Official Vizio 2016/2017 P Series Owners ONLY Thread UHD/HDR/DV No Price Talk Please - Page 1619 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 288557Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #48541 of 64317 Old 07-03-2017, 08:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
puddy77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2,107
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1127 Post(s)
Liked: 2236
Quote:
Originally Posted by ironmikey12 View Post
The film grain on mine looked really bad. Almost like everything was carbonated or glittery. For example, blue sky backgrounds had so much noise they almost forced me to look away. Hopefully the new panel is a tad better.

If what I'm seeing was normal, that's a little concerning. Not re vizio necessary. Just what's the benefit of the tech?
Sorry, what tech are you referring to? Film?
puddy77 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #48542 of 64317 Old 07-03-2017, 08:51 AM
Senior Member
 
ironmikey12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 360
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 216 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by puddy77 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by ironmikey12 View Post
The film grain on mine looked really bad. Almost like everything was carbonated or glittery. For example, blue sky backgrounds had so much noise they almost forced me to look away. Hopefully the new panel is a tad better.

If what I'm seeing was normal, that's a little concerning. Not re vizio necessary. Just what's the benefit of the tech?
Sorry, what tech are you referring to? Film?
Ha. No. But I was entirely unclear.

4k if content providers muck it up like this. Also, the quality for folks who watch mostly cable/sports isn't really a home run, IMO. Especially on 75" display

No question that when used as intended -- great source quality, great panel -- this is a great viewing experience.
ironmikey12 is offline  
post #48543 of 64317 Old 07-03-2017, 08:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
reallynotnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,139
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 456 Post(s)
Liked: 325
After the update I've noticed my PS4 always turns on when I switch to HDMI 1 (my receiver that everything runs through), it even turns on when it has a different input on the receiver selected such as my Shield. I have tried turning the TV to ARC only instead of CEC and the problem still exists. The only two solutions I have found is to turn the TV no ARC or CEC (but then I lose ARC) or if I turn off the PS4 HDMI Link setting but now I can't turn the PS4 on using HDMI.

So really it just seems like the problem is even though I set the TV to ARC and no CEC it still has CEC enabled.

Vizio 2016 P65, Denon x2200, 5.0.2 Elac Debut F5, C5, B4, and A4
PS4 Pro, AMD Vega 56, and Nvidia Shield
reallynotnick is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #48544 of 64317 Old 07-03-2017, 09:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 9,192
Mentioned: 41 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4771 Post(s)
Liked: 2801
Quote:
Originally Posted by pwishart View Post
I think Costco's Square trade extended warranty has to be bought within 90 days of the original purchase of the display.
... or within 90 days of a replacement which is what I did after I got my replacement in April.

lujan
581 Ultra HD
722 HD
4 SD
lujan is offline  
post #48545 of 64317 Old 07-03-2017, 09:19 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 9,192
Mentioned: 41 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4771 Post(s)
Liked: 2801
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
For those that care, I updated my settings for the beta firmware.

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk
Are they way different from the last update?

lujan
581 Ultra HD
722 HD
4 SD
lujan is offline  
post #48546 of 64317 Old 07-03-2017, 09:21 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,752
Mentioned: 80 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2840 Post(s)
Liked: 1658
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
Are they way different from the last update?
Hdr & DV pq adjustments were made. I really didn't see a noticable difference in SDR. Most were negligible.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
skschatzman is offline  
post #48547 of 64317 Old 07-03-2017, 09:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
thrustbucket's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 664
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 200 Post(s)
Liked: 140
Red face

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daemon11 View Post
You're dead to me.
While I won't come right out and say I like motion interpolation all the time... I will never understand why so many people are super addicted to the 1920's technology of 24fps. There is nothing magical about that number. It only exists because that's all technology could do when film took hold. If film had just been invented, nobody would find it acceptable or good.

I've never found "I'm just used to it" as a legitimate reason for keeping film tech in the dark ages with horrible judder and panning slide shows. IMO, framerate should increase more often than resolution. There is no legitimate reason why everything isn't filmed in 90fps in this century.

Now, in an effort to make sure this post is related to the thread it's in, I'm very grateful for the P series very good motion handling so I can try and at least pretend most of what I'm watching isn't using 100 year old film speed.
Torqdog likes this.
thrustbucket is offline  
post #48548 of 64317 Old 07-03-2017, 09:25 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 9,192
Mentioned: 41 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4771 Post(s)
Liked: 2801
Quote:
Originally Posted by promike View Post
@Matt McRae Only problem with new fw so far is Netflix will not load. Tried factory reset and still nothing, just a black screen.
This also happened to me right after the update. I waited a day and tried again this morning and Netflix worked just fine. Takes a bit longer than other devices but it finally loaded. I think this is the first time I've seen the label at the top of Dolby Vision titles on Netflix? The only way to see DV content on Netflix before this beta update was from the app on an android or iOS device which doesn't show the label as far as I can tell.

lujan
581 Ultra HD
722 HD
4 SD
lujan is offline  
post #48549 of 64317 Old 07-03-2017, 09:25 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,752
Mentioned: 80 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2840 Post(s)
Liked: 1658
@thrustbucket calm down man. He was just pulling on your chain a bit. It's personal preferences. I don't like the choppyness of 24p, but I don't like the artifacts introduced from jacked motion interpolation. 3 is good enough for me.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
skschatzman is offline  
post #48550 of 64317 Old 07-03-2017, 09:41 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sonoftumble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA
Posts: 3,393
Mentioned: 231 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2720 Post(s)
Liked: 2477
Quote:
Originally Posted by promike View Post
@Matt McRae Only problem with new fw so far is Netflix will not load. Tried factory reset and still nothing, just a black screen.
Getting FLIX to load has not been a problem for me. Must be something going on with your TV or internet connection. Try a factory reset.
sonoftumble is offline  
post #48551 of 64317 Old 07-03-2017, 09:44 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 19,533
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6626 Post(s)
Liked: 6440
Quote:
Originally Posted by ironmikey12 View Post
Ha. No. But I was entirely unclear.

4k if content providers muck it up like this. Also, the quality for folks who watch mostly cable/sports isn't really a home run, IMO. Especially on 75" display

No question that when used as intended -- great source quality, great panel -- this is a great viewing experience.


You can't really magically make a poor source (ie cable) look like a pristine blu-ray or digital source. While it can look "better with some upscaling equipment) it will still look poor compared to something that is "clean". As far as film grain goes that is intentional and usually artistic choice. You made a HUGE jump in size so you are noticing things you haven't in the past. Give it some time so that you can get used to things.
Ph8te is online now  
post #48552 of 64317 Old 07-03-2017, 09:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
thrustbucket's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 664
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 200 Post(s)
Liked: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
@thrustbucket calm down man. He was just pulling on your chain a bit. It's personal preferences. I don't like the choppyness of 24p, but I don't like the artifacts introduced from jacked motion interpolation. 3 is good enough for me.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
I did not mean to sound so serious. I had some emoji's in that post that didn't come through. I know people and preferences etc.

I'm one of the few that rejoiced when the Hobbit came out. Finally, a movie to convince everyone that it's time to move forward with frame rate. But I was dead wrong. I could never anticipate so many people would be so hard nosed about keeping their juddering 100 year old mess as standard.
thrustbucket is offline  
post #48553 of 64317 Old 07-03-2017, 09:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 7,312
Mentioned: 205 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5143 Post(s)
Liked: 3615
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raven Crimson View Post
I did start off saying I was ecstatic, or did you miss that, lol. I'm very happy now.

I was still editing my post, please change my quote to reflect this. I realized writing through that what I wanted in terms of maximum backlight offsetting the overall dimming was stupid, as you said, it doesn't affect that. I accepted this is the way it must be. And actually I'm quite happy. The light output is the only trade off I've had to make, which is perfectly fine compared to the other benefits.

By maximum light output, I'm talking about the considerable cut in brightness due to the black frame insertion/strobing. There's no way to get any higher without turning off Clear Action, which is not a sacrifice I'd make for gaming.

I mainly just wanted to tell people NOT to change backlight in HDR to a higher level thinking they get a brighter image, when all they're doing is messing up the image.
I know you did.... Was just trying to explain a little. You can get the brightness back up with a calibration just for HDR CA as I explained, that would increase the total brightness back up again.
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
Are they way different from the last update?
They are a bit different. Actually I was able to get the total grayscale better. The 100% white I got with a less than 2de to 6500k which I never could before. They made huge improvement with the Red push.

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
My P75-C1 Calibration Settings (5.0.14.1).
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio P75-C1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Pioneer VSX-1131, XBox One(X), Wii, NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+

Last edited by shoman94; 07-03-2017 at 09:52 AM.
shoman94 is online now  
post #48554 of 64317 Old 07-03-2017, 09:49 AM
Senior Member
 
zer0cool2007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 326
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 207
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
As a side note... Anyone notice that a new remote is coming out?
XRT136.....
I tried to get it but it said my TV doesn't have SmartCast.

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk
Where'd you see that?
What's the difference with this one?
zer0cool2007 is offline  
post #48555 of 64317 Old 07-03-2017, 09:54 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 7,312
Mentioned: 205 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5143 Post(s)
Liked: 3615
Quote:
Originally Posted by zer0cool2007 View Post
Where'd you see that?
What's the difference with this one?
When you do a full reset it pops up with a code and a link to go to and claim the remote. Looks like it will have app buttons or custom buttons.

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
My P75-C1 Calibration Settings (5.0.14.1).
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio P75-C1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Pioneer VSX-1131, XBox One(X), Wii, NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is online now  
post #48556 of 64317 Old 07-03-2017, 10:03 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,752
Mentioned: 80 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2840 Post(s)
Liked: 1658
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
When you do a full reset it pops up with a code and a link to go to and claim the remote. Looks like it will have app buttons or custom buttons.

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk
Oh wow I didn't even look. If anyone does a reset please post the link here. I would, but I don't want to re-enter all of my subscription data. 😎

On a side note, would you check to see if you still get that CMS bug? It wasn't fixed on mine. If it's not fixed before my warranty is up, I'm going to request a swap. Kind of rediculous I discovered the issue over 8 months ago and it's still not fixed yet.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
skschatzman is offline  
post #48557 of 64317 Old 07-03-2017, 10:11 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 442
Mentioned: 1169 Post(s)
Tagged: 5 Thread(s)
Quoted: 866 Post(s)
Liked: 3383
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmg2006 View Post
Anyone with this issue? had the new update but when i switch to smartcast it keep loading forever and never switch to the new interface. I did a factory reset but same problem
Are you in Eco mode or quick start mode? Try unplugging and plugging the TV back in...

Thanks
Matt McRae is offline  
post #48558 of 64317 Old 07-03-2017, 10:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 3,132
Mentioned: 55 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1821 Post(s)
Liked: 1166
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
When you do a full reset it pops up with a code and a link to go to and claim the remote. Looks like it will have app buttons or custom buttons.

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk
@Matt McRae That is my one complaint about the On Screen Apps, you are losing Tablet Smartcast functionality espesically with a Vizio modified App like Amazon. I'd like to use my Tablet or iPhone to Pause, rewind etc within the Android/iOS Smartcast app. The current Remote is very poor for controling Cast Apps. IMHO Matt please enhance the Smartcast App for those of us that dislike the new remote. Thanks for all the work.
naustin is online now  
post #48559 of 64317 Old 07-03-2017, 10:24 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,752
Mentioned: 80 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2840 Post(s)
Liked: 1658
Quote:
Originally Posted by naustin View Post
@Matt McRae That is my one complaint about the On Screen Apps, you are losing Tablet Smartcast functionality espesically with a Vizio modified App like Amazon. I'd like to use my Tablet or iPhone to Pause, rewind etc within the Android/iOS Smartcast app. The current Remote is very poor for controling Cast Apps. IMHO Matt please enhance the Smartcast App for those of us that dislike the new remote. Thanks for all the work.
Vizio didn't modify any app. All of the apps are created by the companies themselves. If you have an issue with it, then contact them.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
skschatzman is offline  
post #48560 of 64317 Old 07-03-2017, 10:25 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shortyg83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,420
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1066 Post(s)
Liked: 955
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt McRae View Post
The only other port is SPDIF which doesn't have the bandwidth. Glad you guys got it working...good idea
Actually, SPDIF should have the the bandwidth to handle DD+ the problem is that SPDIF can't send info back and forth to allow the tv to know the receiver is DD+ capable. But if there was an option to force DD+ or atmos then SPDIF should actually be able to handle it. Just note that all receivers cannot recieve it this way.

Is there any possible way to just designate one of the HDMI ports to be audio out? Since I still have issues if I am using ARC with disconnects and such.
Tbrooks330 likes this.
shortyg83 is offline  
post #48561 of 64317 Old 07-03-2017, 10:36 AM
Senior Member
 
zer0cool2007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 326
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 207
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
When you do a full reset it pops up with a code and a link to go to and claim the remote. Looks like it will have app buttons or custom buttons.

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
Oh wow I didn't even look. If anyone does a reset please post the link here. I would, but I don't want to re-enter all of my subscription data. 😎

On a side note, would you check to see if you still get that CMS bug? It wasn't fixed on mine. If it's not fixed before my warranty is up, I'm going to request a swap. Kind of rediculous I discovered the issue over 8 months ago and it's still not fixed yet.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
@Matt McRae - Can you provide this link and/or more info on this remote?
I also would prefer to not do a full reset if not necessary (I always seem to have network connectivity issues when I do). Not to mention that the code or something didn't seem to work for Shoman ...
zer0cool2007 is offline  
post #48562 of 64317 Old 07-03-2017, 10:37 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 3,132
Mentioned: 55 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1821 Post(s)
Liked: 1166
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
Vizio didn't modify any app. All of the apps are created by the companies themselves. If you have an issue with it, then contact them.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
I understand that is normally true. Still Vizio created a Smartcast interface to the Amazon app and Vizio created a new App for their USB reader. Yes that is the normal Amazon App you see on the FireTV or the Roku.

My point is since Amazon isn't native to Googlecast you can't control it the way you can Netflix, Hulu etc on the Tablet. Since Vizio worked magic getting Amazon into Smartcast perhaps they can add controls within the Android/iOS Smartcast App. @Matt McRae
naustin is online now  
post #48563 of 64317 Old 07-03-2017, 10:42 AM
 
Sbuchanan813's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 585
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 474 Post(s)
Liked: 312
This tv continues to innovate and make amazing changes and instantly people aren't happy and want more lol. Be thankful we literally are the only forum thread that has an actual CTO. I've never seen a tv after a year still have so much support and updates.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
A.Bell, mcholthaus and YoMichael like this.
Sbuchanan813 is offline  
post #48564 of 64317 Old 07-03-2017, 10:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
Elbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 529
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 39
@Matt McRae


Hello. I am not a BETA user, but I must report a problem or lack of a feature. When playing discs through Blu-ray and DVD players (Have tried multiple) the TV (P55-C1) only displays the audio in the SmartCast app and info bar on TV as Stereo. It doesn’t matter what audio on the disc is selected. I’ve had a tech come and spoken with multiple managers at Vizio about the problem and they all say something different but mainly blame my Blu-ray player and receiver (have used two). Their solution is basically to deal with it. Users here have stated that it just displays as Stereo. So not sure if this is something that could be changed or not, but it would be cool for it to show the proper audio codec that is playing. Thank you!
Elbie is offline  
post #48565 of 64317 Old 07-03-2017, 10:44 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,752
Mentioned: 80 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2840 Post(s)
Liked: 1658
Quote:
Originally Posted by naustin View Post
I understand that is normally true. Still Vizio created a Smartcast interface to the Amazon app and Vizio created a new App for their USB reader. Yes that is the normal Amazon App you see on the FireTV or the Roku.

My point is since Amazon isn't native to Googlecast you can't control it the way you can Netflix, Hulu etc on the Tablet. Since Vizio worked magic getting Amazon into Smartcast perhaps they can add controls within the Android/iOS Smartcast App. @Matt McRae
That's not how it works. The app isn't even on the display itself. Its web based and does not run on the display. The web based app you are viewing is 100% created by Amazon. It's up to Amazon to create and make changes. Not Vizio. It's Amazon's decision to create compatibility with casting devises and since they are at war with Google, they have already decided not to support Chromecast functionality as is what our displays use. Consider yourself lucky Vizio was able to get them to create a web based platform for us to use directly on the display. Do not expect to be able to use Android remote/casting functionality. Like I said, this isn't something that Vizio has any control over.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
skschatzman is offline  
post #48566 of 64317 Old 07-03-2017, 10:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,819
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1856 Post(s)
Liked: 1120
Quote:
Originally Posted by tondeezy99 View Post
There's been an update the PQ also? How is HDR material holding up?
That's what the post you quoted is about. Scene brightness seems to be brighter, which translates into better shadow detail, depth and contrast, color ( dark and bright) pop with accuracy. Highlights appear to be brighter.


Sent from my 5054N using Tapatalk

Last edited by DisplayCalNoob; 07-03-2017 at 11:47 AM.
DisplayCalNoob is offline  
post #48567 of 64317 Old 07-03-2017, 10:54 AM
Member
 
cmg2006's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt McRae View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmg2006 View Post
Anyone with this issue? had the new update but when i switch to smartcast it keep loading forever and never switch to the new interface. I did a factory reset but same problem
Are you in Eco mode or quick start mode? Try unplugging and plugging the TV back in...

Thanks
I did it in eco mode and quick mode also unplugged the tv for 30 minutes. I factory reset 3 times. I am sending the pic
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	14991008452631970611233_1499100876138.jpg
Views:	95
Size:	23.5 KB
ID:	2216193  
cmg2006 is offline  
post #48568 of 64317 Old 07-03-2017, 10:56 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 3,132
Mentioned: 55 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1821 Post(s)
Liked: 1166
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sbuchanan813 View Post
This tv continues to innovate and make amazing changes and instantly people aren't happy and want more lol. Be thankful we literally are the only forum thread that has an actual CTO. I've never seen a tv after a year still have so much support and updates.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
We are beta testing, so suggestions, problems etc are what Matt wants to hear at this stage. Personally I am happy with the P series but it can always be improved.
naustin is online now  
post #48569 of 64317 Old 07-03-2017, 10:57 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Mattopotamus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3,603
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2111 Post(s)
Liked: 2158
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elbie View Post
@Matt McRae


Hello. I am not a BETA user, but I must report a problem or lack of a feature. When playing discs through Blu-ray and DVD players (Have tried multiple) the TV (P55-C1) only displays the audio in the SmartCast app and info bar on TV as Stereo. It doesn’t matter what audio on the disc is selected. I’ve had a tech come and spoken with multiple managers at Vizio about the problem and they all say something different but mainly blame my Blu-ray player and receiver (have used two). Their solution is basically to deal with it. Users here have stated that it just displays as Stereo. So not sure if this is something that could be changed or not, but it would be cool for it to show the proper audio codec that is playing. Thank you!
What does your receiver say? That is ultimately what matters if you are going through a receiver.
Mattopotamus is offline  
post #48570 of 64317 Old 07-03-2017, 10:57 AM
 
Sbuchanan813's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 585
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 474 Post(s)
Liked: 312
Quote:
Originally Posted by naustin View Post
We are beta testing, so suggestions, problems etc are what Matt wants to hear at this stage. Personally I am happy with the P series but it can always be improved.


No, of course if there are problems we must all provide feedback, I'm talking about those who are already demanding new features lol. It's a joke.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Sbuchanan813 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
2016/2017 vizio p-series - nice pic(k)! / netflix , best value , D7000 , dolby vision , latest firmware - 6.0.18.1 - previous 5.0.16.1 , Vizio , Vudu

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off