Official Vizio 2016/2017 P Series Owners ONLY Thread UHD/HDR/DV No Price Talk Please - Page 1660 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 288593Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #49771 of 64424 Old 07-19-2017, 06:53 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rightintel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2,895
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 926 Post(s)
Liked: 356
Sorry to ask this again guys, but I don't remember how make a custom "game" mode where reduce judder/blur aren't grayed out. It's desperately needed for 30fps games, so thanks in advance. Btw, I'm finding the new on screen UI to be fantastic!

Xbox Live: General PATT0N
rightintel is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #49772 of 64424 Old 07-19-2017, 07:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CleCakYngMfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 3,940
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2054 Post(s)
Liked: 726
Quote:
Originally Posted by rightintel View Post

Sorry to ask this again guys, but I don't remember
how make a custom "game" mode where reduce judder/blur
aren't grayed out. It's desperately needed for 30fps games.

I'll try an answer:

Have a 24VF source active when setting it up. It may gray-out
again if it's designed not to apply to 30 and 60VF, as Pure Cinema
and Judder/Blur are apparently all tied together, specifically for
24fps content.


.

- PjThis is The End-Age GenerationTime is Running OutQuakes, Sinkholes, Meteors
EvilutionMankind Was CreatedWe Didn't Come From ApesThere Was a Worldwide Flood!
The End of This Age is Near!I'm Ready For The Rapture!Are You Ready?The Time is Now!
CleCakYngMfd is offline  
post #49773 of 64424 Old 07-19-2017, 07:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
pwishart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Vancouver, BC Canada
Posts: 615
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 475 Post(s)
Liked: 468
Quote:
Originally Posted by Timenow View Post
I think the Vizio P75-C1, is one of the best investments that I have ever made as with the large 75 inch screen, I can go to the drive-in every night and not leave the house. Retirement life is good with this new Vizio Display.
Yes, I just retired also and love my P75, the second best investment was a LazyBoy recliner with heat and massage to sit in front of the P75.
pwishart is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #49774 of 64424 Old 07-19-2017, 07:29 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CleCakYngMfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 3,940
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2054 Post(s)
Liked: 726
Quote:
Originally Posted by pwishart View Post

Yes, I just retired also and love my P75...

Gee, let's start a Retired Vizio Display Watchers Club.

But I could belong to two of them:

I'm Retired

and

I'm Tired.



.
DAB, Oldways7 and Rico167 like this.

- PjThis is The End-Age GenerationTime is Running OutQuakes, Sinkholes, Meteors
EvilutionMankind Was CreatedWe Didn't Come From ApesThere Was a Worldwide Flood!
The End of This Age is Near!I'm Ready For The Rapture!Are You Ready?The Time is Now!
CleCakYngMfd is offline  
post #49775 of 64424 Old 07-19-2017, 07:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
kensingtonwick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 631
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 419 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by CleCakYngMfd View Post
Nowhere in the User Manual does it state to do a Factory Reset after
a Firmware Update. Matt said himself, in so many words, this not a
normal procedure or method. However, he and other forum members
stated it has cleared-up some 'glitches' after a Firmware Update.

Thus, some owners will religiously do a FR with every Firmware
Update, others do not.

It's up to you if you want to or not, now that you know that if you
suspect a problem and a Factory Reset may be the only way to clear
it up. Or, you'll feel more comfortable in doing a FR with every
Firmware Update.

Myself, I found doing a FR mostly didn't change anything. I will do a
Soft Power Cycle and/or Hard Power Cycle first, before a FR, only then
having to re-enter my 6 Custom Pic Modes again and again after every
FR.

I did notice my 11-Point was off with this new Beta. Shades of pink,
blue, green, etc. Since I did some minor adjustments with the last Beta,
it must have made it goofy with this new Beta, so I did a Color Tuner
Reset. Looks great now. I'll look at it later in detail to see if I need to
make any fine-adjusting, as I am fussy with it for B&W content.

In prior Firmware and year-models, the Firmware had some bad Grayscale.
Back then, I would eye-adjust the 2-point before doing anything with the
11-Point. Today's Firmware/P-Series, the Grayscale is so much better
that I won't touch the 2-Point. The 11-Point is 'safer' if one is to do it by
eye (but leave the 5% alone unless it's way off.)



.


I did a factory reset and it is working better. Thank you for the help and the info. Much appreciated.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
kensingtonwick is offline  
post #49776 of 64424 Old 07-19-2017, 09:17 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 7,589
Mentioned: 215 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5325 Post(s)
Liked: 3684
Quote:
Originally Posted by rightintel View Post
Sorry to ask this again guys, but I don't remember how make a custom "game" mode where reduce judder/blur aren't grayed out. It's desperately needed for 30fps games, so thanks in advance. Btw, I'm finding the new on screen UI to be fantastic!
Turn off GLL and that should give you the adjustments back.

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
2018 Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio M50-E1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Marantz SR6013, AppleTV-4K, XBox One & (X), NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is online now  
post #49777 of 64424 Old 07-19-2017, 09:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rightintel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2,895
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 926 Post(s)
Liked: 356
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
Turn off GLL and that should give you the adjustments back.

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk
Sweet, thanks. It was driving me nuts. Judder is critical in 30fps games.
shoman94 likes this.

Xbox Live: General PATT0N
rightintel is offline  
post #49778 of 64424 Old 07-19-2017, 09:54 PM
Member
 
deadwinterskies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I need a tabletop TV stand (TV needs to be raised about 8 inches and it can't be wall mounted) for my P65 and have been recommended these two. Any thoughts on which of these would be more stable considering I live in earthquake country?

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...A3TBVYUJK3IIUM

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...=ATVPDKIKX0DER
deadwinterskies is offline  
post #49779 of 64424 Old 07-19-2017, 10:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
pwishart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Vancouver, BC Canada
Posts: 615
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 475 Post(s)
Liked: 468
Quote:
Originally Posted by deadwinterskies View Post
I need a tabletop TV stand (TV needs to be raised about 8 inches and it can't be wall mounted) for my P65 and have been recommended these two. Any thoughts on which of these would be more stable considering I live in earthquake country?

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...A3TBVYUJK3IIUM

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...=ATVPDKIKX0DER
I would use the first one with a set of these installed as well:

https://www.amazon.com/VIVO-Tipping-...d_i=B01HDUKJ0K
shoman94 likes this.
pwishart is offline  
post #49780 of 64424 Old 07-20-2017, 05:46 AM
Senior Member
 
Athlon646464's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Uxbridge, MA
Posts: 498
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Hello All.

I'm about to pull the trigger on a new P65-E1 and would like to order some cables if needed so I'm ready to hook it up when it arrives.

I'm replacing a 60" Mitsubishi DLP. Here's what I have hooked up to my current system:

Denon 2113CI AVR
Roku 3
Chromecast
Sony BDP S570 Blue-ray
DirecTV Genie DVR (latest model)
Harmony Elite Remote (pretty good WAF)

1) I assume I'll no longer need my Roku and Chromecast?
2) Do I plug the DVR and Sony S570 directly into the TV or into my DVR (like I do now)?
3) Do I need to upgrade my cables with either solution to #2?
4) Do I need another cable for sound from the TV to the AVR for Netflix, Amazon and Chromecast?

I've looked through this long thread for days while deciding on this TV over some of the competition, and have not seen specific answers I've understood to these questions I have. There are some real experts in here and I eagerly await your response!

LG OLED65C7 | Denon S930H | Klipsch 5.1 setup - 2 Forte - 1 R-25C - 2 R-14S
BA Sub w/Bosch amp | Sony BDP S570
Tablo Dual LITE | Antennas Direct ClearStream 2V TV Antenna | RCA Preamp (TVPRAMP1R)
Athlon646464 is offline  
post #49781 of 64424 Old 07-20-2017, 06:08 AM
Senior Member
 
ironmikey12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 360
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 216 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post

Those that do not have the new firmware won't be disappointed when it drops.

*REMINDER* do not forget to factory reset after the firmware updates as a preventative measure.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
Hi. A little confused by this. I'm a noob but thought upgrading firmware and then doing a reset would revert to the out-of-box firmware.

So, when I get my replacement panel, everyone recommends updating firmware and then doing a factory reset?
ironmikey12 is offline  
post #49782 of 64424 Old 07-20-2017, 06:15 AM
Senior Member
 
ironmikey12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 360
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 216 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by ironmikey12 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post

Those that do not have the new firmware won't be disappointed when it drops.

*REMINDER* do not forget to factory reset after the firmware updates as a preventative measure.

Ignore that. Just kept reading for the other answers

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
Hi. A little confused by this. I'm a noob but thought upgrading firmware and then doing a reset would revert to the out-of-box firmware.

So, when I get my replacement panel, everyone recommends updating firmware and then doing a factory reset?

Ignore that post
ironmikey12 is offline  
post #49783 of 64424 Old 07-20-2017, 06:17 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Israel
Posts: 1,869
Mentioned: 78 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1137 Post(s)
Liked: 982
@Athlon646464

1. You won't need Chromecast. Amazon is not available *yet*, as it doesn't support casting. The new onscreen apps will be available in a fw update soon, though. Or you could join the beta testers team, get the update and have Amazon. In that case you won't need the Roku at all.
2. For best sound quality from Blu-ray it's best to leave the player connected to the AVR. Regarding your DVR, doesn't really matter. In your shoes I'd probably just leave everything as it is.
3/4. Not really, since both of your sources are FHD only, and if it worked fine until now, it should work just fine with the new display.
I would recommend getting a Monoprice premium certified HDMI cable to connect the AVR to the display. You can use HDMI 1 for its ARC capability, meaning you won't have to run an extra cable for sound, and will be able to get newer audio formats from streaming sources.

LG 65B7 | T95N with CoreELEC | Vizio SB3851-D0 | Calibration + Settings (TBD)
Vizio M60-D1 | T95M with LibreELEC | Calibration + Settings
Dell UP2516D | Le Potato with CoreELEC (Development/testing platform)
Vizio M55-C2 (Ex) | Calibration + Settings

Last edited by The Coolest; 07-20-2017 at 06:21 AM.
The Coolest is offline  
post #49784 of 64424 Old 07-20-2017, 06:44 AM
Senior Member
 
Athlon646464's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Uxbridge, MA
Posts: 498
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Coolest View Post
@Athlon646464

1. You won't need Chromecast. Amazon is not available *yet*, as it doesn't support casting. The new onscreen apps will be available in a fw update soon, though. Or you could join the beta testers team, get the update and have Amazon. In that case you won't need the Roku at all.
2. For best sound quality from Blu-ray it's best to leave the player connected to the AVR. Regarding your DVR, doesn't really matter. In your shoes I'd probably just leave everything as it is.
3/4. Not really, since both of your sources are FHD only, and if it worked fine until now, it should work just fine with the new display.
I would recommend getting a Monoprice premium certified HDMI cable to connect the AVR to the display. You can use HDMI 1 for its ARC capability, meaning you won't have to run an extra cable for sound, and will be able to get newer audio formats from streaming sources.
Thank you for your very clear answers to my questions!

Interesting about Amazon - a little nervous about beta testing on a brand new TV though.

LG OLED65C7 | Denon S930H | Klipsch 5.1 setup - 2 Forte - 1 R-25C - 2 R-14S
BA Sub w/Bosch amp | Sony BDP S570
Tablo Dual LITE | Antennas Direct ClearStream 2V TV Antenna | RCA Preamp (TVPRAMP1R)
Athlon646464 is offline  
post #49785 of 64424 Old 07-20-2017, 06:45 AM
Senior Member
 
kclfoxtrot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by pwishart View Post
Yes, I just retired also and love my P75, the second best investment was a LazyBoy recliner with heat and massage to sit in front of the P75.
I really wish I would have gone with the 75 inch display. I have the 65 inch and it has really surpassed my expectations. Maybe I can convince my wife that we can gift our current Vizio to our grand daughter and get me a 75 incher. Must say that I am impressed, not only with Vizio's customer support when I have had issues, but also their active involvement in wanting to improve their displays by pushing out frequent firmware updates. And mailing our free remotes to boot. I know they are not expensive, but you need a level of infrastructure to handle the processing of the remote mailings and most companies would not take on that task free of charge.
Brandon B likes this.

Sony 65A1E
LG 65C8
Vizio P65
LG 55EA9800
kclfoxtrot is offline  
post #49786 of 64424 Old 07-20-2017, 06:55 AM
Senior Member
 
Athlon646464's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Uxbridge, MA
Posts: 498
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Coolest View Post
@Athlon646464

3/4. Not really, since both of your sources are FHD only, and if it worked fine until now, it should work just fine with the new display.
Got to thinking about part of your answer. DirecTV's channel 106 plays 4k content - am I still okay running it through my DVR if I will be watching that channel??

LG OLED65C7 | Denon S930H | Klipsch 5.1 setup - 2 Forte - 1 R-25C - 2 R-14S
BA Sub w/Bosch amp | Sony BDP S570
Tablo Dual LITE | Antennas Direct ClearStream 2V TV Antenna | RCA Preamp (TVPRAMP1R)
Athlon646464 is offline  
post #49787 of 64424 Old 07-20-2017, 07:25 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Israel
Posts: 1,869
Mentioned: 78 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1137 Post(s)
Liked: 982
Quote:
Originally Posted by Athlon646464 View Post
Got to thinking about part of your answer. DirecTV's channel 106 plays 4k content - am I still okay running it through my DVR if I will be watching that channel??
If your AVR can pass-through [email protected] then I'd still run it through the AVR, just get a new cable for that as well.
If the AVR can't, then connect it directly to the display, again with a new cable.

LG 65B7 | T95N with CoreELEC | Vizio SB3851-D0 | Calibration + Settings (TBD)
Vizio M60-D1 | T95M with LibreELEC | Calibration + Settings
Dell UP2516D | Le Potato with CoreELEC (Development/testing platform)
Vizio M55-C2 (Ex) | Calibration + Settings
The Coolest is offline  
post #49788 of 64424 Old 07-20-2017, 07:26 AM
Senior Member
 
Athlon646464's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Uxbridge, MA
Posts: 498
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Coolest View Post
If your AVR can pass-through [email protected] then I'd still run it through the AVR, just get a new cable for that as well.
If the AVR can't, then connect it directly to the display, again with a new cable.
Thanks again!

LG OLED65C7 | Denon S930H | Klipsch 5.1 setup - 2 Forte - 1 R-25C - 2 R-14S
BA Sub w/Bosch amp | Sony BDP S570
Tablo Dual LITE | Antennas Direct ClearStream 2V TV Antenna | RCA Preamp (TVPRAMP1R)
Athlon646464 is offline  
post #49789 of 64424 Old 07-20-2017, 07:39 AM
Senior Member
 
bobkat007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 467
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 411 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Recent posts got me thinking of upgrading my Directv equipment to latest, so I can get their 4K programming. Would love to hear others's experience with 4K Directv on the Vizio P series? I was hoping to go through my AVR, as that is how I have everything else connected, and that all works fine. Most interested in their free 4K channels...any good?
bobkat007 is offline  
post #49790 of 64424 Old 07-20-2017, 07:48 AM
Senior Member
 
Athlon646464's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Uxbridge, MA
Posts: 498
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobkat007 View Post
Recent posts got me thinking of upgrading my Directv equipment to latest, so I can get their 4K programming. Would love to hear others's experience with 4K Directv on the Vizio P series? I was hoping to go through my AVR, as that is how I have everything else connected, and that all works fine. Most interested in their free 4K channels...any good?
Just did a little reading over at the DTV web site, and it appears that with these Vizios we'll also need a C61 mini with at least an HR54 or later to see their 4k programming. That will create another $7 charge on their bill.

LG OLED65C7 | Denon S930H | Klipsch 5.1 setup - 2 Forte - 1 R-25C - 2 R-14S
BA Sub w/Bosch amp | Sony BDP S570
Tablo Dual LITE | Antennas Direct ClearStream 2V TV Antenna | RCA Preamp (TVPRAMP1R)
Athlon646464 is offline  
post #49791 of 64424 Old 07-20-2017, 08:23 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobkat007 View Post
Recent posts got me thinking of upgrading my Directv equipment to latest, so I can get their 4K programming. Would love to hear others's experience with 4K Directv on the Vizio P series? I was hoping to go through my AVR, as that is how I have everything else connected, and that all works fine. Most interested in their free 4K channels...any good?
I have 4k DirecTV and honestly it sucks. Audio on normal hd channels will disappear very briefly every couple of minutes, which has forced me to leave Closed captioning on nearly all the time. Takes nearly a minute to tune to a 4k channel of which you only have three, one is pay per view, one is a 4k documentary channel (like planet Earth 2 and foreign language snowboarding stuff), and the other channel has Garth Brooks concerts and 4k baseball (but you can't watch your home team)
XlKlonelx likes this.
Sandman65 is offline  
post #49792 of 64424 Old 07-20-2017, 08:24 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 202 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by ironmikey12 View Post
Hi. A little confused by this. I'm a noob but thought upgrading firmware and then doing a reset would revert to the out-of-box firmware.

So, when I get my replacement panel, everyone recommends updating firmware and then doing a factory reset?
I wouldn't do a factory reset unless things are acting quirky after the software update. Matt has posted this info before.
CleCakYngMfd likes this.
steba is online now  
post #49793 of 64424 Old 07-20-2017, 08:35 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by ssarava9 View Post
Exactly , this is used to work before the FW upgrade, i used to get both in tv and avr but now only either of the one
ssarava9,

I think I have figured out what is going on and have confirmed most of this with my setup. The TV, er...HTD, can decode Dolby Digital but it can't decode DTS, it can only pass DTS through either optical or HDMI via ARC (I recall reading this either on these forums or CNET or one of those places). If I go into the Audio menu on the TV and set Speakers to AUTO and Digital Audio Out to AUTO then I get audio in both the TV speakers and in my Onkyo AVR, albeit only PCM audio. It's only PCM cuz the TV doesn't decode DTS. This is the only way to get audio going on both the TV speakers and the AVR at the same time with DTS input source. Based on this, I would say the TV is working as designed.

If I want DTS audio the way it's meant to be heard then I go in and change Digital Audio Out to BITSTREAM and doing this will shut off the TV speakers (cuz TV can't decode DTS) and just pass through the DTS to the AVR.

I realize that there are some out there who don't always turn on their AVR and just want to listen to the TV speakers. Me personally, I always hook all of my TVs up to an external audio source for better audio so I pretty much turn the TV speakers off when using optical or leave them on Auto when using ARC. When you really think about it, if you want the best audio, it's going to be from an external audio device and your best option is to turn the TV speakers off.You could always run HDMI from the blu-ray to the TV and then run optical from the blu-ray to the AVR and pick and choose what you want to listen to at the time.
The Coolest likes this.
babalugats is offline  
post #49794 of 64424 Old 07-20-2017, 09:00 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,782
Mentioned: 81 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2863 Post(s)
Liked: 1665
Quote:
Originally Posted by steba View Post
I wouldn't do a factory reset unless things are acting quirky after the software update. Matt has posted this info before.
There is nothing wrong with factory resetting. Factory resetting is something we do recommend after a firmware update as a preventative measure. Even if there are no apparent issues. I have monitored this forum for almost a year and I never once heard Matt advise not to do a factory reset unless things act up. When you call tech support with an issue, one of the first things they have you do is perform a factory reset before escalating the ticket.

There is no harm in factory resetting.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
shoman94 likes this.
skschatzman is offline  
post #49795 of 64424 Old 07-20-2017, 09:05 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by babalugats View Post
ssarava9,

I think I have figured out what is going on and have confirmed most of this with my setup. The TV, er...HTD, can decode Dolby Digital but it can't decode DTS, it can only pass DTS through either optical or HDMI via ARC (I recall reading this either on these forums or CNET or one of those places). If I go into the Audio menu on the TV and set Speakers to AUTO and Digital Audio Out to AUTO then I get audio in both the TV speakers and in my Onkyo AVR, albeit only PCM audio. It's only PCM cuz the TV doesn't decode DTS. This is the only way to get audio going on both the TV speakers and the AVR at the same time with DTS input source. Based on this, I would say the TV is working as designed.

If I want DTS audio the way it's meant to be heard then I go in and change Digital Audio Out to BITSTREAM and doing this will shut off the TV speakers (cuz TV can't decode DTS) and just pass through the DTS to the AVR.

I realize that there are some out there who don't always turn on their AVR and just want to listen to the TV speakers. Me personally, I always hook all of my TVs up to an external audio source for better audio so I pretty much turn the TV speakers off when using optical or leave them on Auto when using ARC. When you really think about it, if you want the best audio, it's going to be from an external audio device and your best option is to turn the TV speakers off.You could always run HDMI from the blu-ray to the TV and then run optical from the blu-ray to the AVR and pick and choose what you want to listen to at the time.
Thanks for detailing out but its weird again, after my second reboot its now playing in both TV speaker and AVR with DTS audio selected but on the TV info menu there is no indication about DTS audio but i can hear the audio

My connection :

Blu ray player to TV via HDMI 2, from TV to AVR via optical
audio, all auto and surround sound, volume level is on

I get audio in both TV and AVR, looks like the problem is solved, its interesting to see after every reboot it fixes on its own
ssarava9 is offline  
post #49796 of 64424 Old 07-20-2017, 10:09 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Official Vizio 2016/2017 P Series Owners Thread UHD/HDR/DV No Price Talk Please

Hey guys! I own the P65-C1 but I’m still using firmware 3.2.13.3. I was wondering how’s the HDR performance since the new beta update. Has the P series improved its peak brightness for small highlights in HDR?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Tremaine Wright is offline  
post #49797 of 64424 Old 07-20-2017, 10:17 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 19,720
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6740 Post(s)
Liked: 6592
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tremaine Wright View Post
Hey guys! I own the P65-C1 but I’m still using firmware 3.2.13.3. I was wondering how’s the HDR performance since the new beta update. Has the P series improved its peak brightness for small highlights in HDR?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


There has never been a promise to increase peak brightness. It's a "wish" of some, but I don't see it happening, otherwise they might compromise other PQ aspects. Shoman has been keeping an eye and pushing for higher peaks, but nothing that I am aware of yet.
shoman94 likes this.
Ph8te is online now  
post #49798 of 64424 Old 07-20-2017, 10:24 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post
There has never been a promise to increase peak brightness. It's a "wish" of some, but I don't see it happening, otherwise they might compromise other PQ aspects. Shoman has been keeping an eye and pushing for higher peaks, but nothing that I am aware of yet.

Ok thanks. I was just curious if that had possibly been improved but it’s an amazing Tv regardless.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Tremaine Wright is offline  
post #49799 of 64424 Old 07-20-2017, 11:10 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 170 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by Athlon646464 View Post
Just did a little reading over at the DTV web site, and it appears that with these Vizios we'll also need a C61 mini with at least an HR54 or later to see their 4k programming. That will create another $7 charge on their bill.


What do they stream in 4k? Certainly not broadcast channels?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
rjsmith2007 is offline  
post #49800 of 64424 Old 07-20-2017, 11:17 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 170 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by Friendlys View Post
Just a heads up for those interested in pc hdr with netflix and youtube ... I finally have it working without the darker image associated with windows HDR.

Hardware

nvidia 1080ti, non kaby lake cpu(4770k)



Software

Windows 10 version 1703

nvidia driver 382.83 is a newer version than 384... according to forum members at Nvidia. Link: https://developer.nvidia.com/vulkan-driver



in Nvidia control panel under change resolution, use Nvidia color settings: Ycbcr422, 12 bit, limited. Right click display settings on the desktop and look for settings in windows, HDR and advanced color on. Used explorer edge for netflix and google chrome for youtube.



TV settings

Calibrated with backlight between 80 and 95. Color changed to 58 and under system it read 4k with hdr10.

Was able to play both Meridan and sparks in hdr without blackouts. Same for Youtube...


I wish this was true. My gaming PC (not kaby lake) can't play 4k/hdr netflix but my tiny slow android box can.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
rjsmith2007 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
2016/2017 vizio p-series - nice pic(k)! / netflix , best value , D7000 , dolby vision , latest firmware - 6.0.18.1 - previous 5.0.16.1 , Vizio , Vudu

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off