Official Vizio 2016/2017 P Series Owners ONLY Thread UHD/HDR/DV No Price Talk Please - Page 1650 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 288502Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #49471 of 64119 Old 07-14-2017, 07:31 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,738
Mentioned: 80 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2824 Post(s)
Liked: 1639
Quote:
Originally Posted by nohcho View Post
Maybe he was misinformed? Ignorance doesnt equal troll.

Sent from my LG-H872 using Tapatalk
Oh I know. At first I thought he was trolling me. Then after a second response I knew it was ignorance. Being miss-informed is also ignorance. Ignorance is the lack of knowledge. It doesn't mean you are stupid or dumb. I'm ignorant on how to build a rocket, but you won't see me tell NASA how to, then call them rude and ignorant when they try to educate me.

I never said ignorance=troll. I was helping people and got blind sided by Cliff Clavin. We're all good now. Back on topic.

Still waiting for the updated beta. I guess it got pushed back. Maybe they found more bugs to fix. I'm digging the new direction and so does my girlfriend. She hated the tablet. Can't count how many times she accidentally hit the side button and the volume max out. Our neighbors must hate us.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk

Last edited by skschatzman; 07-14-2017 at 08:28 PM.
skschatzman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #49472 of 64119 Old 07-14-2017, 08:59 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 7,207
Mentioned: 203 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5071 Post(s)
Liked: 3581
Quote:
Originally Posted by naustin View Post
@Matt McRae Is it my imagination is Wide Color Gamut aka Full UHD Color aka Color Subsampling now working with simple 4K as well as HDR? In the past having that setting On generally didn't hurt but it didn't help non HDR content.

To my eyes simple 4K looks more vibrant with "Full Color UHD" toggled On since the last beta.
Your imagination

My eyes and my meter sees no difference.
Quote:
Originally Posted by MisterEd View Post
Anyone seen this issue before? Along with it I get some audio skips. At first I thought it was a DirecTV issue until I tried the other inputs and it continued. It happens often then goes away for a while. After the last time it happened the TV restarted by itself and then it seems to have stopped for the moment.


Edit: It's a P65.


https://youtu.be/4t497U-DPTM
I use to have this, since replacing my cables and with the last 2 updates, mine seems to have gone away.

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
My P75-C1 Calibration Settings (5.0.14.1).
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio P75-C1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Pioneer VSX-1131, XBox One(X), Wii, NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is offline  
post #49473 of 64119 Old 07-14-2017, 09:14 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Nm

Sent from my SM-G920W8 using Tapatalk

Last edited by gjeyre; 07-14-2017 at 09:23 PM. Reason: I'm an idiot
gjeyre is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #49474 of 64119 Old 07-15-2017, 04:50 AM
Senior Member
 
MisterEd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: From New Joisey just retired to Sunny Florida :)
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post

I use to have this, since replacing my cables and with the last 2 updates, mine seems to have gone away.

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk

BlueJeans cables, firmware 3.2.1.13.3
MisterEd is offline  
post #49475 of 64119 Old 07-15-2017, 06:26 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 7,207
Mentioned: 203 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5071 Post(s)
Liked: 3581
Quote:
Originally Posted by MisterEd View Post
BlueJeans cables, firmware 3.2.1.13.3
Doesn't mean you don't have a bad cable. Pretty sure some here posted that they replaced their bjc and got some monoprice premium certified cables and it fixed theirs......
If you don't believe it to be a bad cable then you can call Vizio support.

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
My P75-C1 Calibration Settings (5.0.14.1).
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio P75-C1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Pioneer VSX-1131, XBox One(X), Wii, NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is offline  
post #49476 of 64119 Old 07-15-2017, 07:21 AM
Senior Member
 
MisterEd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: From New Joisey just retired to Sunny Florida :)
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
Doesn't mean you don't have a bad cable. Pretty sure some here posted that they replaced their bjc and got some monoprice premium certified cables and it fixed theirs......
If you don't believe it to be a bad cable then you can call Vizio support.

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk
True, but that would mean I have THREE bad BlueJeans cables. I just fired off an email to them except last time I had done that it was an exercise in futility (wrt a SB4451 sound bar). The short version of a long story was they had me going for like 3 weeks with total BS questions and "troubleshooting" until finally I just gave up and returned it for another brand. The TV came from Costco so I have no worries.
MisterEd is offline  
post #49477 of 64119 Old 07-15-2017, 07:24 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 7,207
Mentioned: 203 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5071 Post(s)
Liked: 3581
Quote:
Originally Posted by MisterEd View Post
True, but that would mean I have THREE bad BlueJeans cables. I just fired off an email to them except last time I had done that it was an exercise in futility (wrt a SB4451 sound bar). The short version of a long story was they had me going for like 3 weeks with total BS questions and "troubleshooting" until finally I just gave up and returned it for another brand. The TV came from Costco so I have no worries.
What's your connections layout?

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
My P75-C1 Calibration Settings (5.0.14.1).
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio P75-C1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Pioneer VSX-1131, XBox One(X), Wii, NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is offline  
post #49478 of 64119 Old 07-15-2017, 07:27 AM
Senior Member
 
MisterEd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: From New Joisey just retired to Sunny Florida :)
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
What's your connections layout?

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk
Not quite sure what you mean but 3 separate BJ 8' HDMI cables 1 each to DirecTV STB, AppleTV box & AndroidTV box. Optical to sound bar. Pretty straightforward.
MisterEd is offline  
post #49479 of 64119 Old 07-15-2017, 07:31 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 7,207
Mentioned: 203 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5071 Post(s)
Liked: 3581
Quote:
Originally Posted by MisterEd View Post
Not quite sure what you mean but 3 separate BJ 8' HDMI cables 1 each to DirecTV STB, AppleTV box & AndroidTV box. Optical to sound bar. Pretty straightforward.
Yea that's what I mean... You have all you components connected directly to the TV and then optical out to the sound bar.
The blinds have happened on all the inputs? Then I would replaced it unless you can wait for the next update. Fw-3.3.16.1 or greater.

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
My P75-C1 Calibration Settings (5.0.14.1).
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio P75-C1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Pioneer VSX-1131, XBox One(X), Wii, NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is offline  
post #49480 of 64119 Old 07-15-2017, 07:34 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,738
Mentioned: 80 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2824 Post(s)
Liked: 1639
Try checking your cables, by leaving the unused inputs unplugged. Once you get blinds, then replace that cable with one of the others. If you don't get it again, then you know which cable is bad.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
skschatzman is offline  
post #49481 of 64119 Old 07-15-2017, 08:09 AM
Member
 
asolor78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by DisplayCalNoob View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
I don't know what the big deal is since anyone with the disc and both a Vudu account and DMA account will be able to redeem the DMA code and watch the Vudu DV version from there if the disc is not DV?
It would be disappointing and somewhat odd that Disney, may have chose to not support DV on UHD bluray format. Remember they were one of the first to support Dolby Cinema with Tomorrow Land then followed by Jungle Book.

I'm going to tweet Gunn, hopefully he responds.

Sent from my 5054N using Tapatalk
Just to confirm it Guardians of the Galaxy will have Dolby Vision on Disc. http://thedigitalbits.com/columns/my...ts/071217-1545
asolor78 is offline  
post #49482 of 64119 Old 07-15-2017, 08:13 AM
Senior Member
 
MisterEd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: From New Joisey just retired to Sunny Florida :)
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
Try checking your cables, by leaving the unused inputs unplugged. Once you get blinds, then replace that cable with one of the others. If you don't get it again, then you know which cable is bad.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
Are you saying that this could be caused by having one bad cable even though the port with alleged bad cable is not the one in use? It happens on all 3 ports with all 3 cables.
MisterEd is offline  
post #49483 of 64119 Old 07-15-2017, 08:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 7,207
Mentioned: 203 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5071 Post(s)
Liked: 3581
Quote:
Originally Posted by MisterEd View Post
Are you saying that this could be caused by having one bad cable even though the port with alleged bad cable is not the one in use? It happens on all 3 ports with all 3 cables.
I wouldn't think so.

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
My P75-C1 Calibration Settings (5.0.14.1).
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio P75-C1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Pioneer VSX-1131, XBox One(X), Wii, NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is offline  
post #49484 of 64119 Old 07-15-2017, 08:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,738
Mentioned: 80 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2824 Post(s)
Liked: 1639
Quote:
Originally Posted by MisterEd View Post
Are you saying that this could be caused by having one bad cable even though the port with alleged bad cable is not the one in use? It happens on all 3 ports with all 3 cables.
Yes. That is exactly what I'm saying. 1 cable can cause issues, even if it's not the port you are watching. It can even effect streaming. Same thing happened to shoman94. He hasn't had issues since he replaced his.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk

Last edited by skschatzman; 07-15-2017 at 08:20 AM.
skschatzman is offline  
post #49485 of 64119 Old 07-15-2017, 08:50 AM
Senior Member
 
MisterEd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: From New Joisey just retired to Sunny Florida :)
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I guess anything is possible. I think it's a long shot that a cable can GO BAD if it is OK to begin with 2+ months ago. I would think it would be bad from the start. I'm waiting to see how Vizio responds to the issue before I start yanking the TV off the wall and removing & swapping cables. Removing & swapping from the device end doesn't prove much because it could be "bad" at the TV end. It's also very random and could take days or weeks to recur so I would be without my other devices.

Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
Yes. That is exactly what I'm saying. 1 cable can cause issues, even if it's not the port you are watching. It can even effect streaming. Same thing happened to shoman94. He hasn't had issues since he replaced his.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
MisterEd is offline  
post #49486 of 64119 Old 07-15-2017, 09:00 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,738
Mentioned: 80 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2824 Post(s)
Liked: 1639
Quote:
Originally Posted by MisterEd View Post
I guess anything is possible. I think it's a long shot that a cable can GO BAD if it is OK to begin with 2+ months ago. I would think it would be bad from the start. I'm waiting to see how Vizio responds to the issue before I start yanking the TV off the wall and removing & swapping cables. Removing & swapping from the device end doesn't prove much because it could be "bad" at the TV end. It's also very random and could take days or weeks to recur so I would be without my other devices.
When it comes to cables, anything is possible. shoman94 didn't start having these issues until he got his replacement P75. I'm assuming he used the same cables. After he replaced them, the issues were gone. A few others have reported similar results. All of them were sceptical about it being a cable issue before replacing.

BJC makes good cables, but are just as capable of producing a flawed one here and there. If you do try what I suggest and still run into the same issue with all 3 cables, then odds are it's not a cable issue. You don't need to only watch 1 source. Just have 1 cable plugged into your display and just swap the output end between your devices. If it's random, then it may take a while to test out.

I am in no way saying this is difinitive the issue, but it seems to be a major cause of it.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk

Last edited by skschatzman; 07-15-2017 at 09:12 AM.
skschatzman is offline  
post #49487 of 64119 Old 07-15-2017, 09:30 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 7,207
Mentioned: 203 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5071 Post(s)
Liked: 3581
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
Yes. That is exactly what I'm saying. 1 cable can cause issues, even if it's not the port you are watching. It can even effect streaming. Same thing happened to shoman94. He hasn't had issues since he replaced his.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
But in my case I was using Arc back to my AVR. I also saw it with casting but again HDMI 1 was active for ARC.

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
My P75-C1 Calibration Settings (5.0.14.1).
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio P75-C1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Pioneer VSX-1131, XBox One(X), Wii, NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is offline  
post #49488 of 64119 Old 07-15-2017, 09:46 AM
Member
 
eJeremye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 167 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Clicking Sound Using ARC

When I cast Netflix to my Denon AVR-X1000 the sound makes a digital clicking noise when I choose auto or dolby digital. My only solution is to use PCM which works but then I can't get dolby digital sound.
eJeremye is offline  
post #49489 of 64119 Old 07-15-2017, 09:47 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,738
Mentioned: 80 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2824 Post(s)
Liked: 1639
@eJeremye what about bitstream?

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
skschatzman is offline  
post #49490 of 64119 Old 07-15-2017, 09:49 AM
Member
 
eJeremye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 167 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
@eJeremye what about bitstream?

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
bitstream makes a clicking noise too. The only one that doesn't is PCM.
eJeremye is offline  
post #49491 of 64119 Old 07-15-2017, 09:52 AM
Member
 
eJeremye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 167 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by eJeremye View Post
When I cast Netflix to my Denon AVR-X1000 the sound makes a digital clicking noise when I choose auto or dolby digital. My only solution is to use PCM which works but then I can't get dolby digital sound.
I have had it work before, but I have no idea how. It seems to have been some sort of cryptic magically correct hdmi startup sequence.
eJeremye is offline  
post #49492 of 64119 Old 07-15-2017, 09:56 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rightintel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2,879
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 916 Post(s)
Liked: 353
Ok so I got the "sandbox" email stating they'd give me a tracking number for the new remote w/ shipment notification, etc. No communication whatsoever took place, but voila! It was in the mail today. So some hope for those of you that also got the sandbox email.

On another topic: Using the apps directly on the display now I'm CONSTANTLY getting the network disconnect error like every 30sec. I did the reset where you unplug the TV, hold the power button in 30 seconds, etc....no change. I'm hard wired to the router, have power cycled it and the modem, and am having no ther network problem w/ connected devices. I'm fairly tech savvy(for a lay person) w/ networks, etc., but I'm at my wit's end here folks lol...

Xbox Live: General PATT0N

Last edited by rightintel; 07-15-2017 at 10:03 AM.
rightintel is offline  
post #49493 of 64119 Old 07-15-2017, 10:26 AM
 
Sbuchanan813's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 585
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 474 Post(s)
Liked: 312
Quote:
Originally Posted by rightintel View Post
Ok so I got the "sandbox" email stating they'd give me a tracking number for the new remote w/ shipment notification, etc. No communication whatsoever took place, but voila! It was in the mail today. So some hope for those of you that also got the sandbox email.



On another topic: Using the apps directly on the display now I'm CONSTANTLY getting the network disconnect error like every 30sec. I did the reset where you unplug the TV, hold the power button in 30 seconds, etc....no change. I'm hard wired to the router, have power cycled it and the modem, and am having no ther network problem w/ connected devices. I'm fairly tech savvy(for a lay person) w/ networks, etc., but I'm at my wit's end here folks lol...


Yea it's a beta . Lol


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Sbuchanan813 is offline  
post #49494 of 64119 Old 07-15-2017, 10:30 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,738
Mentioned: 80 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2824 Post(s)
Liked: 1639
@rightintel
Try changing the DNS on the display to your router IP. These displays come preloaded with Google DNS and it causes issues with some. Myself included.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
skschatzman is offline  
post #49495 of 64119 Old 07-15-2017, 10:40 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rightintel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2,879
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 916 Post(s)
Liked: 353
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
@rightintel
Try changing the DNS on the display to your router IP. These displays come preloaded with Google DNS and it causes issues with some. Myself included.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
That's the way I had it when it started, belive it or not. I did a factory reset, and now it's back to Google DNS, same problem. I think it's only w/ VUDU so far though...

Xbox Live: General PATT0N
rightintel is offline  
post #49496 of 64119 Old 07-15-2017, 10:46 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,738
Mentioned: 80 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2824 Post(s)
Liked: 1639
@rightintel

Download Google's free DNS benchmarking tool "namebench" and run it. Replace the DNS on your router with the fastest and most stable DNS.

Also check your cable. They can go bad, especially if they have kinks. I only use wound cat7 cables. Cat7 won't net you a performance boost, but it has shielding to block EMI and stabilize your connection. I have a lot of electronics, so it helped me a lot.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk

Last edited by skschatzman; 07-15-2017 at 10:57 AM.
skschatzman is offline  
post #49497 of 64119 Old 07-15-2017, 11:07 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rightintel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2,879
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 916 Post(s)
Liked: 353
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
@rightintel

Download Google's free DNS benchmarking tool "namebench" and run it. Replace the DNS on your router with the fastest and most stable DNS.

Also check your cable. They can go bad, especially if they have kinks. I only use wound cat7 cables. Cat7 won't net you a performance boost, but it has shielding to block EMI and stabilize your connection. I have a lot of electronics, so it helped me a lot.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
yeah, I've actually run namebench. Cox(my ISP) comes out top almost every time. I already had a Cat 7 hooked up, maybe it's going bad. But here's the thing...it's only w/ the VUDU app.

Xbox Live: General PATT0N
rightintel is offline  
post #49498 of 64119 Old 07-15-2017, 11:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,738
Mentioned: 80 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2824 Post(s)
Liked: 1639
Quote:
Originally Posted by rightintel View Post
yeah, I've actually run namebench. Cox(my ISP) comes out top almost every time. I already had a Cat 7 hooked up, maybe it's going bad. But here's the thing...it's only w/ the VUDU app.
Is it happening on all devices or just your display? Do you live in Omaha or surrounding area?

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
skschatzman is offline  
post #49499 of 64119 Old 07-15-2017, 11:22 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Just purchased my P65-C1 and am pretty excited about it.

Reading through the thread I see that Blue Jean Cables are very popular. I am currently just using amazon cables but may upgrade if I have issues. I assume everyone is using their pricier cables and not the economy ones?
gwilly7 is offline  
post #49500 of 64119 Old 07-15-2017, 11:23 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rightintel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2,879
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 916 Post(s)
Liked: 353
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
Is it happening on all devices or just your display? Do you live in Omaha or surrounding area?

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
Just the display. My Xbox is hardwired as well, no problem w/ streaming apps there. Live in the southwest, nowhere near Omaha.

Xbox Live: General PATT0N
rightintel is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
2016/2017 vizio p-series - nice pic(k)! / netflix , best value , D7000 , dolby vision , latest firmware - 6.0.18.1 - previous 5.0.16.1 , Vizio , Vudu

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off