Official Vizio 2016/2017 P Series Owners ONLY Thread UHD/HDR/DV No Price Talk Please - Page 1692 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 288487Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #50731 of 64014 Old 08-06-2017, 08:20 AM
Member
 
fletchmath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by rightintel View Post
Those of you who are using a Logitech Harmony One and are using the RS120-B3 model no. for "cast", what input are you assigning it to? There's Netflix, Vudu, Media, and Vizio Internet Apps. No "cast" input is available...
The "Vizio Internet Apps" input puts the TV into SmartCast mode.
fletchmath is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #50732 of 64014 Old 08-06-2017, 08:31 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rightintel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2,870
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 912 Post(s)
Liked: 350
Tried that. It definitely switched to cast, but the Logitech screen was blank, and no controls on the remote worked. I had that situation already w/ "cast" programmed to my P75. What am I missing?

Xbox Live: General PATT0N
rightintel is offline  
post #50733 of 64014 Old 08-06-2017, 09:21 AM
Member
 
Kabobi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Question

has anyone here managed to setup Plex to directplay HEVC (in mkv container) to a Vizio P series display?

I can't get HEVC to work for 720p, 1080p, or 4K; Plex just defaults to transcoding, and after messing with the chromecast.xml file, I got it to Direct Stream, but still no directplay.

I have been searching these and the Plex forums for hours and still have not found a clear answer as to what the source of the problem is.
Kabobi is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #50734 of 64014 Old 08-06-2017, 09:46 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
puddy77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,926
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1043 Post(s)
Liked: 1898
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kabobi View Post
has anyone here managed to setup Plex to directplay HEVC (in mkv container) to a Vizio P series display?

I can't get HEVC to work for 720p, 1080p, or 4K; Plex just defaults to transcoding, and after messing with the chromecast.xml file, I got it to Direct Stream, but still no directplay.

I have been searching these and the Plex forums for hours and still have not found a clear answer as to what the source of the problem is.
Nope. Matt says it's something wrong with Plex. Until they fix it, turn on DLNA in the Plex server and use a different app to cast. I'm using Localcast. It casts HEVC HDR MKVs easily with no transcoding.
Kabobi likes this.
puddy77 is offline  
post #50735 of 64014 Old 08-06-2017, 09:59 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 7,204
Mentioned: 203 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5069 Post(s)
Liked: 3581
Quote:
Originally Posted by rightintel View Post
Tried that. It definitely switched to cast, but the Logitech screen was blank, and no controls on the remote worked. I had that situation already w/ "cast" programmed to my P75. What am I missing?
You're not missing anything. There just isn't any on screen buttons for that. Nothing is stopping you from programming your own on screen buttons.

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
My P75-C1 Calibration Settings (5.0.14.1).
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio P75-C1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Pioneer VSX-1131, XBox One(X), Wii, NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is offline  
post #50736 of 64014 Old 08-06-2017, 10:24 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rightintel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2,870
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 912 Post(s)
Liked: 350
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
You're not missing anything. There just isn't any on screen buttons for that. Nothing is stopping you from programming your own on screen buttons.

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk
Obviously, but I already could've programmed my own buttons w/ my P75 model no. I thought the point of using the other model numbers was the cast function w/ those allowed you to use the One's buttons to control casting(and w/o programming buttons).

Xbox Live: General PATT0N

Last edited by rightintel; 08-06-2017 at 10:27 AM.
rightintel is offline  
post #50737 of 64014 Old 08-06-2017, 10:28 AM
DAB
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DAB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: SF CA
Posts: 2,654
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 165 Post(s)
Liked: 85
On the P65-E1- with current tiles on screen
how does one add back the slide show.
Just received the new remote- like it.....
DAB is offline  
post #50738 of 64014 Old 08-06-2017, 11:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 7,204
Mentioned: 203 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5069 Post(s)
Liked: 3581
Quote:
Originally Posted by rightintel View Post
Obviously, but I already could've programmed my own buttons w/ my P75 model no. I thought the point of using the other model numbers was the cast function w/ those allowed you to use the One's buttons to control casting(and w/o programming buttons).
That's Harmony fault for not adding on screen buttons by default. A blank slate is nice so you can program exactly what you want.

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
My P75-C1 Calibration Settings (5.0.14.1).
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio P75-C1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Pioneer VSX-1131, XBox One(X), Wii, NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is offline  
post #50739 of 64014 Old 08-06-2017, 11:11 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 7,204
Mentioned: 203 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5069 Post(s)
Liked: 3581
Quote:
Originally Posted by DAB View Post
On the P65-E1- with current tiles on screen
how does one add back the slide show.
Just received the new remote- like it.....
Press up then right to highlight the display name and select that.

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
My P75-C1 Calibration Settings (5.0.14.1).
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio P75-C1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Pioneer VSX-1131, XBox One(X), Wii, NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is offline  
post #50740 of 64014 Old 08-06-2017, 11:13 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rightintel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2,870
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 912 Post(s)
Liked: 350
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
That's Harmony fault for not adding on screen buttons by default. A blank slate is nice so you can program exactly what you want.

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk
I get that, so is there no advantage to using the other model numbers then? Why are people doing in the first place then?

Xbox Live: General PATT0N
rightintel is offline  
post #50741 of 64014 Old 08-06-2017, 11:15 AM
Member
 
fletchmath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by rightintel View Post
Tried that. It definitely switched to cast, but the Logitech screen was blank, and no controls on the remote worked. I had that situation already w/ "cast" programmed to my P75. What am I missing?
Are you setting up a Harmony Activity? The one I set up uses my AVR to control volume and the TV to do everything else; the harmony buttons are fine, and I then added buttons to the screen to do what I wanted.
shoman94 likes this.
fletchmath is offline  
post #50742 of 64014 Old 08-06-2017, 11:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 7,204
Mentioned: 203 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5069 Post(s)
Liked: 3581
Quote:
Originally Posted by rightintel View Post
I get that, so is there no advantage to using the other model numbers then? Why are people doing in the first place then?
Could depend on the remote? I'm using a Harmony hub now and retires my One.

Maybe it depends on what you set as the main device in the activity?

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
My P75-C1 Calibration Settings (5.0.14.1).
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio P75-C1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Pioneer VSX-1131, XBox One(X), Wii, NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is offline  
post #50743 of 64014 Old 08-06-2017, 11:24 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rightintel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2,870
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 912 Post(s)
Liked: 350
Quote:
Originally Posted by fletchmath View Post
Are you setting up a Harmony Activity? The one I set up uses my AVR to control volume and the TV to do everything else; the harmony buttons are fine, and I then added buttons to the screen to do what I wanted.
Yeah, I set it up as cast, and cast is pre-labeled as an input in the harmony menu. It switches back n forth between inputs/powers on & off fine, but no button controls like directional, FF, etc.

Xbox Live: General PATT0N
rightintel is offline  
post #50744 of 64014 Old 08-06-2017, 11:24 AM
Member
 
playadel2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by rightintel View Post
I get that, so is there no advantage to using the other model numbers then? Why are people doing in the first place then?
If you are casting from your phone, the FF, REW etc buttons are not going to work. You can only use the Harmony to control the onscreen apps with the most recent firmware.

Sent from my SM-G920V using Tapatalk
playadel2001 is offline  
post #50745 of 64014 Old 08-06-2017, 11:26 AM
Member
 
fletchmath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by rightintel View Post
I get that, so is there no advantage to using the other model numbers then? Why are people doing in the first place then?
I used R120-B3 because it gave d-pad, menu, and the netflix, etc., buttons. I haven't checked the Harmony entry for the P65-E1, but at the time, the entry for my TV had none of those. So, using this model gave me every control I wanted except for a Hulu launcher, which I was able to learn from the X136 as soon as I received that. I simply had to go in the setup and add buttons to my screen for the 4 streaming services, and I was set.
fletchmath is offline  
post #50746 of 64014 Old 08-06-2017, 01:00 PM
Newbie
 
movix13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Blurry patches

Quote:
Originally Posted by Y2BNE1 View Post
Hi All,

I recently got P65-C1 and am really enjoying the TV. One thing I noticed is that when using it with my Xbox One S, the picture and text sometimes become blurry.
Has anyone figured this out? I have been having this same issue on my P50-C1 on two different inputs from an Oppo UDP-205 and PS4 (inputs 1 and 2 respectively). At first I was talking to Oppo about it since I only noticed it on their menu, but recently I noticed the PS4 input having this issue and now I know I'm not the only one. The only workaround is to soft restart and all is well for a little while. I believe this started with the last firmware, along with random restarts, which is a whole other matter.
Attached Images
File Type: jpeg IMG_3699.jpeg (77.6 KB, 113 views)
movix13 is offline  
post #50747 of 64014 Old 08-06-2017, 01:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sonoftumble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA
Posts: 3,382
Mentioned: 230 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2706 Post(s)
Liked: 2468
Quote:
Originally Posted by rightintel View Post
Tried that. It definitely switched to cast, but the Logitech screen was blank, and no controls on the remote worked. I had that situation already w/ "cast" programmed to my P75. What am I missing?
Keep in mind that the IR codes for accessing and controlling the older Vizio's Smart TV interface and apps are exactly the same as with the new Smartcast. That includes the transport, navigation and app launch short cuts. Get from the database a 2014 Vizio model such as an M702i-B3 and you should be good. You'll even have the on-screen handset buttons.

LG OLED65C7P 4-20-19 Calibration SDR/HDR/DV FW 05.80.15: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/40-ol...l#post57928994
VIZIO M70-D3 Calibration SDR/HDR FW 3.4.8.15: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/166-l...l#post55595700
sonoftumble is offline  
post #50748 of 64014 Old 08-06-2017, 01:30 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rightintel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2,870
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 912 Post(s)
Liked: 350
Thanks for the help, guys. I finally figured it out. It told me that there was an "update for this device", and it asked me to replace my P75-C1 w/ "Vizio TV". I deleted the P75-C1 from devices/activities, and added the "Vizio TV". I think it must've updated the Vizio database recently, or "CAST" wouldn't have ben in there. Now I've got it on input CAST, and it controls everything as it should w/ the Harmony One on CAST as well. The troubleshooting directs you to replace your model number to a universal "Vizio TV" since the update.

Xbox Live: General PATT0N

Last edited by rightintel; 08-06-2017 at 01:38 PM.
rightintel is offline  
post #50749 of 64014 Old 08-06-2017, 01:42 PM
Newbie
 
Pgcmoore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsutton2871 View Post
Does anyone know when the P55 series will get the updates? Looks like all I see is P65's getting the new firmware.
My P55-E1 updated this morning to 3.3.18.1
Pgcmoore is offline  
post #50750 of 64014 Old 08-06-2017, 02:15 PM
Member
 
eJeremye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 167 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pgcmoore View Post
My P55-E1 updated this morning to 3.3.18.1
My P65-C1 still has firmware 3.2.13.3
eJeremye is offline  
post #50751 of 64014 Old 08-06-2017, 04:25 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by hachima View Post
and they also said they are a bit slow in processing requests right now due to the holiday. In the meantime I am able to use an XRT510 remote from another set with the new SmartCast app.
Curious, how are you making it so you're able to use your XRT510 remote? I have a 2016 P Series that doesn't seem to be responding to my XRT510.
TheIndieArmy is offline  
post #50752 of 64014 Old 08-06-2017, 05:39 PM
Member
 
hachima's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheIndieArmy View Post
Curious, how are you making it so you're able to use your XRT510 remote? I have a 2016 P Series that doesn't seem to be responding to my XRT510.
Are you on the upgraded firmware? I didn't have to do anything at all to get it to work with the P75. My new XRT136 remote was also delivered yesterday which I ordered by entering in the codes that poped up on my screen a week ago. So now I have the XRT135 and XRT136 plus the original remote that came with the TV.
hachima is offline  
post #50753 of 64014 Old 08-06-2017, 05:54 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 355
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 223
Quote:
Originally Posted by hachima View Post
Are you on the upgraded firmware? I didn't have to do anything at all to get it to work with the P75. My new XRT136 remote was also delivered yesterday which I ordered by entering in the codes that poped up on my screen a week ago. So now I have the XRT135 and XRT136 plus the original remote that came with the TV.


Yea my 135 also worked right out of the package


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
AirborneMaikai is online now  
post #50754 of 64014 Old 08-06-2017, 06:30 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by hachima View Post
Are you on the upgraded firmware? I didn't have to do anything at all to get it to work with the P75. My new XRT136 remote was also delivered yesterday which I ordered by entering in the codes that poped up on my screen a week ago. So now I have the XRT135 and XRT136 plus the original remote that came with the TV.
Yes I am upgraded. My XRT500 from my 2015 M works fine, but the XRT510 from my 2013 M has no response. I still need the XRT500 for my 2015, but since my 2016 P is replacing the 2013 M, that XRT510 remote is available for use. Unfortunately doesn't seem to be working though.
TheIndieArmy is offline  
post #50755 of 64014 Old 08-06-2017, 06:40 PM
Senior Member
 
Dodge DeBoulet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 209
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 141 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Has anyone else noticed sub-par performance from the "built-in" (you know what I mean) SmartCast Hulu "app?" I've watched a couple of shows recently where it kept switching between 480p and 720p, but never went higher. When I switched to Google-casting from the Hulu app on my smartphone, I locked in at 1080p immediately and the image quality was rock solid.

I know it's not a bandwidth issue; I don't have any problem with the "built-in" Netflix and 4K/HDR, or the Amazon "app."

I saw similar (poor) Hulu performance on my TiVo Bolt+, so have been mostly using Google Cast to watch it on the P75. A bit disappointing to see that the included Hulu functionality doesn't measure up to casting.

@Matt McRae , is this something Vizio can fix? I'm in the beta, running 3.3.18.1.
Dodge DeBoulet is offline  
post #50756 of 64014 Old 08-06-2017, 07:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,566
Mentioned: 77 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2699 Post(s)
Liked: 1600
@Dodge DeBoulet
No Vizio does not create the non-built-in interfaces for any of the services. It is up to the service to update and troubleshoot

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
skschatzman is online now  
post #50757 of 64014 Old 08-06-2017, 07:49 PM
Newbie
 
Pgcmoore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dodge DeBoulet View Post
Has anyone else noticed sub-par performance from the "built-in" (you know what I mean) SmartCast Hulu "app?" I've watched a couple of shows recently where it kept switching between 480p and 720p, but never went higher.
I noticed the same when using the "smartcast" app from my iphone, I un-installed it completely and just ran the apps (youtube, netfilx, etc) directly from them, noticed an immediate improvement, but this was before the latest firmware update that added them to the screen, have gotten used to just running them from my phone. have not tried the on screen menu yet

Vizio P55-E1
Oppo UDP-203
Pgcmoore is offline  
post #50758 of 64014 Old 08-06-2017, 08:00 PM
Newbie
 
Pgcmoore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 1
i find it much more convenient to run them all from there
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ipss.PNG
Views:	175
Size:	2.05 MB
ID:	2264042  
blatz8 likes this.

Vizio P55-E1
Oppo UDP-203
Pgcmoore is offline  
post #50759 of 64014 Old 08-07-2017, 04:32 AM
Senior Member
 
Dodge DeBoulet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 209
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 141 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pgcmoore View Post
i find it much more convenient to run them all from there
I do like the single-button convenience the new remote offers, and prefer the UI the SmartCast-presented app provides (Hulu's recent redesign of their Android app is horrifyingly awful). But I'll gladly take an unpleasant UX over severely degraded picture quality. I spend only a few minutes in the app, but hours viewing what it streams
naustin and blatz8 like this.
Dodge DeBoulet is offline  
post #50760 of 64014 Old 08-07-2017, 08:42 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JimLely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Naples, FL
Posts: 1,005
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pgcmoore View Post
i find it much more convenient to run them all from there

O.K., I know it's off topic but I didn't think you could cast (only mirror) MAXGO.
JimLely is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
2016/2017 vizio p-series - nice pic(k)! / netflix , best value , D7000 , dolby vision , latest firmware - 6.0.18.1 - previous 5.0.16.1 , Vizio , Vudu

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off