Official Vizio 2016/2017 P Series Owners ONLY Thread UHD/HDR/DV No Price Talk Please - Page 1606 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 288596Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #48151 of 64431 Old 06-28-2017, 06:39 PM
Member
 
FoReVeR0515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quick question here, although I need to do some more testing.

Does anyone have an issue passing DTS 5.1 audio from the display to their AVR via ARC or optical? I'm unable to get it to work, but I could have sworn it worked before I had to get a replacement display. I've tried several different videos streamed via Plex, but anything with DTS gets to the AVR as PCM 2.0 channel audio. I've tried messing with settings on the display and in Plex. I even tried casting some test DTS surround videos from an Android app, but same result. Any Dolby surround format works fine.

I played the same test files from my PC connected to the AVR through HDMI and optical, and they play as they should in surround. Due to this, I don't believe the AVR is at fault. I plan on doing more testing with another TV connected to the AVR, to see if it passes through ARC or optical.

Is DTS supposed to pass through on the Vizio? Or am I misremembering it working before the replacement?
FoReVeR0515 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #48152 of 64431 Old 06-28-2017, 07:36 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CleCakYngMfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 3,940
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2054 Post(s)
Liked: 726
Quote:
Originally Posted by steba View Post

Anyone know how to adjust the picture size
mode for the Roku Ultra? Sometime I can't
see everything that is supposed to be on the screen.


Does the Ultra have its own sizing adjustments?

Otherwise, the Basic Remote has the Aspect Ratio options:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Basic Remote [Aspect Ratio].PNG
Views:	81
Size:	190.0 KB
ID:	2208601  

- PjThis is The End-Age GenerationTime is Running OutQuakes, Sinkholes, Meteors
EvilutionMankind Was CreatedWe Didn't Come From ApesThere Was a Worldwide Flood!
The End of This Age is Near!I'm Ready For The Rapture!Are You Ready?The Time is Now!
CleCakYngMfd is offline  
post #48153 of 64431 Old 06-28-2017, 07:47 PM
Senior Member
 
ironmikey12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 360
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 216 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by CleCakYngMfd View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by ironmikey12 View Post

I was seeing some blocking on FIOS STB.
Also, the still images I posted look sort of
blocky to me. Although I'm a total noob.

I'll reset everything tonight just to confirm
that the settings didn't create the issue.

That being said, I KNOW this was happening
the first day I tried the TV (while watching
Cast 4K from Netflix) and I didn't apply settings
for at least 3-5 days after that.



Ok. Then you have something else going on, but
adding to it if your Color Brightness settings are
away from zero right now, especially Yellow.


.
All set to 0 and yellow was there already. Shot a quick video to show the flicker/glitter. Much more obvious in person but comes across here too -- especially at the end.

https://youtu.be/aB73TATDlsc
ironmikey12 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #48154 of 64431 Old 06-28-2017, 08:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CleCakYngMfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 3,940
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2054 Post(s)
Liked: 726
Quote:
Originally Posted by ironmikey12 View Post

All set to 0 and yellow was there already.
Shot a quick video to show the flicker/glitter.
Much more obvious in person but comes across
here too -- especially at the end.

A Factory Reset was done, and you still have this problem?

That 'flickering' is sure goofy. Could be a defective unit, after all.


.

- PjThis is The End-Age GenerationTime is Running OutQuakes, Sinkholes, Meteors
EvilutionMankind Was CreatedWe Didn't Come From ApesThere Was a Worldwide Flood!
The End of This Age is Near!I'm Ready For The Rapture!Are You Ready?The Time is Now!
CleCakYngMfd is offline  
post #48155 of 64431 Old 06-28-2017, 08:49 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
beardontwalk123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Clear Lake, IA
Posts: 2,105
Mentioned: 45 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1594 Post(s)
Liked: 917
I am getting smoothing with 24p playback via UHD Blu-Ray. I thought it was the Philips player at first and took it back and got the Samsung UHD player and the smoothing is still present. It is slight but it is there with HDR playback. Can anyone else confirm this.

Sent from my SM-N920V using Tapatalk
beardontwalk123 is online now  
post #48156 of 64431 Old 06-28-2017, 08:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,836
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1865 Post(s)
Liked: 1126
Quote:
Originally Posted by beardontwalk123 View Post
I am getting smoothing with 24p playback via UHD Blu-Ray. I thought it was the Philips player at first and took it back and got the Samsung UHD player and the smoothing is still present. It is slight but it is there with HDR playback. Can anyone else confirm this.

Sent from my SM-N920V using Tapatalk
I think it has something to do with HDR10 encodes on disc, reviews I've read, said that this or any other motion issues are not present with DV disc encodes.

Sent from my 5054N using Tapatalk
DisplayCalNoob is offline  
post #48157 of 64431 Old 06-28-2017, 08:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 3,234
Mentioned: 56 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1894 Post(s)
Liked: 1232
Quote:
Originally Posted by steba View Post
Anyone know how to adjust the picture size mode for the Roku Ultra? Sometime I can't see everything that is supposed to be on the screen.
No adjustments on the Roku Ultra just set at 4K HDR and forget. Maybe there is a setting within the Roku App you are using?
naustin is online now  
post #48158 of 64431 Old 06-28-2017, 09:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
beardontwalk123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Clear Lake, IA
Posts: 2,105
Mentioned: 45 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1594 Post(s)
Liked: 917
Quote:
Originally Posted by DisplayCalNoob View Post
I think it has something to do with HDR10 encodes on disc, reviews I've read, said that this or any other motion issues are not present with DV disc encodes.

Sent from my 5054N using Tapatalk
Really? I haven't noticed it In the past as I have played UHD Discs before, I thought maybe the firmware introduced something. I wanted other people to test though.

Sent from my SM-N920V using Tapatalk
beardontwalk123 is online now  
post #48159 of 64431 Old 06-28-2017, 09:04 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,836
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1865 Post(s)
Liked: 1126
Yeah....Well if it wasn't present before it could be the previous update. What you mentioned could be different from the reviewer.

Sent from my 5054N using Tapatalk
DisplayCalNoob is offline  
post #48160 of 64431 Old 06-28-2017, 09:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
beardontwalk123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Clear Lake, IA
Posts: 2,105
Mentioned: 45 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1594 Post(s)
Liked: 917
Quote:
Originally Posted by DisplayCalNoob View Post
Yeah....Well if it wasn't present before it could be the previous update. What you mentioned could be different from the reviewer.

Sent from my 5054N using Tapatalk
Can you link the specific review so I can compare or tell me which one it was?

Sent from my SM-N920V using Tapatalk
beardontwalk123 is online now  
post #48161 of 64431 Old 06-28-2017, 09:12 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,836
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1865 Post(s)
Liked: 1126
I'll have to search, it was about a week ago

Sent from my 5054N using Tapatalk
DisplayCalNoob is offline  
post #48162 of 64431 Old 06-28-2017, 09:42 PM
Member
 
mytommy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Auburn, AL
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by CleCakYngMfd View Post
It won't matter if your sound bar is a basic one.

I have a basic Vizio Sound Bar, and as far as I can tell, Volume Level and Surround Sound are for the Internal Speakers only.

Tip:

To access the EQ, SS has to be Off, then make EQ selection, then turn SS back On. I use the 'Bass' setting in general when I use the Internal Speakers and 'Center' if I need to push voices for better clarity at times (and turn Off SS).


Fancier sound bars can have their own Surround Sound option, etc.

I wish I can turn down the Bass on mine at times, but I have no control over the Bass or 'Tone' with this basic sound bar.

(I'm connected to my P50 with the included optical cable.)



.

Adjusting the EQ sliders does not seem to change the sound through my sound bar. I guess you were referring to the TV speakers itself, right?
samorist likes this.
mytommy is offline  
post #48163 of 64431 Old 06-28-2017, 09:51 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ffactoryxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1,050
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 543 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Watched Logan Blu-ray tonight and first off. Awesome movie.

Secondly, I noticed a few issues I haven't noticed before (other than the 3-4in vertical bands on light scenes.

1. On darker scenes I see thinner blackish bands, not typical wide bands which would come and go. Posted photo below. It's out of focus which is only way to capture something similar to what I'm seeing.

2. The letterbox bars didn't seem jet black and looked a little grayish. The corners around the screen also looked lighter. Light bleed? (3rd photo)



Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
ffactoryxx is offline  
post #48164 of 64431 Old 06-28-2017, 09:59 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CleCakYngMfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 3,940
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2054 Post(s)
Liked: 726
Quote:
Originally Posted by mytommy View Post

Adjusting the EQ sliders does not seem to
change the sound through my sound bar.
I guess you were referring to the TV speakers
itself, right?


Yes. The Auto-Level, Surround Sound, and the EQ are for the Display's Internal Speakers only.

Someday, I hope to get a more-featured sound bar. I'm not into the AVR side of things, unless
I stumble across a bag of $$$.

At times when I do not have the sound bar on, I'll have the EQ set at 'Bass' and SS On. Gives it
a 'fuller' sound. If dialog is not clear enough to me, like news/sports, I'll select 'Center' in the
EQ and at times turn Off the SS. The dialog then punches through.


.
mytommy likes this.

- PjThis is The End-Age GenerationTime is Running OutQuakes, Sinkholes, Meteors
EvilutionMankind Was CreatedWe Didn't Come From ApesThere Was a Worldwide Flood!
The End of This Age is Near!I'm Ready For The Rapture!Are You Ready?The Time is Now!
CleCakYngMfd is offline  
post #48165 of 64431 Old 06-28-2017, 10:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CleCakYngMfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 3,940
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2054 Post(s)
Liked: 726
Quote:
Originally Posted by ffactoryxx View Post

Watched Logan Blu-ray tonight and first off.
Awesome movie.

Secondly, I noticed a few issues I haven't noticed
before (other than the 3-4in vertical bands on light scenes.

1. On darker scenes I see thinner blackish bands, not typical
wide bands which would come and go. Posted photo below.
It's out of focus which is only way to capture something similar
to what I'm seeing.

2. The letterbox bars didn't seem jet black and looked a little
grayish. The corners around the screen also looked lighter.
Light bleed?




That looks like a P55?

What pic settings are you using?

Do you have ALZ On?

Gamma at 2.2 or 2.4?

Brightness at 50? (or 49, 48, 47, etc - Especially if and when you have ALZ Off)
Contrast at 50?

Color Space on Auto?
Vizio Input: UHD Color on or off?
Proper Blu-Ray Output setups?




.

- PjThis is The End-Age GenerationTime is Running OutQuakes, Sinkholes, Meteors
EvilutionMankind Was CreatedWe Didn't Come From ApesThere Was a Worldwide Flood!
The End of This Age is Near!I'm Ready For The Rapture!Are You Ready?The Time is Now!
CleCakYngMfd is offline  
post #48166 of 64431 Old 06-28-2017, 10:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ffactoryxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1,050
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 543 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by CleCakYngMfd View Post



That looks like a P55?

What pic settings are you using?

Do you have ALZ On?

Gamma at 2.2 or 2.4?

Brightness at 50? (or 49, 48, 47, etc - Especially if and when you have ALZ Off)
Contrast at 50?

Color Space on Auto?
Vizio Input: UHD Color on or off?
Proper Blu-Ray Output setups?




.
It's a P75 C1. Just to be clear I don't have uhd player and use PS4 however it does 1080p HDR when playing uncharted. I started the game and here are all settings. These are the same for Movies.

I'm just using default Calibrated Mode with no other adjustments other than GLL set to on since I play games on HDMI 1.

What is "Vizio Input: UHD Color on or off" and when do I need it?

Pretty much everything is set to default.





Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
ffactoryxx is offline  
post #48167 of 64431 Old 06-28-2017, 11:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
methos75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 1,749
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 49
I received a replacement set back in Jan from Vizio and it seemly had zero issues, but in the last month and a half it has evolved a serious case of DSE. Basically the entire top half of the TV looks after I am looking through a really dirty window on panning shots and colors are starting to look a bit duller. How difficult is Vizio on replacing replacements?
methos75 is offline  
post #48168 of 64431 Old 06-28-2017, 11:39 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 202 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by methos75 View Post
I received a replacement set back in Jan from Vizio and it seemly had zero issues, but in the last month and a half it has evolved a serious case of DSE. Basically the entire top half of the TV looks after I am looking through a really dirty window on panning shots and colors are starting to look a bit duller. How difficult is Vizio on replacing replacements?
You maybe out of warranty now. It's 90 says on replacements or if your still within your year limited warranty. Which ever is longer.
steba is offline  
post #48169 of 64431 Old 06-28-2017, 11:53 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
methos75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 1,749
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 49
I purchased the original set in August of last year so I still have about two months left on the original warranty.
toddman36 likes this.
methos75 is offline  
post #48170 of 64431 Old 06-29-2017, 12:31 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
drewTT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Newport Beach, CA
Posts: 4,851
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2270 Post(s)
Liked: 2460
Quote:
Originally Posted by katiehlvr2 View Post
Oh ok thanks. I received the new remote yesterday and couldnt see anything on there that would bring up apps if added. Do you know which key on the remote will do that?


You'll have to wait for the 3rd revision of the remote; the one with an "apps" button.

LG OLED65E8 | Plinius Hiato | Dynaudio Contour 20 | Dynaudio Stand 6 | REL S/510 | PS Audio DirectStream | Furman IT-Reference 15i | roon
Panasonic DP-UB9000 | Synology DS916+ | Apple TV 4K | BDI Mirage | NEEO | Focal Shape 40 | iFi Pro iDSD | iFi Pro iRack | iFi AC iPurifier
drewTT is offline  
post #48171 of 64431 Old 06-29-2017, 12:38 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 170 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by drewTT View Post
You'll have to wait for the 3rd revision of the remote; the one with an "apps" button.


For now if you want to stream stuff it's... I am one with my phone and my phone is with me, I am one with my phone and my phone is with me, I am one with my phone and my phone is with me.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
rjsmith2007 is offline  
post #48172 of 64431 Old 06-29-2017, 01:29 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Israel
Posts: 1,869
Mentioned: 78 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1137 Post(s)
Liked: 982
Quote:
Originally Posted by ffactoryxx View Post
It's a P75 C1. Just to be clear I don't have uhd player and use PS4 however it does 1080p HDR when playing uncharted. I started the game and here are all settings. These are the same for Movies.

I'm just using default Calibrated Mode with no other adjustments other than GLL set to on since I play games on HDMI 1.

What is "Vizio Input: UHD Color on or off" and when do I need it?

Pretty much everything is set to default.
Those settings are not default. Set Brightness to 50, or better yet, reset the picture mode to its default.
Also try Calibrated dark (adjust backlight if it's too dark).
May also want to try setting the PS4 to output YCbCr instead of RGB.
shoman94 and CleCakYngMfd like this.

LG 65B7 | T95N with CoreELEC | Vizio SB3851-D0 | Calibration + Settings (TBD)
Vizio M60-D1 | T95M with LibreELEC | Calibration + Settings
Dell UP2516D | Le Potato with CoreELEC (Development/testing platform)
Vizio M55-C2 (Ex) | Calibration + Settings
The Coolest is offline  
post #48173 of 64431 Old 06-29-2017, 02:20 AM
Member
 
mytommy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Auburn, AL
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 9
So I have a question. My sound bar has 4K & HDR pass-through and it supports Dolby TrueHD & DTS-HD Master Audio. If I connect my soundbar through the HDMI ARC port of the TV, and instead of connecting my PS4/UHD player to the soundbar, I connect it to the TV HDMI port.. I know I will still receive sound, but will I lose the dolby sound? I cannot test this atm so I would appreciate If someone can answer this.
mytommy is offline  
post #48174 of 64431 Old 06-29-2017, 02:39 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Israel
Posts: 1,869
Mentioned: 78 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1137 Post(s)
Liked: 982
@mytommy

Yes, ARC can only transfer up to 5.1 channels (DTS and DD), bandwidth wise.

LG 65B7 | T95N with CoreELEC | Vizio SB3851-D0 | Calibration + Settings (TBD)
Vizio M60-D1 | T95M with LibreELEC | Calibration + Settings
Dell UP2516D | Le Potato with CoreELEC (Development/testing platform)
Vizio M55-C2 (Ex) | Calibration + Settings
The Coolest is offline  
post #48175 of 64431 Old 06-29-2017, 03:38 AM
Member
 
SamuraiXSendai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by puddy77 View Post
Honestly, I only tested those two LG DV demo files to check that it was working over HDMI. I think there's a way to force HDR10 if you want to A/B, but I haven't tried it. And I haven't bought the Despicable Me or Power Rangers discs because I have no interest in them. My first DV disc will be Fate of the Furious in a couple weeks.
I have the Despicable Me discs and Power Rangers and all default to Dolby Vision without problem (and look gorgeous - really show the Vizio's capabilities).
SamuraiXSendai is offline  
post #48176 of 64431 Old 06-29-2017, 03:44 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 9,354
Mentioned: 43 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4889 Post(s)
Liked: 2892
I'm running out of HDMI ports on the Vizio "P". Can someone remind me of how HDMI-5 is different than HDMI 1 - 4? Can I still use HDMI-5 for a 4k/HDR device?

lujan
610 Ultra HD
723 HD
4 SD
lujan is offline  
post #48177 of 64431 Old 06-29-2017, 03:59 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Israel
Posts: 1,869
Mentioned: 78 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1137 Post(s)
Liked: 982
@lujan

It will accept 4K but won't do HDR.
I think it may also be limited to chroma 4:2:0 at [email protected]
lujan likes this.

LG 65B7 | T95N with CoreELEC | Vizio SB3851-D0 | Calibration + Settings (TBD)
Vizio M60-D1 | T95M with LibreELEC | Calibration + Settings
Dell UP2516D | Le Potato with CoreELEC (Development/testing platform)
Vizio M55-C2 (Ex) | Calibration + Settings
The Coolest is offline  
post #48178 of 64431 Old 06-29-2017, 04:33 AM
Member
 
mytommy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Auburn, AL
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Coolest View Post
@mytommy

Yes, ARC can only transfer up to 5.1 channels (DTS and DD), bandwidth wise.
I think I did not make my post clear enough. I meant to say I intend to connect my PS4/UHD player to any of the TV's port (not the HDMI ARC port though) instead of connecting it to the sound bar. Also, my sound bar is only 2.1. My concern is whether or not the sound will be outputted in TrueHD & DTS-HD Master Audio.
mytommy is offline  
post #48179 of 64431 Old 06-29-2017, 05:29 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Israel
Posts: 1,869
Mentioned: 78 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1137 Post(s)
Liked: 982
Quote:
Originally Posted by mytommy View Post
I think I did not make my post clear enough. I meant to say I intend to connect my PS4/UHD player to any of the TV's port (not the HDMI ARC port though) instead of connecting it to the sound bar. Also, my sound bar is only 2.1. My concern is whether or not the sound will be outputted in TrueHD & DTS-HD Master Audio.
How will the soundbar be connected to the TV? Via ARC? Optical?
The only way to get DTS-HD and TrueHD is to connect the source through your soundbar.
If you connect the PS4 directly to the TV, and the soundbar via ARC or optical, you'll only get DD 5.1 or DTS 5.1.

LG 65B7 | T95N with CoreELEC | Vizio SB3851-D0 | Calibration + Settings (TBD)
Vizio M60-D1 | T95M with LibreELEC | Calibration + Settings
Dell UP2516D | Le Potato with CoreELEC (Development/testing platform)
Vizio M55-C2 (Ex) | Calibration + Settings
The Coolest is offline  
post #48180 of 64431 Old 06-29-2017, 06:18 AM
Member
 
mytommy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Auburn, AL
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Coolest View Post
How will the soundbar be connected to the TV? Via ARC? Optical?
The only way to get DTS-HD and TrueHD is to connect the source through your soundbar.
If you connect the PS4 directly to the TV, and the soundbar via ARC or optical, you'll only get DD 5.1 or DTS 5.1.
The soundbar will be connected to the TV via the HDMI ARC port. And why would I only get DD?
mytommy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
2016/2017 vizio p-series - nice pic(k)! / netflix , best value , D7000 , dolby vision , latest firmware - 6.0.18.1 - previous 5.0.16.1 , Vizio , Vudu

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off