trick. Followed the picture guide shoman94 posted & worked like a champ.
Karnis2 is offline  
post #39260 of 63999 Old 01-21-2017, 01:44 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 218 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by Movie Source View Post
I have the same settings. Put the first part on and look at the martian landscape and see the banding and artifacts in the sky.

Sent from my SM-G930V using Tapatalk
Be aware that some banding is baked into the disc because it is downrez'd in both resolution & (more importantly) bit depth from the source for the UHD disc.
Karnis2 is offline  
post #39261 of 63999 Old 01-21-2017, 02:12 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mpgxsvcd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 8,898
Mentioned: 57 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2958 Post(s)
Liked: 2617
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by abouttreefitty View Post
Here's the truck on the way to your house:

I think you may have jinxed me. The guy said that he didn't do any barrel rolls on the way to my house. However, he did decide to leave the box, with the Tv in it, out in the rain for most of the day.

The Tv was in two separate boxes. The outer box was very thick cardboard and the inner box was the original P-series box. Both boxes were absolutely soaked and the P-series boxes was disintegrating from the moisture.

I checked the TV and it didn't have any moisture inside of the thin wrapping around the TV so I gave it a shot and fired it up. Everything seemed to work perfectly. Uniformity looked fine with Local Dimming turned on. DSE actually looked slightly better but still similar to the old one when it still worked.

Honestly, everything seemed fine so despite the wet box I accepted delivery. I wasn't going to wait on a new one. Plus I still have an extended warranty if anything goes wrong with this TV.

I got everything setup. I got 4K @ 60 FPS 4:4:4 HDR working on HDMI Input 1 from my computer and 1080p @ 120 FPS working on HDMI 5. Gaming doesn't get any better than having both of those options with a Vizio P-series. If you aren't gaming on a computer with a P-series then you don't have the best gaming experience possible.

I am a happy camper again and hopefully I can get a review of these HDR gaming settings done soon.
mpgxsvcd is offline  
post #39262 of 63999 Old 01-21-2017, 02:21 PM
Senior Member
 
HVAC Guru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 311
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 162 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by R8der View Post
Has anybody who purchased from Costco that had a problem simply taken your set back to your local Costco and received a new one? Vizio is being difficult to deal with.
Are you within your return policy?

Everytime I took a TV back within the 90 day policy they take it back and give me a refund hassle free. Then I just placed an order for a new one.

Living Room: Sony XBR55X800E / Sony UBPX800 / Vizio SB3651-E6
HT Setup: LG OLED55E6P / Panasonic DMP-UB900 / PS4 Pro / Denon X4200W / KEF Q700's / KEF Q200c / KEF Q100 Surrounds / Rythmik FVX15
HVAC Guru is offline  
post #39263 of 63999 Old 01-21-2017, 02:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mpgxsvcd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 8,898
Mentioned: 57 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2958 Post(s)
Liked: 2617
Wink

Quote:
Originally Posted by Riekopo View Post
I'm trying to find out if the 2016 P Series supports 4:4:4 chroma subsampling yet. I asked Vizio on Facebook and they told me:



I didn't believe her so I then asked Cedric from Rtings.com. He said that:



I'm not sure if he is referring to the 3.0.12.2 that just got released. I have asked and am awaiting a reply.
The actual truth is that Cedric doesn't really know what it does internally. It doesn't pass that specific 4:4:4 test but it won't actually effect anything but that specific test pattern. It isn't true 4:2:2 either. It won't pass the 4:2:2 test or the 4:4:4 test but it still looks great on all real world scenarios.
mpgxsvcd is offline  
post #39264 of 63999 Old 01-21-2017, 03:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3,324
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1262 Post(s)
Liked: 1334
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
Interesting since they should have the same firmware...

Maybe if you get a chance, let me know what your settings are for video on the AVR and for audio on the Vizio? I posted pics of my settings and wondering if your settings on the AVR are the same?
Yup, Atmos over ARC works fine with both the X4200W and SR6010. I'll post up my settings shortly.
Schwa is offline  
post #39265 of 63999 Old 01-21-2017, 03:54 PM
Newbie
 
riceman00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
First time posting to the thread, long time lurker in said thread.

Got the forced "upgrade" on Thursday night and have been wishing I hadn't even before it happened. I have read most all of the thread but haven't seen much mention if any of the new glitch I'm experiencing post upgrade. After watching something on Cast, if I switch input to HDMI 1 (the only input I have anything connected on), the picture will flicker in large blocks. Within those blocks it's black and white, and appears to be part of the picture that is on screen, but misaligned and of course out of place. It would difficult to capture a picture of the issue since it's quickly on and off, perhaps a video. Either way, it wasn't there before (have had the set since first week of December) and is a new issue since the firmware was pushed to it. I have done a factory reset, performed immediately after getting the message that the new firmware was in place. Power cycling the TV fixes the issue... for now.

From my perspective the "upgrade" pretty much made the set worthy of return. If I wasn't technically savvy, the set would've already been returned. I'm hopeful that the real upgrade we were promised almost a month ago is forthcoming as the TV is clearly degraded. As I said, if I was less technically savvy this set wouldn't be in my home. If it was my mom or someone else, they wouldn't know how to factory reset, or to power cycle the TV after casting something to it. It's a deal breaker for most people I would think. I see the FALD issues, and experienced the Atmos ARC issue. There is no excuse for needing to power cycle a TV when changing inputs or to have to factory reset it after an upgrade to regain some feature you previously had.

I digress... anyone else see the glitchy/blocky/flickerey type behavior I described above either before or after the "upgrade?"
riceman00 is offline  
post #39266 of 63999 Old 01-21-2017, 04:05 PM
Member
 
Crashorama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Weird question.....

If I plug a micro USB into the tablet remote, is there a way to cast the content from it to the tv? Looking for a way to watch GoPro video on the display. Daughter just learned to ski........
Crashorama is offline  
post #39267 of 63999 Old 01-21-2017, 04:08 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 202 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Is there something special you have to do when emailing Vizio pictures. This is getting annoying. I have been trying to email them for 5 days and there not receiving them. I've had each tech support rep tell me something different as far as how to send email.

Sent from my XT1585 using Tapatalk
steba is online now  
post #39268 of 63999 Old 01-21-2017, 04:10 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,806
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1848 Post(s)
Liked: 1105
Quote:
Originally Posted by riceman00 View Post
First time posting to the thread, long time lurker in said thread.

Got the forced "upgrade" on Thursday night and have been wishing I hadn't even before it happened. I have read most all of the thread but haven't seen much mention if any of the new glitch I'm experiencing post upgrade. After watching something on Cast, if I switch input to HDMI 1 (the only input I have anything connected on), the picture will flicker in large blocks. Within those blocks it's black and white, and appears to be part of the picture that is on screen, but misaligned and of course out of place. It would difficult to capture a picture of the issue since it's quickly on and off, perhaps a video. Either way, it wasn't there before (have had the set since first week of December) and is a new issue since the firmware was pushed to it. I have done a factory reset, performed immediately after getting the message that the new firmware was in place. Power cycling the TV fixes the issue... for now.

From my perspective the "upgrade" pretty much made the set worthy of return. If I wasn't technically savvy, the set would've already been returned. I'm hopeful that the real upgrade we were promised almost a month ago is forthcoming as the TV is clearly degraded. As I said, if I was less technically savvy this set wouldn't be in my home. If it was my mom or someone else, they wouldn't know how to factory reset, or to power cycle the TV after casting something to it. It's a deal breaker for most people I would think. I see the FALD issues, and experienced the Atmos ARC issue. There is no excuse for needing to power cycle a TV when changing inputs or to have to factory reset it after an upgrade to regain some feature you previously had.

I digress... anyone else see the glitchy/blocky/flickerey type behavior I described above either before or after the "upgrade?"
Try a factory reset, it can clear things up. I thinks that's what's missing from the update process, it should auto reset after being turned on.

Doh....You already know!
Sent from my 5054N using Tapatalk
DisplayCalNoob is offline  
post #39269 of 63999 Old 01-21-2017, 04:16 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 18,993
Mentioned: 29 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6327 Post(s)
Liked: 6001
Quote:
Originally Posted by steba View Post
Is there something special you have to do when emailing Vizio pictures. This is getting annoying. I have been trying to email them for 5 days and there not receiving them. I've had each tech support rep tell me something different as far as how to send email.

Sent from my XT1585 using Tapatalk


Call them, emailing then is often inefficient.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Ph8te is online now  
post #39270 of 63999 Old 01-21-2017, 04:20 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 202 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post
Call them, emailing then is often inefficient.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I've called them and they have to have pictures of my receipt and of the problems I'm having.

Sent from my XT1585 using Tapatalk
steba is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
2016/2017 vizio p-series - nice pic(k)! / netflix , best value , D7000 , dolby vision , latest firmware - 6.0.18.1 - previous 5.0.16.1 , Vizio , Vudu

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off