Official Vizio 2016/2017 P Series Owners ONLY Thread UHD/HDR/DV No Price Talk Please - Page 2132 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 288485Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #63931 of 63999 Old 07-11-2019, 04:09 PM
Member
 
ispeck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by naustin View Post
@VizioService I believe the 7.0.X problems can be traced to activating UHD Color on HDMI 1 the ARC port. Have you all been able to duplicate the issue?

@VizioService Are we any closer to an update rolling out to fix the audio lag?

It has been 3 months and it seems the fix for this is wrapped up with a feature update for Apple Airplay for some reason. In the meantime, the primary feature many of us bought our Vizio TV for is not working at all!

55GT50 on HTPC via HDMI
ispeck is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #63932 of 63999 Old 07-11-2019, 06:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
puddy77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,925
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1043 Post(s)
Liked: 1898
For those that use Hulu, they have enabled 4k SDR playback of their original programming via the cast app. The on screen app remains HD for the moment.

https://help.hulu.com/s/article/vide...language=en_US
zer0cool2007 and rhelliott2 like this.
puddy77 is offline  
post #63933 of 63999 Old 07-11-2019, 07:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 2,933
Mentioned: 55 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1684 Post(s)
Liked: 1055
Quote:
Originally Posted by puddy77 View Post
For those that use Hulu, they have enabled 4k SDR playback of their original programming via the cast app. The on screen app remains HD for the moment.

https://help.hulu.com/s/article/vide...language=en_US
Also the On Screen Hulu App is now 5.1 Audio for some content and Hulu originals.

https://help.hulu.com/s/article/soun...language=en_US
zer0cool2007 and blatz8 like this.
naustin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #63934 of 63999 Old 07-14-2019, 02:21 PM
Member
 
bigxboss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 59
The performance of Vizio has been downright embarrassing with the last few updates.

I originally got the audio lag glitch while using Gaming Low Latency. I was told to update to the AirPlay Beta to fix the Audio Lag issues.

I updated, now Clear Action is broken.

It’s now been 2 months(3 maybe?) since the Audio Lag, and now almost a month or more since Clear Action has been broken.

This is unacceptable considering both of these issues were non-existent for 3 years, and I bought my TV in 2016.

This is so embarrassing. If this isn’t fixed soon, I will 100% make it my life’s mission to make sure everyone I know & come in contact with never buy Vizio again. I spent $2000+ on this TV and it’s not operating the way it should due to Vizios terrible updates.

They have not given us a timeline or updates on when this will be fixed, and I have tried 4-5 times. This is unacceptable.
blatz8 likes this.
bigxboss is offline  
post #63935 of 63999 Old 07-15-2019, 06:38 PM
Senior Member
 
EvilRonin_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 329
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigxboss View Post
The performance of Vizio has been downright embarrassing with the last few updates.

I originally got the audio lag glitch while using Gaming Low Latency. I was told to update to the AirPlay Beta to fix the Audio Lag issues.

I updated, now Clear Action is broken.

It’s now been 2 months(3 maybe?) since the Audio Lag, and now almost a month or more since Clear Action has been broken.

This is unacceptable considering both of these issues were non-existent for 3 years, and I bought my TV in 2016.

This is so embarrassing. If this isn’t fixed soon, I will 100% make it my life’s mission to make sure everyone I know & come in contact with never buy Vizio again. I spent $2000+ on this TV and it’s not operating the way it should due to Vizios terrible updates.

They have not given us a timeline or updates on when this will be fixed, and I have tried 4-5 times. This is unacceptable.
Things have gone downhill since Matt left.

Vizio P65-C1
Denon AVR-S910W
Samsung K8500
EvilRonin_ is offline  
post #63936 of 63999 Old 07-17-2019, 04:45 AM
Member
 
bigxboss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilRonin_ View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigxboss View Post
The performance of Vizio has been downright embarrassing with the last few updates.

I originally got the audio lag glitch while using Gaming Low Latency. I was told to update to the AirPlay Beta to fix the Audio Lag issues.

I updated, now Clear Action is broken.

It’️s now been 2 months(3 maybe?) since the Audio Lag, and now almost a month or more since Clear Action has been broken.

This is unacceptable considering both of these issues were non-existent for 3 years, and I bought my TV in 2016.

This is so embarrassing. If this isn’️t fixed soon, I will 100% make it my life’️s mission to make sure everyone I know & come in contact with never buy Vizio again. I spent $2000+ on this TV and it’️s not operating the way it should due to Vizios terrible updates.

They have not given us a timeline or updates on when this will be fixed, and I have tried 4-5 times. This is unacceptable.
Things have gone downhill since Matt left.
It’s saddening. I miss him & the effort he put into the community. I don’t think Vizio is for me anymore.
blatz8 likes this.
bigxboss is offline  
post #63937 of 63999 Old 07-18-2019, 09:43 PM
Member
 
rhelliott2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 165
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigxboss View Post
It’s saddening. I miss him & the effort he put into the community. I don’t think Vizio is for me anymore.
What are you looking at as a replacement?
rhelliott2 is offline  
post #63938 of 63999 Old 07-20-2019, 09:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8,791
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4456 Post(s)
Liked: 2502
I was working behind my P75 with some cabling and I guess I pushed to hard to the front to where it tipped over to the floor. It no longer provides and picture. Is it worth looking for a new screen or should I just have the city pick it up?

lujan
524 Ultra HD
729 HD
4 SD
lujan is online now  
post #63939 of 63999 Old 07-20-2019, 09:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8,791
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4456 Post(s)
Liked: 2502
I was working behind my P75 with some cabling and I guess I pushed to hard to the front to where it tipped over to the floor. It no longer provides a picture. Is it worth looking for a new screen or should I just have the city pick it up?

lujan
524 Ultra HD
729 HD
4 SD
lujan is online now  
post #63940 of 63999 Old 07-20-2019, 12:17 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,806
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1848 Post(s)
Liked: 1105
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
I was working behind my P75 with some cabling and I guess I pushed to hard to the front to where it tipped over to the floor. It no longer provides a picture. Is it worth looking for a new screen or should I just have the city pick it up?
Sorry to here that, but yeah, have the city pick it up.

Sent from my LGMP450 using Tapatalk
lujan and skschatzman like this.
DisplayCalNoob is offline  
post #63941 of 63999 Old 07-20-2019, 04:04 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,561
Mentioned: 77 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2696 Post(s)
Liked: 1599
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
I was working behind my P75 with some cabling and I guess I pushed to hard to the front to where it tipped over to the floor. It no longer provides a picture. Is it worth looking for a new screen or should I just have the city pick it up?
I'm sure it was an accident

Oh well. Time to shop for a new TV.
skschatzman is offline  
post #63942 of 63999 Old 07-21-2019, 03:39 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8,791
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4456 Post(s)
Liked: 2502
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
I'm sure it was an accident

Oh well. Time to shop for a new TV.
It was, those dang legs that they use on Vizio's are so close to the edge of my stand that it's easy to push too far off that it fell. I do have the backup Vizio in the garage that was talked about lots in this thread where the insect crawled up inside the screen and but the screen is not removable. Vizio replaced the older C1 with an E1. I guess I'll be using that for a while?

lujan
524 Ultra HD
729 HD
4 SD
lujan is online now  
post #63943 of 63999 Old 07-22-2019, 01:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 2,933
Mentioned: 55 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1684 Post(s)
Liked: 1055
@VizioService I seem to have lost the ability to play DolbyVision on my P65-C1 with the 7.0.8.1 firmware. I've tried Netflix on the Internal Apps and externally into the HDMI ports. I get a black screen with Audio. Per the Vizio App it says DolbyVision is playing.

HDR10 programs play fine. I've tried Soft resets and pulling the plug but no joy. I really, really don't think the 7.X firmware is ready for Public release.
naustin is offline  
post #63944 of 63999 Old 07-22-2019, 02:12 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 98 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by naustin View Post
@VizioService I seem to have lost the ability to play DolbyVision on my P65-C1 with the 7.0.8.1 firmware. I've tried Netflix on the Internal Apps and externally into the HDMI ports. I get a black screen with Audio. Per the Vizio App it says DolbyVision is playing.

HDR10 programs play fine. I've tried Soft resets and pulling the plug but no joy. I really, really don't think the 7.X firmware is ready for Public release.
Thank you for the information I will look into this further. Have you completed a factory reset on the television to see if that helps with this behavior?
VizioService is offline  
post #63945 of 63999 Old 07-22-2019, 03:59 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
It was, those dang legs that they use on Vizio's are so close to the edge of my stand that it's easy to push too far off that it fell. I do have the backup Vizio in the garage that was talked about lots in this thread where the insect crawled up inside the screen and but the screen is not removable. Vizio replaced the older C1 with an E1. I guess I'll be using that for a while?
Next time, you may need to look into a VESA mount stand. Not like an entertainment system stand, just a stand to sit on whatever that utilizes the VESA mount on the set.

Something like this (not endorsing this specific one as I've never used it, but cannot find the one I bought to use my Vizio P50-C1 on my desk as a monitor):
https://www.amazon.com/Fitueyes-Univ...teway&sr=8-199

I had a similar issue, but was unwilling to take the risk, so spent a fair amount on a decent steel stand with thick tempered glass base that sweeps forward in a "V" shape with the V opening toward the user. Always look for safety, tip alerts, etc. Don't forget that TV's can also have wall sinks to help prevent that issue when set on other furniture (I know, people think more of that when they have little kids around, but it is still good advice, generally).
ajc9988 is offline  
post #63946 of 63999 Old 07-22-2019, 04:26 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8,791
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4456 Post(s)
Liked: 2502
^^^

Thanks, this what it looks like and I was behind it and didn’t realize I was pushing until it fell.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	77E81D3B-D2D9-40ED-8DC2-79F52848F3D6.jpg
Views:	54
Size:	128.6 KB
ID:	2593566  

lujan
524 Ultra HD
729 HD
4 SD
lujan is online now  
post #63947 of 63999 Old 07-22-2019, 08:02 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rightintel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2,870
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 912 Post(s)
Liked: 350
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
^^^

Thanks, this what it looks like and I was behind it and didn’t realize I was pushing until it fell.
I've the identical situation w/ my stand. I've a hair more room at the front, but I'm always cognizant of it when working back there. Could you possibly make a homeowner's insurance claim?

Xbox Live: General PATT0N
rightintel is offline  
post #63948 of 63999 Old 07-23-2019, 10:10 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3,561
Mentioned: 77 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2696 Post(s)
Liked: 1599
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
^^^



Thanks, this what it looks like and I was behind it and didn’t realize I was pushing until it fell.
Yeesh. I recommend secure mounting. Playing Jenga with expensive hardware isn't a good idea.
skschatzman is offline  
post #63949 of 63999 Old 07-23-2019, 11:45 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 2,933
Mentioned: 55 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1684 Post(s)
Liked: 1055
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
^^^

Thanks, this what it looks like and I was behind it and didn’t realize I was pushing until it fell.
I have that same Bush stand for my P65-C1 and it just fits the screen w/o any overhang. For your future 75 inch replacement I'd recommend a larger stand. Good luck.
lujan and blatz8 like this.
naustin is offline  
post #63950 of 63999 Old 07-23-2019, 11:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8,791
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4456 Post(s)
Liked: 2502
Quote:
Originally Posted by naustin View Post
I have that same Bush stand for my P65-C1 and it just fits the screen w/o any overhang. For your future 75 inch replacement I'd recommend a larger stand. Good luck.
I used this stand for older smaller TVs in the past but had no choice but to use this stand for the P75 because of the stupid way Vizio places the feet on both sides instead of in the middle like most other TV manufacturers. All my other stands weren't as wide as was required. I'm currently using an older P75 with the spider inside the screen. I will be choosing another manufacturer in the future unless Vizio decides to place the stand in the middle.

lujan
524 Ultra HD
729 HD
4 SD
lujan is online now  
post #63951 of 63999 Old 07-23-2019, 12:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 2,933
Mentioned: 55 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1684 Post(s)
Liked: 1055
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
I used this stand for older smaller TVs in the past but had no choice but to use this stand for the P75 because of the stupid way Vizio places the feet on both sides instead of in the middle like most other TV manufacturers. All my other stands weren't as wide as was required. I'm currently using an older P75 with the spider inside the screen. I will be choosing another manufacturer in the future unless Vizio decides to place the stand in the middle.
The current Sonys Lgs and Samies also have the feet on the sides. It seems to be a safety anti tipping feature.
naustin is offline  
post #63952 of 63999 Old 07-23-2019, 02:06 PM
Senior Member
 
blatz8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: NC
Posts: 453
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 310 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
I used this stand for older smaller TVs in the past but had no choice but to use this stand for the P75 because of the stupid way Vizio places the feet on both sides instead of in the middle like most other TV manufacturers. All my other stands weren't as wide as was required. I'm currently using an older P75 with the spider inside the screen. I will be choosing another manufacturer in the future unless Vizio decides to place the stand in the middle.
I highly recommend wall mounting your TV.
Pennhaven likes this.
blatz8 is offline  
post #63953 of 63999 Old 07-23-2019, 05:42 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 315
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 211 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by naustin View Post
@VizioService I seem to have lost the ability to play DolbyVision on my P65-C1 with the 7.0.8.1 firmware. I've tried Netflix on the Internal Apps and externally into the HDMI ports. I get a black screen with Audio. Per the Vizio App it says DolbyVision is playing.



HDR10 programs play fine. I've tried Soft resets and pulling the plug but no joy. I really, really don't think the 7.X firmware is ready for Public release.
No issues here on that firmware with P55-C1. Tested using Smartcast apps and Apple tv.
Try a factory reset.

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
brownknuckles is offline  
post #63954 of 63999 Old 07-23-2019, 06:31 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,806
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1848 Post(s)
Liked: 1105
Quote:
Originally Posted by brownknuckles View Post
No issues here on that firmware with P55-C1. Tested using Smartcast apps and Apple tv.
Try a factory reset.

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
Does your P55 still flash before the Vizio logo appears?

Sent from my LGMP450 using Tapatalk
DisplayCalNoob is offline  
post #63955 of 63999 Old 07-23-2019, 07:00 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 315
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 211 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by DisplayCalNoob View Post
Does your P55 still flash before the Vizio logo appears?

Sent from my LGMP450 using Tapatalk
It was less a flash and more a backlight pulse, but no that's been gone for some time now

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
brownknuckles is offline  
post #63956 of 63999 Old 07-23-2019, 07:35 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 2,933
Mentioned: 55 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1684 Post(s)
Liked: 1055
Quote:
Originally Posted by brownknuckles View Post
No issues here on that firmware with P55-C1. Tested using Smartcast apps and Apple tv.
Try a factory reset.

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
Thx, I did a reset earlier for 7.05.1 then 7.0.8.1, such a pain for this beta firmware. I'll live with HDR10 until the public version arrives then I'll factory reset.
naustin is offline  
post #63957 of 63999 Old 07-23-2019, 07:42 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,806
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1848 Post(s)
Liked: 1105
Quote:
Originally Posted by brownknuckles View Post
It was less a flash and more a backlight pulse, but no that's been gone for some time now

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
I still get the flash.

Sent from my LGMP450 using Tapatalk
DisplayCalNoob is offline  
post #63958 of 63999 Old 07-23-2019, 07:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
puddy77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,925
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1043 Post(s)
Liked: 1898
I noticed the Smartcast updated to the new redesigned version tonight. One thing I like is how the apps circle back to the beginning now.
DisplayCalNoob likes this.
puddy77 is offline  
post #63959 of 63999 Old 07-23-2019, 08:55 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 315
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 211 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by naustin View Post
Thx, I did a reset earlier for 7.05.1 then 7.0.8.1, such a pain for this beta firmware. I'll live with HDR10 until the public version arrives then I'll factory reset.
Maybe 1 more would be worth it? Because who knows when the public release will be.

Also try last time I did a factory reset was on 6.x.x.x because it is annoying to re-enter settings.

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
brownknuckles is offline  
post #63960 of 63999 Old 07-23-2019, 08:57 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 315
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 211 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by puddy77 View Post
I noticed the Smartcast updated to the new redesigned version tonight. One thing I like is how the apps circle back to the beginning now.
Yes I too approve of the new UI changes. Maybe next we should have the ability to delete/remove certain apps from the home screen. It should be possible since Smartcast is technically based on Android TV right @VizioService ?

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
brownknuckles is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
2016/2017 vizio p-series - nice pic(k)! / netflix , best value , D7000 , dolby vision , latest firmware - 6.0.18.1 - previous 5.0.16.1 , Vizio , Vudu

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off