Official Vizio 2016/2017 P Series Owners ONLY Thread UHD/HDR/DV No Price Talk Please - Page 2141 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 288562Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #64201 of 64350 Old 11-13-2019, 10:09 PM
Senior Member
 
Anago's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Santa Ana, Ca
Posts: 396
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 247 Post(s)
Liked: 461
Quote:
Originally Posted by zer0cool2007 View Post
Make sure the Fire TV stick has the latest update. That fixed it for me with D+ and AppleTV+

Thanks, there was an update to get but it didn't help.

Vizio P75-C1, P50-C1, P65-C1- FW 8.0.20.3
Samsung UHD Bluray K8500 - LG UBK90 DV Bluray player
Vizio SB46514-F6 Soundbar - Vizio SB4551-D5 Soundbar
Directv Genie HR34 - Chromecast Ultra
Anago is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #64202 of 64350 Old 11-13-2019, 10:10 PM
Senior Member
 
Anago's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Santa Ana, Ca
Posts: 396
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 247 Post(s)
Liked: 461
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anago View Post
Thanks, there was an update to get but it didn't help.

Honestly, Vizio just needs to fix their stuff.
What was all the BS about Smartcast 3.0 about?

Vizio P75-C1, P50-C1, P65-C1- FW 8.0.20.3
Samsung UHD Bluray K8500 - LG UBK90 DV Bluray player
Vizio SB46514-F6 Soundbar - Vizio SB4551-D5 Soundbar
Directv Genie HR34 - Chromecast Ultra
Anago is offline  
post #64203 of 64350 Old 11-13-2019, 11:29 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 361
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 244 Post(s)
Liked: 113
@VizioService

Firmware 8.0.20.3 Bug

If the Netflix app is selected from the smartcast screen, the tv will start backdrop after X minutes. This doesn't seem to happen if pressing the Netflix button on remote, only when selecting from smartcast menu

Also clear action still broken.

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
brownknuckles is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #64204 of 64350 Old 11-14-2019, 12:45 PM
Member
 
lewisad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: El Cerrito, CA
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by brownknuckles View Post
@VizioService

Firmware 8.0.20.3 Bug

If the Netflix app is selected from the smartcast screen, the tv will start backdrop after X minutes. This doesn't seem to happen if pressing the Netflix button on remote, only when selecting from smartcast menu

Also clear action still broken.

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
Yep, I noticed this, too. Had to set backdrop to Never. Annoying

The quest for the PSFH is never-ending...
lewisad is offline  
post #64205 of 64350 Old 11-14-2019, 12:48 PM
Member
 
lewisad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: El Cerrito, CA
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhelliott2 View Post
Yes Via ARC IIRC
Can you explain further @rhelliott2 ? I do have my Pionneer AVR connected via ARC/HDMI...do you think it is getting something more than the Stereo the P65 is reporting? Or is there some way to use Airplay 2 to send the 5.1 or Atmos Audio to the AVR instead of through the Vizio which seems to be only taking Stereo...

The quest for the PSFH is never-ending...
lewisad is offline  
post #64206 of 64350 Old 11-14-2019, 12:53 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 361
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 244 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by lewisad View Post
Yep, I noticed this, too. Had to set backdrop to Never. Annoying
Did the same thing as a "temporary" solution

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
brownknuckles is offline  
post #64207 of 64350 Old 11-14-2019, 01:02 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 361
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 244 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by lewisad View Post
Can you explain further @rhelliott2 ? I do have my Pionneer AVR connected via ARC/HDMI...do you think it is getting something more than the Stereo the P65 is reporting? Or is there some way to use Airplay 2 to send the 5.1 or Atmos Audio to the AVR instead of through the Vizio which seems to be only taking Stereo...
In your receiver settings or display it will usually display what kind of audio input it's receiving. If the receiver says it is getting a stereo input try the following:

1) Try changing digital audio output from auto to bitstream. That will eliminate the tv possibly converting the stream to pcm. Keep digital audio output set to bitstream.

2) If your avr has airplay support maybe try streaming directly to your avr from your iPhone.

3) If neither of those solutions give you a 5.1 output to the receiver, test airplay to the Vizio set with a known good source that outputs 5.1 audio over airplay.

If only "3" gives you 5.1, then it is a limitation of Disney+ implementation.

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
rhelliott2 likes this.
brownknuckles is offline  
post #64208 of 64350 Old 11-14-2019, 03:01 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 117 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by brownknuckles View Post
@VizioService

Firmware 8.0.20.3 Bug

If the Netflix app is selected from the smartcast screen, the tv will start backdrop after X minutes. This doesn't seem to happen if pressing the Netflix button on remote, only when selecting from smartcast menu

Also clear action still broken.

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
We have a resolution to this that is rolling out over the next couple but it is not television firmware related.

It should happen automatically over the next couple of days. I cannot guarantee when your television will receive it.
IF it has you can prompt the SmartCast home screen to refresh by doing the following.

If you change your television to an HDMI input for 30 seconds (I recommend on that doesn't have a source connected) then complete a soft reset. Once this is complete your SmartCast should update.
naustin likes this.
VizioService is offline  
post #64209 of 64350 Old 11-14-2019, 03:35 PM
Member
 
lewisad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: El Cerrito, CA
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by brownknuckles View Post
In your receiver settings or display it will usually display what kind of audio input it's receiving. If the receiver says it is getting a stereo input try the following:

1) Try changing digital audio output from auto to bitstream. That will eliminate the tv possibly converting the stream to pcm. Keep digital audio output set to bitstream.

2) If your avr has airplay support maybe try streaming directly to your avr from your iPhone.

3) If neither of those solutions give you a 5.1 output to the receiver, test airplay to the Vizio set with a known good source that outputs 5.1 audio over airplay.

If only "3" gives you 5.1, then it is a limitation of Disney+ implementation.

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
Thanks for the detailed advice! I can use Airplay to send directly to my AVR, but it's just the audio. I don't see a way to somehow send the audio to the AVR and the Video to the TV simultaneously (that does seem tricky, so i didn't expect it to work). I guess I could hook my laptop to my TV via HDMI and send the audio to the AVR via Airplay, but that's a pain...

Definitely waiting for Vizio to update Chromecast versions to make this seemless.

I have changed my audio out to bitstream, thanks for the that advice. Next I need to find a 'known good source' of Dolby 5.1 and airplay that to test. Suggestions?

The quest for the PSFH is never-ending...
lewisad is offline  
post #64210 of 64350 Old 11-14-2019, 05:20 PM
Senior Member
 
Pennhaven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 316
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by VizioService View Post
We have a resolution to this that is rolling out over the next couple but it is not television firmware related.

It should happen automatically over the next couple of days. I cannot guarantee when your television will receive it.
IF it has you can prompt the SmartCast home screen to refresh by doing the following.

If you change your television to an HDMI input for 30 seconds (I recommend on that doesn't have a source connected) then complete a soft reset. Once this is complete your SmartCast should update.
It would be helpful if you were to state the soft reset procedure.
Pennhaven is online now  
post #64211 of 64350 Old 11-14-2019, 07:01 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 361
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 244 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by VizioService View Post
We have a resolution to this that is rolling out over the next couple but it is not television firmware related.



It should happen automatically over the next couple of days. I cannot guarantee when your television will receive it.

IF it has you can prompt the SmartCast home screen to refresh by doing the following.



If you change your television to an HDMI input for 30 seconds (I recommend on that doesn't have a source connected) then complete a soft reset. Once this is complete your SmartCast should update.
Thanks that fixed the backdrop issue.

For anyone who doesn't know: soft reset = menu>system>reset&admin>soft power cycle

So is clear action going to be fixed anytime soon @VizioService ?


Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
Pennhaven likes this.
brownknuckles is offline  
post #64212 of 64350 Old 11-14-2019, 07:58 PM
Member
 
rjspring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Oregon
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anago View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjspring View Post
Looks like I was right to jump on a Fire 4K TV stick to get Disney+ (which is working great BTW), per this article Vizio isn't going to update chromecast until next year.


https://www.businessinsider.com/disn...rce=reddit.com

I just got the fire tv stick 4k today too and it works fine watching Jack Ryan on Amazon (2160p DV and Atmos) but
on Disney+ not so much. I get 1080p DV no atmos. That's with the stick's display settings at default which is auto (up to 4k).
I can get 2160p by changing the settings to 2160p 60Hz but then I lose DV for HDR10 still with no Atmos.
I'm running mine directly connected to the tv, not through an avr (oldervmodel that doesn't pass 4k). So far, no issues at 4k with hdr, but only passing DD audio via toslink to avr.

Vizio P65-C1
Onkyo TX-NR717
Acoustic Research based 7.1 system
Xbox 360, PS3, PS4, TivoHD, Roku3
rjspring is offline  
post #64213 of 64350 Old 11-14-2019, 11:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CleCakYngMfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 3,937
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2051 Post(s)
Liked: 724
Got an Update the other day:


- Pj
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Vizio Update - P50-C1 [2019 11 12 _23-15-20] 50pc.png
Views:	61
Size:	271.0 KB
ID:	2641350  
CleCakYngMfd is offline  
post #64214 of 64350 Old 11-16-2019, 10:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
Elbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 529
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 39
I have searched but cannot find an answer.

Is there a way to stop the Fire TV from playing 60fps on the TV? The Fire TV settings has a frame rate adjust but it only works with Prime Video programming. So wondering if the P55-C1 has a setting somewhere that will do it.

Not into watching movies at 60fps and now with Disney Plus (and the Vizio not having an app) I will be using the Fire TV more.
Elbie is offline  
post #64215 of 64350 Old 11-16-2019, 10:25 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 361
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 244 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elbie View Post
I have searched but cannot find an answer.



Is there a way to stop the Fire TV from playing 60fps on the TV? The Fire TV settings has a frame rate adjust but it only works with Prime Video programming. So wondering if the P55-C1 has a setting somewhere that will do it.



Not into watching movies at 60fps and now with Disney Plus (and the Vizio not having an app) I will be using the Fire TV more.
Similar to the "match frame rate" setting on apple tv the app must support the feature in order for it to function correctly.

A workaround that I find works decently for me is using the following settings:

Reduce Judder: 2/3
Reduce Motion Blur: 10
Film mode: On

The only other option I can think of is to connect a PC to your tv and set the resolution to 3840x2160 24p, and use that for Disney+

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
brownknuckles is offline  
post #64216 of 64350 Old 11-16-2019, 10:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
taz291819's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Huntsville, Al
Posts: 6,444
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 318 Post(s)
Liked: 198
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elbie View Post
I have searched but cannot find an answer.

Is there a way to stop the Fire TV from playing 60fps on the TV? The Fire TV settings has a frame rate adjust but it only works with Prime Video programming. So wondering if the P55-C1 has a setting somewhere that will do it.

Not into watching movies at 60fps and now with Disney Plus (and the Vizio not having an app) I will be using the Fire TV more.
Just leave Film Mode turned On with the Vizio, and you'll be fine. I've watched several of the Star Wars movies via the Disney+ app on my Shield (set at 60Hz), and it's working great.

Vizio P65-C1 (2016)
Onkyo Tx-NR656
JBL Studio Series (Front, Center, Right), JBL 250W Sub, Kenwood Rears, Onkyo Atmos Upfiring
LG UP970 UHD Player
Nvidia Shield TV
taz291819 is offline  
post #64217 of 64350 Old 11-16-2019, 11:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
Elbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 529
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by brownknuckles View Post
Similar to the "match frame rate" setting on apple tv the app must support the feature in order for it to function correctly.

A workaround that I find works decently for me is using the following settings:

Reduce Judder: 2/3
Reduce Motion Blur: 10
Film mode: On

The only other option I can think of is to connect a PC to your tv and set the resolution to 3840x2160 24p, and use that for Disney+

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk

Thank you for your response. If I put Reduce Motion Blur to 10 won’t that make it look like 60fps and less like actually watching a film?
Elbie is offline  
post #64218 of 64350 Old 11-19-2019, 08:33 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
puddy77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2,113
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1130 Post(s)
Liked: 2254
Quote:
In addition, a Chromecast built-in update that will allow you to watch Disney+ on your VIZIO SmartCast TV will start rolling out in early December.

We are working closely with Disney and hope to announce the availability of the Disney+ app on VIZIO SmartCast TVs soon. Thank you for your patience and support.
https://support.vizio.com/s/article/...language=en_US
puddy77 is offline  
post #64219 of 64350 Old 11-19-2019, 10:18 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 18,250
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 871 Post(s)
Liked: 282
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elbie View Post
I have searched but cannot find an answer.

Is there a way to stop the Fire TV from playing 60fps on the TV? The Fire TV settings has a frame rate adjust but it only works with Prime Video programming. So wondering if the P55-C1 has a setting somewhere that will do it.

Not into watching movies at 60fps and now with Disney Plus (and the Vizio not having an app) I will be using the Fire TV more.
http://www.aftvnews.com/fire-os-5-ad...mazon-fire-tv/

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
post #64220 of 64350 Old 11-19-2019, 12:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
Elbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 529
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by puddy77 View Post
That's what I'm talking about!

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveFi View Post
Thank you!

Quote:
Originally Posted by taz291819 View Post
Just leave Film Mode turned On with the Vizio, and you'll be fine. I've watched several of the Star Wars movies via the Disney+ app on my Shield (set at 60Hz), and it's working great.
Thank you!
Elbie is offline  
post #64221 of 64350 Old 11-19-2019, 12:33 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 361
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 244 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elbie View Post
Thank you for your response. If I put Reduce Motion Blur to 10 won’t that make it look like 60fps and less like actually watching a film?
Reduce Motion blur is weird because it only kicks in when the tv is outputting a 60hz signal.
So either if reduce Judder is also set to 10, or if you feed a 60hz signal from source and set reduce Judder to 0. Setting reduce Judder to 2/3 smooths choppiness of a 24p pan through a 60hz signal without adding a soap-opera effect.
It's also not aggressive enough at those lower settings to make natural 24p signals unwatchable

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
brownknuckles is offline  
post #64222 of 64350 Old 11-19-2019, 01:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,819
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1856 Post(s)
Liked: 1120
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveFi View Post
Vizio is quick to abandon their older models. I’ll never purchase another Vizio again.



I’m tempted to use Costco’s warranty policy because Clear Action hasn’t worked properly for almost a year.
I wouldn't be concerned with HDR10+ support, technically inferior that format is.

Sent from my LGMP450 using Tapatalk
DisplayCalNoob is offline  
post #64223 of 64350 Old 11-19-2019, 02:16 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 18,250
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 871 Post(s)
Liked: 282
Quote:
Originally Posted by DisplayCalNoob View Post
I wouldn't be concerned with HDR10+ support, technically inferior that format is.

Sent from my LGMP450 using Tapatalk
Don’t mind me, I’m just annoyed because it appears that Vizio has no intention of ever fixing Clear Action on these models which leads to a sub-par gaming experience.

First and last Vizio I’ll ever own. Exchanged once upon buying it, flickering white line for months and then they break Clear Action almost a year ago in a firmware update. Love the picture but just way too many firmware issues.

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
post #64224 of 64350 Old 11-19-2019, 09:58 PM
Member
 
FLTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: North Florida
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Has there still yet to be any word on the exact changes to the 16/17 P series that got the 8.0.20.3 update? You know? Aside from the bugs..were there any updates to HDR at all?
FLTech is offline  
post #64225 of 64350 Old 11-19-2019, 10:07 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 361
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 244 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by FLTech View Post
Has there still yet to be any word on the exact changes to the 16/17 P series that got the 8.0.20.3 update? You know? Aside from the bugs..were there any updates to HDR at all?
Only thing I can tell is that the time for the unit to turn on via quick start has reduced by 1.5 seconds, some UI changes to smartcast, and the units appear to cache the smartcast input for faster loaded and remembering the last app opened.

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
brownknuckles is offline  
post #64226 of 64350 Old 11-20-2019, 07:26 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rightintel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2,891
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 925 Post(s)
Liked: 355
rightintel is offline  
post #64227 of 64350 Old 11-20-2019, 10:06 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 18,250
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 871 Post(s)
Liked: 282
Quote:
Originally Posted by rightintel View Post
Vizio realized the average consumer will think twice about buying their TVs this holiday if it couldn’t play one of the major streaming services in some fashion. They already missed Black Friday.
rightintel likes this.

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
post #64228 of 64350 Old 11-21-2019, 02:03 PM
Senior Member
 
blatz8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: NC
Posts: 454
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 311 Post(s)
Liked: 107
My P65-C1 randomly froze last week while watching so I was forced to do a soft reset. This didn't fix it so I pulled power and held the power button for roughly one minute. When I plugged the TV back in and pwered on, I noticed a different update screen. Has anyone else witnessed this? Sorry for the crappy attached images.

Also, the picture quality has improved ten fold update doing this. When I first purchased the TV, I was blown away by the PQ. Over the last couple years performance has been lack luster. Nothing I watched looked near as good as when I first bought the TV. Watched the new Lion King on regular blu-ray on the PS4 Pro upscaled to 4K and everything looked amazing!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20191114_140526.jpg
Views:	45
Size:	359.4 KB
ID:	2643844   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20191114_140534.jpg
Views:	43
Size:	369.6 KB
ID:	2643846  
blatz8 is offline  
post #64229 of 64350 Old 11-21-2019, 02:22 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 117 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by brownknuckles View Post
Thanks that fixed the backdrop issue.

For anyone who doesn't know: soft reset = menu>system>reset&admin>soft power cycle

So is clear action going to be fixed anytime soon @VizioService ?


Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
I am still looking into this and have asked for a follow up again. As soon as I have more info I will update.
VizioService is offline  
post #64230 of 64350 Old 11-21-2019, 06:54 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 18,250
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 871 Post(s)
Liked: 282
Quote:
Originally Posted by blatz8 View Post
My P65-C1 randomly froze last week while watching so I was forced to do a soft reset. This didn't fix it so I pulled power and held the power button for roughly one minute. When I plugged the TV back in and pwered on, I noticed a different update screen. Has anyone else witnessed this? Sorry for the crappy attached images.

Also, the picture quality has improved ten fold update doing this. When I first purchased the TV, I was blown away by the PQ. Over the last couple years performance has been lack luster. Nothing I watched looked near as good as when I first bought the TV. Watched the new Lion King on regular blu-ray on the PS4 Pro upscaled to 4K and everything looked amazing!
You got the new firmware update. I don't think it did much for our models than update some of the smartapps and menus.

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
2016/2017 vizio p-series - nice pic(k)! / netflix , best value , D7000 , dolby vision , latest firmware - 6.0.18.1 - previous 5.0.16.1 , Vizio , Vudu

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off