Official Vizio 2016/2017 P Series Owners ONLY Thread UHD/HDR/DV No Price Talk Please - Page 1356 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 288726Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #40651 of 64744 Old 02-09-2017, 12:30 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 8,199
Mentioned: 224 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5752 Post(s)
Liked: 3846
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mattopotamus View Post
What do you have your backlight and brightness at for HDR content? I had to change my backlight from the default 50 b.c it was causing a weird edge light bloom.
HDR 10 is 50 and DV is 40.

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
2018 Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio M50-E1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Marantz SR6013, AppleTV-4K, XBox One & (X), NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #40652 of 64744 Old 02-09-2017, 12:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shortyg83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,422
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1066 Post(s)
Liked: 955
Quote:
Originally Posted by daravelli View Post
Appreciate it man. I also confirmed with Logan at Sewell Direct that these will do [email protected] 4:4:4 - Silverback HDMI Extension
I wouldn't get that one either.
First of while there is a write up on hdmi 2.0 and 18gbs on that page the cable specs say it is only 340MHZ /10.2Gbps bandwidth which is not good enough
Also the amazon listing for it says that it doesn't do 4k60hz and multiple reviews confirmed it has video black outs doing it.
That extender will cause the same problems as the one you are using now.
shortyg83 is offline  
post #40653 of 64744 Old 02-09-2017, 12:49 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 355
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 223
Quote:
Originally Posted by blatz8 View Post
I will take a straight look and snap some pics after work. The TV I have is a P65-C1. How do I tell if it's VA or IPS? I assume it is a VA panel.


Yea VA, only the 55 is IPS in the P series, which is what I have


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
AirborneMaikai is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #40654 of 64744 Old 02-09-2017, 12:54 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
You have it connected directly? I have one but it goes through my AVR. I love the shield.

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk
I contacted Vizio and spoke to a higher-level tech support person. She said this is the first report of this they have seen. They did have prior instances of handshake issues w/ the Shield but that had been due to those users not running the most recent Nvidia firmware. She says there's nothing they can do and thought I should speak w/ Nvidia. I guess I'll try contacting them but I just can't see how the Shield can possibly be the cause of the issue when it works perfectly on HDMI 4. Does anyone happen to have a link to a teardown or a diagram of a P series display? I looked but couldn't find anything. I'm trying to see if HDMI 1-3 connects differently than 4 in some way (internally).

Last edited by mfucci; 02-09-2017 at 01:09 PM.
mfucci is offline  
post #40655 of 64744 Old 02-09-2017, 01:23 PM
RRF
Member
 
RRF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by RRF View Post
Still, it makes me wonder if this only applies to US customers, and whether they have just stopped selling, but still collect the info.The Smart Interactivity button is functional but greyed out on Canadian sets... but that means nothing.

Think I will perform some port mirroring and hook up Wireshark to see what is going out and to where.
First off...I noticed that even with identical SmartCast App versions, the Smart Interactivity switch is still present on my Android phone, but not on the tablet.

So, I took a closer look at the network traffic coming and going from these displays.

The display is in constant communication to several IP addresses which all resolve to 1e100.net
In 40 seconds of capture, there were over 50 messages/packets coming and going to 1e100.net, most of which are encrypted, with multiple cypher updates.
Some of the unencrypted messages reference Chromecast and google-analytics and stats.g.doubleclick. net (virus?!)

1e100.net
is MarkMonitor.com, a company whose taglines say "Great brands trust us to help them fight online counterfeiting and piracy" "MarkMonitor Protects the World's Leading Brands"
Google is one of their customers.

A conspiracy minded person might think this is how/why HEVC casting support was suddenly removed recently.
There is definitely a lot more going on here than Vizio is disclosing.
Brandon B likes this.

Last edited by RRF; 02-09-2017 at 02:40 PM.
RRF is offline  
post #40656 of 64744 Old 02-09-2017, 01:30 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by shortyg83 View Post
I wouldn't get that one either.
First of while there is a write up on hdmi 2.0 and 18gbs on that page the cable specs say it is only 340MHZ /10.2Gbps bandwidth which is not good enough
Also the amazon listing for it says that it doesn't do 4k60hz and multiple reviews confirmed it has video black outs doing it.
That extender will cause the same problems as the one you are using now.
Yup, you're right. Frustrating that it talks about 18gbps all over the page until you get to the actual specs. I ordered two of the bluejeans extenders.
daravelli is offline  
post #40657 of 64744 Old 02-09-2017, 01:31 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shortyg83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,422
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1066 Post(s)
Liked: 955
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfucci View Post
I contacted Vizio and spoke to a higher-level tech support person. She said this is the first report of this they have seen. They did have prior instances of handshake issues w/ the Shield but that had been due to those users not running the most recent Nvidia firmware. She says there's nothing they can do and thought I should speak w/ Nvidia. I guess I'll try contacting them but I just can't see how the Shield can possibly be the cause of the issue when it works perfectly on HDMI 4. Does anyone happen to have a link to a teardown or a diagram of a P series display? I looked but couldn't find anything. I'm trying to see if HDMI 1-3 connects differently than 4 in some way (internally).
Was it hooked into HDMI 1 previously? If so was arc disabled?
I know you said you have tried other cables but what cables have you tried and what settings do you have on the nvidia shield?
shortyg83 is offline  
post #40658 of 64744 Old 02-09-2017, 02:07 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by shortyg83 View Post
Was it hooked into HDMI 1 previously? If so was arc disabled?
I know you said you have tried other cables but what cables have you tried and what settings do you have on the nvidia shield?
I tried it on HDMI 1, 2, and 3. Cables were BJC, Monoprice certified, and the Vizio stock cable. Settings on the Shield are 4:2:2 12 bit 2020 @ 4k 60hz (HDMI subsampling enabled on display).
mfucci is offline  
post #40659 of 64744 Old 02-09-2017, 02:20 PM
 
Sbuchanan813's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 585
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 474 Post(s)
Liked: 312
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfucci View Post
I tried it on HDMI 1, 2, and 3. Cables were BJC, Monoprice certified, and the Vizio stock cable. Settings on the Shield are 4:2:2 12 bit 2020 @ 4k 60hz (HDMI subsampling enabled on display).


Have the shield and it all works perfectly fine with arc sorry to hear you are having trouble


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
shoman94 and mfucci like this.
Sbuchanan813 is offline  
post #40660 of 64744 Old 02-09-2017, 02:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
Utopianemo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 789
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 268 Post(s)
Liked: 208
Quote:
Originally Posted by Furyus View Post
Nevermind I see that the Roku scales everything to 4K/60.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
If it scales everything to 4K/60, does that mean it auto disables HDR? I'm trying to figure out why my Vizio P65 isn't detecting the HDR metadata from my Roku P+. It LOOKS like HDR(from watching Meridian, Marco Polo, etc on netflix) to my untrained eyes, but a check on the app says otherwise. I'm guessing it's correct because even when I force the Roku to display 4K/60/no HDR, it looks exactly the same.
doctorevil likes this.

Pioneer SC-95, 2x Crown XLS 1000 (LCR amps)
3x Epos Epic 2(LCR), 4x Emotiva UAW 6.2(Surrounds), 4x Aperion Intimus LC-I6(Atmos/DTS:X)
2x Dayton Ultimax 18" sealed(subs), Behringer Inuke 6000DSP(sub amp),
Vizio P-65C1 LED HDR
Oppo UDP-203 HD-Blu Ray Player, Oppo DV971H DVD Player, Roku Premiere+
Utopianemo is offline  
post #40661 of 64744 Old 02-09-2017, 02:57 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by KristopherSteel View Post
So anyone still having video drop outs after the firmware released mid January?

I still am having varying green line flickers, larger green line flickers and then finally the video goes blank, comes back, out again, back and forth a few times and then its fine. Audio still going during all of this.

Called Vizio and they wanted pictures. I will be doing a video if I can catch it again. I know I can't be the only one having this problem. Only started after the latest firmware. Nothing else has changed. Never had an issue prior.

Thanks for any info.
I started having issues after the update that I didn't ask for.
It was only from my external netflix media player and I was not sure if it was the HDMI input, the player or something else.
Reluctantly I hooked up my TV to the internet to get Netflix. Less than a month later I found out that what I suspected was true and Vizio was spying and collecting my data.

I was on HDMI-2
What inputs are causing the issue for you?
forresto is offline  
post #40662 of 64744 Old 02-09-2017, 03:01 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Questions:
Can anyone tell me why my Vizio p50 needs a wireless connection to the tablet remote when it already has a bluetooth connection?
How come my TV continually ends up show the wrong time until I turn on my tablet remote? And even then my tablet has lost the date several times...anyone else see this?
forresto is offline  
post #40663 of 64744 Old 02-09-2017, 03:36 PM
Member
 
mcholthaus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 139
Official Vizio 2016 P Series Owners Thread (UHD/HDR/DV) No Price Talk Please

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mattopotamus View Post
What do you have your backlight and brightness at for HDR content? I had to change my backlight from the default 50 b.c it was causing a weird edge light bloom.


My blacks are back to being VERY good with the latest beta and I have never had edge blooming with my 65.
blatz8 likes this.

Last edited by mcholthaus; 02-09-2017 at 03:40 PM.
mcholthaus is offline  
post #40664 of 64744 Old 02-09-2017, 03:45 PM
Senior Member
 
Furyus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by Utopianemo View Post
If it scales everything to 4K/60, does that mean it auto disables HDR? I'm trying to figure out why my Vizio P65 isn't detecting the HDR metadata from my Roku P+. It LOOKS like HDR(from watching Meridian, Marco Polo, etc on netflix) to my untrained eyes, but a check on the app says otherwise. I'm guessing it's correct because even when I force the Roku to display 4K/60/no HDR, it looks exactly the same.


The SmartCast app shows 4K HDR when using the Roku with proper content. I'm directly connected to my P55 with ARC to a sound bar.

You can see the Roku secret screen by this shortcut courtesy of the Roku thread
Home x5
Down X1
Left x1
Up x3

It shows my setup supports:
[email protected]
[email protected]
1080P
YCC420 10-bit
HDCP enabled ver. 2.2
HDR Mode: 4:2:2




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Sony XBR-65X900E / Sony STRDN1080 / Definitive Technology ProCinema 600 Series / Vizio P55-C1 / Vizio SB4031-D5 / DirecTV Genie (non-4K) / Apple TV 4 / Apple TV 4K / Roku Premiere+
Furyus is offline  
post #40665 of 64744 Old 02-09-2017, 05:47 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 4
submit for replacement, get replacement... has flat silver bezel as opposed to brushed. looks fine... no brown line down the middle, looks great... except... was 14 degrees fahrenheit today and was told to not power on tv for 2 hours. i waited 7 as i had other arrangements regardless. ughhhh
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMAG0827.jpg
Views:	346
Size:	37.4 KB
ID:	1954977   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMAG0826.jpg
Views:	376
Size:	90.9 KB
ID:	1954985  

Last edited by Fish106; 02-09-2017 at 06:00 PM.
Fish106 is offline  
post #40666 of 64744 Old 02-09-2017, 07:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shortyg83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,422
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1066 Post(s)
Liked: 955
Quote:
Originally Posted by forresto View Post
Questions:
Can anyone tell me why my Vizio p50 needs a wireless connection to the tablet remote when it already has a bluetooth connection?
How come my TV continually ends up show the wrong time until I turn on my tablet remote? And even then my tablet has lost the date several times...anyone else see this?
Funny story, I never noticed the tv showed the time at all until reading your post.
Yes my time is wrong as well.
blatz8 likes this.
shortyg83 is offline  
post #40667 of 64744 Old 02-09-2017, 09:19 PM
Member
 
SteveMelo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Concerning Film Mode (24P) on P50

Quote:
Originally Posted by CleCakYngMfd View Post
With the Beta-Bug 3.0.13.5 Firmware, is this indeed working
correctly? P50 owners... What you say? Convince me all
motion issues are all corrected with the P50s.


.
I notice no Film Mode issues, but I only use Netflix as input. What is your viewing input and what are you specifically watching that gives you issues?
SteveMelo is offline  
post #40668 of 64744 Old 02-09-2017, 10:03 PM
Member
 
SteveMelo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Yesterday I received the 13.5 update on my P50 and everything seemed reasonably fine until I tried to view a HDR source on Netflix. Non-HDR sources were fine but I just got audio and a black screen with HDR. I had this occur once before after I updated Vizio's Smart Cast app a while back and the issue was resolved after I applied an update to Netflix's app. I tried reinstalling the apps to no avail. The fix was to do a Factory Reset. I performed Factory Reset #2 as defined by Dodge DeBoulet's post.

. Factory Reset Options

The second issue that I have, and it is still not fixed by the Factory Reset is that I can not perform calibration tests. It always posts an error stating that I need an input source even though I am playing something via Netflix. I have done this before with no issue; including the previous firmware (12.2).


Anyhoo, my impression on this latest firmware is as some have stated, black areas do seem to have more detail. Though I personally prefer the look with gamma set to 2.4 now on Calibration Dark.
SteveMelo is offline  
post #40669 of 64744 Old 02-10-2017, 04:28 AM
Newbie
 
sacshack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by RRF View Post
First off...I noticed that even with identical SmartCast App versions, the Smart Interactivity switch is still present on my Android phone, but not on the tablet.

So, I took a closer look at the network traffic coming and going from these displays.

The display is in constant communication to several IP addresses which all resolve to 1e100.net
In 40 seconds of capture, there were over 50 messages/packets coming and going to 1e100.net, most of which are encrypted, with multiple cypher updates.
Some of the unencrypted messages reference Chromecast and google-analytics and stats.g.doubleclick. net (virus?!)

1e100.net
is MarkMonitor.com, a company whose taglines say "Great brands trust us to help them fight online counterfeiting and piracy" "MarkMonitor Protects the World's Leading Brands"
Google is one of their customers.

A conspiracy minded person might think this is how/why HEVC casting support was suddenly removed recently.
There is definitely a lot more going on here than Vizio is disclosing.
1e100.net is Google's domain name that they use for their infrastructure.

They've been using it forever.

Nothing sinister going on here.
sacshack is offline  
post #40670 of 64744 Old 02-10-2017, 06:09 AM
Member
 
bogolisk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by CleCakYngMfd View Post
With the Beta-Bug 3.0.13.5 Firmware, is this indeed working
correctly? P50 owners... What you say? Convince me all
motion issues are all corrected with the P50s.
.
I don't know about 3.0.13.5, but with previous firmware, my P50 has always handled 24p flawlessly. I have motions issues with Live TV.
bogolisk is offline  
post #40671 of 64744 Old 02-10-2017, 06:13 AM
Member
 
bogolisk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Any one uses a raspberry pi (2 or 3) with a Vizio P?

Videos play absolutely fine and ARC works but I just can't get Libreelec's CEC working with the Vizio. Pi's CEC used work perfectly with my old Sony TV. The Pi is plugged into HDMI-2. The Vizio sees my soundbar (HDMI-1) and the CC-Ultra (HDMI-3) but not the Pi3. The Pi3 couldn't detect anything on the CEC bus. Switching the Pi3 to HDMI-3,4 or 5 didn't help.
bogolisk is offline  
post #40672 of 64744 Old 02-10-2017, 07:12 AM
RRF
Member
 
RRF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by sacshack View Post
1e100.net is Google's domain name that they use for their infrastructure.
They've been using it forever.
Nothing sinister going on here.
According to Wiki..."MarkMonitor was then purchased by Thomson Reuters in 2012. In 2016, the IP division of Reuters, including MarkMonitor was sold to two venture capital companies (Onex Corporation and Baring Private Equity Asia) , under the new parent company "Clarivate Analytics"."

From Wiki "Onex is involved in the American health care industry, owning a number of firms there.They are also in the movie theatre business, both in Canada with Cineplex Entertainment, as well as in Mexico with Cinemex, the latter in partnership with U.S.-based Carlyle Group"

There is data being sent continually back and forth by MarkMonitor while the display is active, and not just when using Smartcast apps or Youtube, Netflex etc, but with all sources...local files etc .

With the sudden removal of HEVC (H.265) codec support, one has to wonder.

anyways, I am going to move this info over to the https://www.avsforum.com/forum/166-lc...histories.html thread .

Last edited by RRF; 02-10-2017 at 08:03 AM.
RRF is offline  
post #40673 of 64744 Old 02-10-2017, 07:53 AM
Senior Member
 
Mark Dymek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Boston MA
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by tazzarias View Post
ARC audio is broken again when casting, @Matt McRae . It was fine under 3.0.12.2. :-(

However, the picture looks good. Got to look at more content before deciding if the backlight lag is improved, but no major complaints now.
It's working fine on mine. *Knock wood*
Mark Dymek is offline  
post #40674 of 64744 Old 02-10-2017, 10:44 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Does anyone have issues with flickering screen or blurred screen effect after switching from HDMI 5 to any other HDMI?
krillz is offline  
post #40675 of 64744 Old 02-10-2017, 11:16 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 1
I'm getting ARC drop outs every hour or two, the only way to fix is to power cycle the TV. P55 on 3.0.12.2. Starting to get pretty frustrating.
grolland is offline  
post #40676 of 64744 Old 02-10-2017, 11:53 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CleCakYngMfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 3,961
Mentioned: 39 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2073 Post(s)
Liked: 730
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveMelo View Post

I can not perform calibration tests.
It always posts an error stating that I need an input
source even though I am playing something via Netflix.

I have done this before with no issue;
including the previous firmware (12.2).


I don't believe I have ever been able to do Calibration Test Patterns on non-Connected sources, including the older M40 and P502xx TVs. Streaming sources do not count. But why?



.

- PjThis is The End-Age GenerationTime is Running OutQuakes, Sinkholes, Meteors
EvilutionMankind Was CreatedWe Didn't Come From ApesThere Was a Worldwide Flood!
The End of This Age is Near!I'm Ready For The Rapture!Are You Ready?The Time is Now!
CleCakYngMfd is offline  
post #40677 of 64744 Old 02-10-2017, 12:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CleCakYngMfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 3,961
Mentioned: 39 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2073 Post(s)
Liked: 730
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveMelo View Post

I notice no Film Mode issues, but I only use Netflix as input.
What is your viewing input and what are you
specifically watching that gives you issues?



Anything film-based off of my DVR, my Tuner Input, and NetFlix 24fps content.

Panning:

I'm wondering if the 'Judder' motion is not quite there yet? Should
there be more 'blur' instead of the 'snap-action picture-taking' effect
I'm seeing? The edges are too sharp-looking.

As if I had 'Clear Action' on. (I have it off.) Almost like some frames
are 'missing'. I dunno. I've been dealing with motion issues since
Firmware 2274, if not earlier. Maybe this is 'normal' now?


.

- PjThis is The End-Age GenerationTime is Running OutQuakes, Sinkholes, Meteors
EvilutionMankind Was CreatedWe Didn't Come From ApesThere Was a Worldwide Flood!
The End of This Age is Near!I'm Ready For The Rapture!Are You Ready?The Time is Now!
CleCakYngMfd is offline  
post #40678 of 64744 Old 02-10-2017, 12:24 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CleCakYngMfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 3,961
Mentioned: 39 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2073 Post(s)
Liked: 730
Quote:
Originally Posted by forresto View Post
.

"Can anyone tell me why my Vizio P50 needs
a wireless connection to the tablet remote
when it already has a Bluetooth connection?"


The Bluetooth is short-range. The operations are
done through the router. Gee, someone out there
knows every step you've taken with your Vizio.
Conspiracy! 99% of the time, I leave my
Bluetooth off. (It's needed for Pairing.)


"How come my TV continually ends up show
the wrong time until I turn on my tablet remote?
And even then my tablet has lost the date several
times. Anyone else see this?"


What version is your SmartCast and what Cast
version is it?

Do you have your date/time based on the InterNet?

(See pic)

.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Date and Time.PNG
Views:	183
Size:	149.6 KB
ID:	1957449  

- PjThis is The End-Age GenerationTime is Running OutQuakes, Sinkholes, Meteors
EvilutionMankind Was CreatedWe Didn't Come From ApesThere Was a Worldwide Flood!
The End of This Age is Near!I'm Ready For The Rapture!Are You Ready?The Time is Now!
CleCakYngMfd is offline  
post #40679 of 64744 Old 02-10-2017, 12:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
pwishart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Vancouver, BC Canada
Posts: 615
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 475 Post(s)
Liked: 468
Quote:
Originally Posted by bogolisk View Post
Any one uses a raspberry pi (2 or 3) with a Vizio P?

Videos play absolutely fine and ARC works but I just can't get Libreelec's CEC working with the Vizio. Pi's CEC used work perfectly with my old Sony TV. The Pi is plugged into HDMI-2. The Vizio sees my soundbar (HDMI-1) and the CC-Ultra (HDMI-3) but not the Pi3. The Pi3 couldn't detect anything on the CEC bus. Switching the Pi3 to HDMI-3,4 or 5 didn't help.
CEC and ARC only work from HDMI 1 on the P Series displays.
pwishart is offline  
post #40680 of 64744 Old 02-10-2017, 01:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: SW USA
Posts: 9,797
Mentioned: 51 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5223 Post(s)
Liked: 3240
Quote:
Originally Posted by pwishart View Post
CEC and ARC only work from HDMI 1 on the P Series displays.
Where are you getting this information from? I'm getting ARC working when connecting my Chromecast to HDMI 3.

lujan
697 Ultra HD
742 HD
4 SD
lujan is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
2016/2017 vizio p-series - nice pic(k)! / netflix , best value , D7000 , dolby vision , latest firmware - 6.0.18.1 - previous 5.0.16.1 , Vizio , Vudu

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off