Official Vizio 2016/2017 P Series Owners ONLY Thread UHD/HDR/DV No Price Talk Please - Page 1978 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 288589Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #59311 of 64411 Old 03-30-2018, 01:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Character_Zero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,112
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 450 Post(s)
Liked: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by ecf1969 View Post
Sorry up front, but most of you are smart and I am a dumb ass, so please forgive me. I have a question that may or may not pertain to the 4k/60Hz firmware issue.

I just bought an LG UP970 today at Best Buy (firmware updated for Dolby Vision). I got 3 free UHD movies with the purchase, and also picked up "Thor: Ragnorak" and "SW: The Last Jedi." I connected the player to my Denon S920 AV, which is connected to my Vizio P-65 on HDMI1. When I play Thor: Ragnorak, my Vizio display information says HDR10 at 60fps, when I expected it to be Dolby Vision. When I play "SW: The Last Jedi", it's Dolby Vision at 24fps. I also, tried "Wonder Woman" and it was HDR10 at 60fps.

Is this as it should be or am I (probably) missing something? Thanks in advance!
All UHD Blu-Rays will be HDR10. Slowly more are coming out with Dolby Vision in addition to HDR10. Thor does not have DV on the disc, but Star Wars does. It looks like the player it picking correctly on what the disc has on it.
Character_Zero is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #59312 of 64411 Old 03-30-2018, 01:51 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
puddy77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2,145
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1144 Post(s)
Liked: 2319
Quote:
Originally Posted by ecf1969 View Post
Sorry up front, but most of you are smart and I am a dumb ass, so please forgive me. I have a question that may or may not pertain to the 4k/60Hz firmware issue.

I just bought an LG UP970 today at Best Buy (firmware updated for Dolby Vision). I got 3 free UHD movies with the purchase, and also picked up "Thor: Ragnorak" and "SW: The Last Jedi." I connected the player to my Denon S920 AV, which is connected to my Vizio P-65 on HDMI1. When I play Thor: Ragnorak, my Vizio display information says HDR10 at 60fps, when I expected it to be Dolby Vision. When I play "SW: The Last Jedi", it's Dolby Vision at 24fps. I also, tried "Wonder Woman" and it was HDR10 at 60fps.

Is this as it should be or am I (probably) missing something? Thanks in advance!
Yes, Star Wars: The Last Jedi is Dolby Vision at 24fps. But Thor and Wonder Woman should be HDR10 at 24fps. You may want to ask in the UP970 thread about settings. Not sure why you're getting 60fps.
puddy77 is offline  
post #59313 of 64411 Old 03-30-2018, 02:04 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 9,333
Mentioned: 43 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4875 Post(s)
Liked: 2880
Quote:
Originally Posted by puddy77 View Post
Yes, Star Wars: The Last Jedi is Dolby Vision at 24fps. But Thor and Wonder Woman should be HDR10 at 24fps. You may want to ask in the UP970 thread about settings. Not sure why you're getting 60fps.
You can force 60fps on the LG in the settings. He probably has that set to On on his LG. From the manual:

The 1080p or 2160p video output frame rate may be automatically set to either 24 Hz or 60 Hz depending both on the capability and preference of the connected TV and based on the native video frame rate of the content on the BD-ROM disc.

lujan
603 Ultra HD
723 HD
4 SD
lujan is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #59314 of 64411 Old 03-30-2018, 02:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
pwishart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Vancouver, BC Canada
Posts: 615
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 475 Post(s)
Liked: 468
Quote:
Originally Posted by ecf1969 View Post
Sorry up front, but most of you are smart and I am a dumb ass, so please forgive me. I have a question that may or may not pertain to the 4k/60Hz firmware issue.

I just bought an LG UP970 today at Best Buy (firmware updated for Dolby Vision). I got 3 free UHD movies with the purchase, and also picked up "Thor: Ragnorak" and "SW: The Last Jedi." I connected the player to my Denon S920 AV, which is connected to my Vizio P-65 on HDMI1. When I play Thor: Ragnorak, my Vizio display information says HDR10 at 60fps, when I expected it to be Dolby Vision. When I play "SW: The Last Jedi", it's Dolby Vision at 24fps. I also, tried "Wonder Woman" and it was HDR10 at 60fps.

Is this as it should be or am I (probably) missing something? Thanks in advance!
Is your AVR capable of passing Dolby Vision video, most older and low end AVRs are not Dolby Vision capable.

Connect the UP970 directly into the Vizio display and you will get Dolby Vision with the discs that are in Dolby Vision.
pwishart is offline  
post #59315 of 64411 Old 03-30-2018, 02:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,774
Mentioned: 81 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2858 Post(s)
Liked: 1664
Quote:
Originally Posted by pwishart View Post
Is your AVR capable of passing Dolby Vision video, most older and low end AVRs are not Dolby Vision capable.
He specifies he is able to playback DV 24fps in the post you quoted...
ebanu2003 likes this.
skschatzman is offline  
post #59316 of 64411 Old 03-30-2018, 04:30 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Character_Zero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,112
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 450 Post(s)
Liked: 289
Just got my Apple TV 4K, wanted to know the preferred settings. Should I keep it on DV 60fps? I noticed one movie I tested played in DV @60fps , should I force it to 24fps or just leave it as is?
Character_Zero is offline  
post #59317 of 64411 Old 03-30-2018, 04:30 PM
Senior Member
 
DJ Lushious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NW Indiana
Posts: 487
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 325 Post(s)
Liked: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
You can force 60fps on the LG in the settings. He probably has that set to On on his LG. From the manual:

The 1080p or 2160p video output frame rate may be automatically set to either 24 Hz or 60 Hz depending both on the capability and preference of the connected TV and based on the native video frame rate of the content on the BD-ROM disc.
This is absolutely the issue. I don't know why LG even offers that as an option, rather than going by whatever the native frame rate of the disc is.
DJ Lushious is offline  
post #59318 of 64411 Old 03-30-2018, 04:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 9,333
Mentioned: 43 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4875 Post(s)
Liked: 2880
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ Lushious View Post
This is absolutely the issue. I don't know why LG even offers that as an option, rather than going by whatever the native frame rate of the disc is.
I suspect it has to do with the streaming services also offered on the player since streaming services usually output 60fps, right?

lujan
603 Ultra HD
723 HD
4 SD
lujan is online now  
post #59319 of 64411 Old 03-30-2018, 04:55 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ Lushious View Post
This is absolutely the issue. I don't know why LG even offers that as an option, rather than going by whatever the native frame rate of the disc is.
That was it! The default is 60fps but I assume it changed to 24fps for Jedi, probably forced by the disc, maybe. I have changed it to 24fps and streaming at 60fps won't matter for me bc I do my streaming via SmartCast. Thanks for the help, guys!
ecf1969 is offline  
post #59320 of 64411 Old 03-30-2018, 05:41 PM
Senior Member
 
DJ Lushious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NW Indiana
Posts: 487
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 325 Post(s)
Liked: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by ecf1969 View Post
That was it! The default is 60fps but I assume it changed to 24fps for Jedi, probably forced by the disc, maybe. I have changed it to 24fps and streaming at 60fps won't matter for me bc I do my streaming via SmartCast. Thanks for the help, guys!
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
I suspect it has to do with the streaming services also offered on the player since streaming services usually output 60fps, right?
Streaming services definitely do 24fps. Before we got Amazon HDR on SmartCast I was trying to find which other device of mine offered the best Amazon HDR experience and along the way I got curious as to the very same question. I found Amazon, Netflix, and VUDU stream 24fps; on the Xbox One, to contrast, Amazon was in 60fps.
DJ Lushious is offline  
post #59321 of 64411 Old 03-30-2018, 06:16 PM
Senior Member
 
NeronetFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 308 Post(s)
Liked: 254
Seems I got the latest Firmware today, 4.0.23.2. I can no longer cast Vudu to my P65-C1. My TV is not listed when I try to cast it from the tablet remote, my Pixel XL, or Lenovo Tab 4 8. I can cast Netflix and YouTube to my TV. I tried searching the forum but did not come up with anything in regards to this issue when searching for Vudu or Cast.

Edit. I can see my Vizo in Netflix from the Vizio tablet but not my Pixel XL or Lenovo Tab 4 8. I checked for updates in the Play store on those devices.

Edit 2: I was incorrect about the Vizio not showing in Vudu on the Vizio Tablet. It does appear in Vudu and the Google Home app on the Vizio Tablet remote. I checked and all devices are running the same version of Google Home. V 1.28.27.3

Edit 3: I see that the firmware update did not fix my inability to cast Justice League UHD to the TV.

Edit 4: Update. I had tried powering the TV off and on a couple times but did not resolve the issue. I powered off the TV, pulled the power cord and held in the power button for 10 secs then plugged it back in and powered on. All is back to normal. I see the Vizio in all apps when casting and it shows up in the Google Home app again. Just needed a good reboot

Still not able to cast UHD version of Justice League to the TV though. I know this is an issue on Vudu's end, I just wish they would fix it already. I have had JL UHD since mid February and have not been able to watch the UHD version.


Vizio 2016 P series FAQ, general info and Help


Vizio P65-C1
Denon AVR-X1100w
LG BD570

Last edited by NeronetFi; 03-30-2018 at 06:53 PM.
NeronetFi is offline  
post #59322 of 64411 Old 03-30-2018, 06:42 PM
Senior Member
 
blatz8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: NC
Posts: 454
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 311 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by geodon005 View Post
Just chiming in with an "everything is OK" report: my P65-C1 updated last evening and everything works perfectly, including my Apple TV4K and Roku Ultra, both of which are run through a Denon X4400H AVR. I never had the white lines issue, and have not seen any issues yet with the new update.
Plus one for the P65-C1 working with no issues before or after update. My set updated early this week. We went out of town for four days and everything is still working perfectly.

ARC work Denon 4300H

No white lines.

All around great set thus far.
rjspring and leojj25 like this.
blatz8 is offline  
post #59323 of 64411 Old 03-30-2018, 06:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
DirkBelig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Suburban Detroit
Posts: 775
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 394 Post(s)
Liked: 346
Sigh. I picked up Blade Runner: The Final Cut on iTunes today and wanted to check it out and when it started playing on the ATV4K, I saw the new DV logo appear and realized I'd gotten drive-byed with 4.0.23.2 sometime today. Haven't had time to factory reset and frankly resent that my Friday night will be given over to un[fornicat]ing the latest Vizio malfeasance - if it wasn't immoral to dump this thing onto another soul to recoup some money, I'd be getting an X900E or X930E - but here's what I noticed right off:

* Blade Runner looks really bright and shiny in the opening interrogation scene on the ATV4K. Not noirish at all; more like a TV movie. Noticed backlight was at 50, but dialing back to 30 doesn't do much. ATV is running into HDMI-2.

* Switched to SmartCast Vudu app and while the app is saying DV is being sent, the info bar says Normal. However, Atmos is coming down and sounds great compared to the ATV's lifeless audio. (Apple sucks so hard about this.) Checked Wonder Woman, Atomic Blonde, and Lucy and all said that HDR wasn't available in the info tab; didn't try running them.

* Switching to the SHIELD (running into Denon then TV), the dashboard looked drab and looking into the Display setting reveals it'd flipped to Rec.709 8-bit. Grrrr. Didn't test apps/content; just shut it all down.

Haven't tried XBOX yet. I'll start resetting and wasting my evening after taping my podcast. Thanks, Vizio!

PimpVision® Quantum: Vizio PQ65-F1 | Denon AVR-X4400H | Def Tech ProCinema 600 + ProCenter 1000 + Monoprice Caliber #4104 (Atmos) + Monolith 10" THX Select (5.2.4) | Nvidia SHIELD (2015) | Apple TV 4K | Sony UBP-X700 | XBOX Project Scorpio | Xbox 360 | PS4 Pro | PS3 | Toshiba HD-A30 | Harmony 650 | Monoprice 8-Port gigabit switch
My DVD Profiler List | DirkFlix: My Movie Viewing Diary and Reviews

Last edited by DirkBelig; 03-30-2018 at 06:50 PM.
DirkBelig is offline  
post #59324 of 64411 Old 03-30-2018, 07:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
leojj25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Boston, Mass
Posts: 640
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 339 Post(s)
Liked: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by CleCakYngMfd View Post
As usual with the Firmware Updates, I got a horrible noise to my basic sound bar. I had to switch from the default 'Auto' to 'PCM'.


- Pj
i have no sound issues, use arc/cec on for my sound bar

Vizio P65-E1 // Sony XBR49X900E
Sony Ht-ST5000 // RCA RTS7015B
Chromcast Ultra // Apple TV 4K
PS4 PRO
leojj25 is offline  
post #59325 of 64411 Old 03-30-2018, 07:34 PM
Member
 
eJeremye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 167 Post(s)
Liked: 32
No more Dolby Vision with Apple TV4K

Now that my P65-C1 has the newest firmware my iTunes 4K Dolby Vision movies will only play in 2160P without any Dolby Vision. Is there a fix?

Thanks
eJeremye is offline  
post #59326 of 64411 Old 03-30-2018, 07:43 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,834
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1864 Post(s)
Liked: 1125
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ Lushious View Post
Streaming services definitely do 24fps. Before we got Amazon HDR on SmartCast I was trying to find which other device of mine offered the best Amazon HDR experience and along the way I got curious as to the very same question. I found Amazon, Netflix, and VUDU stream 24fps; on the Xbox One, to contrast, Amazon was in 60fps.
High frame rates is better for 24fps. 3:2 pull down and 60fps makes 24fps smooth instead of choppy.

120 would be even better, you won't need reduced jutter.

Sent from my SM-G360T1 using Tapatalk
DisplayCalNoob is offline  
post #59327 of 64411 Old 03-30-2018, 07:43 PM
Member
 
eJeremye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 167 Post(s)
Liked: 32
No more Dolby Vision with Apple TV4K

Now that my P65-C1 has the newest firmware my iTunes 4K Dolby Vision movies will only play in 2160P without any Dolby Vision. Is there a fix?

Thanks

false alarm. it wasn't am issue with my Vizio. The apple tvOS 11.3 update had turned off Match Frame Rate and Match Dynamic Range in the video setting. I turned them back on and now I have Dolby Vision and HDR10 again.
eJeremye is offline  
post #59328 of 64411 Old 03-30-2018, 08:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Character_Zero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,112
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 450 Post(s)
Liked: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by DirkBelig View Post
Sigh. I picked up Blade Runner: The Final Cut on iTunes today and wanted to check it out and when it started playing on the ATV4K, I saw the new DV logo appear and realized I'd gotten drive-byed with 4.0.23.2 sometime today. Haven't had time to factory reset and frankly resent that my Friday night will be given over to un[fornicat]ing the latest Vizio malfeasance - if it wasn't immoral to dump this thing onto another soul to recoup some money, I'd be getting an X900E or X930E - but here's what I noticed right off:

* Blade Runner looks really bright and shiny in the opening interrogation scene on the ATV4K. Not noirish at all; more like a TV movie. Noticed backlight was at 50, but dialing back to 30 doesn't do much. ATV is running into HDMI-2.

* Switched to SmartCast Vudu app and while the app is saying DV is being sent, the info bar says Normal. However, Atmos is coming down and sounds great compared to the ATV's lifeless audio. (Apple sucks so hard about this.) Checked Wonder Woman, Atomic Blonde, and Lucy and all said that HDR wasn't available in the info tab; didn't try running them.

* Switching to the SHIELD (running into Denon then TV), the dashboard looked drab and looking into the Display setting reveals it'd flipped to Rec.709 8-bit. Grrrr. Didn't test apps/content; just shut it all down.

Haven't tried XBOX yet. I'll start resetting and wasting my evening after taping my podcast. Thanks, Vizio!
First Vudu has to pull the magic switch on Monday. Then they have to create a Profile 5 DV encode for that movie. It could be a while.
Character_Zero is offline  
post #59329 of 64411 Old 03-30-2018, 09:11 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Is there a comprehensive list of audio formats supported through the USB media video player? Almost all the mkv videos that I try to play tell me that the audio is not supported.
thecomputer is offline  
post #59330 of 64411 Old 03-31-2018, 04:28 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 18,270
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 886 Post(s)
Liked: 300
Ridiculous. Well, at least the white-line issue is fixed now even though almost everything else doesn't work. lol

Time to call Jesse again, I guess. I'll call him after the weekend.
leojj25 likes this.

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
post #59331 of 64411 Old 03-31-2018, 07:40 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,774
Mentioned: 81 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2858 Post(s)
Liked: 1664
Quote:
Originally Posted by BeDmAnqc View Post
After more than one week with the new firmware, I've just started having new issues.

P65-C1
I did a factory reset after the firmware update. Now, i'm starting to have the white line issue with random reboots. Here are two videos I recorded (from different inputs) showing white lines on the screen :
1 - (from my PC - HDMI 1)
2 - (from my PS4 - HDMI 5)

And after a couple of minutes, the display reboots by itself.
FYI the white line issue was not random and happened in a specific location. This is not the same white line issue the firmware fixed. I watched both of your videos and did not see a single anomoly. Without a timestamp or specific location to look for, there is no way for us to visibly see what you are experiencing.
skschatzman is offline  
post #59332 of 64411 Old 03-31-2018, 08:07 AM
Senior Member
 
BIGJOHNB20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 46
^^agree. Without timestamps I watched both videos and did not see anything out of the ordinary

Sent from my SM-G935V using Tapatalk
BIGJOHNB20 is offline  
post #59333 of 64411 Old 03-31-2018, 08:23 AM
Senior Member
 
BIGJOHNB20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Figure I'll throw my two cents in the mix. Powered on Thursday night to see I finally received the 4.x update. I have an Xbox one x connected directly to Hdmi2 and uhd full color on prior to update. After updating I was not Getting hdr on destiny. Uhd was still showing on. Toggling uhd full color on and off brought back all green checks and was able to play in hdr again.

Last night fired up again to play destiny and immediately noticed it wasn't triggering HDR. Again toggling the uhd full color and restarting the game brought it back.

I haven't had any other issues so far but then the only thing i have done since updating is play Xbox. For me this hdr 60hz bug is not a deal breaker but it going to get pretty annoying to have to toggle that setting every time I want to play a game. Let's hope vizio gets there stuff together and fixes this issue. Unlike a lot a of people in the this thread I have been very pleased with this tv otherwise.

Sent from my SM-G935V using Tapatalk
BIGJOHNB20 is offline  
post #59334 of 64411 Old 03-31-2018, 09:13 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by steba View Post
How old is the unit? I believe it's under the 1 year warranty.
It actually just turned a year this past week.

I got it at costco so it's got one more year of warranty though

2017 Vizio P65
2015 Vizio M50
Fernzilla88 is offline  
post #59335 of 64411 Old 03-31-2018, 09:24 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I did a factory reset and it temporarily fixed the 4k/hdr problems with ps4 and xbox, but after turning it off last night and turning it back on this morning im back to the same problem.

EDIT: Just to add some info... I moved my cable from hdmi 1 to hdmi 2, it did not fix the problem. However upon moving it back to hdmi 2 I can now do 4k/hdr on ps4 and xbox. It seems there are a handful of ways to temporarily fix this basically by dicking around with the tv until it works.
The fixes I've seen so far, any particular one doesn't seem to necessarily work for everyone...

1. toggle UHD color off/on in the input setting. (this did not work for me)
2. Factory reset
3. Move cables between HDMI ports until one starts working.
Justin_Blumer likes this.

Last edited by GCM707; 03-31-2018 at 09:46 AM.
GCM707 is offline  
post #59336 of 64411 Old 03-31-2018, 09:35 AM
Member
 
jsutton2871's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 14
P55-c1 will not stan on

I received FW update 40.xxx yesterday and did a factory reset. This morning I turned the vizio tv on and it turns itself back off, tried many times, no luck. Unpluged tv held power button for 30 sec. and the tv is dead. Are their any other options????

Thanks for any help. jsutton
jsutton2871 is offline  
post #59337 of 64411 Old 03-31-2018, 10:49 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jeremy Anderson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Mobile, AL
Posts: 2,356
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 551 Post(s)
Liked: 849
Quote:
Originally Posted by BIGJOHNB20 View Post
Figure I'll throw my two cents in the mix. Powered on Thursday night to see I finally received the 4.x update. I have an Xbox one x connected directly to Hdmi2 and uhd full color on prior to update. After updating I was not Getting hdr on destiny. Uhd was still showing on. Toggling uhd full color on and off brought back all green checks and was able to play in hdr again.

Last night fired up again to play destiny and immediately noticed it wasn't triggering HDR. Again toggling the uhd full color and restarting the game brought it back.

I haven't had any other issues so far but then the only thing i have done since updating is play Xbox. For me this hdr 60hz bug is not a deal breaker but it going to get pretty annoying to have to toggle that setting every time I want to play a game. Let's hope vizio gets there stuff together and fixes this issue. Unlike a lot a of people in the this thread I have been very pleased with this tv otherwise.

Sent from my SM-G935V using Tapatalk
My P50-C1 did the same thing with the X1X and this firmware. Unhook the HDMI cables, do a factory reset, then turn the inputs back to UHD Color and reconnect, with the TV set to quick start. I haven't had to toggle UHD color since.
leojj25 likes this.

"Never believe any quote you read on the internet." - Abraham Lincoln
Jeremy Anderson is offline  
post #59338 of 64411 Old 03-31-2018, 12:09 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Same. Original June 2016 Canadian release P65 C1. Latest update. Shield / PS4 Pro > Onkyo HT-R695 > HDMI 1 on the 65. Need to toggle Full UHD every day after it sits overnight (both on quick start and eco). Good for the day after that.

This will get old quick.

Just for clarity, the Shield will only output 8 bit Rec 709 until I toggle Full UHD, then all 10/12 bit Rec 2020 options reappear.

This needs a fix.

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
C0pp3r is offline  
post #59339 of 64411 Old 03-31-2018, 12:41 PM
Member
 
Manisfive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Character_Zero View Post
Just got my Apple TV 4K, wanted to know the preferred settings. Should I keep it on DV 60fps? I noticed one movie I tested played in DV @60fps ,
should I force it to 24fps or just leave it as is?
Did you snag the direct tv promo on that Apple TV?
Manisfive is offline  
post #59340 of 64411 Old 03-31-2018, 01:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CleCakYngMfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 3,940
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2054 Post(s)
Liked: 726
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsutton2871 View Post

I received FW update 4.0.23.2 yesterday and did a factory reset. This morning I turned the Vizio Display on and it turns itself back off. I tried many times, no luck. I unplugged the Display - held power button for 30 sec. - and the Display is dead. Are their any other options?


From Vizio:

Please locate the buttons on the back of the Display. You should find 4 of them. The bottom two would be Input and Volume Down. These are the two we need.

You would need to press these two together for 5-10 seconds, until a bar appears on the top of the Display. Then, you need to press the Input button (the bottom button) for 5 seconds, until the screen goes black. This would cause a factory reset to the unit.



Once this is completed, please follow the prompts shown to setup the Display once more. You will need to re-Pair your Smartphone or Tablet using the VIZIO SmartCast application during this.



Thanks! - Miranda



- Pj
naustin likes this.

- PjThis is The End-Age GenerationTime is Running OutQuakes, Sinkholes, Meteors
EvilutionMankind Was CreatedWe Didn't Come From ApesThere Was a Worldwide Flood!
The End of This Age is Near!I'm Ready For The Rapture!Are You Ready?The Time is Now!
CleCakYngMfd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
2016/2017 vizio p-series - nice pic(k)! / netflix , best value , D7000 , dolby vision , latest firmware - 6.0.18.1 - previous 5.0.16.1 , Vizio , Vudu

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off