Official Vizio 2016/2017 P Series Owners ONLY Thread UHD/HDR/DV No Price Talk Please - Page 518 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 288526Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #15511 of 64213 Old 06-05-2016, 10:16 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian c2 View Post
There are 2 ways of using the tablet .

You find what you want and play , then cast it to the tv .
You are then stuck with the tablet max .

Or the right way to do it is to hit cast first .
I've tried both ways. YouTube thinks my internet speed is only 10-15 mbps when I really have 35. So YouTube will only display 1080p.
Helmzz2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #15512 of 64213 Old 06-05-2016, 10:21 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fascinate View Post
Yes there is quality adjustment on youtube app but that should not matter at all. Even if you set it to 240p on your phone the TV should be smart enough to pull 4k when it looks up the video. This is concerning to me as i watch a lot of youtube vids.

For example i just set a 4k video to 144p on my phone, casted it over to my chromecast and my vizio e series from last year reports its a 1080p signal (and of course, looks great).
Neither my phone or smart cast has a quality adjustment. I just read on youtube that the quality adjustment isn't available on all devices particularly smart phones or tablets. How and where are you getting the adjustment? That would be a simple fix for me but it just isn't there. The crazy thing is that it looks like 4k but both YouTube and my p75 system info says 1080p.
Helmzz2 is offline  
post #15513 of 64213 Old 06-05-2016, 10:22 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 470
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 382 Post(s)
Liked: 139
Quote:
There are 2 ways of using the tablet .

You find what you want and play , then cast it to the tv .
You are then stuck with the tablet max .

Or the right way to do it is to hit cast first .
This isnt correct either (at least on a 2nd gen chromecast). Both play at 1080p does not matter what order i press the casting button. If the P series needs an order to cast in that is most definitely a bug (and a MAJOR one at that). One of the main reasons i am buying this TV is i love chromecast, and this tv is one of the few that has a built in 4k chromecast that you cannot buy seperately....if i get it and have problems getting 4k youtube to play on it its going back the same day.
Fascinate is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #15514 of 64213 Old 06-05-2016, 10:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Nantucket ....
Posts: 540
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 275 Post(s)
Liked: 331
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fascinate View Post
This isnt correct either (at least on a 2nd gen chromecast). Both play at 1080p does not matter what order i press the casting button. If the P series needs an order to cast in that is most definitely a bug (and a MAJOR one at that). One of the main reasons i am buying this TV is i love chromecast, and this tv is one of the few that has a built in 4k chromecast that you cannot buy seperately....if i get it and have problems getting 4k youtube to play on it its going back the same day.
Yes it is .
Ian c2 is offline  
post #15515 of 64213 Old 06-05-2016, 10:23 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 470
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 382 Post(s)
Liked: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by Helmzz2 View Post
Neither my phone or smart cast has a quality adjustment. I just read on youtube that the quality adjustment isn't available on all devices particularly smart phones or tablets. How and where are you getting the adjustment? That would be a simple fix for me but it just isn't there. The crazy thing is that it looks like 4k but both YouTube and my p75 system info says 1080p.
Eh where did you read that? Ive never had a smartphone that didnt have the quality option. You access it by the three dots in the top right hand corner after touching on the screen to bring them up.

Moreover guys the quality thing should not matter at ALL. There is literally one smartphone on the market with a 4k screen you dont need a 4k phone to cast 4k to your tv. Like i said the tv should be smart enough so when it looks up the video URL and checks your net it will pull the highest resolution video it can from youtube.
tampabayrays likes this.

Last edited by Fascinate; 06-05-2016 at 10:26 PM.
Fascinate is offline  
post #15516 of 64213 Old 06-05-2016, 10:27 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 470
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 382 Post(s)
Liked: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian c2 View Post
Yes it is .
Yes it is what? If thats the case its 100% a bug and it should not behave that way. Ive had both chromecasts since the week they were released, and its never been the case where ive needed to press the cast button first to get the best quality, you can do either or.
Fascinate is offline  
post #15517 of 64213 Old 06-05-2016, 10:28 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fascinate View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Helmzz2 View Post
Neither my phone or smart cast has a quality adjustment. I just read on youtube that the quality adjustment isn't available on all devices particularly smart phones or tablets. How and where are you getting the adjustment? That would be a simple fix for me but it just isn't there. The crazy thing is that it looks like 4k but both YouTube and my p75 system info says 1080p.
Eh where did you read that? Ive never had a smartphone that didnt have the quality option. You access it by the three dots in the top right hand corner after touching on the screen to bring them up.
I read it on YouTube's website lol. I hit the button you said to the only thing that comes up is report captions stats for nerds. No quality option.
Helmzz2 is offline  
post #15518 of 64213 Old 06-05-2016, 10:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Nantucket ....
Posts: 540
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 275 Post(s)
Liked: 331
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fascinate View Post
Yes it is what? If thats the case its 100% a bug and it should not behave that way. Ive had both chromecasts since the week they were released, and its never been the case where ive needed to press the cast button first to get the best quality, you can do either or.
Ok
Ian c2 is offline  
post #15519 of 64213 Old 06-05-2016, 10:32 PM
Newbie
 
orbster556's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All -

Am having a slight issue and I am hoping you might be able to assist. Specifically, I have a PC connected to my P65 via the on-board HDMI port (using the IGP on the i3-6100) to the HDMI-5 port on the set. Whenever I play video files (through VLC) or stream video (through multiple different sources) I get artifacting and picture distortion on the uppermost portion of the screen. This problem persisted even if I dropped the resolution of the set down to 1080P.

As such, I am wondering if there is anything I can do to address the issue.

Thank you.

Best,

**Edit: I just connected the TV to the 980Ti in my main rig and there was no issue with the playback. As such, I'm think the use of IGP might be the cause of the problem. I am hoping, however, to avoid having to purchase a discreet card. Any settings or other work-arounds to ensure proper playback on an IGP would be greatly appreciated.

Last edited by orbster556; 06-05-2016 at 10:40 PM.
orbster556 is offline  
post #15520 of 64213 Old 06-05-2016, 10:33 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 470
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 382 Post(s)
Liked: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by Helmzz2 View Post
I read it on YouTube's website lol. I hit the button you said to the only thing that comes up is report captions stats for nerds. No quality option.
Very odd indeed. I have two smartphones next to me both running lollipop, when i press the three dots i get: Report, quality (with a gear icon where you can select all the resses, or auto), captions, view in cardboard.
Fascinate is offline  
post #15521 of 64213 Old 06-05-2016, 10:34 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 470
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 382 Post(s)
Liked: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian c2 View Post
Ok
Just saying, if thats the case people should be opening tickets with vizio as this is not the proper behavior for a chromecast.
htwaits likes this.
Fascinate is offline  
post #15522 of 64213 Old 06-05-2016, 10:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Nantucket ....
Posts: 540
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 275 Post(s)
Liked: 331
Ok
Will do
htwaits likes this.
Ian c2 is offline  
post #15523 of 64213 Old 06-05-2016, 10:39 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 470
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 382 Post(s)
Liked: 139
You are using the actual youtube app and not smartcast right? Smartcast should only be opened when you want to change settings on your TV, you should be casting shows directly from the actual apps.
Fascinate is offline  
post #15524 of 64213 Old 06-05-2016, 10:40 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fascinate View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Helmzz2 View Post
I read it on YouTube's website lol. I hit the button you said to the only thing that comes up is report captions stats for nerds. No quality option.
Very odd indeed. I have two smartphones next to me both running lollipop, when i press the three dots i get: Report, quality (with a gear icon where you can select all the resses, or auto), captions, view in cardboard.
Cast a 4k video then hit the button and see if the quality option pops up. Mine will when playing regular 1080p or lower content.
Helmzz2 is offline  
post #15525 of 64213 Old 06-05-2016, 10:43 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 7,209
Mentioned: 203 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5072 Post(s)
Liked: 3583
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fascinate View Post
This isnt correct either (at least on a 2nd gen chromecast). Both play at 1080p does not matter what order i press the casting button. If the P series needs an order to cast in that is most definitely a bug (and a MAJOR one at that). One of the main reasons i am buying this TV is i love chromecast, and this tv is one of the few that has a built in 4k chromecast that you cannot buy seperately....if i get it and have problems getting 4k youtube to play on it its going back the same day.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian c2 View Post
Yes it is .
The only time you are stuck at the quality of the Tablet is when you are Screen Casting from the tablet. When you are doing regular casting whether you start from the tablet then cast or connect the cast then start is doesn't matter. It will auto sense.
htwaits and tampabayrays like this.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
My P75-C1 Calibration Settings (5.0.14.1).
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio P75-C1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Pioneer VSX-1131, XBox One(X), Wii, NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is offline  
post #15526 of 64213 Old 06-05-2016, 10:44 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by Helmzz2 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fascinate View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Helmzz2 View Post
I read it on YouTube's website lol. I hit the button you said to the only thing that comes up is report captions stats for nerds. No quality option.
Very odd indeed. I have two smartphones next to me both running lollipop, when i press the three dots i get: Report, quality (with a gear icon where you can select all the resses, or auto), captions, view in cardboard.
Cast a 4k video then hit the button and see if the quality option pops up. Mine will when playing regular 1080p or lower content.
If I'm just watching a video on my phone The quality option is there but as soon as I cast It isn't their.
Helmzz2 is offline  
post #15527 of 64213 Old 06-05-2016, 10:48 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 7,209
Mentioned: 203 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5072 Post(s)
Liked: 3583
Quote:
Originally Posted by Helmzz2 View Post
If I'm just watching a video on my phone The quality option is there but as soon as I cast It isn't their.
I just watched 4 videos... about 20 minutes worth and its been solid at 3840x2160P. It could be anything in between you and the YouTube servers. Try it again later or tomorrow and see what happens.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
My P75-C1 Calibration Settings (5.0.14.1).
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio P75-C1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Pioneer VSX-1131, XBox One(X), Wii, NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is offline  
post #15528 of 64213 Old 06-05-2016, 10:49 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 470
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 382 Post(s)
Liked: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by Helmzz2 View Post
If I'm just watching a video on my phone The quality option is there but as soon as I cast It isn't their.
That's normal. If people aren't getting 4k on a 4k youtube video thru the P series something is wonky, and phone quality should not matter at all nor the order you press the cast button. Again i highly suggest people use actual apps and not smartcast. I dont know the full functionality of smartcast app but i assume its a content hub where it suggests shows for you to watch based on your installed apps, but i would avoid this entirely for casting and only use it to adjust your TV settings.
Fascinate is offline  
post #15529 of 64213 Old 06-05-2016, 10:53 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Helmzz2 View Post
If I'm just watching a video on my phone The quality option is there but as soon as I cast It isn't their.
I just watched 4 videos... about 20 minutes worth and its been solid at 3840x2160P. It could be anything in between you and the YouTube servers. Try it again later or tomorrow and see what happens.
I've tried it everyday for 3 weeks. Could it possibly be that the system info is wrong? Because it looks like 4k. But then I'm thinking man if it looks this good I can't wait to see what it looks like when it actually says I'm getting the 4k resolution.
Helmzz2 is offline  
post #15530 of 64213 Old 06-05-2016, 11:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Nantucket ....
Posts: 540
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 275 Post(s)
Liked: 331
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
The only time you are stuck at the quality of the Tablet is when you are Screen Casting from the tablet. When you are doing regular casting whether you start from the tablet then cast or connect the cast then start is doesn't matter. It will auto sense.
There are allready tickets in at vizio about this ....
Ian c2 is offline  
post #15531 of 64213 Old 06-05-2016, 11:55 PM
Senior Member
 
EMINENT1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 277 Post(s)
Liked: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by Helmzz2 View Post
I'm pretty sure I figured my 4k YouTube problem out. YouTube when using a mobile device automatically adjusts resolution depending on your current internet speed. Since my vizio incorrectly shows my internet speed as only 10-14 mbps when in reality I'm getting 35mbps YouTube will not let me cast 4k. If you were casting from a computer you could manually change the resolution but from the smart cast that option isn't available. Hopefully vizio fixes this with a fw update because people shouldn't have to have or pay for 3 times more internet speed than what is actually needed. I cast 4k vudu and Netflix no problem.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Helmzz2 View Post
Because that's where your controlling it from. Their is no quality adjustment on the YouTube app but their is on a computer or a regular app on a smart tv. So their is no way for me to change it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fascinate View Post
Yes there is quality adjustment on youtube app but that should not matter at all. Even if you set it to 240p on your phone the TV should be smart enough to pull 4k when it looks up the video. This is concerning to me as i watch a lot of youtube vids.

For example i just set a 4k video to 144p on my phone, casted it over to my chromecast and my vizio e series from last year reports its a 1080p signal (and of course, looks great). Not sure what problems you are having.
It's a known fact that the network speed test does not reflect the speed from your provider.

I sub to 45 down and the network test shows 15-20 and I have no problems with watching 4k videos on Youtube or Netflix or Vudu. All that's needed is to cast from the app first and then select the 4k video. I can clearly see it's 4k and the info shows it on the Smartcast app. Sometimes it takes a few seconds to ramp and you'll see it fluctuate from 720-1080-3840 and back sometimes if you aren't getting good speeds. I'm on ethernet and it does that to me too. You may not get 4k either if you're on wifi due to range and signal strength. You can check the resolution in System>System Information>System Information. Mine shows 3840x 2160
htwaits likes this.

2016 Vizio P65-C1
2014 Vizio P50-B1E
2011 Vizio E3D420VX
2016 Vizio Smartcast Soundbar 5.1 SB4551-D5, Xbox One S, Roku 3, Mini-itx HTPC w/i7-6700k Plex Server

Last edited by EMINENT1; 06-06-2016 at 12:04 AM.
EMINENT1 is offline  
post #15532 of 64213 Old 06-06-2016, 12:19 AM
Member
 
gtataryn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by EMINENT1 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Helmzz2 View Post
I'm pretty sure I figured my 4k YouTube problem out. YouTube when using a mobile device automatically adjusts resolution depending on your current internet speed. Since my vizio incorrectly shows my internet speed as only 10-14 mbps when in reality I'm getting 35mbps YouTube will not let me cast 4k. If you were casting from a computer you could manually change the resolution but from the smart cast that option isn't available. Hopefully vizio fixes this with a fw update because people shouldn't have to have or pay for 3 times more internet speed than what is actually needed. I cast 4k vudu and Netflix no problem.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Helmzz2 View Post
Because that's where your controlling it from. Their is no quality adjustment on the YouTube app but their is on a computer or a regular app on a smart tv. So their is no way for me to change it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fascinate View Post
Yes there is quality adjustment on youtube app but that should not matter at all. Even if you set it to 240p on your phone the TV should be smart enough to pull 4k when it looks up the video. This is concerning to me as i watch a lot of youtube vids.

For example i just set a 4k video to 144p on my phone, casted it over to my chromecast and my vizio e series from last year reports its a 1080p signal (and of course, looks great). Not sure what problems you are having.
It's a known fact that the network speed test does not reflect the speed from your provider.

I sub to 45 down and the network test shows 15-20 and I have no problems with watching 4k videos on Youtube or Netflix or Vudu. All that's needed is to cast from the app first and then select the 4k video. I can clearly see it's 4k and the info shows it on the Smartcast app. Sometimes it takes a few seconds to ramp and you'll see it fluctuate from 720-1080-3840 and back sometimes if you aren't getting good speeds. I'm on ethernet and it does that to me too. You may not get 4k either if you're on wifi due to range and signal strength. You can check the resolution in System>System Information>System Information. Mine shows 3840x 2160
I brought this issue up a couple days ago. No matter what I cast on YouTube it only shows it in 480p. I also played a couple of free videos on Vudu and it's still in 480p.
gtataryn is offline  
post #15533 of 64213 Old 06-06-2016, 01:58 AM
Senior Member
 
EMINENT1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 277 Post(s)
Liked: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtataryn View Post
I brought this issue up a couple days ago. No matter what I cast on YouTube it only shows it in 480p. I also played a couple of free videos on Vudu and it's still in 480p.
First, the Vudu app on the tablet doesn't play trailers in UHD afaik. It does on my 2014 P50 TV app.

Do any other sources show anything other than 480 like Netflix as shown in the Smartcast>system information?
What speed and provider do you have?
Ethernet or wifi?
Have you checked Youtube playback settings to see if it is checked for highest quality?
Are you checking the Smartcast app after the video starts to see the resolution in system information?
htwaits and tampabayrays like this.

2016 Vizio P65-C1
2014 Vizio P50-B1E
2011 Vizio E3D420VX
2016 Vizio Smartcast Soundbar 5.1 SB4551-D5, Xbox One S, Roku 3, Mini-itx HTPC w/i7-6700k Plex Server

Last edited by EMINENT1; 06-06-2016 at 02:06 AM.
EMINENT1 is offline  
post #15534 of 64213 Old 06-06-2016, 02:58 AM
Senior Member
 
pearsco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 452
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 305 Post(s)
Liked: 309
Quote:
Originally Posted by MichiganTim View Post
Thanks for the help! Sounds like it could be a software problem on Vizio's part with netflix. Should know more tomorrow

Pioneer Elite SC-95 HDMI-1 ARC connected to Vizio P HDMI-1 ARC. With Vizio Supplied cable. Both devices ARC is enabled. AVR has control on. With Vizio Audio speakers off, and output set to Bit stream. AVR is set to Auto

In Vudu there is a free download called " The Dolby Atmos Expierience ". There is a bundle of 3 short videos you can own for free. When playing this with above settings I do get Atmos sound out of my AVR. My receiver says DD Surround. Weird thing is I tested this receiver in Magnolia hooked up to a Blue Ray player. AVR would display Dolby Atmos on AVR screen. MY scenario it doesn't, which may speak to others comments about Raaw un compressed dolby atmos through streaming devices.
Its is not an issue with the Netflix app. The "app" is nothing more than a library of videos you can direct the TV to fetch and play. I also have a P65 and a SC-95 and have been casting netflix and getting DD 5.1 over ARC with no audio problems what so ever with the P65 set to bitstream. Set CEC to ARC only on both the P65 and SC-95 and see if that fixes it. Do any other casted apps and give you DD 5.1? Also are you sure the netflix title you are watching is in surround and not stereo? You dont have both the optical and HDMI connection hooked up to the SC-95 do you?
htwaits and Bevmo like this.
pearsco is offline  
post #15535 of 64213 Old 06-06-2016, 03:54 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
locomo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Memphis
Posts: 1,551
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by tampabayrays View Post
Never had an issue with my tablet for the month Ive had my P65. TV setup went flawlessly. I disabled some of the google apps that like to run in the background and wake the tablet. I didnt need Maps,Gmail, Calendar, etc constantly updating and running in the background using ram, cpu time, and battery. I only have one home screen and put animations to 0.5x in developer options. Uninstall any apps you wont use, and try to turn off notifications for most apps. After doing all of that, my tablet barely wakes up from sleep and the battery lasts a long time. It is also quick and never laggy. Good luck!

Edit: Also, never had any apps not responding either. Make sure you go to recent apps and close those you are not using. I had the tv suddenly jump from netflix to vudu once. Started closing apps and never happened again.

Last Edit, sorry: Play with the Google Now settings. Disable voice options and under Phone Search settings, uncheck all the options. GNow can hog some cpu and memory.
Sounds like Vizio needs to use your settings as the default.
egnarts and tampabayrays like this.
locomo is offline  
post #15536 of 64213 Old 06-06-2016, 04:29 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 7,209
Mentioned: 203 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5072 Post(s)
Liked: 3583
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian c2 View Post
There are allready tickets in at vizio about this ....
A ticket for what? Makes no sense. It doesn't matter which device I start the content from, once the display takes over it will stream 4k or Dolby Vision. The only one I can't speak to is Vudu.

Sent from my XT1575 using Tapatalk

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
My P75-C1 Calibration Settings (5.0.14.1).
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio P75-C1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Pioneer VSX-1131, XBox One(X), Wii, NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is offline  
post #15537 of 64213 Old 06-06-2016, 05:25 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Just curious, am I the only one planning on covering the sliver bezel with black velvet tape?
Sunsanvil is offline  
post #15538 of 64213 Old 06-06-2016, 05:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Nantucket ....
Posts: 540
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 275 Post(s)
Liked: 331
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
A ticket for what? Makes no sense. It doesn't matter which device I start the content from, once the display takes over it will stream 4k or Dolby Vision. The only one I can't speak to is Vudu.

Sent from my XT1575 using Tapatalk
So you don't hit the cast button before all your casting ??
Ian c2 is offline  
post #15539 of 64213 Old 06-06-2016, 05:32 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 7,209
Mentioned: 203 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5072 Post(s)
Liked: 3583
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian c2 View Post
So you don't hit the cast button before all your casting ??
Not always... Lately I've been forgetting.

Sent from my SGH-I337 using Tapatalk

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
My P75-C1 Calibration Settings (5.0.14.1).
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio P75-C1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Pioneer VSX-1131, XBox One(X), Wii, NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is offline  
post #15540 of 64213 Old 06-06-2016, 05:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Nantucket ....
Posts: 540
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 275 Post(s)
Liked: 331
I haven't
Ian c2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
2016/2017 vizio p-series - nice pic(k)! / netflix , best value , D7000 , dolby vision , latest firmware - 6.0.18.1 - previous 5.0.16.1 , Vizio , Vudu

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off