Official Vizio 2016/2017 P Series Owners ONLY Thread UHD/HDR/DV No Price Talk Please - Page 521 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 288562Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #15601 of 64344 Old 06-06-2016, 01:11 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 19,568
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6648 Post(s)
Liked: 6467
Quote:
Originally Posted by GardenVariety View Post
Anyone using the P series with a Harmony remote? I'm using the Smart Home and every time it switches the input on the TV it cycles through to the wrong input and then to the right one. It's weird.


I've seen other reports recently of something similar. You may want to reach out to Harmony as it could be a bug. Of course if this is a macro based change, they may do this on purpose (switch away and back).


Sent from nowhere
Ph8te is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #15602 of 64344 Old 06-06-2016, 01:17 PM
Coyote Waits
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 27,239
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1333 Post(s)
Liked: 2365
Quote:
Originally Posted by iStorm View Post
Dang, so how do people play content from external hard drives on this set?
What I do now is play them through our OPPO Blu-ray player. Full USB function doesn't have to be in a display. I've got all our Blu-ray disks backed up on hard drives that I connect to the OPPO. Thumb drives work fine too.

My Components:
Denon X3400H, OPPO UDP-203 & BDP-93, Xfinity XG1-P, Vizio PQ, Roku 3 & Ultra 2018
Calibration Resources:
Customer's Reports -- Professional Calibrations
Calibrator's locations and tour areas.
htwaits is offline  
post #15603 of 64344 Old 06-06-2016, 01:20 PM
Senior Member
 
EMINENT1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 277 Post(s)
Liked: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sunsanvil View Post
What did you use and/or where did you get it if you don't mind my asking? I've found some stuff on Amazon but you can really tell from the photos what you are getting.



I got this and it's easily removable with no sticky residue. It's like cloth on the top side. It's not quite as wide as I would have liked. While it covered the width, I didn't account for the the lip on the inner edge against the screen so I doubled up the layer to take care of that as with light from the screen would still reflect off the lip. It's not noticeable unless you get really close and also feel.



I'm probably going to take it off. I think the black is distracting against a white wall because of the big contrast. Silver may be a better compromise leaving it as is.






http://www.amazon.com/JVCC-Stage-Set...ack+vinyl+tape

2016 Vizio P65-C1
2014 Vizio P50-B1E
2011 Vizio E3D420VX
2016 Vizio Smartcast Soundbar 5.1 SB4551-D5, Xbox One S, Roku 3, Mini-itx HTPC w/i7-6700k Plex Server
EMINENT1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #15604 of 64344 Old 06-06-2016, 01:24 PM
Member
 
bvbellomo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Any reason (other than size) to buy a 65 vs 75 p series?
bvbellomo is offline  
post #15605 of 64344 Old 06-06-2016, 01:26 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by EMINENT1 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by GardenVariety View Post
While I get your point, this TV has many amazing features and the least of them is casting. If the WHOLE point of the TV is casting why not just get a $30 Chromecast or $100 ROKU to supplement until the bugs are worked out? I would never spin my wheels day and after day with a feature that's not working for me. The PQ is what separates this TV from the pack.
Chromecasts do not support 4k.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sunsanvil View Post
Just curious, am I the only one planning on covering the sliver bezel with black velvet tape?
Already done it. It makes a difference if there's ambient light. Otherwise, the tape is blacker than the blacks and my wall so it's still distracting if there is no light. I might remove it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Helmzz2 View Post
I'm hardwired and my internet speed is 35mbps but my vizio says I'm only getting 10-15 mbps sometimes it says even lower like around 8. I have no problem casting 4k Netflix or vudu it's only YouTube. I've tried every way possible and no matter what I do it always says 1080p under system info. Right after I cast the video even at the top of my screen on my p75 where it briefly shows the title and info of the video I'm playing it says hd. YouTube is only allowing me the 1080p version. I've tried 100s of 4k videos and not one will show I'm getting 4k. I googled YouTube quality adjustment and read that YouTube will automatically adjust resolution based on internet speed. And on smart phones and tablets not all of them but most you can't adjust quality. If I play a video on my phone or tablet the quality adjustment is their but as soon as it's casted it isn't there anymore.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Helmzz2 View Post
Like I said in a previous post. I think my p75 is incorrectly telling you tube my speed is 20mbps lower than it really is but that doesn't explain why a lot of people are getting the YouTube 4k resolution with a very similar speed. Its not even really a big deal to me I just think it's a bug.
Have you checked online on your Youtube account to see if the playback setting is checked for max possible res.?

Try clearing cache and data and force stopping it in Settings>Apps>All and try again.
Yea I checked YouTube on my computer and it is set to the highest. I force stopped the app and cleared the cache and that made no difference. So I uninstalled the app and tried that with no change.
Helmzz2 is offline  
post #15606 of 64344 Old 06-06-2016, 01:28 PM
Coyote Waits
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 27,239
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1333 Post(s)
Liked: 2365
Quote:
Originally Posted by Helmzz2 View Post
I'm pretty sure I figured my 4k YouTube problem out. YouTube when using a mobile device automatically adjusts resolution depending on your current internet speed. Since my vizio incorrectly shows my internet speed as only 10-14 mbps when in reality I'm getting 35mbps YouTube will not let me cast 4k. If you were casting from a computer you could manually change the resolution but from the smart cast that option isn't available. Hopefully vizio fixes this with a fw update because people shouldn't have to have or pay for 3 times more internet speed than what is actually needed. I cast 4k vudu and Netflix no problem.
The reported Internet speed error has always been there for all owners. That's not the cause of your problem. If it was no one could use a P-Series set to play YouTube 4k video.
Ph8te and tampabayrays like this.

My Components:
Denon X3400H, OPPO UDP-203 & BDP-93, Xfinity XG1-P, Vizio PQ, Roku 3 & Ultra 2018
Calibration Resources:
Customer's Reports -- Professional Calibrations
Calibrator's locations and tour areas.
htwaits is offline  
post #15607 of 64344 Old 06-06-2016, 01:36 PM
Coyote Waits
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 27,239
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1333 Post(s)
Liked: 2365
Quote:
Originally Posted by Helmzz2 View Post
I've tried both ways. YouTube thinks my internet speed is only 10-15 mbps when I really have 35. So YouTube will only display 1080p.
There is an error in the Vizio speed test that has been around since before the 2016 P- Series. Are you confusing that error with what you think YouTube sees your Internet speed to be? How are you checking for the speed that YouTube is seeing from your set?
tampabayrays likes this.

My Components:
Denon X3400H, OPPO UDP-203 & BDP-93, Xfinity XG1-P, Vizio PQ, Roku 3 & Ultra 2018
Calibration Resources:
Customer's Reports -- Professional Calibrations
Calibrator's locations and tour areas.
htwaits is offline  
post #15608 of 64344 Old 06-06-2016, 01:44 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fascinate View Post
Definitely not his interwebs as long as he tried wiring to rule out a bad router. Even as low as 11-15Mbps should be enough for 4k streaming from netflix/youtube/vudu. Remember these 4k streams arent actually 4k, a 1080 blu ray requires more bandwidth in most cases.


11-15 is bare minimum and even then it would have to be constant not max. It's recommended to have minimum 25. Vudu is nice since it has a speed test that you can run and see what your actual speeds are to them. 35Mbps "should" be enough but we ha e seen a few cases where owners are not getting actual speeds they are paying for which leads to poor streaming. This doesn't even count the possible cable, router, or wifi issues people often have.


Sent from nowhere
I have 35mbps verified by 2 different speed tests. I'm hardwired also. My p75 says I'm only getting 10-15 though. Its obviously incorrect. Netflix and vudu 4k stream no problem with no buffering or dropouts.
Helmzz2 is offline  
post #15609 of 64344 Old 06-06-2016, 01:46 PM
Senior Member
 
EMINENT1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 277 Post(s)
Liked: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post
The reported Internet speed error has always been there for all owners. That's not the cause of your problem. If it was no one could use a P-Series set to play YouTube 4k video.


Yeah, the speed test is only good to determine if you have a connection and if it's wired or wireless.
Ph8te likes this.

2016 Vizio P65-C1
2014 Vizio P50-B1E
2011 Vizio E3D420VX
2016 Vizio Smartcast Soundbar 5.1 SB4551-D5, Xbox One S, Roku 3, Mini-itx HTPC w/i7-6700k Plex Server
EMINENT1 is offline  
post #15610 of 64344 Old 06-06-2016, 01:48 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fascinate View Post
Right....so you are saying you need 1gig cables to stream low quality 4k? Most households are under 100mbps still, not sure what the guy was talking about with changing cables lol.


If the cable they have is out of spec or "bad" then yes they would need new either net cables (possibly). It's part of the troubleshooting process, you start with layer 1 (physical) and work your way up. You don't "need" Cat6, etc, but if your Ethernet cable is out of spec, or has gone bad it could be your bottleneck. I'm not sure why you're having such a hard time understanding (lol).


Sent from nowhere
I've tried 3 different Ethernet cables with no change.
Helmzz2 is offline  
post #15611 of 64344 Old 06-06-2016, 01:48 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mpgxsvcd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 8,898
Mentioned: 57 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2958 Post(s)
Liked: 2617
Red face

Quote:
Originally Posted by bvbellomo View Post
Any reason (other than size) to buy a 65 vs 75 p series?
I hate to state the obvious but "Cost"?
mpgxsvcd is offline  
post #15612 of 64344 Old 06-06-2016, 01:51 PM
Senior Member
 
EMINENT1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 277 Post(s)
Liked: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by Helmzz2 View Post
I have 35mbps verified by 2 different speed tests. I'm hardwired also. My p75 says I'm only getting 10-15 though. Its obviously incorrect. Netflix and vudu 4k stream no problem with no buffering or dropouts.


Ok, so we've determined there is nothing wrong with the tv and the connection if you get 4k Netflix and Vudu just like everyone. There must be something wrong with the app or the communication from the tv to the Youtube app.



So, when you cast the Costa Rica file and check the system info in the Smartcast app, how many minutes do you watch it to see if it's fluctuating or ramping up?

2016 Vizio P65-C1
2014 Vizio P50-B1E
2011 Vizio E3D420VX
2016 Vizio Smartcast Soundbar 5.1 SB4551-D5, Xbox One S, Roku 3, Mini-itx HTPC w/i7-6700k Plex Server
EMINENT1 is offline  
post #15613 of 64344 Old 06-06-2016, 01:51 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Helmzz2 View Post
I have 35mbps and under system info it says 1080p no matter which one I play. I get 4k on Netflix and vudu though. If anyone has any suggestions that would be great.
Are you using an Ethernet connection for your display?
Yes
Helmzz2 is offline  
post #15614 of 64344 Old 06-06-2016, 01:54 PM
Coyote Waits
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 27,239
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1333 Post(s)
Liked: 2365
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sunsanvil View Post
Just curious, am I the only one planning on covering the sliver bezel with black velvet tape?
Velvet?

My Components:
Denon X3400H, OPPO UDP-203 & BDP-93, Xfinity XG1-P, Vizio PQ, Roku 3 & Ultra 2018
Calibration Resources:
Customer's Reports -- Professional Calibrations
Calibrator's locations and tour areas.
htwaits is offline  
post #15615 of 64344 Old 06-06-2016, 01:57 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by EMINENT1 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Helmzz2 View Post
I have 35mbps verified by 2 different speed tests. I'm hardwired also. My p75 says I'm only getting 10-15 though. Its obviously incorrect. Netflix and vudu 4k stream no problem with no buffering or dropouts.


Ok, so we've determined there is nothing wrong with the tv and the connection if you get 4k Netflix and Vudu just like everyone. There must be something wrong with the app or the communication from the tv to the Youtube app.



So, when you cast the Costa Rica file and check the system info in the Smartcast app, how many minutes do you watch it to see if it's fluctuating or ramping up?
I've watched entire videos. It only says 1080 p and so does the YouTube info. I've watched it ramp up watching vudu or Netflix 4k but YouTube stays at 1080p.
Helmzz2 is offline  
post #15616 of 64344 Old 06-06-2016, 01:57 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 296
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 275 Post(s)
Liked: 105
Quote:
Originally Posted by GardenVariety View Post
Anyone using the P series with a Harmony remote? I'm using the Smart Home and every time it switches the input on the TV it cycles through to the wrong input and then to the right one. It's weird.
my 650 does it to, goes to next hdmi input, does a bunch of things that take 15-20 seconds, then goes to the correct one. too bad the tablet cant be a universal remote as well.
Patrick Randall is offline  
post #15617 of 64344 Old 06-06-2016, 01:59 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by Helmzz2 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by EMINENT1 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Helmzz2 View Post
I have 35mbps verified by 2 different speed tests. I'm hardwired also. My p75 says I'm only getting 10-15 though. Its obviously incorrect. Netflix and vudu 4k stream no problem with no buffering or dropouts.


Ok, so we've determined there is nothing wrong with the tv and the connection if you get 4k Netflix and Vudu just like everyone. There must be something wrong with the app or the communication from the tv to the Youtube app.



So, when you cast the Costa Rica file and check the system info in the Smartcast app, how many minutes do you watch it to see if it's fluctuating or ramping up?
I've watched entire videos. It only says 1080 p and so does the YouTube info. I've watched it ramp up watching vudu or Netflix 4k but YouTube stays at 1080p.
The crazy thing is that the picture in most of the 4k videos looks like 4k. But then I question what I'm seeing just because my info says 1080p.
Helmzz2 is offline  
post #15618 of 64344 Old 06-06-2016, 02:02 PM
Coyote Waits
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 27,239
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1333 Post(s)
Liked: 2365
Quote:
Originally Posted by Helmzz2 View Post
I have 35mbps verified by 2 different speed tests. I'm hardwired also. My p75 says I'm only getting 10-15 though. Its obviously incorrect. Netflix and vudu 4k stream no problem with no buffering or dropouts.
To get anywhere with your problem, you need to drop the idea that the erroneous report of the speed of your Internet connection is a factor in your problem. What any Pnn reports about speed is wrong in exactly the same way that your set is reporting. The reported speed have no connection to the reality or your connection, nor does it effect any provider.

My Components:
Denon X3400H, OPPO UDP-203 & BDP-93, Xfinity XG1-P, Vizio PQ, Roku 3 & Ultra 2018
Calibration Resources:
Customer's Reports -- Professional Calibrations
Calibrator's locations and tour areas.

Last edited by htwaits; 06-06-2016 at 03:16 PM.
htwaits is offline  
post #15619 of 64344 Old 06-06-2016, 02:03 PM
Senior Member
 
pos1121's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: West Coast of Michigan
Posts: 303
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post
What I do now is play them through our OPPO Blu-ray player. Full USB function doesn't have to be in a display. I've got all our Blu-ray disks backed up on hard drives that I connect to the OPPO. Thumb drives work fine too.
I do believe if your router or modem has a usb port you might be able to cast from a program such as Plex. I used to do that a few years back.
pos1121 is offline  
post #15620 of 64344 Old 06-06-2016, 02:05 PM
Member
 
e03179's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Huntsville, AL
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by bvbellomo View Post
Any reason (other than size) to buy a 65 vs 75 p series?
Pixels will be more dense (tightly packed) on the 65" vs the 75" as the panel in the 75" has more area to spread out all the pixels. The distance you sit from the display will determine if that is a factor or not.
e03179 is offline  
post #15621 of 64344 Old 06-06-2016, 02:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
GardenVariety's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,038
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 725 Post(s)
Liked: 951
Quote:
Originally Posted by Patrick Randall View Post
my 650 does it to, goes to next hdmi input, does a bunch of things that take 15-20 seconds, then goes to the correct one. too bad the tablet cant be a universal remote as well.
I agree, it's weird. I'm wondering if the P series just don't have proper discreet codes for inputs. I don't remember having this problem before the firmware update.
GardenVariety is offline  
post #15622 of 64344 Old 06-06-2016, 02:07 PM
Senior Member
 
EMINENT1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 277 Post(s)
Liked: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by Helmzz2 View Post
The crazy thing is that the picture in most of the 4k videos looks like 4k. But then I question what I'm seeing just because my info says 1080p.


Strange. I'm all out of ideas. The only other thing I can think of is if you're watching during peak times, Youtube may be throttling you. Also, if you have cable broadband, you could be getting throttled due to peak time usage in your area from your provider. When i'm checking, it's like at 1am.

2016 Vizio P65-C1
2014 Vizio P50-B1E
2011 Vizio E3D420VX
2016 Vizio Smartcast Soundbar 5.1 SB4551-D5, Xbox One S, Roku 3, Mini-itx HTPC w/i7-6700k Plex Server
EMINENT1 is offline  
post #15623 of 64344 Old 06-06-2016, 02:07 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Helmzz2 View Post
I have 35mbps verified by 2 different speed tests. I'm hardwired also. My p75 says I'm only getting 10-15 though. Its obviously incorrect. Netflix and vudu 4k stream no problem with no buffering or dropouts.
To get anywhere with your problem, you need to drop the idea that the erroneous report of the speed of your Internet connection is a factor in your problem. What any Pnn reports about speed is wrong in exactly the same way that your set is reporting. The reports has no connection to the reality or your connection, nor does it effect any provider.
Ok hopefully your right. I just know what I read on youtube it says that it will automatically adjust resolution based on the internet speed and that was the only explanation I could come up with. I have no idea if that is what's happening or not. If they gave you the option of the quality adjustment my problem would be solved.
Helmzz2 is offline  
post #15624 of 64344 Old 06-06-2016, 02:09 PM
Coyote Waits
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 27,239
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1333 Post(s)
Liked: 2365
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
Not always... Lately I've been forgetting.

Sent from my SGH-I337 using Tapatalk
You are in a perfect position to lock down what works when selecting a program to cast. Make a list of each combination that works for you and get it included in post number one. The idea that a specific order of actions is required to cast has become a thread myth rather than thread knowledge.

My Components:
Denon X3400H, OPPO UDP-203 & BDP-93, Xfinity XG1-P, Vizio PQ, Roku 3 & Ultra 2018
Calibration Resources:
Customer's Reports -- Professional Calibrations
Calibrator's locations and tour areas.
htwaits is offline  
post #15625 of 64344 Old 06-06-2016, 02:09 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by EMINENT1 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Helmzz2 View Post
The crazy thing is that the picture in most of the 4k videos looks like 4k. But then I question what I'm seeing just because my info says 1080p.


Strange. I'm all out of ideas. The only other thing I can think of is if you're watching during peak times, Youtube may be throttling you. Also, if you have cable broadband, you could be getting throttled due to peak time usage in your area from your provider.
I tried last night at 1am and it didn't change. I've done speed tests while playing one and my speed stays right around 30-35 mbps.
Helmzz2 is offline  
post #15626 of 64344 Old 06-06-2016, 02:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 7,329
Mentioned: 205 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5152 Post(s)
Liked: 3623
Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post
You are in a perfect position to lock down what works when selecting a program to cast. Make a list of each combination that works for you and get it included in post number one. The idea that a specific order of actions is required to cast has become a thread myth rather than thread knowledge.
What I'm trying to say is it doesn't matter. Once casting takes over, it will use the best format it can.

Sent from my XT1575 using Tapatalk

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
My P75-C1 Calibration Settings (5.0.14.1).
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio P75-C1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Pioneer VSX-1131, XBox One(X), Wii, NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is offline  
post #15627 of 64344 Old 06-06-2016, 02:23 PM
Coyote Waits
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 27,239
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1333 Post(s)
Liked: 2365
Quote:
Originally Posted by ewentzel3 View Post
Not sure if this is the proper forum for this question... But I am planning on ordering the P65 this week! Its an HDMI setup question for Google Cast. I currently run all my devices through my receiver and run 1 HDMI to the TV input. How would it work when streaming content from the tablet to the TV? Do I need to run another HDMI out from the TV to the receiver to get the audio through my surround? Sorry if its not the proper forum, just figured all of you have the experience already with this setup.

This may be what is being explained in the ARC post above..??..But I'm not fluant with the terms.

Thanks!!
Just connect the ARC HDMI output on your AVR to the ARC HDMI One input on your display. You will need to find the correct AVR/display ARC settings to get the results you want. Those settings are a frequent topic in this thread. Don't forget to check the post number one of valuable information.

My Components:
Denon X3400H, OPPO UDP-203 & BDP-93, Xfinity XG1-P, Vizio PQ, Roku 3 & Ultra 2018
Calibration Resources:
Customer's Reports -- Professional Calibrations
Calibrator's locations and tour areas.
htwaits is offline  
post #15628 of 64344 Old 06-06-2016, 02:29 PM
Coyote Waits
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 27,239
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1333 Post(s)
Liked: 2365
Quote:
Originally Posted by LostSnake18 View Post
I have a problem that I haven't seen mentioned. After I turn the TV off it will come right back on. For a time if I turned it off again it would stay off but now it just endlessly cycles back on after turning it off. I've disabled CEC and disconnected all inputs to isolate any source issues. I even performed a reset and the problem returned. Any ideas?
Contact Vizio support.

My Components:
Denon X3400H, OPPO UDP-203 & BDP-93, Xfinity XG1-P, Vizio PQ, Roku 3 & Ultra 2018
Calibration Resources:
Customer's Reports -- Professional Calibrations
Calibrator's locations and tour areas.
htwaits is offline  
post #15629 of 64344 Old 06-06-2016, 02:31 PM
Senior Member
 
zer0cool2007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 326
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 207
Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post
Velvet?
I'd drape myself in velvet if it were socially acceptable...
MCaugusto, htwaits, Ph8te and 1 others like this.
zer0cool2007 is offline  
post #15630 of 64344 Old 06-06-2016, 02:33 PM
Senior Member
 
Anago's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Santa Ana, Ca
Posts: 396
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 247 Post(s)
Liked: 461
Quote:
Originally Posted by Helmzz2 View Post
Ok hopefully your right. I just know what I read on youtube it says that it will automatically adjust resolution based on the internet speed and that was the only explanation I could come up with. I have no idea if that is what's happening or not. If they gave you the option of the quality adjustment my problem would be solved.
Personally I wouldn't sweat it. The YouTube demos still look stunning. It's not like you're paying for it.
Netflix and VUDU still show 2160.

Vizio P75-C1, P50-C1, P65-C1- FW 8.0.20.3
Samsung UHD Bluray K8500 - LG UBK90 DV Bluray player
Vizio SB46514-F6 Soundbar - Vizio SB4551-D5 Soundbar
Directv Genie HR34 - Chromecast Ultra
Anago is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
2016/2017 vizio p-series - nice pic(k)! / netflix , best value , D7000 , dolby vision , latest firmware - 6.0.18.1 - previous 5.0.16.1 , Vizio , Vudu

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off