Official Vizio 2016/2017 P Series Owners ONLY Thread UHD/HDR/DV No Price Talk Please - Page 1413 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 288502Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #42361 of 64119 Old 03-22-2017, 08:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Mattopotamus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3,590
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2104 Post(s)
Liked: 2120
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post
@JBran24 I don't believe the Mi Box supports HDR for Vudu (yet).

Xiaomi Mi Box

There is a Mi Box thread in the Networked Media Player section of the forum you may want to check out.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I think that is because VUDU only supports DV at the moment, and unless you have a chromecast ultra or VUDU built into your TV that supports DV (LG or Vizio) it is the only way to get it in HDR.
Ph8te likes this.
Mattopotamus is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #42362 of 64119 Old 03-22-2017, 08:25 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DaverJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 9,749
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1780 Post(s)
Liked: 4046
Quote:
Originally Posted by sfetaz View Post
Is your PS4 set to 2160 RGB or YUV420? When I set my pro to RGB I mostly get no signal with the occasional picture flicker and I have tried multiple cables including monoprice certified 18gbps cables.
Vizio P50-C1, PS4 Pro direct to input 2 w/ Subsampling=ON using 6 foot Monoprice certified 18Gb/s cable - all console display options set to automatic.
DaverJ is offline  
post #42363 of 64119 Old 03-22-2017, 08:36 AM
Senior Member
 
sfetaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaverJ View Post
Vizio P50-C1, PS4 Pro direct to input 2 w/ Subsampling=ON using 6 foot Monoprice certified 18Gb/s cable - all console display options set to automatic.
Thanks. I literally have the exact same setup as you right down to the cables and get no signal if I use automatic or RGB. I must choose YUV to get a picture with sub sampling. Even CEC works with the no signal.
sfetaz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #42364 of 64119 Old 03-22-2017, 08:43 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DaverJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 9,749
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1780 Post(s)
Liked: 4046
Quote:
Originally Posted by sfetaz View Post
Thanks. I literally have the exact same setup as you right down to the cables and get no signal if I use automatic or RGB. I must choose YUV to get a picture with sub sampling. Even CEC works with the no signal.
Strange - what you are describing sounds like either cable bandwidth, handshaking, or something in-between, like an AVR. But if you are going direct you should be fine with your setup.

When have you last done a factory reset on the TV? Also might try a different input on the TV -- double-check that sub-sampling is on for that input if you move it.

Last edited by DaverJ; 03-22-2017 at 09:04 AM.
DaverJ is offline  
post #42365 of 64119 Old 03-22-2017, 08:49 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CleCakYngMfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 3,919
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2037 Post(s)
Liked: 721
Quote:
Originally Posted by JBran24 View Post

Apparently you can't cast Watch ESPN or Fox Sports GO.


The Fox Spurts Stop App is Cast-able, unless somehow
you have a much older version of the App.

In the Giggle Play Store, you'll see how low-rated this App
is. Out of all the Cavs games I've watched via this (cr)App,
only ONE GAME played fine from beginning to end.

I don't know how much of it is the App vs server-demand.
99.99% of the time, NetFlix works fine, so it's not an ISP,
InterNet, or Vizio problem. That leaves Fox having the
problem whatever they're not doing.

Did you know that there use to be just 'freezes' then back
to the game. Content missed entirely. So what did later
revisions of the (cr)App do? They introduced 'skip-back'
where the previous 5-to-10 seconds would replay - but
to get caught up, the broadcast will resume to near-real time
and you still missed part of the game.

I've recently seen where the 'skip-back' happened just after
a break. The game resumes and then all of a sudden, the
previous commercial is playing again! (So, some of these
skip-backs are a lot longer than 10 seconds!)

What a sad deal from Fox.


.
blatz8 likes this.

- PjThis is The End-Age GenerationTime is Running OutQuakes, Sinkholes, Meteors
EvilutionMankind Was CreatedWe Didn't Come From ApesThere Was a Worldwide Flood!
The End of This Age is Near!I'm Ready For The Rapture!Are You Ready?The Time is Now!
CleCakYngMfd is offline  
post #42366 of 64119 Old 03-22-2017, 09:22 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Question regarding optical out. I have my P65 hooked to my soundbar via optical out but every 20 to 40 seconds it drops out for a few seconds. It is incredibly annoying and makes it hard to enjoy watching anything. Had the same issue with my M series. Have tried multiple cables and sound bars from Vizio, Sony and LG so I know it's not the soundbar. Anyone else experiencing this and any idea how to correct?
Atharun18999 is offline  
post #42367 of 64119 Old 03-22-2017, 10:11 AM
Senior Member
 
sfetaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaverJ View Post
Strange - what you are describing sounds like either cable bandwidth, handshaking, or something in-between, like an AVR. But if you are going direct you should be fine with your setup.

When have you last done a factory reset on the TV? Also might try a different input on the TV -- double-check that sub-sampling is on for that input if you move it.
Done all that multiple times. The PS4 does report 2k/4k hdr with subsampling on when I choose YUV420, but never a steady picture when RGB is selected and I thought 2160k RGB is what is needed for 10 bit HDR.
sfetaz is offline  
post #42368 of 64119 Old 03-22-2017, 10:37 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DaverJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 9,749
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1780 Post(s)
Liked: 4046
Quote:
Originally Posted by sfetaz View Post
Done all that multiple times. The PS4 does report 2k/4k hdr with subsampling on when I choose YUV420, but never a steady picture when RGB is selected and I thought 2160k RGB is what is needed for 10 bit HDR.


Here's a pic from my screen, please ignore the window reflection :

DaverJ is offline  
post #42369 of 64119 Old 03-22-2017, 10:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
DirkBelig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Suburban Detroit
Posts: 767
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 386 Post(s)
Liked: 345
Quote:
Originally Posted by Croikee26 View Post
All of the reviews say the picture with this TV is amazing, I just don't know if I'm sold on the tablet as the tuner. So, I'd love a few individuals to give their input: How does the TV look and perform? What about the Tablet? I'm a little frightened to go this route because the forum here over the last few months seems to give negative input on this tv.
I replaced a 10-month-old 2015 Vizio M60 with a P65 because why not? I first tried a 55" KS8000 for two days but the flaws of edge-lighting drove me to spend 60% more for the P65 and no regrets at all.

It's slower to get going when turned on, but otherwise is fine. I've had some weird funkiness with image corruption/freezing and the bizarre 53-second momentary freeze issue, but they are intermittent and more minor nuisances than show-stopping problems. It seems to me the P75 is the most problematic of the series, judging from what seems to get talked about here, but any mass-produced consumer electronics item is going to have bad units.

As for the tablet, my buddy has a M50 and likes using it whereas I only touch mine to adjust settings of verify HDR is working or cast the one UHD Vudu movie I own. Otherwise, all content but Blu-rays and videogames comes from my Nvidia SHIELD TV which delivers HDR Netflix and Amazon Prime (but not Vudu at the moment or YouTube ever due to hardware limitations) and all other streaming apps.

OTA TV is fed from the HDHomeRun Connect tuner box. I use a Harmony 650 remote to run the whole shebang and those can be found for $50 or less.

PimpVision® Quantum: Vizio PQ65-F1 | Denon AVR-X4400H | Def Tech ProCinema 600 + ProCenter 1000 + Monoprice Caliber #4104 (Atmos) + Monolith 10" THX Select (5.1.4) | Nvidia SHIELD (2015) | Apple TV 4K | Sony UBP-X800 | XBOX Project Scorpio | Xbox 360 | PS4 Pro | PS3 | Toshiba HD-A30 | Chromecast Ultra | Harmony 650 | Monoprice 8-Port gigabit switch
My DVD Profiler List | DirkFlix: My Movie Viewing Diary and Reviews
DirkBelig is offline  
post #42370 of 64119 Old 03-22-2017, 10:55 AM
Senior Member
 
sfetaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaverJ View Post
Here's a pic from my screen, please ignore the window reflection :

Thank you so much for that. That confirms that I'm definitely having some problem. Is it possible that because the TV is mounted to the wall that this could happen? Or is it actually possible that eight or ten different HDMI cables that I tried some of which are Monoprice HDR certified premium would all have the same issue but a couple of them would have an occasional picture flickering on?
sfetaz is offline  
post #42371 of 64119 Old 03-22-2017, 10:56 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 3,019
Mentioned: 55 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1744 Post(s)
Liked: 1108
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atharun18999 View Post
Question regarding optical out. I have my P65 hooked to my soundbar via optical out but every 20 to 40 seconds it drops out for a few seconds. It is incredibly annoying and makes it hard to enjoy watching anything. Had the same issue with my M series. Have tried multiple cables and sound bars from Vizio, Sony and LG so I know it's not the soundbar. Anyone else experiencing this and any idea how to correct?
With what audio sources? Have you tried just using the Set's internal speakers to verify it is not a problem with you audio source.
naustin is offline  
post #42372 of 64119 Old 03-22-2017, 11:28 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 3,019
Mentioned: 55 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1744 Post(s)
Liked: 1108
Quote:
Originally Posted by Axxel View Post
Is anyone else experiencing extremely dark content for Amazon HDR? Sneaky Pete, for example, is so dim as to be unwatchable in Calibrated and its not a problem that appears to be correctable with gamma or other picture tweaks. Vizio is reporting HDR in the tablet settings.

I'm seeing this on Roku Ultra and Nvidia Shield, so its not a specific app, or even a particular device or app ecosystem. Meridian and other Netflix HDR content works fine from both devices. Amazon looks fine if I switch the output of either device to be non HDR in their respective display configs.

I didn't have this problem a few weeks ago, which makes me wonder if this is a change in Vizio firmware (running 3.0.14.0) or something changed at Amazons end.
I am running 3.0.14.0 on a P65. I just checked Amazon HDR on my Roku Ultra. I am using Calibirated Dark with a 50 Backlight & Gamma 2.2... Sneaky Pete looks overly dark while bright but I haven't watched the show prior to this firmware. I checked Man In the High Castle which looked the same as with the earlier firmware, which is to say excellant. I am still watching the Grand Tour which looks a little more vivid with this latest firmware.
naustin is offline  
post #42373 of 64119 Old 03-22-2017, 11:35 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by naustin View Post
With what audio sources? Have you tried just using the Set's internal speakers to verify it is not a problem with you audio source.
I have. The set plays fine on internal speakers and I am just using optical out to a soundbar for the audio source. Not going through any switches or anything. Happens on streaming such as netflix, PS Vue, happens on my PS4 when playing games from a disc or streaming. Also happens when casting.
Atharun18999 is offline  
post #42374 of 64119 Old 03-22-2017, 11:40 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tkbryant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago Burbs
Posts: 1,625
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 19
So I went to play some PS4 last night & there is a wide black bar going across the middle of my screen, it's very visible against solid backgrounds & it wasn't there the day before. It shows up on every device too so it's definitely the TV. Any idea what this could be? I've only had the set since late August.
tkbryant is offline  
post #42375 of 64119 Old 03-22-2017, 12:14 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
stikle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: The Sovereign State of Eastern Oregon
Posts: 1,541
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 955 Post(s)
Liked: 1131
Sounds like maybe a row of backlighting went out. Posting a picture may provide more of a clue.
Ph8te and shoman94 like this.

The Seth-o-Plex 2.0 Build Thread - featuring Dolby Atmos/DTS:X 9.4.4 & 4K Dolby Vision!
Vizio | Dual Denon Atmos AVRs | Oppo | SVS | Mirage | Onkyo | Monoprice
stikle is online now  
post #42376 of 64119 Old 03-22-2017, 12:17 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tkbryant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago Burbs
Posts: 1,625
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Hopefully this pic attached.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	MY Vizio P65C1.jpg
Views:	171
Size:	68.4 KB
ID:	2042729  
tkbryant is offline  
post #42377 of 64119 Old 03-22-2017, 12:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 7,207
Mentioned: 203 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5071 Post(s)
Liked: 3581
Quote:
Originally Posted by tkbryant View Post
Hopefully this pic attached.
Oh man that stinks. Looks like a row went out. Time to call Vizio.

...sent from my Axon7 using Tapatalk

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
My P75-C1 Calibration Settings (5.0.14.1).
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio P75-C1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Pioneer VSX-1131, XBox One(X), Wii, NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is offline  
post #42378 of 64119 Old 03-22-2017, 12:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tkbryant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago Burbs
Posts: 1,625
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
Oh man that stinks. Looks like a row went out. Time to call Vizio.

...sent from my Axon7 using Tapatalk
Yeah I chatted with a an agent earlier, couldn't help me until I was at home with the set to troubleshoot. I have a claim number so I'll have to contact them again when I'm home. Just very disappointing.
shoman94 likes this.
tkbryant is offline  
post #42379 of 64119 Old 03-22-2017, 12:30 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 3,019
Mentioned: 55 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1744 Post(s)
Liked: 1108
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atharun18999 View Post
I have. The set plays fine on internal speakers and I am just using optical out to a soundbar for the audio source. Not going through any switches or anything. Happens on streaming such as netflix, PS Vue, happens on my PS4 when playing games from a disc or streaming. Also happens when casting.
I'd suggest setting the Vizio Audio setting to Bitstream. With that setting I have no problems with DTS UHD disks, Netflix DD+ etc, over optical to my 5.1 soundbar.
blatz8 likes this.
naustin is offline  
post #42380 of 64119 Old 03-22-2017, 12:48 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by naustin View Post
I'd suggest setting the Vizio Audio setting to Bitstream. With that setting I have no problems with DTS UHD disks, Netflix DD+ etc, over optical to my 5.1 soundbar.
Thanks @naustin will def try that
Atharun18999 is offline  
post #42381 of 64119 Old 03-22-2017, 12:50 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 7,207
Mentioned: 203 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5071 Post(s)
Liked: 3581
Quote:
Originally Posted by tkbryant View Post
Yeah I chatted with a an agent earlier, couldn't help me until I was at home with the set to troubleshoot. I have a claim number so I'll have to contact them again when I'm home. Just very disappointing.
Yea it stinks for sure. I've been through a couple sets. I would think a service call could fix it if it's just a connection issue in there.

...sent from my Axon7 using Tapatalk

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
My P75-C1 Calibration Settings (5.0.14.1).
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio P75-C1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Pioneer VSX-1131, XBox One(X), Wii, NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is offline  
post #42382 of 64119 Old 03-22-2017, 12:54 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 7,207
Mentioned: 203 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5071 Post(s)
Liked: 3581
Quote:
Originally Posted by naustin View Post
I am running 3.0.14.0 on a P65. I just checked Amazon HDR on my Roku Ultra. I am using Calibirated Dark with a 50 Backlight & Gamma 2.2... Sneaky Pete looks overly dark while bright but I haven't watched the show prior to this firmware. I checked Man In the High Castle which looked the same as with the earlier firmware, which is to say excellant. I am still watching the Grand Tour which looks a little more vivid with this latest firmware.
I just checked it out. I think it's just a dark show. I watched the first 15minutes of the first episode and every scene is set gloomy and dark purposely I believe. I looked at the SDR version and is was very similar. I don't think anything is wrong with it.

...sent from my Axon7 using Tapatalk

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
My P75-C1 Calibration Settings (5.0.14.1).
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio P75-C1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Pioneer VSX-1131, XBox One(X), Wii, NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is offline  
post #42383 of 64119 Old 03-22-2017, 12:58 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 9,012
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4611 Post(s)
Liked: 2678
Quote:
Originally Posted by naustin View Post
I am running 3.0.14.0 on a P65. I just checked Amazon HDR on my Roku Ultra. I am using Calibirated Dark with a 50 Backlight & Gamma 2.2... Sneaky Pete looks overly dark while bright but I haven't watched the show prior to this firmware. I checked Man In the High Castle which looked the same as with the earlier firmware, which is to say excellant. I am still watching the Grand Tour which looks a little more vivid with this latest firmware.
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
I just checked it out. I think it's just a dark show. I watched the first 15minutes of the first episode and every scene is set gloomy and dark purposely I believe. I looked at the SDR version and is was very similar. I don't think anything is wrong with it.

...sent from my Axon7 using Tapatalk
I've watched all but the last episode of Sneaky Pete in UHD and don't notice it being dark at all but I'm using the default "Standard" setting with 50% backlight.
blatz8 likes this.

lujan
561 Ultra HD
721 HD
4 SD
lujan is online now  
post #42384 of 64119 Old 03-22-2017, 01:01 PM
Senior Member
 
abouttreefitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 329
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 196 Post(s)
Liked: 380
Quote:
Originally Posted by tkbryant View Post
Yeah I chatted with a an agent earlier, couldn't help me until I was at home with the set to troubleshoot. I have a claim number so I'll have to contact them again when I'm home. Just very disappointing.
I had the same thing happen. It's a row of backlights that went out. They first sent a tech to try to change one of the boards, but that didn't fix it. They wound up sending me a replacement display and took back the defective one. Good luck, and I hope they just agree to send a replacement without having to waste your time with an attempt to change a board.

This was mine. Looks like mine was the row below yours.

blatz8 likes this.
abouttreefitty is offline  
post #42385 of 64119 Old 03-22-2017, 01:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 7,207
Mentioned: 203 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5071 Post(s)
Liked: 3581
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
I've watched all but the last episode of Sneaky Pete in UHD and don't notice it being dark at all but I'm using the default "Standard" setting with 50% backlight.
Yea I agree it isn't too dark that something is wrong. I was just saying it's a darker show from what I watched scene wise in the first episode. I think it's fine.
I'll watch more now because it looks like a good show.
Quote:
Originally Posted by abouttreefitty View Post
I had the same thing happen. It's a row of backlights that went out. They first sent a tech to try to change one of the boards, but that didn't fix it. They wound up sending me a replacement display and took back the defective one. Good luck, and I hope they just agree to send a replacement without having to waste your time with an attempt to change a board.

This was mine. Looks like mine was the row below yours.

Yea I doubt it's a board. I think it's a cable or connection to that row or something with the backlight itself.
...sent from my Axon7 using Tapatalk

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
My P75-C1 Calibration Settings (5.0.14.1).
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio P75-C1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Pioneer VSX-1131, XBox One(X), Wii, NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is offline  
post #42386 of 64119 Old 03-22-2017, 01:05 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tkbryant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago Burbs
Posts: 1,625
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
Yea it stinks for sure. I've been through a couple sets. I would think a service call could fix it if it's just a connection issue in there.

...sent from my Axon7 using Tapatalk
Is this a common thing? Did your sets keep having the same issue? That's worrying if so.
tkbryant is offline  
post #42387 of 64119 Old 03-22-2017, 01:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Mattopotamus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3,590
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2104 Post(s)
Liked: 2120
Quote:
Originally Posted by tkbryant View Post
Is this a common thing? Did your sets keep having the same issue? That's worrying if so.
Those are the first two reports I have seen of that.
shoman94 and blatz8 like this.
Mattopotamus is offline  
post #42388 of 64119 Old 03-22-2017, 01:17 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tkbryant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago Burbs
Posts: 1,625
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mattopotamus View Post
Those are the first two reports I have seen of that.
Ok thank God!! I was starting to panic inside. = )
tkbryant is offline  
post #42389 of 64119 Old 03-22-2017, 01:23 PM
Senior Member
 
abouttreefitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 329
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 196 Post(s)
Liked: 380
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
Yea I agree it isn't too dark that something is wrong. I was just saying it's a darker show from what I watched scene wise in the first episode. I think it's fine.
I'll watch more now because it looks like a good show.


Yea I doubt it's a board. I think it's a cable or connection to that row or something with the backlight itself.
...sent from my Axon7 using Tapatalk
The tech said it was the panel itself. Since Vizio doesn't have techs replace panels, they opted to replace the display. The replacement has been great with zero issues so I'm extremely happy.

Like you said, these are the only two reports of this issue that I've seen here.
blatz8 likes this.
abouttreefitty is offline  
post #42390 of 64119 Old 03-22-2017, 01:29 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DaverJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 9,749
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1780 Post(s)
Liked: 4046
Quote:
Originally Posted by sfetaz View Post
Is it possible that because the TV is mounted to the wall that this could happen? Or is it actually possible that eight or ten different HDMI cables that I tried some of which are Monoprice HDR certified premium would all have the same issue but a couple of them would have an occasional picture flickering on?
Can't imagine the mount would have anything to do with it, unless the connection is loose? Also, maybe one bad cable, perhaps two, could cause the issue, but if you've tried numerous cables with the same issue, that should rule out the cable. What you are describing sounds like a cable bandwidth problem, but I've had no problems with the Monoprice certified HDMI cable.

If you have the most recent Vizio firmware, PS4 firmware (4.50 I think?), using a 6 foot certified cable with a direct connection, and nothing else connected to your PS4 Pro ala PSVR, I'm stumped.

Good luck, I hope you solve this issue!
blatz8 likes this.
DaverJ is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
2016/2017 vizio p-series - nice pic(k)! / netflix , best value , D7000 , dolby vision , latest firmware - 6.0.18.1 - previous 5.0.16.1 , Vizio , Vudu

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off