Official Vizio 2016/2017 P Series Owners ONLY Thread UHD/HDR/DV No Price Talk Please - Page 2117 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 288471Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #63481 of 63936 Old 02-02-2019, 03:34 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by boomhower View Post
I do plan on replacing both boards in my set to see if I can bring it back to life for a damned good bedroom TV as our decade old Sony LCD is starting to have some issues. Today I caved and bought a P65-F1, I just couldn't resist for what they are selling for. Paid $900 and if memory recalls the C1 was almost $2k. Obviously even with the failure I don't believe Vizio builds an inferior product. I'll keep the thread updated once I begin the repair process.
Great price! And the C1 is definitely worth fixing.

As for the Vizio products, if you ever feel like spending around $2K again, the Quantum P series got *really* good reviews from rtings. https://www.rtings.com/tv/reviews/vi...series-quantum ; https://www.vizio.com/pq65f1.html

Don't get me wrong, I own plenty of Vizio TVs. My main frustration is I think some of these failures with the same symptoms around the same period in time may have come from a bad flash of the new firmware. There was a person or two that had the same symptoms before mine died, then when the new firmware rolled out generally within 1 week of my post, we see a couple more have the same symptoms. Now, there are some differences in our symptoms, and I haven't verified if yours or others sets still had a backlight going or if that died on those sets, etc. So still could just be a coincidence. But, there is correlation to the update and the effect, which makes me question whether something else happened (which is why my suggestion of a secondary BIOS with a factory safe firmware on it that can reflash the main chip if a bad flash occurs or to have the chips necessary to do a "BIOS flashback" like on modern motherboards was suggested, both of which would potentially save money on Mainboard replacements due to bad flashes over the period of the product, even if only implemented on the "P" series and above; although these failures may be unrelated to the firmware update).

I do look forward to seeing your results, as I was planning on purchasing the mainboard and PS in a week or two. My P50-C1 is used as a monitor in my home office, so it is more of an inconvenience than anything (I swapped in a different 50" set I had, but that doesn't have 4:4:4 chroma and has less features). And all this as I just picked up a used i1pro2 to go with my i1display pro....
ajc9988 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #63482 of 63936 Old 02-02-2019, 12:06 PM
Member
 
Dodge DeBoulet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by brownknuckles View Post
So I just checked and even though I'm running firmware 5.0.16.1, I have smartcast version 3.0.190131.37971|21.4

Guess they automatically push the beta update to anyone who signed up for it without any confirmation email LOL

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
I'm on the same version of SmartCast and I'm NOT in the beta program.
Dodge DeBoulet is offline  
post #63483 of 63936 Old 02-02-2019, 12:33 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 310
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 207 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dodge DeBoulet View Post
I'm on the same version of SmartCast and I'm NOT in the beta program.
Yea I'm thinking it's a normal push, just the other mate couldn't access the features when I could.

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
a61688 likes this.
brownknuckles is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #63484 of 63936 Old 02-02-2019, 05:49 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
P75-C1 purchased Oct 2016. Haven't turned on the set in a few weeks. Decided to watch some TV tonight, so pressed the button on the remote.


*BANG* *SPARK* *BANG* *SPARK*


And there goes my TV, just barely out of the extended warranty. I don't mind DIY replacing parts (someone above said it's as easy as replacing a laptop motherboard, etc), but I wouldn't know which parts to replace unless I open it up and they are clearly burnt.
mediastuff is offline  
post #63485 of 63936 Old 02-02-2019, 06:32 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by mediastuff View Post
P75-C1 purchased Oct 2016. Haven't turned on the set in a few weeks. Decided to watch some TV tonight, so pressed the button on the remote.


*BANG* *SPARK* *BANG* *SPARK*


And there goes my TV, just barely out of the extended warranty. I don't mind DIY replacing parts (someone above said it's as easy as replacing a laptop motherboard, etc), but I wouldn't know which parts to replace unless I open it up and they are clearly burnt.
That is the issue and is the reason I've waited on buying certain parts yet (I have the 50" in a side bedroom waiting for when I have the time to open it). Even with that, and it seems with the sparks you will have an easier time figuring out which components may have burnt out for you, there are other ways of testing board components (using a digital volt meter and checking) which I could do IF I was more familiar with those components (I've been building my own computers since the early 90s, so doing component replacement or checking voltages vs software readings is not unfamiliar to me). But without schematics or working knowledge of TV component boards, I'm roughly in the same boat and made my statements on which components may be wrong for me off of guesses from researching regular problems with this model or earlier models of Vizio TVs without having the certainty I would like (replacing parts willy nilly generally isn't the best way of fixing something, nor the most cost effective). Also, there can be times when a component on one board dies, but it died due to a faulty power supply that caused a surge, so replacing, say, the mainboard could result in another dead mainboard because the underlying issue of the power supply was not resolved, as an example.
ajc9988 is online now  
post #63486 of 63936 Old 02-03-2019, 05:43 PM
Senior Member
 
boomhower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajc9988 View Post
Great price! And the C1 is definitely worth fixing.

As for the Vizio products, if you ever feel like spending around $2K again, the Quantum P series got *really* good reviews from rtings. https://www.rtings.com/tv/reviews/vi...series-quantum ; https://www.vizio.com/pq65f1.html

Don't get me wrong, I own plenty of Vizio TVs. My main frustration is I think some of these failures with the same symptoms around the same period in time may have come from a bad flash of the new firmware. There was a person or two that had the same symptoms before mine died, then when the new firmware rolled out generally within 1 week of my post, we see a couple more have the same symptoms. Now, there are some differences in our symptoms, and I haven't verified if yours or others sets still had a backlight going or if that died on those sets, etc. So still could just be a coincidence. But, there is correlation to the update and the effect, which makes me question whether something else happened (which is why my suggestion of a secondary BIOS with a factory safe firmware on it that can reflash the main chip if a bad flash occurs or to have the chips necessary to do a "BIOS flashback" like on modern motherboards was suggested, both of which would potentially save money on Mainboard replacements due to bad flashes over the period of the product, even if only implemented on the "P" series and above; although these failures may be unrelated to the firmware update).

I do look forward to seeing your results, as I was planning on purchasing the mainboard and PS in a week or two. My P50-C1 is used as a monitor in my home office, so it is more of an inconvenience than anything (I swapped in a different 50" set I had, but that doesn't have 4:4:4 chroma and has less features). And all this as I just picked up a used i1pro2 to go with my i1display pro....
My next one will likely be in the $1500-$2000 range, just right now didn't want to go that high again. The main reason I say that is size. I'm at about a 12' distance and believe I'd benefit more from a 75" P75 than a PQ65 or whatever the equivalents are in a few years. Even if prices drop will likely go with the bigger size or a projector if 4K and nice HDR are in that price range. Lets hope for a longer life on this one and a successful repair on the old one.
ajc9988 likes this.
boomhower is offline  
post #63487 of 63936 Old 02-03-2019, 05:50 PM
Senior Member
 
boomhower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajc9988 View Post
That is the issue and is the reason I've waited on buying certain parts yet (I have the 50" in a side bedroom waiting for when I have the time to open it). Even with that, and it seems with the sparks you will have an easier time figuring out which components may have burnt out for you, there are other ways of testing board components (using a digital volt meter and checking) which I could do IF I was more familiar with those components (I've been building my own computers since the early 90s, so doing component replacement or checking voltages vs software readings is not unfamiliar to me). But without schematics or working knowledge of TV component boards, I'm roughly in the same boat and made my statements on which components may be wrong for me off of guesses from researching regular problems with this model or earlier models of Vizio TVs without having the certainty I would like (replacing parts willy nilly generally isn't the best way of fixing something, nor the most cost effective). Also, there can be times when a component on one board dies, but it died due to a faulty power supply that caused a surge, so replacing, say, the mainboard could result in another dead mainboard because the underlying issue of the power supply was not resolved, as an example.
I haven't cracked my open yet but from what I've seen the basic make up is two main powers. Replace them both and you've got the majority of the system. Nothing is 100% of course. But that is my plan. If it doesn't work and don't toast the parts I resell them and at most lose $50, worth the risk to me. For you, I definitely would be looking for the burnt parts. I'm mainly looking for failed capacitors on mine.
ajc9988 likes this.
boomhower is offline  
post #63488 of 63936 Old 02-03-2019, 08:25 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by boomhower View Post
My next one will likely be in the $1500-$2000 range, just right now didn't want to go that high again. The main reason I say that is size. I'm at about a 12' distance and believe I'd benefit more from a 75" P75 than a PQ65 or whatever the equivalents are in a few years. Even if prices drop will likely go with the bigger size or a projector if 4K and nice HDR are in that price range. Lets hope for a longer life on this one and a successful repair on the old one.
Well, if that is the case, consider trying to track down a 75" TCL 8K 8-series, which is rumored to have pre-sales for about $1800 according to HDTV Test.
https://hdtvtest.co.uk/n/TCL-Unleash...21-at-CES-2019
https://www.avsforum.com/tcl-8-serie...s-at-ces-2019/

The mini-LED (not microLED) combined with Q-dots should provide an excellent color gamut, great blacks (300% more local area dimming zones compared to their last 8-series or 6-series, so like 360 or so zones), and a decent price point. Vincent had a good video talking about TCL during CES. Granted, 8-series are very hard to find, but something to keep an eye out for, especially if you can find it around the $2K price point.

Quote:
Originally Posted by boomhower View Post
I haven't cracked my open yet but from what I've seen the basic make up is two main powers. Replace them both and you've got the majority of the system. Nothing is 100% of course. But that is my plan. If it doesn't work and don't toast the parts I resell them and at most lose $50, worth the risk to me. For you, I definitely would be looking for the burnt parts. I'm mainly looking for failed capacitors on mine.
Yeah, I plan on doing that once I finish this project in the next day or two. I'm considering buying both the power supply and mainboard to be on the safe side since the black screen needing to do a prolonged discharge has been associated with faulty caps not wanting to discharge on sets back around 2013 (the black screen but having the backlight still working, IIRC what I read on that, which doing the longer discharge solves, but suggests that could crop up again).
ajc9988 is online now  
post #63489 of 63936 Old 02-03-2019, 08:30 PM
Senior Member
 
AMRivlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Irvine, Ca
Posts: 321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Watched Superbowl among other shows today via Chromecast, whatever they (Vizio) did to the Chromecast software layer really jacked up the quality. I tried Yahoo, CBS, and YouTubeTV they were all equally terrible.

This is in addition to PLEX being a mess as well.

Sent from my Pixel 2 XL using Tapatalk
blatz8 likes this.
AMRivlin is offline  
post #63490 of 63936 Old 02-04-2019, 10:58 AM
Senior Member
 
Ken McPherson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 383
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 254 Post(s)
Liked: 146
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajc9988 View Post
Need to make a correction to my statement on price. In TCL's own press information, they mentioned their previous 6-series 75" 4K for $1800, and I think this caused some confusion surrounding the upcoming display pricing. Prices are still not known. The rest stands except for price. Also, the prior 6-series had 160 zones on the 75", meaning potentially 480 zones, rather than the 360 I mentioned.
From the first post in this thread:

OWNERS ONLY!!

This thread is now exclusively for current owners of the Vizio P-series sets. If you do not own the set, do not post here. This is NOT the thread for comparisons or help-me-choose questions. For those, start a new post or find an existing post. The same members will see it, trust me. *****
Ken McPherson is offline  
post #63491 of 63936 Old 02-05-2019, 04:33 PM
Super Moderator
 
DrDon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit, Tampa Bay
Posts: 16,777
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2176 Post(s)
Liked: 4083
Off topic posts removed. This is a thread ONLY for current owners at their request. PLEASE respect their wishes.

Walking the fine line between jaw-dropping and a plain ol' yawn.
DrDon is offline  
post #63492 of 63936 Old 02-06-2019, 01:04 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by boomhower View Post
I haven't cracked my open yet but from what I've seen the basic make up is two main powers. Replace them both and you've got the majority of the system. Nothing is 100% of course. But that is my plan. If it doesn't work and don't toast the parts I resell them and at most lose $50, worth the risk to me. For you, I definitely would be looking for the burnt parts. I'm mainly looking for failed capacitors on mine.
Cracked my set open today. Be careful of the cable running along the bottom to the buttons on the TV (only cable connected to the back shell).
stikle, blatz8 and a61688 like this.

Last edited by ajc9988; 02-06-2019 at 01:08 PM. Reason: Add photo of it opened
ajc9988 is online now  
post #63493 of 63936 Old 02-06-2019, 02:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bluechunks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Maple Grove, Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,219
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 203 Post(s)
Liked: 263
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajc9988 View Post
Thanks for the photos!

For those who are not familiar, the board on the right (green) is the Vizio main board and the board on the left (orange/tan) is the power supply.

The blue board at the bottom is the controller for the LCD panel itself and the 4 green ones in the middle are the power distribution for the backlights.

__________
Visio P65-C1 / Oppo UDP-203 / Apple TV 4K / TiVo Bolt
Yamaha RX-A2060 5.1.4 / KEF iQ / Speakercraft (Ceiling) / Hsu sub / Ruipro 15 Meter Fiber HDMI
bluechunks is offline  
post #63494 of 63936 Old 02-06-2019, 02:29 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluechunks View Post
Thanks for the photos!

For those who are not familiar, the board on the right (green) is the Vizio main board and the board on the left (orange/tan) is the power supply.

The blue board at the bottom is the controller for the LCD panel itself and the 4 green ones in the middle are the power distribution for the backlights.
Thank you for that addition. I had that all typed out in a post I tried to do earlier (don't know if it was a mod or my browser on my desktop glitching with this forum), but since it didn't post, I didn't feel like retyping it (nearly didn't post the pictures due to attitudes of some in the thread).

Also, there are three screws on each side, 6 screws in the top, and 6 screws in the bottom (4 are easy to see, two screws are recessed). Then you have 4 screws by where the adapter connections are (HDMI ports, etc.) and one screw under where the power plugs in that will need unscrewed.

Because I didn't want to struggle too hard with the connection mid-cable to disconnect it heading to the power/volume/input buttons (I've pulled cables out of connectors before = no fun!), I used the push tab to release the connector to the mainboard. This connector is the empty one in that picture underneath the one for the sound cables, but above the thin ribbon cable at the bottom left of the mainboard.

That will get you in. The other pictures are the white stickers needed to find the parts numbers for the different components.

I found it interesting my T-Con board has a different number than what is listed on some sites for the T-Con board. But, I also have the LTMWTNAS variant, which is separate and the mainboard and other components need verified for that reason (which everyone should verify the parts they need so as not to waste time, money, or restocking fees anyways).

In any case, should be able to purchase the parts tomorrow and will continue the description on how to switch out the parts and test the system as I am able to get to that.

Best regards, good sir.
bluechunks and stikle like this.
ajc9988 is online now  
post #63495 of 63936 Old 02-06-2019, 02:50 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by boomhower View Post
I believe it did once or twice. Haven't tried the USB as I've never used them for anything. I've tried about everything and at this point about given up. Going to pick up a cheap $500ish 65" to get me by for a while and pick up something nice in 2020.
Fixed mine. It was the main board. Got a refurbished one off Newegg.com.
You'll probably want to take the back off of your TV just to make sure the board revision matches before you order.
ajc9988 likes this.
Scott Ylinen is offline  
post #63496 of 63936 Old 02-06-2019, 08:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
puddy77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,877
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1008 Post(s)
Liked: 1817
I switched to Smartcast this evening and got a full screen message pointing here: https://viziotvsettlement.com
puddy77 is offline  
post #63497 of 63936 Old 02-07-2019, 08:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bobby94928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rohnert Park, CA
Posts: 5,585
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 796
Quote:
Originally Posted by puddy77 View Post
I switched to Smartcast this evening and got a full screen message pointing here: https://viziotvsettlement.com
I got the same yesterday afternoon.

Bobby 

bobby94928 is online now  
post #63498 of 63936 Old 02-07-2019, 09:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
Nascar Dog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Calgary, Alberta Canada
Posts: 893
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by puddy77 View Post
I switched to Smartcast this evening and got a full screen message pointing here: https://viziotvsettlement.com
US customers only
Nascar Dog is offline  
post #63499 of 63936 Old 02-08-2019, 07:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 2,894
Mentioned: 55 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1660 Post(s)
Liked: 1036
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nascar Dog View Post
US customers only
I guess folks in the Great White North were not as litigious
naustin is offline  
post #63500 of 63936 Old 02-10-2019, 03:18 PM
Senior Member
 
a61688's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 164 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by a61688 View Post
Firmware version?

I ask because I link my Vizio account but I don't see that number of devices like you do when I explore services again after linking.
Update: In order to link your TV with Google Assistant, you have to go to Extras under the SmartCast input, select Google Assistant and proceed to follow instructions. See attached image. Once this was done, I successfully added it and can control it. Will need to try a variety of command to see what works and what doesn't but I can now say "Start Plex on Living Room TV" Woohoo!
naustin likes this.
a61688 is offline  
post #63501 of 63936 Old 02-10-2019, 10:03 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 310
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 207 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by a61688 View Post
Update: In order to link your TV with Google Assistant, you have to go to Extras under the SmartCast input, select Google Assistant and proceed to follow instructions. See attached image. Once this was done, I successfully added it and can control it. Will need to try a variety of command to see what works and what doesn't but I can now say "Start Plex on Living Room TV" Woohoo!
If only launching an app automatically turned on the tv as well, or they had continued conversation worked since app launching is only effect once the sets are on

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
brownknuckles is offline  
post #63502 of 63936 Old 02-10-2019, 10:05 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 310
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 207 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMRivlin View Post
Watched Superbowl among other shows today via Chromecast, whatever they (Vizio) did to the Chromecast software layer really jacked up the quality. I tried Yahoo, CBS, and YouTubeTV they were all equally terrible.

This is in addition to PLEX being a mess as well.

Sent from my Pixel 2 XL using Tapatalk
Casting is generally limited by the source quality. Our sets don't have great upscaling.

As for Plex it's been a mess for a long time and I don't have any hopes of it being fixed.

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
brownknuckles is offline  
post #63503 of 63936 Old 02-11-2019, 04:31 AM
Senior Member
 
a61688's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 164 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by brownknuckles View Post
If only launching an app automatically turned on the tv as well, or they had continued conversation worked since app launching is only effect once the sets are on

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
As long as it is in quick start, it should wake it up. I can say "watch Daredevil" and it'll wake right up and play from Netflix.
a61688 is offline  
post #63504 of 63936 Old 02-11-2019, 04:33 AM
Senior Member
 
a61688's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 164 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by brownknuckles View Post
Casting is generally limited by the source quality. Our sets don't have great upscaling.

As for Plex it's been a mess for a long time and I don't have any hopes of it being fixed.

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
What part of Plex is a mess for you? Only issue I've been noticing is a little bit of artifacting every now and then in my streams.
a61688 is offline  
post #63505 of 63936 Old 02-11-2019, 07:34 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 310
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 207 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by a61688 View Post
As long as it is in quick start, it should wake it up. I can say "watch Daredevil" and it'll wake right up and play from Netflix.
That's always been a feature since I got the panel. That's using casting.

I mean like saying "launch Plex" or "open YouTube" while looking for the remote will launch the app but won't turn on the panel. Ya gotta say "turn on tv", wait a couple secs, then launch the apps

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
brownknuckles is offline  
post #63506 of 63936 Old 02-11-2019, 07:36 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 310
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 207 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by a61688 View Post
What part of Plex is a mess for you? Only issue I've been noticing is a little bit of artifacting every now and then in my streams.
Yea there's major artifacting at certain points during streams. Also anime is hit or miss on the Vizio unless it's optimized by Plex.

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
a61688 likes this.
brownknuckles is offline  
post #63507 of 63936 Old 02-11-2019, 07:47 AM
Senior Member
 
a61688's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 164 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by brownknuckles View Post
That's always been a feature since I got the panel. That's using casting.

I mean like saying "launch Plex" or "open YouTube" while looking for the remote will launch the app but won't turn on the panel. Ya gotta say "turn on tv", wait a couple secs, then launch the apps

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
I've been able to wake it by saying "launch Plex" and not having to say "turn on" first.
a61688 is offline  
post #63508 of 63936 Old 02-11-2019, 10:27 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 47
So the new main board will be here on Thursday. I'll update the status of the TV then.

Sent from my SM-G900P using Tapatalk
johnjn, blatz8 and a61688 like this.
ajc9988 is online now  
post #63509 of 63936 Old 02-12-2019, 10:17 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Oregon, WI.
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi,


My P65-C1 has been doing some random re-boots for a year or so. It seems to be occurring a little more often now than it was. Usually it is proceeded by a yellow/green line at the very top or far left followed by some vertical lines or banding that look like a closed window blind.


Short of replacing boards is there any fix for this? Will Vizio stand behind the problem even for sets that are out of warranty? I bought mine directly from Vizio on Black Friday 2017.



Sorry if this has already been discussed. I did a few searches which didn't bring up anything. However, I did find a couple of You Tube videos that showed the same problem.
Nemo9 is offline  
post #63510 of 63936 Old 02-12-2019, 01:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bobby94928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rohnert Park, CA
Posts: 5,585
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 796
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nemo9 View Post
Hi,


My P65-C1 has been doing some random re-boots for a year or so. It seems to be occurring a little more often now than it was. Usually it is proceeded by a yellow/green line at the very top or far left followed by some vertical lines or banding that look like a closed window blind.


Short of replacing boards is there any fix for this? Will Vizio stand behind the problem even for sets that are out of warranty? I bought mine directly from Vizio on Black Friday 2017.



Sorry if this has already been discussed. I did a few searches which didn't bring up anything. However, I did find a couple of You Tube videos that showed the same problem.
Have you tried a Reset To Factory Settings. I find that doing that each time they download new firmware, it fixes those issues.

Bobby 

bobby94928 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
2016/2017 vizio p-series - nice pic(k)! / netflix , best value , D7000 , dolby vision , latest firmware - 6.0.18.1 - previous 5.0.16.1 , Vizio , Vudu

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off