Official Vizio 2016/2017 P Series Owners ONLY Thread UHD/HDR/DV No Price Talk Please - Page 458 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 288562Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #13711 of 64350 Old 05-24-2016, 06:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
The_Donster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: PACNW
Posts: 934
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 597 Post(s)
Liked: 884
Quote:
Originally Posted by losservatore View Post
Matt McRae is vizio aware of what best buy is doing to your displays? they are saying to costumers to avoid vizio,they are not properly setting the displays ,two best buy in my town have the vizio but they are off with no picture.

seems like they are using your products to attract vizio costumers and convince them to no buy the product. like some kind of bait and switch.

They did that to me I was dead set on the vizio and I had to keep saying no I just want the vizio, they were keep pushing the Sony.


Vizio need better demo booth with better video demos, a lot of people are commenting about this.
Hi Matt, I can second this question. I've been to two different stores in my area, Puyallup and Tacoma, WA Best Buys in the last two days. The LG associate frustrated me to no end bad mouthing the Vizio 65P that had been damaged. So I didn't feel I was getting a good representation of the product there yesterday. Then today I was at the Tacoma store and they didn't have it up because they don't have the tablet in hand and couldn't sync it up through their phone, but I appreciated them trying. I'm headed to the Federal Way store tomorrow and hoping that the 3rd try is the charm. Please have your merchandisers or their district managers check on this personally. I'd love to see it up close and personal before I make my final purchase decision. Thank you for your time.
mpgxsvcd and losservatore like this.
The_Donster is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13712 of 64350 Old 05-24-2016, 06:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
beardontwalk123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Clear Lake, IA
Posts: 2,087
Mentioned: 45 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1584 Post(s)
Liked: 912
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt McRae View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by beardontwalk123 View Post
Hey Matt! Just one thing.....when I change contrast in SDR on the Cast input it also changes it in Dolby Vision and when I change Dolby Vision back to 50 it changes the SDR to 50 also....not a huge deal but is there anyway that this could be remedied? My Calibration disc shows 45 as the proper contrast and I don't want to touch Dolby Vision for now. I think this only happens with the Cast input.......Thank You!
Known issue.. I need to check if the fix made this release. Maybe you can test in the mean time.
Thanks! I have checked it since and it has not been resolved but I was told there is not bug saving and renaming picture modes (used to be one on the 2014 P Series) so I'll just go that route for now.....thank you!
shoman94 likes this.
beardontwalk123 is online now  
post #13713 of 64350 Old 05-24-2016, 06:07 PM
Senior Member
 
BearGator56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: The Sunshine State
Posts: 428
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 140 Post(s)
Liked: 46
I've tried cycling the power several times, the setup new device trick, service reset and check... So far nothing will get the update to download. Any ideas, short of factory reset?

Sent from my XR6P10 using Tapatalk

Furman Elite 15 PFi
Yamaha RX-A3070 / Class D Audio SDS-450c / Vizio P65-C1 / Samsung BD-UP5000 / Yamaha MCX-2000 / XBox 1x
Goldenear Triton T1 / SuperCenter XXL / Invisa HTR7000 / SuperSat 30c / Blue Jeans Cables
BearGator56 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13714 of 64350 Old 05-24-2016, 06:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Cleveland,Ohio
Posts: 7,043
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2987 Post(s)
Liked: 2830
Quote:
Originally Posted by The_Donster View Post
Hi Matt, I can second this question. I've been to two different stores in my area, Puyallup and Tacoma, WA Best Buys in the last two days. The LG associate frustrated me to no end bad mouthing the Vizio 65P that had been damaged. So I didn't feel I was getting a good representation of the product there yesterday. Then today I was at the Tacoma store and they didn't have it up because they don't have the tablet in hand and couldn't sync it up through their phone, but I appreciated them trying. I'm headed to the Federal Way store tomorrow and hoping that the 3rd try is the charm. Please have your merchandisers or their district managers check on this personally. I'd love to see it up close and personal before I make my final purchase decision. Thank you for your time.
I've been reading a lot of posts about this here ,on scott thread and other threads. I mean a lot! Also they way they are poorly setup in the store and others stores with the displays off....

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/166-lc...please-95.html
losservatore is offline  
post #13715 of 64350 Old 05-24-2016, 06:10 PM
Member
 
Snowknight26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by BearGator56 View Post
I've tried cycling the power several times, the setup new device trick, service reset and check... So far nothing will get the update to download. Any ideas, short of factory reset?

Sent from my XR6P10 using Tapatalk
http://cdn.vizio.com/misc/Firmware/MG215_1_1_14_4.zip

That might be the URL once it's on their CDN.
Snowknight26 is offline  
post #13716 of 64350 Old 05-24-2016, 06:13 PM
Senior Member
 
EMINENT1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 277 Post(s)
Liked: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by Furyus View Post
It is the SB3831. Is this not the new one? Looks like it is shown as "coming soon" on the Vizio website. I walked into the Maplewood store today when I had a spare 30 minutes and ran across it - and a very upbeat blue shirt who raved about Vizio. They have all three models with the 75 in the Magnolia section playing actual 4K content. Looked very good.
No, the new one has a flat speaker that can stand vertical or lay horizontal.
EMINENT1 is offline  
post #13717 of 64350 Old 05-24-2016, 06:16 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Just wanted to say thanks, Matt! (you don't have to respond, I know you're pretty busy right now)

I know we all really appreciate the updates and Q&A you provide when you get a chance. It makes me happy to know I bought a great display from a great company.
tampabayrays is offline  
post #13718 of 64350 Old 05-24-2016, 06:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
The_Donster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: PACNW
Posts: 934
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 597 Post(s)
Liked: 884
Quote:
Originally Posted by losservatore View Post
I've been reading a lot of posts about this here ,on scott thread and other threads. I mean a lot! Also they way they are poorly setup in the store and others stores with the displays off....

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/166-lc...please-95.html
Yep, read this entire thread and saw the same thing. Having the displays off or not working properly isn't going to sell anything. No matter who make sit. I was hoping I'd get lucky, but no such luck. Maybe Vizio should product launch at Costco next time. They seem to have nothing but nice things to say about the product for the most part. Gone are the days when Vizio was considered the most returned flat screen
The_Donster is offline  
post #13719 of 64350 Old 05-24-2016, 06:17 PM
Senior Member
 
Furyus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by EMINENT1 View Post
No, the new one has a flat speaker that can stand vertical or lay horizontal.
You're right. The new ones start with SP instead of SB. Dammit!! Back to BBY...

Sony XBR-65X900E / Sony STRDN1080 / Definitive Technology ProCinema 600 Series / Vizio P55-C1 / Vizio SB4031-D5 / DirecTV Genie (non-4K) / Apple TV 4 / Apple TV 4K / Roku Premiere+

Last edited by Furyus; 05-24-2016 at 06:33 PM.
Furyus is offline  
post #13720 of 64350 Old 05-24-2016, 06:23 PM
Senior Member
 
BearGator56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: The Sunshine State
Posts: 428
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 140 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snowknight26 View Post
http://cdn.vizio.com/misc/Firmware/MG215_1_1_14_4.zip

That might be the URL once it's on their CDN.
I had a link to the site and followed instructions there. Didn't work. I went to a factory reset and re-did the device setup and still didn't update the firmware.

Sent from my XR6P10 using Tapatalk

Furman Elite 15 PFi
Yamaha RX-A3070 / Class D Audio SDS-450c / Vizio P65-C1 / Samsung BD-UP5000 / Yamaha MCX-2000 / XBox 1x
Goldenear Triton T1 / SuperCenter XXL / Invisa HTR7000 / SuperSat 30c / Blue Jeans Cables
BearGator56 is offline  
post #13721 of 64350 Old 05-24-2016, 06:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3,346
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1280 Post(s)
Liked: 1348
I think @shoman94 mentioned that the appearance of the center yellow band had been minimized with the new firmware release. I might have missed it, but did @Matt McRae confirm that this was indeed an issue addressed with the firmware? I just haven't seen anyone else besides @shoman94 mention an improvement.
shoman94 likes this.
Schwa is offline  
post #13722 of 64350 Old 05-24-2016, 06:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
The_Donster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: PACNW
Posts: 934
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 597 Post(s)
Liked: 884
Side note audio question, I have a Onkyo HT-S5300 HTIB receiver I want to hook it up to and wondering if I will have any troubles with it or should I just get a soundbar down the road?
The_Donster is offline  
post #13723 of 64350 Old 05-24-2016, 06:26 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 19,570
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6648 Post(s)
Liked: 6467
Quote:
Originally Posted by BearGator56 View Post
I've tried cycling the power several times, the setup new device trick, service reset and check... So far nothing will get the update to download. Any ideas, short of factory reset?

Sent from my XR6P10 using Tapatalk


Be patient. Vizio rolls out firmware via serial number. When your sets time come it will download patience is the key


Sent from nowhere
Ph8te is online now  
post #13724 of 64350 Old 05-24-2016, 06:28 PM
Senior Member
 
BearGator56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: The Sunshine State
Posts: 428
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 140 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post
Be patient. Vizio rolls out firmware via serial number. When your sets time come it will download patience is the key


Sent from nowhere
Hey, when I get a PM from the Grand Pubah himself, Matt, telling me to download it... Lol

Good Lord, I have to be one of the first hundred or so people to own a P65.

Sent from my XR6P10 using Tapatalk
Ph8te likes this.

Furman Elite 15 PFi
Yamaha RX-A3070 / Class D Audio SDS-450c / Vizio P65-C1 / Samsung BD-UP5000 / Yamaha MCX-2000 / XBox 1x
Goldenear Triton T1 / SuperCenter XXL / Invisa HTR7000 / SuperSat 30c / Blue Jeans Cables
BearGator56 is offline  
post #13725 of 64350 Old 05-24-2016, 06:31 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 19,570
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6648 Post(s)
Liked: 6467
Quote:
Originally Posted by losservatore View Post
Matt McRae is vizio aware of what best buy is doing to your displays? they are saying to costumers to avoid vizio,they are not properly setting the displays ,two best buy in my town have the vizio but they are off with no picture.

seems like they are using your products to attract vizio costumers and convince them to no buy the product. like some kind of bait and switch.

They did that to me I was dead set on the vizio and I had to keep saying no I just want the vizio, they were keep pushing the Sony.


Vizio need better demo booth with better video demos, a lot of people are commenting about this.

We mentioned this many many moons ago people are just repeating what was an already "known". If you take a look back you'll see the same reports from people who went to BB. It's NOT all BB, but of course people are mostly reporting the bad experiences.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stonedgimp View Post
No I don't and I toggled cec on/off on the tv and directv to test if that was the issue and it still happens regardless.

If this doesn't happen with any other device it may be your DTV box. Could be a number of things. I would call Vizio support and walk through troubleshooting with them. If that doesn't work try working with DTV support.



Sent from nowhere
mpgxsvcd likes this.
Ph8te is online now  
post #13726 of 64350 Old 05-24-2016, 06:33 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 19,570
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6648 Post(s)
Liked: 6467
Quote:
Originally Posted by BearGator56 View Post
Hey, when I get a PM from the Grand Pubah himself, Matt, telling me to download it... Lol

Good Lord, I have to be one of the first hundred or so people to own a P65.

Sent from my XR6P10 using Tapatalk


Heh, there were people who waited WEEKS in other owner threads and were "1st 100". It has really nothing to do with the when since you/we don't know how Vizio breaks the SN fw allocation up. Patience is always the best case when firmware is involved. Sometimes people rush because it's new then something goes horribly wrong.


Sent from nowhere
Ph8te is online now  
post #13727 of 64350 Old 05-24-2016, 06:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
Vader182's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 650
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 473 Post(s)
Liked: 301
Per the ongoing discussion of Best Buy's handling of Vizio products. I've been to two Best Buys around the Chicagoland area, one at the flagship Magnolia location in downtown Chicago's Hancock Center as well as another in a non-Magnolia Best Buy in a suburb.

Both were incredibly positive about the P series. I mentioned I was very interested in the 75'' P although a 65'' E6 is also calling my name. Both salesman said for the money OLED is unbeatable but emphasized the P has way more value for the money and still has extraordinary picture quality. The only "negative" was warning me it doesn't have a tuner built into the set. Whether they were humoring me just to expedite the sale or not, both stores were extraordinarily positive about Vizio and the P Series in particular.

My suspicion is that it varies dramatically by location and how well educated the particular employee is on the state of HT Tech. A few weeks ago I walked into a Sears to see the real life size difference between 65'' and 75'', and the guy told me I was looking at the 2016 OLED. It was a 2015 LG LCD. I doubt there's some odd conspiracy surrounding these products as some of you make it sound, it's just that sadly they don't bother training their salesman to have a clue.


-Vader
mpgxsvcd, Ph8te, 1mike and 1 others like this.
Vader182 is offline  
post #13728 of 64350 Old 05-24-2016, 06:38 PM
Senior Member
 
BearGator56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: The Sunshine State
Posts: 428
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 140 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post
Heh, there were people who waited WEEKS in other owner threads and were "1st 100". It has really nothing to do with the when since you/we don't know how Vizio breaks the SN fw allocation up. Patience is always the best case when firmware is involved. Sometimes people rush because it's new then something goes horribly wrong.


Sent from nowhere
I'm good. I read through a ton of the thread but didn't catch how it was being distributed. Just ready to get rid of this stutter pic.

Sent from my XR6P10 using Tapatalk
zer0cool2007 likes this.

Furman Elite 15 PFi
Yamaha RX-A3070 / Class D Audio SDS-450c / Vizio P65-C1 / Samsung BD-UP5000 / Yamaha MCX-2000 / XBox 1x
Goldenear Triton T1 / SuperCenter XXL / Invisa HTR7000 / SuperSat 30c / Blue Jeans Cables
BearGator56 is offline  
post #13729 of 64350 Old 05-24-2016, 06:41 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by Braband4 View Post
P55 comes tomorrow! Getting delivered between 7am and 9am so ill be completely useless at work cause ill be thinking about my new TV.


Anyways, thinking about getting a new router so I have optimal wifi speed and strength for streaming since this display is built around streaming. Any suggestions? I've look at some of the netgear high end models but I'm not sure they really make that much of a difference or not.

AC3200 Nighhawk Tri Band


or


AC2600 Nighthawk X4s
Did you get it?? I'm hoping for a couple more positive reviews on the 55" before I purchase/try one in two weeks when I return from vacation.
JollyGood is offline  
post #13730 of 64350 Old 05-24-2016, 06:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
The_Donster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: PACNW
Posts: 934
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 597 Post(s)
Liked: 884
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post
Be patient. Vizio rolls out firmware via serial number. When your sets time come it will download patience is the key


Sent from nowhere
Exactly. It is no different than when my wife or I's iPhone's update. It is never at the same time and think it is smart to stagger them. On another side not question. How many people have ordered directly from Vizio? What has been your experience with them?
The_Donster is offline  
post #13731 of 64350 Old 05-24-2016, 06:43 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Cleveland,Ohio
Posts: 7,043
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2987 Post(s)
Liked: 2830
Ph8te wont comment about that anymore since my comment show as deleted probably I say something that was wrong.


I apologize if I say something wrong my english inst perfect and always made mistakes.
losservatore is offline  
post #13732 of 64350 Old 05-24-2016, 06:44 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 19,570
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6648 Post(s)
Liked: 6467
Quote:
Originally Posted by BearGator56 View Post
I'm good. I read through a ton of the thread but didn't catch how it was being distributed. Just ready to get rid of this stutter pic.

Sent from my XR6P10 using Tapatalk


Always the same with Vizio. I thought it was in the 1st post of page one, but maybe it was missed.


Sent from nowhere
BearGator56 likes this.
Ph8te is online now  
post #13733 of 64350 Old 05-24-2016, 06:45 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 19,570
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6648 Post(s)
Liked: 6467
Quote:
Originally Posted by losservatore View Post
Ph8te wont comment about that anymore since my comment show as deleted probably I say something that was wrong.


I apologize if I say something wrong my english inst perfect and always made mistakes.


I still see it and it's still available in my quote.


Sent from nowhere
Ph8te is online now  
post #13734 of 64350 Old 05-24-2016, 06:48 PM
Member
 
mwilsonrr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 20
If you haven't already, please file issues with Vizio support

As a product manager for a software company (and hopefully future P series owner), I can say that one of the most difficult things we do is to try to find the root cause of problems our customers experience. Often times feedback comes in through informal channels and it rarely makes it in to the support system in a way that allows us to take action on a fix (no disrespect intended to Matt, but he is a busy guy and can't be first line support for everyone!).

I hope the people posting their issues to Matt have taken the time to open a support case with Vizio support. There are an almost infinite number of ways a particular issue can occur and the fixes in the latest firmware will be based on the information that customers shared with Vizio. You should not expect your issue to be fixed if you don't open a support case.

I am really impressed at Matt's presence here and his dedication to his customers is really selling me on Vizio!

I hope this information is helpful...
htwaits, mpgxsvcd, Ph8te and 4 others like this.
mwilsonrr is offline  
post #13735 of 64350 Old 05-24-2016, 06:49 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Cleveland,Ohio
Posts: 7,043
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2987 Post(s)
Liked: 2830
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post
I still see it and it's still available in my quote.


Sent from nowhere

Do you see it? because I was looking at my post history on my profile and is showing deleted ,maybe is an error of the system.

but I want to be on the safe side so I wont comment about that.
losservatore is offline  
post #13736 of 64350 Old 05-24-2016, 06:50 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Got my new P75-C1

So my local BB just delivered my new P75 TV and I'm loving it so far. The only issue I'm having is that I'm not convinced my USB ports (both) are working properly.

I've read as many posts on here as I can find and from what I've gathered the TV is supposed to play H.265 encoded files as soon as you plug a USB stick into one of the ports.

I've downloaded as many different H.265 encoded files as I can grab (mkv's, mp4's) and I've put them on multiple USB drives of different capacities and formats (NTFS and FAT). And I've yet to get the set to play any of these files. Nor can I find exactly what the right way of playing them is. I don't see anything in the manual about playing USB files and I don't see anything in the settings about playing files on USB. So I've tried every input and have inserted the USB and I get nothing. And yes, I'm running the latest firmware. I also tried to see if it would show some pics (jpg) files and nothing. However I can see that the USB ports are powering because some of my USB drives have lights and they are lighting-up when inserted.

Has anyone successfully viewed any pics or videos from a USB stick on this set? If so, how did you do it?
furious00 is offline  
post #13737 of 64350 Old 05-24-2016, 06:51 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 19,570
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6648 Post(s)
Liked: 6467
Quote:
Originally Posted by losservatore View Post
Do you see it? because I was looking at my post history and is showing deleted ,maybe is an error from the system.

but I want to be on the safe side so I wont comment about that.


Yes post 13685...


Sent from nowhere
Ph8te is online now  
post #13738 of 64350 Old 05-24-2016, 06:54 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 7,332
Mentioned: 205 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5154 Post(s)
Liked: 3623
Quote:
Originally Posted by GardenVariety View Post
This makes me nervous. Something doesn't seem right. If ALL my devices cause the screen tearing under ALL refresh rates and resolutions it can't be something individual to content. Also, it wouldn't go away after warming up if this were the case. By the way, I have not been able to force the update via service check or add new device. I hope I'm just being pessimistic in thinking this may be a hardware issue after all.
I just finished watching Gotham and I had zero tearing. I'm hopeful the firmware will fix it for you.

Sent from my XT1575 using Tapatalk

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
My P75-C1 Calibration Settings (5.0.14.1).
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio P75-C1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Pioneer VSX-1131, XBox One(X), Wii, NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is offline  
post #13739 of 64350 Old 05-24-2016, 07:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Cleveland,Ohio
Posts: 7,043
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2987 Post(s)
Liked: 2830
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post
Yes post 13685...


Sent from nowhere

oh ok ! yes I see however is showing deleted on my profile. I always go to my profile to look for my past posts instead of going page after page.


Still debating if I should accept the the whole unit exchange or try to get the part that trigger the issue ,IMO is not the screen because it started right after the firmware.

I have a great gray screen uniformity on this one.

Last edited by losservatore; 05-24-2016 at 07:06 PM.
losservatore is offline  
post #13740 of 64350 Old 05-24-2016, 07:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
GardenVariety's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,038
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 725 Post(s)
Liked: 951
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
I just finished watching Gotham and I had zero tearing. I'm hopeful the firmware will fix it for you.

Sent from my XT1575 using Tapatalk
I'm confused because your first post indicated that you still had the tearing. Did you power cycle the TV in the mean time?
GardenVariety is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
2016/2017 vizio p-series - nice pic(k)! / netflix , best value , D7000 , dolby vision , latest firmware - 6.0.18.1 - previous 5.0.16.1 , Vizio , Vudu

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off