Official Vizio 2016/2017 P Series Owners ONLY Thread UHD/HDR/DV No Price Talk Please - Page 2157 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 288720Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #64681 of 64735 Old 05-12-2020, 07:17 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 3,436
Mentioned: 56 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2022 Post(s)
Liked: 1369
Quote:
Originally Posted by vwbeetlvr View Post
How does "Ultra Color Spectrum" of the 2016/2017 models compare to "Quantum" color of the newer models? Is it just a rebranding?
No, it is referring to the addition of quantum dots. https://www.wired.com/2015/01/primer-quantum-dot/
naustin is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #64682 of 64735 Old 05-13-2020, 04:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 8,197
Mentioned: 224 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5751 Post(s)
Liked: 3845
Quote:
Originally Posted by vwbeetlvr View Post
How does "Ultra Color Spectrum" of the 2016/2017 models compare to "Quantum" color of the newer models? Is it just a rebranding?
Quantum color means Quantum Dot which is currently around 100% DCI-P3. Ultra Color Spectrum means Wide Color Gamut which this TV was capable of around 90% DCI-P3. (These are measured in vivid mode likely)

So Quantum Color has a wider color gamut and it also has more color volume.

Sent from my Pixel 4 XL using Tapatalk

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
2018 Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio M50-E1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Marantz SR6013, AppleTV-4K, XBox One & (X), NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is offline  
post #64683 of 64735 Old 05-13-2020, 04:44 PM
DAB
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DAB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: SF CA
Posts: 2,678
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 179 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dodge DeBoulet View Post
My father-in-law has turned mine on by inadvertently casting something to it from his tablet. It was a bit unnerving until we figured out what was going on.


Anyone else in the household that likes to browse YouTube at 1am?
Thanks UT wasn't being used -- but tablet shopping was -;^0) i'll look into it...
db
DAB is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #64684 of 64735 Old 05-21-2020, 05:32 AM
Member
 
dante1976's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by zer0cool2007 View Post
Sat down to watch some TV last night and noticed a weird spot on the lower middle area of the screen (P75).
If I'm sitting in my chair, looking straight at the screen, it's super apparent.
As I move from side to side it seems to disappear.
It's not there when that part of the screen is dark, but when it's light, it's a bar where it's even lighter.
Just over an inch long.
Anyone else have/had this?
Backlight "row" or part of it doesn't work properly. Just guessing, not 100% sure about the reason but I saw it couple of times. I don't know if you can claim warranty because of that but it is a permanent defect. It always appears in lower part of the screen close to the bezel and sometimes it's 2-3 "over exposed lines", to call them like that.

Sent from my SM-G970W using Tapatalk
zer0cool2007 likes this.
dante1976 is offline  
post #64685 of 64735 Old 05-28-2020, 01:29 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,001
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1975 Post(s)
Liked: 1177
I've discovered something either about the 2016 P Series or about my UHD Bluray player(LG UP970).

Dolby Vision is at its best when the player has the color space set to RGB. YCbCr seems to compress the dynamic range of the content.

HDR10 doesn't perform well with RGB, it becomes washed out or has desaturated colors and raised blacks. YCbCr is the right one for HDR10 content.

Sent from my LGMP450 using Tapatalk
blatz8 likes this.
DisplayCalNoob is online now  
post #64686 of 64735 Old 06-02-2020, 10:42 AM
Senior Member
 
b5fan001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 120 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by DisplayCalNoob View Post
I've discovered something either about the 2016 P Series or about my UHD Bluray player(LG UP970).

Dolby Vision is at its best when the player has the color space set to RGB. YCbCr seems to compress the dynamic range of the content.

HDR10 doesn't perform well with RGB, it becomes washed out or has desaturated colors and raised blacks. YCbCr is the right one for HDR10 content.

Sent from my LGMP450 using Tapatalk
I tested your hypothesis against HDR10 steaming content and found this to be true. Will try Dolby Vision later.

Have a great day and be kind to each other,
-B
Denon AVR-X4400H AND VIZIO P65-E1
Polk PSW505 and FOCAL Cube subs, Polk RTA 11TL towers anchoring a 7.2.4 Setup, Philips BDP7502 4K/UHD Player, FiOS One Gbps Internet
b5fan001 is offline  
post #64687 of 64735 Old 06-09-2020, 12:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
JimWinVA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Charlottesville, VA
Posts: 644
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 147 Post(s)
Liked: 157
Does anybody get HDR with FandangoNow? I get UHD movies to play in 4k but they don't have HDR. Contacted Cust Serv but no help. Just wondering if it's a limit of the app on Vizios.
JimWinVA is offline  
post #64688 of 64735 Old 06-09-2020, 12:53 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: SW USA
Posts: 9,774
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5204 Post(s)
Liked: 3214
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimWinVA View Post
Does anybody get HDR with FandangoNow? I get UHD movies to play in 4k but they don't have HDR. Contacted Cust Serv but no help. Just wondering if it's a limit of the app on Vizios.
Yes, FandangoNow is the most inconsistent app and works differently from device to device. Some will play 4k but no HDR, another device will play 4k HDR but only 2.0 stereo audio. The only device that I can get to work always with 4k HDR and DD 5.1 is my Roku.
JimWinVA and naustin like this.

lujan
693 Ultra HD
737 HD
4 SD
lujan is online now  
post #64689 of 64735 Old 06-09-2020, 01:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
JimWinVA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Charlottesville, VA
Posts: 644
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 147 Post(s)
Liked: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
Yes, FandangoNow is the most inconsistent app and works differently from device to device. Some will play 4k but no HDR, another device will play 4k HDR but only 2.0 stereo audio. The only device that I can get to work always with 4k HDR and DD 5.1 is my Roku.

Thanks for the info.
JimWinVA is offline  
post #64690 of 64735 Old 06-09-2020, 07:26 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rightintel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2,907
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 939 Post(s)
Liked: 358
So I was on my Xbox One X, and the sound goes out. Display goes to the black screen w/ white Vizio symbol, then things go back to norma a few seconds later. Comments/concerns?

Xbox Live: General PATT0N
rightintel is offline  
post #64691 of 64735 Old 06-09-2020, 07:35 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 387
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 258 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by rightintel View Post
So I was on my Xbox One X, and the sound goes out. Display goes to the black screen w/ white Vizio symbol, then things go back to norma a few seconds later. Comments/concerns?
If it happens again, factory reset and monitor. If issue continues regularly after factory reset you may have a failing motherboard

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
brownknuckles is offline  
post #64692 of 64735 Old 06-10-2020, 12:36 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rightintel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2,907
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 939 Post(s)
Liked: 358
Quote:
Originally Posted by brownknuckles View Post
If it happens again, factory reset and monitor. If issue continues regularly after factory reset you may have a failing motherboard

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
Thank you. Warranty is isn't up til September 2021, so hopefully it manifests quickly if it's the board.

Xbox Live: General PATT0N
rightintel is offline  
post #64693 of 64735 Old 06-17-2020, 04:39 AM
Senior Member
 
b5fan001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 120 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by DAB View Post
Vizio P65-E1
I though many threads back I heard some say the Vizio P65-E1.
Was turning it's self - ON- in the middle of the night. We think it has happen twice
now in the last week. Wife saw it and thought I just left the TV- on- and when to bed....
Is this happening ?
db
This is happening to me also. Three times, in the last few months, at least. Anyone know what is going on?

Have a great day and be kind to each other,
-B
Denon AVR-X4400H AND VIZIO P65-E1
Polk PSW505 and FOCAL Cube subs, Polk RTA 11TL towers anchoring a 7.2.4 Setup, Philips BDP7502 4K/UHD Player, FiOS One Gbps Internet
b5fan001 is offline  
post #64694 of 64735 Old 06-17-2020, 05:34 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: SW USA
Posts: 9,774
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5204 Post(s)
Liked: 3214
Quote:
Originally Posted by b5fan001 View Post
This is happening to me also. Three times, in the last few months, at least. Anyone know what is going on?
This hasn't been happening with my P75 but it has increasingly been displaying "No Signal" with various devices where I have to reboot the device to get the video signal.

lujan
693 Ultra HD
737 HD
4 SD
lujan is online now  
post #64695 of 64735 Old 06-17-2020, 08:14 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 387
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 258 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
This hasn't been happening with my P75 but it has increasingly been displaying "No Signal" with various devices where I have to reboot the device to get the video signal.
Try reseating/changing HDMI cable for no-signal issues. Fixed mine.

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
lujan likes this.
brownknuckles is offline  
post #64696 of 64735 Old 06-17-2020, 08:32 AM
Senior Member
 
Dodge DeBoulet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 245
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
This hasn't been happening with my P75 but it has increasingly been displaying "No Signal" with various devices where I have to reboot the device to get the video signal.

This has been happening to me all along, usually with my XBox One X. I usually fix it by switching to a different input on the receiver (Onkyo TX-NR787) and back again. Sometimes it will turn on showing no signal from the XBox, other times it will seem to lose the signal when I close an app on the XBox (often Hulu, sometimes Prime Video), and switching inputs on the receiver fixes that as well.


Once in a very great while I'll have to restart the XBox to get it to handshake.
Dodge DeBoulet is offline  
post #64697 of 64735 Old 06-17-2020, 08:37 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: SW USA
Posts: 9,774
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5204 Post(s)
Liked: 3214
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dodge DeBoulet View Post
This has been happening to me all along, usually with my XBox One X. I usually fix it by switching to a different input on the receiver (Onkyo TX-NR787) and back again. Sometimes it will turn on showing no signal from the XBox, other times it will seem to lose the signal when I close an app on the XBox (often Hulu, sometimes Prime Video), and switching inputs on the receiver fixes that as well.

Once in a very great while I'll have to restart the XBox to get it to handshake.
That usually works for me as well but lately (especially with my TiVo and Shield), it won't work by even switching inputs and back.

lujan
693 Ultra HD
737 HD
4 SD
lujan is online now  
post #64698 of 64735 Old 06-17-2020, 12:31 PM
Senior Member
 
Dodge DeBoulet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 245
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
That usually works for me as well but lately (especially with my TiVo and Shield), it won't work by even switching inputs and back.

Which model TiVo? I have a 3TB Bolt Vox and never have any issue with it. It's switched by the receiver, just like the XBox ... but the TiVo just seems to work.
Dodge DeBoulet is offline  
post #64699 of 64735 Old 06-17-2020, 12:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: SW USA
Posts: 9,774
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5204 Post(s)
Liked: 3214
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dodge DeBoulet View Post
Which model TiVo? I have a 3TB Bolt Vox and never have any issue with it. It's switched by the receiver, just like the XBox ... but the TiVo just seems to work.
It's the Bolt Vox but I'm not sure what the size is? It's the smaller of the two. My Denon X4400H does the switching but I've recently tried turning both the AVR and Vizio Off and I still get the "No Signal" screen. It only works after rebooting the TiVo. I may try another HDMI cable as suggested earlier?

lujan
693 Ultra HD
737 HD
4 SD
lujan is online now  
post #64700 of 64735 Old 06-17-2020, 07:43 PM
Senior Member
 
Dodge DeBoulet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 245
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
It's the Bolt Vox but I'm not sure what the size is? It's the smaller of the two. My Denon X4400H does the switching but I've recently tried turning both the AVR and Vizio Off and I still get the "No Signal" screen. It only works after rebooting the TiVo. I may try another HDMI cable as suggested earlier?
That would probably be the next thing I'd try ...
lujan likes this.
Dodge DeBoulet is offline  
post #64701 of 64735 Old 06-18-2020, 06:11 AM
Senior Member
 
b5fan001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 120 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by DisplayCalNoob View Post
I've discovered something either about the 2016 P Series or about my UHD Bluray player(LG UP970).

Dolby Vision is at its best when the player has the color space set to RGB. YCbCr seems to compress the dynamic range of the content.

HDR10 doesn't perform well with RGB, it becomes washed out or has desaturated colors and raised blacks. YCbCr is the right one for HDR10 content.

Sent from my LGMP450 using Tapatalk
I started watching some Dolby Vision content. I was unable to change from YCbCr to RGB. The option was greyed out. Anyone else run into that issue?
-

Have a great day and be kind to each other,
-B
Denon AVR-X4400H AND VIZIO P65-E1
Polk PSW505 and FOCAL Cube subs, Polk RTA 11TL towers anchoring a 7.2.4 Setup, Philips BDP7502 4K/UHD Player, FiOS One Gbps Internet
b5fan001 is offline  
post #64702 of 64735 Old 06-18-2020, 08:26 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,001
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1975 Post(s)
Liked: 1177
Quote:
Originally Posted by b5fan001 View Post
I started watching some Dolby Vision content. I was unable to change from YCbCr to RGB. The option was greyed out. Anyone else run into that issue?

-
Must be a external device, i.e UHD Bluray, ATV 4K, you can't change the color space on the display.

Stacey Spears of Spears and Munsil UHD HDR Benchmark disc commented

Dolby Vision overrides the player settings. If it is TV-led, then 8-bit RGB is sent out. It is really 12-bit 4:2:2 pretending to be 8-bit RGB. For player-led, it outputs HDR12 (12-bit YCbCr 4:2:2.)

Sent from my LGMP450 using Tapatalk
b5fan001 likes this.

Last edited by DisplayCalNoob; 06-18-2020 at 08:35 AM.
DisplayCalNoob is online now  
post #64703 of 64735 Old 06-18-2020, 01:02 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi all,

I have a P65-C1 that seems to have stopped working. Before I take the thing apart....

It was working fine earlier that day. It was turned back on and the LED indicator was flashing. It was turned off/on to nothing. It does a quick white light flash at the indicator then doesn't respond. I've tried resets and power drains to no avail.

Anyone else have this issue?
Outdoorwhale is offline  
post #64704 of 64735 Old 06-18-2020, 01:07 PM
Senior Member
 
AMRivlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Irvine, Ca
Posts: 327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Outdoorwhale View Post
Hi all,



I have a P65-C1 that seems to have stopped working. Before I take the thing apart....



It was working fine earlier that day. It was turned back on and the LED indicator was flashing. It was turned off/on to nothing. It does a quick white light flash at the indicator then doesn't respond. I've tried resets and power drains to no avail.



Anyone else have this issue?
I have the same model. When this occured I unplugged for 10-20min and then tried again. I vaguely remember resetting too.

All better here.

Given the glut and low price of 65-75" TV's in 2020, I'm not too stressed if my vizio fails. Although I'd like to get into the 5-10 year range.

(Side note, I bought a cheapo Hisense last week for the game room, I'm convinced it is better than the P65-C1)

Sent from my Pixel 4 XL using Tapatalk
AMRivlin is offline  
post #64705 of 64735 Old 06-18-2020, 01:10 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMRivlin View Post
I have the same model. When this occured I unplugged for 10-20min and then tried again. I vaguely remember resetting too.

All better here.

Given the glut and low price of 65-75" TV's in 2020, I'm not too stressed if my vizio fails. Although I'd like to get into the 5-10 year range.

(Side note, I bought a cheapo Hisense last week for the game room, I'm convinced it is better than the P65-C1)

Sent from my Pixel 4 XL using Tapatalk
I've let it sit for hours unplugged and 30sec power holds(top button) unplugged and plugged without change.

The indicator LED lights up for a brief moment when plugged in then nothing.
Outdoorwhale is offline  
post #64706 of 64735 Old 06-21-2020, 11:28 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 3,436
Mentioned: 56 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2022 Post(s)
Liked: 1369
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMRivlin View Post
I have the same model. When this occured I unplugged for 10-20min and then tried again. I vaguely remember resetting too.

All better here.

Given the glut and low price of 65-75" TV's in 2020, I'm not too stressed if my vizio fails. Although I'd like to get into the 5-10 year range.

(Side note, I bought a cheapo Hisense last week for the game room, I'm convinced it is better than the P65-C1)
There has been a lot of video progress since 2016 when this model came out, primarily the nits (luminance levels) are way up and quantum dots...
AMRivlin and zer0cool2007 like this.
naustin is online now  
post #64707 of 64735 Old 06-22-2020, 04:31 PM
Member
 
ProKarter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Red Columns and Lines

Hi everyone

I have not been on here in a while, but I bought my P75-C1 back in 2016 and it has been working mostly very well...until this last week when I turned it on. The picture shows vertical red columns on the far-left side of the screen. I tried to search red vertical lines and red columns in the search but came up empty. Google search tells me it might be a ribbon cable that may or may not be easy to fix. I just wanted to come here and see if anybody else has heard of this failure and if it was repairable. I am a mechanical engineer that has built machines, race cars, computers, etc. so taking off the back cover does not scare me I just want to know if there is a chance at fixing it. The picture attached is from the boot screen and currently it shows the same problem on all inputs and during casting.

Thanks for the help!
Troy
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20200620_163412.jpg
Views:	68
Size:	377.1 KB
ID:	2747140   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20200620_163955.jpg
Views:	73
Size:	1.08 MB
ID:	2747142  
ProKarter is offline  
post #64708 of 64735 Old 06-23-2020, 12:15 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: The Boonies, MA
Posts: 18,483
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1036 Post(s)
Liked: 399
I guess the chance of getting Clear Action ever fixed is out. I'm not even going to bother with Costco or Amex now, at some point I'm going to want an OLED.

I will say this, I will never purchase another Vizio product again.

It's amazing Vizio has such little regard for their customers.
blatz8 and skschatzman like this.

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is online now  
post #64709 of 64735 Old 06-23-2020, 12:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 600
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 347 Post(s)
Liked: 204
I have both the 2016 p series and the 2018 quantum TV and with both clear action not working. In addition, according to rtings the tv used to strobe at 960 and for whatever reason is now 120. I can't believe I'm actually looking at the 2020 sets. I guess I'm a sucker for value as well as their gaming target for non burn in pc use.
Friendlys is online now  
post #64710 of 64735 Old 06-23-2020, 03:32 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 387
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 258 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveFi View Post
I guess the chance of getting Clear Action ever fixed is out. I'm not even going to bother with Costco or Amex now, at some point I'm going to want an OLED.



I will say this, I will never purchase another Vizio product again.



It's amazing Vizio has such little regard for their customers.
Vizio offered technology at a fraction of what the big 3 (Sony, Samsung, LG) offer it for.

It sucks but when you go with a value brand you don't get the same quality/support.

You get what you pay for m8.

Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
brownknuckles is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
2016/2017 vizio p-series - nice pic(k)! / netflix , best value , D7000 , dolby vision , latest firmware - 6.0.18.1 - previous 5.0.16.1 , Vizio , Vudu

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off