Official Vizio 2016/2017 P Series Owners ONLY Thread UHD/HDR/DV No Price Talk Please - Page 230 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 288522Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6871 of 64208 Old 04-17-2016, 10:45 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 19,423
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6570 Post(s)
Liked: 6329
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian c2 View Post
But all inputs support game mode ...

5 is dedicated , but the difference between 1-4 and 5 is minimal .


It all depends on how sensitive one is to lag. HDMI 5 is the only input that can reach sub 20's. The others (with GLL enabled) are ~30's. To some that difference is not minimal.
shoman94 likes this.
Ph8te is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6872 of 64208 Old 04-17-2016, 10:45 AM
Member
 
Jeremy Wadian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Ohio
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian c2 View Post
But all inputs support game mode ...
5 is dedicated , but the difference between 1-4 and 5 is minimal .
I was under the impression that HDMI 5 had lower input lag than HDMI 1-4?
Jeremy Wadian is offline  
post #6873 of 64208 Old 04-17-2016, 10:47 AM
Senior Member
 
sbquart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 303
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 41
If you have The force awakens can you try out the beginning as in my posted pics to see if you still have that line down the middle? I notice it when there are bright flashes with fast panning. Wonder if it's just certain sets or if many people just don't notice it.


Quote:
Originally Posted by KooKoo427 View Post
I ended up calling Vizio (#in the quick start guide) after going talking with normal tech support, they have to transfer you to "smart cast" tech support. They help me "push" a new update to the TV, so far so good. I actually have not turned my TV on yet today. going to do that in a moment. We will see.
sbquart is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6874 of 64208 Old 04-17-2016, 10:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Nantucket ....
Posts: 540
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 275 Post(s)
Liked: 331
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post
It all depends on how sensitive one is to lag. HDMI 5 is the only input that can reach sub 20's. The others (with GLL enabled) are ~30's. To some that difference is not minimal.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeremy Wadian View Post
I was under the impression that HDMI 5 had lower input lag than HDMI 1-4?
I don't know if I am or not as I don't play games

If it must be done , the game should go direct into 5 and the sound to the receiver will go from 1 if I'm not mistaken ?
Ian c2 is offline  
post #6875 of 64208 Old 04-17-2016, 10:55 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by sbquart View Post
If you have The force awakens can you try out the beginning as in my posted pics to see if you still have that line down the middle? I notice it when there are bright flashes with fast panning. Wonder if it's just certain sets or if many people just don't notice it.
When I get a moment, I will. Its good today. Its really noticeable. Hard to miss for me. Does it go away when you power off and power it back up?
Give them a call. they are open till 6pm (CT)

www.andrepensophoto.com
65 inch LG OLED B6 - Nvidia Shield TV - Samsung UHD Player - PS4 Pro / PSVR -XBOX 1s / Marantz SR6010 - miniDSP - Emotiva a-700 (Powering Front mains, center) -
Martin Logan Motion 40's (fronts) Motion 50XT (center) Motion 4 (front height) and (rears) - JTR CAP 4000 ULF - Buttkicker Mini x3 powered by Crown XLS-1502
KooKoo427 is offline  
post #6876 of 64208 Old 04-17-2016, 10:56 AM
Member
 
Johnnyice426's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by gagit811 View Post
I have the 2016 p series and moved my old 2014 p series to my room. Now that I've had the set and the initial oooh and awhh is over, I kind of miss having the apps on the tv.

I had a sony 900c but took it back due to issues, but I really like the android tv features. I was playing with vudu on my 2014 p series and realized how much more convenient it was to use. It also tells me so much more then the app at this time. You also get more features out of the in tv app vs android app.

Just a owners thougets, there is a bit of a adjustment to get use to. Also the casting glitches out from time to time and is a bit clumsy to use. I hope vizio finds a way to refined and streamline the experience. One way would be have a central hub with all your casting in one area.
This was a thought of mine too as I will be upgrading from a 2014 P series. There is a learning curve from what I've been reading. I'm waiting for Amazon to get the tv. Want the rewards points, besides I can't stand bestbuy. I haven't stepped foot in a Best Buy in years. Also I think most of these problems will be repair or taken care of in the up coming firmware update. But, having a central place for streaming would be nice and the more info for content the better.

LG 65 B6P
Vizio 2014 P 702ui-3B
Samsung K8500, Apple 4K TV
Pioneer Elite VSX-72TXV THX
Atlantic technology speakers 5.1 THX
Johnnyice426 is offline  
post #6877 of 64208 Old 04-17-2016, 11:01 AM
Member
 
Jeremy Wadian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Ohio
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by TinyRK View Post
How would he know? He didn't read the manual
fair enough..... but thank you. I switched to HDMI 1 for ARC, I have video but the only audio I get is a crackling computerized sound?

Thanks again
Jeremy Wadian is offline  
post #6878 of 64208 Old 04-17-2016, 11:15 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 19,423
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6570 Post(s)
Liked: 6329
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian c2 View Post
I don't know if I am or not as I don't play games



If it must be done , the game should go direct into 5 and the sound to the receiver will go from 1 if I'm not mistaken ?


It depends as if your game system IS your BR system you have choices to make. If you want lossless from your BRs then you can't use ARC.
Ph8te is online now  
post #6879 of 64208 Old 04-17-2016, 11:31 AM
Member
 
Jeremy Wadian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Ohio
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post
It depends as if your game system IS your BR system you have choices to make. If you want lossless from your BRs then you can't use ARC.
Are you telling me that if I use HDMI 1 with ARC so that I can use Casting to watch VUDU then I won't get lossless audio when I play a Blu Ray on my PS4?
Jeremy Wadian is offline  
post #6880 of 64208 Old 04-17-2016, 11:35 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 19,423
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6570 Post(s)
Liked: 6329
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeremy Wadian View Post
Are you telling me that if I use HDMI 1 with ARC so that I can use Casting to watch VUDU then I won't get lossless audio when I play a Blu Ray on my PS4?


Only if your PS4 is directly connected to the P Series and uses its ARC for audio. If your PS4 is connected to your AVR then you would still get lossless. Choose your poison it's this way on ALL TV/Monitors. It's a limitation of ARC technology.
Ph8te is online now  
post #6881 of 64208 Old 04-17-2016, 11:44 AM
Member
 
Jeremy Wadian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Ohio
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post
Only if your PS4 is directly connected to the P Series and uses its ARC for audio. If your PS4 is connected to your AVR then you would still get lossless. Choose your poison it's this way on ALL TV/Monitors. It's a limitation of ARC technology.
I'm interested to know how anyone else who wants to watch VUDU and also watch Blu rays in lossless audio on a PS4 deal with this issue?
Jeremy Wadian is offline  
post #6882 of 64208 Old 04-17-2016, 11:47 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 19,423
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6570 Post(s)
Liked: 6329
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeremy Wadian View Post
I'm interested to know how anyone else who wants to watch VUDU and also watch Blu rays in lossless audio on a PS4 deal with this issue?


You could use an HDMI splitter and have one go to the AVR (for BR/audio use and one go to the TV for Game use). There won't be a "one cable" resolution without compromising something (Ultra low lag or ARC). Not sure if the splitter would itself introduce lag however which could nullify the improvements seen from HDMI5.
Ph8te is online now  
post #6883 of 64208 Old 04-17-2016, 11:48 AM
VBB
AVS Forum Special Member
 
VBB's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 2,246
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1034 Post(s)
Liked: 884
All... caught... up...

Only took four weeks

Henry

LG OLED65C7P | VIZIO M70-C3 | Denon AVR-X3500H | Elac Uni-Fi | Elac Debut 2.0 SUB3030
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960 | LAV Filters | madVR | MPC-HC | Plex | X-Rite i1Display Pro | DisplayCAL | HCFR
VBB is offline  
post #6884 of 64208 Old 04-17-2016, 11:56 AM
Member
 
bamaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Just curious... how does thsi set perform with a movie with a grainy style? I really like the movie Sucker Punch. But it has a heavy grainy, high contrast style. The sound track is awesome but I love the dark scenes... lots of shadows.

I'm excited about the black levels of the P65. Wonder how it does with grainy effects.
bamaster is offline  
post #6885 of 64208 Old 04-17-2016, 11:58 AM
Member
 
Jeremy Wadian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Ohio
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post
You could use an HDMI splitter and have one go to the AVR (for BR/audio use and one go to the TV for Game use). There won't be a "one cable" resolution without compromising something (Ultra low lag or ARC). Not sure if the splitter would itself introduce lag however which could nullify the improvements seen from HDMI5.
Well, I'm just going to stick with HDMI 5, Blu Ray Lossless and my Apple TV and on the occasion that I watch a VUDU movie in 4k I'll just switch to HDMI 1 and enable ARC. Hopefully the rumored PS4K will play UHD Blu rays....
Jeremy Wadian is offline  
post #6886 of 64208 Old 04-17-2016, 11:59 AM
Member
 
brewsbro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian c2 View Post
This feature doesn't work on my tablet .
Do I need to reset or something to enable it ?
Not the pro here, but you need to have a lock screen activated for this to work. Ambient display is more related to notifications. Something that briefly turns on screen to see the notification, or you pick up device to see the notifications briefly. I set my lock screen to swipe. Pick up tab, one swipe, screen is on. no need to hit power button.
Furyus likes this.
brewsbro is offline  
post #6887 of 64208 Old 04-17-2016, 12:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Nantucket ....
Posts: 540
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 275 Post(s)
Liked: 331
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian c2 View Post
This feature doesn't work on my tablet .
Do I need to reset or something to enable it ?
I turned on the clock then put the tablet back on the charger .
It still doesn't recognize movement , but a touch of the screen turns it on .
Luckily for me , I pick it up by the screen
Ian c2 is offline  
post #6888 of 64208 Old 04-17-2016, 12:30 PM
Senior Member
 
JonnyVee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 303 Post(s)
Liked: 194
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian c2 View Post
Ok I found it .

All I could see on the box itself was "designed in California" , but there is a sticker on it that says "made in China" . Not sure if this is different than other stickers as I bought my tv direct from vizio whereas most bought from bestbuy .
Thanks. So there would by duty on this set. Oh well, that just gives me more time to convince my wife!
JonnyVee is online now  
post #6889 of 64208 Old 04-17-2016, 12:59 PM
Member
 
wiseguy3501's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 125
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeremy Wadian View Post
I'm interested to know how anyone else who wants to watch VUDU and also watch Blu rays in lossless audio on a PS4 deal with this issue?
I said screw it and have mine routed through my AVR. I've never noticed lag before so why start now. Quality audio is a must for me tho.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post
You could use an HDMI splitter and have one go to the AVR (for BR/audio use and one go to the TV for Game use). There won't be a "one cable" resolution without compromising something (Ultra low lag or ARC). Not sure if the splitter would itself introduce lag however which could nullify the improvements seen from HDMI5.
I think they should have a method of splitting the HDMI signal into audio and then video for this reason.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeremy Wadian View Post
Hopefully the rumored PS4K will play UHD Blu rays....
I'm itching to see what they come up with as well. I'm sure it will play UHD Blu-ray with both HDR and DV. They'd have to, after all they did start the Blu-ray system on the PS3.

Sent from my Nexus 6 using Tapatalk
zer0cool2007 likes this.
wiseguy3501 is offline  
post #6890 of 64208 Old 04-17-2016, 01:02 PM
Member
 
grossag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 25
What are people doing to test/troubleshoot Atmos over ARC? I have a Denon AVR-X4200W and am unable to get Atmos over ARC. I am watching Lego Movie in UHD on Vudu, which says it uses Atmos. The Smartcast app confirms that it's in [email protected] but the audio is listed as "Dolby D+" and that is what my AVR says as well. Are there other 4K sources I should try casting?
grossag is offline  
post #6891 of 64208 Old 04-17-2016, 01:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Nantucket ....
Posts: 540
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 275 Post(s)
Liked: 331
Quote:
Originally Posted by wiseguy3501 View Post



I think they should have a method of splitting the HDMI signal into audio and then video for this reason

Sent from my Nexus 6 using Tapatalk
You can buy an hdmI audio extractor for around 10 bucks
Ian c2 is offline  
post #6892 of 64208 Old 04-17-2016, 01:37 PM
Coyote Waits
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 27,239
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1333 Post(s)
Liked: 2364
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbw817 View Post
I have the ethernet hard wired to the back of the TV as well. I just assumed that the signal is first received on the android for any web app, and then gets casted to the P75. In any case, has anyone else tried to watch a 4K program such as House of Cards?
You seem to misunderstand the way casting works on the P-Series. The source material you select isn't sent through the tablet. The tablet lets you make a choice, then the URL (Internet address) for the choice you make is sent via Wi-Fi or BT to the display. Using that URL, the display streams the selected source directly from the provider to the display. That last step is where hard wired Ethernet is desirable given the nature of WiFi signals.

Someone was raving about how good House of Cards looked on his new P-Series display just above your post.
Oldways7 likes this.

My Components:
Denon X3400H, OPPO UDP-203 & BDP-93, Xfinity XG1-P, Vizio PQ, Roku 3 & Ultra 2018
Calibration Resources:
Customer's Reports -- Professional Calibrations
Calibrator's locations and tour areas.
htwaits is offline  
post #6893 of 64208 Old 04-17-2016, 01:45 PM
VBB
AVS Forum Special Member
 
VBB's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 2,246
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1034 Post(s)
Liked: 884
Might also be worth mentioning once again that the first season of House of Cards is not available in 4K.
htwaits, shoman94 and Johnnyice426 like this.

Henry

LG OLED65C7P | VIZIO M70-C3 | Denon AVR-X3500H | Elac Uni-Fi | Elac Debut 2.0 SUB3030
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960 | LAV Filters | madVR | MPC-HC | Plex | X-Rite i1Display Pro | DisplayCAL | HCFR
VBB is offline  
post #6894 of 64208 Old 04-17-2016, 01:50 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bull Mountain, OR
Posts: 15,217
Mentioned: 28 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3518 Post(s)
Liked: 2540
Quote:
Originally Posted by grossag View Post
What are people doing to test/troubleshoot Atmos over ARC? I have a Denon AVR-X4200W and am unable to get Atmos over ARC. I am watching Lego Movie in UHD on Vudu, which says it uses Atmos. The Smartcast app confirms that it's in [email protected] but the audio is listed as "Dolby D+" and that is what my AVR says as well. Are there other 4K sources I should try casting?
ARC is limited to 5.1 audio just like optical. The only real advantage of ARC is the elimination of an optical cable. I would think there would be a way for the receiver to at least convert to a pseudo-Atmos but maybe not.
Otto Pylot is offline  
post #6895 of 64208 Old 04-17-2016, 01:51 PM
Senior Member
 
BearGator56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: The Sunshine State
Posts: 428
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 140 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt McRae View Post
Please PM me and I'll have support contact you directly. Want to understand your network setup
I wanted to put it out there that Matt and his team at Vizio do an outstanding job of helping their customers. He got me rolling with Bobby in tech support. It took a little while, but he was patient and we walked through getting the TV reset and connected. He even helped with the Brighthouse wifi setup.

The customer service is outstanding! Matt taking his time to help us through these forums is something you don't see often, or at all, in forums like these.

As for the TV, needs a little calibration, but the picture is beautiful. 4k content is especially eye popping.
htwaits, VBB, rockaway1836 and 7 others like this.
BearGator56 is offline  
post #6896 of 64208 Old 04-17-2016, 01:56 PM
Member
 
grossag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto Pylot View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by grossag View Post
What are people doing to test/troubleshoot Atmos over ARC? I have a Denon AVR-X4200W and am unable to get Atmos over ARC. I am watching Lego Movie in UHD on Vudu, which says it uses Atmos. The Smartcast app confirms that it's in [email protected] but the audio is listed as "Dolby D+" and that is what my AVR says as well. Are there other 4K sources I should try casting?
ARC is limited to 5.1 audio just like optical. The only real advantage of ARC is the elimination of an optical cable. I would think there would be a way for the receiver to at least convert to a pseudo-Atmos but maybe not.
This goes against the main first page post, which says that Atmos over ARC is both possible and confirmed with some receivers. But I guess the next step is to PM Matt if no one else has any ideas.
grossag is offline  
post #6897 of 64208 Old 04-17-2016, 02:01 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
thomasfxlt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 4,994
Mentioned: 122 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3331 Post(s)
Liked: 6190
Official Vizio 2016 P Series Owners Thread (UHD/HDR/DV) No Price Talk Please

Quote:
Originally Posted by grossag View Post
This goes against the main first page post, which says that Atmos over ARC is both possible and confirmed with some receivers. But I guess the next step is to PM Matt if no one else has any ideas.


Yes, the display can pass Atmos with DD+ over ARC. It's been confirmed by users with specific AVR's and also confirmed by Vizio in their engineering dept. There are, however, a lot of users reporting issues but Vizio is hard at work on updates to address.

SONY Z9F LCD Master Series Owners Thread
Vizio 2016 P series FAQ, general info and Help
Sony Z9F 75, Vizio P75C1 UHD/HDR/DV, Pioneer Elite SC-95, Samsung UHD Bluray K8500, AppleTV 4K, CC Ultra

Last edited by thomasfxlt; 04-17-2016 at 02:18 PM.
thomasfxlt is offline  
post #6898 of 64208 Old 04-17-2016, 02:01 PM
Coyote Waits
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 27,239
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1333 Post(s)
Liked: 2364
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xcel101 View Post
I hear you, my P65 is at the bottom of that slippery slope. At the top was a Denon 6200 receiver to replace an Onkyo that bought the farm. I couldn't let the Atmos/DTS X feature go unused so I had to get a 9 speaker GoldenEar set up, cutting holes in the ceiling.... Once my I got the sound system done (and sounding freaking awesome) that old 60in Sony LCD just wouldn't do and now I find myself reading through an almost 7000 post thread on the P series to address a few concerns. I'm just glad I've now hit rock bottom
There is more to come.

My Components:
Denon X3400H, OPPO UDP-203 & BDP-93, Xfinity XG1-P, Vizio PQ, Roku 3 & Ultra 2018
Calibration Resources:
Customer's Reports -- Professional Calibrations
Calibrator's locations and tour areas.
htwaits is offline  
post #6899 of 64208 Old 04-17-2016, 02:02 PM
Senior Member
 
Furyus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by brewsbro View Post
Not the pro here, but you need to have a lock screen activated for this to work. Ambient display is more related to notifications. Something that briefly turns on screen to see the notification, or you pick up device to see the notifications briefly. I set my lock screen to swipe. Pick up tab, one swipe, screen is on. no need to hit power button.
Thanks for that clarification.

Sent from my XR6P10 using Tapatalk

Sony XBR-65X900E / Sony STRDN1080 / Definitive Technology ProCinema 600 Series / Vizio P55-C1 / Vizio SB4031-D5 / DirecTV Genie (non-4K) / Apple TV 4 / Apple TV 4K / Roku Premiere+
Furyus is offline  
post #6900 of 64208 Old 04-17-2016, 02:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Nantucket ....
Posts: 540
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 275 Post(s)
Liked: 331
There's a little misunderstanding there .
Atmos is only available over arc , and will not work on optical .
You're receiver obviously needs to have atmos processing as its decoded from the normal 5.1 signal
Ian c2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
2016/2017 vizio p-series - nice pic(k)! / netflix , best value , D7000 , dolby vision , latest firmware - 6.0.18.1 - previous 5.0.16.1 , Vizio , Vudu

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off