Official Vizio 2016/2017 P Series Owners ONLY Thread UHD/HDR/DV No Price Talk Please - Page 1704 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 288562Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #51091 of 64336 Old 08-16-2017, 05:42 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Saint-Jérôme, Québec
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by baffledbytheobvious View Post
ive seen in many threads that to enable hdr and/or 4k that i need to enable the hdmi color subsampling option. my problem is that i do not get that option. when i use the remote to go to *settings input i only get full uhd color wich then leads me to select the hdmi source but never is there the option for this stupid HDMI color subsampling.. please help!
Make sure the input is active and select (source on and tv on input, no matter what resolution) on my tv it is the only way I can toggle, with my tablet.
Serge Bolduc is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #51092 of 64336 Old 08-16-2017, 06:42 PM
Member
 
Rico167's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by baffledbytheobvious View Post
ive seen in many threads that to enable hdr and/or 4k that i need to enable the hdmi color subsampling option. my problem is that i do not get that option. when i use the remote to go to *settings input i only get full uhd color wich then leads me to select the hdmi source but never is there the option for this stupid HDMI color subsampling.. please help!


They changed the name from hdmi color subsampling to full uhd color. Toggle full uhd color to on position for 4K/HDR. Remember source has to be active in order to toggle it.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
blatz8 likes this.
Rico167 is offline  
post #51093 of 64336 Old 08-16-2017, 09:30 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sonoftumble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA
Posts: 3,393
Mentioned: 231 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2720 Post(s)
Liked: 2477
Quote:
Originally Posted by baffledbytheobvious View Post
ive seen in many threads that to enable hdr and/or 4k that i need to enable the hdmi color subsampling option. my problem is that i do not get that option. when i use the remote to go to *settings input i only get full uhd color wich then leads me to select the hdmi source but never is there the option for this stupid HDMI color subsampling.. please help!
Most of us who watch 4K/HDR/WCG content either via UHD Blu-ray's or streamers, do not need UHD Full Color turned on because the content is playing back at 4:2:0 or 4:2:2. Turning on Full UHD Color is mostly for PC's, gaming consoles, and Nvidia shields that require 4K 4:4:4/60 bandwidth.

Here's a short read on the how's and why's. From rtings: http://www.rtings.com/tv/learn/chroma-subsampling
blatz8 and Rico167 like this.

LG OLED65C7P 4-20-19 Calibration SDR/HDR/DV FW 05.80.15: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/40-ol...l#post57928994
VIZIO M70-D3 Calibration SDR/HDR FW 3.4.8.15: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/166-l...l#post55595700
sonoftumble is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #51094 of 64336 Old 08-17-2017, 06:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Mattopotamus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3,604
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2111 Post(s)
Liked: 2158
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonoftumble View Post
Most of us who watch 4K/HDR/WCG content either via UHD Blu-ray's or streamers, do not need UHD Full Color turned on because the content is playing back at 4:2:0 or 4:2:2. Turning on Full UHD Color is mostly for PC's, gaming consoles, and Nvidia shields that require 4K 4:4:4/60 bandwidth.

Here's a short read on the how's and why's. From rtings: http://www.rtings.com/tv/learn/chroma-subsampling
The reason people continue to suggest Full UHD Color: On is because back when it was called subsampling, you had to have it on to get HDR.

Personally, I see no ill effects of having it on, so I leave it on for all sources just in case.
Mattopotamus is online now  
post #51095 of 64336 Old 08-17-2017, 08:20 AM
Newbie
 
RaleighTriad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Winston-Salem, NC
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Well, my replacement P55 came in and it is a 2017 model. With the new remote and firmware, the TV is awesome. This one seems to be holding up well so we will see. Any ways, amazing customer service from Vizio!

Main Rig:
2016 Vizio P55-C1
Roku Premiere+
Samsung Blu-ray BD-J5100/ZA
Furman Power Conditioner PST-8
Monoprice 6105
RaleighTriad is offline  
post #51096 of 64336 Old 08-17-2017, 09:10 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sonoftumble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA
Posts: 3,393
Mentioned: 231 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2720 Post(s)
Liked: 2477
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mattopotamus View Post
The reason people continue to suggest Full UHD Color: On is because back when it was called subsampling, you had to have it on to get HDR.

Personally, I see no ill effects of having it on, so I leave it on for all sources just in case.
All they did was change the name of the setting from "Color Subsampling" to "Full UHD Color". The purpose and function of that setting has not changed. I don't know why you were having problems playing HDR in the past, but it had nothing to do with this setting. Otherwise HDR casting would not be possible.

In fact having "Full UHD Color" turned on just might introduce those ill effects you are trying to avoid. For example, a 4K 4:4:4/60 signal uses so much bandwidth that there is no room for 10bit HDR metadata - as it would exceed HDMI 2.0's 18Gb spec limits. At that point say "bye-bye" to HDR and WCG without even knowing it. The TV isn't going to alert you either.

You should leave it off unless you have equipment that requires specific 4K/60Hz/uncompressed color data without HDR. Otherwise it's like bringing a tank to a knife fight.

LG OLED65C7P 4-20-19 Calibration SDR/HDR/DV FW 05.80.15: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/40-ol...l#post57928994
VIZIO M70-D3 Calibration SDR/HDR FW 3.4.8.15: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/166-l...l#post55595700
sonoftumble is offline  
post #51097 of 64336 Old 08-17-2017, 09:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Mattopotamus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3,604
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2111 Post(s)
Liked: 2158
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonoftumble View Post
All they did was change the name of the setting from "Color Subsampling" to "Full UHD Color". The purpose and function of that setting has not changed. I don't know why you were having problems playing HDR in the past, but it had nothing to do with this setting. Otherwise HDR casting would not be possible.

In fact having "Full UHD Color" turned on just might introduce those ill effects you are trying to avoid. For example, a 4K 4:4:4/60 signal uses so much bandwidth that there is no room for 10bit HDR metadata - as it would exceed HDMI 2.0's 18Gb spec limits. At that point say "bye-bye" to HDR and WCG without even knowing it. The TV isn't going to alert you either.

You should leave it off unless you have equipment that requires specific 4K/60Hz/uncompressed color data without HDR. Otherwise it's like bringing a tank to a knife fight.
What is wrong with that :P

I promise you in the early firmware builds (beta) HDR did not work without subsampling on.
Oldways7 and callworth like this.
Mattopotamus is online now  
post #51098 of 64336 Old 08-17-2017, 10:27 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 170 Post(s)
Liked: 93
So when's the next remote coming out? I'm getting bored of this current one.

Last edited by rjsmith2007; 08-17-2017 at 10:31 AM.
rjsmith2007 is offline  
post #51099 of 64336 Old 08-17-2017, 10:37 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bobby94928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rohnert Park, CA
Posts: 5,676
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 877
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjsmith2007 View Post
So when's the next remote coming out? I'm getting bored of this current one.
I just wish I could use mine the way it is supposed to be used. Still no new firmware......

Bobby 

bobby94928 is offline  
post #51100 of 64336 Old 08-17-2017, 10:44 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3,345
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1280 Post(s)
Liked: 1348
Quote:
Originally Posted by gwilly7 View Post
Got home from work today and my p65-c1 would not turn on all the way. It woul d power on and display the vizio logo the power off again. I had to leave so did not have time for more trouble shooting. Has anyone had this issue before? I tried a few times with both my harmony remote and my vizio remote with the same result

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
Yup - had it with my P50. I'd power it on, the Vizio logo would come on, then the TV would power down, and after a minute it'd try to start up again, over and over. The fix was having the main board replaced under warranty. It was a very quick replacement and the TV is as good as new so I wouldn't fret it.

Heck, even if the TV is out of warranty, you can get a main board off of eBay for dirt cheap and swap it yourself.
Schwa is offline  
post #51101 of 64336 Old 08-17-2017, 11:11 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
stikle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: The Sovereign State of Eastern Oregon
Posts: 1,544
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 957 Post(s)
Liked: 1134
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjsmith2007 View Post
So when's the next remote coming out? I'm getting bored of this current one.

I swear...any more remote talk and I'm going to slash my wrists and bleed out all over this thread.

The Seth-o-Plex 2.0 Build Thread - featuring Dolby Atmos/DTS:X 9.4.4 & 4K Dolby Vision!
Vizio | Dual Denon Atmos AVRs | Oppo | SVS | Mirage | Onkyo | Monoprice
stikle is offline  
post #51102 of 64336 Old 08-17-2017, 11:13 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 170 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schwa View Post
Yup - had it with my P50. I'd power it on, the Vizio logo would come on, then the TV would power down, and after a minute it'd try to start up again, over and over. The fix was having the main board replaced under warranty. It was a very quick replacement and the TV is as good as new so I wouldn't fret it.



Heck, even if the TV is out of warranty, you can get a main board off of eBay for dirt cheap and swap it yourself.


Temporarily you can try unplugging it and holding the power button for 10 seconds and then plug it back in to see if that helps. Worked for me sometimes with my first tv with reboot issues.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
rjsmith2007 is offline  
post #51103 of 64336 Old 08-17-2017, 11:34 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,753
Mentioned: 80 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2840 Post(s)
Liked: 1658
Quote:
Originally Posted by stikle View Post
I swear...any more remote talk and I'm going to slash my wrists and bleed out all over this thread.
That's not even remotely funny. The likely hood you will go through with it is very remote.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
Schwa, DirkBelig, gtbdevs and 8 others like this.

Last edited by skschatzman; 08-17-2017 at 11:45 AM.
skschatzman is online now  
post #51104 of 64336 Old 08-17-2017, 11:35 AM
Member
 
stogie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Mottled Shadows

I have a P-65 2016 model that I bought when they were first released. We primarily watch cable, Firestick and I stream from my Plex server. Recently I have been noticing that the shadows have a mottled effect. Its not all the time and seems to occurring only with the Firestick (WiFi) 1080P and Plex Server (Wired) mostly 720P . Its only briefly when it occurs. Is this a problem with something failing in the TV or just a problem dealing with compressed images.

Thank you for any suggestions.
stogie is offline  
post #51105 of 64336 Old 08-17-2017, 11:50 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonoftumble View Post
All they did was change the name of the setting from "Color Subsampling" to "Full UHD Color". The purpose and function of that setting has not changed. I don't know why you were having problems playing HDR in the past, but it had nothing to do with this setting. Otherwise HDR casting would not be possible.

In fact having "Full UHD Color" turned on just might introduce those ill effects you are trying to avoid. For example, a 4K 4:4:4/60 signal uses so much bandwidth that there is no room for 10bit HDR metadata - as it would exceed HDMI 2.0's 18Gb spec limits. At that point say "bye-bye" to HDR and WCG without even knowing it. The TV isn't going to alert you either.

You should leave it off unless you have equipment that requires specific 4K/60Hz/uncompressed color data without HDR. Otherwise it's like bringing a tank to a knife fight.
Interesting - I'm using an Xbox One S as my 4k Blu Ray player. I have Full UHD color set to on. Does that mean it should be off when watching 4k blurays?

wondering what the optimal settings for what should be on and off are when viewing content this way...
TimeWarden is offline  
post #51106 of 64336 Old 08-17-2017, 12:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bobby94928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rohnert Park, CA
Posts: 5,676
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 877
Quote:
Originally Posted by TimeWarden View Post
Interesting - I'm using an Xbox One S as my 4k Blu Ray player. I have Full UHD color set to on. Does that mean it should be off when watching 4k blurays?

wondering what the optimal settings for what should be on and off are when viewing content this way...
I have Full UHD Color set to on, and have from the first HDR event I played. If I play a non HDR program, whether it be from my Roku, Oppo, Hopper 3, or Cast from the tablet, everything plays just fine, 2160 normal. When I go to an HDR source, 10 or Dolby Vision, I get 2160 with the proper HDR flag. I see no need to turn it on and off....

Bobby 

bobby94928 is offline  
post #51107 of 64336 Old 08-17-2017, 12:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sonoftumble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA
Posts: 3,393
Mentioned: 231 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2720 Post(s)
Liked: 2477
Quote:
Originally Posted by TimeWarden View Post
Interesting - I'm using an Xbox One S as my 4k Blu Ray player. I have Full UHD color set to on. Does that mean it should be off when watching 4k blurays?

wondering what the optimal settings for what should be on and off are when viewing content this way...
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobby94928 View Post
I have Full UHD Color set to on, and have from the first HDR event I played. If I play a non HDR program, whether it be from my Roku, Oppo, Hopper 3, or Cast from the tablet, everything plays just fine, 2160 normal. When I go to an HDR source, 10 or Dolby Vision, I get 2160 with the proper HDR flag. I see no need to turn it on and off....
The Xbox One S may be one of those specific devices that I believe requires that Full UHD Color be set to ON. There are a couple of other devices out there such as the Nvidia Shield or a PC that needs the same. It looks to me that you have the Xbox settings as such that you're playing back content in its native format.

I am NOT an Xbox expert so I will defer to others in this thread to share their settings. My original point is that most devices out there don't require Full UHD Color to be set to ON in order to playback UHD/HDR/WCG content, as the native format source is using 4:2:0 or 4:2:2 subsampling. If you don't need it, leave if off as it does nothing for the PQ unless you have a PC or other similar format device plugged in.

LG OLED65C7P 4-20-19 Calibration SDR/HDR/DV FW 05.80.15: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/40-ol...l#post57928994
VIZIO M70-D3 Calibration SDR/HDR FW 3.4.8.15: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/166-l...l#post55595700
sonoftumble is offline  
post #51108 of 64336 Old 08-17-2017, 02:35 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 170 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonoftumble View Post
The Xbox One S may be one of those specific devices that I believe requires that Full UHD Color be set to ON. There are a couple of other devices out there such as the Nvidia Shield or a PC that needs the same. It looks to me that you have the Xbox settings as such that you're playing back content in its native format.

I am NOT an Xbox expert so I will defer to others in this thread to share their settings. My original point is that most devices out there don't require Full UHD Color to be set to ON in order to playback UHD/HDR/WCG content, as the native format source is using 4:2:0 or 4:2:2 subsampling. If you don't need it, leave if off as it does nothing for the PQ unless you have a PC or other similar format device plugged in.
I would say the exact opposite. If you don't notice or have any issues. Leave it on.
rjsmith2007 is offline  
post #51109 of 64336 Old 08-17-2017, 02:43 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,753
Mentioned: 80 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2840 Post(s)
Liked: 1658
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjsmith2007 View Post
I would say the exact opposite. If you don't notice or have any issues. Leave it on.
Not trying to start an argument. I would say since it is off by default, I wouldn't turn it on unless you have an issue.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
CleCakYngMfd and sonoftumble like this.
skschatzman is online now  
post #51110 of 64336 Old 08-17-2017, 02:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sonoftumble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA
Posts: 3,393
Mentioned: 231 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2720 Post(s)
Liked: 2477
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjsmith2007 View Post
I would say the exact opposite. If you don't notice or have any issues. Leave it on.
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
Not trying to start an argument. I would say since it is off by default, I wouldn't turn it on unless you have an issue.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
I agree with @skschatzman . If UHD Full Color was needed all the time - then it would either be set to on by default - or there wouldn't be an option to turn it on or off.

To me it's kinda like running premium gas in a car that only needs regular.

LG OLED65C7P 4-20-19 Calibration SDR/HDR/DV FW 05.80.15: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/40-ol...l#post57928994
VIZIO M70-D3 Calibration SDR/HDR FW 3.4.8.15: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/166-l...l#post55595700
sonoftumble is offline  
post #51111 of 64336 Old 08-17-2017, 03:07 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 7
@mattmcrae I just got the new remote that has the quick launch buttons for netflix etc... on my p50-c1 the amazon app still does not register numbers on the numpad past 4. the numpad 0-9 works fine in the netflix app, but in amazon whenever there is input options, only buttons 1-4 work. 0 and 5-9 do not register. This was the same on the beta remote as well that was sent out. Overall I am really enjoying the new remote. having a smartcast button in the middle is much better than having to select it through inputs on the beta remote.
Beazermyst is offline  
post #51112 of 64336 Old 08-17-2017, 03:08 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 170 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonoftumble View Post
I agree with @skschatzman . If UHD Full Color was needed all the time - then it would either be set to on by default - or there wouldn't be an option to turn it on or off.

To me it's kinda like running premium gas in a car that only needs regular.
I've not seen any issues having it on, but if you do turn it off. "Hey doctor, my arm hurts when I poke it here. Doctor: Don't poke it there..."
shoman94 and sonoftumble like this.
rjsmith2007 is offline  
post #51113 of 64336 Old 08-17-2017, 03:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 9,198
Mentioned: 42 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4776 Post(s)
Liked: 2806
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjsmith2007 View Post
I've not seen any issues having it on, but if you do turn it off. "Hey doctor, my arm hurts when I poke it here. Doctor: Don't poke it there..."
I know back when the "P" series first came out you needed to have it "On" in order for BD UHD players to work correctly when viewing HDR-10 content. I don't know if that has changed with later firmware updates so I just leave it "On" all the time. I know I do need to turn it "Off" when viewing content on older BD players and on my HD DVD player (yes, I still have a few HD DVD discs that I watch occasionally - ).
shoman94 likes this.

lujan
581 Ultra HD
722 HD
4 SD
lujan is online now  
post #51114 of 64336 Old 08-17-2017, 03:41 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 442
Mentioned: 1169 Post(s)
Tagged: 5 Thread(s)
Quoted: 866 Post(s)
Liked: 3383
Resignation

Wanted to let the group know that I resigned from my position at VIZIO earlier this week. The roadmap looks really good and there are some very cool updates being worked on that will be announced between now and CES. VIZIO will continue to build the best products that focus on raw picture quality and next-gen features.

I want to thank this group for your dedication to the brand and your active participation in making VIZIO products better. It has been my pleasure to interact with you and hopefully add to the discussion here on AVS Forums. I personally appreciate you being a VIZIO customer and trusting us with your purchase.

On to my next adventure... whatever that is :-)
Matt McRae is offline  
post #51115 of 64336 Old 08-17-2017, 03:43 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 170 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt McRae View Post
Wanted to let the group know that I resigned from my position at VIZIO earlier this week. The roadmap looks really good and there are some very cool updates being worked on that will be announced between now and CES. VIZIO will continue to build the best products that focus on raw picture quality and next-gen features.



I want to thank this group for your dedication to the brand and your active participation in making VIZIO products better. It has been my pleasure to interact with you and hopefully add to the discussion here on AVS Forums. I personally appreciate you being a VIZIO customer and trusting us with your purchase.



On to my next adventure... whatever that is :-)


Let's start our own display company... with black jack and hookers


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
rjsmith2007 is offline  
post #51116 of 64336 Old 08-17-2017, 03:47 PM
Senior Member
 
mikestr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Michigan
Posts: 284
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 191 Post(s)
Liked: 265
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt McRae View Post
Wanted to let the group know that I resigned from my position at VIZIO earlier this week. The roadmap looks really good and there are some very cool updates being worked on that will be announced between now and CES. VIZIO will continue to build the best products that focus on raw picture quality and next-gen features.



I want to thank this group for your dedication to the brand and your active participation in making VIZIO products better. It has been my pleasure to interact with you and hopefully add to the discussion here on AVS Forums. I personally appreciate you being a VIZIO customer and trusting us with your purchase.



On to my next adventure... whatever that is :-)


Matt,
Sad to see you go. I just hope your replacement is as gracious and giving of his time as you were with us AVS members. I wish you nothing but the best in your future endeavors. Thank you for all you have done! Good Luck too you!

Mike


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
jamesmil, Schwa, pashine and 8 others like this.

Samsung 55JS9000
Vizio P65-C1
mikestr is offline  
post #51117 of 64336 Old 08-17-2017, 03:57 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Thanks matt. Having contact here on the AVSforums has given me a lot of confidence in my purchase. I love vizio products and my p50-c1. It has gotten so much better over the past year.
Beazermyst is offline  
post #51118 of 64336 Old 08-17-2017, 04:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 3,141
Mentioned: 55 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1828 Post(s)
Liked: 1170
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt McRae View Post
Wanted to let the group know that I resigned from my position at VIZIO earlier this week....

On to my next adventure... whatever that is :-)
Good luck Matt. You should join an F1 team. May you land in a good place. Hope someone from Vizio joins the AVS forum, though you will be hard to replace.
naustin is offline  
post #51119 of 64336 Old 08-17-2017, 05:10 PM
Member
 
RCIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt McRae View Post
Wanted to let the group know that I resigned from my position at VIZIO earlier this week. The roadmap looks really good and there are some very cool updates being worked on that will be announced between now and CES. VIZIO will continue to build the best products that focus on raw picture quality and next-gen features.

I want to thank this group for your dedication to the brand and your active participation in making VIZIO products better. It has been my pleasure to interact with you and hopefully add to the discussion here on AVS Forums. I personally appreciate you being a VIZIO customer and trusting us with your purchase.

On to my next adventure... whatever that is :-)
Nooooooo...
RCIII is offline  
post #51120 of 64336 Old 08-17-2017, 05:19 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjsmith2007 View Post
Temporarily you can try unplugging it and holding the power button for 10 seconds and then plug it back in to see if that helps. Worked for me sometimes with my first tv with reboot issues.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
This did work for me.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
rjsmith2007 likes this.
gwilly7 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
2016/2017 vizio p-series - nice pic(k)! / netflix , best value , D7000 , dolby vision , latest firmware - 6.0.18.1 - previous 5.0.16.1 , Vizio , Vudu

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off