Official Vizio 2016/2017 P Series Owners ONLY Thread UHD/HDR/DV No Price Talk Please - Page 2075 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 288722Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #62221 of 64739 Old 08-20-2018, 01:07 PM
Senior Member
 
blatz8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: NC
Posts: 464
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 318 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Possible fix for CEC/ARC devices

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamHandMan View Post
I have some handshaking issue when I first turn on the AVR and then the TV where the roku won't output. The only solution is to turn everything on, then turn off the receiver. The receiver will then go into video pass through mode. Where the TV will show the Roku's video. Once that happens I can then turn the Receiver on and everything is happy. I was attempting to remove this step, but using the TV directly.
Quote:
Originally Posted by brownknuckles View Post
Has anyone else experienced issues with Arc/cec lately on their sets? Last night my p55-c1 lost connection to my soundbar (Sony HT-NT5) and reverted to on board speakers. I re-seated the cable and it was fine. The HDMI cable has 18gbps speeds which shouldn't be an issue right?

Now today I'm having the same issue except the tv isn't detecting any of the connected cec devices (cable box (it actually supports cec control), BluRay player, soundbar, Nintendo Switch, or ps4. I've re-seated all the cables, soft power cycled the tv, power cycled all the devices (reset the surge protector), toggled, cec off/arc only/on, full uhd color on/off, and even swapped cables with ones I had laying around.

Anything else I should try before a factory reset?
I'm trying to avoid that since I don't want to have to re-enter in my calibration values for everything.

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
I had a very frustrating experience after adding a UHD player to my setup and for the life off me could not figure out what it was doing. NO DAGGUM ARC LOL

What worked for me was to unplug the TV and my AVR (i do not have a soundbar but I assume the same technique would work), then hold the power button on the TV for about 60 seconds. Next, hold the power button on the AVR (Denon) for about 60 seconds.

This worked many times and as soon I powered each device ON, I went to settings in the TV and searched for devices and my receiver, PS4 Pro, and UHD player showed in the list. Ahhhhh, such a relief.

I hope this works. Please let me know.

Cheers
blatz8 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62222 of 64739 Old 08-21-2018, 02:27 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 387
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 258 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by blatz8 View Post
I had a very frustrating experience after adding a UHD player to my setup and for the life off me could not figure out what it was doing. NO DAGGUM ARC LOL

What worked for me was to unplug the TV and my AVR (i do not have a soundbar but I assume the same technique would work), then hold the power button on the TV for about 60 seconds. Next, hold the power button on the AVR (Denon) for about 60 seconds.

This worked many times and as soon I powered each device ON, I went to settings in the TV and searched for devices and my receiver, PS4 Pro, and UHD player showed in the list. Ahhhhh, such a relief.

I hope this works. Please let me know.

Cheers
I solved it a while ago, turns out not getting power to the hdmi switch was messing things up


Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
brownknuckles is offline  
post #62223 of 64739 Old 08-21-2018, 11:50 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
stikle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: The Sovereign State of Eastern Oregon
Posts: 1,554
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 963 Post(s)
Liked: 1145
My $.02-

I use ALL Monoprice Certified Premium HDMI cables (bought through Amazon) and have zero issues with all of my devices.

1 - 3' AVR to AVR
5 - 6' AVR to DirecTV/Oppo/Shield/AppleTV 4K/Roku Premier+
1 - 10' Primary AVR to TV
1 - 10' Secondary AVR to TV
1 - 10' Oppo UHD player to TV (for Dolby Vision)

I've heard good things about Blue Jeans, but haven't tried them. As cheap as the Monoprioce cables are, I think it's silly to buy more expensive OtherBrand cables.



shoman94, Ken McPherson and blatz8 like this.

The Seth-o-Plex 2.0 Build Thread - featuring Dolby Atmos/DTS:X 9.4.4 & 4K Dolby Vision!
Vizio | Dual Denon Atmos AVRs | Oppo | SVS | Mirage | Onkyo | Monoprice
stikle is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62224 of 64739 Old 08-21-2018, 01:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 8,197
Mentioned: 224 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5751 Post(s)
Liked: 3845
Quote:
Originally Posted by stikle View Post
My $.02-

I use ALL Monoprice Certified Premium HDMI cables (bought through Amazon) and have zero issues with all of my devices.

1 - 3' AVR to AVR
5 - 6' AVR to DirecTV/Oppo/Shield/AppleTV 4K/Roku Premier+
1 - 10' Primary AVR to TV
1 - 10' Secondary AVR to TV
1 - 10' Oppo UHD player to TV (for Dolby Vision)

I've heard good things about Blue Jeans, but haven't tried them. As cheap as the Monoprioce cables are, I think it's silly to buy more expensive OtherBrand cables.



primary and secondary avr?

Sent from my LG-H932 using Tapatalk

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
2018 Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio M50-E1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Marantz SR6013, AppleTV-4K, XBox One & (X), NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is offline  
post #62225 of 64739 Old 08-21-2018, 01:22 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 387
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 258 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by stikle View Post
My $.02-

I use ALL Monoprice Certified Premium HDMI cables (bought through Amazon) and have zero issues with all of my devices.

1 - 3' AVR to AVR
5 - 6' AVR to DirecTV/Oppo/Shield/AppleTV 4K/Roku Premier+
1 - 10' Primary AVR to TV
1 - 10' Secondary AVR to TV
1 - 10' Oppo UHD player to TV (for Dolby Vision)

I've heard good things about Blue Jeans, but haven't tried them. As cheap as the Monoprioce cables are, I think it's silly to buy more expensive OtherBrand cables.



1) Cot damn that's incredible
2) Cable management giving me terminal cancer

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
brownknuckles is offline  
post #62226 of 64739 Old 08-21-2018, 01:24 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
stikle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: The Sovereign State of Eastern Oregon
Posts: 1,554
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 963 Post(s)
Liked: 1145
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
primary and secondary avr?
Primary = Denon 6200: 7.2 + wides + Top Middle (Atmos), feeds the Zone 2 HDMI signal to the secondary AVR
Secondary = Denon 4200: drives the Top Front and Top Rear speakers

I Y-adaptered one of the sub outs to add a third sub, for a total of 9.3.6 Atmos/DTS:X speakers.
shoman94 and blatz8 like this.

The Seth-o-Plex 2.0 Build Thread - featuring Dolby Atmos/DTS:X 9.4.4 & 4K Dolby Vision!
Vizio | Dual Denon Atmos AVRs | Oppo | SVS | Mirage | Onkyo | Monoprice
stikle is offline  
post #62227 of 64739 Old 08-21-2018, 01:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 4,069
Mentioned: 82 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3100 Post(s)
Liked: 1819
Quote:
Originally Posted by stikle View Post
Primary = Denon 6200: 7.2 + wides + Top Middle (Atmos), feeds the Zone 2 HDMI signal to the secondary AVR
Secondary = Denon 4200: drives the Top Front and Top Rear speakers

I Y-adaptered one of the sub outs to add a third sub, for a total of 9.3.6 Atmos/DTS:X speakers.
Isn't Atmos limited to 4 channels? Basically you are just duplicated 2 of the channels right?
skschatzman is offline  
post #62228 of 64739 Old 08-21-2018, 02:17 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 387
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 258 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
Isn't Atmos limited to 4 channels? Basically you are just duplicated 2 of the channels right?
Nope Atmos can have 6 height channels

Source: https://www.dolby.com/us/en/guide/sp...tup-guide.html

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
shoman94 and blatz8 like this.
brownknuckles is offline  
post #62229 of 64739 Old 08-21-2018, 02:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 4,069
Mentioned: 82 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3100 Post(s)
Liked: 1819
Quote:
Originally Posted by brownknuckles View Post
Nope Atmos can have 6 height channels

Source: https://www.dolby.com/us/en/guide/sp...tup-guide.html

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
Cool. Learn something new. I guess from only ever seeing 4 channel receivers.
leojj25 likes this.
skschatzman is offline  
post #62230 of 64739 Old 08-21-2018, 06:27 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 387
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 258 Post(s)
Liked: 119
@VizioService
Recently when the 'smartcast' button is pressed or the tv turned on under 'smartcast' input, it pulls up the "watch and learn" tab rather than the actual home screen. Could that be fixed so we don't have to back out of that screen every time?

Also the usb icon appears to be hung/stuck after scrolling.
Devices affected: p55-c1 and p50-c1

Thanks

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
brownknuckles is offline  
post #62231 of 64739 Old 08-22-2018, 06:59 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 118 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by brownknuckles View Post
@VizioService
Recently when the 'smartcast' button is pressed or the tv turned on under 'smartcast' input, it pulls up the "watch and learn" tab rather than the actual home screen. Could that be fixed so we don't have to back out of that screen every time?

Also the usb icon appears to be hung/stuck after scrolling.
Devices affected: p55-c1 and p50-c1

Thanks

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
Can you try the following steps on this and let me know if this resolves your issue.

To manually update:
1. Unplug the device
2. Power On device
3. Go to HDMI-1 for 30 seconds
4. Launch SmartCast TV
After launching SmartCast TV, go to Extras > About > Version Numbers
Please PM me the SmartCast TV Device Config Version (a picture of this screen would help) and your serial number and firmware version.
blatz8 likes this.
VizioService is offline  
post #62232 of 64739 Old 08-22-2018, 08:38 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 8,197
Mentioned: 224 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5751 Post(s)
Liked: 3845
Quote:
Originally Posted by stikle View Post
Primary = Denon 6200: 7.2 + wides + Top Middle (Atmos), feeds the Zone 2 HDMI signal to the secondary AVR
Secondary = Denon 4200: drives the Top Front and Top Rear speakers

I Y-adaptered one of the sub outs to add a third sub, for a total of 9.3.6 Atmos/DTS:X speakers.
How does the AVRs process ATMOS correctly? I just don't see how the two AVRs can work correctly. Is there a setting on the main AVR that sends the top speakers the correct soundtracks only and the 2ns AVR is passive only?

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
2018 Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio M50-E1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Marantz SR6013, AppleTV-4K, XBox One & (X), NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is offline  
post #62233 of 64739 Old 08-22-2018, 09:26 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
stikle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: The Sovereign State of Eastern Oregon
Posts: 1,554
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 963 Post(s)
Liked: 1145
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
How does the AVRs process ATMOS correctly? I just don't see how the two AVRs can work correctly. Is there a setting on the main AVR that sends the top speakers the correct soundtracks only and the 2ns AVR is passive only?
As this is off topic for this thread, I'll point you to Nalleh's thread that started it all.

The shortish answer is that the Zone 2 HDMI output sends the full signal to the second AVR. The 4200 sees the full signal as if the source device (Bluray player for example) was plugged directly into it. The 4200 is configured to use Top Front and Top Rear while the the 6200 is configured to use Wides and Top Middle. Each AVR extracts and uses the appropriate speakers.
radckh and ebanu2003 like this.

The Seth-o-Plex 2.0 Build Thread - featuring Dolby Atmos/DTS:X 9.4.4 & 4K Dolby Vision!
Vizio | Dual Denon Atmos AVRs | Oppo | SVS | Mirage | Onkyo | Monoprice
stikle is offline  
post #62234 of 64739 Old 08-22-2018, 04:25 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by naustin View Post
You need to change to the HDMI port on your Vizio then try to change the setting for that port. Just having a device on the port and on isn't enough if you haven't switched to the port. Good luck.
Small correction: you DO NOT need to have a source connected to the input. You DO need to be switched to that specific input before the "Full Color" toggle in the Input menu will work. It's horrible UI design, I'm sure they get calls every day from people trying to get HDR working.
danbert2000 is offline  
post #62235 of 64739 Old 08-22-2018, 07:29 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 3,437
Mentioned: 56 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2023 Post(s)
Liked: 1369
Quote:
Originally Posted by danbert2000 View Post
Small correction: you DO NOT need to have a source connected to the input. You DO need to be switched to that specific input before the "Full Color" toggle in the Input menu will work. It's horrible UI design, I'm sure they get calls every day from people trying to get HDR working.
Agreed. The OP said there were devices active on the ports. However it never said that input was switched to the individual ports. The OP never replied so who knows if the problem got fixed. Pretty rude.
blatz8 likes this.

Last edited by naustin; 08-22-2018 at 07:33 PM.
naustin is online now  
post #62236 of 64739 Old 08-23-2018, 12:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
puddy77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2,366
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1258 Post(s)
Liked: 2761
Someone found that the Vizio PQ has HDR10+ in the specs on the support website even though it hasn't been announced yet.


@VizioService or @Noydcom


Any chance HDR10+ will also come to the 2016/17 P Series?
puddy77 is offline  
post #62237 of 64739 Old 08-23-2018, 01:23 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 387
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 258 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by puddy77 View Post
Someone found that the Vizio PQ has HDR10+ in the specs on the support website even though it hasn't been announced yet.


@VizioService or @Noydcom


Any chance HDR10+ will also come to the 2016/17 P Series?
Since HDR10+ just adds dynamic metadata for scenes like DV does, I would say it should be possible eventually. Right now the tv's do recognize HDR10+ files (at least in the .ts container) but they can't process the dynamic metadata so they play as regular HDR10.

Tested with HDR10+ War for planet of Apes trailer over usb.

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
brownknuckles is offline  
post #62238 of 64739 Old 08-23-2018, 08:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
fireman325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 2,480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 49
I have a 2016 P65-C1. I only recently moved my input to HDMI 1 and started using the ARC feature. When I did this I got a banner at the top of the screen that HDMI 1 was renamed to show it was connected to my Pioneer Elite SC-95 AV receiver. It used that name from that point on. Just yesterday I got a new Marantz receiver and when I hooked it up and turned everything on the banner said that HDMI 1 had been renamed again to reflect the new receiver. Later, while fiddling with some settings in the TV menu I accidentally entered into the setting to rename the input. Since then it's gone back to HDMI 1 and has quit renaming itself. The odd thing to me is that while HDMI 1 was renamed for an AV receiver the options for picture size and picture resolution were grayed out. Since I did whatever I did that caused HDMI 1 to no longer be renamed, those options are no longer grayed out. Is there anything I should do to get it to rename itself? I don't really care what it's called, but since it affected some settings I'm not sure which way is best.

Steve

fireman325 is offline  
post #62239 of 64739 Old 08-23-2018, 09:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: SW USA
Posts: 9,778
Mentioned: 51 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5205 Post(s)
Liked: 3219
Black Mirror season 3 on Netflix is only playing in stereo using the Smartcast app. but in DD+ 5.1 on other devices. I get DD+ 5.1 and Atmos using the Vudu Smartcast app. so it's not a setting on the display. Anyone know why this might be?

lujan
695 Ultra HD
737 HD
4 SD
lujan is online now  
post #62240 of 64739 Old 08-23-2018, 10:45 PM
Senior Member
 
d34dl1n3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 477
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 119 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by brownknuckles View Post
Alot of the monoprice and Amazon cables are garbage still.

My entire setup consists of Amazon Basics High Speed HDMI cables & have zero issue. If anyone has issues with them they either by a very slim chance got a bad cable, or it's an issue between the components themselves & not the cables.
fireman325, blatz8 and Bevmo like this.
d34dl1n3r is offline  
post #62241 of 64739 Old 08-24-2018, 03:45 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 387
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 258 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by fireman325 View Post
I have a 2016 P65-C1. I only recently moved my input to HDMI 1 and started using the ARC feature. When I did this I got a banner at the top of the screen that HDMI 1 was renamed to show it was connected to my Pioneer Elite SC-95 AV receiver. It used that name from that point on. Just yesterday I got a new Marantz receiver and when I hooked it up and turned everything on the banner said that HDMI 1 had been renamed again to reflect the new receiver. Later, while fiddling with some settings in the TV menu I accidentally entered into the setting to rename the input. Since then it's gone back to HDMI 1 and has quit renaming itself. The odd thing to me is that while HDMI 1 was renamed for an AV receiver the options for picture size and picture resolution were grayed out. Since I did whatever I did that caused HDMI 1 to no longer be renamed, those options are no longer grayed out. Is there anything I should do to get it to rename itself? I don't really care what it's called, but since it affected some settings I'm not sure which way is best.
Go into settings and then off cec.
Soft power cycle tv
Turn on tv and then cec back on
Let it run device discovery.
While tv and devices are turned on, reseat the HDMI cables and that should solve the renaming.

If not then there's something in the setup messing up the cec handshake (in the past an HDMI hub was messing mine up)

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
fireman325 and blatz8 like this.
brownknuckles is offline  
post #62242 of 64739 Old 08-24-2018, 03:53 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 387
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 258 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
Black Mirror season 3 on Netflix is only playing in stereo using the Smartcast app. but in DD+ 5.1 on other devices. I get DD+ 5.1 and Atmos using the Vudu Smartcast app. so it's not a setting on the display. Anyone know why this might be?
I get DD+ on my p55 n p50-c1s, are you sure you've selected the 5.1 original audio track and not the stereo one?

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
brownknuckles is offline  
post #62243 of 64739 Old 08-24-2018, 07:55 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: SW USA
Posts: 9,778
Mentioned: 51 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5205 Post(s)
Liked: 3219
Quote:
Originally Posted by brownknuckles View Post
I get DD+ on my p55 n p50-c1s, are you sure you've selected the 5.1 original audio track and not the stereo one?

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
I didn't select an audio track at all, just using whatever the default is when you play it.

lujan
695 Ultra HD
737 HD
4 SD
lujan is online now  
post #62244 of 64739 Old 08-24-2018, 08:15 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
fireman325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 2,480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by brownknuckles View Post
Go into settings and then off cec.
Soft power cycle tv
Turn on tv and then cec back on
Let it run device discovery.
While tv and devices are turned on, reseat the HDMI cables and that should solve the renaming.

If not then there's something in the setup messing up the cec handshake (in the past an HDMI hub was messing mine up)

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
I still don't know what happened. I finally reset the TV and that took care of it.

Steve

fireman325 is offline  
post #62245 of 64739 Old 08-24-2018, 09:13 AM
Senior Member
 
blatz8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: NC
Posts: 464
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 318 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by fireman325 View Post
I still don't know what happened. I finally reset the TV and that took care of it.
ARC/CEC has been working great for me for quite a while now...... Until last night. We had my cousin over who is house sitting for us this weekend and I showed him how to work the P65-C1 and the Denon AVR. All went great.

He left and I noticed the vizio remote no longer adjusts the AVR volume. I turned the TV Audio to on and the sound works from the TV and the remote adjusted the volume as designed.

I changed to HDMI 1 and the screen changed to the DENON background image. HDMI 1 used to be named AVRX4300 and it changed to HDMI 1 on its own.

I tried unplugging the TV and AVR and held the power buttons for a couple minutes. No luck.

I unplugged the TV and AVR before I left for work this morning and will see if I can get it working at lunch. Fingers Crossed.
blatz8 is offline  
post #62246 of 64739 Old 08-24-2018, 09:44 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
fireman325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 2,480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by blatz8 View Post
ARC/CEC has been working great for me for quite a while now...... Until last night. We had my cousin over who is house sitting for us this weekend and I showed him how to work the P65-C1 and the Denon AVR. All went great.

He left and I noticed the vizio remote no longer adjusts the AVR volume. I turned the TV Audio to on and the sound works from the TV and the remote adjusted the volume as designed.

I changed to HDMI 1 and the screen changed to the DENON background image. HDMI 1 used to be named AVRX4300 and it changed to HDMI 1 on its own.

I tried unplugging the TV and AVR and held the power buttons for a couple minutes. No luck.

I unplugged the TV and AVR before I left for work this morning and will see if I can get it working at lunch. Fingers Crossed.
That's weird. I wonder if he did anything to your settings in your absence. In my case it all worked fine until I clicked on the input to rename it. That's when it quit saying SR6012 and went back to saying HDMI 1. It was also at this point that the picture size and picture resolutions options were no longer grayed out. However, I never did notice any difference in functionality so I don't know if it really mattered or not.

Steve

fireman325 is offline  
post #62247 of 64739 Old 08-24-2018, 09:47 AM
Senior Member
 
blatz8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: NC
Posts: 464
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 318 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by fireman325 View Post
That's weird. I wonder if he did anything to your settings in your absence. In my case it all worked fine until I clicked on the input to rename it. That's when it quit saying SR6012 and went back to saying HDMI 1. It was also at this point that the picture size and picture resolutions options were no longer grayed out. However, I never did notice any difference in functionality so I don't know if it really mattered or not.
Nah, no changes were made. I just walked him through the basics and played Youtube music the whole time.
blatz8 is offline  
post #62248 of 64739 Old 08-24-2018, 09:58 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
fireman325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 2,480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by blatz8 View Post
Nah, no changes were made. I just walked him through the basics and played Youtube music the whole time.
That is very strange then.

Steve

fireman325 is offline  
post #62249 of 64739 Old 08-24-2018, 11:45 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 4,069
Mentioned: 82 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3100 Post(s)
Liked: 1819
I just purchased the PQ65 from Sam's Club as Costco is sold out. I also purchased the 4 year Square Trade Warranty. I am very excited to replace my 2017 Vizio P65-e1. I will be personally calibrating it and posting my results a few weeks after I receive it. Scheduled for 09/05 delivery.

I will be selling my calibrated P65-E1.

Last edited by skschatzman; 08-24-2018 at 11:48 AM.
skschatzman is offline  
post #62250 of 64739 Old 08-24-2018, 12:18 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 387
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 258 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
I didn't select an audio track at all, just using whatever the default is when you play it.
Maybe check to see if its defaulting to stereo rather than surround...

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
brownknuckles is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
2016/2017 vizio p-series - nice pic(k)! / netflix , best value , D7000 , dolby vision , latest firmware - 6.0.18.1 - previous 5.0.16.1 , Vizio , Vudu

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off