Official Vizio 2016/2017 P Series Owners ONLY Thread UHD/HDR/DV No Price Talk Please - Page 2087 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 288474Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #62581 of 63941 Old 10-04-2018, 01:29 PM
Senior Member
 
razrsharp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by brownknuckles View Post
4K HDR all the way.

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
OK thanks, gotta get me a new 20 foot HDMI 2.0 cable then. My current receiver doesn't passthrough 4k.
razrsharp is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62582 of 63941 Old 10-05-2018, 03:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 2,899
Mentioned: 55 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1664 Post(s)
Liked: 1038
Quote:
Originally Posted by razrsharp View Post
OK thanks, gotta get me a new 20 foot HDMI 2.0 cable then. My current receiver doesn't passthrough 4k.
20 feet will be pushing the extreme limits for a 4K HDR 60Hz signal, make sure it is premium certified and returnable.
naustin is offline  
post #62583 of 63941 Old 10-06-2018, 09:31 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 355
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 223
Quote:
Originally Posted by a61688 View Post
4k all the way. Use that console's performance to get the best visuals you can.


Is there a new revision of the pro coming out? I only ask because pre-ordering usually relates to something not yet released, but the pro has been out a while. However I haven’t been following it’s development


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
AirborneMaikai is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62584 of 63941 Old 10-06-2018, 12:56 PM
Senior Member
 
a61688's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 164 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by AirborneMaikai View Post
Is there a new revision of the pro coming out? I only ask because pre-ordering usually relates to something not yet released, but the pro has been out a while. However I haven’t been following it’s development


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
No new models known. I think that was the posters way of saying he bought one ahead of time.
a61688 is offline  
post #62585 of 63941 Old 10-07-2018, 04:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 7,170
Mentioned: 199 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5048 Post(s)
Liked: 3574
One thing that bugs me is that game picture mode doesn't change the basic settings like backlight/contrast/brightness when the Xbox one X switches into HDR10 mode just like Calibrated and Calibrated Dark.

Just saying...... @Noydcom
Sent from my LG-H932 using Tapatalk

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
My P75-C1 Calibration Settings (5.0.14.1).
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio P75-C1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Pioneer VSX-1131, XBox One(X), Wii, NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is offline  
post #62586 of 63941 Old 10-07-2018, 04:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
fsrenduro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: SoCal
Posts: 802
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by fsrenduro View Post
I bought this around March 2016 and haven't made changes to any settings on the display in a LONG time. In fact I haven't changed anything in my system at all except maybe firmware updates to my Apple TV.



I have verified that CEC settings on the display and my Marantz 7702mkii are off (not even ARC).



I did do a soft reset and that didn't help. I know there will be suggestions to do a factory reset but in my experience that won't solve this problem.



Just wondering if anyone else had had this issue. There's no way to make it happen but it happens probably once every 90-120 minutes. Happen whether we're watching TV, Wii or Apple TV.


Luckily I had the Squaretrade warranty. Vizio told Squaretrade they were aware of a power supply issue and a repairman was sent. He replaced two circuit boards in the back of the display at least one of which was the power supply. Haven’t had any issues in the 6 days since.

Another issue I’ve had for a good while now but never got around to asking involves glitchy playback of film originated material. It’s as if things are being played back at the wrong frame rate.

Has been happening probably less than a year and nothing had been changed. Pretty sure it was from some firmware update. Could be caused by my Marantz 7702 mkii though. It can happen with Cable, Apple TV or Blu-Ray.

Quite random but can pretty much be fixed and look normal again if I switch channel to live sporting event and then back.

I’ve tried having my Marantz process video to 4K, 4K 60 hz and no processing but it still happens randomly. Also seems to happen if I’m watching a film based movie and they do a slow motion sequence. I know it’s weird.



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Quote:
don't insult my intelligents
fsrenduro is offline  
post #62587 of 63941 Old 10-08-2018, 12:01 AM
Member
 
Metlore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Hey everyone. I wanted to post an update but have just been busy. I got a friend to help me get the tv off the wall the following day and get the back taken off. Upon inspection, there were two components that were destroyed on one of the boards (715g6887-p02-008-002m). One was a resistor and one was a disc capacitor. I can post pictures if anyone is interested. The rest of the board looks to be fine. I will test it more later. I have ordered the two components and I will see if it powers up after I replace them. If not, I will just buy a whole new board.
Metlore is offline  
post #62588 of 63941 Old 10-08-2018, 12:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
stikle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: The Sovereign State of Eastern Oregon
Posts: 1,529
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 946 Post(s)
Liked: 1111
Quote:
Originally Posted by Metlore View Post
I have ordered the two components and I will see if it powers up after I replace them.
Good luck! I saved a Samsung monitor once be replacing a bunch of bad caps. $12 in parts for a $150 monitor.

My brother-in-law saved my old 50" Vizio plasma that died one day...$.50 fuse. The hardest part was getting it off the wall.
leojj25 likes this.
stikle is offline  
post #62589 of 63941 Old 10-08-2018, 12:36 PM
Senior Member
 
a61688's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 164 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by stikle View Post
Good luck! I saved a Samsung monitor once be replacing a bunch of bad caps. $12 in parts for a $150 monitor.

My brother-in-law saved my old 50" Vizio plasma that died one day...$.50 fuse. The hardest part was getting it off the wall.
THIS is why I'll never wall mount lol
a61688 is offline  
post #62590 of 63941 Old 10-09-2018, 12:05 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CleCakYngMfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 3,901
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2020 Post(s)
Liked: 721
Quote:
Originally Posted by fsrenduro View Post

...Glitchy playback of film originated material. It’s as if things are being played back at the wrong frame rate...


The problem has been around more than it has not. I leave Film/Cinema OFF and Reduce Judder at 0. This helps with 24VF and especially 25VF (British and Australian NetFlix content).


- Pj
CleCakYngMfd is offline  
post #62591 of 63941 Old 10-09-2018, 07:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
leojj25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Boston, Mass
Posts: 635
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 332 Post(s)
Liked: 202
Anyone know the exact specs for sound formats via hmdi arc for this display? If i remember correctly it does Atmos in the form of DD+, DD & some others but does it do any form of DTS or the types of sound it can pass? The reason I ask is because depending on my next soundbar i might have to connect my apple tv 4K directly to say input 2 where it is now to not give up Dolby Vision but i also want the best sound available.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Vizio P65-E1 // Sony XBR49X900E
Sony Ht-ST5000 // RCA RTS7015B
Chromcast Ultra // Apple TV 4K
PS4 PRO
leojj25 is offline  
post #62592 of 63941 Old 10-09-2018, 08:15 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Problems with device switching "No Signal - HDMI-1"

I've been searching the thread and spoke to customer service yesterday. I am having issues with HDMI Inputs occasionally claiming they have no signal when switching devices. I have a 2016 Vizio P75-C1 and have an Apple TV 4K, Nvidia Shield TV and Xbox One X all plugged in to ports 1-3. My sound is unrelated because I'm using an optical audio cable to an old Sony receiver.

This isn't all the time but essentially upon input switching, with the Apple TV or Nvidia Shield clearly on, I'm getting "No Signal - Apple TV 4K" or HDMI-2 or HDMI-3. I've tried brand new HDMI 2.0 18gbps cables and the problem still persists.

Should I be completely turning off all CEC settings on these devices? Has anyone else encountered this intermittent issue?
DM725 is offline  
post #62593 of 63941 Old 10-09-2018, 09:07 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8,693
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4366 Post(s)
Liked: 2448
Quote:
Originally Posted by DM725 View Post
I've been searching the thread and spoke to customer service yesterday. I am having issues with HDMI Inputs occasionally claiming they have no signal when switching devices. I have a 2016 Vizio P75-C1 and have an Apple TV 4K, Nvidia Shield TV and Xbox One X all plugged in to ports 1-3. My sound is unrelated because I'm using an optical audio cable to an old Sony receiver.

This isn't all the time but essentially upon input switching, with the Apple TV or Nvidia Shield clearly on, I'm getting "No Signal - Apple TV 4K" or HDMI-2 or HDMI-3. I've tried brand new HDMI 2.0 18gbps cables and the problem still persists.

Should I be completely turning off all CEC settings on these devices? Has anyone else encountered this intermittent issue?
I get this "no signal" issue from time to time and all I do is either switch from HDMI 1 to HDMI 2 and back on the Vizio or switch inputs (and back) on the AVR to fix it. I believe it has something to do with HDMI handshaking.

lujan
516 Ultra HD
724 HD
4 SD
lujan is offline  
post #62594 of 63941 Old 10-09-2018, 09:39 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,507
Mentioned: 76 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2656 Post(s)
Liked: 1584
Quote:
Originally Posted by DM725 View Post
I've tried brand new HDMI 2.0 18gbps cables and the problem still persists.
There is no such thing as an HDMI 2.0 cable. The only thing that matters is certification. The cables must be rated "Certified Premium High Speed". If that exact wording or label isn't on the packaging or description, then it isn't something I recommend buying.
High Speed or 18gbps does not matter without "Certified Premium High Speed".

Last edited by skschatzman; 10-09-2018 at 09:44 AM.
skschatzman is offline  
post #62595 of 63941 Old 10-09-2018, 09:58 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
There is no such thing as an HDMI 2.0 cable. The only thing that matters is certification. The cables must be rated "Certified Premium High Speed". If that exact wording or label isn't on the packaging or description, then it isn't something I recommend buying.
High Speed or 18gbps does not matter without "Certified Premium High Speed".
Ok so I ordered a few of these Premium Certified High Speed Cables

Do you believe this could solve my issues? Should I being changing my CEC settings as well?
DM725 is offline  
post #62596 of 63941 Old 10-09-2018, 09:59 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,507
Mentioned: 76 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2656 Post(s)
Liked: 1584
Quote:
Originally Posted by DM725 View Post
Ok so I ordered a few of these Premium Certified High Speed Cables

Do you believe this could solve my issues? Should I being changing my CEC settings as well?
I don't know, but it is a good start. Let us know how it goes.
skschatzman is offline  
post #62597 of 63941 Old 10-09-2018, 05:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
pwishart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Vancouver, BC Canada
Posts: 614
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 474 Post(s)
Liked: 468
Quote:
Originally Posted by DM725 View Post
Ok so I ordered a few of these Premium Certified High Speed Cables

Do you believe this could solve my issues? Should I being changing my CEC settings as well?
When you get these cables you need to install the HDMI.ORG certification App on your tablet or cell phone and scan the orange certification label, the App will check if the cable is actually certified by HDMI.ORG. Manufacturers of cheap junk HDMI cables ( like the one you bought previously and 95% of all HDMI cables that are for sale) are starting to put fake certification labels on the garbage they are trying to sell to con customers into buying them. If the App does not verify the cable as being Premium Certified and that the cable is the make and model on the package send it back for a refund. and notify HDMI.ORG so that they can sue the manufacturer and block their sales.
pwishart is offline  
post #62598 of 63941 Old 10-09-2018, 09:17 PM
Senior Member
 
a61688's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 164 Post(s)
Liked: 114
I'll just leave this press release here: https://www.vizio.com/news/cat/news/...stant-actions/
JamHandMan likes this.
a61688 is offline  
post #62599 of 63941 Old 10-10-2018, 07:37 AM
Member
 
JamHandMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Bergenfield, NJ
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 28
I was watching a movie on Netflix and it felt like some frame smoothing or something was going on. (soap opera effect) I thought the TV didn't have a feature like that, I tried playing with the clear action setting, but no difference.

This is Netflix using the built in app on a 2016 p50 watching "The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society"

I also noticed the black levels of that movie are a little strange.
JamHandMan is offline  
post #62600 of 63941 Old 10-10-2018, 04:05 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 7,170
Mentioned: 199 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5048 Post(s)
Liked: 3574
I still get random reboots, random glitches on the lower half of the screen, blank screen or no signal at times switching from Smartcast to HDMI.... These TV's are cheap for a reason..... Buggy software.

Sent from my LG-H932 using Tapatalk

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
My P75-C1 Calibration Settings (5.0.14.1).
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio P75-C1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Pioneer VSX-1131, XBox One(X), Wii, NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is offline  
post #62601 of 63941 Old 10-10-2018, 04:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 7,170
Mentioned: 199 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5048 Post(s)
Liked: 3574
Quote:
Originally Posted by JamHandMan View Post
I was watching a movie on Netflix and it felt like some frame smoothing or something was going on. (soap opera effect) I thought the TV didn't have a feature like that, I tried playing with the clear action setting, but no difference.

This is Netflix using the built in app on a 2016 p50 watching "The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society"

I also noticed the black levels of that movie are a little strange.
Try disabling film mode.

Sent from my LG-H932 using Tapatalk

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
My P75-C1 Calibration Settings (5.0.14.1).
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio P75-C1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Pioneer VSX-1131, XBox One(X), Wii, NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is offline  
post #62602 of 63941 Old 10-10-2018, 05:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bluechunks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Maple Grove, Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,219
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 203 Post(s)
Liked: 263
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
I still get random reboots, random glitches on the lower half of the screen, blank screen or no signal at times switching from Smartcast to HDMI.... These TV's are cheap for a reason..... Buggy software.
I'm gonna bet you have bad HARDWARE. (Same root cause: cheap components.)

My TV was just fine for almost two years until it started doing weird stuff. Then I replaced the main board and it's been perfect ever since. No reboots, no "glitches", and same firmware that everybody else has.

YMMV.
kemac, naustin, Oldways7 and 1 others like this.

__________
Visio P65-C1 / Oppo UDP-203 / Apple TV 4K / TiVo Bolt
Yamaha RX-A2060 5.1.4 / KEF iQ / Speakercraft (Ceiling) / Hsu sub / Ruipro 15 Meter Fiber HDMI
bluechunks is offline  
post #62603 of 63941 Old 10-10-2018, 06:12 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Have they said anything else about Dolby vision on Xbox one?
rhelliott2 likes this.
GCM707 is offline  
post #62604 of 63941 Old 10-11-2018, 07:07 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by pwishart View Post
When you get these cables you need to install the HDMI.ORG certification App on your tablet or cell phone and scan the orange certification label, the App will check if the cable is actually certified by HDMI.ORG. Manufacturers of cheap junk HDMI cables ( like the one you bought previously and 95% of all HDMI cables that are for sale) are starting to put fake certification labels on the garbage they are trying to sell to con customers into buying them. If the App does not verify the cable as being Premium Certified and that the cable is the make and model on the package send it back for a refund. and notify HDMI.ORG so that they can sue the manufacturer and block their sales.
Thanks for the advice. All of the cables I bought that were Monoprice checked out. I bought 4 3 foot cables and 2 10 foot tables and they all scanned successfully.
DM725 is offline  
post #62605 of 63941 Old 10-11-2018, 07:12 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
I don't know, but it is a good start. Let us know how it goes.
The cables definitely helped so thank you. But I'm still having a bit of an issue with the HDMI Handshake. I think it's mostly the Nvidia Shield TV's fault because I was getting it before and after changing the hardware setup.

I bought the Caavo Control Center and have an Apple TV, Nvidia Shield TV and Xbox One X plugged in to it. 1 HDMI out to the P Series (optical cable to a Sony Receiver not using ARC). I'm using all premium cables. The premium cables definitely fixed the issue I was having with the Xbox One X going into 2160p HDR10 Mode with the Caavo Control Center so I have no doubt the cable advice helped.

The only issue that remains is occasionally I'll get a no signal when switching back and forth to devices (used to be back and forth to inputs before I got the Caavo) because of the Nvidia Shield TV. I have it set to sleep never. Any advice for settings to try and maintain the HDMI handshake?
DM725 is offline  
post #62606 of 63941 Old 10-11-2018, 07:15 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,507
Mentioned: 76 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2656 Post(s)
Liked: 1584
Quote:
Originally Posted by DM725 View Post
So basically I'm still having a bit of an issue with the HDMI Handshake. I think it's mostly the Nvidia Shield TV's fault because I was getting it before and after changing the setup.

I bought the Caavo Control Center and have an Apple TV, Nvidia Shield TV and Xbox One X plugged in to it. 1 HDMI out to the P Series (optical cable to a Sony Receiver not using ARC). I'm using all premium cables. The premium cables definitely fixed the issue I was having with the Xbox One X going into 2160p HDR10 Mode with the Caavo Control Center so I have no doubt the cable advice helped.

The only issue that remains is occasionally I'll get a no signal because of the Nvidia Shield TV. I have it set to sleep never. Any advice for settings to try and maintain the HDMI handshake?
Try plugging your devices to the TV directly. If the issues are resolved, I would say that the issue is likely the hub/receiver. Receiver issues are common within this forum.
a61688 likes this.
skschatzman is offline  
post #62607 of 63941 Old 10-11-2018, 09:25 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
Try plugging your devices to the TV directly. If the issues are resolved, I would say that the issue is likely the hub/receiver. Receiver issues are common within this forum.
No unfortunately this predates the addition of any new hardware (the hub) as I mentioned in my previous post. I used to have to switch inputs and switch back or turn the TV off and on with the Shield TV and hit the home button again on the remote. Happened occasionally on the Apple TV too but not as often.

This is on HDMI Inputs 1-4.
DM725 is offline  
post #62608 of 63941 Old 10-11-2018, 09:31 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,507
Mentioned: 76 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2656 Post(s)
Liked: 1584
Quote:
Originally Posted by DM725 View Post
No unfortunately this predates the addition of any new hardware (the hub) as I mentioned in my previous post. I used to have to switch inputs and switch back or turn the TV off and on with the Shield TV and hit the home button again on the remote. Happened occasionally on the Apple TV too but not as often.

This is on HDMI Inputs 1-4.
Well then it is likely a CEC incompatibility issue with the NVidia Shield and the rest of the devices. Unfortunately CEC doesn't have a set standard all manufacturers follow so some devices don't play well with others. This will not be an issue when HDMI 2.1 becomes mainstream as eARC will have a set standard all manufacturers will have to follow.
skschatzman is offline  
post #62609 of 63941 Old 10-11-2018, 09:49 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
Well then it is likely a CEC incompatibility issue with the NVidia Shield and the rest of the devices. Unfortunately CEC doesn't have a set standard all manufacturers follow so some devices don't play well with others. This will not be an issue when HDMI 2.1 becomes mainstream as eARC will have a set standard all manufacturers will have to follow.
That is really frustrating. I had heard of issues with Vizio TV's and the Nvidia Shield but I had hoped it was something that could be rectified with the premium cables and the proper settings. Is there any way around using CEC to communicate between the TV and devices? There is an option for IR over HDMI in the Caavo settings but when I disabled CEC it didn't work.
DM725 is offline  
post #62610 of 63941 Old 10-11-2018, 10:18 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,507
Mentioned: 76 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2656 Post(s)
Liked: 1584
Quote:
Originally Posted by DM725 View Post
That is really frustrating. I had heard of issues with Vizio TV's and the Nvidia Shield but I had hoped it was something that could be rectified with the premium cables and the proper settings. Is there any way around using CEC to communicate between the TV and devices? There is an option for IR over HDMI in the Caavo settings but when I disabled CEC it didn't work.
Other than turning off CEC completely, there is no workaround. Usually all Vizio firmware updates include "improved CEC functionality" and some devices work or function better afterwards, but that is about all you can hope for.
skschatzman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
2016/2017 vizio p-series - nice pic(k)! / netflix , best value , D7000 , dolby vision , latest firmware - 6.0.18.1 - previous 5.0.16.1 , Vizio , Vudu

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off