Official Vizio 2016/2017 P Series Owners ONLY Thread UHD/HDR/DV No Price Talk Please - Page 1855 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 288502Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #55621 of 64109 Old 12-31-2017, 07:57 AM
Senior Member
 
razrsharp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Another question I've got, hopefully this forum can help.

I've got my P65 direct-connected to an Nvidia Shield as my older Onkyo cannot passthrough 4k. Is it possible to get HD audio formats (DTS-MA/Dolby-HD) through to my AVR over ARC? I cannot seem to get it to work...

I do also still have the TV connected to the AVR via optical, if that matters.

Any help appreciated.
razrsharp is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #55622 of 64109 Old 12-31-2017, 08:22 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
puddy77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2,007
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1084 Post(s)
Liked: 2072
Quote:
Originally Posted by razrsharp View Post
Another question I've got, hopefully this forum can help.

I've got my P65 direct-connected to an Nvidia Shield as my older Onkyo cannot passthrough 4k. Is it possible to get HD audio formats (DTS-MA/Dolby-HD) through to my AVR over ARC? I cannot seem to get it to work...

I do also still have the TV connected to the AVR via optical, if that matters.

Any help appreciated.
No. ARC is like optical, it only passes lossy formats.
puddy77 is offline  
post #55623 of 64109 Old 12-31-2017, 08:39 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8,979
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4590 Post(s)
Liked: 2666
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
Is this what we'll be doing with our TVs when they stop replacing them?

https://m.facebook.com/story.php?sto...00000734869373

Sent from my LG-V30 using Tapatalk
They replaced two boards on my P75 when the repair person came over for the power cycling issue. I don't know if it fixed the white line issue since I never saw that? Also, it turns out it probably wasn't the Vizio that was doing to power cycling at all. It started to do it again after the two boards were replaced so I started to do some more troubleshooting. I disconnected from the AVR to rule that device out and it still kept happening. I then disconnected my Harmony hub from power and the power cycling stopped. It seems the Harmony will start to power cycle the Vizio if the remote is low on power. I think that's terrible of the Harmony to do that and have submitted a ticket to Logitech but all they tell me to do is make sure I put the remote on the charger when not in use. Too bad Vizio doesn't bother to offer troubleshooting steps when calling for support. Instead they replace or repair without much troubleshooting at all.

lujan
561 Ultra HD
721 HD
4 SD
lujan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #55624 of 64109 Old 12-31-2017, 09:31 AM
Senior Member
 
razrsharp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by puddy77 View Post
No. ARC is like optical, it only passes lossy formats.
Cool, thanks for the quick reply. The case is growing for me to upgrade my AVR.
razrsharp is offline  
post #55625 of 64109 Old 12-31-2017, 09:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,732
Mentioned: 80 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2823 Post(s)
Liked: 1628
Quote:
Originally Posted by razrsharp View Post
Cool, thanks for the quick reply. The case is growing for me to upgrade my AVR.
Be careful. HDMI 2.1 is coming out soon. It will also bring with it eARC. This will allow you to use those formats. Unless money isn't an object, save your cash.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
skschatzman is offline  
post #55626 of 64109 Old 12-31-2017, 10:31 AM
Senior Member
 
Furyus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
Is this what we'll be doing with our TVs when they stop replacing them?

Sent from my LG-V30 using Tapatalk


That is surprisingly effective.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
shoman94 likes this.

Sony XBR-65X900E / Sony STRDN1080 / Definitive Technology ProCinema 600 Series / Vizio P55-C1 / Vizio SB4031-D5 / DirecTV Genie (non-4K) / Apple TV 4 / Apple TV 4K / Roku Premiere+
Furyus is offline  
post #55627 of 64109 Old 12-31-2017, 10:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 891
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 667 Post(s)
Liked: 365
Vizio is replacing my display again. It will be number 5, all with the white line and panel issues. I told them that this would be the last one and if the same issues or others with the new set, then I am done and will start refund process. I have7 been playing with this for a couple of months now....I also asked if they can ship me a newer manufacturing date but he said that they have no control over it and that they will ship whatever in the warehouse. Mine is T37. The last 3 were T35.
leojj25 likes this.

Last edited by meduzadg; 12-31-2017 at 11:07 AM.
meduzadg is offline  
post #55628 of 64109 Old 12-31-2017, 12:52 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by meduzadg View Post
Vizio is replacing my display again. It will be number 5, all with the white line and panel issues. I told them that this would be the last one and if the same issues or others with the new set, then I am done and will start refund process. I have7 been playing with this for a couple of months now....I also asked if they can ship me a newer manufacturing date but he said that they have no control over it and that they will ship whatever in the warehouse. Mine is T37. The last 3 were T35.
You can ask them the s\n when it ships before you get it. I'm expecting a t42 my current one is t37 and my original t37 I don't recall if white line was present but it had a lit pixel.
insomnia707 is offline  
post #55629 of 64109 Old 12-31-2017, 01:01 PM
Senior Member
 
razrsharp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
Be careful. HDMI 2.1 is coming out soon. It will also bring with it eARC. This will allow you to use those formats. Unless money isn't an object, save your cash.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
Thanks for the tip (I had no idea). Thing is, as the vizio doesn't support 2.1 I'm not sure how much I'd benefit by waiting. I just need something to match up with the P65 and current equipment i already have.
razrsharp is offline  
post #55630 of 64109 Old 12-31-2017, 01:35 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 2,442
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 970 Post(s)
Liked: 669
Quote:
Originally Posted by meduzadg View Post
Vizio is replacing my display again. It will be number 5, all with the white line and panel issues. I told them that this would be the last one and if the same issues or others with the new set, then I am done and will start refund process. I have7 been playing with this for a couple of months now....I also asked if they can ship me a newer manufacturing date but he said that they have no control over it and that they will ship whatever in the warehouse. Mine is T37. The last 3 were T35.
Quote:
Originally Posted by insomnia707 View Post
You can ask them the s\n when it ships before you get it. I'm expecting a t42 my current one is t37 and my original t37 I don't recall if white line was present but it had a lit pixel.
Well my T44 just had the white line twice. I am done, just going to wait until Super Bowl week and hope they put the X900E on sale for same prove as Black Friday and will pull the trigger. Since my T44 was ordered new from Costco and I returned my T35 I have until mid March to sit and wait. Such a shame I really wanted this TV to be good. I watched 45 min of Punisher with no issues then switched to my Shield to tweak some things and while on the SPMC menu I got flashing white line twice within a few minutes. They clearly have an issue and I doubt this si firmware so better luck for those that don't have any issues, but I will do X900E from BB with Geek Squad so I can go 4 years worry free. I really like Vizio support and getting US based folks, but not enough to deal with this. and Swapping out the TV is a pain since I have it wall mounted.
Furyus likes this.

LG 65C7P (Also XBR65X900E and XBR55X900E)
Denon x7200WA
Oppo BD-203
Klipsch RP-280F / RC-62ii / RP-140SA / RS-35 / RS-25
Dual PSA V1800s
kluken is offline  
post #55631 of 64109 Old 12-31-2017, 01:45 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Update:
Still haven’t gotten any white lines since I had power board & cpu/input board replaced.

I also solved my random restarts and video not syncing up. It was some stupid setting in my Denon AVR menu not called CEC, but probably did the same function. It was called “HDMI PassThrough”, this was “on” and the “Pass Source” was my cable box, which was the device I was having issues with. There was also an option called “RC Select” and under this “Power On+Source” was selected. This “RC Select” was a child option under “HDMI PassThrough”, once I turned that off, it grayed our the “RC Select”.

Now, no more restarts and my tv powers on and syncs as it should, properly.

I only typed this all out Incase anyone with a Denon AVR down the road has a similar issue. I literally thought I needed another Vizio repair, and thankfully another forum member here mentioned he had to turn CEC off on his AVR. The Denon 1300x AVR menu doesn’t say CEC anywhere, so hopefully this post will help someone.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
shoman94 and smhealey like this.
Walddo is offline  
post #55632 of 64109 Old 12-31-2017, 02:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 2,442
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 970 Post(s)
Liked: 669
Quote:
Originally Posted by Walddo View Post
Update:
Still haven’t gotten any white lines since I had power board & cpu/input board replaced.

I also solved my random restarts and video not syncing up. It was some stupid setting in my Denon AVR menu not called CEC, but probably did the same function. It was called “HDMI PassThrough”, this was “on” and the “Pass Source” was my cable box, which was the device I was having issues with. There was also an option called “RC Select” and under this “Power On+Source” was selected. This “RC Select” was a child option under “HDMI PassThrough”, once I turned that off, it grayed our the “RC Select”.

Now, no more restarts and my tv powers on and syncs as it should, properly.

I only typed this all out Incase anyone with a Denon AVR down the road has a similar issue. I literally thought I needed another Vizio repair, and thankfully another forum member here mentioned he had to turn CEC off on his AVR. The Denon 1300x AVR menu doesn’t say CEC anywhere, so hopefully this post will help someone.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Well I may let them try that. I logged case via email so when they contact me they have until Super Bowl discounts to resolve it or it is gone.

LG 65C7P (Also XBR65X900E and XBR55X900E)
Denon x7200WA
Oppo BD-203
Klipsch RP-280F / RC-62ii / RP-140SA / RS-35 / RS-25
Dual PSA V1800s
kluken is offline  
post #55633 of 64109 Old 12-31-2017, 02:22 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by kluken View Post
Well I may let them try that. I logged case via email so when they contact me they have until Super Bowl discounts to resolve it or it is gone.


I’ll let you know if I get them again since you have until March. It’s a pretty easy repair/replacement, the hardest part was remembering how to take my tv off the wall mount. Other than that, my local tech replaced the parts in about 20-30 minutes and one of the new boards even had a bent edge on the board, but the tech said it wouldn’t hurt and he was right, no circuits there I guess.

I’m with you tho, love this tv so I’m really grateful it’s performing nicely since the parts were switched out.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Walddo is offline  
post #55634 of 64109 Old 12-31-2017, 02:54 PM
Senior Member
 
F34R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 111
What's the warranty time on the P65 C-1? I'm starting to get really bad "snow" all garbled picture, picture going black then coming back on in a quick second.
F34R is offline  
post #55635 of 64109 Old 12-31-2017, 03:04 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rightintel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2,878
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 915 Post(s)
Liked: 353
Quote:
Originally Posted by F34R View Post
What's the warranty time on the P65 C-1? I'm starting to get really bad "snow" all garbled picture, picture going black then coming back on in a quick second.
yeah I had that after a firmware update, a reset fixed it.

Xbox Live: General PATT0N
rightintel is offline  
post #55636 of 64109 Old 12-31-2017, 03:14 PM
Senior Member
 
F34R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by rightintel View Post
yeah I had that after a firmware update, a reset fixed it.
reset?
F34R is offline  
post #55637 of 64109 Old 12-31-2017, 03:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rightintel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2,878
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 915 Post(s)
Liked: 353
Quote:
Originally Posted by F34R View Post
reset?
yeah if you go in the menu under system/reset and admin you can do a soft power cycle(try that first) then a factory reset if that doesn't work.

Xbox Live: General PATT0N
rightintel is offline  
post #55638 of 64109 Old 12-31-2017, 03:26 PM
Senior Member
 
F34R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by rightintel View Post
yeah if you go in the menu under system/reset and admin you can do a soft power cycle(try that first) then a factory reset if that doesn't work.
All, /brainfart... thanks for the info. I have to charge my dang tablet and pair it again. lol
F34R is offline  
post #55639 of 64109 Old 12-31-2017, 03:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rightintel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2,878
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 915 Post(s)
Liked: 353
Quote:
Originally Posted by F34R View Post
All, /brainfart... thanks for the info. I have to charge my dang tablet and pair it again. lol
The plain regular remote can access that.

Xbox Live: General PATT0N
rightintel is offline  
post #55640 of 64109 Old 12-31-2017, 04:24 PM
Senior Member
 
F34R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by rightintel View Post
The plain regular remote can access that.
That, unfortunately found it's way to the dogs mouth.
F34R is offline  
post #55641 of 64109 Old 12-31-2017, 07:24 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Cam1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: El paso
Posts: 5,442
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3053 Post(s)
Liked: 3737
Cabin in the woods hdr really show off what the P series can do with its blacks...very impressed!
Cam1977 is offline  
post #55642 of 64109 Old 01-01-2018, 05:27 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 2,442
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 970 Post(s)
Liked: 669
Quote:
Originally Posted by kluken View Post
Well I may let them try that. I logged case via email so when they contact me they have until Super Bowl discounts to resolve it or it is gone.
Well Vizio emailed me yesterday and wants to come out with parts. I replied asking what parts and will see what they respond. They made it sound like the tech will help me remove TV from wall if it is not above a certain height, we'll see. Not eager to keep dismounting and mounting TV. The more I watch my wife's X900E the less tolerant I am of this Vizio, DV is the only reason I am giving them another shot at this.
strokinthrees likes this.

LG 65C7P (Also XBR65X900E and XBR55X900E)
Denon x7200WA
Oppo BD-203
Klipsch RP-280F / RC-62ii / RP-140SA / RS-35 / RS-25
Dual PSA V1800s
kluken is offline  
post #55643 of 64109 Old 01-01-2018, 07:54 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8,979
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4590 Post(s)
Liked: 2666
Quote:
Originally Posted by kluken View Post
Well Vizio emailed me yesterday and wants to come out with parts. I replied asking what parts and will see what they respond. They made it sound like the tech will help me remove TV from wall if it is not above a certain height, we'll see. Not eager to keep dismounting and mounting TV. The more I watch my wife's X900E the less tolerant I am of this Vizio, DV is the only reason I am giving them another shot at this.
Yeah, I'm at the end of my ropes here too as the P75 started power cycling again this morning about 5 times in an hour. I recently thought it was the Harmony remote w/ hub causing it but I unplugged the hub and it continued to power cycle. I already had them come and replace two boards but apparently it didn't work. I'm going to try running just the Vizio today with no other devices on to see if it still power cycles and if it does, I'll know it's the Vizio for sure.

lujan
561 Ultra HD
721 HD
4 SD
lujan is offline  
post #55644 of 64109 Old 01-01-2018, 08:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 7,207
Mentioned: 203 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5071 Post(s)
Liked: 3581
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
They replaced two boards on my P75 when the repair person came over for the power cycling issue. I don't know if it fixed the white line issue since I never saw that? Also, it turns out it probably wasn't the Vizio that was doing to power cycling at all. It started to do it again after the two boards were replaced so I started to do some more troubleshooting. I disconnected from the AVR to rule that device out and it still kept happening. I then disconnected my Harmony hub from power and the power cycling stopped. It seems the Harmony will start to power cycle the Vizio if the remote is low on power. I think that's terrible of the Harmony to do that and have submitted a ticket to Logitech but all they tell me to do is make sure I put the remote on the charger when not in use. Too bad Vizio doesn't bother to offer troubleshooting steps when calling for support. Instead they replace or repair without much troubleshooting at all.
I'm confused. I have a Harmony hub as well. When the battery gets low on the remote itself? It power cycles the TV? That makes no sense.

Edit; just read your last post. Yea definitely to easy trying to find the problem.

Sent from my LG-V30 using Tapatalk

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
My P75-C1 Calibration Settings (5.0.14.1).
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio P75-C1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Pioneer VSX-1131, XBox One(X), Wii, NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+

Last edited by shoman94; 01-01-2018 at 08:30 AM.
shoman94 is offline  
post #55645 of 64109 Old 01-01-2018, 10:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
corwiniii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: North Haven, CT
Posts: 741
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 13
IR emitter not turning on P75

Short version:
Where do I stick an IR Emitter on my Vizio P-75 so it will turn the TV on/off?

Long version:
I just got a Harmony Hub for Christmas and I'm having trouble turning on the TV using it. I have the Hub in a closet nearby the TV. The Hub successfully operates everything inside the closet AND the TV with the closet door open. This is amazing to me, really, since it doesn't have true line of sight to all device IR, but it works, even with the TV, with the closet door open.

However, I want the closet door closed. So, I re-purposed a Sewell BlastIR wireless IR Repeater kit. It worked wonderfully before I had the Harmony Hub controlling everything in the closet (when the IR Receiver/Emitter roles were reversed of course - Receiving IR outside the closet and Emitting IR inside the closet.). So I just swapped the Sewell IR Receiver and Emitter and thought it would turn the TV on.

When I put the Sewell IR Receiver in the closer, and the IR Emitter pointing at the TV, nothing happens. I can see the Sewell lights go on, so I know the Sewell Receiver is getting a signal from the Harmony Hub. And I can see the IR Emitter light turn on, so I know it's sending an IR signal. But no matter where I point the IR Emitter at the TV, the TV will not turn on.

When I look in the manual, the IR seems to be right where the white "ON" light is (bottom left corner). But no matter how close or far, or which direction I point the IR Emitter it doesn't work. I even tried the IR Emitter extension bulb sticking it directly on the bottom left corner of the TV in all spots and nothing.

Any ideas? With this setup or another? Thanks in advance.
corwiniii is offline  
post #55646 of 64109 Old 01-01-2018, 10:07 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by kluken View Post
Well Vizio emailed me yesterday and wants to come out with parts. I replied asking what parts and will see what they respond. They made it sound like the tech will help me remove TV from wall if it is not above a certain height, we'll see. Not eager to keep dismounting and mounting TV. The more I watch my wife's X900E the less tolerant I am of this Vizio, DV is the only reason I am giving them another shot at this.


Curious, is DV, Dolby Vision the same as Dolby Digital Plus?

I always see you guys raving about wanting DV over HDR10, and I feel like the closest thing I’ve seen displayed with a movie is “Dolby Digital Plus”, same as Dolby vision or no?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Walddo is offline  
post #55647 of 64109 Old 01-01-2018, 10:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,732
Mentioned: 80 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2823 Post(s)
Liked: 1628
Quote:
Originally Posted by Walddo View Post
Curious, is DV, Dolby Vision the same as Dolby Digital Plus?

I always see you guys raving about wanting DV over HDR10, and I feel like the closest thing I’ve seen displayed with a movie is “Dolby Digital Plus”, same as Dolby vision or no?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Dolby Vision is video
Dolby Digital Plus is audio

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
skschatzman is offline  
post #55648 of 64109 Old 01-01-2018, 10:16 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
Dolby Vision is video
Dolby Digital Plus is audio

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk


10-4. Appreciate it.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Walddo is offline  
post #55649 of 64109 Old 01-01-2018, 10:48 AM
Senior Member
 
razrsharp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 21
enhanced ARC support?

So I've been researching more about this eARC and realize it can potentially solve many of my h-theatre woes.

Do we have any idea if the p-65 will ever support enhanced ARC? I've read that eARC might be possible over HDMI 2.0a and some TVs out there are potentially getting support for it.
razrsharp is offline  
post #55650 of 64109 Old 01-01-2018, 10:50 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8,979
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4590 Post(s)
Liked: 2666
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
Yeah, I'm at the end of my ropes here too as the P75 started power cycling again this morning about 5 times in an hour. I recently thought it was the Harmony remote w/ hub causing it but I unplugged the hub and it continued to power cycle. I already had them come and replace two boards but apparently it didn't work. I'm going to try running just the Vizio today with no other devices on to see if it still power cycles and if it does, I'll know it's the Vizio for sure.
I've been running the P75 without any other device On and it's still rebooting so I can definitely say it's the Vizio. Time to call Vizio again tomorrow.

lujan
561 Ultra HD
721 HD
4 SD
lujan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
2016/2017 vizio p-series - nice pic(k)! / netflix , best value , D7000 , dolby vision , latest firmware - 6.0.18.1 - previous 5.0.16.1 , Vizio , Vudu

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off