Official Vizio 2016/2017 P Series Owners ONLY Thread UHD/HDR/DV No Price Talk Please - Page 1607 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 288450Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #48181 of 63864 Old 06-29-2017, 05:21 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Israel
Posts: 1,869
Mentioned: 78 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1137 Post(s)
Liked: 982
Quote:
Originally Posted by mytommy View Post
The soundbar will be connected to the TV via the HDMI ARC port. And why would I only get DD?
Because ARC is limited the 1.5Mbps, and these are the formats it supports.
Streaming sources can also pass compressed Atmos via DD+, as it remains within the bandwidth limit.
shoman94 likes this.

LG 65B7 | T95N with CoreELEC | Vizio SB3851-D0 | Calibration + Settings (TBD)
Vizio M60-D1 | T95M with LibreELEC | Calibration + Settings
Dell UP2516D | Le Potato with CoreELEC (Development/testing platform)
Vizio M55-C2 (Ex) | Calibration + Settings
The Coolest is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #48182 of 63864 Old 06-29-2017, 05:36 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ffactoryxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1,048
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 542 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Coolest View Post
Those settings are not default. Set Brightness to 50, or better yet, reset the picture mode to its default.
Also try Calibrated dark (adjust backlight if it's too dark).
May also want to try setting the PS4 to output YCbCr instead of RGB.
The PS4 it auto color depending on source. I believe it changes if I do an HDR game.

I'm pretty sure almost all those settings are default on calibrated other than GLL and maybe brightness up a few clicks. What's different?

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
ffactoryxx is offline  
post #48183 of 63864 Old 06-29-2017, 05:38 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Israel
Posts: 1,869
Mentioned: 78 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1137 Post(s)
Liked: 982
@ffactoryxx

Brightness should be 50, that's the most obvious thing. But I bet it's not just that...
Do with my suggestion what you will, but at least try it out to see where the problem is.
shoman94 likes this.

LG 65B7 | T95N with CoreELEC | Vizio SB3851-D0 | Calibration + Settings (TBD)
Vizio M60-D1 | T95M with LibreELEC | Calibration + Settings
Dell UP2516D | Le Potato with CoreELEC (Development/testing platform)
Vizio M55-C2 (Ex) | Calibration + Settings
The Coolest is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #48184 of 63864 Old 06-29-2017, 07:21 AM
Senior Member
 
ironmikey12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 360
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 216 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by mlevinedc View Post
Shortly after I spoke to Vizio customer service 2 days ago, the P75-E1 was made available from Costco for member price of $2899 including the extended warranty. I have it on order and am anxiously awaiting it's delivery.

Question: I am on Direct TV and have a Samsung Blu-ray DVD player running through a Pioneer SC-1222 receiver. It's time to upgrade the receiver too. So to what? Say $750 range 7.1 or 7.2
Probably the wrong place for this.

But check out anything from Yamaha or Denon. Last year's models are marked down.

Post in the receiver forum. Not being a jerk--you'll get more feedback there
ironmikey12 is offline  
post #48185 of 63864 Old 06-29-2017, 07:29 AM
Member
 
mlevinedc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by ironmikey12 View Post
Probably the wrong place for this.

But check out anything from Yamaha or Denon. Last year's models are marked down.

Post in the receiver forum. Not being a jerk--you'll get more feedback there
OK message deleted didn't mean to hijack the thread, at least the first half was appropriate
mlevinedc is offline  
post #48186 of 63864 Old 06-29-2017, 08:00 AM
Senior Member
 
MCF34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by drewTT View Post
You'll have to wait for the 3rd revision of the remote; the one with an "apps" button.
Been out of the loop for a while. I have had my P50 for a while now - no issues and not sure if it is even up to latest firmware (I have never forced an update). Is Vizio sending out new versions of the hard remote to phase out the dumb tablet? I have never used tablet once. Use my Iphone to control the P50.

Thanks!

Jutter is gone..zipadeedoodah zipadeeday!!!
MCF34 is offline  
post #48187 of 63864 Old 06-29-2017, 08:38 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8,522
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4218 Post(s)
Liked: 2383
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Coolest View Post
@lujan

It will accept 4K but won't do HDR.
I think it may also be limited to chroma 4:2:0 at [email protected]
Thanks, what confused me is that it is still showing HDMI 5 as an option in the "Full UHD Color" setting option and I thought Full UHD Color was referring to HDR?

lujan
503 Ultra HD
721 HD
4 SD
lujan is offline  
post #48188 of 63864 Old 06-29-2017, 08:41 AM
Senior Member
 
MCF34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by MCF34 View Post
Been out of the loop for a while. I have had my P50 for a while now - no issues and not sure if it is even up to latest firmware (I have never forced an update). Is Vizio sending out new versions of the hard remote to phase out the dumb tablet? I have never used tablet once. Use my Iphone to control the P50.

Thanks!
Nevermind. Just got off chat with Vizio. I will just wait for the 3rd one with the apps button. I use a logitech now and don't mind using my phone until the 3rd iteration is released.

Jutter is gone..zipadeedoodah zipadeeday!!!
MCF34 is offline  
post #48189 of 63864 Old 06-29-2017, 09:26 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,394
Mentioned: 73 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2563 Post(s)
Liked: 1535
Quote:
Originally Posted by MCF34 View Post
Nevermind. Just got off chat with Vizio. I will just wait for the 3rd one with the apps button. I use a logitech now and don't mind using my phone until the 3rd iteration is released.
I think he was jerking around. Afaik there is no 3rd remote with apps button in the works. Once the apps firmware is released, they will be visible from the cast input on the display.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
skschatzman is offline  
post #48190 of 63864 Old 06-29-2017, 10:59 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 2,833
Mentioned: 54 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1620 Post(s)
Liked: 1016
Quote:
Originally Posted by mlevinedc View Post
OK message deleted didn't mean to hijack the thread, at least the first half was appropriate
No problem and actually a good question since P series Owners can tell you what they have AVR wise that works. Unfortunately I no longer use an AVR Also be somewhat wary of last years models. You want 2.0a or b HDMI ports that support HDCP 2.2 with full 4K HDR past thru and maybe support for DolbyVision pass through. Good Luck.
naustin is offline  
post #48191 of 63864 Old 06-29-2017, 11:05 AM
Senior Member
 
MCF34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
I think he was jerking around. Afaik there is no 3rd remote with apps button in the works. Once the apps firmware is released, they will be visible from the cast input on the display.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
Why would she jerk me around. She was willing to send me the new remote with the Menu button (what does that gain anyway). I asked if there would be any additional updates and she said yes, she said one with an Apps button. I never said anything about an Apps button. When I asked when it would be available she said she didn't know.

Jutter is gone..zipadeedoodah zipadeeday!!!
MCF34 is offline  
post #48192 of 63864 Old 06-29-2017, 11:24 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,394
Mentioned: 73 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2563 Post(s)
Liked: 1535
Quote:
Originally Posted by MCF34 View Post
Why would she jerk me around. She was willing to send me the new remote with the Menu button (what does that gain anyway). I asked if there would be any additional updates and she said yes, she said one with an Apps button. I never said anything about an Apps button. When I asked when it would be available she said she didn't know.
This is news to me. The new remote being given to us beta testers is also being shipped with the 2017 versions of the display available now. It would be very odd they decided to make another remote with an apps button as the apps will be available from the cast screen.

She may be mistaken. The chances of a third remote being developed is small, unless it's another universal remote only available separately.

There has been no word from Matt or press news to indicate this.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
skschatzman is offline  
post #48193 of 63864 Old 06-29-2017, 11:39 AM
Member
 
frank1k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Coolest View Post
@lujan

It will accept 4K but won't do HDR.
I think it may also be limited to chroma 4:2:0 at [email protected]
the coolest your wrong the hdmi-5 does HDR fine i have been using with no problem.
frank1k is offline  
post #48194 of 63864 Old 06-29-2017, 11:41 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,394
Mentioned: 73 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2563 Post(s)
Liked: 1535
Quote:
Originally Posted by frank1k View Post
the coolest your wrong the hdmi-5 does HDR fine i have been using with no problem.
He isn't wrong. It's a 1.4 HDMI port. Hdr requires an HDMI 2.0+ port to work.

Not sure how you think you are getting hdr on that port, but it's false.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
skschatzman is offline  
post #48195 of 63864 Old 06-29-2017, 11:46 AM
7-Year Tribulation Soon?
 
CleCakYngMfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 3,899
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2020 Post(s)
Liked: 720
Quote:
Originally Posted by ffactoryxx View Post

It's a P75 C1.

I'm just using default Calibrated Mode with no other
adjustments other than GLL set to on since I play games
on HDMI-1.

Pretty much everything is set to default.


'Calibrated*' with that asterisk means non-default.

I'd suggest leaving all default Pic Modes at their defaults.

Reset the Pic Modes to their defaults.

Select 'Calibrated' (day) or 'Calibrated Dark' (at night) and
Save it as a Custom Pic Mode (naming it to whatever). You
can have up to 6 Custom Pic Modes.

(The difference with Calibrated Dark vs Calibrated is the
Backlight setting.)

Now, you can make other non-default adjustments with
your Custom Pic Modes, such as turning off both Picture
Noise options. I'd suggest to start with a Sharpness at 0.

It'll take a while to get use to it if you accustomed to '20'.
0 might look 'too soft' at first. Depending the source and
what your watching, you can gradually move the Sharpness
up. Usually for me, Sharpness up to 11 is enough for HD
and 5 or less for UHD content. With some bad sub-SD content,
I can end up with a Sharpness as high as 50!


The Brightness is normally at 50 and Gamma at 2.2. Is there
a reason you bumped Brightness to 53?


Other than that, what 'The Coolest' said, also.


.

- PjThis is The End-Age GenerationTime is Running OutQuakes, Sinkholes, Meteors
EvilutionMankind Was CreatedWe Didn't Come From ApesThere Was a Worldwide Flood!
The End of This Age is Near!I'm Ready For The Rapture!Are You Ready?The Time is Now!
CleCakYngMfd is offline  
post #48196 of 63864 Old 06-29-2017, 11:47 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ffactoryxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1,048
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 542 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by CleCakYngMfd View Post
'Calibrated*' with that asterisk means non-default.

I'd suggest leaving all default Pic Modes at their defaults.

Reset the Pic Modes to their defaults.

Select 'Calibrated' (day) or 'Calibrated Dark' (at night) and
Save it as a Custom Pic Mode (naming it to whatever). You
can have up to 6 Custom Pic Modes.

(The difference with Calibrated Dark vs Calibrated is the
Backlight setting.)

Now, you can make other non-default adjustments with
your Custom Pic Modes, such as turning off both Picture
Noise options. I'd suggest to start with a Sharpness at 0.

It'll take a while to get use to it if you accustomed to '20'.
0 might look 'too soft' at first. Depending the source and
what your watching, you can gradually move the Sharpness
up. Usually for me, Sharpness up to 11 is enough for HD
and 5 or less for UHD content. With some bad sub-SD content,
I can end up with a Sharpness as high as 50!


The Brightness is normally at 50 and Gamma at 2.2. Is there
a reason you bumped Brightness to 53?


Other than that, what 'The Coolest' said, also.


.
How do the other settings look and can you speak to the black streaks and whiteness in the bars?

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
ffactoryxx is offline  
post #48197 of 63864 Old 06-29-2017, 12:10 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Guys,

I'm going insane trying to figure this out. I might be completely misunderstanding these features, but this is my understanding:

* Remove judder - frame interpolation ("soap opera effect") for 24p inputs to play back smoothly without judder (or motion blur).
* Remove motion blur - frame interpolation ("soap opera effect") for 60p inputs to play back with less blur (they're already not juddery because it's 60 frames)
* Pure cinema - detect a 24p source played back on a 60p output (for example - movie file from a pc) and do reverse telecine (3:2) to get the true 24p back.

Here's where reality doesn't align with my understanding:

I'm feeding the TV a 24p source on a 24p output, setting remove judder to maximum (I like "soap opera effect) - has no effect unless PURE CINEMA is also on.
I confirmed that the TV is in fact getting a 24p signal.

Can anyone explain what does pure cinema has to do with remove judder on a 24p source?!

I would rather keep pure cinema mode to OFF because I also have non-24p material that I output on 60hz and it introduces skips/judders trying to restore a non-existing 24p source.
purpleman2k is offline  
post #48198 of 63864 Old 06-29-2017, 12:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,394
Mentioned: 73 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2563 Post(s)
Liked: 1535
@purpleman2k

Pure cinema is supposed to only effect 24fps content pumped to 60fps. It is disabled/ignored on any other native frame rates. Sounds like a glitch. Have you tried factory reset?

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
skschatzman is offline  
post #48199 of 63864 Old 06-29-2017, 12:25 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
@purpleman2k

Pure cinema is supposed to only effect 24fps content pumped to 60fps. It is disabled/ignored on any other native frame rates. Sounds like a glitch. Have you tried factory reset?

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
I haven't tried a reset, but this is actually a replacement unit, and I experienced the same thing on the previous one.

I can accept the skips/judder that I get from a true 60p source, I mean - no algorithm is perfect for detecting a 24p source that was telecined to 60p, but why doesn't remove judder work on a 24p source unless pure cinema is on?!
purpleman2k is offline  
post #48200 of 63864 Old 06-29-2017, 12:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,394
Mentioned: 73 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2563 Post(s)
Liked: 1535
Afaik it is tied to the same processing pathway. I get what you are saying now. There is no word as of yet if this will change.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
jason28 likes this.
skschatzman is offline  
post #48201 of 63864 Old 06-29-2017, 12:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
drewTT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Newport Beach, CA
Posts: 4,435
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1954 Post(s)
Liked: 2094
Quote:
Originally Posted by MCF34 View Post
Been out of the loop for a while. I have had my P50 for a while now - no issues and not sure if it is even up to latest firmware (I have never forced an update). Is Vizio sending out new versions of the hard remote to phase out the dumb tablet? I have never used tablet once. Use my Iphone to control the P50.

Thanks!
I was being sarcastic with my reply.

LG OLED65E8 | Plinius Hiato | Dynaudio Contour 20 | Dynaudio Stand 6 | REL T/9i | PS Audio DirectStream Junior | Furman IT-Reference 15i | Sony PS4 Pro | Synology DS916+ | Apple TV 4K | BDI Mirage | NEEO | Focal Shape 40 | iFi Pro iDSD | iFi Pro iRack | roon
drewTT is offline  
post #48202 of 63864 Old 06-29-2017, 12:53 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8,522
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4218 Post(s)
Liked: 2383
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
He isn't wrong. It's a 1.4 HDMI port. Hdr requires an HDMI 2.0+ port to work.

Not sure how you think you are getting hdr on that port, but it's false.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
Isn't Dolby Vision in the HDMI 1.4 spec.? So I should be able to get Dolby Vision using HDMI 5 which is HDR? Maybe that's why Vizio includes HDMI 5 in the "Full UHD Color" setting?

lujan
503 Ultra HD
721 HD
4 SD
lujan is offline  
post #48203 of 63864 Old 06-29-2017, 12:57 PM
Member
 
tondeezy99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Costa Mesa, California
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 128 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by ffactoryxx View Post
Watched Logan Blu-ray tonight and first off. Awesome movie.

Secondly, I noticed a few issues I haven't noticed before (other than the 3-4in vertical bands on light scenes.

1. On darker scenes I see thinner blackish bands, not typical wide bands which would come and go. Posted photo below. It's out of focus which is only way to capture something similar to what I'm seeing.

2. The letterbox bars didn't seem jet black and looked a little grayish. The corners around the screen also looked lighter. Light bleed? (3rd photo)



Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
Holy backlight! I would crank it down to around 25. That doesn't look right and I own a P55. Looks light brightness is way too high. Let us know what happens!
tondeezy99 is offline  
post #48204 of 63864 Old 06-29-2017, 01:02 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,394
Mentioned: 73 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2563 Post(s)
Liked: 1535
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
Isn't Dolby Vision in the HDMI 1.4 spec.? So I should be able to get Dolby Vision using HDMI 5 which is HDR? Maybe that's why Vizio includes HDMI 5 in the "Full UHD Color" setting?
Full uhd color is for enabling 4k 60hz 4.2.2 or 4.4.4 if I'm not mistaken

Dolby Vision does only require 1.4, but when we talk about hdr most people refer Dolby Vision as DV and hdr-10 as HDR. That was what my response was to. Afaik input 5 does not support any form of hdr. I have not heard of anyone trying to use port 5 for Dolby vision as usually any device that supports that format also supports hdr10. Those devices are better suited for 1-4. Unless it's a gaming device and could care less about any hdr/DV content.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk

Last edited by skschatzman; 06-29-2017 at 01:05 PM.
skschatzman is offline  
post #48205 of 63864 Old 06-29-2017, 01:31 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 21,521
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3743 Post(s)
Liked: 2941
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
Dolby Vision does only require 1.4, but when we talk about hdr most people refer Dolby Vision as DV and hdr-10 as HDR.
While that is technically true, all devices capable out outputting DV video must support HDMI 2.0 and HDCP 2.2, and must also be connected to a display supporting the same. That's the difference between bandwidth requirements and the reality of DRM.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #48206 of 63864 Old 06-29-2017, 01:36 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,394
Mentioned: 73 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2563 Post(s)
Liked: 1535
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post
While that is technically true, all devices capable out outputting DV video must support HDMI 2.0 and HDCP 2.2, and must also be connected to a display supporting the same. That's the difference between bandwidth requirements and the reality of DRM.
I would agree however I am sure DV does not require HDMI 2.0 as I can activate it from my laptops 1.4 HDMI port using calman for calibration. I cannot do the same for HDR-10.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk

Last edited by skschatzman; 06-29-2017 at 01:41 PM.
skschatzman is offline  
post #48207 of 63864 Old 06-29-2017, 01:38 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 21,521
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3743 Post(s)
Liked: 2941
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
I would agree however I am sure DV does not require HDMI 2.0 as I can activate it from my laptops 1.4 HDMI port using calman for calibration.
I'm guessing your laptop is not a licensed DV playback device.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #48208 of 63864 Old 06-29-2017, 01:43 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,394
Mentioned: 73 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2563 Post(s)
Liked: 1535
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post
I'm guessing your laptop is not a licensed DV playback device.
Correct. It's a 2 year old $300 cheap HP laptop. It works as a calibration machine. Barely. This was before DV was adopted in consumer products.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
skschatzman is offline  
post #48209 of 63864 Old 06-29-2017, 01:54 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Israel
Posts: 1,869
Mentioned: 78 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1137 Post(s)
Liked: 982
@lujan @skschatzman @rdgrimes

In the particular case of the Vizio P and M series, HDMI 5 bypasses the parts of the video processing pipeline responsible for HDR. That is what lets it provide such a great input lag, but it also limits the port's capabilities.

LG 65B7 | T95N with CoreELEC | Vizio SB3851-D0 | Calibration + Settings (TBD)
Vizio M60-D1 | T95M with LibreELEC | Calibration + Settings
Dell UP2516D | Le Potato with CoreELEC (Development/testing platform)
Vizio M55-C2 (Ex) | Calibration + Settings
The Coolest is offline  
post #48210 of 63864 Old 06-29-2017, 02:54 PM
7-Year Tribulation Soon?
 
CleCakYngMfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 3,899
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2020 Post(s)
Liked: 720
Quote:
Originally Posted by purpleman2k View Post

Here's where reality doesn't align with my understanding:

I'm feeding the TV a 24p source on a 24p output, setting
remove judder to maximum (I like "soap opera effect) -
has no effect unless PURE CINEMA is also on.
I confirmed that the TV is in fact getting a 24p signal.

It would appear that Pure Cinema and Reduce Judder
are tied together.

The movie purist would have PC on and Judder 0.
While PC is on, we have the option to 'Reduce' that
natural Judder. Cranking Judder 10 indeed goes to
full 'Soap Opera' or mimics 24fps content to look
like video.

I don't know if Reduce Judder can be made to do what you
want outside of the Pure Cinema Engine - since they
appear to be interrelated.

I just tested RJ-10 with PC Off on a Star Trek episode
and I do see the 'stutter'. Perhaps RJ should be made
to be deactivated when PC is Off?

I have the P50, so I not know of the Reduce Blur
feature.


.

- PjThis is The End-Age GenerationTime is Running OutQuakes, Sinkholes, Meteors
EvilutionMankind Was CreatedWe Didn't Come From ApesThere Was a Worldwide Flood!
The End of This Age is Near!I'm Ready For The Rapture!Are You Ready?The Time is Now!
CleCakYngMfd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
2016/2017 vizio p-series - nice pic(k)! / netflix , best value , D7000 , dolby vision , latest firmware - 6.0.18.1 - previous 5.0.16.1 , Vizio , Vudu

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off