Official Vizio 2016/2017 P Series Owners ONLY Thread UHD/HDR/DV No Price Talk Please - Page 1674 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 288562Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #50191 of 64343 Old 07-27-2017, 04:16 PM
Member
 
tondeezy99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Costa Mesa, California
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 128 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daemon11 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dodge DeBoulet View Post
Got the "Your Remote has shipped!" notification on my XRT136. The link for tracking it appears to be broken. Curious if it works for anyone else ...
Same here
Same. They quoted 4 weeks to arrive. Yikes! Didn't know it was being delivered by Mr. Flinstone!
tondeezy99 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #50192 of 64343 Old 07-27-2017, 04:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CleCakYngMfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 3,936
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2050 Post(s)
Liked: 724
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post

No, it's definitely an insect.


You found the 'Queen' BETA BUG-A-BOO! It transferred from 0's and 1's into our
Space and Time Contin-yoo-Yum!

Ways to rid of it:

If dead, "It's dead, Jim." says Bones.

If alive, try spooking it away:

  • Make scary faces.
  • Send a coded flashing flashlight signal. (You have to know the code.)
  • If you can't dance, then dance. Hopefully, it'll be repulsive to the critter and it will scoot.
  • Show it a video clip of Hillary.
  • If you can't sing, then sing.
  • If above, then sing about how Fried Bugs are yummy.
  • Plus, much, much more. Just send me $99.99


But seriously, how does that happen? There's not that kind of spacing to allow it to crawl in there, is it? There would be a lot more of this going on if so. We know the tiny, flying critters that are attracted to light. Not all would just land on the screen.

Maybe you have a panel with an unusual wide gap for that thing to get in there?



.

- PjThis is The End-Age GenerationTime is Running OutQuakes, Sinkholes, Meteors
EvilutionMankind Was CreatedWe Didn't Come From ApesThere Was a Worldwide Flood!
The End of This Age is Near!I'm Ready For The Rapture!Are You Ready?The Time is Now!
CleCakYngMfd is offline  
post #50193 of 64343 Old 07-27-2017, 04:32 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by DAB View Post
ARC- My Q? & Answer Is here in this thread- but search says no match.
I can not get NF+HD to stream thru my AVR via ARC. So I must be missing some thing.
My Oppo 203 & a simple OTA cable box works just fine.
Have gone thru all the setting, have cert-HDMI cable that work[ even used /tested with Vizio's HDMI cable that came with the display. Any suggestions. I have removed all Hdmi cables and then places them back in one by one after resetting setting in both AVR & p65. using both auto and DD
Display's speakers work just fine - both @auto & ON
DenonX3100w >oppo203> OTA box> P65-E1
I have the x2300w and sometimes have to completely unplug both the TV and receiver for a few minutes. Also have to make sure HDMI control is on in receiver settings. For me it also works best for me to turn off auto tv switching and manually turning the receiver to the TV audio input

Sent from my XR6P10 using Tapatalk
gwilly7 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #50194 of 64343 Old 07-27-2017, 04:36 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 170 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by DAB View Post
In system menu:

HDR:no >>>>>>>>what does this mean


It means HDR isn't on at the moment.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Daemon11 likes this.
rjsmith2007 is offline  
post #50195 of 64343 Old 07-27-2017, 04:47 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Ordered my remote earlier and just got the shipping confirmation. Now if only my Tv updated

Sent from my XR6P10 using Tapatalk
Tremaine Wright is offline  
post #50196 of 64343 Old 07-27-2017, 05:02 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by XlKlonelx View Post
Unfortunately the refub unit had some dead pixel clusters again. CS was once again very easy to work with, and will now be sending out a new unit, not refurbished or recertified. I called CS while the driver was there and they said not to accept the unit because then I would have to go through the approval process again vs if I rejected it, they could approve another replacement right there, so that's what I did. They are sending a C1 (will be my 4th one now), which I thought they would be out of. I don't really care other than the extended warranty for the E1 is much cheaper because it doesn't have to cover the tablet, which I don't even use. Any advice on how to get an extended warranty from a replacement unit? My credit card still has me covered for another 13 months.

Like others have said, it's hard to understand how these displays with obvious problems are recycled without correcting the problem. I did a quick SN search and didn't find anything, but it looked like they gave it a new sticker when it was returned.

Either way, the benefits of this display and great CS will keep me from looking elsewhere.
Well, they called me back later and said they're out of the C1 and will send a E1. Nice surprise, but their extended warranty didn't drop as much as I thought for the E vs C w/tablet.
mpgxsvcd likes this.

————————————
TV: P65-E1 AVR: Yamaha A3060 5.2.4
Speakers: Chane A5RX-Cs, A2.4, and A1.4s
Ceiling: 4x RSL C34Es Subs: 2x Rythmik LVX12s
Oppo-203, DTV 4K, 4k FireTV, and Xbox X
XlKlonelx is offline  
post #50197 of 64343 Old 07-27-2017, 05:34 PM
Senior Member
 
Dodge DeBoulet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 225
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 153 Post(s)
Liked: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjsmith2007 View Post
Type in your order ID number and zip code here:

https://www.vizio.com/order-lookup/
I guess the question now is "Did anyone get an order ID via their remote order confirmation or shipping notification?"

Cuz I sure didn't ...
Dodge DeBoulet is online now  
post #50198 of 64343 Old 07-27-2017, 05:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CleCakYngMfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 3,936
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2050 Post(s)
Liked: 724
Quote:
Originally Posted by O'neil026 View Post

One thing I hate about this new update is not
being able to see those amazing photos from the
cast screen anymore!!!
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikestr View Post

From [email protected]

On the Smartcast input, using the d-pad remote,
hit the up arrow, you will get a bar that says
Home / Support and on the Right, the name of the
display and time.

If you arrow over to the Name / Time and hit the ok
button it will activate the Slide Show screensaver.
The first time you do it, it may go to the welcome to
cast screen, just hit back and do it again and going
forward it should go to the slide show.


I'll try that later. The way I was doing it from the
Tablet was to double-swipe down, tap Cast, when
Tablet is Mirrored to the Display, exit. Slideshow
returns.



.

- PjThis is The End-Age GenerationTime is Running OutQuakes, Sinkholes, Meteors
EvilutionMankind Was CreatedWe Didn't Come From ApesThere Was a Worldwide Flood!
The End of This Age is Near!I'm Ready For The Rapture!Are You Ready?The Time is Now!
CleCakYngMfd is offline  
post #50199 of 64343 Old 07-27-2017, 05:49 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 170 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dodge DeBoulet View Post
I guess the question now is "Did anyone get an order ID via their remote order confirmation or shipping notification?"



Cuz I sure didn't ...


It was in the email. Though I had to pay $6 for the remote.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
rjsmith2007 is offline  
post #50200 of 64343 Old 07-27-2017, 05:54 PM
Senior Member
 
Dodge DeBoulet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 225
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 153 Post(s)
Liked: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjsmith2007 View Post
It was in the email. Though I had to pay $6 for the remote.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Not in my email. But I didn't have to pay for it either
Dodge DeBoulet is online now  
post #50201 of 64343 Old 07-27-2017, 06:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CleCakYngMfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 3,936
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2050 Post(s)
Liked: 724
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1badabing2005 View Post

What is this bar on top that YouTube is no longer working?


Click it and you'll find out.

Here's the link. (YouTube No Longer Works on Old Smart TVs.)



.

- PjThis is The End-Age GenerationTime is Running OutQuakes, Sinkholes, Meteors
EvilutionMankind Was CreatedWe Didn't Come From ApesThere Was a Worldwide Flood!
The End of This Age is Near!I'm Ready For The Rapture!Are You Ready?The Time is Now!
CleCakYngMfd is offline  
post #50202 of 64343 Old 07-27-2017, 06:02 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 170 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dodge DeBoulet View Post
Not in my email. But I didn't have to pay for it either


I guess they made me pay for it because I have the p65-e1 instead of the c.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
rjsmith2007 is offline  
post #50203 of 64343 Old 07-27-2017, 06:13 PM
Member
 
deadwinterskies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by DAB View Post
In system menu:
HDR:no >>>>>>>>what does this mean
I believe just that you're not currently watching HDR content.
deadwinterskies is offline  
post #50204 of 64343 Old 07-27-2017, 06:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CleCakYngMfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 3,936
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2050 Post(s)
Liked: 724
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mattopotamus View Post

This is odd to me because the motion issues
you are mentioning have been present for me
in every single firmware version since launch
if I use reduce judder on anything other than 0
for certain content.


I spoketh too soon.

This motion issue is familiar, as we've been through
this before: It's intermittent. It's worse at times, and
less at others. 0 Judder / Cinema On may not getting
rid of it, totally.

Next time I see it bad again, I'll try GLL On.

I haven't done a Factory Reset yet, but if history
repeats, it comes back after a reset eventually.
It's in the Firmware.

And this Firmware has gone Wider?


@Matt McRae


.

- PjThis is The End-Age GenerationTime is Running OutQuakes, Sinkholes, Meteors
EvilutionMankind Was CreatedWe Didn't Come From ApesThere Was a Worldwide Flood!
The End of This Age is Near!I'm Ready For The Rapture!Are You Ready?The Time is Now!
CleCakYngMfd is offline  
post #50205 of 64343 Old 07-27-2017, 06:29 PM
Member
 
1badabing2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by FoReVeR0515 View Post
From what I gather, the code is only valid for 15 minutes after it's generated, but I believe that if you re-pair the tablet or perform a factory reset, it should generate a new one. There may be another, easier method to getting it though.
Yeah, I knew that, I was just reporting to confirm the behavior.

Quote:
With the page not loading after submitting, I had that issue at first. It wound up being that I had invalid characters in the "Purchase Price" field. I used an auto-fill entry in Chrome that contained a dollar sign and letters, but it gave me no error. After going back and typing all my fields manually, I saw that it wouldn't let me type the dollar sign or any letters. After just entering the numbers and decimal, it went through fine. My advice would be to fill out each field manually and make sure no invalid characters are entered.
Thanks
I was only filling it manually, and did not enter any character that might cause issues, heck I didn't even enter dashes in the phone number, nor did I enter a space in the postal code.

I believe there is a problem with their forms at least for Canadian orders.
1badabing2005 is offline  
post #50206 of 64343 Old 07-27-2017, 06:32 PM
Member
 
1badabing2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by FoReVeR0515 View Post
From what I gather, the code is only valid for 15 minutes after it's generated, but I believe that if you re-pair the tablet or perform a factory reset, it should generate a new one. There may be another, easier method to getting it though.

With the page not loading after submitting, I had that issue at first. It wound up being that I had invalid characters in the "Purchase Price" field. I used an auto-fill entry in Chrome that contained a dollar sign and letters, but it gave me no error. After going back and typing all my fields manually, I saw that it wouldn't let me type the dollar sign or any letters. After just entering the numbers and decimal, it went through fine. My advice would be to fill out each field manually and make sure no invalid characters are entered.
Quote:
Originally Posted by CleCakYngMfd View Post
Click it and you'll find out.

Here's the link. (YouTube No Longer Works on Old Smart TVs.)



.
Thanks,
Now I get it, seeing it on the remote order page I thought it had something to do with our TVs, just applies to older TVs.
1badabing2005 is offline  
post #50207 of 64343 Old 07-27-2017, 07:02 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Anyone ever have an issue where none of the HDMIs work except for 5? My HDMI 5 kinda works, but not for my Roku. I know HDMI 5 is different, but I'm no expert and don't know what about it would mean it is the only one to work. I am on my second replacement TV (3 total) within the last two months and this has been a problem to every single one of them. I'm starting to think I'm the one breaking them without realizing it because VIZIO support doesn't seem to even know of this problem.

Also, my previous two TVs ended up completely breaking when trying to perform a firmware update so I am not even going to attempt to do that.
AMarco is offline  
post #50208 of 64343 Old 07-27-2017, 07:58 PM
Senior Member
 
mikestr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Michigan
Posts: 284
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 191 Post(s)
Liked: 265
Quote:
Originally Posted by O'neil026 View Post
@ Mike did it work?


Worked like a charm.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Samsung 55JS9000
Vizio P65-C1
mikestr is offline  
post #50209 of 64343 Old 07-27-2017, 08:57 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Anyone using the P series TV with a computer that has an AMD video card in it?

There's a new set of video drivers that were released yesterday that allows you to change the Color Depth of the TV display. It has been told that the P-series TV had 10-bit panels, but the new drivers has the ability to switch to between 8-bit, 10-bit, and 12-bit color depth. Is the TV capable of 12-bit color? I'm typing this on a monitor right now that I have connected to another computer, and I can only choose 8-bit color depth here, so the drivers do only show what the TV can support.

So, is the panel 12-bit compatible?
BucDan is offline  
post #50210 of 64343 Old 07-27-2017, 09:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 591
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 345 Post(s)
Liked: 200
Quote:
Originally Posted by BucDan View Post
Anyone using the P series TV with a computer that has an AMD video card in it?

There's a new set of video drivers that were released yesterday that allows you to change the Color Depth of the TV display. It has been told that the P-series TV had 10-bit panels, but the new drivers has the ability to switch to between 8-bit, 10-bit, and 12-bit color depth. Is the TV capable of 12-bit color? I'm typing this on a monitor right now that I have connected to another computer, and I can only choose 8-bit color depth here, so the drivers do only show what the TV can support.

So, is the panel 12-bit compatible?
I had a amd card but now have a 1080ti. In the nvidia control panel, inputs 1 to 4 allow ycbcr 422 8,10, and 12 bit. I believe 12 bit is 10 with dithering or whatever its called... so yes it is a 10 bit panel. You will not be able access 10 bit 444 . This is over the limits of hdmi 2.0a bandwidth.
mpgxsvcd and shoman94 like this.
Friendlys is online now  
post #50211 of 64343 Old 07-27-2017, 11:27 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 170 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMarco View Post
Anyone ever have an issue where none of the HDMIs work except for 5? My HDMI 5 kinda works, but not for my Roku. I know HDMI 5 is different, but I'm no expert and don't know what about it would mean it is the only one to work. I am on my second replacement TV (3 total) within the last two months and this has been a problem to every single one of them. I'm starting to think I'm the one breaking them without realizing it because VIZIO support doesn't seem to even know of this problem.



Also, my previous two TVs ended up completely breaking when trying to perform a firmware update so I am not even going to attempt to do that.


Have you considered that the roku might be the issue? Have you tried other devices on hdmi5?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
rjsmith2007 is offline  
post #50212 of 64343 Old 07-28-2017, 07:10 AM
Senior Member
 
atbroome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 181 Post(s)
Liked: 211
I've had GLL=on for my FIOS input since I got my P65. Every time new firmware is released, I try turning it off...but end up turning it back on within a day.

I haven't needed GLL=on for my UHD Bluray player watching disks or Amazon streaming, nor casting. I suspect its the crappy signal my FIOS STB is putting out confusing the display's picture logic.


Quote:
Originally Posted by CleCakYngMfd View Post
I spoketh too soon.

This motion issue is familiar, as we've been through
this before: It's intermittent. It's worse at times, and
less at others. 0 Judder / Cinema On may not getting
rid of it, totally.

Next time I see it bad again, I'll try GLL On.

I haven't done a Factory Reset yet, but if history
repeats, it comes back after a reset eventually.
It's in the Firmware.

And this Firmware has gone Wider?


@Matt McRae


.
reallynotnick likes this.

Vizio P65-C1
atbroome is offline  
post #50213 of 64343 Old 07-28-2017, 07:55 AM
KR_
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Question Vizio P-series vs TCL P607

These two TVs seem to go head to head and was wondering what your thoughts were.

TCL has low latency across the board where the Vizio is in the 40s for HDR (and I intend to do a lot of HDR gaming).

Gray uniformity is horrible on the TCL however. How is it on the Vizio?

Thanks in advance.

~ KR
KR_ is offline  
post #50214 of 64343 Old 07-28-2017, 08:04 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by gwilly7 View Post
I have the x2300w and sometimes have to completely unplug both the TV and receiver for a few minutes. Also have to make sure HDMI control is on in receiver settings. For me it also works best for me to turn off auto tv switching and manually turning the receiver to the TV audio input

Sent from my XR6P10 using Tapatalk
I also have ARC issues with my Denon AVR-3200X. For some reason I cannot get my Denon and Vizio to work together to provide uninterrupted DD+ and bitstream audio.

I've tried all the suggestions, new cables, unplugging and re plugging cables, different options in the setups of both the Denon and Vizio, etc. etc. The only thing that works consistently is using the PCM setting in the Vizio. The audio never drops with this setting but I miss the oomph that DD+/bitstream provide.

There was a beta firmware patch a while ago that fixed my all my issues - never had a drop or crackle. I wish I wrote that number down.

Right now I've disabled ARC and am using optical cable and I am able to get DD+ at least.
rhinoamerican1 is offline  
post #50215 of 64343 Old 07-28-2017, 08:23 AM
 
Sbuchanan813's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 585
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 474 Post(s)
Liked: 312
Quote:
Originally Posted by KR_ View Post
These two TVs seem to go head to head and was wondering what your thoughts were.



TCL has low latency across the board where the Vizio is in the 40s for HDR (and I intend to do a lot of HDR gaming).



Gray uniformity is horrible on the TCL however. How is it on the Vizio?



Thanks in advance.



~ KR


Read post one bro


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Sbuchanan813 is offline  
post #50216 of 64343 Old 07-28-2017, 08:30 AM
Senior Member
 
godfatherip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 430
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 259 Post(s)
Liked: 191
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhinoamerican1 View Post
I also have ARC issues with my Denon AVR-3200X. For some reason I cannot get my Denon and Vizio to work together to provide uninterrupted DD+ and bitstream audio.

I've tried all the suggestions, new cables, unplugging and re plugging cables, different options in the setups of both the Denon and Vizio, etc. etc. The only thing that works consistently is using the PCM setting in the Vizio. The audio never drops with this setting but I miss the oomph that DD+/bitstream provide.

There was a beta firmware patch a while ago that fixed my all my issues - never had a drop or crackle. I wish I wrote that number down.

Right now I've disabled ARC and am using optical cable and I am able to get DD+ at least.
I also can't get DD+ over ARC to work properly with my X3300W. The new update with the built in apps renewed my interest in trying to fix my HDMI ARC (by the way the new update is great imo). I tried 5 different cables (2 BJC, 2 Monoprice, and the Vizio cable) and none of them worked perfectly although some worked better than others. One of the BJC cables almost worked (had some crackling) while the other had major audio dropout issues. For now I am back to optical and regular DD but I am considering buying yet another HDMI cable to see if I can get it to work. Since BJC let me down does anyone have any other suggestions for good cables that aren't absurdly priced (less than $100)? Monster? Audioquest?

As for the past firmware fixing the issues, I had a similar experience but I noticed that the Vizio wasn't sending DD+ just DD over ARC. No dropouts with regular DD. Then I updated it and it tried sending DD+ again and the dropouts returned. Maybe they could add an option to only send DD over ARC and not DD+? Then we could still use CEC although we wouldn't get the best audio (better than PCM stereo though).
godfatherip is offline  
post #50217 of 64343 Old 07-28-2017, 08:56 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by godfatherip View Post
I also can't get DD+ over ARC to work properly with my X3300W. The new update with the built in apps renewed my interest in trying to fix my HDMI ARC (by the way the new update is great imo). I tried 5 different cables (2 BJC, 2 Monoprice, and the Vizio cable) and none of them worked perfectly although some worked better than others. One of the BJC cables almost worked (had some crackling) while the other had major audio dropout issues. For now I am back to optical and regular DD but I am considering buying yet another HDMI cable to see if I can get it to work. Since BJC let me down does anyone have any other suggestions for good cables that aren't absurdly priced (less than $100)? Monster? Audioquest?

As for the past firmware fixing the issues, I had a similar experience but I noticed that the Vizio wasn't sending DD+ just DD over ARC. No dropouts with regular DD. Then I updated it and it tried sending DD+ again and the dropouts returned. Maybe they could add an option to only send DD over ARC and not DD+? Then we could still use CEC although we wouldn't get the best audio (better than PCM stereo though).
Did you try to soft reset the avr (pull power plug for 10 min)? That fixed it both time I had issues with ARC.

————————————
TV: P65-E1 AVR: Yamaha A3060 5.2.4
Speakers: Chane A5RX-Cs, A2.4, and A1.4s
Ceiling: 4x RSL C34Es Subs: 2x Rythmik LVX12s
Oppo-203, DTV 4K, 4k FireTV, and Xbox X
XlKlonelx is offline  
post #50218 of 64343 Old 07-28-2017, 09:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
Nascar Dog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Calgary, Alberta Canada
Posts: 895
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1badabing2005 View Post
Did anyone manage to order in Canada.

The 4 character code did not work for me. (I had taken a snapshot of it a while back when it first appeared with the Beta)
The serial number starting with LT (as it suggests in the field with light gray) did not work either,

However the serial number from the tablet, which has few more characters in front of LT, worked.

It moved on to the form, and asked my shipping details.
However the submit button doesn't seem to be doing anything, it moves to a blank page with only the Vizio footer at the bottom.
Attachment 2259800

Developer console shows errors during submission.
I've tried in FF, Edge, Chrome, Safari on iPad, Chrome on Android ...
Attachment 2259818

And what is this bar on top that Youtube is no longer working?
Attachment 2259808

@Matt McRae
I just ordered one successfully in Canada using this link:

https://support.vizio.com/s/remote?language=en_CA
Nascar Dog is offline  
post #50219 of 64343 Old 07-28-2017, 09:10 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by godfatherip View Post
I also can't get DD+ over ARC to work properly with my X3300W. The new update with the built in apps renewed my interest in trying to fix my HDMI ARC (by the way the new update is great imo). I tried 5 different cables (2 BJC, 2 Monoprice, and the Vizio cable) and none of them worked perfectly although some worked better than others. One of the BJC cables almost worked (had some crackling) while the other had major audio dropout issues. For now I am back to optical and regular DD but I am considering buying yet another HDMI cable to see if I can get it to work. Since BJC let me down does anyone have any other suggestions for good cables that aren't absurdly priced (less than $100)? Monster? Audioquest?



As for the past firmware fixing the issues, I had a similar experience but I noticed that the Vizio wasn't sending DD+ just DD over ARC. No dropouts with regular DD. Then I updated it and it tried sending DD+ again and the dropouts returned. Maybe they could add an option to only send DD over ARC and not DD+? Then we could still use CEC although we wouldn't get the best audio (better than PCM stereo though).


I have the Denon x3300 with my P65-C1 and I’ve had Hdmi/Arc issues off and on. I recently couldn’t use Hdmi Arc for two weeks until this Monday. For no apparent reason it just started working again. I’m getting DD+ from Netflix and DD+/Atmos from Vudu.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Tremaine Wright is offline  
post #50220 of 64343 Old 07-28-2017, 09:11 AM
Senior Member
 
godfatherip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 430
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 259 Post(s)
Liked: 191
Quote:
Originally Posted by XlKlonelx View Post
Did you try to soft reset the avr (pull power plug for 10 min)? That fixed it both time I had issues with ARC.
I'll give it a shot, thanks.
godfatherip is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
2016/2017 vizio p-series - nice pic(k)! / netflix , best value , D7000 , dolby vision , latest firmware - 6.0.18.1 - previous 5.0.16.1 , Vizio , Vudu

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off