Official Vizio 2016/2017 P Series Owners ONLY Thread UHD/HDR/DV No Price Talk Please - Page 2098 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 288594Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #62911 of 64423 Old 11-14-2018, 05:26 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by xlostnspacex View Post
I've done some searching around - and I can't seem to find anything, so I hope I am not duplicating anyone else's post.

I finally bought a sound bar yay! I purchased a 5.1 Sonos systems (Playbar, dual One speakers, and sub woofer).

After trying multiple HDMI cords - I have not been successful in getting the Sono Playbar to be recognized by my Vizio P65-C1 (Firmware/FRC Version: 5.0.14.1) (my P55-F1 has no issues) using HDMI/ARC Port 1. I will say that the optical cable does work - but I lose the Alexa support through the Playbar.

I contacted Vizio support and they were not very helpful, it was actually a fairly abysmal experience; when I've typically had stellar service . Sonos did troubleshoot with me - but in the end, it all came back to settling for the optical cable.

Has anyone had luck getting HDMI/ARC Port 1 on the P65-C1 working with the same/similar setup as mine? If yes, what was your solution?
Try triggering commands on the playbar. Devices usually have a Home or Main command that triggers CEC, allowing devices to recognize it.

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
xlostnspacex likes this.
brownknuckles is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62912 of 64423 Old 11-14-2018, 05:51 PM
Member
 
xlostnspacex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by brownknuckles View Post
Try triggering commands on the playbar. Devices usually have a Home or Main command that triggers CEC, allowing devices to recognize it.

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
So odd - I unplugged the HDMI cord and plugged it in again - and BAM it works lol. After the Vizio support person - told me my TV was old and it wouldn't work.

Current TV's / Home Theater Displays: Vizio P65 C-1 & Vizio P55 F-1
xlostnspacex is offline  
post #62913 of 64423 Old 11-14-2018, 06:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CleCakYngMfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 3,940
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2054 Post(s)
Liked: 726
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post

One person reported it hasn't been fixed.


I'll check that later, but one way to stop it is to turn-off the Display's internal speakers.


- Pj (No A/V Receiver, just the Amazing Vizio SB362An-F6 Sound Bar!)
CleCakYngMfd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62914 of 64423 Old 11-14-2018, 06:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,782
Mentioned: 81 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2863 Post(s)
Liked: 1666
Quote:
Originally Posted by CleCakYngMfd View Post
I'll check that later, but one way to stop it is to turn-off the Display's internal speakers.


- Pj (No A/V Receiver, just the Amazing Vizio SB362An-F6 Sound Bar!)
No. I have been doing that since I purchased my 2016 Vizio P65-C1. It has never prevented the setting from reverting. My PQ65 has the same issue.
skschatzman is online now  
post #62915 of 64423 Old 11-14-2018, 06:23 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by xlostnspacex View Post
So odd - I unplugged the HDMI cord and plugged it in again - and BAM it works lol. After the Vizio support person - told me my TV was old and it wouldn't work.
LOL I was gonna suggest that also while the tv is on but I thought you'd already tried that

Gotta love how broken ARC/CEC is

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
brownknuckles is offline  
post #62916 of 64423 Old 11-14-2018, 07:01 PM
Senior Member
 
abouttreefitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 329
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 196 Post(s)
Liked: 380
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
No. I have been doing that since I purchased my 2016 Vizio P65-C1. It has never prevented the setting from reverting. My PQ65 has the same issue.
Yeah, I’ve had the speakers off for the last 2 years and it doesn’t help the issue.
abouttreefitty is offline  
post #62917 of 64423 Old 11-14-2018, 07:22 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 10
BLUF: Our 2016 P65 updated to the new firmware and had major handshake issues but seems be fixed by a soft power cycle

It seemed like there were major handshake issues from our receiver and would not display an image. This seemed to be exacerbated by sources sending a Dolby Vision signal (latest generation Apple TV) but we also saw this with other sources like Chromecast Ultra and PS4. Interestingly enough, routing a signal through the receiver and Oppo 203 seemed to work albeit with a delay in displaying the image.

Additionally, prior to the soft power cycle, our Harmony 700 seemed to have its codes scrambled and kept sending us to the HDMI 2 input instead of the desired HDMI 1. Again, a soft power cycle seems to have fixed it.
tommyknocker2121 is offline  
post #62918 of 64423 Old 11-15-2018, 09:08 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 9,343
Mentioned: 43 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4881 Post(s)
Liked: 2890
Quote:
Originally Posted by naustin View Post
@VizioService With the new firmware ARC also seems flaky, sometimes it works for volume adjustment using the Display remote other times no. I'd say Vizio audio stuff in general is now VERY flaky with the new firmware. I can't verify what is actually passing through the ARC channel.
@VizioService
I must have received the update sometime yesterday or last night because I had it this morning. I tried to watch content on Amazon Prime and after around 10 - 15 minutes the audio on the Smartcast app kept coming in and out making it unwatchable. I had to continue on my Shield. They definitely messed up something regarding ARC. Will a factory reset clear this up?

lujan
604 Ultra HD
723 HD
4 SD
lujan is online now  
post #62919 of 64423 Old 11-15-2018, 09:12 AM
Member
 
-griffy-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 158 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Still haven't gotten the update on my weird P65-E1 with firmware version "335." Worried the firmware version on my set isn't gonna pull a new update since it's confused for whatever reason. @VizioService any way to make sure the update is pushed to my P65-E1?
-griffy- is offline  
post #62920 of 64423 Old 11-15-2018, 09:21 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,782
Mentioned: 81 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2863 Post(s)
Liked: 1666
Quote:
Originally Posted by -griffy- View Post
Still haven't gotten the update on my weird P65-E1 with firmware version "335." Worried the firmware version on my set isn't gonna pull a new update since it's confused for whatever reason. @VizioService any way to make sure the update is pushed to my P65-E1?
Updates are rolled out in waves. It still isn't fully rolled out yet. Be patient.

Last edited by skschatzman; 11-15-2018 at 09:31 AM.
skschatzman is online now  
post #62921 of 64423 Old 11-15-2018, 09:34 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 117 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
@VizioService
I must have received the update sometime yesterday or last night because I had it this morning. I tried to watch content on Amazon Prime and after around 10 - 15 minutes the audio on the Smartcast app kept coming in and out making it unwatchable. I had to continue on my Shield. They definitely messed up something regarding ARC. Will a factory reset clear this up?
I would want to test a factory reset on the television and make sure all connections are secure.
VizioService is offline  
post #62922 of 64423 Old 11-15-2018, 10:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
leojj25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Boston, Mass
Posts: 640
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 339 Post(s)
Liked: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
@VizioService

I must have received the update sometime yesterday or last night because I had it this morning. I tried to watch content on Amazon Prime and after around 10 - 15 minutes the audio on the Smartcast app kept coming in and out making it unwatchable. I had to continue on my Shield. They definitely messed up something regarding ARC. Will a factory reset clear this up?


I had a similar glitch pop up with my Sony ST5000. Every time i would touch the volume it would work but on the screen a message from my Sound bar would say no picture even though there clearly was. So I did factory reset & all is nice and smooth now.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Vizio P65-E1 // Sony XBR49X900E
Sony Ht-ST5000 // RCA RTS7015B
Chromcast Ultra // Apple TV 4K
PS4 PRO
leojj25 is offline  
post #62923 of 64423 Old 11-15-2018, 10:35 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 9,343
Mentioned: 43 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4881 Post(s)
Liked: 2890
Quote:
Originally Posted by leojj25 View Post
I had a similar glitch pop up with my Sony ST5000. Every time i would touch the volume it would work but on the screen a message from my Sound bar would say no picture even though there clearly was. So I did factory reset & all is nice and smooth now.

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Thanks, I'll do a factory reset sometime soon when I have enough time to reenter all the calibration settings again.

lujan
604 Ultra HD
723 HD
4 SD
lujan is online now  
post #62924 of 64423 Old 11-15-2018, 03:42 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
eq_shadimar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Austin, TX USA
Posts: 1,209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by tommyknocker2121 View Post
BLUF: Our 2016 P65 updated to the new firmware and had major handshake issues but seems be fixed by a soft power cycle

It seemed like there were major handshake issues from our receiver and would not display an image. This seemed to be exacerbated by sources sending a Dolby Vision signal (latest generation Apple TV) but we also saw this with other sources like Chromecast Ultra and PS4. Interestingly enough, routing a signal through the receiver and Oppo 203 seemed to work albeit with a delay in displaying the image.

Additionally, prior to the soft power cycle, our Harmony 700 seemed to have its codes scrambled and kept sending us to the HDMI 2 input instead of the desired HDMI 1. Again, a soft power cycle seems to have fixed it.
I had this same problem last night and I have never had this issue in the 2 years I have owned the TV. I was not aware that a firmware release was in the works so I will check the version tonight when I get home. I actually had to unplug the TV from the AC power outlet to correct the issue.

Laters,
Jeff

...wake up to find out that you are the eyes of the world...
My HT Construction Thread - Updated Pictures 3/15/07
My 2.35:1 Discussion Thread - Updated Pictures 3/15/07
XBL = eqshadimar
eq_shadimar is offline  
post #62925 of 64423 Old 11-15-2018, 09:05 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked: 114
In case anyones curious, after the 5.0.14.1 update, the p55 and p50-C1s will remember the digital audio output being set to bitstream. I tested this by turning off my TV normally, and even soft power cycled it. It retained the audio setting with a soundbar connected via ARC.

EDIT: Advised to perform further testing

Last edited by brownknuckles; 11-15-2018 at 09:27 PM.
brownknuckles is offline  
post #62926 of 64423 Old 11-15-2018, 09:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,782
Mentioned: 81 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2863 Post(s)
Liked: 1666
Quote:
Originally Posted by brownknuckles View Post
In case anyones curious, after the 5.0.14.1 update, the p55 and p50-C1s will remember the digital audio output being set to bitstream. I tested this by turning off my TV normally, and even soft power cycled it. It retained the audio setting with a soundbar connected via ARC.

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
No. It was not fixed or changed. It randomly changes back. Just because it didn't change after turning off the TV or power cycling is not a thorough assessment. Mine has always done that and randomly changes back to auto. Sometimes it reverts in a few minutes and sometimes in a few days. It has not been fixed with the new firmware.
skschatzman is online now  
post #62927 of 64423 Old 11-15-2018, 09:27 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
No. It was not fixed or changed. It randomly changes back. Just because it didn't change after turning off the TV or power cycling is not a thorough assessment. Mine has always done that and randomly changes back to auto. Sometimes it reverts in a few minutes and sometimes in a few days. It has not been fixed with the new firmware.
Hmm I'll test more then with my units

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
brownknuckles is offline  
post #62928 of 64423 Old 11-15-2018, 09:42 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 3,227
Mentioned: 56 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1886 Post(s)
Liked: 1217
Quote:
Originally Posted by brownknuckles View Post
Hmm I'll test more then with my units

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
Try it using the Vizio Smartcast App Are your Audio settings "missing"? Mine are missing with the new firmware. Using the On Screen settings via the remote still works.
naustin is online now  
post #62929 of 64423 Old 11-15-2018, 09:46 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by naustin View Post
Try it using the Vizio Smartcast App Are your Audio settings "missing"? Mine are missing with the new firmware. Using the On Screen settings via the remote still works.
It worked initially but now they don't

I've never needed to adjust the audio settings much let alone use the smartcast app so that's not an issue for me

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
brownknuckles is offline  
post #62930 of 64423 Old 11-16-2018, 01:34 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 3,227
Mentioned: 56 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1886 Post(s)
Liked: 1217
Quote:
Originally Posted by brownknuckles View Post
It worked initially but now they don't

I've never needed to adjust the audio settings much let alone use the smartcast app so that's not an issue for me

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
Just to make sure bitstream stays selected. I use the Smartcast App for all my Vizio settings/changes.
naustin is online now  
post #62931 of 64423 Old 11-16-2018, 02:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,835
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1865 Post(s)
Liked: 1126
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
No. It was not fixed or changed. It randomly changes back. Just because it didn't change after turning off the TV or power cycling is not a thorough assessment. Mine has always done that and randomly changes back to auto. Sometimes it reverts in a few minutes and sometimes in a few days. It has not been fixed with the new firmware.
Has ClearAction always made the display brighter?

I turned it on for the first time while watching TV, antenna and turned it on out of curiosity and white became really bright.

Sent from my SM-G550T1 using Tapatalk
DisplayCalNoob is offline  
post #62932 of 64423 Old 11-16-2018, 07:17 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,782
Mentioned: 81 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2863 Post(s)
Liked: 1666
Quote:
Originally Posted by DisplayCalNoob View Post
Has ClearAction always made the display brighter?

I turned it on for the first time while watching TV, antenna and turned it on out of curiosity and white became really bright.

Sent from my SM-G550T1 using Tapatalk
Can't remember
skschatzman is online now  
post #62933 of 64423 Old 11-16-2018, 08:00 AM
Newbie
 
spider2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so i was playing a game yesterday and the screen went black. no picture, no menu, no info bar up top nada.

tried power cycling, left it off and connected to ethernet for a couple of hours per the csr, nada.

when you power the unit on the bottom led lights up and the backlight array comes on but no vizio logo and no picture.

p65-e1

thoughts? suggestions?

the csr put in for a replacement unit(recertified of course) and in the interim im using an older 43" 1080p sammy which is cruel and unusual punishment.

thanks in advance.
spider2k is offline  
post #62934 of 64423 Old 11-16-2018, 09:44 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,835
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1865 Post(s)
Liked: 1126
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
Can't remember
I was able to use it on HDR/DV content. Does the PQ have clear action?



Sent from my SM-G550T1 using Tapatalk
DisplayCalNoob is offline  
post #62935 of 64423 Old 11-16-2018, 10:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,782
Mentioned: 81 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2863 Post(s)
Liked: 1666
Quote:
Originally Posted by DisplayCalNoob View Post
I was able to use it on HDR/DV content. Does the PQ have clear action?



Sent from my SM-G550T1 using Tapatalk
Yes
skschatzman is online now  
post #62936 of 64423 Old 11-16-2018, 10:32 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Factory Reset?

I will be picking up my P65-F1 that I ordered from BB yesterday morning today. Is a factory reset still recommended? I hear some people haven't had the latest update rolled out to them yet. If that's the case, should I factory reset right away or wait for the update first?
Chris Donnelly is offline  
post #62937 of 64423 Old 11-16-2018, 10:44 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,835
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1865 Post(s)
Liked: 1126
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
Yes
It seemed to have a positive effect on banding, , DV content on disc, shadow detail is a lot better, there appears to be better tone mapping, cloud detail got a bump, explosions, and light sources are brighter. Could be a placebo effect.

Sent from my SM-G550T1 using Tapatalk
DisplayCalNoob is offline  
post #62938 of 64423 Old 11-16-2018, 10:53 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,782
Mentioned: 81 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2863 Post(s)
Liked: 1666
Quote:
Originally Posted by DisplayCalNoob View Post
It seemed to have a positive effect on banding, , DV content on disc, shadow detail is a lot better, there appears to be better tone mapping, cloud detail got a bump, explosions, and light sources are brighter. Could be a placebo effect.

Sent from my SM-G550T1 using Tapatalk
The problem with clear action on 2016-2017 models is the flicker (strobe light effect) that a lot of people are sensitive to. It bothered me. The PQ BFI improvements make it unnoticeable to my eyes.

On my PQ when CA is enabled I had to raise the backlight for SDR from 2 to 6 in order to maintain the 100nit target. Other than that it had virtually no effect on calibration.

I'm not sure, but I think Clear Action isn't used during HDR content as readings are identical with it on or off.

Last edited by skschatzman; 11-16-2018 at 11:12 AM.
skschatzman is online now  
post #62939 of 64423 Old 11-16-2018, 11:24 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by DisplayCalNoob View Post
Has ClearAction always made the display brighter?

I turned it on for the first time while watching TV, antenna and turned it on out of curiosity and white became really bright.

Sent from my SM-G550T1 using Tapatalk
Clear action enables black frame insertion, it actually dims the display a bit for SDR content. Keep it off for HDR content though because it sets a fixed Brightness level like in vivid mode.
That may be where the display seems brighter

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
brownknuckles is offline  
post #62940 of 64423 Old 11-16-2018, 11:33 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
The problem with clear action on 2016-2017 models is the flicker (strobe light effect) that a lot of people are sensitive to. It bothered me. The PQ BFI improvements make it unnoticeable to my eyes.

On my PQ when CA is enabled I had to raise the backlight for SDR from 2 to 6 in order to maintain the 100nit target. Other than that it had virtually no effect on calibration.

I'm not sure, but I think Clear Action isn't used during HDR content as readings are identical with it on or off.
I found setting reduce judder to either 0 or 1 depending on the size to make the flicker less noticeable

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
brownknuckles is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
2016/2017 vizio p-series - nice pic(k)! / netflix , best value , D7000 , dolby vision , latest firmware - 6.0.18.1 - previous 5.0.16.1 , Vizio , Vudu

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off