Official Vizio 2016/2017 P Series Owners ONLY Thread UHD/HDR/DV No Price Talk Please - Page 1651 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 288554Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #49501 of 64299 Old 07-15-2017, 12:24 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,751
Mentioned: 80 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2839 Post(s)
Liked: 1657
Quote:
Originally Posted by gwilly7 View Post
Just purchased my P65-C1 and am pretty excited about it.

Reading through the thread I see that Blue Jean Cables are very popular. I am currently just using amazon cables but may upgrade if I have issues. I assume everyone is using their pricier cables and not the economy ones?
All that matters is the cables are certified premium high speed 18gbs cables. Monoprice has the most affordable version of this sold on Amazon. A lot of people here use them without issue.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
shoman94 and Skunka like this.
skschatzman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #49502 of 64299 Old 07-15-2017, 12:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,751
Mentioned: 80 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2839 Post(s)
Liked: 1657
Quote:
Originally Posted by rightintel View Post
Just the display. My Xbox is hardwired as well, no problem w/ streaming apps there. Live in the southwest, nowhere near Omaha.
Out of curiosity, which data plan/package do you have? Do you have any QOS settings on your router? When was the last time you did a full network reset?

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk

Last edited by skschatzman; 07-15-2017 at 12:37 PM.
skschatzman is offline  
post #49503 of 64299 Old 07-15-2017, 01:12 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 7,277
Mentioned: 204 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5117 Post(s)
Liked: 3608
Quote:
Originally Posted by rightintel View Post
That's the way I had it when it started, belive it or not. I did a factory reset, and now it's back to Google DNS, same problem. I think it's only w/ VUDU so far though...
I changed the DNS on the display to my router and my router to the best DNS that my cable company doesn't use and not Google. I've had no more Vudu issues.

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
My P75-C1 Calibration Settings (5.0.14.1).
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio P75-C1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Pioneer VSX-1131, XBox One(X), Wii, NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #49504 of 64299 Old 07-15-2017, 01:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rightintel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2,891
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 925 Post(s)
Liked: 355
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
Out of curiosity, which data plan/package do you have? Do you have any QOS settings on your router? When was the last time you did a full network reset?

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
300 down, 35 up. haven't done a total network reset in awhile. My best guess is that i've my Xbox w/ a DHCP reservation and in the DMZ(also hardwired). Maybe this is causing some sort of conflict w/ the Vizio(although my wireless devices don't have these cut out problems).

On a side note, I can't figure out how to make sure I'm on the highest resolution in Vudu, Netflix, Amazon, etc.

Xbox Live: General PATT0N

Last edited by rightintel; 07-15-2017 at 01:28 PM.
rightintel is offline  
post #49505 of 64299 Old 07-15-2017, 01:14 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 7,277
Mentioned: 204 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5117 Post(s)
Liked: 3608
Quote:
Originally Posted by rightintel View Post
Just the display. My Xbox is hardwired as well, no problem w/ streaming apps there. Live in the southwest, nowhere near Omaha.
For me it only happened with Vudu on both my Chromecast Ultra and the display.

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
My P75-C1 Calibration Settings (5.0.14.1).
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio P75-C1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Pioneer VSX-1131, XBox One(X), Wii, NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is offline  
post #49506 of 64299 Old 07-15-2017, 02:17 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 5
LTMWTNAS0850204


@Matt McRae

please add me to beta
cbphoenix is offline  
post #49507 of 64299 Old 07-15-2017, 02:55 PM
Member
 
kwanamaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Love my new P65-E1, it looks amazing. Having problems with my Xbox 360 though. It worked fine at first, but now it doesn't recognize it on any of the inputs. While troubleshooting I tried different HDMI cables and different inputs, but no luck. By process of elimination that should mean the problem is the XBox, not the TV. But when I connect the Xbox through my receiver it works fine. Worked fine on my old tv too. Anyone having similar issues?
kwanamaker is offline  
post #49508 of 64299 Old 07-15-2017, 03:56 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rightintel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2,891
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 925 Post(s)
Liked: 355
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
For me it only happened with Vudu on both my Chromecast Ultra and the display.

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk
After I took the DHCP setting off, and did the manual set up w/ my Apple router's ip address as the first DNS(10.0.1.1), it's been holding steady. We'll see...
shoman94 likes this.

Xbox Live: General PATT0N
rightintel is offline  
post #49509 of 64299 Old 07-15-2017, 03:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3,345
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1280 Post(s)
Liked: 1348
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
Doesn't mean you don't have a bad cable. Pretty sure some here posted that they replaced their bjc and got some monoprice premium certified cables and it fixed theirs......
If you don't believe it to be a bad cable then you can call Vizio support.

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk
Yup. I've definitely gotten a bad BJC cable before.
shoman94 likes this.
Schwa is offline  
post #49510 of 64299 Old 07-15-2017, 05:03 PM
Newbie
 
GraydonHall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by MisterEd View Post
I guess anything is possible. I think it's a long shot that a cable can GO BAD if it is OK to begin with 2+ months ago. I would think it would be bad from the start. I'm waiting to see how Vizio responds to the issue before I start yanking the TV off the wall and removing & swapping cables. Removing & swapping from the device end doesn't prove much because it could be "bad" at the TV end. It's also very random and could take days or weeks to recur so I would be without my other devices.
Hi MisterEd,

I'm going to have to disagree that this problem is related to cables. I had two P65s replaced because of this problem and I never had one HDMI cable connected to either of the TVs. I'm glad Shoman isn't having this problem any more but my guess is that it's a coincidence that it stopped when he got a new cable. Many, many others have had this problem and most ended up getting a replacement because there is no definitive way to fix it. Open a ticket with Vizio and send them pictures, they will replace it if you're still under warranty.

Search this thread for "horizontal blinds" or "repeating horizontal pattern" and you will see the multitudes of people that have had this problem.

Good luck.
johnnytex likes this.
GraydonHall is offline  
post #49511 of 64299 Old 07-15-2017, 05:49 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rightintel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2,891
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 925 Post(s)
Liked: 355
I am LOVING the new remote and on screen apps...LOVING IT!!!
Can someone remind me of how to make a custom picture preset plz? I wanna play with judder/blur with my Xbox One, and they're grayed out under "game".

Xbox Live: General PATT0N
rightintel is offline  
post #49512 of 64299 Old 07-15-2017, 05:55 PM
 
Sbuchanan813's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 585
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 474 Post(s)
Liked: 312
Netflix added a pretty good hdr movie chasing corals .. check it out !


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Sbuchanan813 is offline  
post #49513 of 64299 Old 07-15-2017, 06:47 PM
Senior Member
 
MisterEd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: From New Joisey just retired to Sunny Florida :)
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by GraydonHall View Post
Hi MisterEd,

I'm going to have to disagree that this problem is related to cables. I had two P65s replaced because of this problem and I never had one HDMI cable connected to either of the TVs. I'm glad Shoman isn't having this problem any more but my guess is that it's a coincidence that it stopped when he got a new cable. Many, many others have had this problem and most ended up getting a replacement because there is no definitive way to fix it. Open a ticket with Vizio and send them pictures, they will replace it if you're still under warranty.

Search this thread for "horizontal blinds" or "repeating horizontal pattern" and you will see the multitudes of people that have had this problem.

Good luck.
Considering the fact it is on all inputs I tend to agree with you. I emailed them with a link to the short video and they replied asking for the usual basic info which I sent. Hopefully I will hear back soon because it is getting worse and is so annoying. Fortunately if run me around I have Costco to back me up.
MisterEd is offline  
post #49514 of 64299 Old 07-15-2017, 06:57 PM
Member
 
johnjn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: CA
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by rightintel View Post
I am LOVING the new remote and on screen apps...LOVING IT!!!
Can someone remind me of how to make a custom picture preset plz? I wanna play with judder/blur with my Xbox One, and they're grayed out under "game".
I have to ask

Which remote did you get XRT136?
I followed the same link but had to pay a small fee for it.
Payed with paypal.
I'll have check on the order.

Thanks @shoman94 for providing the beta info on the remote.

P65-E1
Directv HR 44-700
Roku Ultra
johnjn is offline  
post #49515 of 64299 Old 07-15-2017, 07:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rightintel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2,891
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 925 Post(s)
Liked: 355
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnjn View Post
I have to ask

Which remote did you get XRT136?
I followed the same link but had to pay a small fee for it.
Payed with paypal.
I'll have check on the order.

Thanks @shoman94 for providing the beta info on the remote.
I think it was free cuz I'm in the beta or I've a 2016 P75. I got it thru contacting them directly...

Xbox Live: General PATT0N
rightintel is offline  
post #49516 of 64299 Old 07-15-2017, 07:36 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Does anyone else know how to get the free remote for the 2016 series TV's? When using my casting feature a window popped up saying go to the vizio support website at a specific link and log in. Every time I log in it rejects my username and password. Now the window and code that were required have disappeared and I don't know how to get it back. Thanks!
Bruce Richwine is offline  
post #49517 of 64299 Old 07-15-2017, 07:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rightintel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2,891
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 925 Post(s)
Liked: 355
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bruce Richwine View Post
Does anyone else know how to get the free remote for the 2016 series TV's? When using my casting feature a window popped up saying go to the vizio support website at a specific link and log in. Every time I log in it rejects my username and password. Now the window and code that were required have disappeared and I don't know how to get it back. Thanks!
Contact them by chat on their site, that's how I did it(free).
NeronetFi likes this.

Xbox Live: General PATT0N
rightintel is offline  
post #49518 of 64299 Old 07-15-2017, 07:40 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by rightintel View Post
Contact them by chat on their site, that's how I did it(free).
Thanks!
Bruce Richwine is offline  
post #49519 of 64299 Old 07-16-2017, 04:32 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 107
I requested a XRT136 through the beta email and got another XRT135 =/

Don't think they're shipping those to testers yet.
Daemon11 is offline  
post #49520 of 64299 Old 07-16-2017, 07:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,751
Mentioned: 80 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2839 Post(s)
Liked: 1657
@GraydonHall We never said it was a fix all and shoman94 isn't the only one to fix the issue with a cable replacement. We appreciate your help, but do not undermine our experience just because you fixed your issue a different way. The blinds issue or better known as freezing could have many factors into what is causing it. You say "many many" others have fixed the issue by replacing the display. I monitor these forums constantly. I don't count 2 people as "many many". I know of at least 3 people that fixed it with cable swaps. The issue can be more complex than you give credit for.

@MisterEd Considering the issue happens on all inputs does not eliminate a bad cable as the culprit, because the same thing happened to everyone else that fixed it with a cable swap. Like I said, it may or may not be the issue.

Do yourself a favor and test the cables. Especially if you have a decent panel with little to no DSE or uniformity issues, because you may not be so lucky on the replacement.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk

Last edited by skschatzman; 07-16-2017 at 07:56 AM.
skschatzman is offline  
post #49521 of 64299 Old 07-16-2017, 08:45 AM
Senior Member
 
MisterEd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: From New Joisey just retired to Sunny Florida :)
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
@GraydonHall We never said it was a fix all and shoman94 isn't the only one to fix the issue with a cable replacement. We appreciate your help, but do not undermine our experience just because you fixed your issue a different way. The blinds issue or better known as freezing could have many factors into what is causing it. You say "many many" others have fixed the issue by replacing the display. I monitor these forums constantly. I don't count 2 people as "many many". I know of at least 3 people that fixed it with cable swaps. The issue can be more complex than you give credit for.

@MisterEd Considering the issue happens on all inputs does not eliminate a bad cable as the culprit, because the same thing happened to everyone else that fixed it with a cable swap. Like I said, it may or may not be the issue.

Do yourself a favor and test the cables. Especially if you have a decent panel with little to no DSE or uniformity issues, because you may not be so lucky on the replacement.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
I don't question your opinion or suggestion and greatly appreciate it. The problem is, the issue is so erratic that it could take weeks to properly complete the test + having to remove the TV from the wall & then finding a place to put it. My wife would kick me out of our new home!! Access to the cables & inputs is awful on the wall. Gonna see what Vizio does first. If they are willing to replace it based on just my 1 example and 1 email then obviously it is a problem they feel isn't easily resolved. You can be sure that they wouldn't replace it if there was any chance it was an easy fix. Maybe their answer will just be to mail me 3 new cables! I do have a 5yr warranty from Costco (actually Squaretrade) so I'm not terribly concerned it's just that it is soooooo annoying.

Just got a 2nd email from them, this one requesting address and purchase info. Frankly I think I'd prefer to take a chance with a replacement if I had that option.

BTW, I had no idea what DSE was until I googled it so I probably would never know if it was better or worse !!!!!
MisterEd is offline  
post #49522 of 64299 Old 07-16-2017, 11:06 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rightintel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2,891
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 925 Post(s)
Liked: 355
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daemon11 View Post
I requested a XRT136 through the beta email and got another XRT135 =/

Don't think they're shipping those to testers yet.
The chat rep gave me an email for the testers. I sen them my info, and got the new remote a week later.

Xbox Live: General PATT0N
rightintel is offline  
post #49523 of 64299 Old 07-16-2017, 11:23 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Saint-Jérôme, Québec
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by swarm87 View Post
lack of 3d is one of the few things(other than no built in apps, yet) that i dont like about my p55
Those tv have all it need for playing 3D, at least 120hz and even bluetooth for active shutter glass....pity.
Serge Bolduc is offline  
post #49524 of 64299 Old 07-16-2017, 12:38 PM
Member
 
Harlock415's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Did they improve the upscaling of SD programming with the new beta or a previous update? I noticed much better quality on one of my HBO channels today. Normally I watch the HD, but I get the East Coast feed in standard def. Checked it out today for the first time in a while cuz I wanted to watch the season premier of Game of Thrones three hours early.

Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk

Last edited by Harlock415; 07-16-2017 at 04:00 PM.
Harlock415 is offline  
post #49525 of 64299 Old 07-16-2017, 12:58 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Oregon, WI.
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi,

Newbie to the forum, love all the info.

I've been loving my P65-C1 since I got it in Dec. One problem I noticed is that when streaming Netflix I wasn't getting 4k. The highest resolution I could get was 1080P. After checking everything else I determined that my WIFI signal was erratic so I decided to connect an ethernet cable that was connected to my Dish Net. receiver. After trying to set up everything 5-6 times including skipping WIFI and doing a factory re-set I could only connect via WIFI. The set does not seem to recognize the cable.

Did some searches and saw 1-2 posts from folks that were having the same problem last year but the remedies that were posted didn't seem to help them. How can I switch from WIFI to ethernet?

Thanks in advance.
Nemo9 is offline  
post #49526 of 64299 Old 07-16-2017, 01:12 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,751
Mentioned: 80 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2839 Post(s)
Liked: 1657
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nemo9 View Post
Hi,

Newbie to the forum, love all the info.

I've been loving my P65-C1 since I got it in Dec. One problem I noticed is that when streaming Netflix I wasn't getting 4k. The highest resolution I could get was 1080P. After checking everything else I determined that my WIFI signal was erratic so I decided to connect an ethernet cable that was connected to my Dish Net. receiver. After trying to set up everything 5-6 times including skipping WIFI and doing a factory re-set I could only connect via WIFI. The set does not seem to recognize the cable.

Did some searches and saw 1-2 posts from folks that were having the same problem last year but the remedies that were posted didn't seem to help them. How can I switch from WIFI to ethernet?

Thanks in advance.
There is nothing you have to do other than connect a good Ethernet cable. If you are having issues with establishing a connection, then odds are it's a bad cable.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
skschatzman is offline  
post #49527 of 64299 Old 07-16-2017, 01:45 PM
Senior Member
 
Dizzy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 330
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nemo9 View Post
Hi,

Newbie to the forum, love all the info.

I've been loving my P65-C1 since I got it in Dec. One problem I noticed is that when streaming Netflix I wasn't getting 4k. The highest resolution I could get was 1080P. After checking everything else I determined that my WIFI signal was erratic so I decided to connect an ethernet cable that was connected to my Dish Net. receiver. After trying to set up everything 5-6 times including skipping WIFI and doing a factory re-set I could only connect via WIFI. The set does not seem to recognize the cable.

Did some searches and saw 1-2 posts from folks that were having the same problem last year but the remedies that were posted didn't seem to help them. How can I switch from WIFI to ethernet?

Thanks in advance.
Upgrade your Netflix account to 4k.
stikle likes this.
Dizzy714 is offline  
post #49528 of 64299 Old 07-16-2017, 01:52 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 21,830
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3919 Post(s)
Liked: 3184
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nemo9 View Post
Hi,

Newbie to the forum, love all the info.

I've been loving my P65-C1 since I got it in Dec. One problem I noticed is that when streaming Netflix I wasn't getting 4k. The highest resolution I could get was 1080P. After checking everything else I determined that my WIFI signal was erratic so I decided to connect an ethernet cable that was connected to my Dish Net. receiver. After trying to set up everything 5-6 times including skipping WIFI and doing a factory re-set I could only connect via WIFI. The set does not seem to recognize the cable.

Did some searches and saw 1-2 posts from folks that were having the same problem last year but the remedies that were posted didn't seem to help them. How can I switch from WIFI to ethernet?

Thanks in advance.
Apart from the other suggestions: try shutting down the wifi network completely then reset the TV.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #49529 of 64299 Old 07-16-2017, 01:53 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1,260
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 587 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nemo9 View Post
Hi,

Newbie to the forum, love all the info.

I've been loving my P65-C1 since I got it in Dec. One problem I noticed is that when streaming Netflix I wasn't getting 4k. The highest resolution I could get was 1080P. After checking everything else I determined that my WIFI signal was erratic so I decided to connect an ethernet cable that was connected to my Dish Net. receiver. After trying to set up everything 5-6 times including skipping WIFI and doing a factory re-set I could only connect via WIFI. The set does not seem to recognize the cable.

Did some searches and saw 1-2 posts from folks that were having the same problem last year but the remedies that were posted didn't seem to help them. How can I switch from WIFI to ethernet?

Thanks in advance.
To get 4k on Netflix you have to upgrade you subscription. Its not like amazon where its included for prime members.

Sent from my LG-H872 using Tapatalk
SamuraiXSendai likes this.
nohcho is offline  
post #49530 of 64299 Old 07-16-2017, 02:29 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 5
@Matt McRae

40LTMATKAS50122

Please add me to the beta program.
(I was already in it, but got a replacement unit). Also sent in PM.

Thanks
purpleman2k is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
2016/2017 vizio p-series - nice pic(k)! / netflix , best value , D7000 , dolby vision , latest firmware - 6.0.18.1 - previous 5.0.16.1 , Vizio , Vudu

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off