Official Vizio 2016/2017 P Series Owners ONLY Thread UHD/HDR/DV No Price Talk Please - Page 2127 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 288450Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #63781 of 63864 Old 05-21-2019, 01:17 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 300
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 196 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by puddy77 View Post
Did you follow all the directions? https://support.vizio.com/s/article/...language=en_US

Homekit is the thing to control the Vizio with Siri voice control, similar to Alexa and Google Assistant. I don't use any voice control, so I can't comment. I only use AirPlay.
As long as both your tv is on the latest beta firmware and same network as your i-device it should be visible.

Unfortunately it seems our i-Devices have to be on beta firmwares in order for airplay to work however.

I can confirm airplay for the new Apple TV app from an iPhone 6 on beta firmware 12.4 and tv on 7.0.0.1.sem is working with DV and at 2160p

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
brownknuckles is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #63782 of 63864 Old 05-21-2019, 01:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
puddy77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,842
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 994 Post(s)
Liked: 1749
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
I did everything except for signing up for the Vizio beta program. I've had a lot of back luck using Vizio betas in the past so I'll pass for now. I was thinking is was in the final firmware for Vizio and not still in beta. Thanks for the response.
Yeah, you need to be using iOS beta and Vizio beta firmware for AirPlay.
puddy77 is offline  
post #63783 of 63864 Old 05-22-2019, 08:20 PM
Senior Member
 
vwbeetlvr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by vwbeetlvr View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by timeisapear View Post
I am trying to get lossy DD+ Atmos from my Apple TV 4K to my SB36512-F6 soundbar over ARC through my P50-C1. Previous posts indicate this should work.

Did this break in the stable firmware release branch? Should I attempt to upgrade to the beta firmware to see if it works there?

Thanks,
Similarly, I am trying to pass Atmos from Fire TV stick 4k "Jack Ryan" over Atmos to my receiver. It doesn't seem to work. When watching "Jack Ryan" directly on the tv, the top line states Dolby Atmos, but the output is only Dolby Digital.
Turns out it was an issue with the HDMI cable I was using. I swapped it for the cable that came with the tv into arc Port 1 and now it's passing Atmos and DD+ with built in apps and fire TV stick plugged into port 3
vwbeetlvr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #63784 of 63864 Old 05-23-2019, 10:32 AM
Member
 
JamHandMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Bergenfield, NJ
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by vwbeetlvr View Post
Turns out it was an issue with the HDMI cable I was using. I swapped it for the cable that came with the tv into arc Port 1 and now it's passing Atmos and DD+ with built in apps and fire TV stick plugged into port 3
What's wrong with this post?
JamHandMan is offline  
post #63785 of 63864 Old 05-23-2019, 11:52 AM
Senior Member
 
vwbeetlvr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by JamHandMan View Post
What's wrong with this post?
It's supposed to say "Turns out it was an issue with the HDMI cable I was using. I swapped it for the cable that came with the tv into arc Port 1 and now it's passing Atmos and DD+ with built in apps and fire TV stick plugged into port 3"

For some reason every "s" was replaced with "s" for some reason.
JamHandMan and blatz8 like this.
vwbeetlvr is offline  
post #63786 of 63864 Old 05-24-2019, 05:13 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
puddy77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,842
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 994 Post(s)
Liked: 1749
Vizio finally updated the on screen Hulu app to the modern version. So you can now get 5.1 audio from their originals without having to use the cast app.
blatz8 likes this.
puddy77 is offline  
post #63787 of 63864 Old 05-24-2019, 05:14 AM
Senior Member
 
blatz8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: NC
Posts: 449
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 307 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by puddy77 View Post
Vizio finally updated the on screen Hulu app to the modern version. So you can now get 5.1 audio from their originals without having to use the cast app.
Thank you Vizio! I've been using Hulu Live for months and now I no longer have to cast to watch it on my P65-C1.
blatz8 is offline  
post #63788 of 63864 Old 05-25-2019, 05:12 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
For some reason I have lost the ability to access my audio settings through the smartcast app. I'm able to open any other settings but once I click on audio I get the dreaded "device no longer detected. If issue persists, please check your network connection or turn device off and then back on."

Could someone please point me in the right direction.
Nickd5033 is offline  
post #63789 of 63864 Old 05-25-2019, 06:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,394
Mentioned: 73 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2563 Post(s)
Liked: 1535
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nickd5033 View Post
For some reason I have lost the ability to access my audio settings through the smartcast app. I'm able to open any other settings but once I click on audio I get the dreaded "device no longer detected. If issue persists, please check your network connection or turn device off and then back on."



Could someone please point me in the right direction.
Try resetting your mobile device.
Try performing a hard reset (power drain) on the TV.
Try repairing the HTDisplay.
Try deleting the app, reinstall and repair.
Try resetting the Network.
Try performing a factory reset on the HTDisplay.
skschatzman is offline  
post #63790 of 63864 Old 05-25-2019, 03:23 PM
Senior Member
 
Pennhaven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nickd5033 View Post
For some reason I have lost the ability to access my audio settings through the smartcast app. I'm able to open any other settings but once I click on audio I get the dreaded "device no longer detected. If issue persists, please check your network connection or turn device off and then back on."

Could someone please point me in the right direction.
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
Try resetting your mobile device.
Try performing a hard reset (power drain) on the TV.
Try repairing the HTDisplay.
Try deleting the app, reinstall and repair.
Try resetting the Network.
Try performing a factory reset on the HTDisplay.
Before you try any of those, use the display's infrared remote control to pull up the on screen menu and make sure the Speaker setting is Auto. The problem you are describing occurs when the Speaker setting is Off. Discussed here previously, like a year or two ago.
Anago likes this.
Pennhaven is offline  
post #63791 of 63864 Old 05-26-2019, 02:07 PM
Member
 
eJeremye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 167 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Renaming Picture Modes

How do you rename the picture modes within the iOS app?

Thanks
eJeremye is offline  
post #63792 of 63864 Old 05-26-2019, 02:19 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 300
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 196 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by eJeremye View Post
How do you rename the picture modes within the iOS app?



Thanks
You can't rename the preset picture modes, you'd have to save your changes as a new pic mode, then you have the ability to rename

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
eJeremye likes this.
brownknuckles is offline  
post #63793 of 63864 Old 05-26-2019, 02:24 PM
Member
 
eJeremye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 167 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Dolby Vision Backlight?

With firmware 6.0.18.1 should the backlight still be set at 30 for Dolby Vision?
eJeremye is offline  
post #63794 of 63864 Old 05-26-2019, 03:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,699
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1792 Post(s)
Liked: 1076
Quote:
Originally Posted by eJeremye View Post
With firmware 6.0.18.1 should the backlight still be set at 30 for Dolby Vision?
No, @skschatzman said he would do a calibration on his 2017 model, but more than likely haven't had the time to. So currently it is best to leave the backlight at factory setting. The PQ for DV looks stunning right now at stock settings, I wouldn't be surprised if he said leave it alone, not just because it would require a calibration anyway on your display, as the bump in the EOTF may be gone.

Sent from my SM-G550T1 using Tapatalk
DisplayCalNoob is offline  
post #63795 of 63864 Old 05-26-2019, 03:43 PM
Member
 
eJeremye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 167 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Reduce Judder and Motion Blur

For years now I’ve had my Reduce Judder set at 1 and Reduce Motion Blur set at 10.
Is that wrong, should I make them both zero?
eJeremye is offline  
post #63796 of 63864 Old 05-26-2019, 04:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,394
Mentioned: 73 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2563 Post(s)
Liked: 1535
Quote:
Originally Posted by eJeremye View Post
For years now I’ve had my Reduce Judder set at 1 and Reduce Motion Blur set at 10.

Is that wrong, should I make them both zero?
It is never wrong. It is about personal preference.
stikle likes this.
skschatzman is offline  
post #63797 of 63864 Old 05-28-2019, 03:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
puddy77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,842
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 994 Post(s)
Liked: 1749
FYI, DC Universe is now casting 4k HDR10 directly to the Vizio. While they launched HDR support earlier this month and said it supported Chromecast, there was a problem with Vizio support until now. Although I'm still getting stereo only; hopefully they will fix 5.1 too.

Quote:
Originally Posted by puddy77 View Post
DC Universe is going 4k HDR sometime this month: https://support.dcuniverse.com/hc/en...in-4K-and-UHD-
Quote:
4k HDR Content:
  • Young Justice Outsiders Season 3
  • Doom Patrol
  • Titans
  • Animated Movies:
    • Gotham by Gaslight
    • Batman Ninja
    • Death of Superman
    • Reign of the Supermen
    • Fatal Five
    • Assault on Arkham
Supported devices: https://support.dcuniverse.com/hc/en...s/360022454213
puddy77 is offline  
post #63798 of 63864 Old 05-30-2019, 09:38 PM
7-Year Tribulation Soon?
 
CleCakYngMfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 3,899
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2020 Post(s)
Liked: 720
Quote:
Originally Posted by eJeremye View Post

With firmware 6.0.18.1 should the Backlight still be set at 30 for Dolby Vision?


I have the P50-C1 and range my Backlight from 40-to-60 at times. Otherwise, I leave it at 50 for HDR-DV.


- Pj
CleCakYngMfd is offline  
post #63799 of 63864 Old 05-30-2019, 10:04 PM
7-Year Tribulation Soon?
 
CleCakYngMfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 3,899
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2020 Post(s)
Liked: 720
Quote:
Originally Posted by eJeremye View Post

For years now I’ve had my Reduce Judder set at 1 and Reduce Motion Blur set at 10.
Is that wrong, should I make them both zero?


IT depends what you're after in viewing. Take movies, for example. Do you want the 'accuracy' of replicating the 24fps Judder of film? If so, leave Reduce Judder on 0. Film Mode now reads 'Off' for 24VF content. (25VF, also?). Vizio made a change. Did they 'bypass' it or changed the way the setting works?

• Motion Control:

• Reduce Judder - Activates Smooth-Motion motion
estimation / motion compensation, which suppresses
motion judder, or “studdering” of the image when the
camera moves across a scene horizontally. As the setting
increases, judder is reduced. (If you're a movie-tech purist,
you want this at 0. A setting of 1, 2, or 3 is what I did use
to reduce. Mid values starts making a film look like a
hybrid blend of 'film' and 'video'. Higher values or using 10
turns film into a video
.)

• Reduce Motion Blur - Increase frame rate to reduce
motion blur of 60hz video. As the setting increases,
motion blur is reduced. (Note this is for 60Hz video.)
(The P50-C1 does not have this user-setting.)

This all assumes Vizio fixed all motion issue problems. I think the 25VF content still Judders badly.



- Pj


@VizioService (What you say?)
CleCakYngMfd is offline  
post #63800 of 63864 Old 05-30-2019, 10:07 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 300
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 196 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by CleCakYngMfd View Post
IT depends what you're after in viewing. Take movies, for example. Do you want the 'accuracy' of replicating the 24fps Judder of film? If so, leave Reduce Judder on 0. Film Mode now reads 'Off' for 24VF content. (25VF, also?). Vizio made a change. Did they 'bypass' it or changed the way the setting works?

• Motion Control:

• Reduce Judder - Activates Smooth-Motion motion
estimation / motion compensation, which suppresses
motion judder, or “studdering” of the image when the
camera moves across a scene horizontally. As the setting
increases, judder is reduced. (If you're a movie-tech purist,
you want this at 0. A setting of 1, 2, or 3 is what I did use
to reduce. Mid values starts making a film look like a
hybrid blend of 'film' and 'video'. Higher values or using 10
turns film into a video
.)

• Reduce Motion Blur - Increase frame rate to reduce
motion blur of 60hz video. As the setting increases,
motion blur is reduced. (Note this is for 60Hz video.)
(The P50-C1 does not have this user-setting.)

This all assumes Vizio fixed all motion issue problems. I think the 25VF content still Judders badly.



- Pj


@VizioService (What you say?)
LOL @ Vizio fixing motion issues

24p content over 60hz judders horribly unfortunately so I keep rj at 3 usually

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
shoman94 likes this.
brownknuckles is offline  
post #63801 of 63864 Old 05-30-2019, 10:13 PM
7-Year Tribulation Soon?
 
CleCakYngMfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 3,899
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2020 Post(s)
Liked: 720
Quote:
Originally Posted by brownknuckles View Post
LOL @ Vizio fixing motion issues

24p content over 60hz judders horribly, unfortunately, so I keep RJ at 3, usually.


I mostly stream, so I have to check some 60Hz devices and see what it looks like. Why does Vizio put these motion issues apparently at the 'bottom' of the list of 'things to do'?


- Pj
CleCakYngMfd is offline  
post #63802 of 63864 Old 05-30-2019, 10:21 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 300
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 196 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by CleCakYngMfd View Post
I mostly stream, so I have to check some 60Hz devices and see what it looks like. Why does Vizio put these motion issues apparently at the 'bottom' of the list of 'things to do'?


- Pj
I mostly stream as well.

The apple tv has frame rate marching but the crave/hbo app will output at 60hz. That's where you notice judder/skipping during camera panning.

I imagine the Plex app on an Nvidia shield would also produce a result.

The built in Smartcast apps/ Chromecast built in will tend to display accurate frame rates though.

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
brownknuckles is offline  
post #63803 of 63864 Old 05-31-2019, 05:08 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
puddy77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,842
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 994 Post(s)
Liked: 1749
My display updated to 7.0.5.1 overnight. I can’t tell if there are any changes. But it doesn’t seem to be beta firmware and I lost AirPlay.

@VizioService Can you share any details? Also, is there another beta firmware incoming? When can I get AirPlay back?
puddy77 is offline  
post #63804 of 63864 Old 05-31-2019, 07:07 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 2,833
Mentioned: 54 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1620 Post(s)
Liked: 1016
Quote:
Originally Posted by puddy77 View Post
My display updated to 7.0.5.1 overnight. I can’t tell if there are any changes. But it doesn’t seem to be beta firmware and I lost AirPlay.

@VizioService Can you share any details? Also, is there another beta firmware incoming? When can I get AirPlay back?
I also got 7.0.5.1 last night. Airplay is still an option via the On Screen menu. Doesn't work for me, but I'm not running the Apple beta iOS. Rumer is Apple will release iOS 13 publicly Monday.
naustin is offline  
post #63805 of 63864 Old 05-31-2019, 08:13 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 2,833
Mentioned: 54 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1620 Post(s)
Liked: 1016
^^^^ AVS edit isn't working for me. Monday will see iOS 13 announced but the public will probably just get 12.4.
naustin is offline  
post #63806 of 63864 Old 05-31-2019, 11:50 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 88 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 119 Post(s)
Liked: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by puddy77 View Post
My display updated to 7.0.5.1 overnight. I can’t tell if there are any changes. But it doesn’t seem to be beta firmware and I lost AirPlay.

@VizioService Can you share any details? Also, is there another beta firmware incoming? When can I get AirPlay back?
I do not have information as to what has been changed with this firmware however it should not have affected your Airplay functionality. If you could report this behavior using the feedback application I have also reported it to our engineering team. If you could also try a factory reset on the television to see if that helps with your Airplay function.
VizioService is offline  
post #63807 of 63864 Old 05-31-2019, 12:53 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
puddy77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,842
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 994 Post(s)
Liked: 1749
Quote:
Originally Posted by VizioService View Post
I do not have information as to what has been changed with this firmware however it should not have affected your Airplay functionality. If you could report this behavior using the feedback application I have also reported it to our engineering team. If you could also try a factory reset on the television to see if that helps with your Airplay function.
I will do a factory reset when I get home tonight. But I thought it might be intentional since firmware 7.0.5.1 does not have "SEM" in it like the firmware betas are supposed to.
puddy77 is offline  
post #63808 of 63864 Old 05-31-2019, 01:20 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Anyone having issues with 2016 P65 and arc? Today it just stopped talking to my soundbar
cdewitt357 is offline  
post #63809 of 63864 Old 05-31-2019, 01:29 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 300
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 196 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by puddy77 View Post
I will do a factory reset when I get home tonight. But I thought it might be intentional since firmware 7.0.5.1 does not have "SEM" in it like the firmware betas are supposed to.
After the update do a soft power cycle. That fixed airplay for me.

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
shoman94 likes this.
brownknuckles is offline  
post #63810 of 63864 Old 05-31-2019, 03:38 PM
Member
 
scayt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 12
My P55-C1 screen will flash once on turn on. Does anyone have a fix?
ebanu2003 likes this.
scayt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
2016/2017 vizio p-series - nice pic(k)! / netflix , best value , D7000 , dolby vision , latest firmware - 6.0.18.1 - previous 5.0.16.1 , Vizio , Vudu

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off