Official Vizio 2016/2017 P Series Owners ONLY Thread UHD/HDR/DV No Price Talk Please - Page 1717 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 288722Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #51481 of 64739 Old 08-30-2017, 10:46 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bobby94928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rohnert Park, CA
Posts: 5,807
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 984
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
Did someone say that FandangoNow is on screen cast now? I don't have it on mine.

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk
I don't see it either....

Edit: and now I do!
shoman94 likes this.

Bobby 


Last edited by bobby94928; 08-30-2017 at 11:00 AM.
bobby94928 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #51482 of 64739 Old 08-30-2017, 11:10 AM
Member
 
wetech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
Anyone else notice that the Netflix app on this display has a new feature when you start a TV show that says "Skip Intro". It skips ahead of the credits and resumes the show. I noticed this for the first time last night while watching "The Defenders" on Netflix on the Vizio last night. I love this new feature and haven't noticed it on any other device.


This seems to be new. Works on my iPad as well. Awesome feature when binge watching a series.... yes, I know what happened 10 minutes ago thanks.
wetech is offline  
post #51483 of 64739 Old 08-30-2017, 11:23 AM
Senior Member
 
mikestr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Michigan
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 191 Post(s)
Liked: 265
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
Did someone say that FandangoNow is on screen cast now? I don't have it on mine.

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk


I didn't have it on mine last night either. I watched a couple of episodes of Narcos and when I exited Netflix Fandango had magically appeared.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
shoman94 likes this.

Samsung 55JS9000
Vizio P65-C1
mikestr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #51484 of 64739 Old 08-30-2017, 01:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: SW USA
Posts: 9,779
Mentioned: 51 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5206 Post(s)
Liked: 3219
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
Did someone say that FandangoNow is on screen cast now? I don't have it on mine.

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk
It's on the extreme right of the screen so you have to scroll to the right. I don't think you can see it right off when entering the Smartcast screen. I also noticed that it will play my 4k movies but I didn't see it ever reach 2160p but only went up as 1080p. I don't know if it will do HDR since it doesn't appear to reach 2160p?
shoman94 likes this.

lujan
696 Ultra HD
737 HD
4 SD
lujan is online now  
post #51485 of 64739 Old 08-30-2017, 01:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 4,077
Mentioned: 82 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3106 Post(s)
Liked: 1822
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
It's on the extreme right of the screen so you have to scroll to the right. I don't think you can see it right off when entering the Smartcast screen. I also noticed that it will play my 4k movies but I didn't see it ever reach 2160p but only went up as 1080p. I don't know if it will do HDR since it doesn't appear to reach 2160p?
HDR doesn't require 2160p

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
skschatzman is online now  
post #51486 of 64739 Old 08-30-2017, 01:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
DirkBelig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Suburban Detroit
Posts: 779
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 397 Post(s)
Liked: 346
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
HDR doesn't require 2160p
Yep. BLAME! on Netflix is 1080p HDR and any HDR title will throw the TV into HDR mode while it ramps up the resolution; it doesn't rez up and then make it to HDR level. Kinda weird to be getting a fuzzy 480p picture with bright highlights at the start.

PimpVision® Quantum: Vizio PQ65-F1 | Denon AVR-X4400H | Def Tech ProCinema 600 + ProCenter 1000 + Monoprice Caliber #4104 (Atmos) + Monolith 10" THX Select (5.2.4) | Nvidia SHIELD (2015) | Apple TV 4K | Sony UBP-X700 | XBOX Project Scorpio | Xbox 360 | PS4 Pro | PS3 | Toshiba HD-A30 | Harmony 650 | Monoprice 8-Port gigabit switch
My DVD Profiler List | DirkFlix: My Movie Viewing Diary and Reviews
DirkBelig is offline  
post #51487 of 64739 Old 08-30-2017, 03:56 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: SW USA
Posts: 9,779
Mentioned: 51 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5206 Post(s)
Liked: 3219
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
HDR doesn't require 2160p

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
I realize that but usually when an app has the capability to do HDR, it can also do 2160p resolution. I'm saying that since the FandangoNow app doesn't seem to reach 2160p resolution, it probably also doesn't have HDR.

lujan
696 Ultra HD
737 HD
4 SD
lujan is online now  
post #51488 of 64739 Old 08-30-2017, 04:13 PM
 
Sbuchanan813's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 585
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 474 Post(s)
Liked: 312
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
Anyone else notice that the Netflix app on this display has a new feature when you start a TV show that says "Skip Intro". It skips ahead of the credits and resumes the show. I noticed this for the first time last night while watching "The Defenders" on Netflix on the Vizio last night. I love this new feature and haven't noticed it on any other device.


It's on roku and Apple TV too


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Sbuchanan813 is offline  
post #51489 of 64739 Old 08-30-2017, 04:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
leojj25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Boston, Mass
Posts: 664
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 355 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Just bought my first Vizio tv. I have the P65-E1. The finish looks great and the silver outline makes it look more premium. I am coming from a 55" Samsung JU6400FXZA 4k tv. I did not watch 4k on that tv as I was not as informed about content as I am now. Still hoping to get the best picture quality not satisfied yet.
leojj25 is offline  
post #51490 of 64739 Old 08-30-2017, 05:26 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 8,197
Mentioned: 224 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5751 Post(s)
Liked: 3846
Thanks for the replies, yes I know about scrolling. It wasn't there even last night. Tonight it is there though.

Sent from my ZTE A2017U using Tapatalk

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
2018 Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio M50-E1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Marantz SR6013, AppleTV-4K, XBox One & (X), NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is offline  
post #51491 of 64739 Old 08-30-2017, 06:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Big Brad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Brandon, FL
Posts: 2,500
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 493 Post(s)
Liked: 628
Having received the remote a couple of weeks ago, I wasn't too keen on using it at first. I am on 3.3.18.1, so I have the app web-interface. Honestly, this past week, the tablet has stayed on the charging dock, and I've been using the remote for pretty much everything. Only time I use it is when I want to custom name something, and I can use my iPhone for that.

Like others, I wish you could remove and organize the on screen apps to your liking, but I feel this could be in an update in the future since we are technically still in beta. Do I think I'll stick to on screen apps and never cast something again? Heck no. I like the convenience of being able to start Netflix and jump right into the show I was watching without fiddling with the tablet. But searching for new shows, or going through and adding some stuff to my "list?" I'll use the tablet or my phone for that.

PSN ID/XBOX Live! Gamertag: BiffCo
Big Brad is offline  
post #51492 of 64739 Old 08-30-2017, 08:31 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
reallynotnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,142
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 459 Post(s)
Liked: 327
I've been having awful streaming the last 2 days with the built in apps, Netflix flips between 480p and 720p and Vudu stays mostly at 1080p only getting to 2160p for a few seconds and then buffering.

I've reset all my network equipment, hard reset the TV and even played with DNS settings. The TV is hard wired and I have no problem watching Netflix on my Shield TV and all speed tests are pulling down a solid 200mb/s.

Not sure why all of the sudden streaming sucks on my TV as it's been great except for these last two nights.

Vizio 2016 P65, Denon x2200, 5.0.2 Elac Debut F5, C5, B4, and A4
PS4 Pro, AMD Vega 56, and Nvidia Shield
reallynotnick is offline  
post #51493 of 64739 Old 08-31-2017, 12:13 AM
Member
 
BigBluu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonoftumble View Post
Keep us posted. One thing I just noticed is the 404 error. This is a unix web server error which would squarely place the blame on the Vudu app. Possible broken links?

But why is it seemingly isolated to your TV? Maybe a regional server failure?!? I don't think you need to do a full factory reset.
Did a factory reset anyway...did not resolve issue. Also, when the 404 error was on the screen, I had just turned it on to watch DirecTV. So Smartcast wasn't even running.

Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
Did you change the display network DNS to your router IP? Did you properly benchmark and configure your router DNS?
Yes, ran benchmark and changed DNS. But could this be the culprit if all other apps are working fine? And like I said, only certain titles affected, not all of them. And it works fine on Roku.
BigBluu is offline  
post #51494 of 64739 Old 08-31-2017, 01:49 AM
Senior Member
 
saintsaints's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 21
I had hiccups until I changed routers and used Qos quality of service option.

Quote:
Originally Posted by reallynotnick View Post
I've been having awful streaming the last 2 days with the built in apps, Netflix flips between 480p and 720p and Vudu stays mostly at 1080p only getting to 2160p for a few seconds and then buffering.
saintsaints is offline  
post #51495 of 64739 Old 08-31-2017, 03:12 AM
Member
 
jwpatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Has anyone else lost the volume graphic on the TV display when the speaker is set to either Off or Auto? I have my P65 connected to a soundbar. It now only shows up when set to 'On'. Previously, the graphic would still show-up even if set to Off or Auto. I liked being able to see the volume level right on the screen. I am running the latest firmware. I am trying to understand if this is something that was broken with the last update or if it is a problem unique to me?
jwpatt is offline  
post #51496 of 64739 Old 08-31-2017, 05:33 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 4,077
Mentioned: 82 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3106 Post(s)
Liked: 1822
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigBluu View Post
Yes, ran benchmark and changed DNS. But could this be the culprit if all other apps are working fine? And like I said, only certain titles affected, not all of them. And it works fine on Roku.
It can be the culprit because the DNS is partly responsible to which data center you connect to for that service. Each service uses it's own data centers in different geo-locations, so having an improperly configured DNS may not effect all of them.
Your Roku didn't come preset with Google DNS, which is why I asked you to try this first.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
skschatzman is online now  
post #51497 of 64739 Old 08-31-2017, 06:25 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
reallynotnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,142
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 459 Post(s)
Liked: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by saintsaints View Post
I had hiccups until I changed routers and used Qos quality of service option.


Thanks for the response. I already have an ASUS AC68U with QoS on and it has been working just fine for the last few months. I'm also wired over Ethernet, no other devices in use and I get a solid 200mb/s on all my other devices with no problem streaming 2160p on my Shield TV.

I even tried it again this morning and was getting drops down to 480p.

At this point I'm wondering if some weird server side update for Smartcast has messed things up seeing as BigBluu is having other weird issues and maybe only a subset of users have it? Idk grasping at straws as to how else this would happen besides something related to the TV. About all else I could think of was the TV was failing but even the super terrible built in speed test got 25mbs and wifi on the TV didn't fair any better when trying to stream (its wireless AC and 10ft apart). So I don't think it's a hardware failure on the TV.

Vizio 2016 P65, Denon x2200, 5.0.2 Elac Debut F5, C5, B4, and A4
PS4 Pro, AMD Vega 56, and Nvidia Shield
reallynotnick is offline  
post #51498 of 64739 Old 08-31-2017, 06:39 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mpgxsvcd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 8,925
Mentioned: 58 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2970 Post(s)
Liked: 2627
Does anyone know a way to get youtube HLG video to play on a Vizio TV? Is there any device(Blu ray player or Streaming Device) that can convert the youtube HLG signal to HDR10?
mpgxsvcd is online now  
post #51499 of 64739 Old 08-31-2017, 06:40 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 4,077
Mentioned: 82 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3106 Post(s)
Liked: 1822
Quote:
Originally Posted by mpgxsvcd View Post
Does anyone know a way to get youtube HLG video to play on a Vizio TV? Is there any device(Blu ray player or Streaming Device) that can convert the youtube HLG signal to HDR10?
YouTube HDR is not and likely never will be directly supported as it requires hardware these displays lack.

Chromecast Ultra supports YouTube HDR
Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk

Last edited by skschatzman; 08-31-2017 at 06:45 AM.
skschatzman is online now  
post #51500 of 64739 Old 08-31-2017, 06:57 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mpgxsvcd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 8,925
Mentioned: 58 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2970 Post(s)
Liked: 2627
Wink

Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
YouTube HDR is not and likely never will be directly supported as it requires hardware these displays lack.

Chromecast Ultra supports YouTube HDR
Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
Yes I have made several youtube HDR10 videos and those work just fine. However, the camera I have is gaining HLG HDR support soon and I wanted to try it with youtube. Theoretically, you should be able to convert HLG into HDR10. I was wondering if anyone has created a device to do that yet?
mpgxsvcd is online now  
post #51501 of 64739 Old 08-31-2017, 07:03 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 4,077
Mentioned: 82 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3106 Post(s)
Liked: 1822
Quote:
Originally Posted by mpgxsvcd View Post
Yes I have made several youtube HDR10 videos and those work just fine. However, the camera I have is gaining HLG HDR support soon and I wanted to try it with youtube. Theoretically, you should be able to convert HLG into HDR10. I was wondering if anyone has created a device to do that yet?
According to Matt's last word on this is they are looking into HLG, but did not say if it will be supported. I hope it does. As far as converting HLG to HDR10, I don't think this is the proper thread for that kind of question.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
mpgxsvcd likes this.
skschatzman is online now  
post #51502 of 64739 Old 08-31-2017, 07:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
puddy77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2,368
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1258 Post(s)
Liked: 2761
Quote:
Originally Posted by mpgxsvcd View Post
Does anyone know a way to get youtube HLG video to play on a Vizio TV? Is there any device(Blu ray player or Streaming Device) that can convert the youtube HLG signal to HDR10?
No device automatically converts between HLG and HDR10 right now. I'm sure devices will be able to do that in the future. But the tech doesn't exist yet. The standards have only been released in the past year or so (BT.2100 and BT.2390).
mpgxsvcd likes this.
puddy77 is offline  
post #51503 of 64739 Old 08-31-2017, 07:21 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mpgxsvcd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 8,925
Mentioned: 58 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2970 Post(s)
Liked: 2627
Red face

Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
According to Matt's last word on this is they are looking into HLG, but did not say if it will be supported. I hope it does. As far as converting HLG to HDR10, I don't think this is the proper thread for that kind of question.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
I was just asking here because the Vizio displays are pretty much the only major manufacturer now that has stated that none of their current TVs can support youtube HLG natively. From what I can gather Sony, Samsung, and LG all either have or have announced support for Youtube HLG. It appears to a specific issue with Vizio Displays and I was wondering if anyone had found a workaround for it.
mpgxsvcd is online now  
post #51504 of 64739 Old 08-31-2017, 07:52 AM
Senior Member
 
ironmikey12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 360
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 216 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by reallynotnick View Post
I've been having awful streaming the last 2 days with the built in apps, Netflix flips between 480p and 720p and Vudu stays mostly at 1080p only getting to 2160p for a few seconds and then buffering.

I've reset all my network equipment, hard reset the TV and even played with DNS settings. The TV is hard wired and I have no problem watching Netflix on my Shield TV and all speed tests are pulling down a solid 200mb/s.

Not sure why all of the sudden streaming sucks on my TV as it's been great except for these last two nights.
Same here. Cannot get Netflix to go above 480p when using on screen apps. What the heck?! Prior to new FW was getting 4k almost instantly. 50 mbs hard wired internet.
reallynotnick likes this.
ironmikey12 is offline  
post #51505 of 64739 Old 08-31-2017, 08:17 AM
Senior Member
 
ironmikey12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 360
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 216 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by reallynotnick View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by saintsaints View Post
I had hiccups until I changed routers and used Qos quality of service option.


Thanks for the response. I already have an ASUS AC68U with QoS on and it has been working just fine for the last few months. I'm also wired over Ethernet, no other devices in use and I get a solid 200mb/s on all my other devices with no problem streaming 2160p on my Shield TV.

I even tried it again this morning and was getting drops down to 480p.

At this point I'm wondering if some weird server side update for Smartcast has messed things up seeing as BigBluu is having other weird issues and maybe only a subset of users have it? Idk grasping at straws as to how else this would happen besides something related to the TV. About all else I could think of was the TV was failing but even the super terrible built in speed test got 25mbs and wifi on the TV didn't fair any better when trying to stream (its wireless AC and 10ft apart). So I don't think it's a hardware failure on the TV.
Add me to the list. Some things stream fine from iPhone. TV based apps lock at 480/720 (usually 480). Never happened until FW update. Rock solid internet connection. Never an issue before the update.
ironmikey12 is offline  
post #51506 of 64739 Old 08-31-2017, 08:22 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 8,197
Mentioned: 224 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5751 Post(s)
Liked: 3846
Guys it's likely not the TV that is having the issue. It's likely the provider.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
2018 Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio M50-E1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Marantz SR6013, AppleTV-4K, XBox One & (X), NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is offline  
post #51507 of 64739 Old 08-31-2017, 08:23 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 20,170
Mentioned: 39 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7011 Post(s)
Liked: 7102
@reallynotnick do you get normal playback when casting? If so then you know it's directly related to the web based casting. I would then contact Vizio directly and inform them of what is occurring. Posting here is great for feedback, but unless you contact them, the issue may never be fixed.
matthorn likes this.
Ph8te is offline  
post #51508 of 64739 Old 08-31-2017, 08:51 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Hi Guys I recently received my brand new P75-C1 a few days ago and have a few questions .

I picked up the monstrous box from the UPS Freight center and while in it's original packaging I transported the TV in the back of my SUV. Drove about 4 hours on its back since it obviously wound not fit upright . It was all highway driving no bumps etc. Hooked it up , updated firmware and all seems well. I expected a little more on SDR viewing ( cable ) but read the reviews and understood the upscaling wasn't going to be top notch. I have IPTV , Fiber to home and well it still looks sub-par and I have 100+mbit coming in the home.

I also noticed the pic looks dim and not vibrant , I used a few settings on here ( and from page 1 ) but the colors are still blah. My Questions are :

1. Did transporting on its back ( in original packaging ) possibly cause something to get damaged from sitting on it's back for 4 hours or is it normal to see a slightly dull bluish tint on all cable content?

2. After the latest update it seems that now I can not adjust the Judder on all modes? I was able to before the update ? Suggestions ?

3. Is it normal to see some flickering in the black bars during widescreen content ? Only seen at angle not visible if sitting directly in front . In front they are pure black but at angle you can see.

4. When credits roll , some of the black looks blotchy with a halo/glow around white credits , normal ?

5. Yellow/Dirty lines when watching a movie with pure white , like it the scene pans to a sky or snow? Is this the dreaded DSE I'm seeing , worth playing panel lottery?

6. Settings for cable to look it's best other than what's on Page 1 of the thread or other tips ?

I just want to make sure what I am getting is the norm , if not then I will look into exchanging for a new P75 Panel. I really considering you guys experts and value your feedback. I am a former M70(2016) owner you decided to upgrade so I am somewhat knowledgably but definitely not an expert. I'm looking forward to your help and responses. Cheers!
alsada1979 is offline  
post #51509 of 64739 Old 08-31-2017, 09:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jeremy Anderson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Mobile, AL
Posts: 2,361
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 554 Post(s)
Liked: 852
Quote:
Originally Posted by reallynotnick View Post
Thanks for the response. I already have an ASUS AC68U with QoS on and it has been working just fine for the last few months. I'm also wired over Ethernet, no other devices in use and I get a solid 200mb/s on all my other devices with no problem streaming 2160p on my Shield TV.

I even tried it again this morning and was getting drops down to 480p.

At this point I'm wondering if some weird server side update for Smartcast has messed things up seeing as BigBluu is having other weird issues and maybe only a subset of users have it? Idk grasping at straws as to how else this would happen besides something related to the TV. About all else I could think of was the TV was failing but even the super terrible built in speed test got 25mbs and wifi on the TV didn't fair any better when trying to stream (its wireless AC and 10ft apart). So I don't think it's a hardware failure on the TV.
I'm using the Asus AC68U with Merlin's latest firmware build (380.68) for the faster adaptive QoS it offers (less bufferbloat) and am not having any issues with my P50-C1. On-screen apps ramp up to 2160p at about the same speed as casting from the tablet for me.

"Never believe any quote you read on the internet." - Abraham Lincoln
Jeremy Anderson is offline  
post #51510 of 64739 Old 08-31-2017, 10:11 AM
Member
 
pilsnerz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
@pilsnerz Are you on the latest firmware? Did you factory reset after the latest firmware update?

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
I double checked and I'm on the previous firmware. I tried to get it update but it wont....reset the TV and will see if it happens again.
pilsnerz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
2016/2017 vizio p-series - nice pic(k)! / netflix , best value , D7000 , dolby vision , latest firmware - 6.0.18.1 - previous 5.0.16.1 , Vizio , Vudu

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off