Official Vizio 2016/2017 P Series Owners ONLY Thread UHD/HDR/DV No Price Talk Please - Page 1622 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 288562Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #48631 of 64338 Old 07-03-2017, 04:22 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 218 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skunka View Post
Thanks for the response @Karnis2

Weird thing is, is that when I connect my PS4 Pro through HDMI inputs 2-4 with "Full UHD Color" on, I don't get a signal what-so-ever. I have to turn "Full UHD Color" off to even see the PS4 menu. Unlike the Xbox One S where I only get no signal when "Full UHD Color" is on when I open any of those apps as described prior. Only through HDMI 1 does everything work with "Full UHD Color" On.
It used to cause havoc on my DirecTV 4K box...blackouts, drop outs, etc. Same thing w/ my Shield & HTPC. Weird & unpredictable. Drove me nuts until I finally figured it out. I tend to think if you have an AVR in the chain that also plays a role (as opposed to a direct connection).
Skunka likes this.
Karnis2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #48632 of 64338 Old 07-03-2017, 04:48 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
Sounds like a cable issue. Did you buy certified premium HDMI cables? Sometimes cables that come with the products can be faulty and/or low quality.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
Yes, i thought so too.. I'm currently using cable that came with Xbox. Going to try another one and see how it goes. Thanks, at least I see I am not alone.
shoman94 likes this.
Y2BNE1 is offline  
post #48633 of 64338 Old 07-03-2017, 04:51 PM
Member
 
FoReVeR0515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by FoReVeR0515 View Post
Bump

Does anyone else have an issue getting DTS surround from the display to an AVR?
During a little more research, it seems Chromecast Ultra doesn't handle DTS audio. If the Google Cast hardware in the Vizio displays matches the Ultra, I reckon that's the issue. In that case, I'll have Plex transcode to another audio format.
FoReVeR0515 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #48634 of 64338 Old 07-03-2017, 04:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CleCakYngMfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 3,936
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2050 Post(s)
Liked: 724
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daemon11 View Post

Because film makers have taken that film speed and
have used it to their advantage. Many film makers use
it in conjunction with a proper shutter angle as a way to
for the viewer to sense the speed or hectic nature of a scene,
giving soul or feeling to a film.

24fps is an art form, pure and simple, that's why it's stuck around.

And motion interpolation is doing nothing but compromising and
flat out ruining the feeling with which the director and cinematographer
intended the viewer to experience.

You're not adding frames or making it look more realistic, you're neutering
the very medium with which a film maker is trying to convey their idea,
and you may call it a personal choice but I call it tasteless and worthless.

Also, The Hobbit looked like absolute garbage... It no longer felt like a
fantasy
but a cheap home video re-creation, and instead of getting butts
in the seats it drove them away.

Ahhh... So boo-dee-fooly said.

The People vs Hobbit. The people won.




.

- PjThis is The End-Age GenerationTime is Running OutQuakes, Sinkholes, Meteors
EvilutionMankind Was CreatedWe Didn't Come From ApesThere Was a Worldwide Flood!
The End of This Age is Near!I'm Ready For The Rapture!Are You Ready?The Time is Now!
CleCakYngMfd is offline  
post #48635 of 64338 Old 07-03-2017, 04:56 PM
Senior Member
 
geodon005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Mt. Prospect, IL
Posts: 438
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 173 Post(s)
Liked: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by Karnis2 View Post
It used to cause havoc on my DirecTV 4K box...blackouts, drop outs, etc. Same thing w/ my Shield & HTPC. Weird & unpredictable. Drove me nuts until I finally figured it out. I tend to think if you have an AVR in the chain that also plays a role (as opposed to a direct connection).
Dumb question: if I watch 4K HDR via Netflix via SmartCast, do I need to have "Full UHD Color" enabled on any particular input? I use a TiVo Bolt as my cable box, and while I do watch Netflix and Amazon Video through it (it includes the apps), whenever I watch something with HDR (certain Vudu movies, Marco Polo on Netflix), I use SmartCast.

Is there any disadvantage to setting "Full UHD Color" to On for all inputs?
geodon005 is offline  
post #48636 of 64338 Old 07-03-2017, 05:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sonoftumble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA
Posts: 3,393
Mentioned: 231 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2720 Post(s)
Liked: 2477
Quote:
Originally Posted by geodon005 View Post
Dumb question: if I watch 4K HDR via Netflix via SmartCast, do I need to have "Full UHD Color" enabled on any particular input? I use a TiVo Bolt as my cable box, and while I do watch Netflix and Amazon Video through it (it includes the apps), whenever I watch something with HDR (certain Vudu movies, Marco Polo on Netflix), I use SmartCast.

Is there any disadvantage to setting "Full UHD Color" to On for all inputs?
The ONLY time you need Full UHD Color is when you have certain gaming consoles or a computer plugged into one of the HDMI ports that supports it. All it's doing is allowing uncompressed color data through the chain; i.e. 4K 4:4:4 @ 60Hz. It has nothing to do with WCG. For almost all other content whether it be Flix streaming or UHD-HDR Blu-ray's it is not needed, and you are NOT depriving your TV of any special color signals. Blu-ray movies playback at 4:2:0 @ 24Hz. Streaming and Casting is 4:2:2 @24 or 60Hz.

Here's a great short read on how this works - Before "Full UHD Color", it was called "Color Subsampling": http://www.rtings.com/tv/learn/chroma-subsampling

Last edited by sonoftumble; 07-03-2017 at 05:40 PM.
sonoftumble is offline  
post #48637 of 64338 Old 07-03-2017, 05:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CleCakYngMfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 3,936
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2050 Post(s)
Liked: 724
Quote:
Originally Posted by thrustbucket View Post

I'm one of the few that rejoiced when the Hobbit came out.
Finally, a movie to convince everyone that it's time to move
forward with frame rate. But I was dead wrong. I could never
anticipate so many people would be so hard nosed about keeping
their juddering 100 year old mess as standard.



Yeah, as Daemon11 posted, '24fps an art form.'

Whether many people understand the technicality of it or not, the majority
do not like the high frame rates, as filming or videoing at high frame rates
takes off the 'mask' and reveals all the subtle details of actors' movements
and facial and body expressions. I think way back then, 24fps itself wasn't
the technology limit. It was the logistics and cost of a lot more film to produce
develop and the projection of the huge amount of footage. So, 24fps was
agreed upon.

Until the 1970s' 'Safety Film', film was a fire hazard! (Nitrate Film).


To keep on Topic:

For the film-buff purist, have 'Pure Cinema' On and 'Reduce Judder' on 0.
(I myself use 3 a lot. I'll test 0 with this new Beta.)



.

- PjThis is The End-Age GenerationTime is Running OutQuakes, Sinkholes, Meteors
EvilutionMankind Was CreatedWe Didn't Come From ApesThere Was a Worldwide Flood!
The End of This Age is Near!I'm Ready For The Rapture!Are You Ready?The Time is Now!
CleCakYngMfd is offline  
post #48638 of 64338 Old 07-03-2017, 06:05 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CleCakYngMfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 3,936
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2050 Post(s)
Liked: 724
I downloaded the new Beta last night.

I watched an Amazon $0.99 movie (1080p). Worked fine and looked great.

I did notice something with the black Letterbox Bars in this movie...

It stays black. Black as the nearest Black Hole in space even above
the 50 Brightness level. I had to crank it way beyond 50 to turn them
gray. This could be quite interesting for watching stuff without and with
ALZ.

I watched the movie without paying attention to how the ALZ performance
is doing. Nothing major that I saw yet. I forgot I had it on. So maybe better
improvement of the ALZ operation?

More testing tonight, and I'll see if the infamous 'Beep/Tone' is still around
via my DVR since these 3.xx Firmware Releases started.


.
sonoftumble likes this.

- PjThis is The End-Age GenerationTime is Running OutQuakes, Sinkholes, Meteors
EvilutionMankind Was CreatedWe Didn't Come From ApesThere Was a Worldwide Flood!
The End of This Age is Near!I'm Ready For The Rapture!Are You Ready?The Time is Now!
CleCakYngMfd is offline  
post #48639 of 64338 Old 07-03-2017, 06:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Character_Zero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,111
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 450 Post(s)
Liked: 289
I know this is how it was explained to work but I was watching a movie on Vudu through the Vudu "App" on the TV (not tablet). My phone tells me a device is casting on my Wi-fi, again, I know this is what it does but cool to see it working that way.
Character_Zero is offline  
post #48640 of 64338 Old 07-03-2017, 06:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
beardontwalk123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Clear Lake, IA
Posts: 2,085
Mentioned: 45 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1582 Post(s)
Liked: 912
Quote:
Originally Posted by CleCakYngMfd View Post
I downloaded the new Beta last night.

I watched an Amazon $0.99 movie (1080p). Worked fine and looked great.

I did notice something with the black Letterbox Bars in this movie...

It stays black. Black as the nearest Black Hole in space even above
the 50 Brightness level. I had to crank it way beyond 50 to turn them
gray. This could be quite interesting for watching stuff without and with
ALZ.

I watched the movie without paying attention to how the ALZ performance
is doing. Nothing major that I saw yet. I forgot I had it on. So maybe better
improvement of the ALZ operation?

More testing tonight, and I'll see if the infamous 'Beep/Tone' is still around
via my DVR since these 3.xx Firmware Releases started.


.
Haha....ALZ is technically XBEP now.

Sent from my SM-N920V using Tapatalk
shoman94 and sonoftumble like this.
beardontwalk123 is online now  
post #48641 of 64338 Old 07-03-2017, 06:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CleCakYngMfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 3,936
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2050 Post(s)
Liked: 724
Quote:
Originally Posted by mytommy View Post

I'm watching breaking bad on Netflix in 4K,
and the picture looks very grainy. My sharpness
is set to zero. Everything else is set to 50.
How could I go about fixing this?


Others had posted why it's there. You could try to
'cover' it by using the Noise options (Block and/or Signal).

Lemme know how it works out for ya.



.
mytommy likes this.

- PjThis is The End-Age GenerationTime is Running OutQuakes, Sinkholes, Meteors
EvilutionMankind Was CreatedWe Didn't Come From ApesThere Was a Worldwide Flood!
The End of This Age is Near!I'm Ready For The Rapture!Are You Ready?The Time is Now!
CleCakYngMfd is offline  
post #48642 of 64338 Old 07-03-2017, 06:25 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Burbank
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Karnis2 View Post
It used to cause havoc on my DirecTV 4K box...blackouts, drop outs, etc. Same thing w/ my Shield & HTPC. Weird & unpredictable. Drove me nuts until I finally figured it out. I tend to think if you have an AVR in the chain that also plays a role (as opposed to a direct connection).
It's a straight connection. I have optical going from the P75 to my AVR.
Skunka is offline  
post #48643 of 64338 Old 07-03-2017, 06:29 PM
Member
 
rufus101's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys! Wondering if someone could help me with an issue I'm having.

Been a P65 owner for a while now. Last night I bought a LG SJ9 Dolby Atmos soundbar and I'm having problems with sending a Dolby Atmos signal via ARC to the TV (from the Xbox One S) and then to the soundbar.

I have no problems with Dolby Atmos in VUDU and Netflix...those work great and sound AMAZING! When I connect the Xbox One S directly to the SJ9, I get Dolby Atmos with no problem as well. But, if I send the signal to the TV then to the soundbar via ARC, the Xbox tells me my receiver does not support Dolby Atmos.

Am I missing something in my set-up? I'm using Monoprice Certified HDMI cables as well.

Any help would be great! Thank you!
rufus101 is offline  
post #48644 of 64338 Old 07-03-2017, 06:43 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sonoftumble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA
Posts: 3,393
Mentioned: 231 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2720 Post(s)
Liked: 2477
Quote:
Originally Posted by CleCakYngMfd View Post
Others had posted why it's there. You could try to
'cover' it by using the Noise options (Block and/or Signal).

Lemme know how it works out for ya.



.
@mytommy

There's really one way to determine if it's a bug with the new Flix app on the TV or something else. Cast the same thing from the tablet, or your phone. If it's the app, the Casted version will obviously look different from the TV version. Personally, I think it just because they used film to shoot BB. When it was on broadcast TV, the best resolution was 1080i so you didn't notice the grain because it was clouded out by the noise. Probably didn't have a 4K TV at that time either.
mytommy likes this.
sonoftumble is offline  
post #48645 of 64338 Old 07-03-2017, 06:48 PM
Senior Member
 
kclfoxtrot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 33
@Matt McRae Just realized my serial number changed when they replaced my Vizios main board. Can you please add the following serial number to the beta.

thanks

40LTMATLAS50096

Sony 65A1E
LG 65C8
Vizio P65
LG 55EA9800
kclfoxtrot is offline  
post #48646 of 64338 Old 07-03-2017, 07:11 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by zer0cool2007 View Post
I've got a Harmony Elite, and it simplifies a lot, but sometimes the wife would prefer the most basic remote. Plus, I don't always like 8 year-olds using my expensive remote.
I have the Harmony Home Companion, which I will say is the absolute perfect compliment to this TV. It's one of the most comfortable remotes I've ever used and when paired with the Harmony Hub and the tablet that comes with the TV for setup and anything else it's really the best remote for P-Series sets, especially for those looking for something more simpler/without a screen all the time.
Daemon11 is offline  
post #48647 of 64338 Old 07-03-2017, 07:19 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 19,561
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6646 Post(s)
Liked: 6459
Quote:
Originally Posted by rufus101 View Post
Hey guys! Wondering if someone could help me with an issue I'm having.

Been a P65 owner for a while now. Last night I bought a LG SJ9 Dolby Atmos soundbar and I'm having problems with sending a Dolby Atmos signal via ARC to the TV (from the Xbox One S) and then to the soundbar.

I have no problems with Dolby Atmos in VUDU and Netflix...those work great and sound AMAZING! When I connect the Xbox One S directly to the SJ9, I get Dolby Atmos with no problem as well. But, if I send the signal to the TV then to the soundbar via ARC, the Xbox tells me my receiver does not support Dolby Atmos.

Am I missing something in my set-up? I'm using Monoprice Certified HDMI cables as well.

Any help would be great! Thank you!


If you are referring to lossless Atmos (like via UHDBR) that is the issue. The TV doesn't pass nor decode lossless streams. The Atmos being sent via ARC and internal apps are the lossy variant. Personally it is always better to use the AVR/soundbar for audio 1st as a switcher for sources if they are capable of lossless audio. The Xbox is telling you that the TV doesn't support Atmos not your sounbar since when you connect to your TV 1st it "is" the receiver.
Ph8te is online now  
post #48648 of 64338 Old 07-03-2017, 08:20 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 442
Mentioned: 1169 Post(s)
Tagged: 5 Thread(s)
Quoted: 866 Post(s)
Liked: 3383
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elbie View Post
My receiver says the right thing, but if the TV is doing something wrong, I think it should be addressed.
Dolby has asked us to report Digital Audio instead of the more detailed DD, DD+, or ATMOS. Not sure why...
Brandon B, shoman94, Elbie and 1 others like this.
Matt McRae is offline  
post #48649 of 64338 Old 07-03-2017, 08:21 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 442
Mentioned: 1169 Post(s)
Tagged: 5 Thread(s)
Quoted: 866 Post(s)
Liked: 3383
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tbrooks330 View Post
@Matt_Mcrae i think ShortyG's suggestion may be only solution to issue i referenced last night for Samsung K950 users. Using a non-arc hdmi port to be a secondary audio out. Also i've been playing around with tv since update and love it. I haven't found any issues to report as of yet (knock on wood)


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
An audio HDMI output in under consideration for future products but requires a hardware and software change (and HDMI association requires the device to be certified as a repeater as well).
Matt McRae is offline  
post #48650 of 64338 Old 07-03-2017, 08:23 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 442
Mentioned: 1169 Post(s)
Tagged: 5 Thread(s)
Quoted: 866 Post(s)
Liked: 3383
Quote:
Originally Posted by DOCT0R View Post
@Matt McRae

I've seen many members of this and the beta thread asking to be added to the beta program, me being one of them. Could you please let us know definitively if the program is still open to new testers, or should we just wait/give up?

Thanks for all you do for us!

If you're still open for new testers, I would love to be one, and already have the remote:

47LTMATLCS50493

P65-C1
Collecting serial numbers DM'd to me but may be a couple of days before we can add to the update system. For those who want to be added... please DM me your serial.
taz291819, shoman94, jinj and 4 others like this.
Matt McRae is offline  
post #48651 of 64338 Old 07-03-2017, 08:23 PM
 
Sbuchanan813's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 585
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 474 Post(s)
Liked: 312
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
I know it's not chaptered which is why I said 3 minutes or 5 minutes. Being able to move forward or backward in chunks is a Time saver if your left off somewhere in the middle. Thankfully some providers recall where you left off at. I never claimed that it was standard on all remotes. It's a feature I think should be on the remote so that is why it is missing, at least for me.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk


I feel that's an insane thing to ask for.. I mean how many people constantly skip 3-5 min at a time and need a button just for that? Lol


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
shoman94 likes this.
Sbuchanan813 is offline  
post #48652 of 64338 Old 07-03-2017, 08:25 PM
Member
 
muzzybananas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt McRae View Post
Collecting serial numbers DM'd to me but may be a couple of days before we can add to the update system. For those who want to be added... please DM me your serial.
Done and thank you
muzzybananas is offline  
post #48653 of 64338 Old 07-03-2017, 08:30 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 442
Mentioned: 1169 Post(s)
Tagged: 5 Thread(s)
Quoted: 866 Post(s)
Liked: 3383
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Coolest View Post
@Matt McRae

I'm really glad to see that 50/100Hz support is back. Thank you!
What I noticed is that although the displays support 50/100Hz input signals, they are still not exposed by the display's EDID.
It's a non-issue for disc players, and most STB boxes, but for PCs it requires creating a custom resolution setting.
On my TV box, which is running LibreELEC, it requires some workarounds as well. Nothing that can't be fixed, but it would be nice if the display just exposed those modes, since you say that they are now officially supported again.
My 2015 M55 has supported 50Hz since the day I got it over 18 months ago, and I can simply select it in Windows or on my 2nd TV box, I don't see why it can't be done for our SmartCast displays as well.
It would also fix the XBOX/PS4 50Hz tests.
Looking into EDID now.
Matt McRae is offline  
post #48654 of 64338 Old 07-03-2017, 08:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 591
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 345 Post(s)
Liked: 200
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt McRae View Post
Looking into EDID now.
Hello @Matt McRae , I have been an owner from the first day tv available at bb in my area. This tv continues to look better with each update. I wondering if its possible to add custom frames per second higher than 60 at 2560 by 1440p . Someone in another thread said they were successful but it never worked for me. I do have a 1080ti but certain games are too taxing at 4k and I like the smooth feeling above 80hz. I think it could be a good compromise between graphics and fluidity. Thanks for your continued support of this tv...
Friendlys is offline  
post #48655 of 64338 Old 07-03-2017, 08:59 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CleCakYngMfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 3,936
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2050 Post(s)
Liked: 724
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sbuchanan813 View Post

I feel that's an insane thing to ask for...
I mean how many people constantly skip 3-5
min at a time and need a button just for that? Lol

A reasonable request, I'd say.

I have an old Sony DVR that has a setup of how many minute-chunks to skip forward and a separate setup for backward. A very useful feature I use all the time, especially for news. Granted, it might not being something used as often for movies. But at times I could use this feature.



.

- PjThis is The End-Age GenerationTime is Running OutQuakes, Sinkholes, Meteors
EvilutionMankind Was CreatedWe Didn't Come From ApesThere Was a Worldwide Flood!
The End of This Age is Near!I'm Ready For The Rapture!Are You Ready?The Time is Now!
CleCakYngMfd is offline  
post #48656 of 64338 Old 07-03-2017, 09:02 PM
 
Sbuchanan813's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 585
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 474 Post(s)
Liked: 312
Quote:
Originally Posted by CleCakYngMfd View Post
A reasonable request, I'd say.

I have an old Sony DVR that has a setup of how many minute-chunks to skip forward and a separate setup for backward. A very useful feature I use all the time, especially for news. Granted, it might not being something used as often for movies. But at times I could use this feature.



.


Well of course for a DVR that makes sense even though I'd imagine it was used by less than 5 percent of owners.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Sbuchanan813 is offline  
post #48657 of 64338 Old 07-03-2017, 09:31 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt McRae View Post
Collecting serial numbers DM'd to me but may be a couple of days before we can add to the update system. For those who want to be added... please DM me your serial.
Hey Matt! Very interested in requesting to be a part of the Vizio Beta program

Just bought a Vizio M55-E0

Serial Number: 09LAUAROAT04404
joelmichaelparks is offline  
post #48658 of 64338 Old 07-03-2017, 10:07 PM
Lionheart of AVS
 
King Richard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Greenstone, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,287
Mentioned: 86 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1797 Post(s)
Liked: 4367
King Richard is offline  
post #48659 of 64338 Old 07-03-2017, 10:16 PM
Member
 
hachima's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by A.Bell View Post
@Matt McRae
I have it set to bitstream and no matter what audio setting I use, I've never gotten DD+/ATMOS using ARC in the year I've had my P50 and Pioneer SC-99.
Just trying to figure out if this is related to the Pioneer in some way. I love watching movies on VUDU in UHD with DOLBY VISION, but not getting ATMOS ruins it. I do believe other Pioneer receiver owners have the same issue.
And yes I do a reset after each update.
Also, maybe I'm imagining things, but I also believe the picture looks improved after this update. Thanks Matt!
Were you able to get Atmos before the update? I have the SC-95 and I still get Atmos with VUDU through the new StreamCast app and also the VUDU app on the tablet still. I found with my SC-95 that I had to choose the correct 'Speaker System' within the SC-95 in order to get ATMOS. The setup that works for me is the 7.2.4 SB Pre out. I initially had a 5.1.2 setup and chose a setup with TMd speakers and the stream wouldn't switch to Atmos. Once I switched to a TFw and TBw speaker setep Atmos started working. I now have a 5.1.4 setup and still use the same setup.

However my current problem with VUDU is that I no longer get 4K streams. I get only get 1080p but with Dolby Vision and Atmos. I've tried multiple 4k titles I own with the same issue. It's been a while since I've used VUDU but I never use to have this issue. I am on Ethernet with a 1 gigabit internet connection and don't believe that's a bottleneck. Netflix casted from the tablet and Amazon(yeah!) from SmartCast both stream at 4k without issue when testing multiple titles with the new firmware.
hachima is offline  
post #48660 of 64338 Old 07-03-2017, 10:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 7,326
Mentioned: 205 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5151 Post(s)
Liked: 3622
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonoftumble View Post
The ONLY time you need Full UHD Color is when you have certain gaming consoles or a computer plugged into one of the HDMI ports that supports it. All it's doing is allowing uncompressed color data through the chain; i.e. 4K 4:4:4 @ 60Hz. It has nothing to do with WCG. For almost all other content whether it be Flix streaming or UHD-HDR Blu-ray's it is not needed, and you are NOT depriving your TV of any special color signals. Blu-ray movies playback at 4:2:0 @ 24Hz. Streaming and Casting is 4:2:2 @24 or 60Hz.

Here's a great short read on how this works - Before "Full UHD Color", it was called "Color Subsampling": http://www.rtings.com/tv/learn/chroma-subsampling
You need it on for CCU to display HDR and you need it for the Nvidia shield to play 4k streaming. You also need it from Blu-ray players that app stream HDR because they are at 60hz.

Having full uhd enabled on is fine for all content as long as you have a good cable.
You need it to be on for any 4k 60hz HDR10 signal and you need it on for 4k 60hz 4:4:4 signal. You need to set the Nvidia shield to 4k (which is 4:2:0 or 4:2:2) and you need for HDR on the Chromecast Ultra (which is 4:2:2). Those are the facts.
Cables are the weak links now and people need good cables.....it matters now.

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk
yanknuck likes this.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
My P75-C1 Calibration Settings (5.0.14.1).
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio P75-C1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Pioneer VSX-1131, XBox One(X), Wii, NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+

Last edited by shoman94; 07-03-2017 at 10:26 PM.
shoman94 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
2016/2017 vizio p-series - nice pic(k)! / netflix , best value , D7000 , dolby vision , latest firmware - 6.0.18.1 - previous 5.0.16.1 , Vizio , Vudu

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off