Official Vizio 2016/2017 P Series Owners ONLY Thread UHD/HDR/DV No Price Talk Please - Page 1422 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 288467Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #42631 of 63935 Old 03-27-2017, 02:51 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 18,913
Mentioned: 29 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6277 Post(s)
Liked: 5920
Quote:
Originally Posted by jfg99 View Post
Matt, sorry to be a pest about this but do you have an ETA for HDR streaming support (for example casting HDR content with YouTube)


Thanks


You should probably be specific in your request.. HDR covers more than 1 type. Are you referring to direct support of HDR10 streaming via casting?

I would NOT hold my breath waiting for "direct" YouTube HDR support at all. It uses a different codec which "may" not be possible to implement on this gen of P series. While some are holding out hope via an SDK package similar to what Dolby has done with DV, I'm not sure anything conclusive has been posted. Right now if you want YouTube HDR best way is via external device (same with HDR10 streaming).


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Ph8te is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #42632 of 63935 Old 03-27-2017, 04:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CleCakYngMfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 3,901
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2020 Post(s)
Liked: 721
@ffactoryxx

...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ffactoryxx [Mar 2017] [10pc].jpg
Views:	161
Size:	12.0 KB
ID:	2053473   Click image for larger version

Name:	ffactoryxx [Mar 2017] [10pc - Adjusted].jpg
Views:	168
Size:	13.8 KB
ID:	2053481  

- PjThis is The End-Age GenerationTime is Running OutQuakes, Sinkholes, Meteors
EvilutionMankind Was CreatedWe Didn't Come From ApesThere Was a Worldwide Flood!
The End of This Age is Near!I'm Ready For The Rapture!Are You Ready?The Time is Now!
CleCakYngMfd is offline  
post #42633 of 63935 Old 03-27-2017, 04:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ffactoryxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1,050
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 543 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by CleCakYngMfd View Post
I played Battlefront on it which used to have a ton of DSE and it looks good so far

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
CleCakYngMfd likes this.
ffactoryxx is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #42634 of 63935 Old 03-27-2017, 04:57 PM
Newbie
 
r.gaskell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by r.gaskell View Post
I have the same issue. Sent Vizio files. Did a factory reset, but still the same problems. Ususally in the first hour or 2 of turning on the display. wondering if capacitor is acting up until it is at a certain temperature?
Just got email from Vizio. Sending replacement unit in next 7-10 days.
blatz8 likes this.
r.gaskell is offline  
post #42635 of 63935 Old 03-27-2017, 05:33 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shortyg83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,416
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1064 Post(s)
Liked: 955
Quote:
Originally Posted by jfg99 View Post
Matt, sorry to be a pest about this but do you have an ETA for HDR streaming support (for example casting HDR content with YouTube)


Thanks
It will never cast HDR on Youtube.
shortyg83 is offline  
post #42636 of 63935 Old 03-27-2017, 06:22 PM
Member
 
vladimir777's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Have overall loved my Vizio P65 so far in the last 3 or so days I've owned it, but I already ran into a major issue and it's worrying it happened in the first 3 days of owning said TV. When I called up Vizio, they said they hadn't heard of this problem before.

So I was watching a show on my Roku Stick and then the image froze on the screen. I thought okay, maybe it's a problem with the Roku or internet. I changed inputs so that I was streaming YouTube from the included tablet remote. The frozen image still showed up when the screen should've been showing the YouTube video, even though the pause and play YT features showed over the frozen image from the Roku show. I then turned off the TV. Even though it said on the tablet remote that the TV was powered off, the image still showed up on the TV screen! Sometimes I'd be able to get the TV to show the random images while on the ScreenCast input, but changing back to the Roku input, the image was still stuck on the screen, even after restarting the Roku Stick.

I called up Vizio, and they told me to unplug the TV and hold the manual power button for 5+ seconds while it was unplugged, which did work, but it's still worrying a high-end TV is having such big issues after 3 days of ownership. To be honest, it made me very mad. I paid $1,600+ for a TV that can't work for 3 days?! Anyone else have these problems?

Wow, so I continued watching the Roku show, and it just froze again. The phone service representative said maybe it was the Roku's issue. Could a Roku really make its frozen image appear under other inputs, though, after a TV supposedly is powered off?
vladimir777 is offline  
post #42637 of 63935 Old 03-27-2017, 06:53 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8,673
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4346 Post(s)
Liked: 2444
Quote:
Originally Posted by Collinms View Post
Iron fist in Dolby vision is no longer working on Netflix. Other titles still work but not iron fist. What is going on? P65 casting Netflix app. Dolby vision icon doesn't show up either when you start the episode.
Just tried casting Iron Fist and as stated above, Dolby Vision is not working on this title but does work with other devices and HDR-10.

lujan
514 Ultra HD
724 HD
4 SD
lujan is online now  
post #42638 of 63935 Old 03-27-2017, 06:58 PM
 
Sbuchanan813's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 585
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 474 Post(s)
Liked: 312
Quote:
Originally Posted by shortyg83 View Post
It will never cast HDR on Youtube.


Never say never they are working on it for the shield now


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Sbuchanan813 is offline  
post #42639 of 63935 Old 03-27-2017, 06:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
Bahn Yuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Salem, Oregon
Posts: 509
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 228 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Send a message via AIM to Bahn Yuki Send a message via MSN to Bahn Yuki Send a message via Yahoo to Bahn Yuki
Has anyone gotten Dolby Vision over HDMI to work?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G870A using Tapatalk

JVC RS400, Denon X6300H, Klipsch RP-280F x 2, RP-450C, RB-51 II x 2, RS-42 II x 2, RB-41 II x 2, R-150M in 7.1.4, 150" Silver Ticket
LG 65C7, Denon X4300H, Klipsch RF-26 x 2, RC-52 II, Onkyo speakers in 5.1.4 setup
TCL 55P605, Klipsch 2.1 Certified THX speakers
Sony 34XBR960 x 2
Bahn Yuki is offline  
post #42640 of 63935 Old 03-27-2017, 07:42 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tkbryant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago Burbs
Posts: 1,625
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Welp, Vizio isn't even sending out a tech to look at the TV, they saw my picture & said they're just going to replace it altogether. Should be here next week, great feeling when a company stands behind their products without a hassle to the consumer.
tkbryant is offline  
post #42641 of 63935 Old 03-27-2017, 08:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
pwishart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Vancouver, BC Canada
Posts: 614
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 474 Post(s)
Liked: 468
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bahn Yuki View Post
Has anyone gotten Dolby Vision over HDMI to work?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G870A using Tapatalk
At this time there are no devices that use HDMI, that I know of, that support Dolby Vision that work properly.
Bahn Yuki likes this.
pwishart is offline  
post #42642 of 63935 Old 03-27-2017, 08:54 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 2,892
Mentioned: 55 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1659 Post(s)
Liked: 1034
Quote:
Originally Posted by vladimir777 View Post
Have overall loved my Vizio P65 so far in the last 3 or so days I've owned it, but I already ran into a major issue and it's worrying it happened in the first 3 days of owning said TV. When I called up Vizio, they said they hadn't heard of this problem before....

Wow, so I continued watching the Roku show, and it just froze again. The phone service representative said maybe it was the Roku's issue. Could a Roku really make its frozen image appear under other inputs, though, after a TV supposedly is powered off?
It sounds like a Roku stick issue to me. Roku stick gen1 or gen2? Make sure you don't have Subsampling On since the stick doesn't support it. I'd suggest removing the Roku for now and restart the set and practice your new Casting skills and HDMI input switching. I use the Roku Ultra and it is always on if you switch to its HDMI port. Good luck.

Edit: If you really want to make sure the P series is off use the included remote or the power button on the back. When the set is off you won't see any image (unless your set has a broken on/off circuit).

Last edited by naustin; 03-27-2017 at 08:58 PM.
naustin is online now  
post #42643 of 63935 Old 03-27-2017, 08:55 PM
Senior Member
 
sfetaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by pwishart View Post
The problem is that everyone is used to just plugging in an HDMI cable and having it work, this was true with HD video for the most part, ARC and CEC always were flaky and only worked part of the time.

With the advent of 4K, Wide Color Gamet and HDR this has pushed HDMI 2.0 to it's limit and a lot of things don't work well together.

Now everyone is getting excited about HDMI 2.1 but that is going to be a lot worse, technology can barely make an 18Ghz video signal work and now they are going to try and make HDMI 2.1 run at 48Ghz and be backward compatible with HDMI 2.0. Even if they limit it to a 3 foot cable it is going to be hell try to make it work properly.
The mediatek cables did not work. This is not a cable issue I am having. I have tried over 12 I'm done. I called Vizio, the tech knew right away about it but didn't seem to know details. Eventually told me its a source issue and to contact Sony. I will do that and once they tell me to contact Vizio I am returning both products even if the PS4 pro is past the return window I will force the issue. I'm not getting in the middle of a finger pointing battle over colors. Too much aggravation and time wasting.
blatz8 likes this.
sfetaz is offline  
post #42644 of 63935 Old 03-27-2017, 08:59 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: San Diego CA
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by vladimir777 View Post
Have overall loved my Vizio P65 so far in the last 3 or so days I've owned it, but I already ran into a major issue and it's worrying it happened in the first 3 days of owning said TV. When I called up Vizio, they said they hadn't heard of this problem before.

So I was watching a show on my Roku Stick and then the image froze on the screen. I thought okay, maybe it's a problem with the Roku or internet. I changed inputs so that I was streaming YouTube from the included tablet remote. The frozen image still showed up when the screen should've been showing the YouTube video, even though the pause and play YT features showed over the frozen image from the Roku show. I then turned off the TV. Even though it said on the tablet remote that the TV was powered off, the image still showed up on the TV screen! Sometimes I'd be able to get the TV to show the random images while on the ScreenCast input, but changing back to the Roku input, the image was still stuck on the screen, even after restarting the Roku Stick.

I called up Vizio, and they told me to unplug the TV and hold the manual power button for 5+ seconds while it was unplugged, which did work, but it's still worrying a high-end TV is having such big issues after 3 days of ownership. To be honest, it made me very mad. I paid $1,600+ for a TV that can't work for 3 days?! Anyone else have these problems?

Wow, so I continued watching the Roku show, and it just froze again. The phone service representative said maybe it was the Roku's issue. Could a Roku really make its frozen image appear under other inputs, though, after a TV supposedly is powered off?
I think this happened to me two days ago but I was switching inputs a bunch going from cable tv to Netflix casting then to YouTube cast on Vizio tablet. After the first 5 minute 4K video played the 2nd one made the screen go haywire. Part of the image was frozen the other part was just messed up looking. I did not think much of it because I was switching inputs pretty quickly and switching casts from different apps too all while everything going through my receiver. It only lasted a couple minutes and it went away. Haven't seen it since. I posted about this couple days ago but nobody responded with the same problem. I'm still not worried about anything being wrong with tv. I'm thinking I was just moving too fast

Vizio p65-c1, Onkyo TX-RZ900, Ps4, Andrew Jones 5.1.2 speaker set, Blue jeans cables. LG up970 Uhd Blu-ray player.

Last edited by Moses760; 03-27-2017 at 09:02 PM.
Moses760 is offline  
post #42645 of 63935 Old 03-27-2017, 09:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 2,892
Mentioned: 55 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1659 Post(s)
Liked: 1034
Quote:
Originally Posted by sfetaz View Post
The mediatek cables did not work. This is not a cable issue I am having. I have tried over 12 I'm done. I called Vizio, the tech knew right away about it but didn't seem to know details. Eventually told me its a source issue and to contact Sony. I will do that and once they tell me to contact Vizio I am returning both products even if the PS4 pro is past the return window I will force the issue. I'm not getting in the middle of a finger pointing battle over colors. Too much aggravation and time wasting.
Have you tried the PS4 forum?
naustin is online now  
post #42646 of 63935 Old 03-27-2017, 09:17 PM
Senior Member
 
sfetaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by naustin View Post
Have you tried the PS4 forum?
Yes, others have issues with varying TVs but many people are satisfied with leaving it on YUV420. I don't get how using RGB could result in bandwidth issues, when I am not even watching HDR content. I am just in the menu. Would or could the PS4 pro be outputting 10 bit or even 12 bit while just in the menus or in non HDR 4k games?
sfetaz is offline  
post #42647 of 63935 Old 03-27-2017, 09:24 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 7,169
Mentioned: 199 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5048 Post(s)
Liked: 3574
Quote:
Originally Posted by pwishart View Post
At this time there are no devices that use HDMI, that I know of, that support Dolby Vision that work properly.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bahn Yuki View Post
Has anyone gotten Dolby Vision over HDMI to work?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G870A using Tapatalk
Only the Chromecast Ultra.
blatz8 likes this.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
My P75-C1 Calibration Settings (5.0.14.1).
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio P75-C1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Pioneer VSX-1131, XBox One(X), Wii, NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is offline  
post #42648 of 63935 Old 03-27-2017, 10:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
Bahn Yuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Salem, Oregon
Posts: 509
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 228 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Send a message via AIM to Bahn Yuki Send a message via MSN to Bahn Yuki Send a message via Yahoo to Bahn Yuki
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
Only the Chromecast Ultra.
So it for sure works? Many are sceptical that Dolby Vision works over hdmi on the vizio

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G870A using Tapatalk

JVC RS400, Denon X6300H, Klipsch RP-280F x 2, RP-450C, RB-51 II x 2, RS-42 II x 2, RB-41 II x 2, R-150M in 7.1.4, 150" Silver Ticket
LG 65C7, Denon X4300H, Klipsch RF-26 x 2, RC-52 II, Onkyo speakers in 5.1.4 setup
TCL 55P605, Klipsch 2.1 Certified THX speakers
Sony 34XBR960 x 2
Bahn Yuki is offline  
post #42649 of 63935 Old 03-27-2017, 10:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 7,169
Mentioned: 199 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5048 Post(s)
Liked: 3574
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bahn Yuki View Post
So it for sure works? Many are sceptical that Dolby Vision works over hdmi on the vizio

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G870A using Tapatalk
Yes if it's plugged into the Display directly it works.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
My P75-C1 Calibration Settings (5.0.14.1).
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio P75-C1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Pioneer VSX-1131, XBox One(X), Wii, NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is offline  
post #42650 of 63935 Old 03-27-2017, 10:17 PM
Senior Member
 
sfetaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
Yes if it's plugged into the Display directly it works.
Will the Tvs themselves ever get built in HDR Chromecast support, or possibly the 2017 models?
sfetaz is offline  
post #42651 of 63935 Old 03-27-2017, 10:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
LordofDoubleD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 584
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 161
Planet Earth II - Samsung not recognizing HDR?

Received my copy (in the mail) from Best Buy today.

Using the Samsung UBD-K8500 for playback and the Vizio P65-C1 for display.

Receiver is Denon AVR-S910W.

TV is reporting HDR = NO for this disc.

Just watched disc one - episode "Jungles"

Loaded up Tarzan 4K blu-ray right afterwards and HDR = Yes

Will check all episodes tomorrow. Is anyone else experiencing this issue?

Still looks amazing - want to get the display to recognize HDR
LordofDoubleD is offline  
post #42652 of 63935 Old 03-27-2017, 10:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
pwishart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Vancouver, BC Canada
Posts: 614
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 474 Post(s)
Liked: 468
Quote:
Originally Posted by sfetaz View Post
Yes, others have issues with varying TVs but many people are satisfied with leaving it on YUV420. I don't get how using RGB could result in bandwidth issues, when I am not even watching HDR content. I am just in the menu. Would or could the PS4 pro be outputting 10 bit or even 12 bit while just in the menus or in non HDR 4k games?
Quote:
Originally Posted by sfetaz View Post
Will the Tvs themselves ever get built in HDR Chromecast support, or possibly the 2017 models?
YUV420 uses about half the bandwidth of RGB especially if RGB is 10 or 12 bit which increases the bandwidth exponentially, it does not matter if it is in HDR mode or not, 4K/60 12bit RGB will use more the 18Ghz bandwidth and is not supported by HDMI 2.0, so the chances of making it work are slim to none.

The P series displays have built in Chromecast support, but not for YouTube HDR, it will probably never be supported by the 2016 P Series, the next version of the P series will support it but it will not be released until April of 2018 probably.

Last edited by pwishart; 03-27-2017 at 10:54 PM.
pwishart is offline  
post #42653 of 63935 Old 03-27-2017, 10:54 PM
Senior Member
 
sfetaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by pwishart View Post
YUV420 uses about half the bandwidth of RGB especially is RGB is 10 or 12 bit which increases the bandwidth exponentially, it does not matter if it is in HDR mode or not, 4K 12bit RGB will use more the 18Ghz bandwidth and is not supported by HDMI 2.0, so the chances of making it work are slim to none.

The P series displays have built in Chromecast support, but not for YouTube HDR, it will probably never be supported by the 2016 P Series, the next version of the P series will support it but it will not be released until April of 2018 probably.
Thanks for the info. If I get a blue jeans cable, do I need to get the ultra thick one that is minimum 8 feet?
sfetaz is offline  
post #42654 of 63935 Old 03-27-2017, 11:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
pwishart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Vancouver, BC Canada
Posts: 614
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 474 Post(s)
Liked: 468
Quote:
Originally Posted by sfetaz View Post
Thanks for the info. If I get a blue jeans cable, do I need to get the ultra thick one that is minimum 8 feet?
The Blue Jeans cable Series FE is certified premium 18Ghz for up to 15 feet.
pwishart is offline  
post #42655 of 63935 Old 03-27-2017, 11:14 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 7,169
Mentioned: 199 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5048 Post(s)
Liked: 3574
Quote:
Originally Posted by sfetaz View Post
Will the Tvs themselves ever get built in HDR Chromecast support, or possibly the 2017 models?
If you are talking about HDR10 HDR, the answer is unknown currently. It was suppose to but Vizio has been silent around here lately. Next P-Series is Spring 2018.
blatz8 likes this.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
My P75-C1 Calibration Settings (5.0.14.1).
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio P75-C1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Pioneer VSX-1131, XBox One(X), Wii, NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is offline  
post #42656 of 63935 Old 03-28-2017, 12:20 AM
Member
 
vladimir777's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by naustin View Post
It sounds like a Roku stick issue to me. Roku stick gen1 or gen2? Make sure you don't have Subsampling On since the stick doesn't support it. I'd suggest removing the Roku for now and restart the set and practice your new Casting skills and HDMI input switching. I use the Roku Ultra and it is always on if you switch to its HDMI port. Good luck.

Edit: If you really want to make sure the P series is off use the included remote or the power button on the back. When the set is off you won't see any image (unless your set has a broken on/off circuit).
Hey, naustin. Thanks for the response. Hmm...never heard of subsampling. I will check out that setting sometime. I wonder if that's normally set on. I haven't really messed with the settings yet, besides switching to Calibrated. I did unplug the Roku, as I feared it's that. I'm not sure which generation it is honestly. My sister bought it for me, and I hadn't used it ever until the last month as I drove across the country, as I always had an Xbox or PS3, so never needed to use it.

Do you usually turn off with the standard remote or power button on the back?

Anyways, otherwise I love the TV, other than occasional casting dropouts when using the tablet remote to ScreenCast.
blatz8 likes this.
vladimir777 is offline  
post #42657 of 63935 Old 03-28-2017, 12:25 AM
Member
 
vladimir777's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moses760 View Post
I think this happened to me two days ago but I was switching inputs a bunch going from cable tv to Netflix casting then to YouTube cast on Vizio tablet. After the first 5 minute 4K video played the 2nd one made the screen go haywire. Part of the image was frozen the other part was just messed up looking. I did not think much of it because I was switching inputs pretty quickly and switching casts from different apps too all while everything going through my receiver. It only lasted a couple minutes and it went away. Haven't seen it since. I posted about this couple days ago but nobody responded with the same problem. I'm still not worried about anything being wrong with tv. I'm thinking I was just moving too fast
Yeah, I was switching between inputs a lot, too. Hopefully it doesn't happen to us much in the future! I'm hoping in my situation it was somehow the Roku Stick's fault.
vladimir777 is offline  
post #42658 of 63935 Old 03-28-2017, 12:41 AM
Member
 
Hatori_Hanzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 17
@Matt McRae

Please support back 50hrz again, alot of people out of North America own VIZIO tv's.

Vizio M70-D3
Denon X1200W
PS4 Pro
Minix U1
Hatori_Hanzo is offline  
post #42659 of 63935 Old 03-28-2017, 12:51 AM
Member
 
JayFank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Anyone use reduce judder or reduce motion blur? I've noticed by just using calibrated dark default settings on toy story 2 Blu-ray there is a decent amount of motion blur in chapter 10 when it pans over Woody memorabilia. I know by turning on reduce judder to at least 3 or 4 it starts to get the soap opera effect. Just seeing if there are any options or it this something I should try my best to ignore overall. I can see some motion blur in other movies that have horizontal panning. Can anyone give me insight?
JayFank is offline  
post #42660 of 63935 Old 03-28-2017, 12:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 2,892
Mentioned: 55 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1659 Post(s)
Liked: 1034
Quote:
Originally Posted by vladimir777 View Post
....

Do you usually turn off with the standard remote or power button on the back?

Anyways, otherwise I love the TV, other than occasional casting dropouts when using the tablet remote to ScreenCast.
Rokus are generally always on, but you can set a screen saver for the home screen. It sounds like a program froze & you didn't exit out to home, so the next time you switched to that input you got the same frozen screen. If you lock an App on the Roku and switch to casting the same app it will probably be locked as well.

You use Input Subsampling for HDR capable connected devices.

Read the first post on this tread for good P series info.

I generally turn my P65 on/off with my Dish Hopper remote, or my iPhone or an Android tablet if Casting. My point is if you see an image the P series isn't turned off.
naustin is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
2016/2017 vizio p-series - nice pic(k)! / netflix , best value , D7000 , dolby vision , latest firmware - 6.0.18.1 - previous 5.0.16.1 , Vizio , Vudu

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off