Official Vizio 2016/2017 P Series Owners ONLY Thread UHD/HDR/DV No Price Talk Please - Page 1509 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 288515Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #45241 of 64190 Old 05-01-2017, 12:05 PM
Member
 
pipes55443's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by football751 View Post
You may need to enable color subsampling (UHD color in latest firmware) on the Vizio for the X1S to recognize that the display is HDR compatible. That's how it was when I got the X1S when it came out, but there have been many X1S and Vizio updates since then, so that may no longer be the case.

I used to highest setting the X1S would take. So 4k, 60Hz, 12 bit. I don't remember having to set a color space, I think I left that in Auto.
Thank you. I knew about the subsampling for HDR, was more concerned about the color depth and space. The 12-bit color depth must be if you are hooking the Xbox up to a monitor, as I don't think any current TV's support it. The Vizio must just use what it can.
pipes55443 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #45242 of 64190 Old 05-01-2017, 12:08 PM
Member
 
football751's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by pipes55443 View Post
Thank you. I knew about the subsampling for HDR, was more concerned about the color depth and space. The 12-bit color depth must be if you are hooking the Xbox up to a monitor, as I don't think any current TV's support it. The Vizio must just use what it can.
Yeah the Vizio is a 10-bit panel, but it let me select 12-bit so I did. Not sure where the conversion takes place, but I figured it can't hurt to select the higher bit depth since the panel will take the signal. My assumption is the X1S just passes whatever bit depth the content it, so this way the Vizio is doing all the processing. If that's incorrect and the X1S converts everything to 12-bit, and then the Vizio has to downconvert to 10-bit, then I could see it making a difference.
pipes55443 likes this.
football751 is offline  
post #45243 of 64190 Old 05-01-2017, 12:58 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
Yah likely. There aren't any current issues with YouTube & smartcast on these displays that I'm aware of. That's why I'm confused.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
Youtube TV dude, it doesn't work with the built-in Vizio chromecast yet, it's a known issue and Vizio has stated there is a fix on the way but no ETA yet.
Daemon11 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #45244 of 64190 Old 05-01-2017, 01:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 7,209
Mentioned: 203 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5072 Post(s)
Liked: 3583
For anyone interested, I update my calibration settings using a new approach. I think many will enjoy it. Especially DV. I wish there was an easy way to adjust the DV settings though. Anxious for a new update to fix that. I will say even using 2pt is a good improvement. If you only use 2pt then I suggest you lower the Backlight to 40 for DV.

Links in my Sig.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
My P75-C1 Calibration Settings (5.0.14.1).
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio P75-C1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Pioneer VSX-1131, XBox One(X), Wii, NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+

Last edited by shoman94; 05-01-2017 at 01:16 PM.
shoman94 is offline  
post #45245 of 64190 Old 05-01-2017, 01:20 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi everyone,

First of all, great thread, great community. I've spent the better part of the week reading hundreds of pages on this thread to try and best use my new P65-C1. I have three outstanding questions:

1. My firmware is 3.0.13.5 -- it appears most are either on 3.0.14 or 3.2.8.3. Is there anyway to force onto the newest - I'm fairly confident I'm a few updates behind.

2. I have an LG soundbar connected via optical. Is there a way to link it to the remote/tablet such that they can control the volume of the soundbar? Right now the volume controls just affect the TV speakers such that both the TV and soundbar output audio. I really only want the soundbar playing audio and to be able to control it via the remote/tablet.

3. I've only had the TV 2 weeks, but have seen it freeze, reboot itself and randomly start flashing. It's done these things only once each and seems to run great otherwise. Are these 'normal' glitches that the new firmware might address? Or does it sound like I have deeper issues and should consider getting a new unit?

cheers in advance
downatone is offline  
post #45246 of 64190 Old 05-01-2017, 02:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 911
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 681 Post(s)
Liked: 366
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
@lcohen999 You can't get DD+ through optical. Not because it isn't capable, but bec t6ause transmitting and receiving hardware do not support it. If you want to pass DD+ to a receiver from your display, then you will have to go through an ARC transmitting HDMI port. On the P-series displays is port 1.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
I got DD+ thru optical. It is shown on my receiver.
naustin likes this.
meduzadg is offline  
post #45247 of 64190 Old 05-01-2017, 02:38 PM
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,750
Mentioned: 80 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2838 Post(s)
Liked: 1655
Quote:
Originally Posted by meduzadg View Post
I got DD+ thru optical. It is shown on my receiver.
Unless the specifications listed for the displays are incorrect, only 5.1 audio channels are supported by the 2016 Vizio P series display optical port.

Unless you are messing with me and don't have your receiver connected to one via optical.

Either that or your receiver is lying to you.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
skschatzman is offline  
post #45248 of 64190 Old 05-01-2017, 02:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
kensingtonwick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 598
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 401 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Can you watch 4k hdr on YouTube via PlayStation pro?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
kensingtonwick is offline  
post #45249 of 64190 Old 05-01-2017, 02:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DaverJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 9,750
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1781 Post(s)
Liked: 4046
Quote:
Originally Posted by downatone View Post
I have an LG soundbar connected via optical. Is there a way to link it to the remote/tablet such that they can control the volume of the soundbar? Right now the volume controls just affect the TV speakers such that both the TV and soundbar output audio. I really only want the soundbar playing audio and to be able to control it via the remote/tablet.
If your soundbar has HDMI, connect a cable between the display's input 1 and the soundbar, and turn on CEC on the TV.
DaverJ is online now  
post #45250 of 64190 Old 05-01-2017, 04:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 9,131
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4724 Post(s)
Liked: 2755
Quote:
Originally Posted by brewtownska View Post
I got an email back today from the SmartGuard customer service rep that helped me saying my unit IS covered, but there wasn't much more info than that. It wouldn't surprise me if you called again asking if your unit would be covered if you bought the warranty, they still may say no. Completely your call with which company you want to go with. Originally I didn't go with the Costco SquareTrade because I assumed I had to buy the TV from Costco...so had I done better research on my end, I may have gone that route instead (though not sure the price difference, which also could have swayed me too).
I finally went with the SquareTrade warranty ($94.00) through Costco. I called Costco first and ask them if I had to have a membership and if I had to buy the TV from them and they said "No" on both counts. I hope I don't have problems if I ever need to file a claim?

lujan
567 Ultra HD
728 HD
4 SD
lujan is online now  
post #45251 of 64190 Old 05-01-2017, 04:07 PM
Senior Member
 
splogue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Raleigh/Cary/RTP, North Carolina
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaverJ View Post
If your soundbar has HDMI, connect a cable between the display's input 1 and the soundbar, and turn on CEC on the TV.
Ah, that's the answer! You just solved a seemingly unsolvable problem I was having that I didn't even ask about.

Thank you for that!

And if you have any extra psychic paper, I'd like to buy some.

Sean
DaverJ likes this.

"The people crazy enough to think they can change the world, are the ones who do."
splogue is offline  
post #45252 of 64190 Old 05-01-2017, 04:24 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 19,412
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6562 Post(s)
Liked: 6320
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
Unless the specifications listed for the displays are incorrect, only 5.1 audio channels are supported by the 2016 Vizio P series display optical port.

Unless you are messing with me and don't have your receiver connected to one via optical.

Either that or your receiver is lying to you.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk


It's possible, but for the most reliable results one should use HDMI. There is an entire thread on it in the Networked Media Player forum it's "rare", but possible.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Ph8te is online now  
post #45253 of 64190 Old 05-01-2017, 04:37 PM
Member
 
lcohen999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
@skschatzman and @The Coolest

Thank you again. Unfortunately my Yamaha RX-V765 is a little old and doesn't support ARC at all.

So Optical it is until I get it replaced.
lcohen999 is offline  
post #45254 of 64190 Old 05-01-2017, 04:49 PM
Member
 
mcholthaus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by kensingtonwick View Post
Can you watch 4k hdr on YouTube via PlayStation pro?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


No, not at this time.
mcholthaus is offline  
post #45255 of 64190 Old 05-01-2017, 04:58 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3,338
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1273 Post(s)
Liked: 1339
Since the 50" P-series won't be carried forward into 2017, I ordered a P50-C1 from Best Buy for my wife's home office while they're still available. I'll let the attached picture speak for itself...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_2371.jpg
Views:	333
Size:	183.2 KB
ID:	2112609  
Schwa is offline  
post #45256 of 64190 Old 05-01-2017, 05:04 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
@lcohen999 You can't get DD+ through optical. Not because it isn't capable, but because transmitting and receiving hardware do not support it. If you want to pass DD+ to a receiver from your display, then you will have to go through an ARC transmitting HDMI port. On the P-series displays is port 1.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
I receive DD+ via optical into my Marantz SR7010 AVR. I'm still having dropout issues using ARC. Hope the new FW helps with that.
cinemaprof is offline  
post #45257 of 64190 Old 05-01-2017, 05:06 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 355
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 223
Official Vizio 2016/2017 P Series Owners Thread UHD/HDR/DV No Price Talk Please

Quote:
Originally Posted by Schwa View Post
Since the 50" P-series won't be carried forward into 2017, I ordered a P50-C1 from Best Buy for my wife's home office while they're still available. I'll let the attached picture speak for itself...


You had it that unboxed before you noticed it was ****ed? You even put the foot stands on?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
shoman94 and Oldways7 like this.
AirborneMaikai is offline  
post #45258 of 64190 Old 05-01-2017, 05:47 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3,338
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1273 Post(s)
Liked: 1339
Quote:
Originally Posted by AirborneMaikai View Post
You had it that unboxed before you noticed it was ****ed? You even put the foot stands on?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Believe it or not, I'm not a complete idiot!

The box looked like it was in decent shape. I simply cut the top open, flipped the box over so it was standing on its head, then lifted the box off of the TV. The wrapping materials and top styrofoam were still on the box when I put the feet on it.
AirborneMaikai likes this.
Schwa is offline  
post #45259 of 64190 Old 05-01-2017, 05:48 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 355
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 223
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schwa View Post
Believe it or not, I'm not a complete idiot!



The box looked like it was in decent shape. I simply cut the top open, flipped the box over so it was standing on its head, then lifted the box off of the TV. The wrapping materials and top styrofoam were still on the box when I put the feet on it.


Looks like a trip to BB is in order, don't show them that picture, they'll think you broke it


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
AirborneMaikai is offline  
post #45260 of 64190 Old 05-01-2017, 05:49 PM
Senior Member
 
Ken McPherson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 387
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 258 Post(s)
Liked: 146
Vizio’s new TVs don’t do apps the way you’d expect

Looks like the Verge finally noticed.

https://www.theverge.com/2017/4/29/1...pps-chromecast
Ken McPherson is offline  
post #45261 of 64190 Old 05-01-2017, 05:54 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3,338
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1273 Post(s)
Liked: 1339
Quote:
Originally Posted by AirborneMaikai View Post
Looks like a trip to BB is in order, don't show them that picture, they'll think you broke it


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Why would that picture lead them to believe I broke the TV? It doesn't matter anyway because they've already scheduled for UPS to pick it up tomorrow.

I think it got dropped on its head because the crack starts at the bezel and propagates from there.

Anyway, the TV is pretty light, so it's no surprise they're able to ship the smaller ones via UPS, but I bet the incidence of shipping-induced damage is way higher. I know I'm definitely not the first to experience this. I seem to remember someone getting a few of these in a row (from Costco Canada if memory serves) that were damaged in transit.
Schwa is offline  
post #45262 of 64190 Old 05-01-2017, 06:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
Vader182's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 645
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 465 Post(s)
Liked: 299
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Coolest View Post
This is a bug in the beta firmware, you need to feed it a 1080P signal and then it'll work.

No matter what signal and source I use the settings won't stick. I have tried HBO Go 1080p, Netflix 1080p, and blu-ray 1080p. I enter the different 11pt options, move the bars around, exit the menu, and when I go back in it's all set back to 0.

Sort of driving me nuts truth be told, simply because to my eye I can tell my display is fairly inaccurate with the current settings and I want to re-enter my calibrated settings for SDR.

Also for god knows what reason, the out of the box settings cause far more blooming on SDR than my calibrated settings. It's noticeably distracting in many dark scenes in something like GoT.

Does anyone know of any other solutions?


-Vader
Vader182 is offline  
post #45263 of 64190 Old 05-01-2017, 06:11 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 355
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 223
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schwa View Post
Why would that picture lead them to believe I broke the TV? It doesn't matter anyway because they've already scheduled for UPS to pick it up tomorrow.



I think it got dropped on its head because the crack starts at the bezel and propagates from there.



Anyway, the TV is pretty light, so it's no surprise they're able to ship the smaller ones via UPS, but I bet the incidence of shipping-induced damage is way higher. I know I'm definitely not the first to experience this. I seem to remember someone getting a few of these in a row (from Costco Canada if memory serves) that were damaged in transit.


Because they'll wonder why you took the time to unbox the entire thing and set it up first. Trust me I have enough experience with BB and from friends that work there that this is their thought process. No need to take offense, just trying to help you out so you don't have them try deny it. From a customer service stand point I'm sure they'll do the one, but if I were u, I would not do the same with the 2nd set


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
AirborneMaikai is offline  
post #45264 of 64190 Old 05-01-2017, 06:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 911
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 681 Post(s)
Liked: 366
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
Unless the specifications listed for the displays are incorrect, only 5.1 audio channels are supported by the 2016 Vizio P series display optical port.

Unless you are messing with me and don't have your receiver connected to one via optical.

Either that or your receiver is lying to you.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
Not messing up with you.... I get 5.1 dolby digital + from opt connected between the p and my receiver. My receiver could be providing me with the wrong info but I am content with the results.
meduzadg is offline  
post #45265 of 64190 Old 05-01-2017, 06:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 7,209
Mentioned: 203 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5072 Post(s)
Liked: 3583
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schwa View Post
Believe it or not, I'm not a complete idiot!

The box looked like it was in decent shape. I simply cut the top open, flipped the box over so it was standing on its head, then lifted the box off of the TV. The wrapping materials and top styrofoam were still on the box when I put the feet on it.
Correct me if I'm wrong but aren't you suppose to remove the clips and slide​ the top of the box off? Not that it makes a difference on it being broken but......

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk
stikle and Fish106 like this.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
My P75-C1 Calibration Settings (5.0.14.1).
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio P75-C1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Pioneer VSX-1131, XBox One(X), Wii, NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is offline  
post #45266 of 64190 Old 05-01-2017, 06:17 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 7,209
Mentioned: 203 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5072 Post(s)
Liked: 3583
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vader182 View Post
No matter what signal and source I use the settings won't stick. I have tried HBO Go 1080p, Netflix 1080p, and blu-ray 1080p. I enter the different 11pt options, move the bars around, exit the menu, and when I go back in it's all set back to 0.

Sort of driving me nuts truth be told, simply because to my eye I can tell my display is fairly inaccurate with the current settings and I want to re-enter my calibrated settings for SDR.

Also for god knows what reason, the out of the box settings cause far more blooming on SDR than my calibrated settings. It's noticeably distracting in many dark scenes in something like GoT.

Does anyone know of any other solutions?


-Vader
I think you have to do it from an external source. No resolution works from the cast input.

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk
The Coolest likes this.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
My P75-C1 Calibration Settings (5.0.14.1).
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio P75-C1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Pioneer VSX-1131, XBox One(X), Wii, NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is offline  
post #45267 of 64190 Old 05-01-2017, 06:21 PM
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,750
Mentioned: 80 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2838 Post(s)
Liked: 1655
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
I think you have to do it from an external source. No resolution works from the cast input.

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk
The issue is not exclusive to casting as it was originally thought. The results vary with every unit.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
skschatzman is offline  
post #45268 of 64190 Old 05-01-2017, 06:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 7,209
Mentioned: 203 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5072 Post(s)
Liked: 3583
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
The issue is not exclusive to casting as it was originally thought. The results vary with every unit.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
I have not heard of anyone not being able to do it from an external source that is 1080p.

The issue is 4k from all inputs and all cast input resolutions.

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
My P75-C1 Calibration Settings (5.0.14.1).
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio P75-C1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Pioneer VSX-1131, XBox One(X), Wii, NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is offline  
post #45269 of 64190 Old 05-01-2017, 06:28 PM
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,750
Mentioned: 80 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2838 Post(s)
Liked: 1655
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
I have not heard of anyone not being able to do it from an external source that is 1080p.

The issue is 4k from all inputs and all cast input resolutions.

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk
Nope. There have been a few people that have reported using external content @1080p with the same issue.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
skschatzman is offline  
post #45270 of 64190 Old 05-01-2017, 06:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 7,209
Mentioned: 203 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5072 Post(s)
Liked: 3583
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
Nope. There have been a few people that have reported using external content @1080p with the same issue.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
That's probably because the player they used outputs 4k all the time. If you could link me to those posts that would be great. 😀

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
My P75-C1 Calibration Settings (5.0.14.1).
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio P75-C1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Pioneer VSX-1131, XBox One(X), Wii, NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
2016/2017 vizio p-series - nice pic(k)! / netflix , best value , D7000 , dolby vision , latest firmware - 6.0.18.1 - previous 5.0.16.1 , Vizio , Vudu

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off