Official Vizio 2016/2017 P Series Owners ONLY Thread UHD/HDR/DV No Price Talk Please - Page 2089 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 288473Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #62641 of 63940 Old 10-16-2018, 08:38 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CleCakYngMfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 3,901
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2020 Post(s)
Liked: 721
Quote:
Originally Posted by JamHandMan View Post

I've been using the TV in Game Low Latency mode. this disables film mode and judder settings. I did try a toggle of game mode on/off and played with the settings mentioned, but didn't see a difference.

Movies with the GLL On may disable the Film and Judder settings, but it's not 'natural' looking for fast action in movies. That's for Gaming. I find it best to leave GLL Off and have Film Off and Reduce Judder Off to best replicate film-projected movies at 24fps.


Quote:

The gamma setting for my TV is adjust correctly, there's just something odd about this movie with the black levels. Maybe it was done on purpose... not sure... I typically have Clear Action on, back light strobing, to get a gamma between 2.2 and 2.4. I find 2.4 is far to dark on my panel.

Clear Action for movies/series? I wasn't aware that having CA On changes the Gamma.

CA and GLL would give me artifacts and 'not normal' fast action in movies and series. These settings are not activated in Calibrated or Calibrated Dark mode for TV/Movie watching. It's like you're almost in full Game Mode for TV/Movie watching.

You will find at times, content having lack of contrast or too much. To add contrast, lower the Brightness as per needed for certain content. I've done this for a number of NetFlix content over the years. I do it for Browns and OSU football games during foggy or misty or rain to add contrast. Some Display watchers don't want to fuss with the picture per content and leave their settings alone most if not all the time. ("I couldn't live like that" - from what comedy duo is this quote? Hint: Most likely only some of the oldest here would know, unless you go search.)


Quote:


Is anyone else experiencing this? Let me try a DV marvel show to see if it's localized to this movie. I'm not sure what else to check out, but it basically makes the movie unwatchable for me...


Again, the movie you mentioned does have less then 'normal' contrast. I had to knock the Brightness down to about 40 for that movie when I tested it for a bit. Didn't you do this?


- Pj
CleCakYngMfd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62642 of 63940 Old 10-16-2018, 11:00 AM
Senior Member
 
blatz8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: NC
Posts: 450
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 308 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by dooda View Post
Hi all,

Looking for some help/guidance here. I've had a Vizio P-55 C1 since October 2016 and just a few weeks ago my XRT-135 remote stopped working. I've done everything to troubleshoot it (changing batteries, resetting the TV to factory defaults, checking the IR output with a phone camera) and even ordering a new XRT-136 remote and still the same issue. I'm suspecting the IR sensor on the TV for some reason has gone faulty or stopped working

What are my choices here? Any quick fixes? Is this an easy/cheap fix? Can I order a new IR sensor and have someone come replace it for me? I really don't need to buy a new TV just now as I really see no need for that.

For now I'm using the TV with the mobile app. which is kind of annoying.

Thanks.
How about the tablet? Or smartcast app on any device?
blatz8 is offline  
post #62643 of 63940 Old 10-16-2018, 11:09 PM
Member
 
dooda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by blatz8 View Post
How about the tablet? Or smartcast app on any device?
The smartcast app works perfectly fine on my cell phone but I assume that does not use the infra red sensor. I just wish there was something I can do to make the standalone infra red remote work again
dooda is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62644 of 63940 Old 10-17-2018, 09:03 AM
Senior Member
 
blatz8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: NC
Posts: 450
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 308 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by dooda View Post
The smartcast app works perfectly fine on my cell phone but I assume that does not use the infra red sensor. I just wish there was something I can do to make the standalone infra red remote work again
I believe it works by bluetooth and/or wifi.
a61688 likes this.
blatz8 is offline  
post #62645 of 63940 Old 10-17-2018, 10:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,506
Mentioned: 76 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2656 Post(s)
Liked: 1584
Quote:
Originally Posted by blatz8 View Post
I believe it works by bluetooth and/or wifi.
Casting is done through wifi. Bluetooth is used for initial setup to connect the mobile device for adjusting settings in the smartcast mobile app.
rightintel and a61688 like this.
skschatzman is offline  
post #62646 of 63940 Old 10-17-2018, 08:29 PM
Member
 
cr500guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Red Deer, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 24
How do I get Dolby Vision?

Hey guys. I typically use my projection system for movies but now that my new disc player supports dolby vision, I want to try it out on my Vizio P 65-C. I tried two Ultra HD discs that have Dolby Vison and I’m only showing HDR10.
My firmware is current. Does Dolby Vision only work streamed?

Thanks guys

JVC DLA-X750R projector, Panasonic DP-UB820 4k Bluray player, Anthem MRX-720 receiver, 5.1.4 Atmos, Klipsch Reference II Speakers, Dual Sealed 18” UXL Subwoofers - Inuke 6000dsp Sub amp, Buttkicker LFE, Vizio P-65 TV.
cr500guy is offline  
post #62647 of 63940 Old 10-17-2018, 09:02 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 310
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 207 Post(s)
Liked: 98
No Dolby Vision should work over HDMI as well. Make sure full uhd color is enabled, your player is set to output DV, and that you have a certified high speed HDMI cable (14 Gbps or higher).

I've played DV content via ATV4k and with select games from my PC on my P50/P55-C1s.
Quote:
Originally Posted by cr500guy View Post
Hey guys. I typically use my projection system for movies but now that my new disc player supports dolby vision, I want to try it out on my Vizio P 65-C. I tried two Ultra HD discs that have Dolby Vison and I’m only showing HDR10.
My firmware is current. Does Dolby Vision only work streamed?

Thanks guys
Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
brownknuckles is offline  
post #62648 of 63940 Old 10-17-2018, 09:10 PM
Member
 
cr500guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Red Deer, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by brownknuckles View Post
No Dolby Vision should work over HDMI as well. Make sure full uhd color is enabled, your player is set to output DV, and that you have a certified high speed HDMI cable (14 Gbps or higher).

I've played DV content via ATV4k and with select games from my PC on my P50/P55-C1s.

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
Ok. I’ll try a shorter cable directly ro my tv.

Update:
I just connected a short cable and it works. I run Monoprice Pemium 18 gbps cables. But 25 ft might be too long
blatz8 likes this.

JVC DLA-X750R projector, Panasonic DP-UB820 4k Bluray player, Anthem MRX-720 receiver, 5.1.4 Atmos, Klipsch Reference II Speakers, Dual Sealed 18” UXL Subwoofers - Inuke 6000dsp Sub amp, Buttkicker LFE, Vizio P-65 TV.

Last edited by cr500guy; 10-17-2018 at 09:20 PM.
cr500guy is offline  
post #62649 of 63940 Old 10-17-2018, 09:43 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 310
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 207 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by cr500guy View Post
Ok. I’ll try a shorter cable directly ro my tv.

Update:
I just connected a short cable and it works. I run Monoprice Pemium 18 gbps cables. But 25 ft might be too long
Yea 25ft is asking alot from an HDMI cable. Your best bet would be taking 2 12-15ft cables that you know work, and link them with an HDMI Repeater (different than coupler).

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
blatz8 likes this.
brownknuckles is offline  
post #62650 of 63940 Old 10-17-2018, 10:17 PM
Member
 
cr500guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Red Deer, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by brownknuckles View Post
Yea 25ft is asking alot from an HDMI cable. Your best bet would be taking 2 12-15ft cables that you know work, and link them with an HDMI Repeater (different than coupler).

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
When I bypass my receiver it works. That seems to be the weak link.
Regarding a repeater, my cables are in wall. But what I did do is add a Blackbird repeater at the end of the long run and then another monoprice premium 3’ cable. And stil nothing. It’s all good. I almost never watch movies on my TV so, I’ll keep workin on it. No biggie.
Thanks guys.

JVC DLA-X750R projector, Panasonic DP-UB820 4k Bluray player, Anthem MRX-720 receiver, 5.1.4 Atmos, Klipsch Reference II Speakers, Dual Sealed 18” UXL Subwoofers - Inuke 6000dsp Sub amp, Buttkicker LFE, Vizio P-65 TV.
cr500guy is offline  
post #62651 of 63940 Old 10-18-2018, 01:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
pwishart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Vancouver, BC Canada
Posts: 614
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 474 Post(s)
Liked: 468
Quote:
Originally Posted by cr500guy View Post
When I bypass my receiver it works. That seems to be the weak link.
Regarding a repeater, my cables are in wall. But what I did do is add a Blackbird repeater at the end of the long run and then another monoprice premium 3’ cable. And stil nothing. It’s all good. I almost never watch movies on my TV so, I’ll keep workin on it. No biggie.
Thanks guys.
Have you updated the firmware in your Anthem MRX-720 so it will be Dolby Vision compatible?
pwishart is offline  
post #62652 of 63940 Old 10-18-2018, 01:09 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Just picked up a P55 F1 from Bestbuy. Yes I should of waited until Black Friday; however, I’m not about fighting crowds and risking sold out product.

It’s a U31 and I must say it looks excellent.

I tried the Hockey Dse video and didn’t see much of anything going wrong. Maybe I was seeing jail bars in the center of the screen, but after staring at a white screen, your eyes can get a little wonky. A bit vignetting at the corners but nothing serious.

Otherwise, this is an obvious step up from the Tcl 6 series I just returned for banding.

Not quite as bright but the HDR seems higher quality. Very nice blacks and Planet Earth II looked amazing during the jungle episode.
blatz8 and leojj25 like this.
Tembre89 is offline  
post #62653 of 63940 Old 10-18-2018, 01:12 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 6
I apologize for posting this in the wrong years forum. This site doesn’t work great on an iPhone.
Tembre89 is offline  
post #62654 of 63940 Old 10-18-2018, 08:15 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 6
So I can get Atmos with my Vizio 5.1.2 soundbar with my xbox one x but not my oppo player I am not sure what I am doing wrong I mean I have the soundbar input on hdmi in its hooked up to hdmi 1 like its supposed to be sound is set to bitstream on oppo hight is set to on on the soundbar digital audio is set to auto in audio settings in tv anbody here have this soundbar and a oppo know what I need to do to get this soundbar to send Atmos
Gamingaudio28 is offline  
post #62655 of 63940 Old 10-18-2018, 09:17 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 2,899
Mentioned: 55 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1664 Post(s)
Liked: 1038
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gamingaudio28 View Post
So I can get Atmos with my Vizio 5.1.2 soundbar with my xbox one x but not my oppo player I am not sure what I am doing wrong I mean I have the soundbar input on hdmi in its hooked up to hdmi 1 like its supposed to be sound is set to bitstream on oppo hight is set to on on the soundbar digital audio is set to auto in audio settings in tv anbody here have this soundbar and a oppo know what I need to do to get this soundbar to send Atmos
I have a Samsung K950 Atmos 5.1.4 SB and the Oppo 203. Bitstream is the correct setting for the Oppo. Are you sure you are trying to play a Bluray with an Atmos track selected? If so you probably have an issue for the Vizio 5.1.2 AVS thread or customer support. Good luck.
naustin is online now  
post #62656 of 63940 Old 10-18-2018, 10:41 PM
Member
 
cr500guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Red Deer, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by pwishart View Post
Have you updated the firmware in your Anthem MRX-720 so it will be Dolby Vision compatible?
It’s got the most current firmware.

JVC DLA-X750R projector, Panasonic DP-UB820 4k Bluray player, Anthem MRX-720 receiver, 5.1.4 Atmos, Klipsch Reference II Speakers, Dual Sealed 18” UXL Subwoofers - Inuke 6000dsp Sub amp, Buttkicker LFE, Vizio P-65 TV.
cr500guy is offline  
post #62657 of 63940 Old 10-19-2018, 12:51 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Was getting atmos must have not seen the green light come on plus oppo info screen just showed me dolby true hd 7 .1
naustin likes this.
Gamingaudio28 is offline  
post #62658 of 63940 Old 10-19-2018, 02:04 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 2,899
Mentioned: 55 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1664 Post(s)
Liked: 1038
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gamingaudio28 View Post
Was getting atmos must have not seen the green light come on plus oppo info screen just showed me dolby true hd 7 .1
I'll have to check my Oppo later, but 7.1 could mean 5 +2 atmos speakers and the Sub.

Edit: My bad, per the Oppo thread it passes Dolby 7.1 and an Atmos capable device then does the proper mix.

Last edited by naustin; 10-19-2018 at 07:36 PM.
naustin is online now  
post #62659 of 63940 Old 10-19-2018, 02:16 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I recently got an Apple TV 4k. Before that, I was using a Chromecast ultra so most of the HDR content I watched was HDR10.

I noticed that all the Dolby vision stuff on the atv are pretty dark and the color isn't that vibrant unless I bump the backlight up to around 85 or so (on the calibrated picture mode). Same movie in HDR 10 looks perfect to me at 50 backlight.

I saw some posts about how the firmware messed up DV on the c1 and e1. Has that been fixed? Anyone with similar experience? I am on the latest firmware already but I am not sure if what I am experiencing is normal.
bitbitbit is offline  
post #62660 of 63940 Old 10-19-2018, 03:58 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 310
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 207 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by bitbitbit View Post
I recently got an Apple TV 4k. Before that, I was using a Chromecast ultra so most of the HDR content I watched was HDR10.

I noticed that all the Dolby vision stuff on the atv are pretty dark and the color isn't that vibrant unless I bump the backlight up to around 85 or so (on the calibrated picture mode). Same movie in HDR 10 looks perfect to me at 50 backlight.

I saw some posts about how the firmware messed up DV on the c1 and e1. Has that been fixed? Anyone with similar experience? I am on the latest firmware already but I am not sure if what I am experiencing is normal.
Strange, it's the opposite for me where HDR 10 looks really dark. I keep backlight at 65 for calibrated for hdr10 and 60 for DV. Gamma at 2.0 and 2.1.

Try changing your gamma values if the content looks too dark in DV

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
brownknuckles is offline  
post #62661 of 63940 Old 10-19-2018, 04:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Character_Zero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,111
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 450 Post(s)
Liked: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by bitbitbit View Post
I recently got an Apple TV 4k. Before that, I was using a Chromecast ultra so most of the HDR content I watched was HDR10.

I noticed that all the Dolby vision stuff on the atv are pretty dark and the color isn't that vibrant unless I bump the backlight up to around 85 or so (on the calibrated picture mode). Same movie in HDR 10 looks perfect to me at 50 backlight.

I saw some posts about how the firmware messed up DV on the c1 and e1. Has that been fixed? Anyone with similar experience? I am on the latest firmware already but I am not sure if what I am experiencing is normal.
Infinity War had some really dark scenes for me with DV. I had to turn the backlight up for that one.
Character_Zero is offline  
post #62662 of 63940 Old 10-19-2018, 04:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8,693
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4364 Post(s)
Liked: 2448
Quote:
Originally Posted by brownknuckles View Post
Strange, it's the opposite for me where HDR 10 looks really dark. I keep backlight at 65 for calibrated for hdr10 and 60 for DV. Gamma at 2.0 and 2.1.

Try changing your gamma values if the content looks too dark in DV

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
Ever since I got the "P" series over 2 years ago, I've used "Calibrated" instead of "Calibrated Dark" for this very reason.

lujan
516 Ultra HD
724 HD
4 SD
lujan is offline  
post #62663 of 63940 Old 10-19-2018, 07:46 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 310
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 207 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by Character_Zero View Post
Infinity War had some really dark scenes for me with DV. I had to turn the backlight up for that one.
I find marvel/Disney master their movies really dark for some reason. Ant man hdr10 is terribly dark.

Meanwhile matrix and dark knight trilogy is how hdr10/DV should look.

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
blatz8 likes this.
brownknuckles is offline  
post #62664 of 63940 Old 10-19-2018, 09:21 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by brownknuckles View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by bitbitbit View Post
I recently got an Apple TV 4k. Before that, I was using a Chromecast ultra so most of the HDR content I watched was HDR10.

I noticed that all the Dolby vision stuff on the atv are pretty dark and the color isn't that vibrant unless I bump the backlight up to around 85 or so (on the calibrated picture mode). Same movie in HDR 10 looks perfect to me at 50 backlight.

I saw some posts about how the firmware messed up DV on the c1 and e1. Has that been fixed? Anyone with similar experience? I am on the latest firmware already but I am not sure if what I am experiencing is normal.
Strange, it's the opposite for me where HDR 10 looks really dark. I keep backlight at 65 for calibrated for hdr10 and 60 for DV. Gamma at 2.0 and 2.1.

Try changing your gamma values if the content looks too dark in DV

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
Interesting. Are you using ATV 4k? I wonder if different playback devices handle the two types of HDR differently. I saw in some calibration thread that on our TV, the peak brightness (when playing DV content) gets higher when backlight is set to 35 or below. I tried that but didn't work for me. Perhaps that worked in older firmware.
bitbitbit is offline  
post #62665 of 63940 Old 10-20-2018, 09:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
Operon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 674
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 283 Post(s)
Liked: 237
Does anyone have a clear, step-wise instruction set of how to get myP55-C1 to play nice with my XBox One X's UHD? I've tried some but not an infinite number of changes all a no-go. I am running certifiied premium cables throughout with modest runs, the longest being 8 ft. (Seems like this should be a sticky post at the begining of the thread.)

Don't you just wish HDMI would crawl off to some darkened corner and die a sad, lonely death?
Operon is offline  
post #62666 of 63940 Old 10-20-2018, 10:27 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,506
Mentioned: 76 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2656 Post(s)
Liked: 1584
Quote:
Originally Posted by Operon View Post
Does anyone have a clear, step-wise instruction set of how to get myP55-C1 to play nice with my XBox One X's UHD? I've tried some but not an infinite number of changes all a no-go. I am running certifiied premium cables throughout with modest runs, the longest being 8 ft. (Seems like this should be a sticky post at the begining of the thread.)
How do you expect anyone to help you if you don't describe the issue?
skschatzman is offline  
post #62667 of 63940 Old 10-20-2018, 10:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
Operon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 674
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 283 Post(s)
Liked: 237
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
How do you expect anyone to help you if you don't describe the issue?
The issue is that the XBox will not recognize the Vizio as an UHD capable device.

Don't you just wish HDMI would crawl off to some darkened corner and die a sad, lonely death?
Operon is offline  
post #62668 of 63940 Old 10-20-2018, 10:44 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,506
Mentioned: 76 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2656 Post(s)
Liked: 1584
Quote:
Originally Posted by Operon View Post
The issue is that the XBox will not recognize the Vizio as an UHD capable device.
Make sure it is connected to HDMI ports 1-4. Turn Full UHD Color on for that HDMI port.

Last edited by skschatzman; 10-20-2018 at 10:53 AM.
skschatzman is offline  
post #62669 of 63940 Old 10-22-2018, 11:11 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
toonj64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,180
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 831 Post(s)
Liked: 550
Hey guys! Darn it's been a while!

So I just got a GTX 1070 and bought Horizon 4.
My Tv is a Vizio P65 and HDR is activated correctly in windows 10 and TV reports HDR10 in the info panel. I can definitely tell that the color space is HDR just by looking at the desktop colors so it does work.
Now, when I start up Horizon 4, TV still reports HDR10, image looks to be HDR but the video options for Brightness (in-game options) has 1 slider and says "No hdr display detected" .

So is HDR working on my setup or not? Signal is HDR for sure but maybe im not getting proper colors and rendering since the game says it doesnt detect a HDR display. Is is just an EDID issue??

Thanks for the help!
toonj64 is offline  
post #62670 of 63940 Old 10-22-2018, 11:44 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
toonj64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,180
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 831 Post(s)
Liked: 550
Quote:
Originally Posted by toonj64 View Post
Hey guys! Darn it's been a while!

So I just got a GTX 1070 and bought Horizon 4.
My Tv is a Vizio P65 and HDR is activated correctly in windows 10 and TV reports HDR10 in the info panel. I can definitely tell that the color space is HDR just by looking at the desktop colors so it does work.
Now, when I start up Horizon 4, TV still reports HDR10, image looks to be HDR but the video options for Brightness (in-game options) has 1 slider and says "No hdr display detected" .

So is HDR working on my setup or not? Signal is HDR for sure but maybe im not getting proper colors and rendering since the game says it doesnt detect a HDR display. Is is just an EDID issue??

Thanks for the help!
I should add that I tried it both with Nvidia settings at RGB, at 4:4:4 and HDR detects fine but doesnt work with 4:2:2.
Also works with allowing windows to manage color space rather than Nvidia.
But all of these settings show "No hdr display detected" in the game settings/options.
I do feel like it is a EDID issue, the game doesnt consider the TV to be HDR eventhough windows 10 does

And yes I set HDMI 3 to full color space on the TV inputs.
toonj64 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
2016/2017 vizio p-series - nice pic(k)! / netflix , best value , D7000 , dolby vision , latest firmware - 6.0.18.1 - previous 5.0.16.1 , Vizio , Vudu

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off