Official Vizio 2016/2017 P Series Owners ONLY Thread UHD/HDR/DV No Price Talk Please - Page 2084 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 288720Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #62491 of 64731 Old 09-21-2018, 10:27 AM
Member
 
cmg2006's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by Secretagentman007 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmg2006 View Post
If you are going to game fsp shotter with ps4 pro I don't recommend you to do the update because now you have 42ms of input lag with 4k hdr which is high but playable but if you do the update the input lag will be over 50 ms which is unplayable in fps. You can play in hdmi 5 is only 15 ms excellent but you can't play in that port in HDR and the reason I bougth the tv Is to play 4k hdr with my Xbox One X and Plastation 4. Is so bad the input lag that I just purchased Vizio Quantum which have good input lag. My advice if you are going to play in this tv don't update it or purchase another tv the new Vizio P or Quantum have good input lag with 4k hdr 27 ms.
Thanks so much! I will deff not update then because I do play fps and some fighters. I just wanted to make sure I wasn't missing anything.
I don't think you are missing much with the updates this tv out of the box have nice picture quality
cmg2006 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62492 of 64731 Old 09-21-2018, 10:53 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by naustin View Post
Maybe try changing the Audio setting on the P series from Auto to bitstream.
I tried this!

What is strange is that it seems like its not... catching? If that makes sense? Especially with Vudu. It will be silent for a few seconds, then the green Atmos light will pop up and sound will pop on for a second, then it will cut out again, and repeat.

If I change it to PCM from Auto or Bitstream, the audio works, but without Atmos.

For the Xbox, when I try to switch it to Atmos, soundbar light flashes green, then back to blue and the Xbox switches back to Dolby Digital. The sound does work, but is not Atmos.

I guess a starting place for me would be this: have people gotten Atmos to work with casting/built in apps on the TV, or with connected HDMI sources, OUT of the HDMI ARC port?
Mike Hitchcock is offline  
post #62493 of 64731 Old 09-21-2018, 10:55 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 4,054
Mentioned: 82 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3085 Post(s)
Liked: 1811
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Hitchcock View Post
I guess a starting place for me would be this: have people gotten Atmos to work with casting/built in apps on the TV, or with connected HDMI sources, OUT of the HDMI ARC port?
Yes
a61688 likes this.
skschatzman is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62494 of 64731 Old 09-21-2018, 10:55 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 387
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 258 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by Secretagentman007 View Post
Thanks so much! I will deff not update then because I do play fps and some fighters. I just wanted to make sure I wasn't missing anything.
Just enable "Game Mode" which reduces latency and reduces picture processing. If you can live without HDR then use hdmi5

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
a61688 likes this.
brownknuckles is offline  
post #62495 of 64731 Old 09-21-2018, 11:06 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
Yes
Hmm. Thank you.

I'm going to play with it a bit more and see what I can find out, will share my findings!

If anyone picks up the 5.1.2 soundbar please share what did and didn't work for you. At this point I think it sounds good enough, and with plugging source>soundbar>TV DV and Atmos work, that I will keep it. But would love to have a scenario where any source hooked up to the TV will work with Atmos with just the ARC going to soundbar.
Mike Hitchcock is offline  
post #62496 of 64731 Old 09-21-2018, 11:23 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 3,434
Mentioned: 56 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2019 Post(s)
Liked: 1369
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Hitchcock View Post
I tried this!....

I guess a starting place for me would be this: have people gotten Atmos to work with casting/built in apps on the TV, or with connected HDMI sources, OUT of the HDMI ARC port?
Sorry I can't help further, since my stupid Sami K950 Atmos bar doesn't support Atmos via ARC.

Hopefully some P owners are getting this newly released Atmos SB. Is there a Vizio Atmos SB thread on AVS? Also maybe try Vizio support, since the SB is new and may have flaky firmware.
naustin is offline  
post #62497 of 64731 Old 09-21-2018, 01:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
fireman325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 2,480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by blatz8 View Post
I have the same issue occasionally with my P65-C1 when using my PS4 Pro. Usually a soft reset via the Vizio Menu fixes it for me. Have you tried that?
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryu4000 View Post
I had the same issue myself with shield ps4 etc.... only with 4k did a soft reset fixed it it comes back ever so often so far it's been 2 resets.
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmg2006 View Post
I have the Xbox One X and a receiver too it happens when i play in hdmi 5 and then switch to hdmi 1. I just soft reset the tv and problem solved
When you guys say "soft reset" are you referring to the soft power cycle? When I go to Menu --> Reset & Admin there are options for "Reset to Factory Settings" and "Soft Power Cycle." I don't have anything specifically called "Soft Reset."

Steve


Last edited by fireman325; 09-21-2018 at 01:39 PM.
fireman325 is offline  
post #62498 of 64731 Old 09-21-2018, 01:38 PM
Member
 
SolRage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 53
So I just bought a PS4 Pro and set it up today, but according to the Output Resolution Settings the TV only supports 4k HDR @30Hz even though it's supposed to support 4K HDR @60Hz. I did some Googling and found some suggestions to turn on Full UHD Color, but it won't let me. Whenever I turn it on, it just turns right back off by itself. Any suggestions?
SolRage is offline  
post #62499 of 64731 Old 09-21-2018, 01:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 4,054
Mentioned: 82 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3085 Post(s)
Liked: 1811
Quote:
Originally Posted by SolRage View Post
So I just bought a PS4 Pro and set it up today, but according to the Output Resolution Settings the TV only supports 4k HDR @30Hz even though it's supposed to support 4K HDR @60Hz. I did some Googling and found some suggestions to turn on Full UHD Color, but it won't let me. Whenever I turn it on, it just turns right back off by itself. Any suggestions?
The TV has to be in the input you are turning on Full UHD color for.
skschatzman is online now  
post #62500 of 64731 Old 09-21-2018, 02:31 PM
Member
 
cmg2006's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by fireman325 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by blatz8 View Post
I have the same issue occasionally with my P65-C1 when using my PS4 Pro. Usually a soft reset via the Vizio Menu fixes it for me. Have you tried that?
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryu4000 View Post
I had the same issue myself with shield ps4 etc.... only with 4k did a soft reset fixed it it comes back ever so often so far it's been 2 resets.
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmg2006 View Post
I have the Xbox One X and a receiver too it happens when i play in hdmi 5 and then switch to hdmi 1. I just soft reset the tv and problem solved
When you guys say "soft reset" are you referring to the soft power cycle? When I go to Menu --> Reset & Admin there are options for "Reset to Factory Settings" and "Soft Power Cycle." I don't have anything specifically called "Soft Reset."
Soft Power Cycle
blatz8 likes this.
cmg2006 is offline  
post #62501 of 64731 Old 09-21-2018, 02:36 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 387
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 258 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by SolRage View Post
So I just bought a PS4 Pro and set it up today, but according to the Output Resolution Settings the TV only supports 4k HDR @30Hz even though it's supposed to support 4K HDR @60Hz. I did some Googling and found some suggestions to turn on Full UHD Color, but it won't let me. Whenever I turn it on, it just turns right back off by itself. Any suggestions?
Make sure you're on the input to which you connected your PS4 pro and turn on full uhd color. Also make sure you have a high speed HDMI cable capable of handling the bandwidth needed for 4k 60hz.

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
brownknuckles is offline  
post #62502 of 64731 Old 09-21-2018, 02:45 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 387
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 258 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Hitchcock View Post
Hmm. Thank you.

I'm going to play with it a bit more and see what I can find out, will share my findings!

If anyone picks up the 5.1.2 soundbar please share what did and didn't work for you. At this point I think it sounds good enough, and with plugging source>soundbar>TV DV and Atmos work, that I will keep it. But would love to have a scenario where any source hooked up to the TV will work with Atmos with just the ARC going to soundbar.
From my understanding Atmos will only work over arc if:
1) The tv has built in Dolby Atmos decoding and outputs DD+ with Atmos metadata (converting from lossless source to lossy DD+)
2) The Source Format is DD+ with Atmos metadata and the soundbar/receiver can handshake + decode with metadata.

In most cases you need to connect the Atmos source directly to the soundbar via HDMI.

This is why I'm holding off from buying Atmos soundbars until HDMI 2.1 and eARC go mainstream.

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk

Last edited by brownknuckles; 09-21-2018 at 08:59 PM.
brownknuckles is offline  
post #62503 of 64731 Old 09-21-2018, 02:56 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
fireman325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 2,480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmg2006 View Post
Soft Power Cycle
Thanks. Interestingly enough, after I had the Xbox with me away from home for two days, when I got home and hooked it back up this morning, there was no flickering and hasn't been all day. I'm sure it will return though. As soon as it does I'll try the soft power cycle.

Steve

fireman325 is offline  
post #62504 of 64731 Old 09-21-2018, 07:53 PM
Member
 
SolRage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
The TV has to be in the input you are turning on Full UHD color for.
Quote:
Originally Posted by brownknuckles View Post
Make sure you're on the input to which you connected your PS4 pro and turn on full uhd color. Also make sure you have a high speed HDMI cable capable of handling the bandwidth needed for 4k 60hz.

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
This did it. Thanks guys!
SolRage is offline  
post #62505 of 64731 Old 09-21-2018, 08:36 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 3,434
Mentioned: 56 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2019 Post(s)
Liked: 1369
Quote:
Originally Posted by brownknuckles View Post
Fr my understanding Atmos will only work over arc if:
1) The tv has built in Dolby Atmos decoding and outputs DD+ with Atmos metadata (from lossless source)
2) The Source Format is DD+ with Atmos metadata and the soundbar/receiver can handshake + decode with metadata.

In most cases you need to connect the Atmos source directly to the soundbar via HDMI.

This is why I'm holding off from buying Atmos soundbars until HDMI 2.1 and eARC go mainstream.

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
Point One is incorrect DD+ is lossy not lossless and DD+ can contain Atmos. The Vizio and certain other TVs can decode DD+ and pass it through 2.0 hdmi ARC.

HDMI 2.1 and eARC are not needed for streaming Atmos (DD+) services such as iTunes, Vudu and Netflix. UHD Players are lossless Atmos so I just connect directly to my Atmos devices' HDMI.
a61688 likes this.

Last edited by naustin; 09-21-2018 at 08:39 PM.
naustin is offline  
post #62506 of 64731 Old 09-21-2018, 08:58 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 387
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 258 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by naustin View Post
Point One is incorrect DD+ is lossy not lossless and DD+ can contain Atmos. The Vizio and certain other TVs can decode DD+ and pass it through 2.0 hdmi ARC.

HDMI 2.1 and eARC are not needed for streaming Atmos (DD+) services such as iTunes, Vudu and Netflix. UHD Players are lossless Atmos so I just connect directly to my Atmos devices' HDMI.
I know DD+ is lossy. I meant is as tvs such as the LG C8/E8 can decode lossless Atmos and output it to external sources as lossy DD+.

There's a post by Vizio in another thread saying they're aware of the Atmos issue and will be releasing a firmware update to fix it soon

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
brownknuckles is offline  
post #62507 of 64731 Old 09-22-2018, 03:30 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
fireman325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 2,480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by brownknuckles View Post
I know DD+ is lossy. I meant is as tvs such as the LG C8/E8 can decode lossless Atmos and output it to external sources as lossy DD+.

There's a post by Vizio in another thread saying they're aware of the Atmos issue and will be releasing a firmware update to fix it soon

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
So they are going to release a firmware update that will allow the TV to decode lossless Atmos and output it as DD+ through the ARC? Is that what you're saying? If that is the case what improvement will it yield, as I already get DD+ with Atmos through the ARC?

Steve


Last edited by fireman325; 09-22-2018 at 03:33 AM.
fireman325 is offline  
post #62508 of 64731 Old 09-22-2018, 07:30 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 8,197
Mentioned: 224 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5751 Post(s)
Liked: 3843
Quote:
Originally Posted by fireman325 View Post
So they are going to release a firmware update that will allow the TV to decode lossless Atmos and output it as DD+ through the ARC? Is that what you're saying? If that is the case what improvement will it yield, as I already get DD+ with Atmos through the ARC?
The Vizio does lossy Atmos and DD+ they Arc already. This TV will not be getting eArc which supports lossless Atmos. I believe is needs at least an HDMI 2.0b port.

Sent from my LG-H932 using Tapatalk
Oldways7 likes this.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
2018 Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio M50-E1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Marantz SR6013, AppleTV-4K, XBox One & (X), NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is offline  
post #62509 of 64731 Old 09-22-2018, 07:38 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: SW USA
Posts: 9,770
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5202 Post(s)
Liked: 3214
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
The Vizio does lossy Atmos and DD+ they Arc already. This TV will not be getting eArc which supports lossless Atmos. I believe is needs at least an HDMI 2.0b port.

Sent from my LG-H932 using Tapatalk
I don't think I will even think about a new TV (display) until there is a major upgrade such as HDMI 2.0b or even 2.1 and 8K. Not sure how large a screen you would need to notice a difference between 4k and 8k though?
Bevmo likes this.

lujan
693 Ultra HD
737 HD
4 SD
lujan is online now  
post #62510 of 64731 Old 09-22-2018, 09:34 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 3,434
Mentioned: 56 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2019 Post(s)
Liked: 1369
Quote:
Originally Posted by fireman325 View Post
So they are going to release a firmware update that will allow the TV to decode lossless Atmos and output it as DD+ through the ARC? Is that what you're saying? If that is the case what improvement will it yield, as I already get DD+ with Atmos through the ARC?
He was talking about the new Vizio Atmos soundbar post which is having issues with DD+ Atmos and ARC. Nothing from Vizio about lossless Atmos.
shoman94 and fireman325 like this.
naustin is offline  
post #62511 of 64731 Old 09-22-2018, 09:34 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 8,197
Mentioned: 224 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5751 Post(s)
Liked: 3843
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
I don't think I will even think about a new TV (display) until there is a major upgrade such as HDMI 2.0b or even 2.1 and 8K. Not sure how large a screen you would need to notice a difference between 4k and 8k though?
Yeah I agree. Really the only difference between the 16/17 P and the 18 P is brightness, zone layout, Chromecast ability and tuner. The extra few hundred nits is not enough.
This is one reason (among others) I ordered something else.

Sent from my LG-H932 using Tapatalk
leojj25 likes this.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
2018 Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio M50-E1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Marantz SR6013, AppleTV-4K, XBox One & (X), NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is offline  
post #62512 of 64731 Old 09-22-2018, 11:30 AM
Member
 
Imperium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Reno,NV
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi All,

I have a P65-C1 and recently purchased Samsung's N950 Atmos soundbar.

Running my Xbox One X thru one of the HDMI ports on the soundbar. The xbox reports that HDR is not supported for games but UHD movies work fine. Full UHD Color is not enabled.

If I try to turn Full UHD Color on for HDMI 1 on the TV I get no picture or sound from either my apple TV4K or xbox. If I connect my xbox directly to HDMI 1 on the TV, I can turn on Full UHD Color and everything is fine.

Other N950/xbox owners report no issues with HDR being enabled on their systems. Any idea what might be going on?
Imperium is offline  
post #62513 of 64731 Old 09-22-2018, 11:36 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 387
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 258 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by Imperium View Post
Hi All,

I have a P65-C1 and recently purchased Samsung's N950 Atmos soundbar.

Running my Xbox One X thru one of the HDMI ports on the soundbar. The xbox reports that HDR is not supported for games but UHD movies work fine. Full UHD Color is not enabled.

If I try to turn Full UHD Color on for HDMI 1 on the TV I get no picture or sound from either my apple TV4K or xbox. If I connect my xbox directly to HDMI 1 on the TV, I can turn on Full UHD Color and everything is fine.

Other N950/xbox owners report no issues with HDR being enabled on their systems. Any idea what might be going on?
Some manufacturers ship soundbars without HDMI cec or full uhd color on by default. Go into the Samsung soundbar settings and make sure those are on. Also make sure you're using the HDMI cable that came with the soundbar, or at least an 18gbps one.

I'd recommend connecting the atv4k directly to the tv since I doubt the soundbar would have DV passthrough. Also the atv4k outputs lossy DD anyways.

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
brownknuckles is offline  
post #62514 of 64731 Old 09-22-2018, 11:38 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 387
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 258 Post(s)
Liked: 119
No it won't do lossless. Never said that. They're releasing an update to the soundbar to fix compatibility issues.

Here's the thread if anyone's curious:

https://r.tapatalk.com/shareLink?url...3&share_type=t
Quote:
Originally Posted by fireman325 View Post
So they are going to release a firmware update that will allow the TV to decode lossless Atmos and output it as DD+ through the ARC? Is that what you're saying? If that is the case what improvement will it yield, as I already get DD+ with Atmos through the ARC?
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
The Vizio does lossy Atmos and DD+ they Arc already. This TV will not be getting eArc which supports lossless Atmos. I believe is needs at least an HDMI 2.0b port.

Sent from my LG-H932 using Tapatalk
Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
shoman94 and fireman325 like this.
brownknuckles is offline  
post #62515 of 64731 Old 09-22-2018, 11:42 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 387
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 258 Post(s)
Liked: 119
With 8k we'd almost be entering IMAX territory where screen sizes would need to be at least 75-85" and you'd be seated like 6ft away from the panel.

Also RIP our data if anyone's streaming 8k content and RIP wallets for anyone re-buying all their movies again in 8k lol. Even though it's years away from mainstream release
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
I don't think I will even think about a new TV (display) until there is a major upgrade such as HDMI 2.0b or even 2.1 and 8K. Not sure how large a screen you would need to notice a difference between 4k and 8k though?
Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
brownknuckles is offline  
post #62516 of 64731 Old 09-22-2018, 11:47 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 387
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 258 Post(s)
Liked: 119
I came across an interesting find the other day with the YouTube 4k casting issue that our tvs have.

I casted a teardown video embedded into ifixit's website that opened the YouTube app for casting on the tv. Output 2160p.
Any further 4k videos casted after this one were also in 2160p.

When I disconnected my phone from the tv and casted again this time from the YouTube app. Output was only 1080p for the same videos.
@VizioService The cast issues appear to be between the display and the YouTube app itself

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
brownknuckles is offline  
post #62517 of 64731 Old 09-22-2018, 12:06 PM
Member
 
Imperium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Reno,NV
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by brownknuckles View Post
Some manufacturers ship soundbars without HDMI cec or full uhd color on by default. Go into the Samsung soundbar settings and make sure those are on. Also make sure you're using the HDMI cable that came with the soundbar, or at least an 18gbps one.

I'd recommend connecting the atv4k directly to the tv since I doubt the soundbar would have DV passthrough. Also the atv4k outputs lossy DD anyways.

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
the soundbar has no HDMI or CEC options and it does pass DV. I'll try replacing the HDMI cables.
Imperium is offline  
post #62518 of 64731 Old 09-22-2018, 12:12 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 3,434
Mentioned: 56 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2019 Post(s)
Liked: 1369
Quote:
Originally Posted by Imperium View Post
Hi All,

I have a P65-C1 and recently purchased Samsung's N950 Atmos soundbar.

Running my Xbox One X thru one of the HDMI ports on the soundbar. The xbox reports that HDR is not supported for games but UHD movies work fine. Full UHD Color is not enabled.

If I try to turn Full UHD Color on for HDMI 1 on the TV I get no picture or sound from either my apple TV4K or xbox. If I connect my xbox directly to HDMI 1 on the TV, I can turn on Full UHD Color and everything is fine.

Other N950/xbox owners report no issues with HDR being enabled on their systems. Any idea what might be going on?
The N950 should work fine with Full UHD Color Enabled (4K HDR @60) on the Vizio and also pass through Dolby Vision. Those are two of the flaws with my K950 that were fixed with the 2018 "N" model. The issue is most likely not using premium certified 18Gbps cables or excessive length. Try powering all devices down and doing fresh handshakes with certified cables. Good luck.

Edit: The old K950 doesn't support 4K HDR 60Hz pass through on its HDMI ports just 30Hz for UHD players.

Last edited by naustin; 09-22-2018 at 12:23 PM.
naustin is offline  
post #62519 of 64731 Old 09-22-2018, 12:49 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: SW USA
Posts: 9,770
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5202 Post(s)
Liked: 3214
Quote:
Originally Posted by brownknuckles View Post
With 8k we'd almost be entering IMAX territory where screen sizes would need to be at least 75-85" and you'd be seated like 6ft away from the panel.

Also RIP our data if anyone's streaming 8k content and RIP wallets for anyone re-buying all their movies again in 8k lol. Even though it's years away from mainstream release

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
Very true, as I've almost reached my 1000GB cap on Comcast twice this summer including this month. I'm currently at 907GB and we still have 8 more days in September. I'm going to have to watch discs and local network content rather than much streaming until October.

lujan
693 Ultra HD
737 HD
4 SD
lujan is online now  
post #62520 of 64731 Old 09-22-2018, 12:59 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 387
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 258 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Feelsbadman.
Luckily the ISPs in my area (Shaw and Telus) waive data caps with some plans such as mine.
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
Very true, as I've almost reached my 1000GB cap on Comcast twice this summer including this month. I'm currently at 907GB and we still have 8 more days in September. I'm going to have to watch discs and local network content rather than much streaming until October.
Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
brownknuckles is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
2016/2017 vizio p-series - nice pic(k)! / netflix , best value , D7000 , dolby vision , latest firmware - 6.0.18.1 - previous 5.0.16.1 , Vizio , Vudu

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off