Official Vizio 2016/2017 P Series Owners ONLY Thread UHD/HDR/DV No Price Talk Please - Page 2155 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 288720Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #64621 of 64736 Old 04-03-2020, 09:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,002
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1976 Post(s)
Liked: 1177
Quote:
Originally Posted by CleCakYngMfd View Post
I believe every space movie I was watching with Auto-Dimming Off was in SDR. I'll test this again with some space movies in the days/weeks ahead, but I don't know how pinpoint starlight could be that much better with such a very low amount of Dimming Zones. With 10 or 20 times the amount of zones, then it might work better with Auto-Dimming.


- Pj
Thats actually not the case, you can find a 120 zone display that performs better than a 480 zone display. Its the LD algorithm, mapping, panel, modulation speed. Combine that with Dolby Vision dynamic metadata/tone mapping, you get a pretty dynamic picture.

Sent from my LGMP450 using Tapatalk
DisplayCalNoob is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #64622 of 64736 Old 04-03-2020, 01:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CleCakYngMfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 3,961
Mentioned: 39 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2073 Post(s)
Liked: 730
Quote:
Originally Posted by DisplayCalNoob View Post

That's actually not the case, you can find a 120 zone display that performs better than a 480 zone display. Its the LD algorithm, mapping, panel, modulation speed. Combine that with Dolby Vision dynamic metadata/tone mapping, you get a pretty dynamic picture.


How does what you just said get around the physical logistics of one very large zone accounting for a very tiny amount of starlit pixels? To me, each zone would have to be really tiny to account for such a few, starlit pixels. Otherwise, if it's just what you said, then these Displays don't have near the processing power to account for pinpoint star lights, y/n?

For most viewing, my P50-C1 does produce great imagery.

It is just that, it fails miserably with tiny lights in one or more of the given large Dimming Zones.

I'll be checking to see if this improved any with this latest Firmware Update.


- Pj
CleCakYngMfd is offline  
post #64623 of 64736 Old 04-03-2020, 03:35 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,002
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1976 Post(s)
Liked: 1177
Quote:
Originally Posted by CleCakYngMfd View Post
How does what you just said get around the physical logistics of one very large zone accounting for a very tiny amount of starlit pixels? To me, each zone would have to be really tiny to account for such a few, starlit pixels. Otherwise, if it's just what you said, then these Displays don't have near the processing power to account for pinpoint star lights, y/n?

For most viewing, my P50-C1 does produce great imagery.

It is just that, it fails miserably with tiny lights in one or more of the given large Dimming Zones.

I'll be checking to see if this improved any with this latest Firmware Update.


- Pj
Thats where the EOTF, dynamic metadata, tone mapping, even gamma assist in maintaining black levels while light ouput for stars remain bright.

You have to remember that HDR works differently than SDR which is gamma based, while HDR is Perceptual Quantizer(EOTF). Its absolute, it really represents, the deepest blacks and brightest whites.

Also the stars in films are CG, the black darkness of space as well, so part of what you are seeing is color.

Sent from my LGMP450 using Tapatalk
DisplayCalNoob is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #64624 of 64736 Old 04-05-2020, 01:02 PM
Member
 
supernova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm sure this has been covered already somewhere in this two thousand plus page thread, but what is the best way to calibrate for HDR content? Does the backlight need to be turned up? Does the backlight setting affect HDR at all? Any help is appreciated! Thanks in advance!
supernova is offline  
post #64625 of 64736 Old 04-05-2020, 01:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,002
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1976 Post(s)
Liked: 1177
Quote:
Originally Posted by supernova View Post
I'm sure this has been covered already somewhere in this two thousand plus page thread, but what is the best way to calibrate for HDR content? Does the backlight need to be turned up? Does the backlight setting affect HDR at all? Any help is appreciated! Thanks in advance!
Just to be clear, you have 2016 model?

Sent from my LGMP450 using Tapatalk
DisplayCalNoob is offline  
post #64626 of 64736 Old 04-05-2020, 01:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 3,436
Mentioned: 56 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2023 Post(s)
Liked: 1369
Help



Is there a way to initiate a Factory Reset from the physical display box?

I tried a factory reset from my Smartcast App and it restarted ok but locked on trying to find my Wifi network. Powering off and power draining doesn't help, it just returns to Network seeking? Any ideas, I have it unplugged now. The text in the lower left shows the 9.0.7. firmware. TIA.
naustin is offline  
post #64627 of 64736 Old 04-05-2020, 02:05 PM
Member
 
supernova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by DisplayCalNoob View Post
Just to be clear, you have 2016 model?

Sent from my LGMP450 using Tapatalk
I believe it's a 2017.
supernova is offline  
post #64628 of 64736 Old 04-05-2020, 07:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 3,436
Mentioned: 56 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2023 Post(s)
Liked: 1369
Quote:
Originally Posted by naustin View Post

Is there a way to initiate a Factory Reset from the physical display box?

I tried a factory reset from my Smartcast App and it restarted ok but locked on trying to find my Wifi network. Powering off and power draining doesn't help, it just returns to Network seeking? Any ideas, I have it unplugged now. The text in the lower left shows the 9.0.7. firmware. TIA.
Well I found a work around using the Vizio remote....

I powered the display off and then long pressed the Vizio symbol on the remote, which restarted the configuration process. I then used the remote to skip the wifi and ethernet options. No Smartcast capability for me now. I'll try messing with that another day. I'm thinking the Wifi circuit on the Vizio may be kaput.
naustin is offline  
post #64629 of 64736 Old 04-06-2020, 08:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 3,436
Mentioned: 56 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2023 Post(s)
Liked: 1369
Well adding my Wifi network via the Remote after the Factory reset finished was easy, as was reestablishing Bluetooth to my iPhone. Smartcast worked except for Airplay and the Top Menu row which were missing. As @CleCakYngMfd mentioned earlier the Smartcast screen is a little wonky after a Factory reset. Eight hours later the Smartcast Menu and Airplay are back and working,

The point of these three posts is to be wary of Factory Resets with this 9.0.7.3 firmware. I have a P65-C1 that has worked fine to date.
blatz8 likes this.
naustin is offline  
post #64630 of 64736 Old 04-06-2020, 01:47 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,002
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1976 Post(s)
Liked: 1177
[quote=supernova;59454282]I believe it's a 2017.[/quote @skschatzman can assist you better than I can. Hopefully he's available for questioning.

Sent from my LGMP450 using Tapatalk
DisplayCalNoob is offline  
post #64631 of 64736 Old 04-09-2020, 08:30 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Has anyone had issues after the new update with their tv randomly turning off and back on. I've have to unplug and hold power button, then a few days later it does it again. It has also giving me a gray screen with the menus up top when I turn it on, but nothing else on the screen. I have to turn it off and back on to get any of the apps on the screen.
M65-D0
Version: 9.0.7.3
Cast version: 1.40.169511
Briggs84 is offline  
post #64632 of 64736 Old 04-09-2020, 09:57 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skschatzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 4,069
Mentioned: 82 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3100 Post(s)
Liked: 1819
Quote:
Originally Posted by supernova View Post
I'm sure this has been covered already somewhere in this two thousand plus page thread, but what is the best way to calibrate for HDR content? Does the backlight need to be turned up? Does the backlight setting affect HDR at all? Any help is appreciated! Thanks in advance!
The backlight needs to be left at the default of 50 for proper tone mapping. Check out the calibration thread for more info.

https://r.tapatalk.com/shareLink/top...ink_source=app
JamHandMan and leojj25 like this.
skschatzman is online now  
post #64633 of 64736 Old 04-09-2020, 11:52 AM
Member
 
supernova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by skschatzman View Post
The backlight needs to be left at the default of 50 for proper tone mapping. Check out the calibration thread for more info.

https://r.tapatalk.com/shareLink/top...ink_source=app
Thanks for the help!
supernova is offline  
post #64634 of 64736 Old 04-09-2020, 01:54 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 3,436
Mentioned: 56 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2023 Post(s)
Liked: 1369
Quote:
Originally Posted by Briggs84 View Post
Has anyone had issues after the new update with their tv randomly turning off and back on. I've have to unplug and hold power button, then a few days later it does it again. It has also giving me a gray screen with the menus up top when I turn it on, but nothing else on the screen. I have to turn it off and back on to get any of the apps on the screen.
M65-D0
Version: 9.0.7.3
Cast version: 1.40.169511
Wrong thread. Here's the M thread https://www.avsforum.com/forum/166-l...-s-thread.html
naustin is offline  
post #64635 of 64736 Old 04-10-2020, 08:32 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Forcing aspect ratios?

I've a WiiDual/GCDual modded Wii.


The device claims to be outputting 720x480p60, the TV (P65-E1, FW: 9.0.7.3) says it's 480p, but the image is squashed to 4:3. The "Picture Size" option is greyed out and the button just says the it won't change.


Any way to force it? It displays fine on other monitors/TVs.
trapexit is offline  
post #64636 of 64736 Old 04-10-2020, 08:47 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 387
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 258 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Edit: Vizio may have released a smartcast patch or something but audio works again.

Didn't have to reset and re-enter all my settings again:')

Before attempting a factory reset. Has anyone else encountered a bug where the YouTube app in smartcast won't output audio?

Soft power cycles have done nothing and I'm on the latest 9.x.x.x. firmware.

P50-C1

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk

Last edited by brownknuckles; 04-19-2020 at 10:34 PM.
brownknuckles is offline  
post #64637 of 64736 Old 04-10-2020, 09:31 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 3,436
Mentioned: 56 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2023 Post(s)
Liked: 1369
Quote:
Originally Posted by brownknuckles View Post
Before attempting a factory reset. Has anyone else encountered a bug where the YouTube app in smartcast won't output audio?

Soft power cycles have done nothing and I'm on the latest 9.x.x.x. firmware.

P50-C1

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
See earlier @CleCakYngMfd was having YouTube issues with a P50. Factory reset fixed.
naustin is offline  
post #64638 of 64736 Old 04-10-2020, 02:46 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 387
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 258 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by naustin View Post
See earlier @CleCakYngMfd was having YouTube issues with a P50. Factory reset fixed.
Thanks

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
brownknuckles is offline  
post #64639 of 64736 Old 04-14-2020, 02:53 PM
Newbie
 
Benny2800's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
P65-E1 suddenly stopped working today. started restarting itself until the Vizio logo on a loop but never going to the smartscreen. after 5 minutes I turned it off, pulled the power plug and did a soft reset by draining the power. Does not turn on at all anymore. slight flicker of the standby light when plugging in the cord but does not turn ona dn standbly light stays off. Power is however present in the USB port as my connected drive fires up. I suspect a main board failure but not sure? Anyone have something similar happen? Most recent update was done a few days ago. Vizio claims no knowledge of the issue and unit is just outside of warranty now.
Benny2800 is offline  
post #64640 of 64736 Old 04-14-2020, 09:54 PM
Senior Member
 
d34dl1n3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 477
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 118 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Briggs84 View Post
Has anyone had issues after the new update with their tv randomly turning off and back on. I've have to unplug and hold power button, then a few days later it does it again. It has also giving me a gray screen with the menus up top when I turn it on, but nothing else on the screen. I have to turn it off and back on to get any of the apps on the screen.
M65-D0
Version: 9.0.7.3
Cast version: 1.40.169511
Quote:
Originally Posted by Benny2800 View Post
P65-E1 suddenly stopped working today. started restarting itself until the Vizio logo on a loop but never going to the smartscreen. after 5 minutes I turned it off, pulled the power plug and did a soft reset by draining the power. Does not turn on at all anymore. slight flicker of the standby light when plugging in the cord but does not turn ona dn standbly light stays off. Power is however present in the USB port as my connected drive fires up. I suspect a main board failure but not sure? Anyone have something similar happen? Most recent update was done a few days ago. Vizio claims no knowledge of the issue and unit is just outside of warranty now.
First quote is an M series, but ever since the latest update sometimes my P55-E1 will shut it self off shortly after powering it on.
d34dl1n3r is offline  
post #64641 of 64736 Old 04-15-2020, 11:19 AM
Newbie
 
Benny2800's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by d34dl1n3r View Post
First quote is an M series, but ever since the latest update sometimes my P55-E1 will shut it self off shortly after powering it on.
Mine doesn't turn on at all anymore. Only indication there's some power going through it is the USB drive attached still spinning but tv itself does not come on and draining the power out does nothing either. I suspect either a Main or Power board failure but how do I know for sure?
Benny2800 is offline  
post #64642 of 64736 Old 04-18-2020, 07:20 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 1
My P65-E1 has been experiencing audio cut outs for 2-5 seconds every 20 min or so on any device connected. It’s on 9.0.7.3. I’m assuming this is hardware failure? Only had this a couple years.
blatz8 likes this.
MooreR is offline  
post #64643 of 64736 Old 04-18-2020, 11:27 AM
Senior Member
 
Dodge DeBoulet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 245
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by MooreR View Post
My P65-E1 has been experiencing audio cut outs for 2-5 seconds every 20 min or so on any device connected. It’s on 9.0.7.3. I’m assuming this is hardware failure? Only had this a couple years.

Does it happen with the built-in speakers too?
Dodge DeBoulet is offline  
post #64644 of 64736 Old 04-18-2020, 11:33 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 3,436
Mentioned: 56 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2023 Post(s)
Liked: 1369
Quote:
Originally Posted by MooreR View Post
My P65-E1 has been experiencing audio cut outs for 2-5 seconds every 20 min or so on any device connected. It’s on 9.0.7.3. I’m assuming this is hardware failure? Only had this a couple years.
Probably time to do a factory reset.
naustin is offline  
post #64645 of 64736 Old 04-18-2020, 11:43 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Yes, this is with the built in speakers.

I did a reset from the system admin menu, but unfortunately It still does it.
MooreR is offline  
post #64646 of 64736 Old 04-18-2020, 12:34 PM
Senior Member
 
Dodge DeBoulet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 245
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by MooreR View Post
Yes, this is with the built in speakers.

I did a reset from the system admin menu, but unfortunately It still does it.

Are you using only the built in speakers, or do you have a receiver connected as well? If yes to the latter, does it happen to audio passed to the receiver?
Dodge DeBoulet is offline  
post #64647 of 64736 Old 04-18-2020, 12:49 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dodge DeBoulet View Post
Are you using only the built in speakers, or do you have a receiver connected as well? If yes to the latter, does it happen to audio passed to the receiver?
I do have a receiver connected to it through rca, just rarely use it. But I will test that out now.
MooreR is offline  
post #64648 of 64736 Old 04-18-2020, 01:13 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Unfortunately it still does it even when I turn off the built in speakers and use only the receiver. I am really confused because it seems like xfinity is having issues even with the actual cable tv having similar issues with sound on an old tv. However, Xbox games will do this too so I know it can’t be related to the network in my case..
MooreR is offline  
post #64649 of 64736 Old 04-18-2020, 06:44 PM
Senior Member
 
Dodge DeBoulet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 245
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by MooreR View Post
Unfortunately it still does it even when I turn off the built in speakers and use only the receiver. I am really confused because it seems like xfinity is having issues even with the actual cable tv having similar issues with sound on an old tv. However, Xbox games will do this too so I know it can’t be related to the network in my case..

Is your receiver TOSLink capable? It would be interesting to see if digital audio is transmitted correctly. The RCA stereo connectors (and of course the built-in speakers) are analog signals.
Dodge DeBoulet is offline  
post #64650 of 64736 Old 04-18-2020, 06:50 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dodge DeBoulet View Post
Is your receiver TOSLink capable? It would be interesting to see if digital audio is transmitted correctly. The RCA stereo connectors (and of course the built-in speakers) are analog signals.
Unfortunately I highly doubt it. It’s a very old technics sa-ax720. I do have a newer (past 5 years) 5.1 Sony surround sound under the house that works fine, I could get it out and try it I suppose. Just got tired of all the wired speakers all over. Using two old 80s floor pioneer 12s that I repaired, love the way they sound! Should I do that?
MooreR is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
2016/2017 vizio p-series - nice pic(k)! / netflix , best value , D7000 , dolby vision , latest firmware - 6.0.18.1 - previous 5.0.16.1 , Vizio , Vudu

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off