Official Vizio 2016/2017 P Series Owners ONLY Thread UHD/HDR/DV No Price Talk Please - Page 1617 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 288557Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #48481 of 64317 Old 07-02-2017, 06:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Character_Zero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,111
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 450 Post(s)
Liked: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mattopotamus View Post
Switches inputs, but you still need the regular remote to naviagte the UI
I got it all to work. Switching inputs and navigation.
reallynotnick and Karnis2 like this.
Character_Zero is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #48482 of 64317 Old 07-02-2017, 06:08 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Mattopotamus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3,603
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2111 Post(s)
Liked: 2157
Quote:
Originally Posted by Character_Zero View Post
I got it all to work. Switching inputs and navigation.
Hmm maybe I just need to sync my harmony again.
Mattopotamus is offline  
post #48483 of 64317 Old 07-02-2017, 06:08 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 319
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mattopotamus View Post
Switches inputs, but you still need the regular remote to naviagte the UI
D pad on 650 works fine. Re sync the remote the buttons have been updated. May have to select vizio as device for d pad to work. Been using it since beta release

Sent from my SM-G935P using Tapatalk
jopat is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #48484 of 64317 Old 07-02-2017, 06:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Character_Zero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,111
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 450 Post(s)
Liked: 289
So no Hulu 4K. Kind of along short since m LG doesn't have it yet. My Xbox One S does though.
Character_Zero is offline  
post #48485 of 64317 Old 07-02-2017, 06:41 PM
Member
 
cmg2006's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by DisplayCalNoob View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmg2006 View Post
I had the new update but when i switch to smartcast it keep loading forever and never switch to the new interface. I did a factory reset but same problem. Any ideas guys?
What's currently connected to the display?

Sent from my 5054N using Tapatalk
Only my phone to cast
cmg2006 is offline  
post #48486 of 64317 Old 07-02-2017, 06:52 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
I hope the best for you and really you should have purchased the extended warranty (3-4 extra years) from Costco.

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk
Thanks Shoman. I didn't buy it from Costco though. I bought it from Best Buy. I suppose the same sentiment is true but hindsight is 20/20. And (I fully realize how naive this sounds...) I have never had TV issues that warranted a replacement/repair before.
foreel is offline  
post #48487 of 64317 Old 07-02-2017, 06:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,752
Mentioned: 80 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2840 Post(s)
Liked: 1658
Quote:
Originally Posted by foreel View Post
Thanks Shoman. I didn't buy it from Costco though. I bought it from Best Buy. I suppose the same sentiment is true but hindsight is 20/20. And (I fully realize how naive this sounds...) I have never had TV issues that warranted a replacement/repair before.
You don't need to buy from Costco to get their warranty. Just a proof of purchase.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
Ph8te and shoman94 like this.
skschatzman is online now  
post #48488 of 64317 Old 07-02-2017, 06:59 PM
 
Sbuchanan813's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 585
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 474 Post(s)
Liked: 312
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
You don't need to buy from Costco to get their warranty. Just a proof of purchase.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk


Really? So I can literally buy it right now from Costco? Doesn't seem legit but I'm going to try now


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Sbuchanan813 is offline  
post #48489 of 64317 Old 07-02-2017, 07:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,752
Mentioned: 80 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2840 Post(s)
Liked: 1658
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sbuchanan813 View Post
Really? So I can literally buy it right now from Costco? Doesn't seem legit but I'm going to try now


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
It's too late. You have either 30 or 90 days after the date of purchase if I'm not mistaken.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
Ph8te and shoman94 like this.
skschatzman is online now  
post #48490 of 64317 Old 07-02-2017, 07:01 PM
 
Sbuchanan813's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 585
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 474 Post(s)
Liked: 312
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
It's too late. It's either 30 or 90 days after the date of purchase if I'm not mistaken.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk


Oh ok. I might just get the one vizio offers this tv is finicky at times I'm always afraid something will happen.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Sbuchanan813 is offline  
post #48491 of 64317 Old 07-02-2017, 07:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
pwishart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Vancouver, BC Canada
Posts: 615
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 475 Post(s)
Liked: 468
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sbuchanan813 View Post
Really? So I can literally buy it right now from Costco? Doesn't seem legit but I'm going to try now


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I think Costco's Square trade extended warranty has to be bought within 90 days of the original purchase of the display.
mpgxsvcd and shoman94 like this.
pwishart is offline  
post #48492 of 64317 Old 07-02-2017, 07:11 PM
Member
 
Tbrooks330's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt McRae View Post
Make sure your Digital Audio Out setting is "Bitstream"...


Hi Matt as usual thanks for another great update from you and your team. Just curious if you are aware of a workaround for Samsung HW-K950 (also k850) Atmos soundbars. The soundbars wont accept Atmos via the ARC port and none of us Vizio owners have been able to successfully use the Vizio's ARC output and input into either HDMI in port on the K950. Its as though the K950 still picks up that it is an ARC output. Is there any way to pass Atmos audio through any of the remaining outputs as a workaround?? Thanks again for all of your hard work and for this awesome TV

T Brooks


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Tbrooks330 is offline  
post #48493 of 64317 Old 07-02-2017, 07:13 PM
Member
 
johnjn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: CA
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by pwishart View Post
I think Costco's Square trade extended warranty has to be bought within 90 days of the original purchase of the display.
From the Costco web site

Product Details
Costco Members may purchase SquareTrade warranty plans for new TVs bought from a Costco warehouse, Costco.com or any authorized US retailer.
johnjn is offline  
post #48494 of 64317 Old 07-02-2017, 07:23 PM
Senior Member
 
pos1121's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: West Coast of Michigan
Posts: 303
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
Yup.... The tv use to report dd+ from both Netflix and Vudu but now it's reporting Dolby Audio.

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk
Just got around to turning the set on today and noticed the update. What I did notice to my surprise is that I was getting DD+ from VUDU on my new Sony STR-DN1080. i had to do a double take.
pos1121 is offline  
post #48495 of 64317 Old 07-02-2017, 07:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
pwishart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Vancouver, BC Canada
Posts: 615
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 475 Post(s)
Liked: 468
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnjn View Post
From the Costco web site

Product Details
Costco Members may purchase SquareTrade warranty plans for new TVs bought from a Costco warehouse, Costco.com or any authorized US retailer.
(from Costco.com web site)
Plan must be bought within 90 days of TV purchase. Costco Members may buy plans for new TVs purchased from a Costco warehouse, Costco.com or any authorized U.S. retailer. One plan covers one TV. Physical damage and commercial use not covered.

If you are not a Costco member you can still buy the SquareTrade warranty but it costs $5.00 more.
shoman94 likes this.
pwishart is offline  
post #48496 of 64317 Old 07-02-2017, 07:44 PM
Member
 
muzzybananas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by LittleNickySantoro View Post
I have found that when using ethernet on the display its been an issue with subnet mask in my case what I got from the ISP 255.255.255.0 then when I check my LAN is was 255.255.254.0 which was causing the issue. I only found this to be a problem when using Netflix. Casting from youtube was fine but Netflix gives a timed out 00016 error code. Ultimately I went back to using wifi less problematic no issues with casting.
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
No. Ethernet over HDMI never took hold. There isn't even any equipment that can utilize it.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
Did you change your DNS settings? The display uses Google DNS by default. Change the IP to your router IP. It may or may not be the issue.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
I tried changing the DNS settings and checked if the Subnet mask was correct. No change. On a wired connection, when I go in the network settings in the menu, I keep getting the exclamation sign every few seconds. On Wifi, it seems smooth. I'll try on Wifi today but I'm surprised that the wired connection is unstable.
muzzybananas is offline  
post #48497 of 64317 Old 07-02-2017, 07:47 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,819
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1856 Post(s)
Liked: 1120
Quote:
Originally Posted by muzzybananas View Post
I tried changing the DNS settings and checked if the Subnet mask was correct. No change. On a wired connection, when I go in the network settings in the menu, I keep getting the exclamation sign every few seconds. On Wifi, it seems smooth. I'll try on Wifi today but I'm surprised that the wired connection is unstable.
Any sharp bends in your E cable, what about the metal leads in the RJ45 connector. I had a similar problem, I cut the cable and refitted it, haven't had a problem since.

Sent from my 5054N using Tapatalk
DisplayCalNoob is offline  
post #48498 of 64317 Old 07-02-2017, 07:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 7,303
Mentioned: 205 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5137 Post(s)
Liked: 3615
Quote:
Originally Posted by foreel View Post
Thanks Shoman. I didn't buy it from Costco though. I bought it from Best Buy. I suppose the same sentiment is true but hindsight is 20/20. And (I fully realize how naive this sounds...) I have never had TV issues that warranted a replacement/repair before.
I got mine from Best buy also. I see many have already posted.....
Quote:
Originally Posted by pos1121 View Post
Just got around to turning the set on today and noticed the update. What I did notice to my surprise is that I was getting DD+ from VUDU on my new Sony STR-DN1080. i had to do a double take.
I'm getting Atmos and DD+ fine, just the info screen and display info in the app only show Dolby Audio now.

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk
pos1121 likes this.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
My P75-C1 Calibration Settings (5.0.14.1).
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio P75-C1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Pioneer VSX-1131, XBox One(X), Wii, NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is online now  
post #48499 of 64317 Old 07-02-2017, 08:34 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 442
Mentioned: 1169 Post(s)
Tagged: 5 Thread(s)
Quoted: 866 Post(s)
Liked: 3383
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tbrooks330 View Post
Hi Matt as usual thanks for another great update from you and your team. Just curious if you are aware of a workaround for Samsung HW-K950 (also k850) Atmos soundbars. The soundbars wont accept Atmos via the ARC port and none of us Vizio owners have been able to successfully use the Vizio's ARC output and input into either HDMI in port on the K950. Its as though the K950 still picks up that it is an ARC output. Is there any way to pass Atmos audio through any of the remaining outputs as a workaround?? Thanks again for all of your hard work and for this awesome TV

T Brooks


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
The only other port is SPDIF which doesn't have the bandwidth. Glad you guys got it working...good idea
Tbrooks330 likes this.
Matt McRae is offline  
post #48500 of 64317 Old 07-02-2017, 08:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
beardontwalk123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Clear Lake, IA
Posts: 2,085
Mentioned: 45 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1582 Post(s)
Liked: 912
@Matt McRae Any comment on the grayed out Dolby Vision Calibration test patterns? Are they different from the patterns we get through CalMan now? Maybe that's the reason it's not as close. SDR and HDR10 track really well but DV doesn't for some reason?

Sent from my SM-N920V using Tapatalk
beardontwalk123 is offline  
post #48501 of 64317 Old 07-02-2017, 08:46 PM
Member
 
matthorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just placed my order for the p65-e1. It's supposed to arrive this coming weekend. I'm so happy to finally getting around to replacing my 9 year old Panasonic plasma. It was beginning to seriously lose its brightness levels.

Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk
matthorn is offline  
post #48502 of 64317 Old 07-02-2017, 09:10 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 7,303
Mentioned: 205 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5137 Post(s)
Liked: 3615
Quote:
Originally Posted by beardontwalk123 View Post
@Matt McRae Any comment on the grayed out Dolby Vision Calibration test patterns? Are they different from the patterns we get through CalMan now? Maybe that's the reason it's not as close. SDR and HDR10 track really well but DV doesn't for some reason?

Sent from my SM-N920V using Tapatalk
Imo it doesn't track well because the DVGR they give us is crap.

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
My P75-C1 Calibration Settings (5.0.14.1).
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio P75-C1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Pioneer VSX-1131, XBox One(X), Wii, NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is online now  
post #48503 of 64317 Old 07-02-2017, 09:12 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
methos75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 1,749
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 49
This spot on my panel is really driving me nuts so I made a short video of it and some of its strange behavior. Anyone willing to give it a glance, your input would be greatly appreciated.

https://youtu.be/UCUdGVoHGug
methos75 is offline  
post #48504 of 64317 Old 07-02-2017, 09:12 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
beardontwalk123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Clear Lake, IA
Posts: 2,085
Mentioned: 45 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1582 Post(s)
Liked: 912
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
Imo it doesn't track well because the DVGR they give us is crap.

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk
So do you just do a 2pt or do you track what it gives you?

Sent from my SM-N920V using Tapatalk
beardontwalk123 is offline  
post #48505 of 64317 Old 07-02-2017, 09:14 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Okay, this is to follow up on my previous post. It seems that the big problem is actually in the Reduce Judder algorithm itself.

I tested the same scene again and again under different circumstances to try narrow down the problem, but finally nailed it. When playing a 2.35:1 movie (meaning - has black bars while playing on the TV), the Reduce Judder algorithm fails on many fast action shots (always the same shots, it's not random) and it becomes full of judder for those shots, distracting while watching the entire movie as it's smooth 90% of the time then juddery every now and then.

And here's the kicker and don't even ask how I found out - if you're playing the exact same scene but there's something on the black bars (like player controls, clock, video file information, etc) - then it plays flawlessly and judder-free, including on the problematic scenes.

I tested this with the subway scene of John Wick 2. There's a subway arriving to the station. Completely judders UNLESS the player controls are on the bottom of the screen (because you were seeking or clicked 'info') - in which case it becomes magically smooth like the rest of the content.

I made triple sure that my player itself doesn't change anything in the content when there's something on the black bars, and tested multiple players. It's just the way 'reduce judder' processes the scene when it sees there's only content in the middle of the screen as opposed to when it thinks you're playing something full screen.


@Matt McRae
I hope this somehow helps and there's something to be done about this.
purpleman2k is offline  
post #48506 of 64317 Old 07-02-2017, 09:17 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 7,303
Mentioned: 205 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5137 Post(s)
Liked: 3615
Quote:
Originally Posted by beardontwalk123 View Post
So do you just do a 2pt or do you track what it gives you?

Sent from my SM-N920V using Tapatalk
As I have said many times, I use the DVGR for grayscale and rec2020 for CMS.

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
My P75-C1 Calibration Settings (5.0.14.1).
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio P75-C1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Pioneer VSX-1131, XBox One(X), Wii, NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is online now  
post #48507 of 64317 Old 07-02-2017, 09:20 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 442
Mentioned: 1169 Post(s)
Tagged: 5 Thread(s)
Quoted: 866 Post(s)
Liked: 3383
Quote:
Originally Posted by purpleman2k View Post
Okay, this is to follow up on my previous post. It seems that the big problem is actually in the Reduce Judder algorithm itself.

I tested the same scene again and again under different circumstances to try narrow down the problem, but finally nailed it. When playing a 2.35:1 movie (meaning - has black bars while playing on the TV), the Reduce Judder algorithm fails on many fast action shots (always the same shots, it's not random) and it becomes full of judder for those shots, distracting while watching the entire movie as it's smooth 90% of the time then juddery every now and then.

And here's the kicker and don't even ask how I found out - if you're playing the exact same scene but there's something on the black bars (like player controls, clock, video file information, etc) - then it plays flawlessly and judder-free, including on the problematic scenes.

I tested this with the subway scene of John Wick 2. There's a subway arriving to the station. Completely judders UNLESS the player controls are on the bottom of the screen (because you were seeking or clicked 'info') - in which case it becomes magically smooth like the rest of the content.

I made triple sure that my player itself doesn't change anything in the content when there's something on the black bars, and tested multiple players. It's just the way 'reduce judder' processes the scene when it sees there's only content in the middle of the screen as opposed to when it thinks you're playing something full screen.


@Matt McRae
I hope this somehow helps and there's something to be done about this.

Can you send the time into John Wick for this scene? Thanks
mpgxsvcd likes this.
Matt McRae is offline  
post #48508 of 64317 Old 07-02-2017, 09:43 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt McRae View Post
Can you send the time into John Wick for this scene? Thanks
@Matt McRae
Absolutely, the scene is at the 01:19:30 mark. By the way, I just checked that even just enabling a subtitle (which appears on the black bars) will make the judder go away, but if the black bar is untouched - judder as if the feature is turned off for a few seconds.

I attached two screenshots. One judders, one doesn't judder (because it has the player controls on the lower black bar).

24p source on HDMI2, Pure Cinema ON, Remove judder set to 5 (but you can set it to anything, even 10 and you'll see the same judder when the black bar has nothing on it).
Thanks!

P.S. - I asked a couple pages back to be added to the beta program, if you get a chance please add me
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	judder.jpg
Views:	153
Size:	524.0 KB
ID:	2215569   Click image for larger version

Name:	no-judder.jpg
Views:	162
Size:	538.7 KB
ID:	2215577  
purpleman2k is offline  
post #48509 of 64317 Old 07-02-2017, 09:58 PM
Member
 
Tbrooks330's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt McRae View Post
The only other port is SPDIF which doesn't have the bandwidth. Glad you guys got it working...good idea


Sorry i wasnt clear Matt, we have Not been able to get Atmos through the k950 soundbar, due to the Soundbars inability to accept an ARC input. I didnt know if you all had a k950 in house to test or not and had found a workaround? Its a great Atmos bar with a silly limitation that Samsung hasnt attempted to fix despite out efforts, so you guys are our last hope (no pressure lol)


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Tbrooks330 is offline  
post #48510 of 64317 Old 07-02-2017, 10:12 PM
Member
 
mytommy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Auburn, AL
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 9
I'm watching breaking bad on Netflix in 4K, and the picture looks very grainy. My sharpness is set to zero. Everything else is set to 50. How could I go about fixing this?
mytommy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
2016/2017 vizio p-series - nice pic(k)! / netflix , best value , D7000 , dolby vision , latest firmware - 6.0.18.1 - previous 5.0.16.1 , Vizio , Vudu

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off