Official Vizio 2016/2017 P Series Owners ONLY Thread UHD/HDR/DV No Price Talk Please - Page 1383 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 288562Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #41461 of 64346 Old 02-27-2017, 01:53 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CleCakYngMfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 3,936
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2050 Post(s)
Liked: 724
Quote:
Originally Posted by antoniocmn View Post

I have had a P-50 for about 3 months now.
Everything is perfect except for one thing.
Every time a turn the TV on, the Vizio logo pulsates a lot.
Like if the backlight is flashing.

But that is it, after the Vizio logo disappears and I get
the image of whatever I am watching, everything works fine.

Does anybody else have this issue?
I am pretty sure it started with one of the firmware updates.
I have done a few factory resets but the problem persists.


I had the same issue a while back. Coincidental or not, I
unplugged/plugged back in every HDMI connection 6 times
and made sure all were firmly seated.

Pulsating or 'shimmering' Vizio logo stopped.

Report back if this works for you.

.

- PjThis is The End-Age GenerationTime is Running OutQuakes, Sinkholes, Meteors
EvilutionMankind Was CreatedWe Didn't Come From ApesThere Was a Worldwide Flood!
The End of This Age is Near!I'm Ready For The Rapture!Are You Ready?The Time is Now!
CleCakYngMfd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #41462 of 64346 Old 02-27-2017, 02:23 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by feelfreetoblameme View Post
I had major repeated issues with this when I first got the TV and a full factory reset of the TV (which I believe is the third of the three types of resets that can be performed on the TV) plus DHCP reservations for both ethernet and wifi connections on my router seemed to solve the issue. Others have had luck with removing the Google DNS servers and replacing them with the DNS servers from their ISP but I didn't end up needing to do that. What kind of router do you have?
I would never use ISP DNS servers. Just saying

Sent from my A0001 using Tapatalk
Srycantthnkof1 is offline  
post #41463 of 64346 Old 02-27-2017, 02:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CleCakYngMfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 3,936
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2050 Post(s)
Liked: 724
Motion Issue Fixed? / Beep Tones Still Here

Update on my P-50:

I had motion issues for a while and in an earlier post, horizontal and vertical
patterns seen with the latest 3.0.14.0 Firmware.

It was either Friday or Saturday I had done power drain reset shortly
after I received Beta Firmware 3.0.14.0 for my P-50-C1.

I rechecked my Display with the Disney WoW Disc and looked at
the 3 Scaling Tests and the 'goofy', sharp horz/vert patterns are all
but gone. Testing with motion - it too, is much better. (I knew it
wasn't right all this time!)

There was definitely some goofy motion issues going on, and I normally
was not resetting the Display after Firmware Updates. I did not do a
Factory Reset this last time. All I did was unplug the Display before I
powered it up for the day, and Press and hold the Power Button for 20
seconds.

Either this is coincidental and the 'problems' will come back, or it fixed the
motion/pattern issue.

Now, I can use Reduce Judder 4 or 5, though any setting from 1 to 10
introduces pic artifacts/tearing/distortions.

Also, since I was redoing the 10% White Balance, I ended up redoing all
11 Bars. I like the new results better than the last one. Plus, for those
that have a bit too much Yellow with the bright whites, my new setting
now has an 'All-Temperature Cheer' adjustment for whiter whites.

I'll post the numbers in the 'By-Eye-Adjustment' Thread, soon, but 'Buyer
Beware' as this White Balance Adjustment may or may not help with
your specific panel. You can try them. If you don't like it, just reset
the Color Tuner back to default, which is pretty darn good now with
the recent Firmware Updates.

Some other issues remain:

Audio Beep/Drop-outs. Throughout these recent Firmware Updates,
including this latest one, I still have 'Signal Generator' type sounds
(continuous beep-tones) whenever the audio is supposed to be muted.

This, with my Sony DVR on one Input and my Channel Master Tuner
on another Input.

When doing Mirror-Casting, it's a flip of the coin whether there no sound
(no tone or beep - I guess because it is not HDMI-involved). Usually, the
second attempt has audio.

Edit: Forgot to put this in my Post:

Fade-to-Black Flickering Step-Down: If I have the Reduce Judder at 7 or
higher, this helps 'fix' or mask this Fade-to-Black problem, though not
every Fading scene does this. How long has this one been around?

This can be viewed with the Disney WoW Disc with the 'Up' clip
(Chapter 5). At the end of the clip where the house is rising and the
old dude says, "So long, boys!" and fades to black.

Try it with RJ 0 then 7 or 8 or 9 or 10. Film Auto/OFF seems
to be involved, I think.


@Matt McRae


.

- PjThis is The End-Age GenerationTime is Running OutQuakes, Sinkholes, Meteors
EvilutionMankind Was CreatedWe Didn't Come From ApesThere Was a Worldwide Flood!
The End of This Age is Near!I'm Ready For The Rapture!Are You Ready?The Time is Now!

Last edited by CleCakYngMfd; 02-27-2017 at 03:16 PM. Reason: Added Judder Info and Fade-To-Black Flicker Step-Down Problem
CleCakYngMfd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #41464 of 64346 Old 02-27-2017, 02:55 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by DisplayCalNoob View Post
You have the most recent firmware. Have you done a factory reset?

Sent from my 5054N using Tapatalk


I have not done one recently. Not sure how this will impact local dimming, however. :/ I'll give it a try though.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Aidenn86 is offline  
post #41465 of 64346 Old 02-27-2017, 03:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CleCakYngMfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 3,936
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2050 Post(s)
Liked: 724
I just updated my recent Post:

Added Judder Info and Fade-To-Black Flicker Step-Down Problem.



.

- PjThis is The End-Age GenerationTime is Running OutQuakes, Sinkholes, Meteors
EvilutionMankind Was CreatedWe Didn't Come From ApesThere Was a Worldwide Flood!
The End of This Age is Near!I'm Ready For The Rapture!Are You Ready?The Time is Now!
CleCakYngMfd is offline  
post #41466 of 64346 Old 02-27-2017, 03:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,819
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1856 Post(s)
Liked: 1120
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aidenn86 View Post
I have not done one recently. Not sure how this will impact local dimming, however. :/ I'll give it a try though.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Every function is tied to the firmware. When ever there's a firmware update, for most hardware, the memory its stored in needs to be wiped.

Sent from my 5054N using Tapatalk
johnnytex likes this.
DisplayCalNoob is offline  
post #41467 of 64346 Old 02-27-2017, 04:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 7,329
Mentioned: 205 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5152 Post(s)
Liked: 3623
Quote:
Originally Posted by DisplayCalNoob View Post
Just received the 6.0 marshmallow update, when it's done I'll what difference there are , if any.

Anyone noticed that you don't have to select your display with YouTube, it immediately cast ro your display.

Sent from my 5054N using Tapatalk
Still nothing for me.... I'll be last probably because I was one of the first to buy the Display.

...sent from my Axon7 using Tapatalk

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
My P75-C1 Calibration Settings (5.0.14.1).
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio P75-C1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Pioneer VSX-1131, XBox One(X), Wii, NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is offline  
post #41468 of 64346 Old 02-27-2017, 04:33 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CleCakYngMfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 3,936
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2050 Post(s)
Liked: 724
I added an attachment to my Updated Post in the 'Eye' Thread.

It has my latest 'Eye-Adjusted' 11-Point White Balance numbers.

For the non-Techies:

Use as a guide, as this is panel-specific and may not help your
panel. Try if you wish. If not satisfied, reset the Color Tuner.



.

- PjThis is The End-Age GenerationTime is Running OutQuakes, Sinkholes, Meteors
EvilutionMankind Was CreatedWe Didn't Come From ApesThere Was a Worldwide Flood!
The End of This Age is Near!I'm Ready For The Rapture!Are You Ready?The Time is Now!
CleCakYngMfd is offline  
post #41469 of 64346 Old 02-27-2017, 05:12 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,819
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1856 Post(s)
Liked: 1120
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
Still nothing for me.... I'll be last probably because I was one of the first to buy the Display.

...sent from my Axon7 using Tapatalk
I picked up my P55 shortly after launch, I just waited to read Thomas impressions, and view the pics he posted, then I was sold.

Sent from my 5054N using Tapatalk
shoman94 likes this.
DisplayCalNoob is offline  
post #41470 of 64346 Old 02-27-2017, 07:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ffactoryxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1,050
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 543 Post(s)
Liked: 91
I put Mp4 videos on a USB and plugged into the 2.0 port. Now how do I play?

They are just in the root USB. Do I need to create a folder on the USB called movies or something like that?

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk

Last edited by ffactoryxx; 02-27-2017 at 07:35 PM.
ffactoryxx is offline  
post #41471 of 64346 Old 02-27-2017, 07:41 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 19,569
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6648 Post(s)
Liked: 6467
Quote:
Originally Posted by ffactoryxx View Post
I put Mp4 videos on a USB and plugged into the 2.0 port. Now how do I play?

They are just in the root USB. Do I need to create a folder on the USB called movies or something like that?

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk


If they are compatible they will auto play, if not they won't. If you do a search for MP4 you'll find similar questions and answers.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Ph8te is online now  
post #41472 of 64346 Old 02-27-2017, 07:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ffactoryxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1,050
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 543 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post
If they are compatible they will auto play, if not they won't. If you do a search for MP4 you'll find similar questions and answers.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I downloaded from demo UHD website. They are not playing. Tried a few of them. Hmm.

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
ffactoryxx is offline  
post #41473 of 64346 Old 02-27-2017, 08:19 PM
Member
 
Tbrooks330's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
Still nothing for me.... I'll be last probably because I was one of the first to buy the Display.

...sent from my Axon7 using Tapatalk


Same here no update on tablet yet but I was early buyer as well. Any updates on massaging out the pink on the bottom left of your screen?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Tbrooks330 is offline  
post #41474 of 64346 Old 02-27-2017, 09:48 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 3,154
Mentioned: 55 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1839 Post(s)
Liked: 1171
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
Still nothing for me.... I'll be last probably because I was one of the first to buy the Display.

...sent from my Axon7 using Tapatalk
They are working their way backwards. I bought in early June and just got the Marshmallow update this afternoon.
naustin is online now  
post #41475 of 64346 Old 02-27-2017, 10:04 PM
Member
 
shortspecialbus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Favor to ask - could someone measure the distance from the lower vesa mount screws on the back to the bottom of the bezel? Trying to determine if I need to adjust my mount height so as to not interfere with my center channel.

Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk

Display: Vizio P75-C1 ; AVR: Marantz SR6011, 7.2.4 ; Second AVR for last 2 channels: Denon AVR-S710W ; UHD Player: Oppo UDP-203 ; Relevant Cables: 2x Monoprice Premium Certified 25' ; Other stuff on this setup: PS4 Pro, Xbone, Nintendo Switch, Tivo Mini ; Speakers: L/R/C: Focal Chorus 814v, Sides: Fluance XLBP-DW, Rears: Klipsch kg1, Front Atmos: Klipsch RP140SA, Rear Ceiling Atmos: Definitive Technology UEUA/Di 6.5R, Sub1: SVS SB2000, Sub2: Polk PSW505
shortspecialbus is offline  
post #41476 of 64346 Old 02-27-2017, 10:20 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DaverJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 9,780
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1800 Post(s)
Liked: 4062
Quote:
Originally Posted by geophilips View Post
1) Does the inbuilt casting function not do 4k 60fps? I have tried a few Youtube videos and they all show (or atleast indicate on the tablet) that they are 4k 30fps?
Casting maxes at 30hz. You'll have to use an external device to get 60fps.
DaverJ is offline  
post #41477 of 64346 Old 02-27-2017, 11:39 PM
Member
 
brewtownska's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Waukesha, WI
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by shortspecialbus View Post
Favor to ask - could someone measure the distance from the lower vesa mount screws on the back to the bottom of the bezel? Trying to determine if I need to adjust my mount height so as to not interfere with my center channel.

Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk
I reached behind the TV to feel for the lower screw, and measured just under 8.5 inches from there to the bottom of the bezel. Hopefully that fits into your existing mount height.
brewtownska is offline  
post #41478 of 64346 Old 02-28-2017, 12:23 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CleCakYngMfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 3,936
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2050 Post(s)
Liked: 724
Quote:
Originally Posted by naustin View Post

They are working their way backwards.
I bought in early June and just got the
Marshmallow update this afternoon.

I received my P50 in early 2016. While I was testing various things all day Monday,
I kept getting the Tablet Update Notification and kept backing out of that message.

After my testing and Grayscale Adjustments were done, I go to 'Check For Updates'
and it says I'm up to date. I guess I'll have to wait the next 'round', however long
that is.

I could have had my Roasted Marshmallow on Monday.


.
blatz8 likes this.

- PjThis is The End-Age GenerationTime is Running OutQuakes, Sinkholes, Meteors
EvilutionMankind Was CreatedWe Didn't Come From ApesThere Was a Worldwide Flood!
The End of This Age is Near!I'm Ready For The Rapture!Are You Ready?The Time is Now!
CleCakYngMfd is offline  
post #41479 of 64346 Old 02-28-2017, 02:21 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 7,329
Mentioned: 205 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5152 Post(s)
Liked: 3623
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tbrooks330 View Post
Same here no update on tablet yet but I was early buyer as well. Any updates on massaging out the pink on the bottom left of your screen?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
No update, i haven't massaged it more yet.
Quote:
Originally Posted by naustin View Post
They are working their way backwards. I bought in early June and just got the Marshmallow update this afternoon.
I'm sure there is no rhyme or reason....

...sent from my Axon7 using Tapatalk

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
My P75-C1 Calibration Settings (5.0.14.1).
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio P75-C1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Pioneer VSX-1131, XBox One(X), Wii, NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is offline  
post #41480 of 64346 Old 02-28-2017, 05:23 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Mattopotamus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3,606
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2113 Post(s)
Liked: 2160
Quote:
Originally Posted by CleCakYngMfd View Post
Update on my P-50:

I had motion issues for a while and in an earlier post, horizontal and vertical
patterns seen with the latest 3.0.14.0 Firmware.

It was either Friday or Saturday I had done power drain reset shortly
after I received Beta Firmware 3.0.14.0 for my P-50-C1.

I rechecked my Display with the Disney WoW Disc and looked at
the 3 Scaling Tests and the 'goofy', sharp horz/vert patterns are all
but gone. Testing with motion - it too, is much better. (I knew it
wasn't right all this time!)

There was definitely some goofy motion issues going on, and I normally
was not resetting the Display after Firmware Updates. I did not do a
Factory Reset this last time. All I did was unplug the Display before I
powered it up for the day, and Press and hold the Power Button for 20
seconds.

Either this is coincidental and the 'problems' will come back, or it fixed the
motion/pattern issue.

Now, I can use Reduce Judder 4 or 5, though any setting from 1 to 10
introduces pic artifacts/tearing/distortions.

Also, since I was redoing the 10% White Balance, I ended up redoing all
11 Bars. I like the new results better than the last one. Plus, for those
that have a bit too much Yellow with the bright whites, my new setting
now has an 'All-Temperature Cheer' adjustment for whiter whites.

I'll post the numbers in the 'By-Eye-Adjustment' Thread, soon, but 'Buyer
Beware' as this White Balance Adjustment may or may not help with
your specific panel. You can try them. If you don't like it, just reset
the Color Tuner back to default, which is pretty darn good now with
the recent Firmware Updates.

Some other issues remain:

Audio Beep/Drop-outs. Throughout these recent Firmware Updates,
including this latest one, I still have 'Signal Generator' type sounds
(continuous beep-tones) whenever the audio is supposed to be muted.

This, with my Sony DVR on one Input and my Channel Master Tuner
on another Input.

When doing Mirror-Casting, it's a flip of the coin whether there no sound
(no tone or beep - I guess because it is not HDMI-involved). Usually, the
second attempt has audio.

Edit: Forgot to put this in my Post:

Fade-to-Black Flickering Step-Down: If I have the Reduce Judder at 7 or
higher, this helps 'fix' or mask this Fade-to-Black problem, though not
every Fading scene does this. How long has this one been around?

This can be viewed with the Disney WoW Disc with the 'Up' clip
(Chapter 5). At the end of the clip where the house is rising and the
old dude says, "So long, boys!" and fades to black.

Try it with RJ 0 then 7 or 8 or 9 or 10. Film Auto/OFF seems
to be involved, I think.


@Matt McRae


.

I had some motion issues here and there as well. I use to use GLL: On, and that seemed to help, mostly. With the latest update, I have GLL: off and blur and judder at 0. That seems to work best for motion across the board on all of my sources.

Even with blur and judder at 0, I think there is some motion processing going on that GLL: on turns off.
Mattopotamus is offline  
post #41481 of 64346 Old 02-28-2017, 05:37 AM
Member
 
shortspecialbus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by brewtownska View Post
I reached behind the TV to feel for the lower screw, and measured just under 8.5 inches from there to the bottom of the bezel. Hopefully that fits into your existing mount height.
Thank you!

It occurred to me that I should clarify that I mean the P75. That's what I get for posting from bed. Is that the one you have? If not, could I ask someone with a P75 to do so? Thanks!
shortspecialbus is offline  
post #41482 of 64346 Old 02-28-2017, 06:52 AM
Member
 
jstew9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Lexington, KY
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aidenn86 View Post
I have not done one recently. Not sure how this will impact local dimming, however. :/ I'll give it a try though.
I was still having local dimming issues on the current (beta) firmware as well -- did a factory reset (after reading the post) and the improvements are dramatic, looks like it used to. Kinda annoying I have to enter the calibration settings again, but local dimming seems to be fixed post reset.

General question, post reset I forgot to turn on sub-sampeling for my HDMI input, but noticed HDR-yes still showed up on the information screen. Is that setting change no longer required HDR? If not required is it desired? Not sure what firmware version that changed so just curious.

Thanks to everyone on the forums for all their help over the past 8 months or so.
jstew9 is offline  
post #41483 of 64346 Old 02-28-2017, 07:31 AM
Member
 
brewtownska's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Waukesha, WI
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by shortspecialbus View Post
Thank you!

It occurred to me that I should clarify that I mean the P75. That's what I get for posting from bed. Is that the one you have? If not, could I ask someone with a P75 to do so? Thanks!
Sorry, my measurement was for a P65. Obviously it was late, as neither you nor I thought to verify the model# before posting
shortspecialbus likes this.
brewtownska is offline  
post #41484 of 64346 Old 02-28-2017, 08:32 AM
Newbie
 
tfjazz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BankIt View Post
Similar Problem...
I had ARC audio working well with 3.0.12? version to a Denon X3300W after changing Vizio Audio settings to Speaker=Off and Digital Audio Out=Bitstream. Received update to 3.0.13.5 about a week ago and I am now back to popping, cutouts and other artifacts on the ARC channel which is nearly identical to when the previous settings were at the "Auto" values.
I have worked with Vizio, tried different HDMI cables and reset to factory defaults. So far they are unable to resolve the issue and have suggested using a fiber connection for the audio or a different receiver or a soundbar. This all worked fine before the firmware update.
Any assistance would be greatly appreciated!
I just connected a Denon X3300W to my P65 a few days ago and was having the same issue as some others in this thread with choppy sound when casting Netflix using ARC. Turning the Vizio Audio setting for the Speaker to "Off", (left everything else default) seems to have solved the issue with choppy sound during casting for me.

I'm on 3.0.13.5 using the original HDMI cable supplied by Vizio.
tfjazz is offline  
post #41485 of 64346 Old 02-28-2017, 08:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Mattopotamus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3,606
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2113 Post(s)
Liked: 2160
Quote:
Originally Posted by jstew9 View Post
I was still having local dimming issues on the current (beta) firmware as well -- did a factory reset (after reading the post) and the improvements are dramatic, looks like it used to. Kinda annoying I have to enter the calibration settings again, but local dimming seems to be fixed post reset.

General question, post reset I forgot to turn on sub-sampeling for my HDMI input, but noticed HDR-yes still showed up on the information screen. Is that setting change no longer required HDR? If not required is it desired? Not sure what firmware version that changed so just curious.

Thanks to everyone on the forums for all their help over the past 8 months or so.
is the easiest way to do a factory reset to use the tablet and just pick factory reset in the service menu? Or should you do the unplug and hold the power button?
Mattopotamus is offline  
post #41486 of 64346 Old 02-28-2017, 08:53 AM
Member
 
jstew9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Lexington, KY
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mattopotamus View Post
is the easiest way to do a factory reset to use the tablet and just pick factory reset in the service menu? Or should you do the unplug and hold the power button?
I just used the service menu factory reset option personally -- worked fine.
Mattopotamus likes this.
jstew9 is offline  
post #41487 of 64346 Old 02-28-2017, 09:11 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 3,154
Mentioned: 55 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1839 Post(s)
Liked: 1171
Quote:
Originally Posted by CleCakYngMfd View Post
I received my P50 in early 2016. While I was testing various things all day Monday,
I kept getting the Tablet Update Notification and kept backing out of that message.

After my testing and Grayscale Adjustments were done, I go to 'Check For Updates'
and it says I'm up to date. I guess I'll have to wait the next 'round', however long
that is.

I could have had my Roasted Marshmallow on Monday.


.
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
No update, i haven't massaged it more yet.

I'm sure there is no rhyme or reason....

...sent from my Axon7 using Tapatalk
Based on CleCakYngMfd's experience, I am guessing they are pushing the Update on a limited server schedule rather than letting you download it just as Vizio does with the Display's firmware. Not very Android like, but it is a big download that takes a while.
naustin is online now  
post #41488 of 64346 Old 02-28-2017, 10:45 AM
Newbie
 
vav16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by forthekill View Post
Is anyone having serious issues with repeatedly losing the casting link to the TV?

I keep losing the link to the TV and get the message "Network Connection Lost". Each time I have to go through a reset of the TV.

I have tried both WiFi and Ethernet with no difference. I'm not sure if it is happening when the TV is turned off, or just after a while. I watched 3 or 4 hours via cast the other day with no issues, but a couple of hours later it didn't work again.
I was having this issue - same exact thing - having to re-synch the tablet every day! I called Vizio and they recommended I turn off the Quick Start Power mode. My TV takes a little longer to start up but I haven't had to reconnect the tablet since I changed the setting about a month ago.
DaverJ and forthekill like this.
vav16 is offline  
post #41489 of 64346 Old 02-28-2017, 11:00 AM
Member
 
theArsenal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
Well, I think my display is starting to go bad or the firmware introduced this which I doubt.
Almost the the lower left corner I have a pinkish blob showing up now. I see it with a white background... So skiing and snowboarding etc....


I'm actually seeing multiple pink areas in your photo - I assume the bottom left one looks more prominent in person?
theArsenal is offline  
post #41490 of 64346 Old 02-28-2017, 11:07 AM
Newbie
 
forthekill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vav16 View Post
I was having this issue - same exact thing - having to re-synch the tablet every day! I called Vizio and they recommended I turn off the Quick Start Power mode. My TV takes a little longer to start up but I haven't had to reconnect the tablet since I changed the setting about a month ago.
I did the factory reset this morning and things were working fine. We'll see what happens later tonight when I try some casting. If I run into the same issue I will try what you suggest. Thanks.
forthekill is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
2016/2017 vizio p-series - nice pic(k)! / netflix , best value , D7000 , dolby vision , latest firmware - 6.0.18.1 - previous 5.0.16.1 , Vizio , Vudu

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off