Official Vizio 2016/2017 P Series Owners ONLY Thread UHD/HDR/DV No Price Talk Please - Page 1463 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 288720Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #43861 of 64736 Old 04-20-2017, 10:44 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 4
I've received the new test release and while I haven't had the time to fully play around, I've noticed that ARC is no longer working with my previous settings.

When streaming through VUDU or Netflix I have to adjust the digital output settings on the tablet from bitstream/dolby to PCM. Otherwise the audio clips and is extremely choppy.

I had no drop out issues using my previous settings (see below)


Vizio P75 and Denon AVR-X3200W

Here are the settings that worked for me:

On the Denon, under Video/HDMI setup:

HDMI Control set to On; ARC set to On; HDMI Pass Through set to ON; Pass Through Source set to Last; TV Audio Switching set to ON; Power Off Control set to ALL: Power Saving set to ON; Smart Menu set to OFF


On the Smartcast App:

Under the Audio settings:

Speakers: Set to ON (previously I had it on Auto)
Volume Control Display: set to ON
Surround Sound: Set to ON
Volume Leveling: Set to OFF
Balance: Set in the Middle
Lip Sync: Set to Zero
Digital Audio Out: Set to Bitstream
Analog Audio Out: Set to Fixed.
rhinoamerican1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #43862 of 64736 Old 04-20-2017, 10:49 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Torqdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Carson City, NV
Posts: 1,721
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 267 Post(s)
Liked: 325
Quote:
Originally Posted by daravelli View Post
A few things:


Anyone have a link of the remote that is shipping to beta testers? I'm not in the beta program, but would be interested in picking one of those remotes up for when the next big update goes (officially) live.
X2 Just the remote model number would suffice. Anyone have that info?
Torqdog is offline  
post #43863 of 64736 Old 04-20-2017, 10:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
lordj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 652
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 497 Post(s)
Liked: 817
Quote:
Originally Posted by Torqdog View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by daravelli View Post
A few things:


Anyone have a link of the remote that is shipping to beta testers? I'm not in the beta program, but would be interested in picking one of those remotes up for when the next big update goes (officially) live.
X2 Just the remote model number would suffice. Anyone have that info?
Matt said it's XRT135. The E series lists this for the remote:

XRT132 / XRT135 (ED) AAA x2

Here's the remote on the page, not sure if same one we're getting:
DaverJ, Torqdog and daravelli like this.

Last edited by lordj; 04-20-2017 at 10:58 AM.
lordj is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #43864 of 64736 Old 04-20-2017, 12:48 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
thomasfxlt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 4,995
Mentioned: 122 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3333 Post(s)
Liked: 6192
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimLely View Post
Is this also true for Calibrated* and Calibrated Dark* (i.e. modified)?

Yes.

SONY Z9F LCD Master Series Owners Thread
Vizio 2016 P series FAQ, general info and Help
Sony Z9F 75, Vizio P75C1 UHD/HDR/DV, Pioneer Elite SC-95, Samsung UHD Bluray K8500, AppleTV 4K, CC Ultra
thomasfxlt is offline  
post #43865 of 64736 Old 04-20-2017, 01:11 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 8,197
Mentioned: 224 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5751 Post(s)
Liked: 3845
Quote:
Originally Posted by daravelli View Post
You can definitely enable it. I'm just not sure it does anything.

As far as reading it wrong, you could be right. Here is what it says in his calibration post: HDMI-5 for XBox One (SubSampling ON) From Secondary port of Pioneer AVR

Maybe it just has to do with the AVR.
It makes no difference, I have it on since every other port I'm using is set to on. This way the TV never has to switch modes. I just wanted to include as much detail as possible in what I'm setting up.

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
2018 Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio M50-E1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Marantz SR6013, AppleTV-4K, XBox One & (X), NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is offline  
post #43866 of 64736 Old 04-20-2017, 01:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 8,197
Mentioned: 224 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5751 Post(s)
Liked: 3845
@Matt McRae I have a feature request.
When using ARC to the AVR, is there anyway to have the OSD from the AVR display on the screen?

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk
Schwa, Pennhaven and pipes55443 like this.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
2018 Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio M50-E1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Marantz SR6013, AppleTV-4K, XBox One & (X), NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is offline  
post #43867 of 64736 Old 04-20-2017, 01:17 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: SW USA
Posts: 9,775
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5205 Post(s)
Liked: 3214
Quote:
Originally Posted by brewtownska View Post
I just picked up the "SmartGuard 5-year television protection plan" from Amazon for the Vizio P65 I bought from Best Buy back in August. With this plan, you can buy it up to 11 months after your TV was purchased.
I just called the 800 number on the SmartGuard warranty information sheet and she told me I could only purchase the SmartGuard plan if I bought the TV from Amazon.

lujan
693 Ultra HD
737 HD
4 SD
lujan is offline  
post #43868 of 64736 Old 04-20-2017, 01:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 3,436
Mentioned: 56 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2023 Post(s)
Liked: 1369
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordj View Post
Matt said it's XRT135. The E series lists this for the remote:

XRT132 / XRT135 (ED) AAA x2

Here's the remote on the page, not sure if same one we're getting:
If you read the Quick Start Guide for the E series, it tells you how to setup SmartCast on your phone as well as discussing the included remote. I'd say the noble experiment of 2016 including Tablets with the M and P series is probably over. If you want to Cast, you probably already own a smart device and know how to use it. I'll bet Vizio Customer Support got a lot of unnecessay calls for Tablet novices.... IMHO.
naustin is offline  
post #43869 of 64736 Old 04-20-2017, 01:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 8,197
Mentioned: 224 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5751 Post(s)
Liked: 3845
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
@thomasfxlt

Here is the info on my panel you requested.
Your meter mode is incorrect. Should be BG LED.



Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
2018 Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio M50-E1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Marantz SR6013, AppleTV-4K, XBox One & (X), NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is offline  
post #43870 of 64736 Old 04-20-2017, 01:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 3,436
Mentioned: 56 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2023 Post(s)
Liked: 1369
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
I just called the 800 number on the SmartGuard warranty information sheet and she told me I could only purchase the SmartGuard plan if I bought the TV from Amazon.
I don't know about SmartGuard, have you tried SquareTrade? I bought my P65 from BB last June and bought my SquareTrade warranty from Costco online.

Edit: Nevermind, you are trying to warrant a replacement set.... sorry.

Last edited by naustin; 04-20-2017 at 01:34 PM.
naustin is offline  
post #43871 of 64736 Old 04-20-2017, 01:26 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 4,065
Mentioned: 82 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3098 Post(s)
Liked: 1815
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
Your meter mode is incorrect. Should be BG LED.



Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk
Why? The level 2 certified tech who profiled my meter told me this is the correct setting.

I can't find any info on what bg is or the difference from rbg. Thanks for the info.

Sent from my SM-N920V using Tapatalk
skschatzman is offline  
post #43872 of 64736 Old 04-20-2017, 01:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 8,197
Mentioned: 224 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5751 Post(s)
Liked: 3845
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
Why? The level 2 certified tech who profiled my meter told me this is the correct setting.

I can't find any info on what bg is or the difference from rbg. Thanks for the info.

Sent from my SM-N920V using Tapatalk
The LEDs are not RGB. They GB with a red phosphor coating. He told you wrong. Thats why your red is showing weak.

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
2018 Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio M50-E1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Marantz SR6013, AppleTV-4K, XBox One & (X), NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is offline  
post #43873 of 64736 Old 04-20-2017, 01:29 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 319
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Does it seem off center veiwi g has improved with latest software update?

Sent from my SM-T320 using Tapatalk
jopat is offline  
post #43874 of 64736 Old 04-20-2017, 01:31 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 4,065
Mentioned: 82 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3098 Post(s)
Liked: 1815
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
The LEDs are not RGB. They GB with a red phosphor coating. He told you wrong. Thats why your red is showing weak.

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk
Great. Now I need to get ahold of him. I hope he won't charge me to fix it. Probably best to wait until the issue with my inputed settings not loading properly and Calman profiling are fixed first. Ugh. Disappointment after disappointment. 😒

Sent from my SM-N920V using Tapatalk
skschatzman is offline  
post #43875 of 64736 Old 04-20-2017, 01:33 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: SW USA
Posts: 9,775
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5205 Post(s)
Liked: 3214
Quote:
Originally Posted by naustin View Post
I don't know about SmartGuard, have you tried SquareTrade? I bought my P65 from BB last June and bought my SquareTrade warranty from Costco online.
I called SquareTrade as well and they tell me the same but I'm not sure if they just want me to purchase from them rather than Amazon? I don't have a Costco membership.

lujan
693 Ultra HD
737 HD
4 SD
lujan is offline  
post #43876 of 64736 Old 04-20-2017, 01:35 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 8,197
Mentioned: 224 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5751 Post(s)
Liked: 3845
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
I called SquareTrade as well and they tell me the same but I'm not sure if they just want me to purchase from them rather than Amazon? I don't have a Costco membership.
You don't need a Costco membership. They'll just charge to 5 dollars extra

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk
Ph8te likes this.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
2018 Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio M50-E1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Marantz SR6013, AppleTV-4K, XBox One & (X), NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is offline  
post #43877 of 64736 Old 04-20-2017, 01:36 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
It makes no difference, I have it on since every other port I'm using is set to on. This way the TV never has to switch modes. I just wanted to include as much detail as possible in what I'm setting up.
Gotcha. I appreciate the detail. I just wanted to make sure that there wasn't something I was missing. Thanks!
daravelli is offline  
post #43878 of 64736 Old 04-20-2017, 01:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 8,197
Mentioned: 224 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5751 Post(s)
Liked: 3845
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
Great. Now I need to get ahold of him. I hope he won't charge me to fix it. Probably best to wait until the issue with my inputed settings not loading properly and Calman profiling are fixed first. Ugh. Disappointment after disappointment. 😒

Sent from my SM-N920V using Tapatalk
Not sure that will matter when profiling. Just compare unprofiled vs profiled on a precal.

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
2018 Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio M50-E1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Marantz SR6013, AppleTV-4K, XBox One & (X), NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is offline  
post #43879 of 64736 Old 04-20-2017, 01:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 4,065
Mentioned: 82 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3098 Post(s)
Liked: 1815
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
Not sure that will matter when profiling. Just compare unprofiled vs profiled on a precal.

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk
It won't let me change to bg with the profile. If I do, then it removes the profile and vice versa.

Sent from my SM-N920V using Tapatalk
shoman94 likes this.
skschatzman is offline  
post #43880 of 64736 Old 04-20-2017, 01:42 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 3,436
Mentioned: 56 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2023 Post(s)
Liked: 1369
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
I called SquareTrade as well and they tell me the same but I'm not sure if they just want me to purchase from them rather than Amazon? I don't have a Costco membership.
All SquareTrade requires is purchase from an Authorized Vizio dealer in the last 30 days. You are in a unique situation, since it is a replacement set. In your case I'd suggest buying directly from SquareTrade to make sure it is truely covered correctly.
naustin is offline  
post #43881 of 64736 Old 04-20-2017, 02:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
kensingtonwick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 777
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 527 Post(s)
Liked: 110
Just got my p65 and I'm already losing connection between tablet and television while on YouTube. I really hope I don't get a lemon Lol. I must say that the 550 nits it's really bright though . Definitely no complaints there and the viewing angle does not does seem to be as horrible as people proclaim. I just had it up and running for the first time today and when I went on YouTube to select 4K demo, when I selected the demo I checked to adjust the resolution to 2160p and was getting no option for it. It just keeps popping up a box telling me to "add feedback" or something along those lines.
kensingtonwick is offline  
post #43882 of 64736 Old 04-20-2017, 02:24 PM
Senior Member
 
splogue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Raleigh/Cary/RTP, North Carolina
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by naustin View Post
All SquareTrade requires is purchase from an Authorized Vizio dealer in the last 30 days. You are in a unique situation, since it is a replacement set. In your case I'd suggest buying directly from SquareTrade to make sure it is truely covered correctly.
Thanks for posting this. I suspect the only thing worse than getting hundreds of requests would be getting hundreds more status request emails a few days later!

I'm glad they are checking the beta status, too, as it isn't uncommon for things like this to get posted on "deal" forums, which is pretty crummy for everyone.

Sean

"The people crazy enough to think they can change the world, are the ones who do."
splogue is offline  
post #43883 of 64736 Old 04-20-2017, 02:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
kensingtonwick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 777
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 527 Post(s)
Liked: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by kensingtonwick View Post
Just got my p65 and I'm already losing connection between tablet and television while on YouTube. I really hope I don't get a lemon Lol. I must say that the 550 nits it's really bright though . Definitely no complaints there and the viewing angle does not does seem to be as horrible as people proclaim. I just had it up and running for the first time today and when I went on YouTube to select 4K demo, when I selected the demo I checked to adjust the resolution to 2160p and was getting no option for it. It just keeps popping up a box telling me to "add feedback" or something along those lines.
Does it just auto detect 4K with HDR? Because the videos I watched did not look too impressive although I haven't messed with any settings yet on the TV.
kensingtonwick is offline  
post #43884 of 64736 Old 04-20-2017, 02:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,002
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1976 Post(s)
Liked: 1177
For some reason, I can't get the HDR demos to play from my external drive. I changed​ the file extension to MP4, but nothing happens.

Sent from my XR6P10 using Tapatalk
DisplayCalNoob is online now  
post #43885 of 64736 Old 04-20-2017, 02:30 PM
Member
 
brewtownska's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Waukesha, WI
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
I just called the 800 number on the SmartGuard warranty information sheet and she told me I could only purchase the SmartGuard plan if I bought the TV from Amazon.
Thanks for the update. I just called the 800 number for SmartGuard and got the same info you did. The service rep is going to look into it for me and get back to me in a day or 2. The warranty purchase was on Amazon, I got a warrany order number and PIN, and that let me register the TV on the SmartGuard website. So really it's now just to verify if they will actually HONOR the warranty since the TV was purchased from Best Buy. I'll update you once I hear back from SmartGuard. I imagine if they WON'T cover it, then they have to refund my purchase price and I can go somewhere else (if anyone else will honor warranty on a TV purchased 7 months ago).

Last edited by brewtownska; 04-20-2017 at 03:01 PM.
brewtownska is offline  
post #43886 of 64736 Old 04-20-2017, 02:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
kensingtonwick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 777
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 527 Post(s)
Liked: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by kensingtonwick View Post
Does it just auto detect 4K with HDR? Because the videos I watched did not look too impressive although I haven't messed with any settings yet on the TV.
Sorry I should probably clarify on that. I am testing it from the Vizio tablet onto my TV and it is not giving me the option to change resolution on certain videos that I know you can on other devices .
kensingtonwick is offline  
post #43887 of 64736 Old 04-20-2017, 02:42 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 4,065
Mentioned: 82 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3098 Post(s)
Liked: 1815
Quote:
Originally Posted by kensingtonwick View Post
Just got my p65 and I'm already losing connection between tablet and television while on YouTube. I really hope I don't get a lemon Lol. I must say that the 550 nits it's really bright though . Definitely no complaints there and the viewing angle does not does seem to be as horrible as people proclaim. I just had it up and running for the first time today and when I went on YouTube to select 4K demo, when I selected the demo I checked to adjust the resolution to 2160p and was getting no option for it. It just keeps popping up a box telling me to "add feedback" or something along those lines.
Sometimes the connection issues can be from incorrectly set DNS servers. These displays run off of Chromecast tech so they default the preconfig DNS to Google. Most of the time this is ok, but for some like myself it caused issues. Reconfigure your DNS to your router ip or your ISP DNS if you know it.

Sent from my SM-N920V using Tapatalk
skschatzman is offline  
post #43888 of 64736 Old 04-20-2017, 02:43 PM
Senior Member
 
splogue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Raleigh/Cary/RTP, North Carolina
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by naustin View Post
If you read the Quick Start Guide for the E series, it tells you how to setup SmartCast on your phone as well as discussing the included remote. I'd say the noble experiment of 2016 including Tablets with the M and P series is probably over. If you want to Cast, you probably already own a smart device and know how to use it. I'll bet Vizio Customer Support got a lot of unnecessary calls for Tablet novices.... IMHO.
Yes, I definitely noticed that essentially the entire user guide for the television was about using the tablet. I am in the industry, and even I nodded off trying to get through it all. Most people would just toss it in a drawer (at best) and call customer service when trying to do things.

I think you are correct, and those CS calls added up to more than the cost of the tablet.

Plus, it seems like every review of the television disses the tablet and then goes on to say "but the television is great!" That can't be helping, either.

Which is a shame, because I've found that I really like having the original television remote also be able to do all sorts of other useful things, like controlling everything else (through Harmony) and the lights (through Hue and WeMo). But, I totally get that I'm the exception.

If the new P-Series doesn't come with a tablet, I'm planning to buy one off eBay for it. (I have the P65 now, but have my eye on the P75 for upstairs).

Sean

"The people crazy enough to think they can change the world, are the ones who do."
splogue is offline  
post #43889 of 64736 Old 04-20-2017, 02:50 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
DaverJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 10,134
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2070 Post(s)
Liked: 4261
Quote:
Originally Posted by kensingtonwick View Post
Sorry I should probably clarify on that. I am testing it from the Vizio tablet onto my TV and it is not giving me the option to change resolution on certain videos that I know you can on other devices .
Unlike viewing YouTube via a computer browser, I believe most casting devices start at lower resolutions and buffer to the device's max resolution and framerate as network and bandwidth allow. I don't think there's a way to lock in a specific resolution when casting.

Also, probably not what you want to hear, but I have much better luck with YouTube on the Vizio through a different device than casting - like a PC. That way I can select the video's resolution. Videos at 4k/60 look amazing on this TV, even with YouTube's compression.

Last edited by DaverJ; 04-20-2017 at 02:54 PM.
DaverJ is offline  
post #43890 of 64736 Old 04-20-2017, 02:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 4,065
Mentioned: 82 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3098 Post(s)
Liked: 1815
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaverJ View Post
Unlike viewing YouTube via a computer browser, I believe most casting devices start at lower resolutions and buffer to the device's max resolution as network and bandwidth allow. I don't think there's a way to lock in a specific resolution when casting.

Also, probably not what you want to hear, but I have much better luck with YouTube through a different device than casting - like a PC. That way I can select the video's resolution.
If the display isn't loading the best resolution possible, but another device on your network is, then you may need to reconfigure the network settings on your display.

Sent from my SM-N920V using Tapatalk
skschatzman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
2016/2017 vizio p-series - nice pic(k)! / netflix , best value , D7000 , dolby vision , latest firmware - 6.0.18.1 - previous 5.0.16.1 , Vizio , Vudu

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off