Official Vizio 2016/2017 P Series Owners ONLY Thread UHD/HDR/DV No Price Talk Please - Page 1658 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 288502Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #49711 of 64111 Old 07-19-2017, 04:57 AM
Senior Member
 
kclfoxtrot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by pwishart View Post
Well using the advanced thread search function, with Amazon HDR and Matt McRae as the search items, it took me all of 20 seconds to find the answer to his question.

I guess this is to difficult for some people.
What is funny is that it was one post, but others who think they need to add their worthless comments, bully or call names, etc. decide to keep the ball rolling adding more off topic posts. This is now a dead issue to me so move on as I have no intent of adding to this discussion after this post.

Sony 65A1E
LG 65C8
Vizio P65
LG 55EA9800
kclfoxtrot is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #49712 of 64111 Old 07-19-2017, 04:58 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 21,723
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3850 Post(s)
Liked: 3086
Quote:
Originally Posted by rontalley View Post
Purchased a Fire TV (2015) mostly for Alexa. However, no matter what I do, Netflix will only play in 1080P. If I switch over to XB1S, then Netflix plays in 4K HDR10. I just received the latest firmware today. The issue was before and after the update.

I have also tried a Factory Reset on the Fire TV

AVR Yamaha rx a3050 (HDMI 6)
P65-C1 (HDMI 2 with UHD Color On)

Any ideas?
This is a known issue in the FireTV that neither Amazon nor Netflix will admit to.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #49713 of 64111 Old 07-19-2017, 05:12 AM
Senior Member
 
pos1121's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: West Coast of Michigan
Posts: 303
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by kclfoxtrot View Post
What is funny is that it was one post, but others who think they need to add their worthless comments, bully or call names, etc. decide to keep the ball rolling adding more off topic posts. This is now a dead issue to me so move on as I have no intent of adding to this discussion after this post.
I notice this quite a bit in the thread, it's unfortunate.

As you said, back on topic
quantumparticle and sgondek like this.
pos1121 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #49714 of 64111 Old 07-19-2017, 05:37 AM
Member
 
saiks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Hi @Matt McRae , the P65 -C1 at least shows that video from Vudu(Pacific Rim) is playing DV and DD Atmos as stated. With ARC to receiver, the receiver shows audio coming in as DD Plus. Not sure if anyone has experienced this. Thanks
saiks is offline  
post #49715 of 64111 Old 07-19-2017, 05:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rontalley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1,185
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 786 Post(s)
Liked: 399
Quote:
Originally Posted by playadel2001 View Post
Maybe try another HDMI port on the receiver. I have a Yamaha receiver and only ports 1-4 are 2.2 compatible

Sent from my SM-G920V using Tapatalk
I did. I put it in the same port as the XBS1 and even swapped a couple of cables. Amazon Prime plays 4K, XBS1 play 4K plus HDR10 but Netflix just reads 1080p. Even at 1080p the picture looks good but the picture looks way better on XBS1.


Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
Fire TV doesn't do HDR.

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk
I do understand that there is no HDR. However, my issue is there is no 4K. Just reads 1080p.


Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post
This is a known issue in the FireTV that neither Amazon nor Netflix will admit to.
Awww...I did read that people here were getting 4K out of the FireTV and Netflix. I wonder if the issue is with my particular combination as I can not find any fixes on the web. I did plug the HDMI cable in directly to the TV and still no 4K so I do not think it's my AVR. Can you point me to where others are having the same issue?


Finally, as much as I like this TV, HDR is really dark on my display. I have to bump up the back-light to 85 for it to match the brightness of watching regular Kodi or Roku on 1080p. I left this issue alone a while ago because I thought I was just being extra picky but I noticed it immediately when I played on XBS1.

Is there anyone near Greensboro, NC that is willing to come over and see what I am talking about just to make sure I am not crazy?

Finally, I only purchased the Fire TV because of Alexa, the ability to side-load Kodi and Netflix 4K without having to Cast it. Is the NV Shield the goto box for the P65-C1 minus the Alexa option?

My Media Room
AVR 1-Yamaha RX-A3050 (7.2.4), AVR 2 Pioneer VSX-815-K(Used for 4ch Amp TF+TR)
Mains-Polk Audio RTi8, Center-Polk Audio CSi5, Surrounds-Polk Audio RTi4, Ceilings-Micca M-8C, Sub 1- UM18-22 (4cu.ft DIY) - iNuke 6000DSP Sub 2-Klipsch RW12D,
Projector-Looking, Screen-Da-Lite 100" Model B, TV-Vizio P-65 4K
rontalley is offline  
post #49716 of 64111 Old 07-19-2017, 06:07 AM
Member
 
buntcake72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
People just walk around with blindfolds around here. It only takes a few minutes to take it off and look first before asking....

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk
Actually Showman, as a UX designer, AVS Forums "search" functionality is stuck in 2002. It's abysmal and I don't blame the guy for asking as sifting through tons of posts hitting the CNTRL+F function to find a keyword in a page worth of 50 posts is asinine at best.

It's not laziness, it's BAD UX. AVS Forum should be ashamed they have such a horrible design...and their mobile is much worse.
buntcake72 is offline  
post #49717 of 64111 Old 07-19-2017, 06:33 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 3
@Matt McRae

Please add me to the AVS Forum Testers, please and thanks for all your help.
32LTMATLBS50318
Sandman65 is offline  
post #49718 of 64111 Old 07-19-2017, 07:12 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,736
Mentioned: 80 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2823 Post(s)
Liked: 1639
I woke up this morning feeling good. No more resonating guilt of spending $2000 for a display. I'm finally a happy customer and now everything else is just icing.

Those that do not have the new firmware won't be disappointed when it drops.

*REMINDER* do not forget to factory reset after the firmware updates as a preventative measure.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
shoman94, stikle, pwishart and 3 others like this.

Last edited by skschatzman; 07-19-2017 at 07:19 AM.
skschatzman is online now  
post #49719 of 64111 Old 07-19-2017, 07:45 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 21,723
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3850 Post(s)
Liked: 3086
Quote:
Originally Posted by rontalley View Post
Awww...I did read that people here were getting 4K out of the FireTV and Netflix. I wonder if the issue is with my particular combination as I can not find any fixes on the web. I did plug the HDMI cable in directly to the TV and still no 4K so I do not think it's my AVR. Can you point me to where others are having the same issue?
Most folks never notice it because the Netflix app offers 4K anyway. The only way to confirm is with the display's info OSD. Its been discussed in the FTV and Netflix forums here and elsewhere. You can read the last couple pages here: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/39-net...l#post54336929
rdgrimes is offline  
post #49720 of 64111 Old 07-19-2017, 08:00 AM
Member
 
JoinTheBattle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: The 5th Line, Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 80
First impressions of the new interface are nothing special, but it's not a bad start either. Keep in mind this is a beta so it is certainly possible we could see more apps added down the line.

That said, here's my "review", of sorts:

Spoiler!


https://cloud.tapatalk.com/s/596f742f..._105732807.mp4

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk

"This HDMI cable gives you better reds; that's why the box is red." - Things you hear at Best Buy
Twitter: @timmyduerler
Xbox Live: JoinTheBattle

Vizio P50-C1
JoinTheBattle is offline  
post #49721 of 64111 Old 07-19-2017, 08:06 AM
Newbie
 
Timenow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Timenow View Post
@Matt McRae

Please add me to the AVS Forum Testers, please and thanks for all your help.

LTMATKAS2850001
Thanks Matt, my ethernet connection now works on my P75-C1...it has not worked since purchased.
shoman94 likes this.
Timenow is offline  
post #49722 of 64111 Old 07-19-2017, 08:19 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 8
DTS Audio gone after beta update

@Matt McRae

Thanks for adding me to Beta list and received two updates 3.3.16.1 and 3.3.18.1

Before beta FW update i used to get DTS audio from the TV display using my bluray player in HDMI port 1, but after beta update (latest) when i play the same file im getting error as Audio not supported, looks like the DTS audio support is completely taken out in the Beta FW update.

Please fix this as this is basic for playing bluray disc and 4k movies and TV audio (both internal speakers and Digital out) not supporting DTS audio.

Thanks
ssarava9 is offline  
post #49723 of 64111 Old 07-19-2017, 08:26 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by FoReVeR0515 View Post
Bump

Does anyone else have an issue getting DTS surround from the display to an AVR?
Is this resolved ? i couldnt find any further reply on this post.
I have the same issue after beta FW update, i lost the DTS audio support in the display but it worked earlier
The TV doesnt play audio in internal speakers neither sends out the DTS signal to AVR when i play DTS files, this basic feature is gone, appreciate if you have any insight information on this as im missing this badly.
ssarava9 is offline  
post #49724 of 64111 Old 07-19-2017, 08:28 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,736
Mentioned: 80 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2823 Post(s)
Liked: 1639
@ssarava9
Did you guys factory reset after the update?
Are you guys using "bitstream" on the display audio options?
Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
skschatzman is online now  
post #49725 of 64111 Old 07-19-2017, 08:31 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
@ssarava9
Did you guys factory reset after the update?
Are you guys using "bitstream" on the display audio options?
Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
Yes did factory reset as per the advise in this forum and also tried the Bitstream audio option but still no sound
ssarava9 is offline  
post #49726 of 64111 Old 07-19-2017, 08:32 AM
Newbie
 
Timenow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Timenow View Post
Thanks Matt, my ethernet connection now works on my P75-C1...it has not worked since purchased.
Wifi on P75-C1 and or tablet, kept getting disconnected as I watched movies on Netflix, but once I turned the tablet completely off and then rebooted the tablet...problem solved, no more wifi disconnect. Cool!
shoman94 likes this.
Timenow is offline  
post #49727 of 64111 Old 07-19-2017, 08:33 AM
 
Sbuchanan813's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 585
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 474 Post(s)
Liked: 312
Quote:
Originally Posted by O'neil026 View Post
@Matt McRae Vizio SB4551-D5?

Hi Matt. Hi was wandering what would be the chances of u having your team add a Video Game EQ setting? I just purchased the Sound bar and I was so shocked that there is a EQ setting for Movies, Music, but no Game setting. Some say Video Games is the biggest entertainment even over Movies now. Also maybe a way to turn off the led lights for night time viewing. Also I noticed the cap volume is 31. Would be nice if that could be increased a little bit for shows or movies that have low volumes. Thank U 4 your time Matt. Keep up the great work that u and your team are doing!


Uhhh wrong thread


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Sbuchanan813 is offline  
post #49728 of 64111 Old 07-19-2017, 08:41 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rontalley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1,185
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 786 Post(s)
Liked: 399
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post
Most folks never notice it because the Netflix app offers 4K anyway. The only way to confirm is with the display's info OSD. Its been discussed in the FTV and Netflix forums here and elsewhere. You can read the last couple pages here: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/39-net...l#post54336929
Well there it is. Taking it back to BB as I already have 10 Echo/Dots and was only looking for voice search which the shield offers. I did see that there was a way to downgrade the app to get 4K. Guess, I would like HDR as well so the Fire TV is not going to work for me.


Thanks!

My Media Room
AVR 1-Yamaha RX-A3050 (7.2.4), AVR 2 Pioneer VSX-815-K(Used for 4ch Amp TF+TR)
Mains-Polk Audio RTi8, Center-Polk Audio CSi5, Surrounds-Polk Audio RTi4, Ceilings-Micca M-8C, Sub 1- UM18-22 (4cu.ft DIY) - iNuke 6000DSP Sub 2-Klipsch RW12D,
Projector-Looking, Screen-Da-Lite 100" Model B, TV-Vizio P-65 4K
rontalley is offline  
post #49729 of 64111 Old 07-19-2017, 08:46 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,736
Mentioned: 80 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2823 Post(s)
Liked: 1639
Quote:
Originally Posted by ssarava9 View Post
Yes did factory reset as per the advise in this forum and also tried the Bitstream audio option but still no sound
All you really can do is make it known in the forums(done), email the issue to [email protected], and/or call Vizio tech support and tell them the issue. Level 1 techs won't be able to help much or give any info. Ask them to escalate the ticket. It's possible they already identified the issue, if there is one, and are working on a fix.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk

Last edited by skschatzman; 07-19-2017 at 08:57 AM.
skschatzman is online now  
post #49730 of 64111 Old 07-19-2017, 08:52 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by ssarava9 View Post
Yes did factory reset as per the advise in this forum and also tried the Bitstream audio option but still no sound
ssarava9, what's your complete setup?

I have Sammy UHD player, playing DTS content. I tried your setup of putting it into HDMI1 and then running optical to both my sound bar and my Onkyo AVR (separately). I see that the TV info banner at the top doesn't display the audio type but I am getting DTS audio on both my sound bar and my Onkyo. I also put the Sammy on HDMI2 and did ARC out to my Onkyo and it shows me DTS 5.1 even though the TV info doesn't show anything.

P75 with 3.3.18.1
babalugats is offline  
post #49731 of 64111 Old 07-19-2017, 09:11 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 7,207
Mentioned: 203 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5071 Post(s)
Liked: 3581
Quote:
Originally Posted by DirkBelig View Post

UPDATE #3: Alright, this is getting pathetic. Watching VLC on SHIELD and start noticing our old friends the flashing single pixel lines.

Paging @Matt McRae ...
I've had both of what you are experiencing with the nVidia Shield. Replacing the cable fixed it.
Skunka likes this.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
My P75-C1 Calibration Settings (5.0.14.1).
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio P75-C1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Pioneer VSX-1131, XBox One(X), Wii, NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is offline  
post #49732 of 64111 Old 07-19-2017, 09:57 AM
Newbie
 
Timenow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Timenow View Post
Wifi on P75-C1 and or tablet, kept getting disconnected as I watched movies on Netflix, but once I turned the tablet completely off and then rebooted the tablet...problem solved, no more wifi disconnect. Cool!
Hoping that Vizio comes up with a way to upscale 'sdr to hdr', so that all the movies and shows on Directv, Cable tv, etc., that are in 'Standard Dynamic Range' now, can be upscaled to 'High Dynamic Range', thus everything that you watch on tv will be upscaled to 'HDR'. With the reasonable price of Vizio tvs, Vizio would blow the competition away!
Hoping...coming to a Vizio tv near you, one day!
Timenow is offline  
post #49733 of 64111 Old 07-19-2017, 10:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
DirkBelig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Suburban Detroit
Posts: 767
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 386 Post(s)
Liked: 345
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
I've had both of what you are experiencing with the nVidia Shield. Replacing the cable fixed it.
What's weird is that it's so sporadic and intermittent. I'll go a month without a freeze or sparkle, so what's causing it? If you run over your garden hose with the lawnmower, it's gonna leak all the time, not occasionally. Since I've got a pair of new cables coming today for my X800, I'll swap this one too because why not?
shoman94 likes this.

PimpVision® Quantum: Vizio PQ65-F1 | Denon AVR-X4400H | Def Tech ProCinema 600 + ProCenter 1000 + Monoprice Caliber #4104 (Atmos) + Monolith 10" THX Select (5.1.4) | Nvidia SHIELD (2015) | Apple TV 4K | Sony UBP-X800 | XBOX Project Scorpio | Xbox 360 | PS4 Pro | PS3 | Toshiba HD-A30 | Chromecast Ultra | Harmony 650 | Monoprice 8-Port gigabit switch
My DVD Profiler List | DirkFlix: My Movie Viewing Diary and Reviews
DirkBelig is offline  
post #49734 of 64111 Old 07-19-2017, 10:22 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,736
Mentioned: 80 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2823 Post(s)
Liked: 1639
..

Last edited by skschatzman; 07-19-2017 at 10:26 AM.
skschatzman is online now  
post #49735 of 64111 Old 07-19-2017, 10:41 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 7,207
Mentioned: 203 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5071 Post(s)
Liked: 3581
Quote:
Originally Posted by DirkBelig View Post
What's weird is that it's so sporadic and intermittent. I'll go a month without a freeze or sparkle, so what's causing it? If you run over your garden hose with the lawnmower, it's gonna leak all the time, not occasionally. Since I've got a pair of new cables coming today for my X800, I'll swap this one too because why not?
Yea it was similar.... some days I saw the lines and some days I didn't. After I replaced my cables with Monoprice Premium Certified cables, it hasn't happened. Hopefully that fixes it for you.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
My P75-C1 Calibration Settings (5.0.14.1).
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio P75-C1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Pioneer VSX-1131, XBox One(X), Wii, NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is offline  
post #49736 of 64111 Old 07-19-2017, 10:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Israel
Posts: 1,869
Mentioned: 78 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1137 Post(s)
Liked: 982
Quote:
Originally Posted by Timenow View Post
Hoping that Vizio comes up with a way to upscale 'sdr to hdr', so that all the movies and shows on Directv, Cable tv, etc., that are in 'Standard Dynamic Range' now, can be upscaled to 'High Dynamic Range', thus everything that you watch on tv will be upscaled to 'HDR'. With the reasonable price of Vizio tvs, Vizio would blow the competition away!
Hoping...coming to a Vizio tv near you, one day!
That's very unlikely to happen. Vizio is all about the best and most accurate picture quality, and is not into a bunch of artificial post-processing.
callworth likes this.

LG 65B7 | T95N with CoreELEC | Vizio SB3851-D0 | Calibration + Settings (TBD)
Vizio M60-D1 | T95M with LibreELEC | Calibration + Settings
Dell UP2516D | Le Potato with CoreELEC (Development/testing platform)
Vizio M55-C2 (Ex) | Calibration + Settings
The Coolest is offline  
post #49737 of 64111 Old 07-19-2017, 10:49 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
stikle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: The Sovereign State of Eastern Oregon
Posts: 1,541
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 955 Post(s)
Liked: 1131
Since motion processing is one of the things mentioned as being worked on in this release, I went back to a movie that has an anomaly that's always bugged me, but it persists. I'm really starting to think it's a source issue, but was hoping someone else could pop the shiny disc in and verify theirs...maybe even on a different display too.

Movie: Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Media: Bluray
Chapter: 32
Time Code: 01:15:51
Issue: Just before this time code, a TIE fighter flies away from the viewer and is destroyed by the X-Wing in the screen shot below. As the X-Wing swoops in TOWARDS the viewer in an arc after that, the (indicated) wing tips/lasers look wonky. It looks worse than motion blur...almost as if there are frames missing in that specific shot. It's kind of hard to describe, but looks very unnatural to me and not like any of the rest of the battle shots. I might even try and take a video and see if it shows up.

Furyus likes this.

The Seth-o-Plex 2.0 Build Thread - featuring Dolby Atmos/DTS:X 9.4.4 & 4K Dolby Vision!
Vizio | Dual Denon Atmos AVRs | Oppo | SVS | Mirage | Onkyo | Monoprice
stikle is offline  
post #49738 of 64111 Old 07-19-2017, 10:51 AM
Member
 
FoReVeR0515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by ssarava9 View Post
Is this resolved ? i couldnt find any further reply on this post.
I have the same issue after beta FW update, i lost the DTS audio support in the display but it worked earlier
The TV doesnt play audio in internal speakers neither sends out the DTS signal to AVR when i play DTS files, this basic feature is gone, appreciate if you have any insight information on this as im missing this badly.
I wound up responding to my own post a few posts later. I was referring to passing DTS to my AVR when casting, in particular from Plex, so I'm unsure about HDMI. I found that Chromecast doesn't handle DTS audio, so I wound up changing the audio codec value in my Plex server Chromecast configuration file to transcode to AC3 when needed. I don't have a 4K Bluray player yet, but I may test playing something with DTS audio from my PS3.
FoReVeR0515 is offline  
post #49739 of 64111 Old 07-19-2017, 10:56 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Israel
Posts: 1,869
Mentioned: 78 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1137 Post(s)
Liked: 982
@stikle

Did you look at it on a different display and/or with MEMC turned completely off to make sure that it's a display 'anomaly' and not something with the content itself?
Ph8te and shoman94 like this.

LG 65B7 | T95N with CoreELEC | Vizio SB3851-D0 | Calibration + Settings (TBD)
Vizio M60-D1 | T95M with LibreELEC | Calibration + Settings
Dell UP2516D | Le Potato with CoreELEC (Development/testing platform)
Vizio M55-C2 (Ex) | Calibration + Settings
The Coolest is offline  
post #49740 of 64111 Old 07-19-2017, 11:20 AM
DAB
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DAB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: SF CA
Posts: 2,657
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 86
^^^ "EDIT: After doing a factory reset, Netflix is pulling DV now.^^^"

Spoke with NF - CSR, yesterday about this. I Have NF+HD. But ATT can only send me[my neighborhood _ SF CA]
~21/22 MPPS. NF stated I need ~25. Router is >Ethernet to P65-E1. However, PQ is excellent.

Last edited by DAB; 07-19-2017 at 11:24 AM.
DAB is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
2016/2017 vizio p-series - nice pic(k)! / netflix , best value , D7000 , dolby vision , latest firmware - 6.0.18.1 - previous 5.0.16.1 , Vizio , Vudu

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off