Official Vizio 2016/2017 P Series Owners ONLY Thread UHD/HDR/DV No Price Talk Please - Page 1630 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 288589Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #48871 of 64414 Old 07-06-2017, 07:55 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,774
Mentioned: 81 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2858 Post(s)
Liked: 1664
Uhd full color

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
shoman94 and The Coolest like this.
skschatzman is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #48872 of 64414 Old 07-06-2017, 08:05 AM
Senior Member
 
F34R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Coolest View Post
It's now labeled HDMI Deep Color or something like that.
I see FULL UHD COLOR toggle, but it's greyed out. That's when I go into each Input.
F34R is offline  
post #48873 of 64414 Old 07-06-2017, 08:06 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 19,701
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6728 Post(s)
Liked: 6574
Quote:
Originally Posted by F34R View Post
Thank you. It's been a little bit since I've went through the thread, so that would have taken a long time to find lol. I appreciate it.

Just one other question...

How do I enable the subsample option on each input? Testing a Dolby Vision disc on Xbox One (Gears Limited), and the hdr wasn't available. Options on the XB1 were showing enabled. I didn't see the same option on the tablet to turn the ss on like it used to be.


Do you mean UHDBR? I didn't think XBone supported DV (only HDR10).
Ph8te is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #48874 of 64414 Old 07-06-2017, 08:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,774
Mentioned: 81 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2858 Post(s)
Liked: 1664
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post
Do you mean UHDBR? I didn't think XBone supported DV (only HDR10).
Dolby vision is not on the xbox yet, however the good news about DV encoded discs is that they will transcode into hdr10 on any player that doesn't support DV.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
shoman94 likes this.
skschatzman is online now  
post #48875 of 64414 Old 07-06-2017, 08:10 AM
Senior Member
 
F34R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post
Do you mean UHDBR? I didn't think XBone supported DV (only HDR10).
Correct, it doesn't support it. I'm comparing how it plays the title with HDR10 vs the way the Sammy player shows it.
Ph8te likes this.
F34R is offline  
post #48876 of 64414 Old 07-06-2017, 08:11 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 7,556
Mentioned: 214 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5308 Post(s)
Liked: 3677
Quote:
Originally Posted by F34R View Post
I see FULL UHD COLOR toggle, but it's greyed out. That's when I go into each Input.
The input has to be active to engage it.

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk
SamuraiXSendai and Jill Moore like this.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
2018 Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio M50-E1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Marantz SR6013, AppleTV-4K, XBox One & (X), NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+

Last edited by shoman94; 07-06-2017 at 08:20 AM.
shoman94 is online now  
post #48877 of 64414 Old 07-06-2017, 08:22 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 1
@Matt McRae

Thank you for adding me to the beta! You and your participation on this forum are why I ended up buying my P50 last August.

I know you may not be able to comment but I'm curious about two things with the new setup.

What "flavor" of HDR will be get with Amazon once everything is finalized? I would love to get Dolby Vision, but understand if that is not possible.

Secondly, with Netflix now beginning to support Dolby Atmos, would it be possible for this to work in the future through the smart cast system? I would love to be able to watch with Atmos and Dolby Vision.

I know future updates will continue to add to more functionality but I'm just being greedy by asking about this stuff already! Thank you Matt for keeping us informed.




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
fett2099 is offline  
post #48878 of 64414 Old 07-06-2017, 08:22 AM
Senior Member
 
blatz8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: NC
Posts: 454
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 311 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Coolest View Post
@blatz8

There will be no download/install option. (perhaps a "Hide" option?) As the apps are cloud based, and not stored on the display itself.
I wonder how difficult it would be to "Add" more apps? They added to ones that are there now. Hmmmm. I really like using the new remote and navigation the on screen apps over using the tablet. When casting from the tablet, you have to be in the Smartcast App in order to control volume. When using the remote to navigate you just hit the volume button and bam, the volume changes. Magic
blatz8 is offline  
post #48879 of 64414 Old 07-06-2017, 08:25 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 19,701
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6728 Post(s)
Liked: 6574
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
Dolby vision is not on the xbox yet, however the good news about DV encoded discs is that they will transcode into hdr10 on any player that doesn't support DV.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk


Yes, I know this, but from their post I wasn't sure if they were expecting it. It's not really transcode from the little I remember either, more of a separate metadata stream.
Ph8te is offline  
post #48880 of 64414 Old 07-06-2017, 08:35 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,774
Mentioned: 81 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2858 Post(s)
Liked: 1664
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post
Yes, I know this, but from their post I wasn't sure if they were expecting it. It's not really transcode from the little I remember either, more of a separate metadata stream.
DV encoded discs have the hdr10 base layer. Hdr10 was created from Dolby vision anyway. The player just simply strips the extra metadata.

That's what I meant by transcoding. The discs do not have separate encoded retainers. There just isn't enough room on the disc to do that for a standard size movie.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
skschatzman is online now  
post #48881 of 64414 Old 07-06-2017, 08:43 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Mattopotamus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3,616
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2119 Post(s)
Liked: 2188
Quote:
Originally Posted by fett2099 View Post
@Matt McRae

Thank you for adding me to the beta! You and your participation on this forum are why I ended up buying my P50 last August.

I know you may not be able to comment but I'm curious about two things with the new setup.

What "flavor" of HDR will be get with Amazon once everything is finalized? I would love to get Dolby Vision, but understand if that is not possible.

Secondly, with Netflix now beginning to support Dolby Atmos, would it be possible for this to work in the future through the smart cast system? I would love to be able to watch with Atmos and Dolby Vision.

I know future updates will continue to add to more functionality but I'm just being greedy by asking about this stuff already! Thank you Matt for keeping us informed.




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Does Amazon do DV or just HDR10? I would imagine it would work just like Netflix if Amazon does DV. If your TV supports DV it will "override" HDR10.
Mattopotamus is offline  
post #48882 of 64414 Old 07-06-2017, 08:45 AM
Senior Member
 
Tweaver1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
Just uploaded a new video of the Hue/Saturation/Brightness bug for those that use custom settings. Easy for anyone usng custom settings to test without even rebooting. Also it's not new to this Beta release.

Using SmartCast and Netflix Test Pattern.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Byr...ew?usp=sharing
I had a set replaced for this very issue.. Support kept asking me to wait, that the next firmware update would fix the issue.. Went though 3 different firmware updates and months of waiting..The replacement set works great!!! This is my post from 11/19/2016 where I tried to explain my issue..I think it's hardware related..


Anyone else seeing this? On my P65 the red hue slider is behaving a lot like the sharpness slider did when it had the bug in it!!! Mine keeps going back to the default of 0 setting even though I don't change the slider from wherever I have it set...(I'm on firmware 3.0.6.4 )

Can I get a couple of you guy's to test this out for me?? Set your red hue slider to something ridiculous like 40, Then leaving it set to that, go to inputs and toggle your subsampling switch ( just a easy way to trigger it) back on and off or off and on and see if your picture changes..If it does then just go and change from say Cal Dark to Cal and it will go right back to where you have the Hue slider set.. Just trying to find out if this is just my set or if this is a bug we need to report to Matt!!!Going to post this in the regular thread as well.. Thanks




Last edited by Tweaver1; 11-19-2016 at 01:29 PM

LG Oled 65C8>- Yamaha a3070>- Emotiva UPA-1 Mono blocks>-Oppo 203>- Samsung K8500>- Roku Ultra>- Apple tv4>- Energy RC70, RC10's, RCLCR
>-SVS PB2000>- Energy S10.3>- LG Oled 55B6>- Yamaha a3050

Last edited by Tweaver1; 07-06-2017 at 08:49 AM.
Tweaver1 is offline  
post #48883 of 64414 Old 07-06-2017, 08:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,774
Mentioned: 81 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2858 Post(s)
Liked: 1664
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tweaver1 View Post
I had a set replaced for this very issue.. Support kept asking me to wait, that the next firmware update would fix the issue.. Went though 3 different firmware updates and months of waiting..The replacement set works great!!! This is my post from 11/19/2016 where I tried to explain my issue..


Anyone else seeing this? On my P65 the red hue slider is behaving a lot like the sharpness slider did when it had the bug in it!!! Mine keeps going back to the default of 0 setting even though I don't change the slider from wherever I have it set...(I'm on firmware 3.0.6.4 )

Can I get a couple of you guy's to test this out for me?? Set your red hue slider to something ridiculous like 40, Then leaving it set to that, go to inputs and toggle your subsampling switch ( just a easy way to trigger it) back on and off or off and on and see if your picture changes..If it does then just go and change from say Cal Dark to Cal and it will go right back to where you have the Hue slider set.. Just trying to find out if this is just my set or if this is a bug we need to report to Matt!!!Going to post this in the regular thread as well.. Thanks


Vizio p65c1>- Yamaha a3050>- Emotiva UPA-1 Mono blocks>-Oppo 203>- Samsung K8500>- Roku Ultra>- Apple tv4>- Energy RC70, RC10's, RCLCR
>-SVS PB2000>- Energy S10.3

Last edited by Tweaver1; 11-19-2016 at 01:29 PM
Well for @shoman94 and myself, the slider doesn't revert. The display simply does not load the inputted value. This was something I discovered in Decemberish of 2016. About 8 months ago. And yes, support keeps saying the next patch will fix it, but never does. @Matt McRae won't even acknowledge it. I have posted over a dozen times tagging him and he won't even make a statement.

For a company that claims to care so much about it's customer service reputation, they are doing a great job of not verbalizing with customers about this issue. Makes me wonder if it's not fixable and they are trying to sweep it under the rug. I wouldn't be inclined to think this if he would just say something about it.

I'm also very tempted to contact review companies like rtings to get them to replicate the issue and alter the reviews. People need to know what they are buying.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk

Last edited by skschatzman; 07-06-2017 at 08:58 AM.
skschatzman is online now  
post #48884 of 64414 Old 07-06-2017, 08:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 7,556
Mentioned: 214 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5308 Post(s)
Liked: 3677
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tweaver1 View Post
I had a set replaced for this very issue.. Support kept asking me to wait, that the next firmware update would fix the issue.. Went though 3 different firmware updates and months of waiting..The replacement set works great!!! This is my post from 11/19/2016 where I tried to explain my issue..I think it's hardware related..


Anyone else seeing this? On my P65 the red hue slider is behaving a lot like the sharpness slider did when it had the bug in it!!! Mine keeps going back to the default of 0 setting even though I don't change the slider from wherever I have it set...(I'm on firmware 3.0.6.4 )

Can I get a couple of you guy's to test this out for me?? Set your red hue slider to something ridiculous like 40, Then leaving it set to that, go to inputs and toggle your subsampling switch ( just a easy way to trigger it) back on and off or off and on and see if your picture changes..If it does then just go and change from say Cal Dark to Cal and it will go right back to where you have the Hue slider set.. Just trying to find out if this is just my set or if this is a bug we need to report to Matt!!!Going to post this in the regular thread as well.. Thanks




Last edited by Tweaver1; 11-19-2016 at 01:29 PM
I can't imagine it's hardware related. If you have the beta firmware, go in SmartCast and test it like I explained it.

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
2018 Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio M50-E1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Marantz SR6013, AppleTV-4K, XBox One & (X), NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is online now  
post #48885 of 64414 Old 07-06-2017, 09:03 AM
Senior Member
 
Tweaver1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
I can't imagine it's hardware related. If you have the beta firmware, go in SmartCast and test it like I explained it.

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk
I'm not on the beta firmware list anymore..That's what they blamed it on and to wait for the next full release to come out..I did that three times and it never fixed it..Thats when I asked for a replacement set and have not asked to be put back on the beta test group..I'm sure missing the new update though

However the people I was working with at Vizio were very nice and they get a A+ for there sevice.

LG Oled 65C8>- Yamaha a3070>- Emotiva UPA-1 Mono blocks>-Oppo 203>- Samsung K8500>- Roku Ultra>- Apple tv4>- Energy RC70, RC10's, RCLCR
>-SVS PB2000>- Energy S10.3>- LG Oled 55B6>- Yamaha a3050

Last edited by Tweaver1; 07-06-2017 at 09:09 AM.
Tweaver1 is offline  
post #48886 of 64414 Old 07-06-2017, 09:12 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mattopotamus View Post
Does Amazon do DV or just HDR10? I would imagine it would work just like Netflix if Amazon does DV. If your TV supports DV it will "override" HDR10.


I know Amazon supports DV on some TVs, specifically I'm thinking the LG TVs support DV. Now that they are supporting HDR10+ with Samsung, I don't know how that has changed things.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
fett2099 is offline  
post #48887 of 64414 Old 07-06-2017, 09:12 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 7,556
Mentioned: 214 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5308 Post(s)
Liked: 3677
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tweaver1 View Post
I'm not on the beta firmware list anymore..That's what they blamed it on and to wait for the next full release to come out..I did that three times and it never fixed it..Thats when I asked for a replacement set and have not asked to be put back on the beta test group..I'm sure missing the new update though

However the people I was working with at Vizio were very nice and they get a A+ for there sevice.
It happened on the last firmware as well as I showed on the first video I posted.

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
2018 Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio M50-E1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Marantz SR6013, AppleTV-4K, XBox One & (X), NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is online now  
post #48888 of 64414 Old 07-06-2017, 09:12 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Mattopotamus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3,616
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2119 Post(s)
Liked: 2188
Quote:
Originally Posted by fett2099 View Post
I know Amazon supports DV on some TVs, specifically I'm thinking the LG TVs support DV. Now that they are supporting HDR10+ with Samsung, I don't know how that has changed things.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Ok great, so once HDR is working, it will play in DV
Mattopotamus is offline  
post #48889 of 64414 Old 07-06-2017, 09:15 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 7,556
Mentioned: 214 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5308 Post(s)
Liked: 3677
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mattopotamus View Post
Ok great, so once HDR is working, it will play in DV
Hopefully!

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
2018 Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio M50-E1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Marantz SR6013, AppleTV-4K, XBox One & (X), NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is online now  
post #48890 of 64414 Old 07-06-2017, 09:15 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 19,701
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6728 Post(s)
Liked: 6574
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mattopotamus View Post
Ok great, so once HDR is working, it will play in DV


"Maybe" i would wait for Matt to say what format will be used with the Amazon app (DV or HDR10 or both). Just because they can, doesn't mean they will.
shoman94 and Mattopotamus like this.
Ph8te is offline  
post #48891 of 64414 Old 07-06-2017, 09:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
puddy77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2,145
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1144 Post(s)
Liked: 2320
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mattopotamus View Post
Does Amazon do DV or just HDR10? I would imagine it would work just like Netflix if Amazon does DV. If your TV supports DV it will "override" HDR10.
Amazon released season 2 of Bosch in DV. And then they have some Sony movies in DV (to buy, not on Prime).
puddy77 is offline  
post #48892 of 64414 Old 07-06-2017, 09:18 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 442
Mentioned: 1169 Post(s)
Tagged: 5 Thread(s)
Quoted: 866 Post(s)
Liked: 3383
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rico167 View Post


I'm very pleased Amazon is part of the new update but even though it shows Ultra HD on the bottom left hand, the Display didn't kick in HDR & shows 2160p Normal. Does anyone else have the same issue?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
HDR is coming... we haven't finished all of our certifications with Amazon as this is test code.
Matt McRae is offline  
post #48893 of 64414 Old 07-06-2017, 09:18 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Mattopotamus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3,616
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2119 Post(s)
Liked: 2188
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post
"Maybe" i would wait for Matt to say what format will be used with the Amazon app (DV or HDR10 or both). Just because they can, doesn't mean they will.
You know what. I wasn't even thinking about that because we have been fortunate enough to get DV with everything that supports it. Now that you said that, I remember a lot of TVs were not getting DV from Vudu even though their TV and the content supported it.
Mattopotamus is offline  
post #48894 of 64414 Old 07-06-2017, 09:21 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 442
Mentioned: 1169 Post(s)
Tagged: 5 Thread(s)
Quoted: 866 Post(s)
Liked: 3383
Quote:
Originally Posted by reallynotnick View Post
Unfortunately with the beta even when I turn the TV to ARC instead of CEC, it still sends CEC on commands to my PS4. I either have to turn the TV setting to Off (losing both CEC and ARC) or turn off CEC on the PS4 (which is unfortunately what I ended up doing to keep the PS4 from turning on anytime I switched the TVs input to the AVR).

Is anyone else noting that you still get CEC commands from the TV when it is in ARC only mode?

EDIT: finally caught up in the thread, I see I am no longer the only one with this issue.
Just a quick note... we have seen these reports and trying to get a fix in for next week. Thanks
Ph8te and reallynotnick like this.
Matt McRae is offline  
post #48895 of 64414 Old 07-06-2017, 09:21 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,774
Mentioned: 81 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2858 Post(s)
Liked: 1664
See. Matt is ignoring all of my posts. He will post about less trivial things like format support, but intentionally ignores the broken CMS issue that has plagued these displays. Very sad.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
skschatzman is online now  
post #48896 of 64414 Old 07-06-2017, 09:24 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 9,336
Mentioned: 43 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4876 Post(s)
Liked: 2883
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuraiXSendai View Post
I don't have this exact configuration. Mine differs in that I do not have an Ultra HD capable receiver, so I connect the audio out HDMI of the OPPO to my receiver and the other HDMI out directly to my VIZIO. I watched that movie and did not notice a sync problem. Can you try connecting directly to your VIZIO just to narrow down the source of the sync problem. If it goes away on direct connect, it's probably the AVR. Otherwise it is probably the OPPO.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mattopotamus View Post
likewise, my receiver does not pass DV, so I use the dual HDMI out approach with the Oppo. I also have Gaming Low Latency turned on because I have had lip sync issues in the past that, that fixed.

No issues bypassing the AVR and using dual outs with the Oppo.

Also to the OP @lujan , You said you have a 2015 Denon? That does not pass DV nor will it be updated.
Thanks, I'll test by connecting directly to Vizio and also try turning Gaming Low Latency "On". Yes, I'm aware that the Denon doesn't and will never pass DV, that's why I'm using the two cable solution.

lujan
603 Ultra HD
723 HD
4 SD
lujan is offline  
post #48897 of 64414 Old 07-06-2017, 09:24 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 442
Mentioned: 1169 Post(s)
Tagged: 5 Thread(s)
Quoted: 866 Post(s)
Liked: 3383
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tweaver1 View Post
I had a set replaced for this very issue.. Support kept asking me to wait, that the next firmware update would fix the issue.. Went though 3 different firmware updates and months of waiting..The replacement set works great!!! This is my post from 11/19/2016 where I tried to explain my issue..I think it's hardware related..


Anyone else seeing this? On my P65 the red hue slider is behaving a lot like the sharpness slider did when it had the bug in it!!! Mine keeps going back to the default of 0 setting even though I don't change the slider from wherever I have it set...(I'm on firmware 3.0.6.4 )

Can I get a couple of you guy's to test this out for me?? Set your red hue slider to something ridiculous like 40, Then leaving it set to that, go to inputs and toggle your subsampling switch ( just a easy way to trigger it) back on and off or off and on and see if your picture changes..If it does then just go and change from say Cal Dark to Cal and it will go right back to where you have the Hue slider set.. Just trying to find out if this is just my set or if this is a bug we need to report to Matt!!!Going to post this in the regular thread as well.. Thanks




Last edited by Tweaver1; 11-19-2016 at 01:29 PM
We are tracking this now... the videos that were posted helped a lot. Team working to reproduce.
Ph8te and shoman94 like this.
Matt McRae is offline  
post #48898 of 64414 Old 07-06-2017, 09:26 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 442
Mentioned: 1169 Post(s)
Tagged: 5 Thread(s)
Quoted: 866 Post(s)
Liked: 3383
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tweaver1 View Post
I had a set replaced for this very issue.. Support kept asking me to wait, that the next firmware update would fix the issue.. Went though 3 different firmware updates and months of waiting..The replacement set works great!!! This is my post from 11/19/2016 where I tried to explain my issue..I think it's hardware related..


Anyone else seeing this? On my P65 the red hue slider is behaving a lot like the sharpness slider did when it had the bug in it!!! Mine keeps going back to the default of 0 setting even though I don't change the slider from wherever I have it set...(I'm on firmware 3.0.6.4 )

Can I get a couple of you guy's to test this out for me?? Set your red hue slider to something ridiculous like 40, Then leaving it set to that, go to inputs and toggle your subsampling switch ( just a easy way to trigger it) back on and off or off and on and see if your picture changes..If it does then just go and change from say Cal Dark to Cal and it will go right back to where you have the Hue slider set.. Just trying to find out if this is just my set or if this is a bug we need to report to Matt!!!Going to post this in the regular thread as well.. Thanks




Last edited by Tweaver1; 11-19-2016 at 01:29 PM
We are tracking this issue... the videos helped a lot. The team is trying to reproduce now.
Ph8te and shoman94 like this.
Matt McRae is offline  
post #48899 of 64414 Old 07-06-2017, 09:27 AM
 
Sbuchanan813's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 585
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 474 Post(s)
Liked: 312
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
See. Matt is ignoring all of my posts. He will post about less trivial things like format support, but intentionally ignores the broken CMS issue that has plagued these displays. Very sad.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk


He commented and said he's using the videos people posted of the issue. I wouldn't say this is plaguing these tvs..lol that's a bit of an overstatement man. 95 percent of people who buy this tv aren't messing with settings anyways besides the backlight and the standard features.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Sbuchanan813 is offline  
post #48900 of 64414 Old 07-06-2017, 09:31 AM
Senior Member
 
Tweaver1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
It happened on the last firmware as well as I showed on the first video I posted.

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk
I saw your Video and it's why I'm telling you my experience with the issue.. It seems once the bug gets in the CMS there has not been a firmware fix for it.. My replacement set is working as it should for now!! ( Knocking Wood ) It's hard to stay off the Beta group though, but I don't want to push my luck

LG Oled 65C8>- Yamaha a3070>- Emotiva UPA-1 Mono blocks>-Oppo 203>- Samsung K8500>- Roku Ultra>- Apple tv4>- Energy RC70, RC10's, RCLCR
>-SVS PB2000>- Energy S10.3>- LG Oled 55B6>- Yamaha a3050
Tweaver1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
2016/2017 vizio p-series - nice pic(k)! / netflix , best value , D7000 , dolby vision , latest firmware - 6.0.18.1 - previous 5.0.16.1 , Vizio , Vudu

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off