Official Vizio 2016/2017 P Series Owners ONLY Thread UHD/HDR/DV No Price Talk Please - Page 1979 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 288589Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #59341 of 64411 Old 03-31-2018, 01:51 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,773
Mentioned: 81 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2857 Post(s)
Liked: 1664
Quote:
Originally Posted by CleCakYngMfd View Post
From Vizio:

Please locate the buttons on the back of the Display. You should find 4 of them. The bottom two would be Input and Volume Down. These are the two we need.

You would need to press these two together for 5-10 seconds, until a bar appears on the top of the Display. Then, you need to press the Input button (the bottom button) for 5 seconds, until the screen goes black. This would cause a factory reset to the unit.



Once this is completed, please follow the prompts shown to setup the Display once more. You will need to re-Pair your Smartphone or Tablet using the VIZIO SmartCast application during this.



Thanks! - Miranda



- Pj
interesting
skschatzman is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #59342 of 64411 Old 03-31-2018, 02:21 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by CleCakYngMfd View Post
From Vizio:

Please locate the buttons on the back of the Display. You should find 4 of them. The bottom two would be Input and Volume Down. These are the two we need.

You would need to press these two together for 5-10 seconds, until a bar appears on the top of the Display. Then, you need to press the Input button (the bottom button) for 5 seconds, until the screen goes black. This would cause a factory reset to the unit.



Once this is completed, please follow the prompts shown to setup the Display once more. You will need to re-Pair your Smartphone or Tablet using the VIZIO SmartCast application during this.



Thanks! - Miranda



- Pj
And this is different that the Factory Reset in the actual options?

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
C0pp3r is offline  
post #59343 of 64411 Old 03-31-2018, 02:24 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,773
Mentioned: 81 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2857 Post(s)
Liked: 1664
Quote:
Originally Posted by C0pp3r View Post
And this is different that the Factory Reset in the actual options?

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
They both perform the exact same action. I'm sure the physical option exists for situations when the menu / app option isn't accessable.
CleCakYngMfd likes this.

Last edited by skschatzman; 03-31-2018 at 02:28 PM.
skschatzman is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #59344 of 64411 Old 03-31-2018, 02:59 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
They both perform the exact same action. I'm sure the physical option exists for situations when the menu / app option isn't accessable.
My mistake. I thought that this was in relation to the HDR toggle bug, did which I have already tried a factory reset. I see that guy's issue was an unresponsive set.

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
C0pp3r is offline  
post #59345 of 64411 Old 03-31-2018, 03:49 PM
Member
 
jsutton2871's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by CleCakYngMfd View Post
From Vizio:

Please locate the buttons on the back of the Display. You should find 4 of them. The bottom two would be Input and Volume Down. These are the two we need.

You would need to press these two together for 5-10 seconds, until a bar appears on the top of the Display. Then, you need to press the Input button (the bottom button) for 5 seconds, until the screen goes black. This would cause a factory reset to the unit.



Once this is completed, please follow the prompts shown to setup the Display once more. You will need to re-Pair your Smartphone or Tablet using the VIZIO SmartCast application during this.



Thanks! - Miranda



- Pj
Thanks...........I followed the procedure with no luck. The TV did not respond, I wonder if it must be ON for this to work. The problem is the TV wont stay on. Guess Ill have to wait till Monday. Thanks again for that timely response.

jsutton
jsutton2871 is offline  
post #59346 of 64411 Old 03-31-2018, 04:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
pwishart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Vancouver, BC Canada
Posts: 615
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 475 Post(s)
Liked: 468
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsutton2871 View Post
Thanks...........I followed the procedure with no luck. The TV did not respond, I wonder if it must be ON for this to work. The problem is the TV wont stay on. Guess Ill have to wait till Monday. Thanks again for that timely response.

jsutton
Is anything plugged into HDMI 1, if there is unplug the HDMI cable from input HDMI 1 and see if the display stays on.

If it does go to settings and turn off CEC.
pwishart is offline  
post #59347 of 64411 Old 03-31-2018, 04:54 PM
Member
 
amcfarla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Northglenn, CO
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
Yes, I noticed this morning where the AVR also turned off but it was so fast I couldn't tell whether the Vizio had turned off as well. I just thought it was a power surge or something?
Discovered the update turned the power mode under system to quick start instead of Eco mode. Also discovered it changed CEC from ARC Only to enabled. Changing those two got me back to where I was at before.
amcfarla is offline  
post #59348 of 64411 Old 03-31-2018, 04:55 PM
Member
 
jsutton2871's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by pwishart View Post
Is anything plugged into HDMI 1, if there is unplug the HDMI cable from input HDMI 1 and see if the display stays on.

If it does go to settings and turn off CEC.
CEC is off and I unpluged HDMI1. Still the power will not stay on, but thanks anyway.

jsutton
jsutton2871 is offline  
post #59349 of 64411 Old 03-31-2018, 04:59 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 7,532
Mentioned: 214 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5296 Post(s)
Liked: 3675
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsutton2871 View Post
CEC is off and I unpluged HDMI1. Still the power will not stay on, but thanks anyway.

jsutton
So you have nothing plugged into your display at all? Can you change inputs as soon as you power it on to a different input before it turns off?

Sent from my LG-V30 using Tapatalk

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
2018 Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio M50-E1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Marantz SR6013, AppleTV-4K, XBox One & (X), NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is online now  
post #59350 of 64411 Old 03-31-2018, 05:14 PM
Member
 
sudz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Have the regular PS4 hooked up to the HDMI-3 input, with the picture set to game mode. Every 30 seconds the flashes in Fortnite or NHL18. Once in a while the screen also goes black for 10 seconds. It does this on ALL HDMI inputs with game mode, so something is not quite right with game mode.

It doesn't happen on other picture settings like calibrated...only game mode.

Any idea's on what setting is not correct or what is incorrect in game mode, need the reduced lag time game mode offers as currently this just doesn't work for me.

Any suggestions appreciated..

Vizio P65-E1
Vizio SB3651-E6
PS4

Last edited by sudz; 03-31-2018 at 05:53 PM.
sudz is offline  
post #59351 of 64411 Old 03-31-2018, 05:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shortyg83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,422
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1066 Post(s)
Liked: 955
Quote:
Originally Posted by C0pp3r View Post
My mistake. I thought that this was in relation to the HDR toggle bug, did which I have already tried a factory reset. I see that guy's issue was an unresponsive set.

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
Mine wont toggle input 1. The rest of the inputs seem to be working fine.
shortyg83 is offline  
post #59352 of 64411 Old 03-31-2018, 06:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rightintel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2,894
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 926 Post(s)
Liked: 356
My display is showing stereo on every input(on info), even though I've surround and Dolby enabled under audio. Tried toggling things, no dice.

Xbox Live: General PATT0N
rightintel is offline  
post #59353 of 64411 Old 03-31-2018, 07:05 PM
Member
 
eJeremye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 167 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by sudz View Post
Have the regular PS4 hooked up to the HDMI-3 input, with the picture set to game mode. Every 30 seconds the flashes in Fortnite or NHL18. Once in a while the screen also goes black for 10 seconds. It does this on ALL HDMI inputs with game mode, so something is not quite right with game mode.

It doesn't happen on other picture settings like calibrated...only game mode.

Any idea's on what setting is not correct or what is incorrect in game mode, need the reduced lag time game mode offers as currently this just doesn't work for me.

Any suggestions appreciated..
Apparently my PS4 Pro does the same thing. I had wondered why my screen would randomly go black.
eJeremye is offline  
post #59354 of 64411 Old 03-31-2018, 07:15 PM
Member
 
sudz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 17
The black screen only seems to happen a couple times a day, so for now the screen flicker is the bigger issue as it is constant. I have another month to do a full return to Costco so hoping i can get some traction on this so i don't have to do that. I made the decision to give Vizio a try and went down this route, but right out of the box we have had to deal with the white line issue and the PS4 flickering and black screen. If i can solve this flickering issue quickly then great, if not back to Sony as this set seems to be a little buggy.

Vizio P65-E1
Vizio SB3651-E6
PS4
sudz is offline  
post #59355 of 64411 Old 03-31-2018, 08:11 PM
Newbie
 
sdornan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RCIII View Post
So this is what has worked for me to get hdr and 4k60fps. Make sure avr is set to allow passthrough when avr is off. Turn off cec on vizio so it doesn't tell avr to turn back on. Toggle full uhd color off then on. This usually works. If not switching inputs back and forth works. Turn avr and cec back on. Now having said that I had to do this each time after turning the TV off. Very annoying. But after a week of doing this everything works when turning TV on (except the occasional handshake issue). It's like a relearning faze or something. Hope this helps and it works itself out for you guys as well. And I'm knocking on wood right now
This worked for me with my Apple TV displaying in 4K 60Hz. Going to be a real pain if I have to do this every time I power cycle off the TV. When is the next firmware version scheduled?
sdornan is offline  
post #59356 of 64411 Old 03-31-2018, 08:24 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CleCakYngMfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 3,940
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2054 Post(s)
Liked: 726
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsutton2871 View Post

I followed the procedure with no luck. The TV did not respond, I wonder if it must be ON for this to work. The problem is the TV wont stay on...


Hmm. Let's try something. Get your white Lab Coat on.

Try the unplug/30 seconds thing again. Then after plugging it back in, try the Two-Button Reset again, but wait well beyond the 5-to-10 seconds. Go for as long as you can... up to 30 or 60 or 90 seconds or more. Maybe that'll get it to turn on.

Other than that, try the unplug/30 seconds thing again.

Leave it unplugged for an hour or more. Plug it in. It may briefly power up and go back off. Don't attempt to power it up for at least 6 hours or more. Then try it. If it's stays on long enough, hurry and do the Two-Button Reset thing again.


- Pj

- PjThis is The End-Age GenerationTime is Running OutQuakes, Sinkholes, Meteors
EvilutionMankind Was CreatedWe Didn't Come From ApesThere Was a Worldwide Flood!
The End of This Age is Near!I'm Ready For The Rapture!Are You Ready?The Time is Now!
CleCakYngMfd is offline  
post #59357 of 64411 Old 03-31-2018, 08:40 PM
Senior Member
 
Rob9874's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Surprise, AZ
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdornan View Post
This worked for me with my Apple TV displaying in 4K 60Hz. Going to be a real pain if I have to do this every time I power cycle off the TV. When is the next firmware version scheduled?

Worked for me too. No factory reset required. We'll see if it sticks.

Vizio P65-C1 | Denon AVR-X3400H | Boston Acoustics M350 (fronts) | Boston Acoustics A25 (surrounds) | Boston Acoustics A 225C (center) | Xbox One S | Pro-Ject Debut Carbon
Rob9874 is offline  
post #59358 of 64411 Old 03-31-2018, 08:44 PM
Senior Member
 
blatz8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: NC
Posts: 454
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 311 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Anyone having this issue while watching Vudu? Vudu is the only app that does this. Internet is very solid at 55 down while streaming the movie. So annoying!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20180331_224012_1522550662936.jpg
Views:	275
Size:	3.31 MB
ID:	2383391   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2018-03-31-22-43-32_1522550679404.png
Views:	52
Size:	172.8 KB
ID:	2383392  
blatz8 is offline  
post #59359 of 64411 Old 03-31-2018, 08:51 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CleCakYngMfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 3,940
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2054 Post(s)
Liked: 726
Quote:
Originally Posted by blatz8 View Post

Anyone having this issue while watching Vudu? Vudu is the only app that does this. Internet is very solid at 55 down while streaming the movie. So annoying!


I guess I'll have to try Vudu, as long as there's free stuff on there to see how it works for me. NetFlix is fine at my end.

We'll have to have a contest to see which is the worst App... Fox Sports Go or Vudu.


- Pj

- PjThis is The End-Age GenerationTime is Running OutQuakes, Sinkholes, Meteors
EvilutionMankind Was CreatedWe Didn't Come From ApesThere Was a Worldwide Flood!
The End of This Age is Near!I'm Ready For The Rapture!Are You Ready?The Time is Now!
CleCakYngMfd is offline  
post #59360 of 64411 Old 03-31-2018, 08:58 PM
Senior Member
 
blatz8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: NC
Posts: 454
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 311 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by CleCakYngMfd View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by blatz8 View Post

Anyone having this issue while watching Vudu? Vudu is the only app that does this. Internet is very solid at 55 down while streaming the movie. So annoying!


I guess I'll have to try Vudu, as long as there's free stuff on there to see how it works for me. NetFlix is fine at my end.

We'll have to have a contest to see which is the worst App... Fox Sports Go or Vudu.


- Pj
Never had an issue with Netflix or any other app. Just frustrating that a Dolby Vision title won't play in Dolby Vision and then it freezes every couple minutes for $8.55. I should have just rented the Redbox Blu Ray 1080p for $2.

Lesson learned.
blatz8 is offline  
post #59361 of 64411 Old 03-31-2018, 09:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JaremyP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: MI
Posts: 1,399
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 774 Post(s)
Liked: 435
I got the 4.X update. Thought things were working smoothly, but not entirely.

If I set the Apple TV 4k to output DV/60, the screen image goes all pink and haywire. I can still see the content on screen, but it's entirely messed up.

If I set the Apple TV 4k to output HDR10/60, the screen goes black and doesn't come back.

The ATV can output 4k SDR/60 just fine. Also with match range and frame rate on, it will swap to DV/24 and HDR10/24 and everything works OK. I tried my Oppo 203. The menu comes up fine. Tried some HDR10 UHD disc ripped content and that played back OK too as the usual HDR10/24 auto switch.

I did some gaming on my Xbox One X, but it was just Crackdown via back compat, so that's just 4k SDR/60 but it played fine. I need to try the Xbox and my PS4 Pro at HDR/60 and see if things get messed up so I know it's an overall problem with HDR/60 or just the ATV.

Note the ATV is running the latest 11.3 OS off the beta path. I haven't actually tried DV/60 or HDR10/60 on the ATV any time recently, so I can't comment if it actually broke due to Apple or Vizio.

I haven't tried to cast anything yet using VUDU to see what I get.

Note all sources are passing through a Marantz AV7704 preamp then on to the TV using HDMI 1.

Video: JVC NX7, Stewart Cima Neve 135"
Audio: Marantz AV7704, Emotiva XPA-11 Gen 3
Speakers: Focal Electra 1038 Be x 2, Electra CC 1008 Be, Aria 906 x 8, REL S5 SHO x 2
Sources: Apple TV 4k, Kaleidescape Strato, Xbox One X, Nintendo Switch
Xbox Live: TrackZ
JaremyP is offline  
post #59362 of 64411 Old 03-31-2018, 09:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,834
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1864 Post(s)
Liked: 1125
Quote:
Originally Posted by JaremyP View Post
I got the 4.X update. Thought things were working smoothly, but not entirely.

If I set the Apple TV 4k to output DV/60, the screen image goes all pink and haywire. I can still see the content on screen, but it's entirely messed up.

If I set the Apple TV 4k to output HDR10/60, the screen goes black and doesn't come back.

The ATV can output 4k SDR/60 just fine. Also with match range and frame rate on, it will swap to DV/24 and HDR10/24 and everything works OK. I tried my Oppo 203. The menu comes up fine. Tried some HDR10 UHD disc ripped content and that played back OK too as the usual HDR10/24 auto switch.

I did some gaming on my Xbox One X, but it was just Crackdown via back compat, so that's just 4k SDR/60 but it played fine. I need to try the Xbox and my PS4 Pro at HDR/60 and see if things get messed up so I know it's an overall problem with HDR/60 or just the ATV.

Note the ATV is running the latest 11.3 OS off the beta path. I haven't actually tried DV/60 or HDR10/60 on the ATV any time recently, so I can't comment if it actually broke due to Apple or Vizio.

I haven't tried to cast anything yet using VUDU to see what I get.

Note all sources are passing through a Marantz AV7704 preamp then on to the TV using HDMI 1.
Updates do or can go to defaults, except the Vizio. You have factory reset, so check your ATV settings.

Sent from my SM-G360T1 using Tapatalk
DisplayCalNoob is online now  
post #59363 of 64411 Old 03-31-2018, 10:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JaremyP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: MI
Posts: 1,399
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 774 Post(s)
Liked: 435
Quote:
Originally Posted by DisplayCalNoob View Post
Updates do or can go to defaults, except the Vizio. You have factory reset, so check your ATV settings.

Sent from my SM-G360T1 using Tapatalk
Forgot to mention that actually. I did the factory reset of course. The ATV weirdness happened after the 4.X update both before and after doing the reset. I've redone and verified all the settings and rebooted the ATV in the process.

Video: JVC NX7, Stewart Cima Neve 135"
Audio: Marantz AV7704, Emotiva XPA-11 Gen 3
Speakers: Focal Electra 1038 Be x 2, Electra CC 1008 Be, Aria 906 x 8, REL S5 SHO x 2
Sources: Apple TV 4k, Kaleidescape Strato, Xbox One X, Nintendo Switch
Xbox Live: TrackZ
JaremyP is offline  
post #59364 of 64411 Old 03-31-2018, 10:17 PM
Member
 
jsutton2871's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by CleCakYngMfd View Post
Hmm. Let's try something. Get your white Lab Coat on.

Try the unplug/30 seconds thing again. Then after plugging it back in, try the Two-Button Reset again, but wait well beyond the 5-to-10 seconds. Go for as long as you can... up to 30 or 60 or 90 seconds or more. Maybe that'll get it to turn on.

Other than that, try the unplug/30 seconds thing again.

Leave it unplugged for an hour or more. Plug it in. It may briefly power up and go back off. Don't attempt to power it up for at least 6 hours or more. Then try it. If it's stays on long enough, hurry and do the Two-Button Reset thing again.


- Pj
Ive tried power off for 2 hrs, 2 buttons held 60 sec, cec is off hdmi 1 disconnected multi times still no luck. Ive disconnected everything and will leave it off overnight and give it my last try. Have 45 days till the year is up.

thanks jsutton
jsutton2871 is offline  
post #59365 of 64411 Old 03-31-2018, 10:21 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Hi everyone. I have the P65-C1 and recently started having an issue. I have two pc's going through a denon x2300w to my P65-C1. 1 PC is loaded with Libreelec and has been running great at 3840X2160 60hz for a long time. The 2nd pc is a new pc dual booted with Windows 10 and Ubuntu Linux and both also had 3840X6160 @60hz. The other day both the libreelec and ubuntu boot to just a black screen and then I get a no signal error Windows will still boot but but in amd display settings I can only select 4:2:0 color setting when I was previously on 4:4:4. Usually when I try to select either 4:2:2 or 4:4:4 it just goes back to 4:2:0 but a few times my screen just went black and then got the no signal error until rebooting and then I would be back on 4:2:0. I have tried switching cables (I have monoprice certified cables), factory resetting the TV and also going straight from pc to TV with no different result. I do have full uhd color turned on. I also have reinstalled my libreelec on pc1 becuase I was not sure how to change resolution from the command line. When I reinstalled I tried to switch from 3840X2160 30hz to 60 and was not able to. Thought I would check here to see if anyone else has come across this issue before calling vizio. Any help is greatly appreciated.
gwilly7 is offline  
post #59366 of 64411 Old 03-31-2018, 10:35 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by N3W813 View Post
Change the target TCP port number from 9000 to 7345.




You will receive the following error if you submit your commands via port 9000 with 4.0.23.2
Code:
SSLError: [Errno 1] _ssl.c:493: error:14094410:SSL routines:SSL3_READ_BYTES:sslv3 alert handshake failure
source: https://github.com/vkorn/pyvizio/issues/7
exactly how do I do that? Is that why I can no longer control the volume with my echo? I'm able to turn it off and on though.
Helmzz2 is offline  
post #59367 of 64411 Old 03-31-2018, 11:02 PM
Senior Member
 
Rob9874's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Surprise, AZ
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Watching The Last Jedi 4K bluray now on my Xbox One S, and my P65 is showing HDR10. Been reading the forum about the firmware issues, but can't remember if this was one of the issues it caused. Is it even possible to get HDR10 from a DV source?

Vizio P65-C1 | Denon AVR-X3400H | Boston Acoustics M350 (fronts) | Boston Acoustics A25 (surrounds) | Boston Acoustics A 225C (center) | Xbox One S | Pro-Ject Debut Carbon

Last edited by Rob9874; 03-31-2018 at 11:17 PM.
Rob9874 is offline  
post #59368 of 64411 Old 04-01-2018, 12:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
Elbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 529
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob9874 View Post
Watching The Last Jedi 4K bluray now on my Xbox One S, and my P65 is showing HDR10. Been reading the forum about the firmware issues, but can't remember if this was one of the issues it caused. Is it even possible to get HDR10 from a DV source?
The Xbox One doesn't do DV unless they just recently updated the firmware to do so. That's why you see hdr10. Discs with DV have HDR10 as well.
reallynotnick likes this.
Elbie is offline  
post #59369 of 64411 Old 04-01-2018, 01:41 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 9,331
Mentioned: 42 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4875 Post(s)
Liked: 2877
Quote:
Originally Posted by blatz8 View Post
Never had an issue with Netflix or any other app. Just frustrating that a Dolby Vision title won't play in Dolby Vision and then it freezes every couple minutes for $8.55. I should have just rented the Redbox Blu Ray 1080p for $2.

Lesson learned.
I stopped using Vudu on the Smartcast in August of 2017 when they issued the firmware back then. Vudu became very unstable and I've had a case with Vudu that has been on a status of "Waiting on Engineering" with no change.
blatz8 likes this.

lujan
603 Ultra HD
723 HD
4 SD
lujan is online now  
post #59370 of 64411 Old 04-01-2018, 02:54 AM
Member
 
tyscherb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 33
So, I bought a P75-C1 because it would allow me to play 4K content at 60hz and in HDR. This is what I have been able to do for some time now through all prior iterations of firmware up until this last 4.0.23.2 update. I've endured all the minor, and some serious shortcomings that have plagued this P series through each version of firmware but this one in particular really just pisses me off. Additionally, I've had my display replaced twice due to vertical screen splitting issues. In the end though, I've remained a Vizio supporter because there was a good PQ to $Value equation presented. That line is far too thin now in lieu of the plethora of persistent issues and newly introduced firmware issues with each software update.

I've factory reset my display with the hopes of that changing things when the EDID handshake occurs with my Yamaha CX-A5100, but no go. For PS4 Pro 4K HDR gaming I now need to play at a 2K resolution in order to have HDR and I don't get RGB color as I have always before. This is BS!

I think it's time we lawyer up and Class Action Lawsuit Vizio. Enough is enough...I could be patient and I have been for two years now but when you remove key components and features of the display that were crucial to the decision to invest in this manufactures product in the first place, there's a serious problem. Vizio needs to address these major issues we're all having right away as this silence is causing more harm than good now.

I will be contacting Vizio directly on Monday and will lodge a formal complaint while also demanding that answers be given soon.

Tyson
Glenee likes this.

Last edited by tyscherb; 04-01-2018 at 02:57 AM. Reason: Mispelling
tyscherb is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
2016/2017 vizio p-series - nice pic(k)! / netflix , best value , D7000 , dolby vision , latest firmware - 6.0.18.1 - previous 5.0.16.1 , Vizio , Vudu

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off